Skip to main content

Working Groups & Committees

students, faculty and staff in a meeting

The working groups and committees for diversity, equity, and inclusion; sustainability; and community cohesion formed the central structure of the strategic planning process. Each of the working groups and committees included faculty, staff, students, and members of the Board of Managers, all of whom represented a range of knowledge, experience, and insight relevant to the areas under examination.
 

Steering Committee
  • Chair: Valerie Smith, President 
  • Tobin Adams, Assistant Director of Athletics for Internal Operations 
  • Ben Berger, Executive Director of the Lang Center for Civic & Social Responsibility; Associate Professor of Political Science
  • Rachel Buurma ’99, Co-Director of The Aydelotte Foundation; Associate Professor of English
  • Denise Crossan, Director of Community and Strategic Initiatives; Director of Social Innovation Lab 
  • Erin Brownlee Dell, Chief of Staff and Secretary of the College
  • Elizabeth Drake, Director of Sustainability
  • Andy Feick, Associate Vice President for Sustainable Facilities Operation and Capital Planning
  • Alisa Giardinelli, Assistant Vice President of Communications
  • Robert Goldberg, Vice President for Finance and Administration
  • Corey Mulloy ’94, Board of Managers
  • Stephen O’Connell, Gil and Frank Mustin Professor of Economics
  • Tomoko Sakomura, Interim Vice President for Student Affairs; Dean of Students; Professor of Art History
  • Robin Huntington Shores, Assistant Vice President for Institutional Effectiveness; Assistant Secretary of the College
  • Anne Schuchat ’80 H'05, Board of Managers
  • Ameet Soni, Associate Dean of the Faculty for Diversity, Recruitment, and Retention; Associate Professor of Computer Science
  • Tiffany Thompson, Interim Associate Dean of Inclusive Excellence
  • Dominic Tierney, Professor and Chair of Political Science
Working Group #1: The Future of the Curriculum and Pedagogical Practices
  • Alba Newman Holmes, Director of the Writing Associates Program; Assistant Professor in English
  • Andrew Ruether '94, Director of Academic Technology
  • Ameet Soni, Associate Dean of the Faculty for Diversity, Recruitment, and Retention; Associate Professor of Computer Science
  • Bill Boulding '77, Board of Managers
  • Dawn Phillip, Interim Associate Director, Equity and Inclusion Clinical Supervisor
  • Elaine Allard '01, Director of the Teaching and Learning Commons
  • Eric Wagner, Head Men’s Soccer Coach
  • Gianluigi Zaninelli '23
  • Katie Price, Senior Associate Director, Lang Center for Civic and Social Responsibility 
  • Kenneth Barkdoll '24
  • Khanh Huynh '25
  • Kristen Smith, Registrar
  • Maggie Delano, Assistant Professor in Engineering
  • Monica Vance, Director of Student Disability Services
  • Nana Asante '26
  • H. Vincent Poor, Board of Managers
  • Patricia White, Professor and Centennial Chair of Film and Media Studies
  • Co-Chair: Rachel Buurma '99, Co-Director of The Aydelotte Foundation; Associate Professor of English
  • Robin Huntington Shores, Assistant Vice President for Institutional Effectiveness and Assessment, Assistant Secretary of the College
  • Simon Elichko, Social Sciences and Data Librarian
  • Co-Chair: Stephen O'Connell, Professor of Economics
  • Tasmin Lorraine, Professor of Philosophy
  • Tianyi (Tiffany) Jiang '24
Working Group #2: Connecting the Student Experience Within and Beyond the Classroom
  • Andrew Feick, Associate Vice President for Sustainable Facilities Operation and Capital Planning
  • Ariza Nanji '24
  • Ashley Netanel, Health & Wellness Educator
  • Co-Chair: Ben Berger, Executive Director of the Lang Center for Civic & Social Responsibility; Associate Professor of Political Science
  • Bryan Wolf '84, Board of Managers
  • Barbara Thelamour, Assistant Professor in Psychology
  • Erin Massey, Senior Associate Director, Career Services
  • Kabod (KJ) Mauwong '25
  • Jen Moore, Course Content Accessibility Manager, Informaton Technology Services
  • Kristen Moore, Director of Services, Financial Aid
  • Keith Reeves '88, Professor of Political Science
  • Lauren Glant '83, Board of Managers
  • Joshua Goldwyn, Assistant Professor for Mathematics and Statistics
  • Matthew Mulvey '25
  • Megan Ruoff '23
  • Nimesh Ghimire '15, Senior Fellow in Social Innovation and Engaged Scholarship
  • Pamela Borkowski-Valentin, Associate Director of Institutional Research
  • Randall Exon, Sara Lawrence Lightfoot Professor of Art
  • Ryunah Kang '26
  • Sarah Carrasco '23
  • Simone Hayes, Program Coordinator, Black Cultural Center
  • Sue MacQueen, Campus Engagement Coordinator, Scott Arboretum
  • Tobin Adams, Assistant Director of Athletics for Internal Operations
