Swarthmore College Peace Collection




Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration Records, 1895-1937 (bulk 1895-1918)

Collection: DG 054


Contact Information
Swarthmore College Peace Collection
500 College Avenue, Swarthmore, PA 19081-1399 U.S.A.
Telephone: 610-328-8557 (curator); Fax: 610-690-5728
Email: wchmiel@swarthmore.edu (curator)
URL: http://www.swarthmore.edu/Library/peace/


Descriptive Summary
Repository
Swarthmore College Peace Collection
Creator
Various staffpersons at Lake Mohonk Mountain House, but particularly Albert K. Smiley (1828-1912) and Daniel Smiley (1855-1930)
Title
Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration Records
Inclusive Dates
1895-1937
Call Number
DG 054
Language of Materials
Materials in English
Extent
101.5 linear feet [papers only]
Abstract
This collection documents the annual conference (1895-1916) held at Mohonk Mountain House, Ulster County, New York; conference for 1917 was planned but not held; at their height, the conferences attracted 300 leaders of government, business, religion, the press, and education; the purpose of the conferences was to create and direct public sentiment in favor of international arbitration, arbitration treaties, and an international court.

Administrative Information
Restrictions to Access
None
Usage Restrictions
Yes, all of this collection is stored offsite (except for some periodicals). Please contact SCPC staff at least two weeks in advance of your visit to order boxes.
Alternate Form of Material
None
Acquisitions Information
Gift of A. Keith Smiley, Jr., Jane Rittenhouse Smiley, Smiley Brothers, Inc.
Processing Information
Processed by Barbara Addison; checklist prepared April 1995; preservation work done and checklist revised by Anne Yoder, May 2003 - October 2016
Preferred Citation
[Identification of item], in the Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration Records (DG 054), Swarthmore College Peace Collection
Copyright Notice
Copyright is retained by the authors of items in these papers, or their descendents, as stipulated by United States copyright law


Online Catalog Headings
These and related materials may be found under the following headings in online library/archival catalogs.
See tripod record


Related Collections
Lake Mohonk: miscellaneous material (CDGA)

Historical Background
The Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration was founded in 1895 for the purpose of creating and directing public sentiment in favor of international arbitration, arbitration treaties, and an international court.

The first Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration was held in June 1895, at Lake Mohonk in Ulster County, New York. Fifty eminent American men were convened by Albert K. Smiley, a Quaker and the owner of the Lake Mohonk Mountain House, one of the most prestigous summer resorts of the day. The annual conferences soon grew to attract 300 leaders of government, business, religion, the press, and education. After Albert Smiley's death in December, 1912, his place as host of the Conferences was taken by his half-brother, Daniel Smiley. The last conference was held in 1916. Plans for a 1917 conference were made, but it was never held.

The scope of the conferences gradually increased over the years to include: 1) the promotion of arbitration among leaders of the American business community, particularly through trade associations; 2) holding national college essay and oratorical contests on the issue of arbitration; 3) supplying libraries and other educational institutions with information about arbitration and the Lake Mohonk Conferences; 4) creation of a type of Mohonk membership called "correspondents." These individuals received regular mailings of materials and were invited to report to Mohonk about their own activities. These programs ceased after 1917.

Hi Doty wrote in 1963: "The conference was a striking success in terms of favorable attention and persuasiveness, and it soon grew to be an annual meeting of 300. But whatever its size, each year it was a gathering of the elite of American power and influence, leaders of government, business, the church, the press, and the universities. As a deeply concerned Quaker, as a leader in moral and civic associations, as a respected figure in the business world, and as an impeccable host, Albert K. Smiley brought all of his gifts and influence into focus, through the lens of this conference, on the nation.... Smiley was single-minded on the subject of arbitration, and he made the conferences so. At first the enemy was indifference; sometimes it was factionalism; in some years it was the compelling fact of war; but each spring, whatever the difficulties, the Lake Mohonk Conference hewed to its own line, won new leadership for the cause, and sent that leadership back to lead" [Report "Appraisal of the Records of the Lake Mohonk Conferences on International Arbitration" in SCPC Office File].


Collection Overview
From their origin until 1962, these records of the Lake Mohonk Arbitration Conferences were stored at the Lake Mohonk Mountain House. About 111 linear feet of material (78 boxes of correspondence files, 6 standard filing drawers, 21 wooden crates, 30 cardboard cartons of files, 9 bound letter files, and 28 bound scrapbooks) was brought to Swarthmore in November 1962. The collection was donated by A. Keith Smiley, Jr. Eight additional cartons were received in September 1966. In 1988, another 6 cartons (approximately 5 linear feet) of material relating to the 1911 Lake Mohonk Arbitration Conference, and one carton of material from the files of H.C. Phillips, Secretary of the Conferences, was donated by Smiley Brothers, Inc. Jane Rittenhouse Smiley donated smaller accessions of books and pamphlets over the years. It is assumed that no other conference papers exist.

Records include correspondence (1895-1937), books and leaflets, extensive reference files, a card catalogue of the conference library, circulars and other materials sent to business and to educational institutions, periodicals issued by the Conference including reports of its annual meetings (1895-1916), scrapbooks and loose folders of newspaper clippings, photographs, both individual and group, and engraving blocks. Although the last Arbitration Conference was held in 1916, correspondence about international arbitration continued to be written and received by staff at Lake Mohonk until 1937.

Hal Doty wrote: "There are certain sections of the correspondence files which might, at first glance, seem candidates for discard, since their primary data are summarized elsewhere. These are the sections dealing with the accepting or rejecting of invitations to attend the annual conferences. Since these have been epitomized in the secretary's notebooks and workbooks, an archivist's rule of thumb in dealing with space problems might suggest their discard. In this case, however, those invited generally are figures of such importance upon the American scene, and many of their answers (whether yea or nay) are so indicative of their attitudes to international arbitration, that I would urge that all such correspondence be retained.... Presidents of the United States are there, as well as cabinet members, ambassadors, senators, military and naval leaders, authors, editors, pillars of the business community, and leaders of every 'respectable' part of American society.... [T]here is rare and valuable material here for the study of patterns of influence in our society" [Report "Appraisal of the Records of the Lake Mohonk Conferences on International Arbitration" in SCPC Office File].

Correspondents include: Lyman Abbott, Hannah J. Bailey, Fredrik Bajer, Nicholas Murray Butler, J. Allen Baker, Richard Bartholdt, E.W. Blatchford, Cephas Brainerd, P.P. Claxton, John Clifford, Theodore L. Cuyler, W. Evans Darby, W. Moore Ede, Charles W. Eliot, Paul d'Estournelles de Constant, Mary Frost Evans, John W. Foster, E.M. Gallaudet, John B. Garrett, Edwin Ginn, George Gray, Edward E. Hale, Edward A. Horton, Alfred H. Love, Edwin D. Mead, Eduard de Neufville, Robert Treat Paine, Frederic Passy, Joseph W. Pease, George Perkins, Harry Clinton Phillips, Hodgson Pratt, F. Siegmund-Schultze, F.W. Simoleit, Albert K. Smiley, Daniel Smiley, A.R. Spofford, Heinrich Steiner, Benjamin F. Trueblood, and Herbert Welsh.

Items removed:
Photos were removed to the Photograph Collection.
Engraving blocks were removed to the Memorabilia Collection.


Arrangement of Collection
These papers were given a preliminary sorting at Lake Mohonk by Professor Warren F. Kuehl (Department of History, Mississippi State University) who also imposed some order on the collection. In his report, Professor Kuehl states: "...it will take considerable effort to put [the papers] in workable shape. The material was moved at least twice, transferred from box to box in which some of it was just 'dumped'...the correspondence section is an imponderable." Minimal sorting was done shortly after the papers arrived at Swarthmore.In 1982, most of the papers were re-housed into new acid-free boxes. Analysis of the papers in 1982 and 1994/1995 found difficulties and inconsistencies in the arrangement of this collection. There were many boxes in which the chronology was completely out of order, and boxes in which the contents were quite miscellaneous. At times an alphabetic sequence was interrupted, or simply not completed.

Many of the books and pamphlets received as part of this accession had already been incorporated into the Peace Collection library. No list of these books remains. Duplicate books removed in 1994/1995 are noted in the checklist.

In 1994/1995, an attempt was made to restore boxes to approximate chronological order, which was clearly the order preferred by the administrators at Lake Mohonk. It is important to note that the boxes were never numbered until the processing work of 1994/1995. Every effort was made to retain the original order of the papers, not only out of respect for the administrative decisions originally made at Mohonk, but also because there is a card file (Series IV) which makes reference to various categories established as part of the Mohonk filing system. Much of the correspondence for 1911 and 1912 was received in a 1988 accession, much later than the bulk of the material. The 1988 accession clearly came as an entity, as it is labelled sequentially from "Drawer 1, box 1" to "Drawer 9, box 39." It was considered preferable to keep this material together, rather than integrating it chronologically into Series III. Series V is still quite confusing. It may be properly sorted at some later date.

The labels on the boxes contained no reference to the filing system, nor did the folders within them. Some papers were coded with a letter or letters, indicating their place in the filing arrangement. These include:
B = businesses / businessmen / Chambers of Commerce
C = correspondents [people who agreed to be on their official correspondents list]
G = general
L = libraries
M = miscellaneous
N = newspapers
P = Pugsley Essay/Prize Contest
U = universities and colleges
However, some files contain a miscellany of codes.

It is important for the researcher to understand that, while much work has been accomplished, much remains to be done
. There were many discontinuities and irregularities in filing in the papers as they were received from Mohonk which could not be addressed at this time.

Note: Later processing (2003- ) included re-foldering contents, rearranging material in and between boxes, and, at times, creating new folder titles to reflect the contents better. When original boxes were too full, new boxes have been added. This may mean that the card file is no longer as useful in matching names etc. with box and folder numbers/names. See older checklists for how 1994/1995 arrangement of boxes related to Lake Mohonk's drawer filing system, which will no longer match up the same. Even the Series titles no longer make complete sense. USE THIS CHART TO FIND MATERIAL WITH CATEGORIES.

Also note that correspondence in Series III was sorted by the SCPC archivist into collective folders, for persons whose last names began with the same letter (such as "A"), or into individual folders, if there were enough letters to/from a person to justify it. Some of these individuals were particularly important in the peace movement of the time, but this is not necessarily true for all. Also, there many have been enough letters to/from an individual in one box, but not enough to/from the same individual in another box to make a separate folder for him/her.

All of this collection is in offsite storage (except for some periodicals). A request for retrieval of boxes must be given to the Curator at least two weeks in advance of a visit to the Peace Collection.




Detailed Description of the Collection

TABLE OF CONTENTS

Series I. Bound Volumes, 1895-1915 [stored off-site]
Boxes A1-A6: Correspondence in Chronological order: carbon copies of letters written at Lake Mohonk
[formerly in 11 bound volumes; removed in May 2003 from bindings because of leather rot and other deterioration]
Box A7: Annual Reports of the Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration, 1895-1914

Bound Volumes [stored off-site]
Newsclippings about the Lake Mohonk Arbitration Conferences [30 bound volumes], 1904-1915

Series II. General Information about Lake Mohonk Mountain House and the Arbitration Conferences, 1897-1932
Boxes 1-2 [files stored off-site]

Series III. Correspondence, Reports and Related Documents, 1895-1918
Boxes 3-108 [files stored off-site]

Series IV. Card Catalogue of the Lake Mohonk Arbitration Conferences
Boxes 109-112 [files stored off-site]

Series V. Correspondence, Report and
Related Documents, 1909-1911
Boxes 113-149 [files stored off-site]

Series VI. Correspondence with Business Leaders and Chambers of Commerce (Arranged by State), 1911-1912
Boxes 150-153 [files stored off-site]

Series VII. Correspondence, Report and Related Documents, 1918-1937, undated
Boxes 154-156 [files stored off-site]

Series VIII. Arbitration and Peace Literature (Arranged Alphabetically by Issuing Body), ca. 1895-1929
Boxes 157-167 [files stored off-site]

Series IX. Periodicals, 1895-1989 [stored on site]
Boxes 168-172

Series X. Pamphlets Collected by Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration [formerly called "unprocessed miscellaneous"], ca. 1895-1930 [stored on site]
Boxes 173-176

Series XI. Photographs, ca. 1910-1915
[stored on site]
[removed to Photograph Collection]

Series XII. Engraving Plates, undated [stored on site]
[removed to Memorabilia Collection]


List of Duplicate Books Removed from DG 054




SERIES I: BOUND VOLUMES, 1895-1915 [stored off site
Box A1 [off-site]
Correspondence
Carbon copies of letters written, 1895 (April 3) - 1896 (November)
Carbon copies of letters written, 1896 (December 2) - 1897?

Box A1a (1/2 box) [off-site]
Correspondence
Carbon copies of letters written, 1900 (September) - 1902 (October14)

Box A2 [off-site]
Correspondence
Carbon copies of letters written, 1902 ( April 25) - 1903 (January 3)
Carbon copies of letters written, 1903 (February 2) - 1904 (January 21)

Box A3 (1/2 box) [off-site]
Correspondence
Carbon copies of letters written, 1904 ( January 21-September 27)

Box A4 (1/2 box) [off-site]
Correspondence
Carbon copies of letters written, 1904 ( September 27) - 1905 (March 15)

Box A5 (1/2 box) [off-site]
Correspondence
Carbon copies of letters written, 1905 (March 15-December 29)

Box A6 [off-site]
Correspondence
Carbon copies of letters written, 1905 (December 30) - 1906 (January 30)
Carbon copies of letters written, 1906 (January 31-March 18)
Carbon copies of letters written, 1906 (March 13) - 1908 (March 26)

Box A7 [off-site]
Bound volumes of the Annual Reports of the Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration, 1895 -1904

Box A7a [off-site]
Bound volumes of the Annual Reports of the Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration, 1905-1914

Unboxed Volumes
Lake Mohonk Conferences on International Arbitration [30 bound volumes]
Newsclippings, 1904-1915


SERIES II: GENERAL INFORMATION ABOUT LAKE MOHONK MOUNTAIN HOUSE and THE ARBITRATION CONFERENCES, 1897-1932
Box 1 [refoldered and re-labeled March 2009; off-site]

Lake Mohonk Conferences on International Arbitration
General information (leaflets and pamphlets), 1899-1932, undated
Book The Story of Mohonk by Frederick E. Partington, 1932 [part I, 1911; part II, 1932] Memoranda (address) books, 1897-1907
Memoranda (address) books, 1908-1913
Memoranda (address) books, 1914-1916, undated  

Box 2
[refoldered and re-labeled March 2009; off-site]
Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration
Information about/from 12th conference, 1906
Information about/from 13th conference, 1907
Information about/from 14th conference, 1908
Information about/from 15th conference, 1909
Information about/from 16th conference, 1910 [booklet damaged; replace if possible]
Information about/from 17th conference, 1911
Information about/from 18th conference, 1912
Information about/from 19th conference, 1913
Information about/from 20th conference, 1914
Information about/from 21st conference, 1915
Information about/from 22nd conference, 1916
Information about/from 23rd conference, 1917 (planned only; conference not held)

SERIES III: CORRESPONDENCE, REPORTS and RELATED DOCUMENTS, 1895-1918
Box 3 [refoldered July 2008; off-site]
Lake Mohonk Conferences on International Arbitration
Replies from invitees to 1st annual conference,1895: letters of acceptance [collective folder; includes Hannah J. Bailey, Rufus M. Jones, William Garrison Lloyd, Robert Treat Paine, Benjamin F. Trueblood, etc.]
Replies from invitees to 2nd annual conference, 1896: letters of acceptance [collective folder; includes Clement M. Biddle, Edward M. Gallaudet, Rufus M. Jones, Alfred H. Love, Edwin Mead, Elliston P. Morris, Robert Treat Paine, Benjamin F. Trueblood, etc.]
Replies from invitees to 3rd annual conference,
1897: letters of acceptance [collective folder; includes Lucia True Ames [Mead], Hannah J. Bailey, Joshua L. Baily,
W. Evans Darby, Charles F. Dole, Edwin Ginn, Alfred Love, Edwin Mead, Robert Treat Paine, Benjamin F. Trueblood, etc.]
Replies from invitees to 4th annual conference, 1898: letters of acceptance [collective folder; includes Hannah J. Bailey, Joshua L. Baily, Clement M. Biddle, Isaac H. Clothier, Elliston P. Morris, Benjamin F. Trueblood, etc]

Box 4 (1/2 box)
[refoldered July 2008; off-site]
Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration

Replies from invitees to 5th annual conference, 1899: letters of acceptance
[collective folder; includes
Hannah J. Bailey, Joshua L. Baily, Clement M. Biddle, Edwin Ginn, Elliston P. Morris, Robert Treat Paine, etc.]  

Box 5
[refoldered July 2008; off-site]
Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration
Replies from invitees to 2nd annual conference, 1896: letters of regret [
includes Hannah J. Bailey, Frederic Bajer, Nicholas Murray Butler, Andrew Carnegie(via his secretary), W. Evans Darby, Edwin Ginn, David Starr Jordan, Alfred Love, Isaac Sharpless, etc.]

Box 6 [refoldered July 2008; off-site]
Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration

Replies from invitees to 3rd annual conference, 1897: letters of regret [collective folder; includes Jose Andrade, Joel Baily, Frederic Bajer, Frances Barnes, Clement Biddle,
Cephas Brainerd, Nicholas Murray Butler, Andrew Carnegie (via his secretary), Grover Cleveland [letter removed to Restricted Collection], Isaac H. Clothier, Edward M. Gallaudet, Rufus M. Jones, David Starr Jordan, Robert T. Lincoln, J.P. Morgan, E.Moneta, Elliston P. Morris, Walter H. Page, Frederic Passy, John D. Rockefeller, Isaac Sharpless, Ainsworth Rand Spofford, J.C. Strawbridge, etc.]  

