Skip to main content

Writing Center Schedule

Spring term 2024

THe WRiting Center will reopen for the spring semester of 2024 on february 4, 2024. 
Direct link to our scheduling platform (WCOnline): bit.ly/swatwritingcenter

The Writing Center opens Sunday, February 4, 2024 for the spring semester of 2024.  More information can be found on the Writing Center's Moodle page (you will be able to self-enroll). There you will find directions on how to drop in for a conference, or make an appointment in advance.

The Writing Center will have special hours during reading/finals week, so be sure to check out our Moodle page for that week's schedule.

Any WA on the schedule can conference with any student for any type of paper or genre, however, their additional specialties are noted in parentheses().

  • SPA - Speaking Associates
  • Science
  • Creative Writing
  • Spanish
  • French
  • Chinese
  • German
  • Arabic

Sundays 6:30pm to 10:30pm

Host: Annabel Zhao (specialty: science, SPA) (majors: Neuroscience and German)

  • 6:30-9:00pm Milla Ben-Ezra (specialties: French, SPA, Creative Writing) (major: English Literature)
  • 7:00-9:30pm Ming Gao (specialties: science, Chinese) (majors: Engineering & Music)
  • 7:00-9:30pm Noor Ahmed (major: English Literature)
  • 7:30-10:00pm Liv Johnston (specialties: SPA, Creative Writing) (majors: Educational Studies & English Literature)
  • 8:00-10:30pm Finn Verdonk (specialties: Creative Writing) (major: Linguistics)

Mondays 2:00pm to 4:30pm, 6:30pm to 10:30pm

  • 2:00-4:30pm Katie Ryu (specialty: SPA) (majors: Environmental Studies & English Literature)

Host: Nzana Thillot (specialty: SPA, FREN) (majors: Medical Anthropology & English Literature)

  • 6:30-9:00pm Chelsea Weisenfeld (specialties: French, SPA) (major: Cognitive Science)
  • 7:00-9:30pm Tate Garcia (specialties: SPA, science) (major: Neuroscience)
  • 7:00-9:30pm Lena Habtu (specialty: Arabic) (majors: Sociology & Arabic)
  • 7:30-10:00pm Ava Golde (specialties: SPA, Spanish) (majors: History & Spanish)
  • 8:00-10:30pm Drake Roth (specialty: science) (majors: English Literature & Physics) 

Tuesdays 6:30pm to 10:00pm

Host: Immaculata Daikpor (major: Honors Political Science/Honor Psychology minor)

  • 6:30-9:00pm Zoe Sperduto (specialty: science) (majors: Engineering & Educational Studies)
  • 7:00-9:30pm Chloe Kanemaru (specialty: SPA) (major: English Literature)
  • 7:30-10:00pm Leo Castillo (major: Economics)

Wednesdays 6:30pm to 10:00pm

Host: Ell Rose (specialty: SPA) (majors: Political Science and Educational Studies)

  • 6:30-9:00pm Angelina Heminway (specialty: science) (major: Neuroscience)
  • 7:00-9:30pm Cheng-Yen "Billy" Wu (specialty: Chinese) (majors: Peace & Conflict and Sociology)
  • 7:00-9:30pm Brooke Bothner (specialty: SPA) (major: Political Science)
  • 7:30-10:00pm Shamsa Belgrave (specialty: SPA) (majors: Peace & Conflict and Computer Science)

Thursdays 2:00pm to 4:30pm, 6:30pm to 10:30pm

  • 2:00-4:30pm Carolin Obispo (majors: History & Sociology)

Host: Kyra Roepke (specialties: SPA, science) (majors: Biochemistry and Linguistics)

  • 6:30-9:00pm Joey Driscoll (specialty: SPA) (majors: Educational Studies & Linguistics)
  • 7:00-9:30pm Carrie Ryter (specialty: French) (majors: Educational Studies & Psychology)
  • 7:00-9:30pm Leo Rosaz Shariyf (specialties: science, Spanish, French, SPA)  (majors: Educational Studies & Psychology)
  • 7:30-10:00pm Max Steuer (specialties: SPA, Creative Writing) (major: Classics)
  • 8:00-10:30pm Seth Jeter (specialties: science, Creative Writing) (major: Economics)