Final Exam Schedule

The Spring 2017 Final Exam Schedule

Spring 2017 Semester Finals run from
Thursday May 4, 2017 through Thursday May 11, 2017

Final examinations are NOT rescheduled to accommodate travel plans.

The official list shows reserved time periods - not confirmed exams.
Some professors have already de-listed some of their courses.
If you don't see a course listed, it is probably not having a final.
Students should confirm with each instructor
whether a final is actually being held.

This page lists the Official Exam Schedule of the College.
Changes other than de-listings must be approved by the Registrar.
If you have any question, please ask your instructor.

College Policies on Final Exams and Time Conflicts

Registrar Homepage

Building and Room Information subject to change.

SPRING 2017 Final Exam Time Schedule
Dept Crs Sc Title Exam Date Begin-End Bldg Room
ANCH 030 01 Hstry/Archaeology Roman Empire 5/8 7:00pm-10:00pm TROT 203
ARAB 002 01 Intensive Elem Mod Stnd Arabic 5/4 9:00am-12:00pm KOHL 116
ARAB 002 02 Intensive Elem Mod Stnd Arabic 5/4 9:00am-12:00pm KOHL 116
ARAB 004 01 Intermed Mod Stand Arabic II 5/6 9:00am-12:00pm KOHL 328
ARAB 012 01 Advanced Arabic II 5/9 9:00am-12:00pm KOHL 334
ARAB 022 01 Oppression in Arabic Fiction 5/6 9:00am-12:00pm KOHL 330
ARTH 005 01 Modern Art 5/11 7:00pm-10:00pm BEARDS 316
ARTH 006 01 Contemporary Art 5/8 9:00am-12:00pm BEARDS 316
ARTH 024 01 Visualizing Africa/Ren Europe 5/8 9:00am-12:00pm BEARDS 318
ARTH 077 01 Photography, Race/ID American 5/9 7:00pm-10:00pm BEARDS 316
ASTR 001 01 Introductory Astronomy 5/5 9:00am-12:00pm SCI 183
ASTR 001A 01 Introductory Astronomy II 5/6 9:00am-12:00pm SCI 128
ASTR 123 01 Stellar Astrophysics 5/4 9:00am-12:00pm SCI 181
BIOL 002 01 Organismal & Popul Biol (W) 5/7 9:00am-12:00pm SCI 101
BIOL 002SP 01 Biology- Scholars Program 5/4 7:00pm-10:00pm SCI 181
BIOL 009 01 Our Food 5/8 2:00pm-5:00pm SCI 105
BIOL 009 02 Our Food 5/8 2:00pm-5:00pm SCI 105
BIOL 014 01 Cell Biology 5/9 9:00am-12:00pm MARTIN 210
BIOL 068 01 Bioinformatics 5/6 7:00pm-10:00pm SCI 183
BIOL 112 A From Cells to Organs (1) 5/9 9:00am-12:00pm SCI 181
CHEM 022 01 Organic Chemistry I 5/5 9:00am-12:00pm SCI 101
CHEM 038 01 Biological Chemistry 5/5 9:00am-12:00pm SCI 199
CHEM 055 01 Physical Chem:Energy & Change 5/11 7:00pm-10:00pm SCI 183
CHEM 057 01 Adv Integrated Exp Chem (W) 5/6 9:00am-12:00pm SCI 277
CHIN 002B 01 Intro-Mandarin Chinese 5/4 9:00am-12:00pm KOHL 226
CHIN 002B 02 Intro-Mandarin Chinese 5/4 9:00am-12:00pm KOHL 226
CHIN 004B 01 2nd Yr Mandarin Chinese 5/8 7:00pm-10:00pm KOHL 116