Box 7
[refoldered July 2008; off-site]
Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration

Replies from invitees to 4th annual conference, 1898: letters of regret [collective folder; includes Lucia True Ames [Mead], Frederic Bajer, Nicholas Murray Butler, Grover
Cleveland (letter removed to Restricted Collection), W. Evans Darby, Edwin Ginn, Benjamin Harrison [letter removed to Restricted Collection], David Starr Jordan, Alfred Love, Edwin Mead, Frederic Passy, John D. Rockefeller, Isaac Sharpless, etc.]  

Box 8
[refoldered July 2008; off-site]
Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration
Replies from invitees to 5th annual conference, 1899: letters of regret [collective folder; includes Jose Andrade, Joel Baily, Frederic Bajer, Nicholas Murray Butler, Andrew Carnegie,
Isaac H. Clothier, W. Evans Darby, Edward M. Gallaudet, David Starr Jordan, Robert T. Lincoln, Edward H. Magill, Edwin Mead, E. Moneta, Walter H. Page, Frederic Passy, John D. Rockefeller, Isaac Sharpless, Ainsworth Rand Spofford, Adlai E. Stevenson, J.C. Strawbridge, Benjamin T. Trueblood, etc.]  

Box 9
[refoldered July 2008; off-site]
Lake Mohonk Conferences on International Arbitration

R
ecord/s of invitees and attendance for 1st annual Conference on International Arbitration, June 5-7, 1895
D
eclaration of the 1st annual Conference on International Arbitration, June 5-7, 1895
Letters from invitees to 1st annual Conference on International Arbitration, 1895 [collective folder; includes Joshua L. Baily, Robert Treat Paine, Benjamin F. Trueblood (multiple letters), etc.; see also replies from invitees in box 3]; lists of names
R
esponses to invitations; requests for reports, 1895-1896 [collective folder; includes Martha D. Adams, Hannah J. Bailey, Joshua L. Baily, Edward M. Gallaudet, Robert Treat Paine, Charles R. Skinner]
Record/s of invitees and attendance to 2nd Annual Conference on International Arbitration, 1896
L
ists of names, 1897-1898  

Box 10
[refoldered October 2008; off-site]
General

Correspondence, 1896 [includes acknowledgements from libraries for receipt of conference reports]
Correspondence, 1897: A-G [collective folder; includes acknowledgements for receipt of conference reports]
Correspondence, 1897: H-P [collective folder; includes acknowledgements for receipt of conference reports]
Correspondence, 1897: R-Z [collective folder; includes acknowledgements libraries for receipt of conference reports]
Correspondence, 1897: acknowledgements from libraries for receipt of conference reports
Correspondence, 1898 [includes acknowledgements from libraries for receipt of conference reports]

Box 11 [refoldered October 2008; off-site]
General
Correspondence, 1899
Correspondence: acknowledgements from libraries for receipt of conference reports, 1899
Correspondence: A-H , 1900 [collective folder; includes letters of acceptance to conference]
Correspondence: I-Z , 1900 [collective folder; includes letters of acceptance to conference]
List of contributors and contributions, 1900
Correspondence with newspaper publishers and organizations re: publication of congress reports and articles
A-B, 1901 [collective folder]
C-G, 1901 [collective folder]
H-O, 1901 [collective folder]
P-Z, 1901 [collective folder]

Box 12 [refoldered October 2008; off-site]
Correspondence with newspaper publishers and organizations re: publication of congress reports and articles
A-Z, 1902
A-Z, 1903-1909
A-Z, 1910
A-Z, 1911 [3 folders]
A-Z, 1912 [2 folders]
A-Z, 1913 [2 folders]

Box 13 [refoldered October 2008; off-site]
Correspondence with newspaper publishers and organizations re: publication of congress reports and articles
Correspondence with L.A. Maynard (The Maynard Press Agency), 1902
Correspondence with L.A. Maynard (The Maynard Press Agency), 1903
Correspondence with L.A. Maynard (The Maynard Press Agency), 1904
Correspondence with L.A. Maynard (The Maynard Press Agency), 1905
Correspondence with L.A. Maynard (The Maynard Press Agency), 1906
Correspondence with L.A. Maynard (The Maynard Press Agency), undated
Material re: arbitration
Articles and pamphlets re: arbitration
Newsclippings re: arbitration, 1896-1902
Newsclippings re: arbitration, 1903
Newsclippings re: arbitration, 1904
Articles re: peace
Newsclippings and articles about/by persons involved in peace and arbitration

Box 14 [refoldered October 2008; off-site]
Circular Sent to Business Men, 1902-1904
Record of action taken by business organizations on the circular "Why Business Men Should Promote International Arbitration," 1903-1904
Printing (by The Morrill Press) -- correspondence, 1902-1904
Correspondence with individuals: general, 1902-1904
Correspondence with individuals: Charles Richardson, 1902-1904
Correspondence with organizations: miscellaneous
Correspondence with organizations: American Conference on International Arbitration, 1904-1905
Circular Sent to Business Men, 1902-1904: Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and Other City/County/State Organizations
In Alabama
In Arkansas
In California
In Colorado
In Connecticut
In Delaware
In District of Columbia
In Florida
In Georgia
In Hawaii
In Illinois
In Illinois: Chicago Board of Trade, 1903-1904 [collective folder; includes resolution passed]
In Indiana
In Iowa
In Kansas
In Kentucky
In Louisiana
In Maine
In Maryland
In Massachusetts
In Massachusetts: Boston Chamber of Commerce and Boston Merchants Association, 1903-1904
In Massachusetts: Mass. State Board of Trade, 1904 [collective folder; includes resolution passed]
In Michigan
In Minnesota
In Missouri
In Nebraska
In New Jersey
In New Jersey: Camden Board of Trade, 1904 [collective folder; includes resolution passed]

Box 15 (1/2 box) [refoldered October 2008; off-site]
Circular Sent to Business Men, 1902-1904: Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and Other City/County/State Organizations
In
New York
In New York: Albany Chamber of Commerce, 1903-1904 [collective folder; includes resolution passed]
In New York: Chamber of Commerce of Buffalo, 1903-1904
In New York: The Merchants' Association of New York, 1902-1904
In North Carolina
In Ohio
In Ohio: Cincinnati Chamber of Commerce, 1904 [collective folder; includes resolution passed]
In Ohio: Cleveland Chamber of Commerce, 1903-1904
In Oklahoma
In Omaha
In Oregon
In Pennsylvania
In Pennsylvania: Philadelphia Board of Trade, 1903-1904 and Trade League of Philadelphia, 1902-1904
In Rhode Island
In Tennessee
In Texas
In Vermont
In Virginia
In Washington
In Wisconsin

Box 16 [refoldered October 2008; off-site]
Circular Sent to Business Men, 1905-1906
General, 1905-1906
Miscellaneous
Correspondence with the National Business League, 1905-1907
Circular Sent to Business Men, 1905-1906: Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and Other City/County/State Organizations
In
Alabama
In Arkansas
In California
In Canada
In Colorado
In Connecticut
In Delaware
In Florida
In
Georgia
In Hawaii
In Illinois
In Indiana
In Iowa
In Kansas
In Kentucky
In Louisiana
In Maine
In Maryland
In Massachusetts
In Massachusetts: Mass. State Board of Trade, 1905-1906
In Michigan
In Minnesota
In Missouri
In Missouri: The Latin American Club and Foreign Relations Committee (St. Louis), 1906

Box 17 [refoldered October 2008; off-site]
Circular Sent to Business Men, 1905-1906: Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and Other City/County/State Organizations
In
Alabama
In Nebraska
In New Hampshire
In New Jersey
In New York
In New York: NY Board of Trade and Transportation, 1905-1906
In New York: The Manufacturers' Association of New York, 1905-1906
In New York: The Merchants' Association of New York, 1905-1906
In New York: Syracuse Chamber of Commerce, 1905-1906
In North Carolina
In Ohio
In Ohio: Cleveland Chamber of Commerce, 1905-1906
In Oklahoma
In Oregon
In Pennsylvania
In Pennsylvania: Philadelphia Board of Trade, 1905-1906
In Pennsylvania: The Trades League of Philadelphia, 1905-1907
In Rhode Island
In South Carolina
In Tennessee
In Texas
In Utah
In Vermont
In Virginia
In Washington
In West Virginia
In Wisconsin


Box 18 [refoldered October 2008; off-site]
Correspondence re: Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration, 1902
Record of attendees
Letters of regret
A-B [collective folder]
C [collective folder]
D-F [collective folder]
G-H [collective folder]
I-L [collective folder]
M-O [collective folder]
P-R [collective folder]
S [collective folder]
T-V [collective folder]
W-Z [collective folder]

Box 19 [refoldered October 2008; off-site]
Correspondence re:
Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration, 1903
List of invitees; other lists of names; lists of arbitrations
A [collective folder]
B [collective folder; includes Hannah J. Bailey, Joshua Baily]
C [collective folder; includes Samuel Clemens [letter removed to Restricted Collection]]
D-E [collective folder]
F [collective folder]
G [collective folder]
H [collective folder]
I-L [collective folder]
M [collective folder; includes Edwin Mead]
N-O [collective folder]
P [collective folder]
R [collective folder]

Box 20 [refoldered October 2008; off-site]
Correspondence re:
Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration, 1903
S [collective folder; includes May Wright Sewall (International Council of Women)]
T-V [collective folder; includes Benjamin Trueblood (American Peace Society)]
W-Z [collective folder; includes Whitehead and Hoag Co.]
Correspondence re: Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration, 1904
List of invitees (includes letters of acceptance and regret)
A [collective folder]
B [collective folder; includes Congressman Richard Bartholdt]
C collective folder; [collective folder; includes Grover Cleveland [letter removed to Restricted Collection], Samuel Capen]
D [collective folder]
E-F [collective folder]
G [collective folder; includes Samuel Gompers (American Federation of Labor), Judge George Gray (with transcription of his conference speech)]
H [collective folder]
I-K [collective folder]
L [collective folder; includes Frederick Lynch, Robert Lansing (with transcription of his conference speech), Ida Eckhart-Lawrence, Alfred Love]

Box 21 [refoldered October 2008; off-site]
Correspondence re: Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration, 1904
M [collective folder; includes The Morrill Press, Henry Macfarland (with abstract of his conference speech), Edwin D. Mead, William McDowell]
N-P [collective folder]
R [collective folder; includes telegram from Theodore Roosevelt [removed to Restricted Collection]]
S [collective folder; includes Albert K. Smiley to H.C. Phillips]
T-V [collective folder; includes Benjamin Trueblood (American Peace Society)]
W [collective folder; includes Woodrow Wilson [letter removed to Restricted Collection], White and Hoag Co.]
Correspondence re: Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration, 1905
List of invitees
A
[collective folder]
B [collective folder; includes Congressman Richard Bartholdt]
C [collective folder; includes Grover Cleveland [letter removed to Restricted Collection], d'Estournelles de Constant]
D [collective folder; includes Hayne Davis Esq., Amanda Deyo (Shaker Community)
E-F [collective folder]
G [collective folder; includes Edward M. Gallaudet, Edwin Ginn, Judge George Gray]

Box 22 [refoldered and re-labeled March 2009; off-site]
Correspondence re: Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration, 1905
H-J [collective folder; includes David Starr Jordan]
K-L [collective folder; includes d'Estournelles de Constant, George Kirchwey, Frederick Lynch]
M [collective folder; includes Edwin D. Mead, Morril Bros. Printers]
N-R [collective folder; includes Remington Typewriter Co., Henry Romeike Inc.]
S [collective folder; includes A.F. Smiley]
T-V [collective folder; includes Benjamin F. Trueblook (American Peace Society), Lyra Trueblood, Universal Peace Union]
W [collective folder; includes Alex Wood (Camden Safe Deposit and Trust Co.)]

Box 23 [refoldered and re-labeled March 2009; contents of first three folders suffered from silver fish(?) damage; off-site]
Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration, 1906
Lecture Circular to clubs and societies: lists and correspondence, A-I, 1905-1906 [collective folder; includes Chambers of Commerce and Boards of Trade]
Lecture Circular to clubs and societies: lists and correspondence, J-R, 1905-1906 [collective folder; includes Chambers of Commerce and Boards of Trade]
Lecture Circular to clubs and societies: lists and correspondence, S-Z, 1905-1906 [collective folder; includes Chambers of Commerce and Boards of Trade]
Record of invitations; list of principal U.S. newspapers; correspondence with American Institute of Social Service re: award from Milan Exposition
Correspondence re: Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration, 1906
A [collective folder]
A.V. Haight Co. (Printers)
Ba-Be [collective folder; includes Hannah J. Bailey, Hon. Richard Bartholdt]
Bi-By [collective folder; includes Hon. Theodore Burton, Nicholas Murray Butler]
C [collective folder; includes Samuel Capen, Grover Cleveland [letter removed to Restricted Collection]]
D [collective folder; includes d'Estournelles de Constant]
E [collective folder; includes Judge Charles B. Elliot]  

Box 24
[refoldered and re-labeled March 2009; off-site]
Correspondence re: Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration, 1906
F [collective folder]
G [collective folder; includes Edwin Ginn]
H [collective folder; includes Hammond Typewriter Co.]
I-K [collective folder]
L [collective folder]
M [collective folder; includes Manhattan Press Clipping Bureau, Edwin D. Mead, Lucia Ames Mead]
M (cont.) [collective folder]
N-O [collective folder]  

Box 25
[refoldered and re-labeled March 2009; off-site]
Correspondence re:
Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration, 1906
P [collective folder; includes mss. "The Peace Movement and the Christian Church" by Robert Peters]
R [collective folder]
Sa-So [collective folder]
Sp-Sy [collective folder]
T [collective folder; includes Benjamin F. Trueblood (American Peace Society), Lyra Trueblood]
U-V [collective folder; includes Hon. S. Uchida (Consulate of Japan)]
W [collective folder]
W (cont.) - Y [collective folder; includes Alex Wood (Camden Safe Deposit and Trust Co.)]
 
Box 26 [refoldered and re-labeled March 2009; off-site]
General
Lists of principle newspapers
Correspondence with newspapers, 1906-1907: A [collective folder; includes American Press Association, Asbury Park Press, The Associated Press]
Correspondence with newspapers, 1906-1907: B-C [collective folder]
Correspondence with newspapers, 1906-1907: D-M [collective folder]
Correspondence with newspapers, 1906-1907: N-Q [collective folder]
Correspondence with newspapers, 1906-1907: R-W [collective folder]

Box 27 [refoldered and re-labeled March 2009; off-site]
General

Correspondence with colleges, 1907 [1906-1907]: A-B [collective folder]
Correspondence with colleges, 1907 [1906-1907]: C-F [collective folder]
Correspondence with colleges, 1907 [1906-1907]: G-J [collective folder]
Correspondence with colleges, 1907 [1906-1907]: K-M [collective folder]
Correspondence with colleges, 1907 [1906-1907]: N-S [collective folder]
Correspondence with colleges, 1907 [1906-1907]: T-V [collective folder]
Correspondence with colleges, 1907 [1906-1907]: W-Y [collective folder]  

Box 28 [refoldered and re-labeled March 2009; off-site]
Circular Sent to Business Men, 1907
Circular sent, 1907
Correspondence with the National Association of Manufacturers
Correspondence with the National Board of Trade
Correspondence with the National Business League of America
Circular Sent to Business Men, 1907: Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and Other City/County/State Organizations
In
Alabama
In Alabama
In Arkansas
In California
In Canada
In Colorado
In Connecticut
In Delaware
In the District of Columbia
In Florida
In Georgia
In Hawaii
In Illinois
In Indiana
In Iowa
In Kansas
In Kentucky
In Louisiana
In Maine
In Maryland
In Massachusetts
In Michigan
In Minnesota
In Missouri
In Nebraska
In
New Hampshire
In New Jersey
In New York
In
North Carolina
In Ohio

Box 28a [refoldered October 2008; off-site]
Circular Sent to Business Men, 1907: Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and Other City/County/State Organizations
In
Alabama
In
Oklahoma
In Oregon
In Pennsylvania
In Rhode Island
In South Carolina
In Tennessee
In Texas
In Utah
In Virginia
In Washington
In West Virginia
In Wisconsin

Box 29 [refoldered and re-labeled March 2009; off-site]
General correspondence: N-Z [collective folder]
General correspondence: Charles Richardson
Correspondence re:
Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration, 1907
Record of invitees and of correspondence, 1907
A [collective folder; includes American Peace Society]
Ba-Be [collective folder; includes Hannah J. Bailey, Joshua Bailey, Hon. Richard Bartholdt]
Bi-By [collective folder; includes Nicholas Murray Butler, Hon. Theodore Burton]
Brandow Printing Company

Box 30 [refoldered and re-labeled March 2009; off-site]
Correspondence re: Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration, 1907
C-Cl [collective folder]
Co-Cy [collective folder]
D [collective folder]
E [collective folder]
F [collective folder]
G [collective folder]
Ha-He [collective folder]
Hi-Hy [collective folder]
I-K [collective folder]  

Box 31
[refoldered and re-labeled March 2009; off-site]
L [collective folder]
Ma-Me [collective folder; includes Edwin D. Mead]
Mi-My [collective folder]
N [collective folder; includes The National Arbitration and Peace Congress]
O-P [collective folder]
Q-R [collective folder; includes Ludwig Quidde]
S [collective folder; includes Albert Smiley]
T [collective folder; includes Benjamin F. Trueblood, James Tryon]
U-We [collective folder]  

Box 32 [refoldered September 2005; off-site]
Correspondence re:
Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration, 1907
Correspondence: Wh-Wr [collective folder]
Pugsley Essay/Prize Contest, 1907-1908 [ -1909]
Correspondence, etc.: A-Z [collective folders; 5 folders]

