Skip to main content

Advisory Committee

Program Coordinator

Osman Balkan

Visiting Assistant Professor of Political Science

Contact

  1. Phone: (610) 690-3546
  2. Trotter Hall 312
  3. Office Hours:

    By appointment only

Osman Balkan

Joseph Derrick Nelson

Associate Professor (on sabbatical 2022-23)

Educational Studies

Black Studies

Contact

  1. Phone: (610) 957-6493
  2. Pearson 109

Advisory Committee 2022-2023

Megan Brown

Assistant Professor

History

Contact

  1. Phone: (610) 957-6097
  2. Trotter 219
  3. Office Hours:

    Thursdays, 10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m., or by appointment

Interests: modern Europe, European integration, empire

Professor Megan Brown

Yvonne Chireau

Peggy Chan Professor of Black Studies

Professor of Religion

Contact

  1. Phone: (610) 328-8041
  2. Pearson Hall 206

Désirée Díaz

Associate Professor of Spanish

Program Coordinator, Black Studies Program

Department of Spanish

Contact

  1. Phone: (610) 328-7682
  2. Kohlberg 338
  3. Office Hours:

    Tuesdays and Thursdays

    1:30pm - 2:30pm (or by appointment)

Interests: Latin American literature and cultural studies, Caribbean literature and visual culture, US Latino/a studies, film studies, performance studies, popular and material culture, urban studies. 

Désirée Díaz

Ahmad Shokr

Assistant Professor

History

Contact

  1. Phone: (610) 328-8136
  2. Trotter Hall 205
  3. Office Hours:

    Mondays & Wednesdays, 11:30-1pm

Interests: modern Middle East, Egypt, capitalism, empire and decolonization, nationalism, social movements, environmental history

Professor Shokr.

Ameet Soni

ASSOCIATE Professor, Associate Dean of Faculty for Diversity, Recruitment, and Retention

Computer Science

Contact

  1. Phone: (610) 957-6288
  2. E212 Parrish Hall

Machine Learning, Computational Biology

Ameet Soni

Administrative Staff

Cheryl Sharp

Administrative Coordinator

Interdisciplinary Programs

Mellon Mays Undergraduate Fellowship Program

Contact

  1. Phone: (610) 328-7750
  2. Trotter Hall 107
Photo of Cheryl Sharp

Previous Advisory Committees

2021-2022

  • Professor Joseph Derrick Nelson, Coordinator
  • Professor Osman Balkan
  • Professor Désirée Díaz
  • Dean Dion Lewis
  • Nsoki Mamie Mavinga

  • Natalie Mera Ford

  • Associate Provost Ameet Soni

 

2020-2021

  • Professor Joseph Derrick Nelson, Interim Coordinator
  • Professor Osman Balkan
  • Professor BuYun Chen
  • Professor Désirée Díaz
  • Professor Ralph Gomez
  • Dean Dion Lewis
  • Professor Micheline Rice-Maximin
  • Associate Provost Lynne Schofield

2019-2020

  • Professor Sa'ed Atshan, Coordinator
  • Professor Megan Brown
  • Professor Anthony Foy
  • Dean Dion Lewis
  • Professor Joseph Derrick Nelson
  • Professor Patricia Reilly
  • Professor Micheline Rice-Maximin
  • Associate Provost Lynne Schofield

2018-2019

  • Professor Sa'ed Atshan
  • Professor Anthony Foy, Coordinator
  • Professor Baki Mani
  • Dean Dion Lewis
  • Professor Patricia Reilly
  • Associate Provost Lynne Schofield

2017-2018

  • Professor Desiree Díaz
  • Dean Dion Lewis
  • Professor Jaime Thomas

2016-2017

  • ASF (chair): Dean Dion Lewis

  • Professor Cheryl Grood
  • Professor Jamie Thomas
  • Professor Mark Wallace

2015-2016

  • ASF (chair): Dean Dion Lewis
  • Professor Anthony Foy, Coordinator
  • Professor Christopher Fraga
  • Professor Micheline Rice-Maximin
  • Professor Cheryl Grood

2014-2015

  • ASF (chair): Dean Liliana Rodriguez
  • Professor Tariq al-Jamil
  • Professor Micheline Rice-Maximin

2013-2014

  • Professor Anthony Foy, Coordinator
  • Professor Nathalie Anderson
  • Professor JV Blanchard
  • Liz Braun
  • Ken Dinitz
  • Professor Stephen Golub
  • Professor Aimee Johnson
  • Professor Patricia Reilly
  • Liliana Rodriguez

2012-2013

  • Professor Anthony Foy, Coordinator
  • Professor Timothy Burke
  • Nadine Kolowrat
  • Professor Carol Nackenoff
  • Professor Don Shimamoto
  • Professor Lisa Smulyan
  • Professor Tom Whitman

2009-2010

  • Professor Garikai Campbell, Co-coordinator
  • Rafael Zapata, Co-coordinator
  • Professor Timothy Burke
  • Nadine Kolowrat
  • Professor Carol Nackenoff
  • Professor Don Shimamoto
  • Professor Lisa Smulyan
  • Professor Tom Whitman

2008-2009

  • Professor Garikai Campbell, Co-coordinator
  • Rafael Zapata, Co-coordinator

2007-2008

  • Professor Emeritus Charles L. "Chuck" James, Coordinator

2006-2007

  • Professor Miguel Diaz-Barriga, Co-coordinator
  • Professor Emeritus Charles L. "Chuck" James, Co-coordinator

2005-2006

  • Professor Miguel Diaz-Barriga, Co-coordinator
  • Professor Charles L. "Chuck" James, Co-coordinator
  • Professor Yvonne Chireau, Co-coordinator

2004-2005

  • Professor Charles L. "Chuck" James, Coordinator

2003-2004

  • Professor Miguel Diaz-Barriga, Co-coordinator
  • Professor Charles L. "Chuck" James, Co-coordinator
  • Professor Yvonne Chireau, Co-coordinator

2002-2003

  • Professor Miguel Diaz-Barriga, Co-coordinator
  • Professor Charles L. "Chuck" James, Co-coordinator
  • Professor Yvonne Chireau, Co-coordinator

2001-2002

  • Professor Miguel Diaz-Barriga, Co-coordinator
  • Professor Charles L. "Chuck" James, Co-coordinator
  • Professor Yvonne Chireau, Co-coordinator

2000-2001

  • Professor Charles L. "Chuck" James, Co-coordinator