Leave of Absence

Guidelines

If an F-1 or J-1 student will pursue leave of absence, he or she may not remain in the United States during the leave period. Please confirm your leave with Jennifer Marks-Gold. Your current SEVIS record will be terminated and the student must leave the United States within 15 days of the termination. When the student wishes to return to the academic program at Swarthmore, Jennifer Marks- Gold will create a new record on SEVIS. 

Steps to follow

1. 90-120 days before applying for the visa contact Jennifer Marks-Gold to inform that you are planning on returning to Swarthmore. 

2. 90-120 days before applying for the visa contact the Dean Derickson to tell her you plan to return. (ederick1@swarthmore.edu).

3. To access to myswarthmore(registration, email, and billing ) please re set your password: http://www.swarthmore.edu/its/resetting-passwords.xml : This step is only needed if you have been logged out of myswarthmore.

As the date of your return gets closer and you are not able to access myswarthmore, please contact the help desk. http://www.swarthmore.edu/its.xml

4. 90-120 days before applying for the visa, contact the OSE office to inform them of your plans to return and for what semester/year.  

5. 90-120 days before applying for the visa, contact Martin Warner to confirm your exact (Date/Month/Year) graduation date.  ( mwarner1@swarthmore.edu)

6. 90-120 days before applying for the visa provide financial documents (Jennifer will send directions once she hears from you in the 90-120 days window.) Please keep a copy for yourself and FED EX the originals to her as soon as possible. Tuition increases each year so please check the current amount before preparing your documents. You just need to fill out the form for the years you will be attending Swarthmore. (until graduation) . Please provide her with your current address, email, foreign and US phone numbers.

7. 90-120 days before your return, please complete your annual mandatory insurance enrollment form.

For further insurance questions please contact Mary Jane Palma at mpalma1@swarthmore.edu or 610-328-8062.

8.  Send Jennifer the address via e-mail where you would like your new i-20 delivered via FEDEX. Including your phone number for delivery.

Visa questions you may have below:

Once you have your I-20 it will be time to organize your visa application. Make sure that all information on the form is correct and sign your name and date the bottom of the form. You should read the second page of your form so you understand the rights and regulations of the F-1 visa holder

1. All students on F-1 and J-1 visas are tracked using an on-line database called SEVIS (Student and Exchange Visitor Information System). You must pay a SEVIS fee (since you are getting a new SEVIS #). There are various payment options including on-line with a credit card at www.fmjfee.com. Don’t forget to obtain a receipt!

2. Applicants for the F visa must book an interview appointment at their nearest consulate/embassy. Embassies and consulates can get very busy, so plan ahead. Students can apply up to 120 days before the program start date on your I-20 and can enter the United States up to 30 days prior to your program start date. Contact the nearest U.S. embassy or consulate to make an appointment for your visa interview and to obtain full instructions on how to apply for an F-1. You can also check on visa wait times at https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en.html for your specific embassy/consulate and https://studyinthestates.dhs.gov/

3. When you go for your interview, you’ll need a valid passport (valid for at least six more months), passport photos, visa application fees and additional documentation, as outlined by the consular section of the embassy/consulate. Please have your re-admit approval e-mail that Dean Elizabeth Derickson provided you when you asked to return to Swarthmore.

As an F-1 visa applicant you must be able to prove 1) that you will be in the US solely to be a student, 2) you have the financial means to study and live in the US and 3) you intend to return to your country after you have completed your studies. Visa applicants should bring documentation that proves all three of the above. Documentation should be original; the Consular Office may take copies of your documents for verification. Four types of documentation will be necessary:

 

• A valid I-20. Check your I-20 to make sure that 1) your name, date and place of birth, and country of citizenship are correct and the same as they appear on your passport; 2) all spaces are filled in, including reporting dates and financial data; and 3) the Designated School Officials, Jennifer Marks-Gold or Reshma Ajayan has signed it. If there are any errors or omissions on the I-20, it is not valid and cannot be used to apply for a visa.

Academic Documents.  You must provide evidence that you are a bona fide student; that your sole purpose for traveling to the US is to study and that you are not likely to drop out of school for academic or personal reasons. You may be asked about your commitment to education, your reasons for wanting to return to the US and your career plans.

You should bring your academic records, and any other academic documentation pertinent to your case.