Box 33a [refoldered and re-labeled August 2007; off-site]
General
Mailings to correspondents, 1908
Correspondence, 1908
A [collective folder]
Correspondence:
B [collective folder]
Correspondence: C [collective folder]
Correspondence: D [collective folder]
Correspondence: E-F [collective folder]
Correspondence: G [collective folder]
Correspondence: H [collective folder]
Correspondence: I-L [collective folder]
Correspondence: M [collective folder]
Correspondence: N-Q [collective folder]
Correspondence: R [collective folder]
Correspondence: S [collective folder]
Correspondence: T-Y [collective folder]

Box 33b (1/2 box) [refoldered and re-labeled August 2007; off-site]
Correspondence with Universities / Colleges
Form letters to college presidents, 1908 (September-October)
Form letters to college presidents, 1908 (October continued)
Form letters to college presidents, 1908 (October continued)
 

Box 34
[refoldered and re-labeled March 2009; off-site]
General

"Record of Co-operation of Colleges and Universities with the Lake Mohonk Conference (1905-1909)" [small loose-leaf notebook]
Correspondence with Universities / Colleges, 1908
A-C [collective folder; includes record of cooperation with colleges, 1906- ]
C (cont.) - H [collective folder]
I-M [collective folder]
M (cont.) - P [collective folder]
P (cont.) - S [collective folder]
T - U (University of Rochester) [collective folder]
U (University of South Dakota) - V [collective folder]
W-Y [collective folder]  

Box 35
[refoldered and re-labeled August 2007; off-site]
Circular Sent to Business Men, 1908
"Report of the Committee Appointed to Appeal to Business Men and Business Organizations," May 21, 1908; report "Progress in International Arbitration"
Circular Sent to Business Men, 1908: Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and Other City/County/State Organizations
In Alabama
In Arizona
In Arkansas
In California
In Colorado
In Connecticut
In Delaware
In Florida
In Georgia
In Hawaii
In Idaho
In Illinois
In Indiana
In Iowa
In Kansas
In Kentucky
In Louisiana
In Maine
In Maryland
In Massachusetts
In Michigan
In Minnesota
In Mississippi
In Missouri
In Montana
In Nebraska
In Nevada
In New Hampshire
In New Jersey
In New Mexico

Box 36 [refoldered and re-labeled August 2007; off-site]
Circular Sent to Business Men, 1908: Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and Other City/County/State Organizations
In New York
In North Carolina
In North Dakota
In Ohio
In Oklahoma
In Oregon
In Pennsylvania
In Pennsylvania -- Charles Richardson
In Rhode Island
In South Carolina
In South Dakota
In Tennessee
In Texas
In Utah
In Vermont
In Virginia
In Washington
In West Virginia
In Wisconsin
In Wyoming
In Canada
|
Box 37 [refoldered and re-labeled August 2007; off-site]
Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration, 1908
Record of invitations sent; reports sent
Correspondence re: Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration, 1908
A [collective folder]
American Peace Society
Association for International Conciliation
Ba [collective folder; includes Hannah J. Bailey, Hon. Richard Bartholdt]
John Barrett (International Bureau of American Republics)
Be-By [collective folder]
Brandow Printing Company
Nicholas Murray Butler
Ca-Co [collective folder]
Cr-Cu [collective folder]
D [collective folder]
E [collective folder]
F [collective folder]
George Fulk (Intercollegiate Peace Association)
G
[collective folder]  

Box 38
[re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled April 2016; off-site]
Correspondence re:
Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration, 1908
Ha-He [collective folder]
Hi-Hy [includes William Hull]
M.H. Hoover ("Lockport Union-Sun")
Hamilton Hoyt ("The Independent")
I-K [collective folder]
George Kirchwey (Law School, Columbia University)
L [collective folder; includes Lafred Love]
Frank La Lanne (National Board of Trade)
Eugene Levering
Frank Loomis
Frederick Lynch
Ma-Mc [collective folder]
Henry B.F. Macfarland
Marcus Marks
William McCarroll (New York Board of Trade)
Me-My [collective folder]
Edwin Mead and Lucia Ames Mead
Morrill Press [re: printing of Lake Mohonk material]
N [collective folder]
O [collective folder]
P [includes Cornelius A. Pugsley]
Lilian D. Powers

Box 39 [re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled April 2016; off-site]
Correspondence re:
Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration, 1908
R [collective folder]
Elias Rogers (Toronto, Canada)
Henry Romeike Inc. [newspaper cutting bureau]
Sa-Sk [collective folder]
James Brown Scott (Office of the Solicitor, Department of State)
Sl-Sz [collective folder]
Smileys (Albert, Daniel, Mrs. ___) with ____ Phillips
Stenographers
Joseph Swain (Swarthmore College)
T [collective folder]
Baron Kogora Takahira (Imperial Japanese Embassy, Washington)
Benjamin F. Trueblood (American Peace Society)
James Tryon (American Peace Society)
Typewriter supplies ordered
U-V [collective folder; includes Oswald Garrison Villard]
Angel Ugarte (Legacion de Honduras)
Wa-We [collective folder]
Frederick Wadhams (attorney)
Wh-Y [collective folder]
H.C. White (University of Georgia)
Alexander Wood (Camden Safe Deposit and Trust Company) [re: financial matters]
Clinton Rogers Woodruff

Box 40
[re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled April 2016; off-site]
General Correspondence,1908
A-B [collective folder]
C-E [collective folder]
F-G [collective folder]
H-L [collective folder]
M-Q [collective folder]
Morrill Press
R-W [collective folder]
General correspondence,1909: A-B [collective folder]
General correspondence,1909: C-K [collective folder]
General correspondence,1909: L-R [collective folder]
General correspondence,1909: S-W [collective folder]

Box 41 [re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled April 2016; off-site]
General

Reports re: Lake Mohonk
Pugsley Essay/Prize Contest, 1908-1909 [men and women could enter; author names given are psuedonyms]
Lists of contestants and essays; comments on essays
Essay "International Arbitration" [#1-J-2]

Essay "The Trend of Time" [#2-F-2]
Essay "Arbitration of International Disputes" [# 3-F-4]
Essay "The Present Crisis" [#5-F-16]
Essay "Force and Reason" [#6-F-19]
Essay [untitled; #7-F-19]
Essay "The Relation of Education to Universal Peace" [#9-F-19]
Essay "International Arbitration" [#10-F-19]
Essay "International Arbitration" [#12-F-22]
Essay "International Arbitration" [#13-F-23]
Essay "The Maintenance of the General Peace" by Walter Work [#14-F-23]
Essay "International Arbitration" [#15-F-25]
Essay "International Arbitration" [#17-F-26]
Essay "International Arbitration" [#18-F-26]
Essay "Arbitration and the Peace Movement" [#19-F-26]
Essay "International Arbitration" [#21-F-26]
Essay "Peaceful Regulation of International Conflicts" [#22-F-27]
Essay "The Peace Movement in the United States" [#23-F-27]
Essay "International Arbitration" [#24-F-28]
Essay "The Hague Court and Its Further Development" [#25-F-28]
Essay "International Arbitration" [#26-F-28]
Essay "Fundamental Principles of International Arbitration" [#27-F-28]
Essay "The Relation of Popular Education to the Cause of Peace" by Stanley Livingstone [#28-F-28]
Essay "International Arbitration: An Essay" by XYZ-PSC [#29-F-28]
Essay "The Rationality of Universal Peace" [#30-F-28]
Essay "The Case Against Arbitration" [#31-F-28]
Essay "International Arbitration" [#32-F-28]
Essay "International Arbitration" [#33-F-28]
Essay "International Arbitration" [#34-F-28]
Essay "International Arbitration" [#35-F-28]
Essay "Arbitration Versus War" [#37-F-28]
Essay "International Arbitration" [#38-F-28]
Essay "Essay on International Arbitration" [#39-F-28]
Essay "The Pathway to Peace" [#41-F-28]
Essay "The Enforcing Power in International Law" [#42-F-28]
Essay "International Arbitration" [#43-F-28]
Essay "International Arbitration" [#44-F-28]
Essay "International Arbitration" [#45-F-28]
Essay "Internatinoal Arbitration" [#47-F-28]
Essay "Compulsory Arbitration" by L.B. Bobbitt [#??]
Essay "A Vision of Universal Peace" [#??]

Box 42 [re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled April 2016; off-site]
General
Record of cooperation of business organizations with the Lake Mohonk conferences, 1904-1909
Correspondence [U.S. and Canadian] with business organizations, 1909
In city/town: Albany - Boston [collective folder]
In city/town: Bridgeport - Cincinnati [collective folder]
In city/town: Cleveland - E [collective folder]
In city/town: H-I [collective folder]
In city/town: J-L [collective folder]
In city/town: M [collective folder]
In city/town: N [collective folder]
In city/town: O [collective folder]
In city/town: P [collective folder]
In city/town: Q [collective folder]
In city/town: R [collective folder]
In city/town: S [collective folder]
In city/town: T [collective folder]
In city/town: U-W [collective folder]  

Box 43
[refoldered and re-labeled March 2009; off-site]
General

Correspondence with colleges, 1909 [1908-1909]: record of correspondence; record of colleges that held programs on international arbitration
Correspondence with colleges, 1909 [1908-1909]: A [collective folder]
Correspondence with colleges, 1909 [1908-1909]: B [collective folder]
Correspondence with colleges, 1909 [1908-1909]: C [collective folder]
Correspondence with colleges, 1909 [1908-1909]: D-E [collective folder]
Correspondence with colleges, 1909 [1908-1909]: F-G [collective folder]
Correspondence with colleges, 1909 [1908-1909]: H [collective folder]
Correspondence with colleges, 1909 [1908-1909]: I-L [collective folder]
Correspondence with colleges, 1909 [1908-1909]: M [collective folder]
Correspondence with colleges, 1909 [1908-1909]: N-O [collective folder]
Correspondence with colleges, 1909 [1908-1909]: P-R [collective folder]
Correspondence with colleges, 1909 [1908-1909]: S [collective folder]
Correspondence with colleges, 1909 [1908-1909]: T [collective folder]
Correspondence with colleges, 1909 [1908-1909]: U (Union Christian College - University of Louisville) [collective folder]
Correspondence with colleges, 1909 [1908-1909]: U (University of Maine - Ursinus College) [collective folder]
Correspondence with colleges, 1909 [1908-1909]: V [collective folder]
Correspondence with colleges, 1909 [1908-1909]: W [collective folder]  

Box 44 (1/2 box)
[re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled April 2016; off-site]
General
Correspondence with newspapers, 1908-1909: A-B [collective folder]
Correspondence with newspapers, 1908-1909: The Associated Press
Correspondence with newspapers, 1908-1909: C-D [collective folder]
Correspondence with newspapers, 1908-1909: E-F [collective folder]
Correspondence with newspapers, 1908-1909: G-H [collective folder]
Correspondence with newspapers, 1908-1909: Hearst Syndicate
Correspondence with newspapers, 1908-1909: I-L [collective folder]
Correspondence with newspapers, 1908-1909: M-N [collective folder]
Correspondence with newspapers, 1908-1909: O-P [collective folder]
Correspondence with newspapers, 1908-1909: Q-T [collective folder]
Correspondence with newspapers, 1908-1909: "The Sun"
Correspondence with newspapers, 1908-1909: U-Z [collective folder]
Correspondence with newspapers, 1908-1909: United Press Association

Box 45 [re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled April 2016; off-site]
General

Material sent to Correspondents list, 1909
"Correspondent List" correspondence, 1909: A [collective folder]
"Correspondent List" correspondence, 1909: Fannie Fern Andrews
"Correspondent List" correspondence, 1909: B [collective folder]
"Correspondent List" correspondence, 1909: George W. Bailey (World's Sunday School Association)
"Correspondent List" correspondence, 1909: C [collective folder]
"Correspondent List" correspondence, 1909: D [collective folder]
"Correspondent List" correspondence, 1909: E-F [collective folder]
"Correspondent List" correspondence, 1909: G [collective folder]
"Correspondent List" correspondence, 1909: H [collective folder]
"Correspondent List" correspondence, 1909: Jesse H. Holmes (Swarthmore College)
"Correspondent List" correspondence, 1909: Harry E. Hunt [collective folder]
"Correspondent List" correspondence, 1909: I-K [collective folder]
"Correspondent List" correspondence, 1909: L [collective folder]
"Correspondent List" correspondence, 1909: Louis P. Lochner
"Correspondent List" correspondence, 1909: Ma-Me [collective folder]
"Correspondent List" correspondence, 1909: Mi-My [collective folder]

Box 46 (1/2 box)
[re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled April 2016; off-site]
General

"Correspondent List" correspondence: N-O [collective folder]
"Correspondent List" correspondence:
P [collective folder]
"Correspondent List" correspondence: R [collective folder]
"Correspondent List" correspondence: S [collective folder]
"Correspondent List" correspondence: Homer R. Sprague
"Correspondent List" correspondence: T-V [collective folder]
"Correspondent List" correspondence: W-Y [collective folder]  

Box 47a [re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled April 2016; off-site]
Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration, 1909 (May 19-21)
List of invitees
Correspondence re: Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration, 1909 (May 19-21)
A [collective folder]
Ba [collective folder; includes Hannah Bailey and Joshua Baily]
Richard Bartholdt (U.S. House of Representatives)
A. Eugene Bartlett
Be-Bo [collective folder]
Charles Beals (American Peace Society)
F.S. Blair (Guilford College)
Br-By [collective folder]
Frank Chapin Bray (Chataqua Press)
S.P. Brooks (Baylor University)
James Bryce (British Embassy)
William T. Buchanan
Nicholas Murray Butler

Box 47b (1/2 box)
[new box; re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled April 2016; off-site]
Correspondence re:
Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration, 1909 (May 19-21)
Ca-Ch [collective folder]
Cl [collective folder]
Jim Clark
Co [collective folder]
Cu [collective folder]

Box 48 [re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled April 2016; off-site]
Correspondence re:
Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration, 1909 (May 19-21)
D [collective folder]
Don F.L. de la Barra (Mexican Embassy)
William C. Dennis (U.S. State Department)
A.S. Draper [collective folder]
Samuel T. Dutton (Peace Society in hte City of New York)
E [collective folder]
F [collective folder]
William H.P. Faunce (Brown University)
John H. Finley
G [collective folder; includes Edwin Ginn]
Ha-Hi [collective folder]
Ho-Hu [collective folder]
Hamilton Holt ("The Independent")
M.H. Hoover ("Lockport Union-Sun)
Albert E. Hoyt ("The Argus")
William Hull (Swarthmore College)  

Box 49
[formerly a 1/2 box; re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled April 2016; off-site]
Correspondence re: Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration, 1909 (May 19-21)
I-J [collective folder]
Harry Pratt Judson (University of Chicago)
K [collective folder]
George W. Kirchwey (Columbia University)
L [collective folder; includes Louis P. Lochner]
Francis B. Loomis (Office of the U.S. Government to the Tokyo Exposition)
Frederick Lynch
Ma-Mc [collective folder]
John J. Maclaren (Chief Justice, Court of Appeal, Ontario)
Marcus M. Marks
William McCarroll
Me-Mi [collective folder]
Edwin Mead and Lucia Ames Mead
K. Midzuno (Consul General of Japan)
Mo-My [collective folder]
A.J. Montague
Alfred Mosely  

Box 50a
[re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled April 2016; off-site]
Correspondence re: Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration, 1909 (May 19-21)
N [collective folder]
George Nasmyth (Association of Cosmopolitan Clubs)
O [collective folder]
P-Q [collective folder]
Frank Plumley
R [collective folder]
Elias Rogers
Leo S. Rowe (University of Pennsylvania)
Sa-Sh [collective folder]
Joseph Shippen
William H. Short (Peace Society of the City of New York)
Si-Sp [collective folder]

Box 50b [new box; re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled April 2016; off-site]
Correspondence re: Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration, 1909 (May 19-21)
St-Sy [collective folder; includes Joseph Swain (Swarthmore College)]
T [collective folder]
Wu Ting-Fang (Imperial Chinese Legation)
Benjamin F. Trueblood (American Peace Society)
James L. Tryon (American Peace Society)
R.S. Turk
U-V [collective folder]
Count J. von Bernstorff (German Embassy)
Wa [collective folder]
We-Wh [collective folder]
Wi-Z [collective folder]
Alexander C. Wood (Camden Safe Deposit and Trust Co.)
Clinton Rogers Woodruff

Box 51a [re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled April 2016; off-site]
Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration, 1909 (May 19-21)
List of what groups got 1909 Arbitration Conference (15th Annual Meeting) reports
General Correspondence: Business and Miscellaneous, 1909 or Correspondence with Recipients of Report/s
A [collective folder]
A.B. Dick Company
A.V. Haight Company
American Association for International Conciliation (F.P. Keppel)
American Institute of Social Science
American Peace Society (Benjamin F. Trueblood, James Tryon, Charles Beales)
American School Peace League (Fannie Fern Andrews)
B [collective folder; includes Frederic Bajer]
Bastion Brothers Co. [Jewelers]
Brandow Printing Company
C [collective folder]
D [collective folder]
E [collective folder]
Anna B. Eckstein
F [collective folder]
G [collective folder]
Wilson L. Gill
H [collective folder]
I-J [collective folder]
Intercollegiate Peace Association

Box 51b [new box; re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled April 2016; off-site]
General Correspondence: Business and Miscellaneous, 1909 or Correspondence with Recipients of Report/s
K-L [collective folder]
M [collective folder]
Edwin D. Mead
Morrill Press
N [collective folder]
National Peace Congress
O-P [collective folder]
Peace Society of the City of New York
Lilian D. Powers
Q-R [collective folder]
Henry Romeike Inc. [re: press clippings and payment]
Robert Root (Amerian Peace Society / Southern California Peace Society)
S [collective folder]
Mr. and Mrs. Smiley
Frederick J. Stanley
Benjamin F. Trueblood (American Peace Society)
James L. Tryon (American Peace Society)
W-Y [collective folder]
Clinton Rogers Woodruff

