Swarthmore College Peace Collection

International Peace Walk Records, 1986-

Collection: DG 150


Contact Information
Swarthmore College Peace Collection
500 College Avenue, Swarthmore, PA 19081-1399 U.S.A.
Telephone: (610) 328-8557 (Curator); Fax: (610) 328-8544
Email: wchmiel1@swarthmore.edu (Curator)
URL: http://www.swarthmore.edu/Library/peace/


Descriptive Summary
Repository
The Swarthmore College Peace Collection is the official repository for these records.
Creator
International Peace Walk
Title
International Peace Walk Records
Inclusive Dates
1986-
Call Number
DG 150

Language of Materials
Materials in English and Russian
Extent
5.5 linear feet
Abstract
The IPW was begun in January, 1987 by individuals who had participated in the Great Peace March for Global Nuclear Disarmament. IPW members organized marches across the United States and the Soviet Union in 1987 and 1988, with marches planned for future years. The purpose was to create a climate of trust between American and Soviet citizens in which arms control and reductions would become increasingly easier, and to focus attention on the costs of the U.S.-Soviet arms race. The IPW was headquartered in Washington, D.C., with regional U.S. offices. The collection includes correspondence, administrative files, marcher applications, newspaper clippings, photographs, slides, and banners. Among the correspondents are: Allan Affeldt, Allen Smith, and Franklin Folsom.

Administrative Information
Restrictions to Access
None
Usage Restrictions
None
Alternate Form of Material
None
Acquisitions Information
Gift of International Peace Walk, 1987 [Acc. 87A-084]; 1988 [Acc. 88A-024], Edward McMullan, [Acc. 88A-042], Helena Adams [Acc. Acc. 88A-043], [ Acc. 88A-072], Marty Shane [Acc. 88A-055], Franklin Folsom [Acc. 88A-101], IPW [Acc. 88A-110]; 2011 Donna Rankin Love [Acc. 11A-054]
Processing Information
This collection remains unprocessed
Preferred Citation
[Identification of item], in the International Peace Walk Records (DG 150), Swarthmore College Peace Collection
Copyright Notice
Copyright is retained by the authors of items in these papers, or their descendents, as stipulated by United States copyright law

Online Catalog Headings
These and related materials may be found under the following headings in online library/archival catalogs.
See tripod record


Related Collections
Great Peace March for Global Nuclear Disarmament (DG 147)

Historical Background
The IPW was begun in January, 1987 by individuals who had participated in the Great Peace March for Global Nuclear Disarmament. IPW members organized marches across the United States and the Soviet Union in 1987 and 1988, with marches planned for future years. The purpose was to create a climate of trust between American and Soviet citizens in which arms control and reductions would become increasingly easier, and to focus attention on the costs of the U.S.-Soviet arms race. The IPW was headquartered in Washington, D.C., with regional U.S. offices. The collection includes correspondence, administrative files, marcher applications, newspaper clippings, photographs, slides, and banners. Among the correspondents are: Allan Affeldt, Allen Smith, and Franklin Folsom.

Collection Overview
Items removed:
The Peace Report, issues 1 and 2
Photographs and slides
Banner
Memorabilia
Buttons


Arrangement of Collection
This collection remains in the order in which it was donated.




