Skip to main content

Programmatic and Steering Committee Membership

This membership list is current as of May 2018. If you have any questions about the Committee or would like to share your input, you may contact Committee Chair Anthony Coschignano at acoschi1@swarthmore.edu for more information.

The programmatic committee, led by the executive committee, makes recommendations to the project steering committee (core team).

Project Management

Project Manager: Susan Smythe, ADA Program Coordinator
Project Lead:  Anthony Coschignano, Assistant Vice President, Auxiliary Services

Steering Committee  

Executive Core Team

Co-chair: Anthony Coschignano, Assistant Vice President, Auxiliary Services

Co-chair: Susan Smythe, ADA Program Coordinator

Andrew Barclay, Director of Student Activities, Dean’s Office

Greg Brown, Vice President for Finance and Administration

Karl Clauss, Vice President for Advancement   

Andy Feick, Associate Vice President for Sustainable Facilities Operation and Capital Planning

Rachel Head, Assistant Dean and Director for Student Engagement

Andy Hirsch, Vice President for Communications

Linda McDougall, Director, Dining Services

Ed Rowe, Chief of Staff and Secretary of the College

James Terhune, Vice President and Dean of Students

 

Steering Committee 

Andrew Barclay, Director of Student Activities, Dean’s Office

 Karen Borebee, Women's Lacrosse head coach, Professor of Physical Education and Athletics (COFP appointee, 2019-) 

Greg Brown, Vice President of Finance and Administration   

Joe Cataldi, Associate Controller, Business Office 

Karl Clauss, Vice President for Advancement   

Anthony Coschignano, Assistant Vice President, Auxiliary Services

Andy Feick, Associate Vice President for Sustainable Facilities Operation and Capital Planning

Rachel Head, Assistant Dean and Director for Student Engagement

Andy Hirsch, Vice President for Communications

Luciano Martinez, Associate Professor and Department Chair, Spanish (COFP appointee, 2019-)

Linda McDougall, Director, Dining Services

Claire Sawyers, Director, Scott Arboretum

Susan Smythe, ADA Program Coordinator

David Singleton, Board Member - Ad hoc

James Terhune, Vice President and Dean of Students

Aurora Winslade, Director, Sustainability

 

COFP appointee, 2018-2019:  Lee Smithey, Professor of Peace & Conflict Studies and Sociology

 

Programmatic Committee

The programmatic committee completed its work at the end of the Spring 2019 semester.

Executive Committee 

Chair: Anthony Coschignano, Assistant Vice President, Auxiliary Services

Andrew Barclay, Director of Student Activities, Dean’s Office

Greg Brown, Vice President of Finance and Administration

Andy Feick, Associate Vice President for Sustainable Facilities Operation and Capital Planning

Rachel Head, Assistant Dean and Director for Student Engagement

Linda McDougall, Director, Dining Services

Ed Rowe, Chief of Staff and Secretary of the College

Susan Smythe, ADA Program Coordinator

James Terhune, Vice President and Dean of Students

 

Committee Members

Karen Borbee, Head Women’s Lacrosse Coach

Ali Craig, Senior Associate Director, Volunteers

Mark Dumic, Director, Networking and Telecommunications

Randall Exon, Sara Lawrence Lightfoot Professor of Studio Art

Brenna Heintz, Assistant Dean of Admissions

Mike Hill, Director of Public Safety

Jeff Jabco, Director of Grounds and Coordinator of Horticulture

Emma Kassan '20

Jonathan Kriney '20

Jack McGowan, Facilities Management

Chip Proctor, Manager of Administration, Environmental Services

Rabbi Michael Ramberg, Jewish Student Advisor

Alexandra Sastre '05, Communications

Claire Sawyers, Director, Scott Arboretum

Peggy Ann Seiden, College Librarian

Jan Semler, Director, Capital Planning and Project Management

Sam Smemo, Associate Director for Operations, Public Safety

Aurora Winslade, Director, Sustainability

Adora Zhang '21