CHIN 006 01 Chinese for Adv Beginners II 5/11 9:00am-12:00pm KOHL 201
CHIN 012 01 Advanced Chinese 5/8 9:00am-12:00pm KOHL 115
CHIN 021 01 Reading & Writing Mod Chin (W) 5/10 9:00am-12:00pm KOHL 334
CHIN 027 01 The Story in Dynastic China 5/8 9:00am-12:00pm KOHL 114
CPSC 021 01 Intro to Computer Science 5/6 7:00pm-10:00pm SCI 101
CPSC 021 02 Intro to Computer Science 5/6 7:00pm-10:00pm SCI 101
CPSC 021 03 Intro to Computer Science 5/6 7:00pm-10:00pm SCI 101
CPSC 031 01 Intro to Computer Systems 5/5 7:00pm-10:00pm SCI 199
CPSC 035 01 Data Structures and Algorithms 5/6 7:00pm-10:00pm SCI 199
CPSC 046 01 Theory of Computation 5/5 9:00am-12:00pm SCI 181
CPSC 052 01 Prin of Computer Architecture 5/10 9:00am-12:00pm HICKS 212
CPSC 068 01 Bioinformatics 5/6 7:00pm-10:00pm SCI 183
CPSC 072 01 Computer Vision 5/7 2:00pm-5:00pm SCI 101
CPSC 072 02 Computer Vision 5/7 2:00pm-5:00pm SCI 101
CPSC 075 01 Compilers 5/8 9:00am-12:00pm SCI 181
CPSC 091 01 Spec Tpcs: Computer Animation 5/8 7:00pm-10:00pm SCI 105
ECON 001 01 Introduction to Economics 5/7 9:00am-12:00pm KOHL 226
ECON 001 03 Introduction to Economics 5/9 9:00am-12:00pm SCI 199
ECON 001 04 Introduction to Economics 5/9 9:00am-12:00pm SCI 199
ECON 001 05 Introduction to Economics 5/9 9:00am-12:00pm KOHL 226
ECON 015 01 Economic Poverty & Inequality 5/7 9:00am-12:00pm KOHL 228
ECON 021 01 Intermediate Macroeconomics 5/6 9:00am-12:00pm SCI 101
ECON 031 01 Introduction to Econometrics 5/9 9:00am-12:00pm SCI 101
ECON 031 02 Introduction to Econometrics 5/9 9:00am-12:00pm SCI 101
ECON 033 01 Financial Accounting 5/10 9:00am-12:00pm SCI 101
ECON 041 01 Public Economics 5/7 7:00pm-10:00pm SCI 101
ECON 054 01 Global Capitalism Since 1920 5/4 7:00pm-10:00pm KOHL 115
ECON 082 01 Political Economy of Africa 5/11 2:00pm-5:00pm KOHL 226
EDUC 014F 02 FYS: Intro to Education (W) 5/8 9:00am-12:00pm PAPAZ 220
EDUC 023 01 Adolescence 5/8 9:00am-12:00pm SCI 183
EDUC 042 01 Teachng Diverse Yng Lrners(W) 5/6 9:00am-12:00pm SCI 105
ENGL 041 01 Victorian Poets:Eminence&Decad 5/6 9:00am-12:00pm LANGPA 301
ENGL 049 01 Contemporary Irish Poetry 5/11 7:00pm-10:00pm LANGPA 301
ENGL 072 01 Global Modernisms 5/6 9:00am-12:00pm KOHL 116
ENGR 001 01 Dsgn/Sculpture in Digital Age 5/11 7:00pm-10:00pm HICKS 212
ENGR 006 01 Mechanics 5/11 9:00am-12:00pm SCI 199
ENGR 012 01 Linear Physical Syst Analysis 5/8 9:00am-12:00pm SCI 101
ENGR 019 01 Numerical Methods Engr Appli 5/9 9:00am-12:00pm HICKS 212
ENGR 025 01 Prin of Computer Architecture 5/10 9:00am-12:00pm HICKS 212
ENGR 027 01 Computer Vision 5/7 2:00pm-5:00pm SCI 101
ENGR 027 02 Computer Vision 5/7 2:00pm-5:00pm SCI 101