Detailed Description of the Collection

Acc. 88A-024
Acc. 88A-101
Acc. 2013-053



Acc. 88A-024
Box 1
Lowery, Mollie
Mader, Eric
Magers, Jane
Maguire, Kat
Malleck, Dale
Malloy, Diane (Beth)
Malloy, Suzanne
Malloy, Thomas
Mann, Georgia
Marek, Georgina
Joliet, Gayle
Joliet, Thomas  
Jones, Julia
Kessler, Isabelle
Killian, Robert
Klebba, Beatrice
Kleinmuntz, Nomi
Kurtz, William H.
Lamers, Stacey
Lenthe, Jean-Vi
Lindeman, Leslie
Ludwig, Jim
Mackin-Katz, Kathleen A.
Malley, John
Malley, Tisha
Kirk, Phyllis
Abbott, Leslie
Conner, Marie
Deame, Margaret
DeCarlois, Yvonne Amalina
DeLa Fente, David
Downs, Donald
Gilbert, Eleanor
Graue, Carl
Grumet, Michele
Hire, Brent
Johnson, Laura
King, Connie
McCullough, Linda
O'Melia, Jeanne
Pond, Marcus Rene
Ring, Mary Frances (Bee)
Rodin, Phyllis
Saunders, Theo
Scott, Jacqueline
Smith, James A.
Smith, Karen
Hendrix, Kathleen
Hengstler, Mark
Herndon, Adell
Herndon, Hildred
Hunter, Kim
Imai, Judy
Ingram, Florence S.
Jarrett, Ronald
Jason-Kurau, Rucy
Jennings, Jackie
Hebner, William
Hemmingson, June
Jewell, Linda
John, Esther


Box 2 [Acc. 88A-024}
Johnson, Tom
Keeney, Karen
Kenny, John
Kidder, Katherine
Kiddie, Donna
Kinczel, Joseph
Kline, Clifton
Lafon, Barbara
Lakin, Arth
Latour, Kathrine
Lauer, Karen
Lawrence, Gerda
Leon, Alan
Lieb, Billy
O'Sullivan, Maureen
Lisch, Sara T.
Sutterly, Tricia
Suzen
Tavis, Elizabeth
Taylor, Ralph
Thomas, Ted
Thompson, Jason
Townsend, Christopher
Tracy, Jessica
Trainer, Dave
Trausch, Robert and Zenon
Vanek, Elizabeth
Voigt, Kimberly
Coester, Janet
Cook, Holden Douglas
Cornwell, Dorene
Cram, Mary Lyn
Dale, Mark C.
Dark, Taylor E., III
Davenport, Kevan
Del-Llano, Leonor
Dovale, Marÿke-Teress
Dougherty, Paul G.
Farrell, Russell
Johnson, Chadwick
Johnson, Ruth M.
Johnson, Joyce A.
Abbott, Sefton
Mann, Gregory
Ahearn, Anne
Anderson, Luella
Babcock, Alexander
Baker, Joan C.
Baker, John P.
Beatty, Patricia
Beckett, Carol
Boucher, Miriam
Bowe, Michael
Brennan, Tim
Brief, Barry
Brown, Joann

Box 3 [Acc. 88A-024}
Brown, Joann
Brown, Sarah
Bur, Cindy
Burleton, Hugh
Butler, Ashley
Carson, Jane
Carter, Linnea
Clark, Dale
Cleary, Eileen
Clearwater, Crystal
Cone, Patrick
Progar, N.J.
Quentzel, Stephan J.
Reiter, Tom
Renner, Ann E.
Renquist, Arthur
Reutlinger, Kathy
Richardson, George E.
Robinson, Kerry
Rojo, Roland
Romanyshyn, John M.
Romanyshyn, Annie L.
Romero, Elaine "Ginger"
Ross, Judy
Rucinski, Shan
Sager, Mike
Scheinhaus, Judy
Schneider, Mickey
Sclarow, Marshall
Self, Douglas K.
Ward, Virginia
Avila, Luis
Clerico, Pamela
Katz, Andy
Katz, Larry
Levine, Allen
Hanson, Marilyn
Shumaker, John
Siluk, Shirley
Smith, Susan
Spitznogle, Michael
Starenko, Stephen
Stein, David
Seale, Stephanie
Stuber, James "Doug"
Durnford, Nancy
Eiker, Kelly
Eiker, Ken
Elam, Willa
Evans, Larry
Fischrup, Laura
Fitzpatrick, Judy
Fledderjohann, Connie C.
Flores, Linda
Fort, Joel
Fragosa, William
Franklin, Douglas
Freemer, Heidi