Box 52a [re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled June 2011; off-site]
General / Office Files [formerly: preliminary files, 1909-1910; replies from invitees: A-D, 1909-1910]
Programmatic efforts: correspondence with Hugh Smiley, 1912-1913
Media coverage; history
"Bulletin to Business Organizations" #1-6, 1908-1910 / "Business Men's Bulletin" #7-15, 1911-1912
"Correspondents' Circular" #1-13, 1908 (March) - 1913 (September)
Reports of Secretary (H.C. Phillips), 1902-1916
Programmatic efforts / form letters / press releases / etc., 1903
Programmatic efforts / form letters / press releases / etc., 1904
Notebook "Diary of Arbitration Happenings," 1904 (November) - 1909 (May 7); notebook "Record of Arbitration and Indian Events," 1909 (May) - 1910
Programmatic efforts / form letters / press releases / etc., 1905
Programmatic efforts / form letters / press releases / etc., 1906
Programmatic efforts / form letters / press releases / etc., 1907
Programmatic efforts / form letters / press releases / etc., 1908
Programmatic efforts / form letters / press releases / etc., 1909
Programmatic efforts / form letters / press releases / etc., 1910
Programmatic efforts: correspondence with Albert K. Smiley, 1910-1912
Programmatic efforts / form letters / press releases / etc., 1911
Programmatic efforts: correspondence with Effie (Mrs. Daniel) Smiley, 1911-1914
Programmatic efforts / form letters / press releases / etc., 1912
Programmatic efforts: text of address (?) by Albert Smiley (?), ca. 1912
Death of Albert K. Smiley Sr. (December 2, 1912) [collective folder; includes mss. biographical article]
Programmatic efforts: list of men to receive Business Men's Bulletins, ca. 1912-1913
Programmatic efforts: correspondence with Daniel Smiley, 1912-1914

Box 52b
[re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled June 2011; off-site]
General / Office Files [formerly: preliminary files, 1909-1910; replies from invitees: A-D, 1909-1910]

Programmatic efforts: correspondence with Hugh Smiley, 1912-1913
Programmatic efforts: correspondence with Bert (Albert) K. Smiley Jr., 1912-1914
Programmatic efforts / form letters / press releases / etc., 1913
Programmatic efforts / form letters / press releases / etc., 1914
Programmatic efforts / form letters / press releases / etc., 1915
Programmatic efforts: daily mail report (on daily calendar sheets), 1915
Programmatic efforts / form letters / press releases / etc., 1916
Programmatic efforts / form letters / press releases / etc., undated
Mss. reports and articles by others re: conferences, etc.
Mss. reports by W.C. Dennis (?)
Office staff: Clarence Juckett, etc., 1911-1914
Office staff: G.K. Anderson (stenographer), 1911-1914
Office staff: Douglas A. Brown (shorthand reporter), 1911-1912
Office staff: Roland Greene (Lake Mohonk secretary?), 1914
Office staff: Henry G. Miner (Lake Mohonk secretary?), 1914
Office staff: S. Louise Patterson (stenographer?), 1913-1914
Office staff: Lillian D. Powers (typist), 1911-1914
Stenographers' Exchange
Samples for purchasing stationary, 1911-1913
Correspondence with A.B. Dick Co. (maker of Edison's Rotary Mimeographs), 1912-1914
Correspondence with Brandow Printing Co., 1912-1914
Correspondence with Frank H. Evory and Co. (Printers), 1912-1914
Correspondence with Free Press Printing Co., 1912-1914
Correspondence with H.L. and J.B. McQueen Printers, 1912
Correspondence with Henry Romeike Inc. (Newspaper Cutting Bureau), 1913-1914

Box 52c (1/2 box) [re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled June 2011; off-site]
General / Office Files [formerly: preliminary files, 1909-1910; replies from invitees: A-D, 1909-1910]
Correspondence with James T. White and Co. (Publishers) re: inclusion of Albert K. Smiley in The National Cyclopedia of American Biography, 1913-1914
Correspondence with N.W. Ayer and Son (Publisher of American Newspaper Annual and Directory), 1913-1914
Correspondence with Shaw-Walker Co. (Filing Devices and Supplies), 1914
Correspondence with Styles and Cash (Printers), 1911-1914
Correspondence with United Press Associations, 1910-1914
Correspondence with Western Union Telegraph Co., 1912-1914
Mailing lists
Reference material: list of literary societies in universities and colleges of the South, 1912
Reference material: Armenia
Reference material: Diana Agabeg Apcar's articles on Armenia, Turkey and Persia
Reference material: arbitration, treaties, etc. [3 folders]

Box 53
[re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled June 2011; off-site]
Black Prize Essay Contest/s
Correspondence with Madeleine (Mrs. Elmer) Black, 1911-1914
Correspondence with Frederick Lynch, 1911-1913
Black Prize Essay Contest (#1), 1911-1912
Documents etc. [includes pamphlet with winning essays by Eunice B. Peter and Katherine Warren]
Correspondence with George W. Kirchwey, 1911-1912 [judge]
Correspondence with Lucia Ames Mead, 1911-1912 [judge]
Correspondence with Eunice Peter, 1911-1912 [1st place winner of 1912 contest]
Essay (for Black Prize) "Democracy, the Cure for War" by Eunice B. Peters [#?]
Correspondence with James Brown Scott, 1911-1912 [judge]
Correspondence with Katherine Warren, 1911-1912 [2nd place winner of 1912 contest]
Essay (for Black Prize) "International Peace" by Katherine Warren (nom de plume = Simmonia), February 1912 [#D-M-2]
Correspondence: general (A-Z) [collective folder]
Black Prize Contest (#2), 1912-1913
Documents etc. [collective folder; includes pamphlet with winning essays by Mary E. Pollack and Helen Anderson]
Essay (for Black Prize) "International Peace" by Helen Anderson, 1912 [#PP-M-15] [2nd place winner of 1913 contest]
Correspondence: general (A-Z) [collective folder]
Black Prize Contest (#3), 1913-1914
Documents etc.
Correspondence: general (A-L) [collective folder]
Correspondence: general (M-Z) [collective folder]
Black Prize Contest (#4), 1914-1915
Correspondence: general (A-Z) [collective folder]

Box 54 [re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled June 2011; off-site]
Pugsley Prize Contest/s
Correspondence: Chester DeWitt Pugsley, 1911-1915
Pugsley Prize Contest, 1908-1909 (#1) [contest closed March 1, 1909]
Documents/efforts
Pugsley Prize Contests (#1-3)
Correspondence, 1908 (December) - 1911 (July)
Pugsley Prize Contest, 1909-1910 (#2) [contest closed March 15, 1910]
Documents/efforts
Pugsley Prize Contest, 1910-1911 (#3) [contest closed March 15, 1911]
Documents/efforts
Pugsley Prize correspondence: Eugene M. Kayden, 1911-1912 [2nd place in 1911]
Pugsley Prize Contest, 1911-1912 (#4) [contest closed March 15, 1912]
Documents/efforts [includes pamphlet with prize-winning essay by John Starkweather]
Correspondence with Elmer Ellsworth Brown, 1911-1912 [judge for1912 contest]
Correspondence with Rear Admiral Charles H. Stockton, 1911-1912 [served as judge for 1912 contest]
Correspondence with Hon. Oscar S. Straus, 1911-1912 [served as one of the judges]
Correspondence with A-B [collective folder]
Correspondence with H.L. Bridgman (“The Standard Union,” Brooklyn, New York), 1911-1912
Correspondence with Randolph S. Bourne (2nd place and honorable mention), 1911-1912
Correspondence: C-F [collective folder]
Correspondence with Charles L. Carhart (Syrian Protestant College, Beirut)
Correspondence: G-I [collective folder]
Correspondence: J-P [collective folder]
Correspondence: R-V [collective folder]
Correspondence with John K. Starkweather [winner of 1912 contest]
Correspondence: W-Y [collective folder]
Pugsley Prize Contest, 1912-1913 (#5) [contest closed March 15, 1913]
Documents/efforts [includes pamphlet of winning essay by Bryant Smith]
Correspondence with Elmer Ellsworth Brown, 1912-1913 [judge for1913 contest]
Correspondence with Rear Admiral Jno. P. Merrell, 1912 [judge for1913 contest?]
Correspondence with General Nelson A. Miles, 1912-1913 [judge for1913 contest]
Correspondence with Rollo Ogden (The Evening Post, NYC), 1912-1913 [judge for 1913 contest]
Correspondence: A-B [collective folder]
Correspondence: C-F [collective folder]


Box 55 [re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled June 2011; off-site]
Pugsley Prize Contest, 1912-1913 (#5)
Correspondence: G-L [collective folder]
Correspondence: M-P [collective folder]
Correspondence: R-S [collective folder]
Pugsley Prize Contest, 1913-1914 (#6) [contest ended March 15, 1914]
Documents/efforts [includes pamphlet with winning essay by Howard V. Hornung]
Correspondence with Arthur D. Call (American Peace Society), 1914 (March-May) [judge for 1914 contest]
Correspondence with Rear Admiral Jno. P. Merrell, 1914 [judge for1914 contest]
Correspondence: Hon. Charlemagne Tower [judge for 1913-1914 contest]
Correspondence: A-E [collective folder]
Correspondence: F-H [collective folder]
Correspondence: I-L [collective folder]
Correspondence: M-P [collective folder]
Correspondence: R-Z [collective folder]
Pugsley Prize Contest, 1914-1915 (#7) [contest ended March 15, 1915]
Documents/efforts [includes pamphlet with winning essay by Robert Brown]
Correspondence with Rear Admiral C.M. Chester [judge for 1914-1915 contest]
Correspondence with Charles F. Thwing [judge for 1914-1915 contest]
Correspondence with James L. Tryon [judge for 1914-1915 contest]
Correspondence: A-B [collective folder]
Correspondence: C-F [collective folder]


Box 56 (1/2 box) [re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled June 2011; off-site]
Pugsley Prize Contest, 1914-1915 (#7)
Correspondence: G-J [collective folder]
Correspondence: K-L [collective folder]
Correspondence: M-Po [collective folder]
Correspondence: Pr-S [collective folder]
Correspondence: T-Z [collective folder]
Pugsley Prize Contest, 1915-1916 (#8) [contest ended March 15, 1916]
Correspondence with Rear Admiral French E. Chadwick [judge for 1915-1916 contest]
Correspondence with William I. Hull [judge for 1915-1916 contest]
Correspondence with John Bassett Moore [judge for 1915-1916 contest]
Pugsley Prize Contest, 1917-1918 (#10)
Correspondence with possible judges, 1917


Box 57a
[re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled June 2011; off-site]
Pugsley Prize Essay Contest, 1909-1910 [men and women could enter]
[Note: Essays missing from this list were returned to the writers upon their request]
Essay "International Arbitration" by Walter J. Rockwell [#1-J-14]
Essay "The Meaning of the Hague Tribunal" [#2-J-4]
Essay "Social Progress and International Arbitration" [#4-F-21]
Essay "International Arbitration" by Glenn Dunn Kelly [#6-F-25]
Essay "The Value and Need of Obligatory International Arbitration" by Olivia Wagner [#7-M-1]
Essay "International Arbitration" by Donna E. Roan [#9-M-3]
Essay "Rise and Growth of International Arbitration" by M.L. Arant [#11-M-5]
Essay "International Arbitration" by Tom J. Hurley [#12-M-5]
Essay "Universal Peace" by Minor Blythe [#13-M-5]
Essay "International Conciliation" by Edgar L. Pennington [#14-M-8]
Essay "International Arbitration" by Bertram Benedict (nom de plume = Cum Spe Victoriae) [#15-M-8]
Essay "The Court of International Justice" by Marvin J. Van Wagenen (nom de plume = Theta) [#16-M-8]
Essay "Voluntary Arbitration" by R.H. Norton [#17-M-8]
Essay "Why the Leading Nations Favor International Arbitration" by Olie H. Connelly [#19-M-10]
Essay "Convenient Arbitration" by Hugo Wendel [#20-M-10]
Essay "The Evolution of a Higher Patriotism"  by Guy O.Converse [#21-M-10]
Essay "International Arbitration" by Orlando Hornung [#22-M-11]
Essay "The United States and World Peace" my David Ernest Adams [#23-M-11]
Essay "International Arbitration" by W. Newton Edwards (nom de plume = 1912) [#25-M-12]
Essay "World Federation" by Edith Bradburn [#26-M-12]
Essay "Limitation of Armament" by Harry D. Holden (nom de plume = Waltner von der Vogelweide) [#28-M-12]
Essay "Universal Arbitration" by H.F. Schneider [#29-M-14]
Essay "The United States as a Factor in International Arbitration" by Harvey P. Orr [#30-M-14]
Essay "International Arbitration: The Permanent Court of Arbitration at the Hague" by Ben Ames Williams [#31-M-14]
Essay "International Unions and the Hague Conferences" by Stephen J. Rigney [#32-M-14]
Essay "International Arbitration" by Frank B. Ober [#33-M-14]
Essay "An Era of Arbitration: Its Meaning" by Leo Chapman [#34-M-14]
Essay "The Progress of Arbitration" by Nelle Louise Ingels [#35-M-14]
Essay "International Arbitration" by Leonard Farkas [#36-M-14]
Essay "The Evolution of World Peace" by Levi T. Pennington [#37-M-14]
Essay "International Arbitration" by John F. Cornell [#38-M-14]
Essay "International Arbitration as a Peace Factor" by Herbert B. Harris (nom de plume = Pacis consectator) [#39-M-14]
Essay "Some Demands For International Arbitration and Their Fulfillment" by William Arthur Onderdonk [#41-M-14]
Essay "International Arbitration" by Charles J. White [#42-M-14]
Essay "The Permanent International Court of Arbitration" by Horace Henry Hagan [#43-M-14]
Essay "The Court of Arbitral Justice" by John M. Reeves [#44-M-14]
Essay "International Arbitration" by Ivan Scott Snyder [#45-M-14]
Essay "Conventions for the Pacific Settlement of International Disputes" by Robert H. Dressner (nom de plume = Let's Have Peace) [#46-M-14]
Essay "The Judges of the Proposed Judicial Arbitration Court" by Bertha J. Howard [#47-M-15]
Essay "Limitation of Armaments in Relation to International Arbitration" by J.E. Goodbar (nom de plume = Ernest DePass) [#48-M-15] (from Fayetteville, Arkansas; same title as below, but essay is different)
Essay "The Limitation of Armaments in Relation to International Arbitration" by F.J. George [#49-M-15] (from Fayetteville, Arkansas; same title as above, but essay is different)
Essay "International Arbitration" by J.C. Taylor (nom de plume = J.A. Sane) [#50-M-15]
Essay "A Priceless Heritage or American in the Peace Movement" by Charlton H. Storey [#51-M-15]
Essay "International Arbitration" by Ira E. Fenton (nom de plume = Dante) [#52-M-15]
Essay "Economy of Peace" by Max J. Rashbaum [#55-M-15]
Essay "The Growing Necessity of International Arbitration" by by Murdock N. MacInnis (nom de plume = Olaf Oleson) [#56-M-15]
Essay "International Arbitration" by Albert R. Jube [#58-M-15]
Essay "The Federation of the World" by T.A. Brown [#59-M-15]
Essay "Public Opinion the Ultimate Factor in International Arbitration" by Hyman N. Levy [#60-M-15]
Essay "The Arbitral Court and Its Judicial Staff" by Alexander Green [#61-M-15]
Essay "International Arbitration" by J.F. Swalley [#62-M-15]

Box 57b [re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled June 2016; off-site]
Pugsley Essay/Prize Contest, ca. 1914-1917

Essay "International Arbitration: Its History and Prospects" [#1-J-25]
Essay "International Arbitration" [#1-M-6]
Essay "A League of Peace" by Pacificus [#2-7-2]
Essay "International Arbitration" by Quidam, 1917 [#3-M-6]
Essay "International Arbitration" by Pebe [#10-M-13]
Essay "International Arbitration" [#12-M-13]
Essay "International Arbitration" by Delta [#13-M-14]
Essay "International Arbitration: As a Basis for World Peace and a World-State -- The Ideal Dreams of a Political Realist" [#16-M-14]
Essay "International Arbitration" [#17-M-14]
Essay "The Coming International League" [#??]
Essay "International Arbitration and Its Relation to Our National Life" [#24-M-14]
Essay "International Arbitration: A Discussion of the Ethics of War to Ascertain If Is Possible of Attainment" [#26-M-14]
Essay "Democratic Arbitration" [#30-M-15]
Essay "Arbitration and the United States" by Mollis [#31-M-15]
Essay "International Arbitration" by Don Juan [#32-M-14]
Essay "International Arbitration" by Theophilus Thistle [#46-M-15]
Essay "The Parliament of the Nations" [#46-M-15]
Essay "International Arbitration" [#49-M-15]
Essay "International Arbitration: Its History and Present Status" by George Walton [#50-M-15]
Essay "International Arbitration: An Evaluation of the League to Enforce Peace as a Factor in Adjusting International Relations" by Via Pacis [#51-M-14]
Essay "Arbitration and Democratization" by Pyramus [#51-M-16]
Essay "International Arbitration" by No. 2399 [#56-M-15]
Essay "Forces Making for International Conciliation and Peace" [#58-M-17]
Essay "Peace With Prince of Peace" [#60-M-15]
Essay "International Arbitration" by Marcellus [#60-M-17]
Essay "A State of Nations" [#61-M-17]
Essay "Preliminary Arbitration" by Daniel [#??]

