Skip to main content

Graduation Year Changes

How to Change your expected graduation year

Changing expected graduation year is typically a student's decision, and usually requires some consultation with the academic advisor and/or the registrar.

First-years wanting to skip the sophomore year follow the guidelines in the last paragraph of catalog chapter 3.5 and should meet with the registrar to discuss it.

Tuition: Carrying an over-load could cost more tuition, if you go over the average of five credits per semester in the two semesters of any fall-spring academic year.  See the financial rule in the last paragraph of catalog section 4.1: "Students who elect to carry more than five course credits incur a unit charge (see catalog 4.1)... although they may within the regular tuition vary their programs to average as many as five course credits in the two semesters of any academic year."

Students on leave wishing to change their expected graduation year should work with the Assistant Dean of Academic Affairs (regarding their student leave), and email the registrar and the chairs of their major(s) and minor(s) with their new planned year and seek any advising as needed, as well as meet, as applicable, with the financial aid office regarding any implications for financial aid.

Other students wishing to change their expected graduation year should email the registrar and the chairs of their major(s) and minor(s) with their new planned year and seek any advising as needed, as well as meet, as applicable, with the financial aid office regarding any implications for financial aid.

Frequently Asked Questions:

Q. I changed my graduation to a later year, but I would still like to join Senior Week with my original class. Is that possible?
A. Yes. Please follow the process for being a "Social Senior."

Q. I am going to take a leave of absence next semester. Should I ask to change my class year now or when I return from a leave of absence?
A. You may request a class year change at any time, but we usually recommend that students update their class year when they are returning from a leave of absence.

Q. When I request a change in my class year, will I automatically become a recipient of my new class year email list serv?
A. Yes.

Q. I took a leave of absence and now I plan to finish my degree requirements one semester later, in a Fall semester. Will my graduation year change?
A. Yes, because Swarthmore has graduation only once a year, in May, your class year will change to the subsequent year. This is called being a December Finisher. Please be sure to read our info for December Finishers.