Skip to main content

Writing Center Schedule

Fall term 2022

Direct link to our scheduling platform (WCOnline): bit.ly/swatwritingcenter

The Writing Center will be open Sunday, September 11, 2022 for the fall semester of 2022.  More information can be found on the Writing Center's Moodle page, just visit Swarthmore's Moodle course "Writing Center" to self enroll. There you will find directions on how to drop in for a conference, or make an appointment in advance.

The Writing Center will have special hours during reading/finals week, so be sure to check out our Moodle page for that schedule.

Any WA on the schedule can conference with any student for any type of paper or genre, however, their additional specialties are noted in parentheses().

  • SPA -Speaking Associates
  • Science
  • Creative Writing
  • Spanish
  • French
  • German 
  • Arabic

Sundays 7:00pm to 11:00pm

Host: Emma Klein (specialty: SPA) (major: Political Science)

  • 7:00-9:30pm Chloe Van Steertegem (specialty: French) (major: Philosophy)
  • 7:30-10:00pm Annabel Zhao (specialties: science, German, SPA) (majors: Neuroscience and German Studies)
  • 7:30-10:00pm Clare D'Amato (specialty: Spanish) (major: Peace & Conflict Studies and Spanish)
  • 8:00-10:30pm Gian Zaninelli (specialty: SPA) (major: History)
  • 8:00-10:30pm Tarang Saluja (major: Computer Science)
  • 8:30-11:00pm Jake Rothman (major: English Literature)

Mondays 1:30pm to 4:00pm, 7:00pm to 11:30pm

  • 1:30-4:00pm Neil Steinglass (majors: Jewish Studies and Theater)

Host: Adria Retter (specialty: SPA) (majors: Mathematics and Computer Science)

  • 7:00-9:30pm Ashley Huang (specialty: SPA) (majors: Economics and Art History)
  • 7:30-10:00pm Charisma Hasan (specialty: science) (major: Neuroscience and Philosophy)
  • 7:30-10:00pm Miles Dyke (major: Mathematics)
  • 8:00-10:30pm Joseph Petchauer (majors: Classics and History)

Tuesdays 7:00pm to 10:00pm

Host: Kyra Roepke (specialties: science, SPA) (majors: Biochemistry and Linguistics)

  • 7:00-9:30pm Ell Rose (specialty: SPA) (majors: Political Science and Educational Studies)
  • 7:30-10:00pm Reni Esan (specialty: creative writing) (majors: Film & Media Studies, Anthropology, and English Literature)
  • 7:30-10:00pm Leo Castillo (major: Economics)

Wednesdays 7:00pm to 10:30pm

Host: Best Chantanapongvanij (specialty: science) (major: English Literature)

  • 7:00-9:30pm Lauren Park (specialty: French) (majors: French & Francophone Studies and Music)
  • 7:00-9:30pm Mari Quiroz (specialties: Spanish, SPA) (major: Computer Science)
  • 7:30-10:00pm Rose Gotlieb (major: Philosophy)
  • 8:00-10:30pm Brandon Daniel-Morales (major: English & Education)

Thursdays 1:30pm to 4:00pm, 7:00pm to 11:00pm

  • 1:30-4:00pm Bethany Winters (specialties: Spanish, SPA) (majors: Religion and Spanish)

Host: Lisa Garcia (specialty: Spanish) (major: Sociology & Anthropology)

  • 7:00-9:30pm Nick Urick (specialties: Arabic, creative writing) (majors: Peace & Conflict Studies and Arabic)
  • 7:00-9:30pm Alina Palacios (specialties: Spanish, SPA) (majors: Computer Science and Environmental Studies)
  • 7:30-10:00pm Immaculata Daikpor (specialty: French) (majors: Political Science & Psychology)
  • 8:00-10:30pm Simon Herz (specialty: science) (major: English Literature)
  • 8:30-11:00pm Cat Crochunis-Brown (specialty: French) (major: English Literature)