Box 58 [re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled June 2011; off-site]
Pugsley Prize Essay Contest, 1911-1912
[Note: Essays missing from this list were returned to the writers upon their request]
Essay "International Arbitration: A World Wide Awakening for Peace and Its Relation to the Proposed Judicial Arbitration Court" by William Traver Galloway (nom de plume = William Traver) [#13-M-15]
Essay "International Peace: A Permanent Solution for the World's Greatest Problem" by Robert James Piersol (nom de plume = Hiawatha) [#15-M-15]
Essay "The Forces That Make for Peace and the Part of the United States in the Peace Movement" [#16-M-15]
Essay "International Arbitration" by Leo Pasvolsky (nom de plume = Pax Mundi) [#18-M-15]
Essay "International Arbitration: From the Standpoint of the Engineering" by Lawrence L. Edlund (nom de plume = Eddie Bye) [#19-M-15]
Essay "International Arbitration" by Gomer R. Lewis (Echo) [#20-M-15]
Essay "International Arbitration: The Peace Problem and World Federation" by Lars J. Grinager (nom de plume = Lew Jacobs) [#22-M-15]
Essay "International Arbitration" by ____ (nom de plume = Pro Pace) [#23-M-15]
Essay "The Feasibility of the Proposed International Court of Arbitral Justice" by J. Frederick Reeve (nom de plume = La Pierre) [#24-M-15]
Essay "International Arbitration: Its Place in the Movement for the Abolution of War" by ____ (nom de plume = Rollo Brooks) [#26-M-15]
Essay "International Arbitration" by Allan W. Linthicum (nom de plume = L.W.A.) [#27-M-15]
Essay "International Arbitration" by Leo Stewart Horst (nom de plume = Hector) [#28-M-15]
Essay "International Arbitration" by Louis J. Mutterperl (nom de plume = Amor Pacis) [#29-M-15]
Essay "International Conciliation" by Ray Sommer (nom de plume = R.F.S.A.C.) [#31-M-15]
Essay "The Sphere of Finance and Trade in International Arbitration" by Walter Lee Lukens (nom de plume = S.C.) [#32-M-15]
Essay "International Arbitration and Civilization"by Thomas S. James (nom de plume = Richard Charles) [#33-M-15]
Essay "The Defense of the Nation" by R. Ernest Lamb (nom de plume = Equity) [#34-M-15]
Essay "International Government and Its Relation to World Peace" by David Waldron (nom de plume = Edward Gray) [#35-M-15]
Essay "International Arbitration: The Hague Conference and the Resultant Treaties" by Oren Ross Campbell (nom de plume = M.V.C.) [#36-M-15]
Essay "International Arbitration" [#37-M-15]
Essay "International Arbitration: The Role of International Arbitration in the World Movement Toward Justice and Peace"by ____ (nom de plume = O.B.B.) [#38-M-15]
Essay "International Arbitration" by Harold M. Vinacke (nom de plume = Harold Monk) [#40-M-15]
Essay "A Permanent International Court" by M.C. Harrison (nom de plume = Joseph N. Welch) [#41-M-15]
Essay "International Arbitration: A Consideration of Certain Objections Raised Thereto" by Filbert Rosenstein (nom de plume = Hugo Grotius) [#42-M-15]
Essay "[International Arbitration"] by A.E. Walsh [#44-M-15]
Essay "International Arbitration and the Foundation on whích Could Be Built an Abiding World Peace" by R.J. Honeywell [#45-M-15]
Essay "International Peace" by Y.J. Nakao (nom de plume = Yamaguchi), February 1912 [#46-M-15]
Essay "International Arbitration" by Clarence Glaser (nom de plume =  Mohon K) [#47-M-15]
Essay "International Arbitration"by Arthur M. King [#48-M-15]
Essay "International Arbitration" by P.H. Lucey [Lacey?] (nom de plume = H38L56) [#50-M-15]
Essay "International Arbitration: The United States and International Arbitration" by Frances J. Rooney (nom de plume = A.M.D.G.) [#51-M-15]
Essay "International Arbitration and the Responsibility of the American Citizens" by Young M. Park [#52-M-15]
Essay "The Next Victory of the Anglo-Saxon" by G.C. Clark [#53-M-15]
Essay [untitled] by William A. Gretzinger (nom de plume = Emmamildred) [#1-O-26]
Essay [untitled] by W.J. Wolfe [#2-O-26]
Essay "A Plea for International Unity" by Clayton J. Boddy (published at Lake Mohonk, March 1912) [#3-F-24]
Essay "International Arbitration: A Review" by Wyatt Rushton (nom de plume = Violet) [#4-M-4]
Outline [#?]
Essay "International Arbitration" by Donald Richards by Charles Everett Boutelle [#5-M-13]
Essay "International Arbitration: Its Evolution and Present Outlook" by Harry G. Wheat (nom de plume = Sartor Resartus) [#6-M-13]
Essay "International Arbitration" by D.O. Peters (nom de plume = P. O'Donovan) [#7-M-13]
Essay "In Terra Pax Hominibus " by Walter L. Clements [#8-M-13]
Essay "International Arbitration" by W.H. Riley (nom de plume = James Landon) [#9-M-13]
 Essay "Fundamental Questions in International Arbitration" by Charles W. Cuno [#10-M-13]
Essay "International Arbitration" by Victor Arthur Endersby [#11-M-13]
Essay "International Arbitration" by John K. Starkweather (nom de plume = Scripter Ignetus) [#14-M-15] winner of Pugsley Prize 

Box 59
[re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled June 2011; off-site]
Pugsley Prize Essay Contest, 1912-1913
[Note: Essays missing from this list were returned to the writers upon their request]
Essay "International Arbitration" by Arno Behnke (nom de plume = Arnold Millard) [#1-F-17]
Essay "Contributions of the United States to International Arbitration" by John C. Howe (nom de plume = Arrowhead) [#3-F-28]
Essay "International Arbitration" by Brice Bowman [nom de plume = Bryce Sheffield) [#4-M-3]
Essay "The World State and Its Connection with International Arbitration and Law" by Wyatt Rushton [#5-M-8]
Essay "The Status and Possibilities of International Arbitration" by Walter A. Adams (nom de plume = 8) [#6-M-8]
Essay "International Arbitration" by Albert Sherman MacArthur (nom de plume = Arthur Mack) [#7-M-8]
Essay "International Arbitration" by Herbert Turney (nom de plume = Victor) [#8-M-11]
Essay "The Inevitable" by E. Marion Johnson (nom de plume = Edward M. John) [#9-M-12]
Essay "The Relation of Social Evolution to International Justice" by L. Wendell Fifield (nom de plume = Justicia) [#10-M-12]
Essay "International Arbitration and its Possible Scope" by William B. Ryan (nom de plume = Jos. A. Pergg) [#12-M-12]
Essay "International Arbitration" by Thayer D. Hall (nom de plume = Mark Kalpa) [#13-M-12]
Essay "International Arbitration" by Albert Reynolds Eckel (nom de plume = Aleck Elnolds Reybert) [#14-M-13]
Essay "Arbitration in the Settlement of International Disputes" by E.L. Bigelow (nom de plume = Pax) [#15-M-13]
Essay "International Arbitration" by W.H. Magill (nom de plume = Punt) [#16-M-13]
Essay "The Necessity of an International Court of Arbitration and the Certainty of Its Acceptance by the Nations" by James Fitzgerald (nom de plume = Daniel Z. Gordon Jr.) [#17-M-15]
Essay "The Present Status of Arbitration" by James E. Libersohn (nom de plume = Hugo Grotius) [#20-M-15]
Essay "International Arbitration in History and Development" by Hollis Winson Nickerson (nom de plume = Discipilus Pacis) [#21-M-15]
Essay "International Arbitration" by L. Pasvolsky (nom de plume = L. Ewellyn) [#23-M-15]
Essay "The Third Estate" by My John Cuthbert Long (nom de plume = Tertius) [#24-M-15]
Essay "International Arbitration" by Brewster A. Ruggles (nom de plume = H.M. Target) [#25-M-15]
Essay "International Arbitration" by Frank H. Blatt [#28-M-15]
Essay "International Arbitration" by Bernard Joseph Bernstein [#29-M-15]
Essay "International Arbitration and the Establishment of International Law" by H.G. May (nom de plume = Mercury) [#31-M-15]
Essay "International Arbitration" by Arthur A. Turner [#32-M-15]
Essay "International Government and Its Relation to World Peace" by David L. Waldron (nom de plume = Richard Thomas Nordlaw) [#33-M-15]
Essay "The Present Status of International Arbitration" by Bryant Smith (nom de plume = Amateur) [#35-M-15]
Essay "Is Arbitration Practicable for the World's Peace?" by Motohiko Miyasaki [#36-M-15]
Essay "International Arbitration" by ____ (nom de plume = Thucydides) [#37-M-15]
Essay "International Arbitration" by Charles D. Kepner Jr. (nom de plume = Henry Kay) [#38-M-15]
Essay "An International Government" by A.V. Arragon (nom de plume = Lloyd C.) [#39-M-15]
Essay "International Arbitration" by Walter L. Clements [#40-M-15]
Essay "Peace: The Triumph of Democracy" by Charles S. Bates (nom de plume = Karl Sky Guy) [#41-M-15]
Essay "International Peace" by by Joseph Lee Ashlock (nom de plume = Joseph Lee) [#42-M-15]
Essay "International Arbitration" by J. Kennedy Walsh (nom de plume = Bonum) [#44-M-15)
Essay "International Arbitration" by Emil V. Svoboda [#45-M-15]
Essay [untitled] by Louis Patrick Harl (nom de plume = Friend of Peace) [#47-M-15]
Essay "International Arbitration: The Role of International Arbitration in the World Movement Toward Justice and Peace" by Omar B. Buchanan (nom de plume = 311154) [#48-M-15]
Essay "International Arbitration" by Butler B. Hare [#49-M-15]
Essay "International Arbitration: The Final Step in an Evolution" by Fred S. Kleinman (nom de plume = Llenroc XIII) [#51-M-15]
Essay "The Peace Movement: A Sketch and a Diagnosis" by Edmond McGann (nom de plume = student) [#52-M-15]
Essay "International Arbitration" by Herbert Shaffer (nom de plume = Knohom) [#53-M-15]
Essay "The Logic of the Permanent High Court of Nations and Disarmament" by J. Buford Jones [#55-M-15]

Box 60 (1/2 box) [re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled June 2011; off-site]
Pugsley Prize Essay Contest, 1912-1913 (cont.)
[Note: Essays missing from this list were returned to the writers upon their request]
Essay "A Plea for International Arbitration" [#63-M-15]
Essay "International Arbitration" [#64-M-15]
Essay "International Arbitration" [#65-M-15]
Essay "International Arbitration" [#66-M-15]
Essay "The United States and International Arbitration" [#68-M-15]
Essay "The Place of the Reader in International Arbitration" [#69-M-15]
Essay "International Arbitration and the Necessity for Compulsion" [#70-M-15]
Essay "Can Complete International Arbitration Be Obtained?" [#71-M-15]
Essay "International Arbitration" [#72-M-15]
Essay "International Arbitration" [#73-M-15]
Essay "The Logic of the Permanent High Court of Nations and Disarmament" [#75-M-15]

Box 61 [re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled June 2011; off-site]
Pugsley Prize Essay Contest, 1913-1914
[Note: Essays missing from this list were returned to the writers upon their request]
Essay "International Arbitration" by Albert S. MacArthur (nom de plume = Arthur Mack) [#1-J-23]
Essay "International Arbitration" by George W. Mills (nom de plume = 14. 4521) [#2-F-26]
Essay "International Arbitration" by H.Z. Smith [#3-F-27]
Essay "A Constructive Essay for the Establishment of a Permanent Court of Arbitral Justice" by Philip H. Everhart (nom de plume = George) [#4-M-2]
Essay "International Arbitration" by Denver Vickers (nom de plume = Moi), 1914 [#5-M-7]
Essay "International Arbitration: The Intermediate Step to Peace" by W.W. Higgins (nom de plume = G.V. Melvourne) [#6-M-9]
Essay "International Arbitration or From War to Peace" by Clyde C. Rowan (?) [#7-M-9]
Essay "Possibilities of the Substitution for Force of the Judicial Settlement of International Differences by Fu-yin [Fu-Yiin?] Chang (nom de plume = Reason v. Force) [#9-M-10]
Essay "The Economic Advantages of International Arbitration" by Wyath Rushton (nom de plume = 9W.L.), 1914 [#10-M-11]
Essay "International Arbitration" by Charles George Proffitt [#11-M-12]
Essay "'International Arbitration' and 'The New Era'" by Carey Gray King (nom de plume = Ovino Paccius) [#12-M-12]
Essay "International Arbitration: The Inevitable Result of Civilization" by Ray Baker [#13-M-12]
Essay "The Evolutionary Aspects of International Arbitration" by Arthur Lockwood Johnson [#15-M-13]
Essay "International Arbitration Today" by Anthony Snyder [#16-M-14]
Essay "International Arbitration" by Michael Lewis (nom de plume = M.A.C. '75) [#18-M-14]
Essay "International Justice and Its Sanction"by Howard Randolph Wiles (nom de plume = H.R.W.) [#19-M-14]
Essay "Peace or Poverty" by Robert Carooll Thompson (nom de plume = T.C. Roberts) [#20-M-14]
Essay "Peace and Arbitration" by James Henry Lewis [#21-M-14]
Essay "International Arbitration and Its Relation to the World Empire" by Anton H. Jensen (nom de plume = Sir Caius Horatio) [#22-M-14]
Essay "An Inquiry Into the Causes of War Showing That International Arbitration Is Inevitable" by J.B. Gray Jr. [#23-M-14]
Essay "International Arbitration: A Slow and Steady Growth" by Ernest Mahannah (nom de plume = Anti-Bellum) [#24-M-14]
Essay "Commission on Inquiry" by G. Evans Hubbard (nom de plume = H.C. Davis) [#25-M-14]
Essay "International Arbitration in the Twentieth Century" by Harry Hoffs (nom de plume = Neomars) [#26-M-15]
Essay "The Scope of International Peace" by John W. Flight (nom de plume = Swastika) [#27-M-15]
Essay "International Arbitration: Its Past, Present and Future" by Robert Washington Brown (nom de plume = Peaceful Boy) [#28-M-15]
Essay "Peace by Piece" by ____ (nom de plume = Dante) [#29-M-14]
Essay "International Arbitration" by F.L. Morton (nom de plume = A. Woodbee. Peacemaker) [#31-M-15]
Essay "The Historical Aspect of International Arbitration" by George P. Harrington (nom de plume = George Perkins) [#32-M-15]
Essay "A Court of Arbitral Justice, With a View to World Organization and World Administration"by ____ P____ [or R____] (nom de plume = Gentium Advocatus) [#33-M-15]
Essay "Pacific Settlement of International Contentions by a Supersovereign Court Through Coercion" by Mr. M____ (nom de plume = Herr Beaucoup d'Originalite) [#34-M-15]
Essay "International Arbitration" by Zunstoon Zee (nom de plume = Monsieur Zuyder See) [#36-M-15]
Essay "War and Education" by W.C. Henslee [#37-M-15]
Essay "The Growth of Internationalism" by Floyd H. Rowland (nom de plume = Rix) [#38-M-15]
Essay "The Things That Make for Peace" by Robert Sinclair Daniel (nom de plume = Dan Sin) [#39-M-15]
Essay "International Arbitration: Progress Toward and Outlook for an International Court of Arbitral Justice" by Peter J.M. Clute (nom de plume = Pax) [#40-M-15]

Box 62 (1/2 box) [re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled June 2011; off-site]
Pugsley Prize Essay Contest, 1913-1914 (cont.)
[Note: Essays missing from this list were returned to the writers upon their request]
Essay "The Relation of the Masses to World Peace" [#DDD-__-15]
Essay "The Problem of the Future" [?]
Essay "International Arbitration as a Means of Settling International Disputes" by Edmund Burke Stancliffe [#3-J-5]
Essay "War and Peace" [#7-M-3]
Essay "International Arbitration: A World State on the Basis of a World System of Education" [#10-M-8]
Essay "Compulsory Arbitration" [#13-M-11]
Essay "International Liberty" by ____ (nom de plume = Ralph Gladden) [#14-M-11]
Essay "Civilization's Substitute for War" by ____ (nom de plume = Tiberius Sempronius) [#15-M-15]
Essay "Judicial Settlement of International Disputes: Looking Toward a Federation of the World" [#22-M-15]
Essay "The Development of International Arbitration" [#23-M-15]
Essay "Arbitration and Democracy" by ____ (nom de plume = Q.S.) [#24-M-13]
Essay "International Arbitration" [#27-M-15]
Essay "The Next Logical Step" [#28-M-15]
Essay "International Arbitration" by Joseph J. McCadden (nom de plume = Pax Vobis) [#30-M-15]
Essay "International Arbitration" by ____ (nom de plume = Marcus Aurelius) [#31-M-15]
Essay "A World Court" [#32-M-15]
Essay "International Arbitration" [#34-M-15]
Essay "A New Era in International Arbitration: A World State" by ____ (nom de plume = Harold Opolou), March 1916 [#37-M-15]
Essay "The Effect of the Great European War on the Attainment of International Peace" [38-M-15]
Essay "Constructive Statesmanship" [#39-M-15]
Essay "The Development of International Justice" by ____ Crip [#41-M-15]

