Skip to main content

Working Groups and Committees

students, faculty and staff in a meeting

The Working Groups and cross-cutting Committees for diversity, equity, and inclusion; sustainability; and community cohesion form the central structure of the strategic planning process. Each of the Working Groups and Committees includes faculty, staff, students, and members of the Board of Managers, all of whom represent a range of knowledge, experience, and insight relevant to the areas under examination.
 

Steering Committee
  • President Valerie Smith (Chair)
  • Tobin Adams, Assistant Director of Athletics for Internal Operations 
  • Ben Berger, Executive Director of the Lang Center for Civic & Social Responsibility; Associate Professor of Political Science
  • Rachel Buurma ’99, Co-Director of The Aydelotte Foundation; Associate Professor of English
  • Katie Clark, Assistant Dean of Integrated Learning and Leadership Director, Center for Innovation and Leadership
  • Denise Crossan, Director of Community and Strategic Initiatives; Director of Social Innovation Lab 
  • Erin Brownlee Dell, Chief of Staff and Secretary of the College
  • Elizabeth Drake, Director of Sustainability
  • Andy Feick, Associate Vice President for Sustainable Facilities Operation and Capital Planning
  • Alisa Giardinelli, Assistant Vice President of Communications
  • Nina Johnson, Associate Professor of Sociology 
  • Corey Mulloy ’94, Board of Managers
  • Stephen O’Connell, Professor of Economics
  • Tomoko Sakomura, Dean of Students; Professor of Art History
  • Robin Huntington Shores, Assistant Vice President for Institutional Effectiveness and Assessment, Assistant Secretary of the College
  • Anne Schuchat ’80, Board of Managers
  • Ameet Soni, Associate Dean of the Faculty for Diversity, Recruitment, and Retention; Associate Professor of Computer Science
  • Tiffany Thompson, Interim Associate Dean of Inclusive Excellence
  • Alice Turbiville, Associate Vice President for Finance and Assistant Treasurer; Co-Interim Vice President for Finance and Administration
Working Group #1: The Future of the Curriculum and Pedagogical Practices
  • Rachel Buurma ’99 (Co-Chair), Co-Director of The Aydelotte Foundation; Associate Professor of English
  • Stephen O’Connell (Co-Chair), Professor of Economics
  • Elaine Allard, Director of the Teaching and Learning Commons
  • Bill Boulding ’77, Board of Managers
  • Elizabeth Drake, Director of Sustainability
  • Simon Elichko, Social Sciences and Data Librarian 
  • Alba Newmann Holmes, Director of the Writing Associates Program; Assistant Professor in English
  • Tamsin Lorraine, Professor of Philosophy
  • Dawn Philip, Interim Associate Director, Equity and Inclusion Clinical Supervisor 
  • Vincent Poor, Board of Managers
  • Andrew Ruether, Head of Academic Technology Support 
  • Robin Huntington Shores, Assistant Vice President for Institutional Effectiveness and Assessment, Assistant Secretary of the College
  • Kristen Smith, Registrar
  • Ameet Soni, Associate Dean of the Faculty for Diversity, Recruitment, and Retention; Associate Professor of Computer Science
  • Monica Vance, Director of Student Disability Services 
  • Eric Wagner, Head Men’s Soccer Coach
  • Gianluigi Zaninelli ’23
  • Patricia (Patti) White, Professor and Centennial Chair of Film and Media Studies
  • Vidya Ganapati, Assistant Professor of Engineering (Spring 2022)
  • Mahika Halepete ’25 (Spring 2022)
  • Tianyi (Tiffany) Jiang ’24 (Spring 2022)
Working Group #2: Connecting the Student Experience Within and Beyond the Classroom
  • Ben Berger (Co-Chair), Executive Director of the Lang Center for Civic & Social Responsibility; Associate Professor of Political Science
  • Tomoko Sakomura (Co-Chair), Dean of Students; Professor of Art History
  • Tobin Adams, Assistant Director of Athletics for Internal Operations
  • Pamela Borkowski-Valentin, Associate Director of Institutional Research
  • Andy Feick, Associate Vice President for Sustainable Facilities Operation and Capital Planning
  • Nimesh Ghimire ’15, Senior Fellow in Social Innovation and Engaged Scholarship
  • Lauren Glant ’83, Board of Managers
  • Simone Hayes, Administrative Assistant, Black Cultural Center
  • Jackie Le ’24 