ENGR 058 01 Control Theory and Design 5/4 7:00pm-10:00pm HICKS 211
ENGR 066 01 Environmental Systems 5/6 9:00am-12:00pm SCI 104
ENVS 003 01 Environmental Policy&Economics 5/4 2:00pm-5:00pm TROT 315
ENVS 009 01 Our Food 5/8 2:00pm-5:00pm SCI 105
ENVS 009 02 Our Food 5/8 2:00pm-5:00pm SCI 105
FMST 052 01 French New Wave 5/4 7:00pm-10:00pm KOHL 116
FREN 002 01 Intensive 1st Yr French 5/4 9:00am-12:00pm KOHL 228
FREN 002 02 Intensive 1st Yr French 5/4 9:00am-12:00pm KOHL 228
FREN 014 01 Advanced French 1 5/9 9:00am-12:00pm KOHL 116
FREN 015 01 Advanced French II (W) 5/4 2:00pm-5:00pm KOHL 302
FREN 016 01 French Convers: Special Topics 5/4 2:00pm-5:00pm KOHL 328
FREN 045B 01 La France & le Maghreb 5/8 9:00am-12:00pm KOHL 334
GMST 002 01 Intensive German 5/9 7:00pm-10:00pm KOHL 318
GMST 008 01 Text in Context: Sex,Gndr,Migr 5/8 9:00am-12:00pm KOHL 328
GREK 002 01 Greek-Intensive 1st Yr II 5/4 2:00pm-5:00pm TROT 115
GREK 012 01 Homer's Illiad (W) 5/7 9:00am-12:00pm TROT 115
GSST 015 01 Transgender Worlds 5/4 2:00pm-5:00pm TROT 301
GSST 091 01 Seminar: New Feminisms 5/11 9:00am-12:00pm KOHL 230
HIST 001B 01 FYS: Human Rght as History (W) 5/11 9:00am-12:00pm TROT 303
HIST 002B 01 Early Modern Europe 5/9 9:00am-12:00pm TROT 203
HIST 014 01 Friars,Heretics&Female Mystics 5/4 9:00am-12:00pm KOHL 202
JPNS 002 01 Introduction to Japanese 5/9 9:00am-12:00pm KOHL 115
JPNS 002 02 Introduction to Japanese 5/9 9:00am-12:00pm KOHL 115
JPNS 004 01 2nd Year Japanese 5/4 2:00pm-5:00pm KOHL 326
JPNS 008 01 Extensive Reading in Japanese 5/11 2:00pm-5:00pm KOHL 228
JPNS 013 01 3rd Year Japanese 5/4 2:00pm-5:00pm KOHL 116
LATN 002 01 Latin-Intensive 1st Yr II 5/4 2:00pm-5:00pm KOHL 230
LATN 028 01 Apuleius 5/8 9:00am-12:00pm TROT 115
LATN 050 01 The Age of Nero 5/9 9:00am-12:00pm TROT 315
LING 001 01 Intro to Linguistics 5/10 7:00pm-10:00pm SCI 181
LING 001 01W Intro to Linguistics (W) 5/10 7:00pm-10:00pm SCI 181
LING 007 01 Hebrew for Text Study I 5/7 9:00am-12:00pm LODGES 5
LING 011 01 American Sign Language I 5/8 9:00am-12:00pm TROT 203
LING 038 01 BiLing Child/Deaf Parents 5/6 9:00am-12:00pm KOHL 115
LING 040 01 Semantics 5/5 7:00pm-10:00pm SCI 128
LING 040 01W Semantics (W) 5/5 7:00pm-10:00pm SCI 128
LING 045 01 Phonetics & Phonology 5/11 9:00am-12:00pm KOHL 115
LING 073 01 Comput Lingui: Symbolic Approa 5/5 9:00am-12:00pm SCI 128
LING 080 01 Syntax II 5/9 9:00am-12:00pm SCI 102
LING 090 01 Advanced Rsch Methods 5/4 9:00am-12:00pm SCI 145
LITR 015 01 Transgender Worlds 5/4 2:00pm-5:00pm TROT 301
LITR 073F 01 The French New Wave 5/4 7:00pm-10:00pm KOHL 116
MATH 024 01 Numerical Methods Engr Appli 5/9 9:00am-12:00pm HICKS 212