Box 63 [re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled June 2011; off-site]
Pugsley Essay Contest, 1914-1915
[Note: Essays missing from this list were returned to the writers upon their request]
Essay "International Arbitration" by William Nevil  [#1-O -8]
Essay "International Arbitration" by Harry N. Bernstein (nom de plume = Jean Du Valle) [#2-F-17]
Essay [untitled] by Floyd M. Farley [#2-N-12]
Essay "International Arbitration" by Eugene Lipsky (nom de plume = Concordia) [#3-F-17]
Essay "International Arbitration" by Leo Pettis (nom de plume = Jura) [#4-F-18]
Essay "International Arbitration" by Robert L. Weber (nom de plume = 9576) [#5-7-22]
Essay "The Proposed Court of Arbitral Justice" by J.F. Lincoln [#6-7-23]
Essay "International Arbitration Has For Its Object the Settlement of Disputes Between States, the Elimination of Warfare on the Basis of Respect for Law" by William A. Gretzinger (nom de plume = Emmamildred) [#7-M-5]
Essay "A Permanent International Court of Arbitral Justice" by Lealand L. Smith [#8-M-6]
Essay "America's Supreme Opportunity" by R.H. Best (nom de plume = 18-8-3) [#9-M-8]
Essay "Evolvement Toward Peace" by Soren Mathiasen (nom de plume = S. Andrew Henryville) [#11-M-13]
Essay "The Next Step Towards Universal Peace" [#13-M-13]
Essay "The Dawn of Perpetual Peace" by Harold W. Ryley (nom de plume = James J. Quill) [#14-M-13]
Essay "Universal Peace" by Louis ____ (Harold Opolon) [#15-M-13]
Essay "International Arbitration" by Randolph H. Anderson (nom de plume = R.L.S.) [#16-M-13]
Essay "International Arbitration" by Harry A. Trautman (nom de plume = Henri Trilliver) [#19-M-13]
Essay "International Arbitration" by George F. Bliven (nom de plume = Arickson Judd) [#20-M-13]
Essay "The Beginnings of World-Wide Federation" by E. Oscar Johnson (nom de plume = Leonardus) [#22-M-13]
Essay "The Inevitable Light" by Lawrence Corey (nom de plume = John Jones) [#24-M-13]
Essay "International Arbitration" by Bruce D. Newsom [#25-M-13]
Essay "An International Supreme Court" by George William Tobin (nom de plume = An Enthusiast) [#27-M-13]
Essay "International Arbitration" by J.I. Anderson (nom de plume = A Friend of Peace) [#29-M-15]
Essay “Democratic Arbitration” [#30-M-15]
Essay "The Road to Peace" by J.M. Bolon (nom de plume = Pacis Via) [#32-M-15]
Essay "A Cure to International Relations" by Reube Parten? (nom de plume = Cicero) [#33-M-15]
Essay "International Arbitration: Its Progress and Problems" by Emmons K. Emerson (nom de plume = Jargo) [#33-M-15]
Essay "International Arbitration" by Richard A. Dowling (nom de plume = Lo Yo) [#34-M-15]
Essay "The Evolutionary Aspects of International Arbitration" by Arthur Lockwood Johnson (nom de plume = Non Cognomen) [#35-M-15]
Essay "International Arbitration" by Edwin Berry Burgum (nom de plume = BBBBB) [#36-M-15]
Essay "International Arbitration" by John Archibold Harrer (nom de plume = Grotius) [#37-M-15]
Essay "Mind and Mechanics: A Survey of Arbitration" by Louis Broido [sp?] (nom de plume = Elby) [#38-M-15]
Essay "Some Roads Towards Lasting Peace" by H.W. Grady Owens (nom de plume = 143 Ydarg) [#41-M-15]
Essay "A World Government Will Be the Logical Result of the Present Great War" by ____ (nom de plume = Solon) [#42-M-15]
Essay "An International Police Patrol" by Max Cohen (nom de plume = Mr. Emsey [Enisy?]) [#43-M-15]
Essay "International Arbitration" by J.A. Mohler (nom de plume = Gladi Pax) [#44-M-15]
Essay "The Outlook for World Peace" by Joseph W. Byrnes (nom de plume = John Calamus) [#45-M-15]
Essay "The Proposed International Court of Justice" [#48-M-15]
Essay "International Arbitration" by Terrill E. Price (nom de plume = Terrill Eyre) [#52-M-16]
Essay "The New Patriotism" by Thomas M. Owen Jr. (nom de plume = Glendower, the Peace Advocate) [#55-M-16]
Essay "The Demand for an International Parliament" by C. DeWitt Cade (nom de plume = Dove of Peace) [#56-M-17]
Essay "International Arbitration" by Henry S. Stugis (nom de plume = O---O) [#57-M-17]
Essay "The World Court Inevitable" by Francis J. Lyons (nom de plume = Pax Nobiscum. "There's a Reason") [#62-M-20]
Essay "Forces That Make for Arbitration" [#?]
Essay [untitled; bug-eaten in parts; unnumbered]

Box 64 [formerly 122] [re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled June 2011; off-site]
Correspondence sent to Business Men, Chambers of Commerce, etc. [coded as B]

National Association of Manufacturers

National Board of Trade
In Alabama
In Arkansas: Little Rock
In California
In Colorado
In Colorado: Colorado Springs
In Colorado: Denver
In Connecticut
In Connecticut: New Haven
In Delaware
In District of Columbia
In District of Columbia: Washington Board of Trade
In District of Columbia: Washington Chamber of Commerce
In Florida: Jacksonville
In Florida: Tampa
In Georgia
In Georgia: Atlanta
In Hawaii: Honolulu
In Illinois
In
Illinois: Chicago -- Illinois Manufacturers' Association
In Illinois: Chicago -- National Business League of America
In Indiana
In Indiana: Indianapolis
In Kansas
In Kentucky
In Louisiana: New Orleans -- Board of Trade
In Louisiana: New Orleans -- The Progressive Union

In Maine: State Board of Trade
In Maine: Portland
In Maryland: Baltimore
In Massachusetts
In Massachusetts: State Board of Trade
In Massachusetts: Boston
In Massachusetts: Worcester
In Michigan
In Michigan: Detroit
In Minnesota
In Missouri
In Missouri: St. Louis -- Business Men's League
In Missouri: St. Louis -- Latin-American and Foreign Trade Association
In Nebraska
In New Jersey
In New Jersey: Newark
In New York
In New York: Albany
In New York: Auburn
In New York: Binghamton
In New York: Buffalo
In New York: Kingston
In New York: New York City
In New York: New York City -- Brooklyn
In New York: New York City -- Merchants' Association of New York
In New York: New York City -- North Side Board of Trade, Bronx
In New York: Rochester


Box 65 (1/2 box) [re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled June 2011; off-site]
Correspondence sent to Business Men, Chambers of Commerce, etc. [coded as B]
In
North Carolina
In Ohio
In Ohio: Cincinnati -- Business Men's Club
In Ohio: Columbus

In Oklahoma
In Oregon
In Pennsylvania
In Pennsylvania: Erie -- Chamber of Commerce / Business Men's Exchange
In Pennsylvania: Philadelphia -- Board of Trade
In Pennsylvania: Philadelphia -- Chamber of Commerce
In Pennsylvania: Philadelphia -- National Hardware Association
In Rhode Island: Providence
In South Carolina
In Tennessee
In Texas
In Vermont
In Virginia
In Washington
In Wisconsin
In Canada
In Canada: Toronto -- Board of Trade

Box 66 [refoldered June 2004; off-site]
Correspondence re:
19th Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration
Correspondence re: conference, 1913
Pugsley Essay/Prize Contest
Correspondence re: 1912-1913 essay contest for conference  

Box 67
[re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled May 2016; off-site]
General Correspondence, 1913-1914 [L-Z mostly missing; also contains conference correspondence]

A [collective folder]
A.V. Haight Company
American Peace Congress (4th), 1913
American Peace Society, 1913-1914
Argus Company / "The Argus"
B [collective folder]
James A. Barr (Panama-Pacific International Exposition), 1914
Brandow Printing Company
C [collective folder]
Carnell & Hoit (Albany Business College)
Church Peace Union
D [collective folder]
Arthur H. Dadmun (Navy League of the United States)
W. Dermont Darby (Associated Authors & Compilers Inc.)
E [collective folder]
F [collective folder]
George Fiel
G [collective folder]
H [collective folder]
I-J [collective folder]
International Peace Bureau, 1914
K [collective folder]
Frederick P. Keppel (American Association for International Conciliation)
Frederick McCormick (Asiatic Institute)
R-W [collective folder]
James Brown Scott (American Society for Judicial Settlement of International Disputes)
James Brown Scott (Carnegie Endowment for International Peace)
James Brown Scott and George A. Finch ("American Journal of International Law")
Y-Z [collective folder]

Box 68 [refoldered 06/04; off-site]
Correspondence re: 20th Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration
Correspondence re: annual conference, 1914
Correspondence with Alexander Wood
Correspondence with Edwin Mead

Box 69 [re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled June 2011; off-site]
8th Conference, 1902
Planning notebook with names
9th Conference, 1903 (May)
Planning notebook with names (letters of acceptance), etc.
10th Conference, 1904
Planning notebook with names (letters of acceptance), etc.

11th? Conference, 1905?
Planning notebook with names, etc. [cover and 1st page damaged]
12th Conference, 1906
Planning notebook with names, etc.
14th Conference, 1908
Planning notebook with names, etc.
15th Conference, 1909 (May 19-21)
Planning notebook with names, etc.
Lists
Correspondence re: 16th Conference, 1910 (May 18-20)
Planning notebook with names, etc.
Invitation; lists; form letters; etc.
Letters of acceptance: A-G [collective folder; includes letters of thanks for conference]
Letters of acceptance: H-Q [collective folder; includes letters of thanks for conference]
Letters of acceptance: R-Z [collective folder; includes letters of thanks for conference]
Letters of regret: A-C [collective folder]
Letters of regret: D-F [collective folder]


Box 70a [re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled May 2016; box split into two boxes in May 2016; off-site]
Correspondence (1913-1914) re:
Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration, 1913 (May 14-16) [also contains general correspondence ]
A [collective folder]
William D.B. Ainey (U.S. House of Representatives)
Allan P. Ames (The Associated Press)
Ba-Bl [collective folder]
Joshua L. Baily
Fred S. Ball
Sir Thomas Barclay
Richard Bartholdt (U.S. House of Representatives)
F.M. Barton ("The Expositor")
E.B. Bigger
George H. Blakeslee (Clark University)
Bo-Bufrrer [collective folder]
Léon Bollack (Ligue Reationliste Française pour la Paix)
Edwin M. Borchard (U.S. Department of State) 
R.L. Borden
William A. Bours
H.A. Bridgman ("The Congregationalist and Church World")
Herbert L. Bridgman ("The Standard Union")
Charles R. Brown (Divinity School, Yale University)
John Stewart Bryan ("The News Leader," Richmond, Virginia)
Secretary of State William J. Bryan (U.S. Department of State)
William L. Bryan (Indiana University)
Theodore E. Burton (U.S. Senate)
Nicholas Murray Butler (Columbia University)
C [collective folder; includes Andrew Carnegie]
Don Ignacio Calderon (Legation of Bolivia)
Arthur D. Call (American Peace Society)
Admiral F.E. Chadwick
Rear Admiral C.M. Chester
Viscount Sutomi Chinda (Imperial Japanese Embassy)
Lt. Col. William C. Church ("Army and Navy Journal")
J. Reuben Clark Jr.
John B. Clark (Carnegie Endowment for International Peace)
William J. Coombs
Edward S. Corwin (Princeton University)

Box 70b [re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled May 2016; box split into two boxes in May 2016; off-site]
Correspondence re:
Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration, 1913 (May 14-16) [also contains general correspondence]
D [collective folder]
Raoul Dandurand
Secretary of the Navy Josephus Daniels (U.S. Navy)
William C. Deming (Tribune Publishing Company)
William C. Dennis
J. Spencer Dickinson (University of Chicago)
Djelal Bey (Ottoman Consulate General)
Samuel T. Dutton (American Peace Society)
E [collective folder]
Charles W. Eliot
F [collective folder]
A.B. Farquhar
John H. Finley (University of the State of New York)
Irving Fisher (Yale University)
Rose Dabney Forbes [Mrs. J. Malcolm Forbes]
George E. Foster (Department of Trade and Commerce, Ottawa, Canada)
Alfred Fried (Vienna, Austria)
G [collective folder]
Rear Admiral C.F. Goodrich
Thomas Edward Green (American Peace Society)
Ha [collective folder]
Judge Clarence Hale
W.P. Hamilton ("Wall Street Journal")
Edward A. Harriman
Henry S. Haskell (Carnegie Endowment for International Peace)
He-Hy [collective folder]
Carl Heath (British National Peace Council)
Judge Carl B. Henry (U.S. Court of Claims)
Allen D. Hole (Peace Association of Friends in America)
Hamilton Holt ("The Independent")
William I. Hull (Swarthmore College)
Charles Cheney Hyde (University of Illinois)

Box 71 [re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled May 2016; off-site]
Correspondence re: Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration, 1913 (May 14-16) [also contains general correspondence]
J [collective folder]
Alvin S. Johnson (Columbia University)
Emory R. Johnson (University of Pennsylvania)
K [collective folder]
Frederick P. Keppel (Columbia University)
George W. Kirchwey (Columbia University)
L [collective folder]
Heinrich Lammasch
Christian L. Lange (Union Inerparlementaire)
Peter Lansing (Counselor for the U.S. State Department)
John H. Latane (John Hopkins University)
John D. Lawson (University of Missouri)
Rodolfe Lemieux (House of Commons, Ottawa, Canada)
Charles H. Levermore (World Peace Foundation)
Seth Low
Frederick Lynch (Church Peace Union)
Ma-Mc [collective folder]
Henry B.F. Macfarland
G.E. Mangan ("Leslie's Illustrated Weekly")
Marcus M. Marks
J. Horance McFarland (American Civic Association)
J.H.T. McPherson (University of Georgia)
Me-Mu [collective folder]
S.C. Mitchell (Medical College of Virginia)
John Bassett Moore
Joseph B. Moore (Supreme Court of Michigan)
Frederic C. Moorehouse
Elliston P. Morris
Henry C. Morris
Rear Admiral J.B. Murdock
Denys P. Myers (World Peace Foundation)
N-P
[collective folder]
R.S. Naón
(Argentine Legation)
George W. Nasmyth (International Bureau of Students / World Peace Foundation)
Baron E. de Neufville [re: situation of German Peace Society]

Box 72 [re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled May 2016; off-site]
Correspondence re: Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration, 1913 (May 14-16) [also contains general correspondence]
Sir George Paish
Judge Allen B. Parker
Frank C. Partridge
F.A. Pezet (Peruvian Legation)
R [collective folder]
Ernst Richard (Deutsch-Amerikanische Friedensgesellschaft)
Paul Ritter (Legation of Switzerland)
John D. Rockefeller
John Rollstab (District Court of the United States, New Jersey)
Elihu Root
L.S. Rowe (University of Pennsylvania)
S [collective folder]
J.P. Santamarina (Inter-American Movement)
James Brown Scott (Carnegie Endowment for International Peace)
Louis L. Seaman
E.H. Scammell (Canadian Peace Centenary Association)
Kai Fu Shah (Legation of China)
W.H. Short (New York Peace Society)
F. Siegmund-Schultze
James L. Slayden (U.S. House of Representatives)
Judge Selden P. Spencer
F.C. Stevens (U.S. House of Representatives)
John A. Stewart (American Peace Centenary Committee)
Rear Admiral C.H. Stockton
Ellery C. (Columbia University)
Karl Strupp (Frankfurt, Germany)
[T-Z missing]

Box 73a [re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled June 2011; off-site]
Correspondence re: 16th Conference, 1910 (May 18-20)
Letters of regret: G-J [collective folder]
Letters of regret: K-M [collective folder]
Letters of regret: N-R [collective folder]
Letters of regret: S [collective folder]
Letters of regret: T-V [collective folder]
Letters of regret: W-Z [collective folder]
17th Conference, 1911 (May 24-26)
Planning notebook with names, etc.
Lists; form letters; etc.

