Skip to main content

J-1 Students

J-1 students are on a non-immigrant visa. Students on a J-1 visa have a valid visa for two years at a time and must report to RO, Jennifer Marks-Gold, yearly in order to update the Department of State on their course load.

Employment

Employment in the U.S. is highly regulated by immigration and employment law and regulations, and it can often be confusing for students in J-1 status to navigate the regulatory limitations. It is essential that when a student is considering paid, unpaid employment or volunteer positions that they be familiar with the rules and contact ISC with any questions. Also, J-1 students MUST ensure that they have the appropriate work authorization prior to pursuing any employment activity, paid or unpaid. 

On Campus Work

J-1 Students are permitted to work 20 hours a week during class times on campus. You must get work authorization from the ISC before beginning an on campus job.

Off Campus Work

You may be eligible for off campus work related to your field of study if you meet the proper criteria. Schedule an appointment or drop by the ISC to determine how to best go about off campus employment as a J-1 student.