  • Sue MacQueen, Campus Engagement Coordinator, Scott Arboretum
  • Terri Maguire, Human Resources Manager, Work Life and Employee Recognition Programs
  • Erin Massey, Senior Associate Director, Career Services
  • Jen Moore, Course Content Accessibility Manager; Assistant Softball Coach
  • Kristin Moore, Director of Services, Financial Aid 
  • Matthew Mulvey ’25
  • Keith Reeves ’88, Professor of Political Science
  • Megan Ruoff ’23
  • Bryan Wolf ’84, Board of Managers
  • Syon Bhanot, Associate Professor of Economics (Spring 2022)
  • Pallabi Chakravorty, Stephen Lang Professor of Performing Arts; Chair, Music and Dance (Spring 2022)
  • Chris Graves, Associate Professor of Synthetic Inorganic Chemistry and Environmental Studies (Spring 2022)
  • Joseph Derrick Nelson, Associate Professor of Educational Studies; Coordinator of Black Studies (Spring 2022)
Working Group #3: Leadership in a Multiracial Democracy and the World
  • Katie Clark (Co-Chair), Assistant Dean of Integrated Learning and Leadership Director, Center for Innovation and Leadership 
  • Dominic Tierney (Co-Chair), Professor and Chair of Political Science
  • Jim Bock ’90, Vice President and Dean of Admissions
  • Harleigh Chwastyk, Head Volleyball Coach
  • Mark Davis,  Director of Support Services, Information Technology Services 
  • Tyrone Dunston, Director of Environmental Services
  • Imaani El-Burki, Assistant Dean and Director of the Intercultural Center
  • Rodney Evans, Associate Professor, Film and Media Studies
  • Ramiro Hernandez ’23
  • Reuben Kadushin ’25
  • Claire Klieger, Assistant Vice President and Executive Director of Career Services 
  • Cindi Leive ’88, Board of Managers
  • Jason Martin, Associate Director for Institutional Analysis and Assessment
  • Cat Norris, Associate Professor of Psychology & Neuroscience
  • Jasmine Owens, Assistant Director, First-Gen/Low-Income Program
  • Asahi Pompey, Board of Managers
  • Pam Shropshire, Special Assistant for Presidential Initiatives 
  • Lee Smithey, Professor of Peace & Conflict Studies and Sociology
  • Tiffany Thompson, Interim Associate Dean of Inclusive Excellence
  • Dominic Tierney, Professor and Chair of Political Science
  • Nina Johnson (Co-Chair), Associate Professor of Sociology (Spring 2022)
Sustainability Committee
  • Elizabeth Drake, Director of Sustainability (WG#1)
  • Tyrone Dunston, Director of Environmental Services
  • Andy Feick, Associate Vice President for Sustainable Facilities Operation and Capital Planning (WG#2)
  • Chris Graves, Associate Professor of Synthetic Inorganic Chemistry and Environmental Studies (WG#2)
  • Clare Hyre, Sustainability Program Manager
  • Katie Price, Associate Director, Lang Center for Civic & Social Responsibility 
  • Alex Sastre ’05, Associate Director of Campus Communications
Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion (DEI) Committee
  • Tobin Adams, Assistant Director for Athletics for Internal Operations (WG#2)
  • Paula McDonald, Assistant Vice President of Human Resources
  • Ameet Soni, Associate Dean of the Faculty for Diversity, Recruitment, and Retention; Associate Professor of Computer Science (WG#1)
  • Tiffany Thompson, Interim Associate Dean of Inclusive Excellence (WG#3)
Community Cohesion Committee
  • Katie Clark, Assistant Dean of Integrated Learning and Leadership Director, Center for Innovation and Leadership (WG#3)
  • Nimesh Ghimire, Senior Fellow in Social Innovation and Engaged Scholarship (WG#2)
  • Rachel Head, Associate Dean and Director of Student Engagement
  • Star Longoria, Director of Residential Communities (WG#2)
  • Terri Maguire, Human Resources Manager, Work Life and Employee Recognition Programs (WG#2)
  • Max Miller, Assistant Athletic Director for Recreation, Wellness, and Physical Education
  • Jasmine Owens, Assistant Director, First-Gen/Low-Income Program (WG#3)
  • Dawn Philip, Equity and Inclusion Clinical Supervisor (WG#1)
  • Michelle Ray, Associate Dean and Director of Case Management
  • Ben Shalk, Assistant Director of Student Activities and Leadership 
  • Carl Sveen, Associate Director, Center for Innovation and Leadership (WG#2)

* Note: The Committees have been tasked with recruiting student representatives.