Box 73b [re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled June 2011; off-site]
17th Conference, 1911 (May 24-26)
Record of preliminary correspondence
Notes re: attendees
Correspondence re: 18th Conference, 1912 (May 15-17)
Invitation; lists; form letters; etc.
Record of preliminary correspondence
Letters of acceptance: A-D [collective folder; includes letters of thanks for conference]
Letters of acceptance: E-L [collective folder; includes letters of thanks for conference]
Letters of acceptance: M [collective folder; includes letters of thanks for conference]
Letters of acceptance: N-R [collective folder; includes letters of thanks for conference]
Letters of acceptance: S-Z [collective folder; includes letters of thanks for conference]
Letters of regret: A-B
Letters of regret: C-D
Letters of regret: E-G
Letters of regret: H-L

Box 73c [re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled June 2011; off-site]
Correspondence re: 18th Conference, 1912 (May 15-17)
Letters of regret: M-R
Letters of regret: S
Letters of regret: T-Z
Correspondence re: 19th Conference, 1913 (May 14-16)
Invitation
Record of preliminary correspondence
Letters of acceptance: A-F [collective folder; includes letters of thanks for conference]
Letters of acceptance: G-L [collective folder; includes letters of thanks for conference]
Letters of acceptance: M-S [collective folder; includes letters of thanks for conference]
Letters of acceptance: T-Z [collective folder; includes letters of thanks for conference]
Letters of regret: A-B [collective folder]
Letters of regret: C [collective folder]

Box 73d [re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled June 2011; off-site]
Correspondence re: 19th Conference, 1913 (May 14-16)
Letters of regret: D-E [collective folder]
Letters of regret: F [collective folder]
Letters of regret: G [collective folder]
Letters of regret: H-K [collective folder]
Letters of regret: L [collective folder]
Letters of regret: M [collective folder]
Letters of regret: N-Q [collective folder]
Letters of regret: R-S [collective folder]
Letters of regret: T-Z [collective folder]
Correspondence re: 20th Conference, 1914 (May 27-29)
Letters of acceptance: A-L [collective folder; includes letters of thanks for conference]
Letters of acceptance: M-Z [collective folder]
Letters of regret: A-D [collective folder]

Box 73e (1/2 box) [re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled June 2011; off-site]
Correspondence re: 20th Conference, 1914 (May 27-29)
Letters of regret: E-H [collective folder]
Letters of regret: I-T [collective folder]
Letters of regret: U-Z [collective folder]
22th Conference, 1916
Acknowledgements of receipt of conference report and request for next year's report [3 folders]
Correspondence re: Unknown Conference, undated
Letters

Box 74 [re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled May 2016; off-site]
General Correspondence, 1914-1915 [includes conference correspondence]
A [collective folder]
Franklin Adams (Pan American Union)
Fannie Fern Andrews
Ba-Bo [collective folder; includes Frederic Bajer]
Joshua L. Baily
Simeon E. Baldwin [includes text of address given at 1915 conference]
John Barrett (Pan American Union), 1915
F.M. Barton ("The Expositor")
Charles L. Bernheimer (Committee on Arbitration, New York Chamber of Commerce)
George H. Blakeslee (Clark University) [includes text of paper "Pan American Cooperation....")
Edward M. Borchard (Library of Congress / Law Library of the Supreme Court)
Br-Bu [collective folder]
Herbert L. Bridgman (Standard Union, Brooklyn, New York)
Philip Marshall Brown (Princeton University)
Secretary of State William J. Bryan (U.S. Department of State)
Marion [Mr.] L. Burton (Smith College), 1915
Nicholas Murray Butler (Columbia University / Carnegie Endowment for International Peace), 1914-1915
Ca-Cl [collective folder]
Don Ignacio Calderon (Legation of Bolivia)
Arthur D. Call (American Peace Society)
Andrew Carnegie
Rear Admiral F.E. Chadwick
Rear Admiral Colby M. Chester
John B. Clark (Carnegie Endowment for International Peace)
Co-Cu [collective folder]
Lucius Montrose Cuthbert

Box 75-76 [re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled May 2016; combined two 5-inch boxes together in May 2016; off-site]
General Correspondence, 1914-1915 [includes conference correspondence]
D [collective folder; includes Dejelal Bey (Ottoman Consulate)]
William C. Dennis
James T. DuBois
Samuel T. Dutton (American Peace Society)
E [collective folder]
Charles W. Eliot
John S. Ewart
Fa-Fe [collective folder]
A.B. Farquhar
Fi-Fo [collective folder]
Edward A. Filene
John H. Finley (University of the State of New York)
Irving Fisher (Yale University)
Rose Dabney Forbes [Mrs. J. Malcolm Forbes]
Fr-Fu [collective folder]
G [collective folder]
Lindley M. Garrison
Charles Noble Gregory

Box 77 [re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled May 2016; 5-inch box made into 1/2 box; off-site]
General Correspondence, 1914-1915 [includes conference correspondence]
Ha-Hi [collective folder]
J.J. Hall (Georgia Peace Society), 1915
W.P Hamilton ("The Wall Street Journal"), 1915
H.O. Hart, 1915
Henry S. Haskins (Massachusetts Peace Society), 1914-1915
John Grier Hibben (Princeton University), 1914-1915
Ho-Hy [collective folder]
Hamilton Holt (The Independent), 1915-1916
Albert E. Hoyt, 1915
Andrew B. Humphrey (National Security League), 1915
Huber William Hurt (Lombard College), 1914-1915
I-J [collective folder]
Jenkin Lloyd Jones (Abraham Lincoln Centre), 1915

Box 78-79 [re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled May 2016; combined two 5-inch boxes together in May 2016; off-site]
General Correspondence, 1914-1915 [includes conference correspondence]
K [collective folder]
Horatio C. King, 1915
W.L. Mackenzie King
George W. Kirchwey (Columbia University)
Charles W. Knapp (St. Louis Republic)
Rear Admiral Austin M. Knight, 1915
Franz C. Kuhn
L [collective folder]
Louis P. Lochner, 1915
Henry Cabot Lodge
A. Lawrence Lowell (Harvard University)
Frederick Lynch (Church Peace Mission), 1914-1915
Ma-Mc, 1914-1915 [collective folder]
Theodore Marburg, 1915
Marcus M. Marks (President of the Borough of Manhattan), 1915
William McCarroll
S.B. McCormick (University of Pittsburgh)
Henry Nobel McCracken (Vassar College), 1915
Me-Mi, 1914-1915 [collective folder]
Edwin Mead and Lucia Ames Mead, 1914-1915
Rear Admiral Jno. P. Merrell, 1914-1915
S.C. Mitchell (Delaware College), 1915
Mo-Mu, 1915 [collective folder]
John Bassett Moore, 1914-1915
Charles B. Murray, 1914-1915
Denys P. Myers (World Peace Foundation), 1914-1915

Box 80 [re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled May 2016; off-site]
General Correspondence, 1914-1915 [includes conference correspondence]
N, 1914-1915 [collective folder]
George W. Nasmyth (World Peace Foundation)
O, 1915 [collective folder]
Pa [collective folder]
Pe-Pi [collective folder]
Pl-Pu [collective folder]
Chester DeWitt Pugsley
Q-Ri [collective folder; includes Ludwig Quidde]
William Gorham Rice (Civil Service Commission, State of New York]
Ro-Ru [collective folder]
Charles Mulford Robinson
L.S. Rowe (American Academy of Political and Social Science)
Sa-Sc [collective folder]
Nathan C. Schaeffer (Department of Public Instruction, Commonwealth of Pennsylvania)
James Brown Scott (Carnegie Endowment for International Peace)
Se-Sl [collective folder]
William R. Shepherd (Columbia University), 1914-1915
William H. Short (New York Peace Society), 1914-1915
Sm-Sw [collective folder]
Oscar S. Straus, 1915
Joseph Swain (Swarthmore College), 1915

Box 81 (1/2 box) [re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled May 2016; off-site]
General Correspondence, 1914-1915 [includes conference correspondence]
T [collective folder]
William H. Taft, 1915
Charles T. Tatum, 1915
Charles F. Thwing (Western Reserve University), 1914-1915
James L. Tryon (New England Department of the American Peace Society), 1914-1915
Benjamin F. Trueblood (American Peace Society), 1915
William R. Tucker (Philadelphia Board of Trade), 1914-1915
U [collective folder]
Raymond Unwin (London, England), 1915
V [collective folder]

Box 82 (1/2 box) [refoldered September 2016; off-site]
General correspondence, 1914-1915: Wa-Wh [collective folder]
General correspondence, 1914-1915: Frederick E. Wadhams (New York State Bar Association)
General correspondence, 1914-1915: W.E. Walz (University of Maine, College of Law)
General correspondence, 1914-1915: William A. Weir (Canada) [includes draft text of talk “Democracy and Peace”]
General correspondence, 1914-1915: Everett P. Wheeler
General correspondence, 1914-1915: H.C. White (University of Georgia)
General correspondence, 1914-1915: Wi-Z [collective folder]
General correspondence, 1914-1915: Frank F. Williams (The Peace and Arbitration Society of Buffalo, New York)
General correspondence, 1914-1915: George Grafton Wilson (Harvard University)
General correspondence, 1914-1915: Alexander C. Wood (Camden Safe Deposit and Trust Company; Treasurer, Lake Mohonk Conferences)
General correspondence, 1914-1915: L. Hollingsworth Wood
General correspondence, 1914-1915: Leonard Wood (War Department)
General correspondence, 1914-1915: Clinton Rogers Woodruff
General correspondence, 1914-1915: Mary E. Woolley (Mt. Holyoke College)
General correspondence, 1914-1915: F.J. Yanks (Pan American Union)

Box 83
[refoldered September 2005; off-site]
General

Record of stationary, posters, etc. ordered, 1913-
Employment of shorthand stenographers for conferences, 1914-1915
Office inventories (including literature on hand), 1911-1915
List of officers; list of literature re: international arbitration; mailing lists
Distribution of Arbitration Conference reports: statistics, 1908-1914
Pugsley Essay/Prize Contest and Black Prize Context
Distribution of posters, etc., 1911-1917
General
Miscellaneous: form letters sent; lists; etc. [photographs removed to Photograph Collection]  

Box 84 [re-boxed May 2016; off-site]
General
[these are in great need of preservation]
Newspaper clippings re: arbitration, 1916 [9 folders]
Newspaper clippings re: arbitration, 1917 [2 folders]

Box 85 [re-boxed May 2016; off-site]
General [these are in great need of preservation]
Newspaper clippings re: arbitration, 1915 [4 folders]  

Box 86-87
[re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled May 2016; combined two 5-inch boxes in May 2016; off-site]
General: Administrative Records, 1913-1918
Form letters and releases, 1913-1918
Planning and preparations for 1915 conference
Mailing lists, circa 1915
Media coverage of conference, 1916
Planning for 1918 conference
General Correspondence, 1915-1917 [includes conference correspondence]
A, 1915-1917 [collective folder]
Lyman Abbott (The Outlook), 1916
Fannie Fern Andrews (Central Organization for a Durable Peace), 1916
N.W. Ayer and Son, Publishers, 1915-1917
Ba-Bo [collective folder]
John Barrett (Pan American Union), 1916
Richard Bartholdt
Charles L. Bernheimer, 1916
George H. Blakeslee (Clark University), 1915-1916
Edwin M. Borchardt (Library of Congress), 1916
William P. Borland (U.S. House of Representatives), 1916
Br-Bu [collective folder]
Elmer Ellsworth Brown (New York University), 1916
William Jennings Bryan and Mary Bryan, 1916
Lawrence J. Burpee (International Joint Commission, Ottawa, Canada), 1915-1916
Charles Henry Butler
Nicholas Murray Butler (Columbia University), 1916

Box 88 [re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled May 2016; off-site]
General Correspondence, 1915-1917
[includes conference correspondence]

Ca-Ch [collective folder]
Arthur D. Call (American Peace Society), 1914-1916
Rear Admiral French E. Chadwick, 1915-1916
Rear Admiral C.M. Chester
Lt. Col. William Conant Church, 1916
Cl-Cu [collective folder]
John Bates Clark (Carnegie Endowment for International Peace), 1915-1916
D [collective folder]
David Dennis, 1916
William C. Dennis, 1915-1916
Samuel T. Dutton (American Peace Society), 1916
E, 1916 [collective folder]
F, 1915-1916 [collective folder]
George W. Fairchild (U.S. House of Representatives)
George R. Fairlamb Jr., 1916 [winner of Pugsley Prize]
Frederick E. Farnsworth (American Bankers Association)
A.B. Farquhar
John H. Finley
Irving Fisher (Yale University)
Rose Dabney Forbes, 1916 [Mrs. J. Malcolm Forbes]
G [collective folder]
Peter H. Goldsmith (American Association for International Conciliation), 1916
Elliot H. Goodwin
Thomas Edward Green (American Peace Society), 1915
Charles Noble Gregory
Sidney L. Gulick (World Alliance for Promoting International Friendship Through the Churches), 1916
Herbert F. Gunnison (The Brooklyn Daily Eagle), 1916

Box 89-90 [re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled May 2016; combined two 5-inch boxes in May 2016; off-site]
General Correspondence, 1915-1917 [includes conference correspondence]
Ha-Hi [collective folder]
James J. Hull (Georgia Peace Society), 1915-1916
Henry S. Haskins (Massachusetts Peace Society), 1916
Hamilton Holt (The Independent)
Herbert S. Houston (League to Enforce Peace)
Harold J. Howland (The Independent), 1916
Ho-Hy, 1915-1916 [collective folder]
William I. Hull (Swarthmore College), 1916
Andrew B. Humphrey (American Peace and Arbitration League), 1915-1916
Harry E. Hunt
J [collective folder]
K [collective folder]
Frederick P. Keppel (American Association for Internatiional Conciliation), 1915-1916
H.L. Mackenzie King (Ottawa, Canada), 1916
George W. Kirchwey (Warden, Sing Sing Prison), 1916
Captain Harry S. Knapp, 1916
Rear Admiral Austin M. Knight (U.S. Naval College), 1916
V.K. Wellington Koo (Chinese Legation), 1916
Edward Krehbiel (Columbia University), 1916
Arthur K. Kuhn, 1916
L [collective folder; includes Henri LaFontaine, Seth Low, Frederick Lynch]
Francis B. Loomis
Mac-Mc

Box 91 [re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled June 2016; off-site]
General Correspondence, 1915-1917 [includes conference correspondence]
M, 1915-1916 [collective folder]
Charles S. Macfarland (Federal Council of the Churches of Christ in America)
Theodore Marburg
Marcus M. Marks
Edwin D. Mead and Lucia Ames Mead
Admiral John Merrell
Samuel C. Mitchell (Delaware College)
John Bassett Moore
Frederic Cook Morehouse
Admiral Joseph B. Murdock
Daniel Murphy
Denys P. Myers (World Peace Foundation)
N, 1915-1916 [collective folder]
George Nasmyth (World Peace Foundation)
O, 1916 [collective folder]
P, 1915-1916 [collective folder]
Walter S. Penfield  

Box 92-93 [re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled May 2016; combined two 5-inch boxes in May 2016; off-site]
General Correspondence, 1915-1917
[includes conference correspondence]

P-Q [collective folder]
Chester DeWitt Pugsley, 1916
George Haven Putman, 1916
R [collective folder]
George E. Roberts, 1916
Judge John C. Ross, 1916
L.S. Rowe (University of Pennsylvania), 1915-1916
S [collective folder]
James Brown Scott (Carnegie Endowment for International Peace), 1915-1916
William H. Short (League to Enforce Peace), 1915-1916
Alpheus Henry Snow, 1915-1916
Ellery C. Stowell (Columbia University), 1916
Oscar S. Straus, 1916 [includes text of speech "International Reconstruction: Its Legal and Political Aspects"]
T [collective folder]
Charles F. Thwing (Western Reserve University), 1916
Benjamin F. Trueblood and James L. Tryon (American Peace Society), 1915-1916
V [collective folder]
Ellen and Henry Van Kleek, 1916
W-Z [collective folder]
Eugene Wambaugh (Law School of Harvard College), 1916
Ethelbert D. Warfield, 1914-1915
S.F. Weston (Intercollegiate Peace Association), 1916
Andrew D. White (Cornell University), 1916
Major General Leonard Wood, 1915
Clinton Rogers Woodruff, 1915-1916
1916 Conference: planning and preparations; form letters and invitations; lists of people  

Box 94
[re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled June 2016; off-site]
General Correspondence, 1915-1917
[includes conference correspondence]

A-B [collective folder]
A.B. Dick Company
American Association for International Conciliation
American Neutral Conference Committee
American Peace Society
G.K. Anderson
Oliver Bainbridge
Julius S. Berg
Brandow Printing Company, 1914-1915
Brandown Printing Company, 1916
C [collective folder]
Carnegie Endowment for International Peace
Church Peace Union
Henry H. Collins
D [collective folder]
Charles F. Dole
E-F [collective folder]
Frank H. Evory
E.H. Ewing
Free Press Printing Company, 1914-1917

Box 95 [re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled May 2016; off-site]
General Correspondence, 1915-1917 [includes conference correspondence]
A [collective folder]
A.V. Haight Company
B [collective folder]
C [collective folder]
Frank R. Craven (Lake Mohonk Mountain House), 1916-1917
F [collective folder]
G [collective folder]
Kate Foster Gorham (Massachusetts Branch, Woman's Peace Party), 1916
Roland F. Greene, 1915
Sidney K. Gulick (Church Peace Mission / World Alliance...), 1916-1917
H [collective folder]
Lewis M. Haupt
Maude Holbach (Switzerland)
I [collective folder]
J [collective folder]
K [collective folder]
L [collective folder]
League to Enforce Peace, 1916-1917
M [collective folder]
Arthur MacDonald, 1917
Charles S. Macfarland (Commission on Peace and Arbitration, Federal Council of the Churches of Christ in America), 1915
William O. McDowell
Morrill Press, 1915-1917
N-V [collective folder]
John Relyea (Lake Mohonk Mountain House), 1915-1916

Box 96 [re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled May 2016; off-site]
General Correspondence, 1915-1917 [includes conference correspondence]
A-M, 1916-1917 [collective folder]
High schools, 1917 [collective folder]
N [collective folder]
O
[collective folder]
P [collective folder]
R [collective folder]
Henry Romeike Inc., 1915-1917
S [collective folder]
Second Pam American Scientific Congress, Pan American Union, 1915-1916
Smileys; planning for conference/s, 1915-1917
Smithsonian Institution: International Exchange Service, 1915-1917
Stenographers Exchange, and other stenographers, 1915-1917
Sophia Sturge (England), 1914-1915
Styles and Cash Printers, Stationers, Lithographers, 1915-1916
Superintendent of Documents (U.S. House of Representatives / Senate), 1915-1917
T [collective folder]
William H. Taft, 1916
Thompson Illustragraph Co., / Thompson Photo Co., 1915-1917
V [collective folder]
W [collective folder]
Y-Z [collective folder]

Box 97 [re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled June 2016; 5-inch box made into 1/2 box; off-site]
Conference Correspondence, 1916-1917 [conference not held; includes general correspondence]

A-B [collective folder]
Lyman Abbott
Allan P. Ames
Fannie Fern Andrews
William P. Bancroft
Elmer Ellsworth Brown (New York University)
C [collective folder]
Arthur Deerin Call (American Peace Society)
Admiral C.M. Chester
Lt. Col. William C. Church (Army and Navy Journal)
D-F [collective folder]
Samuel T. Dutton (The World's Court League Inc.)
A.B. Farquhar
Rose Dabney Forbes [Mrs. J. Malcolm Forbes]
G [collective folder]
Frank J. Goodnow (The Johns Hopkins University)
H [collective folder]
Henry S. Haskins (Massachusetts Peace Society)
Albert E. Hoyt
William I. Hull (Swarthmore College)

Box 98 [re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled June 2016; off-site]
Conference Correspondence, 1916-1917 [conference not held; includes general correspondence]