Box 4 [Acc. 88A-024}
Friz, Barbara
Glickman, Hyam
Gramlich, Mariana
Green, Barbara
Gribble, John
Grossman, Beth
Groth, Robin
Gurrola, Elizabeth
Gurrola, John
Manion, Patricia
March, Amy
Patricia, McCabe
McCamant, Wally
McMillan, Jarvis
Meyers, Timothy
Miller, Luke W.
Moser, Yeshua
Nadeau, Lynn
Nepove, Bertha
Newburg, Madonna
New, Kathryn Nonnette
Nilsen, Sarah
Nickerson, Mark E.
Nielsen, Dan
Nordquist, Lynda
Oskay, Paul
Pallotta, Susan D.
Peterson, Bryan
Pettee, Dave
Pierce, Caroline
Powers, Helen
Boudrou, Morgan
Yantes, Bob
Helm, Ed and Adrien
James, Alan
Mandel, William
Zeitlyn, Mirah
Heitman, Weldon
Stenberg, Larry
Heizer, Kevin
Simons, Jamie S.
Phillips, Richard
Love, Donna
Almerigi, Sharon
Affeldt, Allan
Future mailing list
Von Vorys, Beverly
Herson, Ron and Pat
Walter, Mildred P.
Wanner, Jani

Box 5 [Acc. 88A-024}
Unanue-Bortin, Taica
White, Shelly
Williams, Marguerite
Willner, Sarah
Wilson, Dwight
Woods, Christine
Wright, Don
Yanari, Barbara
Yoder, Russell
Zimberoff, Rafael
Zimmerman, Elissa
Zeluff, Tracy
Solari, Anika
Solari, Erin
Soler, Hermine
Somerton, Wilbur (Bill)
Spaulding, Jonathan
Speight, Wendy
Spencer, Donald
Stanley, Joshua
Stewart, Roberta
Strowbridge, Peter
Taggett, Michael
Thompson, Sally-Alice
Tregoning, Victoria
Terrell, Robb L., Jr.
Trunck, Ed
Turner, Elizabeth
Turner, Mary
Turner, Ted
Urbanczyk, Joan
Balik, Shelby
Thomas, Betty
Caruthers, Duane
Randall, Stephan
Rane, Judith
Rathweg, Chris
Reed, James
Reedell, Lynn
Reichert, Thomas
Rembaum, Eleanore
Ryley, Meredith
Sanders, Bill
Schueler, Robert
Segal, Anne
Segal, Fred
Sexton, Patricia
Shakely, Carol
Shapiro, Gary
Shanklin, Roland

Box 6 [Acc. 88A-024}
Share, Jeff
Sherwood, Dick
Smith, Jacquelyn
Smith, Rebecca
Smith, Stan
Colburn, Carol
Cone, Michael Janice
Cooley, Tita
Corey, Alexis
Corfman, Rex
Cummings, Coreen
Daugherty, Corbin
Borden, Charles
Bottini, Jim
Boudrou, Sandra
Brandts, Philip
Steve, Brigham
Brock, Judy
Broderick, Mim
Adams, Liane
Ain, Judith
Alei, Bob
Alexander, Stephanie
Amsel, Freda
Andalord, Louis
Anderson, Lee
Ankrum, Patty
Baker, Megan
Davis, Deborah
Deame, Kevin
De La Fuente, Carlos
De Lettera, Sue
Barker, Laura
Bascom, Jeannie
Bass, Bill
Belser, Eleanor
Belzer, Laurie
Bishop, Bruce
Bissonnette, Matthew
Bixler, Robert
Blenkush, Philip
Bloch, Nadine
Boesen, Buffy
Bogner, John
Bomer, Imke
Searway, Dixie L.
Strong, Lynnda