MATH 025 01 FurtherTpcs:Single VarCalculus 5/8 9:00am-12:00pm SCI 199
MATH 025 02 FurtherTpcs:Single VarCalculus 5/8 7:00pm-10:00pm SCI 183
MATH 027 01 Linear Algebra 5/4 9:00am-12:00pm SCI 199
MATH 027 02 Linear Algebra 5/4 9:00am-12:00pm SCI 199
MATH 028 01 Linear Algebra- Honors 5/4 7:00pm-10:00pm SCI 183
MATH 029 01 Discrete Mathematics (W) 5/10 9:00am-12:00pm SCI 183
MATH 029 02 Discrete Mathematics (W) 5/10 9:00am-12:00pm SCI 183
MATH 034 01 Several Variable Calculus 5/4 7:00pm-10:00pm SCI 199
MATH 034 02 Several Variable Calculus 5/4 7:00pm-10:00pm SCI 199
MATH 035 01 Hnrs Several Variable Calculus 5/7 7:00pm-10:00pm SCI 181
MATH 043 01 Basic Differential Equations 5/5 7:00pm-10:00pm SCI 181
MATH 043 02 Basic Differential Equations 5/4 2:00pm-5:00pm SCI 104
MATH 046 01 Theory of Computation 5/5 9:00am-12:00pm SCI 181
MATH 053 01 Tpcs in Analysis: 5/11 9:00am-12:00pm SCI 102
MATH 066 01 Topics in Applied Mathem 5/9 9:00am-12:00pm SCI 264
MATH 067 01 Intro to Modern Algebra (W) 5/9 7:00pm-10:00pm SCI 158
MATH 067 02 Intro to Modern Algebra (W) 5/4 9:00am-12:00pm SCI 104
MATH 067 03 Intro to Modern Algebra (W) 5/4 9:00am-12:00pm SCI 158
MATH 101 01 Real Analysis II 5/11 9:00am-12:00pm SCI 128
MATH 102 01 Modern Algebra II 5/7 9:00am-12:00pm SCI 181
MUSI 001A 01 1000 Years of Musical Firsts 5/5 9:00am-12:00pm LANGMU 407
MUSI 012 01 Harmony,Counterpoint,Form 2 5/8 9:00am-12:00pm LANGMU 407
MUSI 014 01 Harmony,Counterpoint,Form 4 5/9 9:00am-12:00pm LANGMU 407
MUSI 106 01 Hildegard of Bingen/Ctx&Reviva 5/10 9:00am-12:00pm LANGMU 204
PEAC 003 01 Crisis Resolution in Mdl East 5/10 7:00pm-10:00pm SCI 199
PHIL 006 01 FYS:Life,Mind & Conscious (W) 5/9 9:00am-12:00pm SCI 158
PHIL 008B 01 FYS: Phil, Culture, & Film (W) 5/8 9:00am-12:00pm KOHL 226
PHIL 012 01 Logic 5/8 7:00pm-10:00pm SCI 199
PHIL 040 01 Semantics 5/5 7:00pm-10:00pm SCI 128
PHIL 086 01 Philosophy of Mind 5/6 9:00am-12:00pm SCI 102
PHYS 004 01 General Physics II 5/9 7:00pm-10:00pm SCI 128
PHYS 004L 01 GenPhysII:Biomed Appl-E&M 5/7 7:00pm-10:00pm SCI 199
PHYS 008 01 Electricity Magnetism & Waves 5/5 7:00pm-10:00pm SCI 183
PHYS 015 01 Optics 5/11 7:00pm-10:00pm SCI 105
PHYS 018 01 Quantum Mechanics 5/7 9:00am-12:00pm SCI 104
PHYS 114 01 Statistical Physics 5/6 9:00am-12:00pm SCI 181
PHYS 114 02 Statistical Physics 5/6 9:00am-12:00pm SCI 181
POLS 003 01 Comparative Politics 5/7 7:00pm-10:00pm TROT 303
POLS 010F 02 FYS: When Disaster Strikes 5/4 7:00pm-10:00pm TROT 315
POLS 062 01 Politi/Practice of Humanitaria 5/11 7:00pm-10:00pm TROT 303
POLS 063 01 Politics of Sub-Saharan Africa 5/5 9:00am-12:00pm TROT 303
