Class Secretaries and Class Notes

Keep fellow classmates up-to-date with what's been happening in your life by emailing class notes to your Class Secretary. You can also submit them to The Bulletin directly at classnotes@swarthmore.edu. If you would like to volunteer to become a class secretary, please contact Carrie Compton at ccompton1@swarthmore.edu.


Class Secretaries
Class Year Contact
1938 David A. Goldsmith '38
1940 Adalyn Purdy Jones '40
1941 Elizabeth Murch Livingston '41
1942 Ruth Wolf Page '42
1943 Claire Barton Olsen '43
1944 Doris Parker Shalley '44
1945 Verdenal Hoag Johnson '45
1946 Kathe Solis-Cohen Jacoby '46
1947 Willa Freeman Grunes '47
1948 Philip L. Gilbert '48
1949 Christian H. Pedersen '49
1950 Anne Matthews Rawson '50
1951 Elisabeth B. Ketchel '51
1951 Andrea Wilcox Palmer '51
1952 Barbara Wolff Searle '52
1953 Carol Lange Davis '53
1954 Elizabeth Dun Colten '54
1955 Sally Schneckenburger Rumbaugh '55
1956 Caro E. Luhrs '56
1957 Carol Ann Dubivsky Becker '57
1958 Vera Lundy Jones '58
1959 Miriam Repp Staloff
1960 Jeanette Strasser Falk '60
1961 Patricia Myers Westine '61
1962 Evelyn E. Edson '62
1963 Diana Judd Stevens '63
1964 Diana Bailey Harris '64
1965 Kiki Skagen Harris '65
1966 Jill Robinson Grubb '66
1967 Donald Marritz '67
1968 J. Stannard Baker '68
1968 Richard L. Gregor '68
1969 Glenda M. Rauscher '69
1970 Elizabeth Ann DeLaHunt '70
1971 Bob Abrahams '71
1972 Nan Waksman Schanbacher '72
1973 Steven I. Rood-Ojalvo '73
1973 Jan Rood-Ojalvo '73
1974 Randall Grometstein '74
1975 Samuel Jason Agger '75
1976 Frances Caroline Brokaw '76
1977 Terri-Jean Pyer '77
1978 Donna Caliendo Devlin '78
1979 Laurie Stearns Trescott '79
1980 Martin Fleisher '80
1981 Karen Rae Oliver '81
Lalitha Vaidyanathan '81
1982 David Arthur Chapman '82
1983 John J. Bowe '83
1984 Adrianne Ellen Pierce '84
1985 Timothy S. Kinnel '85
Maria Tikoff Vargas '85
1986 Rikki Abzug '86
Ramona O'Halloran Swenson '86
1987 Thomas L. Newman II '87
1988 Mallory Easter Polk '88
1989 Martha A. Easton '89
Kathryn E. Stevens '89
1990 James E. Sailer '90
1991 Anick Jesdanun '91
1992 Libby A. Starling '92<
Amy McBride Barker '92
1993 Ilana Seidel Horn '93
1993 Andres Joseph Versage '93
1994 Joanna Riffe Vondrasek '94
1995 Erik Robert Thoen '95
Sally Portia Chin '95
1996 Melissa Ann Clark '96
Gerardo A. Aquino '96
1997 Lisa Ginsburg Tazartes '97
Teresa Oliver '97
1998 Rani Shankar '98
Amita Sudhir '98
1999 Melissa Morrell MacBeth '99
2000 Michaela Anne De Soucey '00
Emily Niles Shu '00
2001 Claudia Zambra '01
2002 Tanyaporn Wansom '02
2003 Robin Smith Petruzielo '03
2004 Njideka F. Akunyili '04
2005 Jessica A. Zagory '05
2006 Wee Jhong Chua '06
2007 Kristin Leitzel Hoy '07
2008 Mark Dlugash '08
2009 Loretta Gary '09
2010 Brendan A. Work '10
2011 Ming Cai '11