  • Co-Chair: Tomoko Sakomura, Interim Vice President for Student Affairs; Dean of Students; Professor of Art History
  • Felicia Yi '26
Working Group #3: Leadership in a Multiracial Democracy and the World
  • Asahi Pompey '94, Board of Managers
  • Branley Mmasi '25
  • Cindi Leive '88, Board of Managers
  • Cat Norris, Associate Dean of the Faculty for Academic Research and Programs; Associate Professor of Psychology and Neuroscience
  • Mark Davis, Director of Support Services, Information Technology Services
  • Danika Grieser '26
  • Co-Chair: Dominic Tierney, Professor and Chair of Political Science
  • Co-Chair: Elizabeth Drake, Director of Sustainability
  • Feven Yared '23
  • Harleigh Chwastyk, Head Volleyball Coach
  • Imaani El-Burki, Assistant Dean and Director of the Intercultural Center
  • Jim Bock '90, Vice President and Dean of Admissions
  • Jonathon Kim '24
  • Jason Martin, Associate Director for Institutional Analysis and Assessment
  • Lee Smithey, Professor of Peace & Conflict Studies and Sociology
  • Nina Johnson, Associate Professor of Sociology (Spring 2022)
  • Pamela Shropshire, Special Assistant for Presidential Initiatives
  • Tyrone Dunston, Director of Environmental Services
  • Tiffany Thompson, Interim Associate Dean of Inclusive Excellence
  • Claire Klieger, Assistant Vice President and Executive Director of Career Services
Sustainability Committee
  • Chair: Elizabeth Drake, Director of Sustainability (WG#1)
  • Tyrone Dunston, Director of Environmental Services
  • Andy Feick, Associate Vice President for Sustainable Facilities Operation and Capital Planning (WG#2)
  • Chris Graves, Associate Professor of Synthetic Inorganic Chemistry and Environmental Studies (WG#2)
  • Clare Hyre, Sustainability Program Manager
  • Katie Price, Associate Director, Lang Center for Civic & Social Responsibility 
  • Alex Sastre ’05, Associate Director of Campus Communications
Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion Committee
  • Chair: Tobin Adams, Assistant Director for Athletics for Internal Operations (WG#2)
  • Paula McDonald, Assistant Vice President of Human Resources
  • Ameet Soni, Associate Dean of the Faculty for Diversity, Recruitment, and Retention; Associate Professor of Computer Science (WG#1)
  • Tiffany Thompson, Interim Associate Dean of Inclusive Excellence (WG#3)
Community Cohesion Committee
  • Chair: Denise Crossan, Director of Community and Strategic Initiatives; Director of the Social Innovation Lab
  • Nimesh Ghimire '15, Senior Fellow in Social Innovation and Engaged Scholarship (WG#2)
  • Rachel Head, Associate Dean and Director of Student Engagement
  • Max Miller, Assistant Athletic Director for Recreation, Wellness, and Physical Education
  • Ashley Netanel, Health and Wellness Educator
  • Dawn Philip, Equity and Inclusion Clinical Supervisor (WG#1)
  • Michelle Ray, Associate Dean and Director of Case Management
  • Ben Shalk, Assistant Director of Student Activities and Leadership 
Governance Study Group
  • Chair: Valerie Smith, President
  • Michael Brown, Morris L. Clothier Professor of Physics
  • John Caskey, Joseph Wharton Professor of History and Political Economy
  • Lauren Glant '83, Board of Managers
  • Rob Goldberg, Vice President for Finance and Administration
  • Keith Reeves ’88, Professor of Political Science
  • Tomoko Sakomura, Interim Vice President for Student Affairs; Dean of Students; Professor of Art History
  • Jim Snipes '75, Board of Managers
  • Lynne Steuerle Schofield ’99, Professor of Mathematics and Statistics
  • Krista Thomason, Associate Professor of Philosophy
  • William Turpin, Scheuer Family Chair of Humanities; Chair, Classics
Financial Resources Study Group
  • Co-Chair: Rob Goldberg, Vice President for Finance and Administration
  • Co-Chair: Ellen Magenheim, Centennial Chair of Economics
  • Renee Atkinson, Associate Vice President, Advancement
  • Catherine Crouch, Professor of Physics; Chair, Physics & Astronomy
  • Varo Duffins, Director of Financial Aid
  • Anthony Foy, Associate Professor and Chair of English Literature
  • Kim Fremont, Senior Associate Provost
  • Frank Grunseich, Managing Director of Investments
  • Sam Handlin ’00, Associate Professor of Political Science; Program Coordinator, Latin American & Latinx Studies
  • Dorothy Robinson ’72, Board of Managers
  • Steve Sell ’89, Board of Managers
  • Alice Turbiville, Associate Vice President for Finance & Assistant Treasurer
  • Ernie Wright, Budget Director
Strategic Planning Assistants
  • Koyo Asakawa ’25
  • Andy Chen ’25
  • George Fang ’25
  • Sofia Frumkin ’23
  • Emma Hickey ’26
  • Hadia Ingabire ’26
  • Jackie T. Le ’24
  • Michael Lu ’26
  • Miao Peng ’23
  • Narimen Zorgui ’25