Beik & DuPlessis Prizes


Year Award Paper Title Student
2013 Beik Prize "Into A Great Nation: Mennonites and Nationalism in Imperial Germany, 1871-1900" Ben Goossen '13
DuPlessis Prize " 'This Little City': Constructed Colonialism at the 1922 Colonial Exposition of Marseille" Allison Ranshous '13
"The Writings of John of Damascus During the First Iconoclast Controversy" Alejandro Sills '13
2012 Beik Prize " 'A Good Time A'Soldiering': Passing Women, Female Masculinity, and the History of Female Soldiers in the American Civil War" Madeline Williams '12
DuPlessis Prize "A Fig For Your Philosophy and Great Knowledge in the Sciences: Observation, Deception, Scientific Fraud and Social Authority in the Antebellum Museum" Jeff Nagle '12
"Shule Ya Uhuru: The 'Modern Strivers' and D.C.'s Eastern High School Freedom Annex" Ari Pomerantz '12
2011 Beik Prize "Accidental Liberalism: Empire and Administration in the Mid-Nineteenth Century" Isaac Hock '11
"Civilized Pains: Race, Gender, & Obstetric Anesthesia in the Nineteenth-Century United States" Miriam Rich '11
DuPlessis Prize "The Role of Work in African American Children's Literature from 1965 to 1979" Ashia Troiano '11
2010 Beik Prize "Avec Cette Malheureuse Carte D: The Language of Identification in Post-World War One Alsace" Liana Katz '10
2009 Beik Prize "Personlizing Salvation: Pious Choices in Castelló d'Empúries, 1286-1363" Abigail N. Agresta '09
"Women and Family in the Medieval Jewish Community of Castelló d'Empúries, 1260-1300" Sarah Ifft '09
History 91 Prize "On the Border: Race and Slavery in Bedford County, Pennsylvania" Ben Hopkins '09
2008 Beik Prize " 'Laughing Just to Keep From Crying': Time, Culture and Authenticity in the Early Recording Industry for Southern Music" Benjamin Bradlow '08
History 91 Prize "A Bleached Blueprint: Planning for Integration in Columbia, MD" Eric Sweigard '08
"Light a Sacred Fire: The Feminism and Nationalism of Sarojini Naidu" Glenavin White '08
2007 Beik Prize "Desegregation Diluted: Integration Under the Busing Order in Charlotte, North Carolina, 1965-2001" Katie Chamblee '07
History 91 Prize "Bringing the Fight to the Diamond: The Pythian Base Ball Club and the Struggle for Racial Equality" James Pilkington '07
2006 Beik Prize "A Good Neighbor in Print: Politics, Propaganda, and the Consumption of Selecciones del Reader's Digest in Buenos Aires (1940-1960)" Lisa Ubelaker-Andrade '06
History 91 Prize "Remembering Frank Rizzo and Constructing Philadelphia's Public Heritage" Emily Tredeau '06
2005 Beik Prize "The Troubles By Our Women: The Urban Male Perspective on Independent Women in Independent Nigeria" Lulu Miller '05
"America's First Public Library: The Library Company of Philadelphia, 1929-1966" Elisabeth Oppenheimer '05
2004 Beik Prize "From Mountain Homeland to National Playground: A History of Perceptions of Landscape in Estes Park, Colorado" Amanda Cravens '04
" 'For it is not light that is needed, but fire': Race, Riot and Citizenship in Philadelphia, 1834-1844" Mariah Montgomery '04
2002 Beik Prize "Black Organizing in 20th Century Panama: Combating Internal and External Challenges" Kaysha Corinealdi '02
2001 Beik Prize "Manning the Home Front: Gender, Citizenship, and Conscientious Objection During World War II" Timothy Stewart-Winter '01
2000 Beik Prize "Wilderness Scenery and the Theater of Gender: Middle-Class Vacations in Adirondacks in the Late Nineteenth Century" Will Mackintosh '00
1999 Beik Prize "Creating Chinese Nationalism: The 1905 Shanghai Mixed Court Riot" Jessica Harbour '99
"A Community History of Black Swarthmore" Andrew Kinney '99
1998 Beik Prize "Protestant Missionary Ideology and the Chinese in Nineteenth-Century California" Cecilia Tsu '98
1997 Beik Prize "Negotiating Identity: British Education in India in the Nineteenth Century" Abigail Swingen '97
1996 Beik Prize "Equality of Man Before His Creator: The Life and Career of Thaddeus Stevens" Joshua Zeitz `96
1995 Beik Prize "Revolution in a Royalist City: Negotiating Radicalism and Legitimacy in Orléans from 1789 to 1848" Andrew Elmore `95
"Prostitution, Protestantism and Prohibition: Josephine Butler and the Contagious Diseases Acts" Elizabeth Maloney `95
1994 Beik Prize "The Rewriting of History in the Former Soviet Union: Changing Portrayals of Stalin in Perestroika-Era Textbooks" Karen Birdsall '94
1993 Beik Prize "A Pattern of Conflict: Government-Business Interaction in the Delaware River Shipbuilding Industry During the First World War and the 1920s" Guian A. McKee '93
1992 Beik Prize "The Whys of Watts: Causes of the Los Angeles Riot" Joey S. Connors '92
1991 Beik Prize "A History of Claude Bernard's Effect on, and Relationship to the Philosophy and Methodology of Biology: A Feminist Critique" Laurel Hester '91
"Radical Student Activism and the Streams of Liberalism: The Rise of the New Left of Swarthmore College 1960-1967" Edward Miller '91
1990 Beik Prize "Ultra and the Historiography of the Second World War" Darin L. Weyhrich '90
1989 Beik Prize "Hushed Voices": A Study of Incest and 'Childsaving' in Gilded Age Philadelphia Beth Silverberg '89
1988 Beik Prize " 'The Society of Real Sports': Prostitutes, Working Women and Progressive Social Reform in Baltimore, 1900-1915" Pamela Haag '88
1986 Beik Prize "The McMillan Commission: A Comprehensive Plan for the Nation's Capital" David L. Schutte '86
1985 Beik Prize "For Whom Was Medicare Created?" Rebecca A. Sielman '85