Box 7 [Acc. 88A-024}
Dewey, John
Doar, Rosemary
Downing, Dee Ann
Drouhard, Norb
Dugan, James E.
Edelman, Ann
Edelman, Richard
Edwards, Mary
Miscellaneous
McGee, Lynne
McMullan, Edward
McCue, Maureen
McWilliams, Douglas
Mercer, Geoff
Mick, Donna
Mirabal, Robert
Moore, Justine
Stephanie, Nichols
Nicol, John
Noonan, Dennis
O'Kane, Patricia
Oden, Laura
Ohaks, Uldis
Olson, Marty
Peltier, Brenda
Phares, Bob
Phelps, Betty
Phoenix, Alpha Sue
Podgurski, Al
Potter, James
Preston, Paula L.
Prinz, Mary
The Great Peace March for Global Nuclear Disarmament
Walker agreement
Endorsements--US-USSR exchange
Alternates
Dan's list
Returned checks
Accounting Number Code

Box 8 [Acc. 88A-024}
Bank file
Printing
Brochure
Bulk mail
Publicity Agencies, April 15, 1987
March route--editors, April 30, 1987
Press
Materials mailed to "Nuktimes List" and "Catholic Youths"
Materials mailed to "Stars Agents"
Materials mailed to "Jeanine's Washington donor list"
Materials mailed to "Ad agencies, artists, and writers"
Materials mailed to "Celebrities"
Materials mailed to "Black Mayors"
Materials mailed to "Peace March Donors"
Materials mailed to "Soviet-American organizations"
Materials mailed to "Mayors-March route"
Materials mailed to "Educators"
Materials mailed to "Mayors-big cities"
Materials mailed to "Governors"
Capitol Hill
Contracts
Correspondence
FedEx and mail express
Alexander and O'Sullivan
Articles
Resumes
Scholarship information
Passport and visa information
Solicitations
Staff meetings
Soviet Peace Committee--ground costs
Telephone file

Box 9 [Acc. 88A-024}
Petty cash procedures
Rental agreement
'To Do' list
Travel information
Labels
Kristine K. Kerenyi
Memorandum
Originals
Miscellaneous
New York office
Notes
Eisenberg, Mitchell
Fanning, Julianne
Ellingson, John
Rhoda, Evans
Folsom, Franklin
Fox, Chris L.
Frabsilio, Angie
Frabsilio, Mike
Gabrielson, Thomas
Garver, Kim
Gentile, Gret
Gilbert, Allison
Githens, Linda
Gordon, Gene
Gratch, Alan
Gratch, Sallie
Graves, Lois
Greene, Randy
Griffin, Patricia
Hagelberg, C.F.
Burke, Peggy N.
Carter, Shirley
Cassidy, Barbara
Caulfield, G. Monica
Chavez, Victor
Claggett, Susan
Cohen, Dan
Haines, Staci
Harris, Sherman
Hecht, Rabbi Melvin
Hecht, Micki
Heinrich, Alexandra
Heitman, Lucille
Hemphill, Kim
Holmgren, Frank, Jr.
Hughes, Kenneth
Hunter, Tim
Jackson, Julie
Jacobs, Jennifer
O'Mahony, Miriam J.
Wallace-Lindebraekke, Elizabeth
Wallack, David
Walter, John

Box 10 [Acc. 88A-024}
Wayne, Jay Paul
Wegman, Richard
Weinberg, Steve
Wheeler, Joyce
Whittum, Thomas
Woods, Elizabeth
Youngs, Derek
Zheutlin, Cathy
Donor cards
Miscellaneous [4 folders]

Box 11 [Acc. 88A-024}
Miscellaneous [6 folders]
Mailing lists
Materials mailed to "SANE/Freeze list"

Box 12 [Acc. 88A-024}
Miscellaneous
Materials for leaflets and posters
Graphics

Acc. 88A-101
Box 1
Folsom correspondence with American and Soviet walkers
American-Soviet Peace Walk, Summer, 1987
International Peace Walk
American-Soviet Peace Walk scrapbook [3 folders]
International Peace Walk
International Peace Walk, Summer 1988

Acc. 88A-110
Box 1
Publications
Miscellaneous [5 folders]
Material from refile box

Acc. 2013-053
Zandra Moberg [1 folder] [photographs, buttons, memorabilia, removed to appropriate collections]


This files was last updated on September 5, 2013.