POLS 065 01 Chinese Foreign Policy 5/11 7:00pm-10:00pm TROT 203
PSYC 001 01 Introduction to Psychology 5/10 7:00pm-10:00pm SCI 101
PSYC 023 01 Adolescence 5/8 9:00am-12:00pm SCI 183
PSYC 030 01 Behavioral Neuroscience 5/10 9:00am-12:00pm SCI 199
PSYC 032 01 Perception 5/7 9:00am-12:00pm PAPAZ 324
PSYC 033 01 Cognitive Psychology 5/4 9:00am-12:00pm SCI 105
PSYC 035 01 Social Psychology 5/9 7:00pm-10:00pm SCI 199
PSYC 038 01 Clinical Psychology 5/4 7:00pm-10:00pm SCI 104
PSYC 103 01 Rsch Pract: Behav Neuropharmoc 5/9 9:00am-12:00pm PAPAZ 319
PSYC 130 01 Sem:Behavioral Neuroscience 5/6 9:00am-12:00pm PAPAZ 325
RELG 005 01 World Religions 5/11 9:00am-12:00pm TROT 203
RELG 008 01 Patterns of Asian Religions(W) 5/7 9:00am-12:00pm KOHL 115
RELG 011 01 FYS:Rel & the Meaning of Life 5/9 9:00am-12:00pm KOHL 114
RELG 029 01 Is God a White Supremacist? 5/7 9:00am-12:00pm KOHL 116
RELG 029B 01 Atheism in Theory & Practice 5/8 7:00pm-10:00pm SCI 102
RELG 035 01 Relg & Medical Ethics 5/10 9:00am-12:00pm SCI 102
RELG 038 01 Religion and Film 5/10 9:00am-12:00pm KOHL 115
RELG 039 01 Good and Evil 5/10 7:00pm-10:00pm KOHL 115
RELG 046 01 The Bible in Popular Culture 5/4 9:00am-12:00pm SCI 183
RELG 057 01 Hebrew for Text Study I 5/7 9:00am-12:00pm LODGES 5
RELG 092 01 Rdgs in Classical Jewish Texts 5/4 9:00am-12:00pm LODGES 5
RUSS 002 01 Intensive Russian 5/11 9:00am-12:00pm KOHL 318
RUSS 004 01 Intermed Intensive Russian 5/7 9:00am-12:00pm KOHL 328
SOCI 010B 01 FYS: Everyday Life 5/4 7:00pm-10:00pm KOHL 202
SOCI 024C 01 LatnAmer Soc Through its Novel 5/4 2:00pm-5:00pm KOHL 236
SOCI 044C 01 Colloq: Contemp Socl Thry (T) 5/11 9:00am-12:00pm KOHL 236
SPAN 002 01 Intensive 1st Year Spanish 5/9 7:00pm-10:00pm KOHL 115
SPAN 002 02 Intensive 1st Year Spanish 5/9 7:00pm-10:00pm KOHL 115
SPAN 003 01 Intensive Intermediate Spanish 5/4 9:00am-12:00pm KOHL 302
SPAN 004 01 Intensive Advanced Spanish 5/4 9:00am-12:00pm KOHL 115
STAT 011 01 Statistical Methods I 5/11 9:00am-12:00pm SCI 101
STAT 011 02 Statistical Methods I 5/11 9:00am-12:00pm SCI 101
STAT 011 03 Statistical Methods I 5/11 9:00am-12:00pm SCI 101
STAT 021 01 Statistical Methods II 5/11 9:00am-12:00pm SCI 183
STAT 021 02 Statistical Methods II 5/11 9:00am-12:00pm SCI 183
STAT 061 01 Mathematical Statistics I 5/8 7:00pm-10:00pm SCI 104
STUA 020K 01 Adv Stud: Dsgn/Scul in Dig Age 5/11 7:00pm-10:00pm HICKS 212
THEA 002A 01 Acting I 5/11 7:00pm-10:00pm MABOX K
THEA 004A 01 Set Design 5/9 2:00pm-5:00pm LANGPA 310
THEA 004D 01 Integrated Media Design 5/9 9:00am-12:00pm LANGPA 310
THEA 012 01 Acting II 5/4 9:00am-12:00pm MABOX K