J [collective folder]
Emory R. Johnson (University of Pennsylvania), 1917
K [collective folder]
L [collective folder]
Chr. L. Lange (Union Interparlementaire), 1916-1917
League to Enforce Peace
Frederick Lynch (Church Peace Union), 1916-1917
M [collective folder]
Theodore Marburg (League to Enforce Peace), 1917
S.B. McCormick (University of Pittsburgh), 1917
John Bassett Moore, 1916-1917
Justice Joseph B. Moore, 1917
Denys P. Myers (World Peace Foundation), 1917
N-O [collective folder]
P-R [collective folder]
Chester D. Pugsley, 1917
S [collective folder]
William H. Short (League to Enforce Peace), 1916-1917
John A. Sleicher (Leslie's Illustrated Weekly Newspaper), 1917
Alpheus H. Snow, 1917
T [collective folder]
William H. Taft, 1917
James L. Tryon (American Peace Society), 1916-1917
United Press Association, 1915-1917
V-W [collective folder]

Box 99 [re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled June 2016; off-site]
Lake Mohonk Conferences on International Arbitration
Correspondence and requests for reports, 1916
Correspondence and requests for reports, 1917
Correspondence and requests for reports, 1918
Correspondence and requests for reports, 1919
Correspondence and requests for reports, 1920
Correspondence and requests for reports, 1921
Correspondence and requests for reports, 1922
Correspondence and requests for reports, 1922: John Gabriel Fusek, 1922
Correspondence and requests for reports, 1923-1930
Correspondence and requests for reports, undated

Box 100 [re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled June 2016; off-site]
Lake Mohonk Conferences on International Arbitration
Conference form letters, lists, etc., 1906, 1916-1917
Planning suggestions for conference/s
Mailing list, undated

Box 101 [re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled June 2011; off-site]
General Correspondence, 1910
A-F [collective folder]
G-Z [collective folder]
General Correspondence, 1911
A [collective folder]
B [collective folder]
C [collective folder]
D-E [collective folder]
F [collective folder]
G [collective folder]
H [collective folder]
I-L [collective folder]
M [collective folder]
N-P [collective folder]
Q-R [collective folder]
S [collective folder]
T [collective folder]
U-V [collective folder]
W-Z [collective folder]

Box 102 [re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled June 2011; off-site]
General Correspondence, 1912
A [collective folder]
B [collective folder]
C [collective folder]
D [collective folder]
E-F [collective folder]
G [collective folder]
H [collective folder]
I-L [collective folder]
M [collective folder]
N [collective folder]
O-P [collective folder]
Q-R [collective folder]
S [collective folder]
T-V [collective folder]
W-Z [collective folder]

Box 103 [re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled July 2016; off-site]
Correspondence with Business Men, Chambers of Commerce, etc. [coded as B; originally called "Servicing File," box 2]
Outreach to Business Associations, Chambers of Commerce, etc., 1913-1914
In city/town: A [collective folder]
In city/town: Amsterdam, New York (Board of Trade)
In city/town: B [collective folder]
In city/town: Baltimore
In city/town: Baltimore (Merchants and Manufacturers Associations of Baltimore)
In city/town: Binghamton Chamber of Commerce
In city/town: Boston
In city/town: Brooklyn, New York (The Manufacturers’ & Business Men’s Association/The Manufacturers’ Association)
In city/town: C [collective folder]
In city/town: Chicago (Illinois Manufacturers’ Association)
In city/town: Cincinnati, Ohio (The Business Men’s Club Co.)
In city/town: Cincinnati Chamber of Commerce
In city/town: Cleveland Chamber of Commerce
In city/town: Columbus Chamber of Commerce
In city/town: D [collective folder]
In city/town: E-G [collective folder]
In city/town: Erie Board of Commerce
In city/town: H-I [collective folder]
In city/town: J-K [collective folder]
In city/town: Kingston, New York (Chamber of Commerce)
In city/town: L [collective folder]
In city/town: M [collective folder]
In city/town: Montreal Board of Trade
In city/town: N [collective folder]
In city/town: New York, New York
In city/town: New York, New York (Bronx Board of Trade)
In city/town: New York, New York (The Merchants’ Association of New York)
In city/town: New York, New York (National League of Commission Merchants of the United States)
In city/town: New York, New York (New York Produce Exchange)
In city/town: New York, New York (North Side Board of Trade)
In city/town: Board of Trade of the City of Newark, N. J.

Box 104 [re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled July 2016; off-site]
Correspondence with Business Men, Chambers of Commerce, etc. [coded as B; originally called "Servicing File," box 3]
In city/town: O [collective folder]
In city/town: P [collective folder]
In city/town: Philadelphia Board of Trade
In city/town: Philadelphia Chamber of Commerce
In city/town: Philadelphia (Commercial Museum)
In city/town: Philadelphia (National Hardware Association of the U.S.)
In city/town: Philadelphia (National Whole Sale Dry Goods Association)
In city/town: Pittsburgh (Chamber of Commerce)
In city/town: Q-R [collective folder]
In city/town: Rochester Chamber of Commerce
In city/town: S [collective folder]
In city/town: Springfield Board of Trade
In city/town: Syracuse Chamber of Commerce
In city/town: T [collective folder]
In city/town: Toronto Board of Trade
In city/town: U [collective folder]
In city/town: W [collective folder]
In city/town: Washington, D.C.
In city/town: Wilmington, Delaware
In country: Austria
In country: Belgium
In country: Chile
In country: Egypt
In country: England
In country: France
In country: Germany
In country: Hungary
In country: India
In country: Japan
In country: Mexico
In country: The Netherlands
In country: New Zealand
In country: Philippine Islands
In country: South Africa
In country: Spain
In country: Constantinople, Turkey (American Chamber of Commerce for the Levant)

Box 105a (1/2 box) [re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed into two boxes and re-labeled July 2016; off-site]
Correspondence etc., 1913-1918 [originally called "Servicing File," box 4]

Request forms for report of the 21st Annual Conference, 1915
Drafts of form letters
Business Men’s Bulletin (#7-15) [includes three untitled issues, 1910]
Mailings to businessmen, 1909-1913
Planning of mailings to businessmen, circa 1910-1912
Committee on Business Organizations: correspondence with Marcus M. Marks, 1913-1914
Committee on Business Organizations: correspondence with William McCarroll, 1913-1914
Committee on Business Organizations: correspondence with George Foster Peabody, 1913-1914
Committee on Business Organizations: correspondence with Elwyn G. Preston, 1913-1914
Committee on Business Organizations: correspondence with Charles Richardson, 1913-1914
Committee on Business Organizations: correspondence with James Wood, 1913-1914
Committee on Business Organizations: correspondence with Clinton Rogers Woodruff, 1913-1914
Financial records
Financial records: voluntary contributions, 1902-1909
Financial records: voluntary contributions, 1910-1916

Box 105b [re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed into two boxes and re-labeled July 2016; off-site]
Correspondence with and Notices to Librarians, 1913-1918 [originally called "Servicing File," box 4]
In state: A-L, 1913 [collective folder]
In state: M, 1913 [collective folder]
In state: N, 1913 [collective folder]
In state: O-W, 1913 [collective folder]
In state: A-L, 1914 [collective folder]
In state: M, 1914 [collective folder]
In state: O-W, 1914 [collective folder]
In state: A-L, 1915 [collective folder]
In state: M, 1915 [collective folder]
In state: N, 1915 [collective folder]
In state: O-W, 1915 [collective folder]
In state: A-L, 1916 [collective folder]
In state: M, 1916 [collective folder]
In state: N, 1916 [collective folder]
In state: O-W, 1916 [collective folder]
In state: A-L, 1917 [collective folder]
In state: M, 1917 [collective folder]
In state: N, 1917 [collective folder]
In state: O-W, 1917 [collective folder]
Undated [collective folder]
Library of Congress
In countries / foreign [collective folder]

Box 106
[re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled July 2016; off-site]

General
[originally called "Servicing File," box 5]
 

Promotion/Press work done, 1913 [Includes lists of newspapers]
Promotion/Press work done, 1914
Promotion/Press work done, 1915-1917, undated
Correspondence with and notices to periodical editors and press agencies, 1915-1917
Correspondence with the Associated Press, 1915-1917
Correspondence with and notices to the International News Service, 1915-1917
Pugsley Essay/Prize Contest, 1917 (and circa 1917) [men and women could enter; author names given are psuedonyms]
Essay “Nationalism Versus Internationalism” by Pax Vobiscum (#62-M-15)
Essay “International Arbitration” by John Stuart, 1917 (#61-M-15)
Essay “Nationalism and World Peace: A Reconciliation” by D. N. Nedergeet (#35-M-15)
Essay “The Trial of Mars” by Clifford Jones (#14-M-14)
Essay “Effective International Arbitration” by V. J. Gaix (#30-M-14)
Essay “International Arbitration: The Next Step” by A Dreamer of Dreams (#38-M-15)
Essay “International Arbitration: A Study of Moral Values as Bases for Durable Peace” by John Sociologist (#28-M-14)
Essay “International Arbitration: Its Past History and Future Possibilities” by Boz, 1917 (#44-M-15)
Essay “International Arbitration: The Relation of the League to Enforce Peace & the Progress of World Peace” by Hampton Beach (#40-M-15)
Essay “The Peace Movement, 1915-1917” by Herodotus
Essay “Development of the World Judiciary” by Harry Mass (#55-M-15)
Essay "Arbitration and Development" by Q.S. [Harold H. Story] (#24-M-15)

Box 107 [re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled July 2016; off-site]
Correspondence and requests for information re: the Pugsley Prize, 1916-1917
A [collective folder]
Allinson, Brent Dow [WWI conscientious objector]
B [collective folder]
C [collective folder]
Chadwick, Rear Admiral F.E.
D [collective folder]
E-F [collective folder]
G [collective folder]
H [collective folder]
I-K [collective folder]

Box 108 [re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled July 2016; off-site]
Correspondence and requests for information re: the Pugsley Prize, 1916-1917
L [collective folder]
M [collective folder]
N-P [collective folder]
Pugsley, Chester DeWitt
R [collective folder]
S [collective folder]
T-V [collective folder]
Taft, William H.
W-Z [collective folder]
Requests for Conference Report/s and Other Literature, 1916-1917 [originally called "Servicing File," boxes 6-7]

A [collective folder]
B [collective folder]
Black Prize, 1914
C [collective folder]
D [collective folder]
E [collective folder]
F [collective folder]
G [collective folder]
H [collective folder]
I-J [collective folder]
K [collective folder]
L [collective folder]
M [collective folder]
N [collective folder]
O [collective folder]
P [collective folder]
Chester DeWitt Pugsley
R [collective folder]
S [collective folder]
T [collective folder]
William H. Taft, 1917
U-V [collective folder]
W [collective folder]
Y-Z [collective folder]

SERIES IV: CARD CATALOG OF THE LAKE MOHONK ARBITRATION CONFERENCES
[originally in boxes marked Drawer 1, box 1 to Drawer 2, box 4; then in boxes 109-112]
Box 109
a (card file box) [cards tied together and re-boxed June 2011; off-site]
Lake Mohonk Conferences on International Arbitration

Cards superseded
G - dead

Box 109b (card file box) [cards tied together and re-boxed June 2011; off-site]
Lake Mohonk Conferences on International Arbitration

Library card catalog

Box 109c (card file box) [cards tied together and re-boxed June 2011; off-site]
Lake Mohonk Conferences on International Arbitration

Mailing addresses: A-D

Box 109d
(card file box) [cards tied together and re-boxed June 2011; off-site]
Lake Mohonk Conferences on International Arbitration

Mailing addresses: E-K

Box 109
e (card file box) [cards tied together and re-boxed June 2011; off-site]
Lake Mohonk Conferences on International Arbitration

Mailing addresses: L-R

Box 109f
(card file box) [cards tied together and re-boxed June 2011; off-site]
Lake Mohonk Conferences on International Arbitration
Mailing addresses: S-Z

Box 110 (card file box) [cards tied together and re-boxed June 2011; off-site]
Lake Mohonk Conferences on International Arbitration

Notes of Secretary
Events, 1914
Events, 1915
Media coverage
Media (newspapers) mailing list
Expenses
Pugsley Prize contests
Statistics
Addresses
Subscribers to Choralcelo [sp?] Fund
Legislation

Box 111 (card file box) [cards tied together and re-boxed June 2011; off-site]
Lake Mohonk Conferences on International Arbitration
Libraries (by state)
History

Box 112 (card file box) [cards tied together and re-boxed June 2011; off-site]
Lake Mohonk Conferences on International Arbitration
Work with colleges and universities, 1905-1910
Correspondents

SERIES V: CORRESPONDENCE, REPORTS and RELATED DOCUMENTS, 1909-1911
[originally in boxes marked Drawer 3, box 5 to Drawer 9, box 39]
Box 113
[re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled July 2016; off-site]
Correspondence re: Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration, 1911

A, 1910-1911 [collective folder]
B, 1910-1911 [collective folder]
C, 1910-1911 [collective folder]
D [collective folder]
E-F [collective folder]
G [collective folder]
H [collective folder]
I-J [collective folder]
M, 1911 [collective folder]
George E. Maclean, 1911
Edwin D. Mead, 1910-1911
N-O, 1911 [collective folder]
LaVern W. Noyes, 1910-1911
P, 1911 [collective folder]
R, 1911 [collective folder]
Gilbert Reid, 1911
James Branson Reynolds, 1910-1911
Robert C. Root, 1910-1911
S, 1911 [collective folder]
Franklin P. Shumway, 1910-1911
T, 1911 [collective folder]
James M. Taylor, 1910-1911
U-V, 1911 [collective folder]
W-Y, 1911 [collective folder]
Frederick E. Wadhams, 1911
E. D. Warfield, 1910-1911
Edward J. Wheeler, 1910-1911
Everett P. Wheeler, 1910-1911
Thomas Raeburn White, 1911
George Grafton Wilson, 1910-1911
Clinton Rogers Woodruff, 1910-1911

Box 114 [re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled June 2011; off-site]
General Correspondence, 1913
A-B [collective folder]
C [collective folder]
D [collective folder]
E-F [collective folder]
G [collective folder]
H [collective folder]
I-K [collective folder]
L [collective folder]
M [collective folder]
N-P [collective folder]
Q-R [collective folder]
S [collective folder]
T-V [collective folder]
W-Z [collective folder]
General Correspondence, 1914
A-C [collective folder]
D-K [collective folder]

Box 115 (1/2 box) [re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled June 2011; off-site]
General Correspondence, 1914
L-N [collective folder]
O-R [collective folder]
S-T [collective folder]
U-Z [collective folder]
General Correspondence, 1915 [incomplete]
A-Z
General Correspondence, 1916-1917 [Incomplete]
A-Z [collective folder]
General Correspondence, undated
A-Z [collective folder]

Box 116 [re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled June 2011; off-site]
General Correspondence
[Note: Many of these folders contain letters and forms about participation in LMAC conferences]
Abdul-Baha Abbas, 1911-1912
Rev. Lyman Abbott (Editor of The Outlook), 1909-1912
Rev. Lyman Abbott (Editor of The Outlook), 1913 (February-May) [includes notes of address on arbitration, undated]
Carl W. Ackerman, 1911 (November) - 1912 (January)
Jane Addams [original letter removed]
Felix Adler (Society for Ethical Culture of New York), 1912 (November) - 1913 (June)
James F. Ailshie, 1911 (August-September)
J.C. Allen, 1911 (January) - 1912 (February
William C. Allen, 1912
American Association for International Conciliation, 1911-1912
American Peace Centenary Committee, 1914-1915
American Peace Society, 1911-1912
American Society for Judicial Settlement of International Disputes, 1911-1912
Hendrik C. Anderson (World-Conscience Society, Rome, Italy), 1913 (August-November)
Hon. William A. Anderson, 1910
Fannie Fern Andrews (American School Peace League), 1911 (September) - 1914 (November) [coded as C]
Norman Angell, 1913
Count Albert Apponyi (Budapest, Hungary), 1910 (February) - 1913 (February)
Emile Arnaud (Ligue international de la Paix et de la Liberte), 1912
K. Asakawa (Yale University), 1912 (August) - 1913 (May)
The Associated Press (NYC), 1914
H. Lavinia Baily (Indiana Women’s Christian Temperance Union), 1911-1913
Hannah J. Bailey (Women’s Christian Temperance Union), 1910
Joshua L. Bailey, 1910-1913
Fredrik Bajer, 1910-1913
J. Allen Baker (London, England), 1909-1913
J. Allen Baker (The Associated Councils of Churches in the British and German Empires), 1914
Hon. Simeon E. Baldwin (Governor of Connecticut), 1910 - 1913 (May) [includes “Inaugural Message to the General Assembly,” 1913]
Fred S. Ball, 1913 (January-September)
William P. Bancroft, 1910
C.W. Bardeen, 1911 (September-October)
Rear Admiral Albert S. Barker, 1911-1913
Hon. John Barrett (International Bureau of American Republics), 1910
Hon. John Barrett (Pan American Union), 1911, 1913 (March-July)
George Eames Barstow, 1909 (August) - 1911 (November)
Hon. Richard Bartholdt (U.S. House of Representatives), 1910-1912
A. Eugene Bartlett, 1915 (January) - 1916 (April) [coded as C]
F.M. Barton (Editor of The Expositor), 1912 - 1913 (May)
Hon. Arthur L. Bates (U. S. House of Representatives), 1910
Charles E. Beals (Chicago Peace Society), 1911-1913 [includes pamphlet “From Jungleism to Internationalism” and Opium Resolutions of the Scrooby Club]
Charles E. Beals (Chicago Peace Society), 1914
Middleton Beaman, 1910 (October-December)

Box 117 [re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled June 2011; off-site]
General Correspondence
[Note: Many of these folders contain letters and forms about participation in LMAC conferences]
J.A. Beaudry, 1911 (April)
William J. Begg (West of Scotland Peace and Arbitration Society), 1913 (October)
Hon. N. A. Belcourt (Canadian Senate), 1909-1910
Mary Olive Beldon
Conrado Benitez (University of the Philippines), 1912 (October-December)
Marcus Benjamin, 1911 (September-November)
Count J. von Bernstorff (German Embassy), 1910
S.M. Tewfik Bey, 1910 (November) - 1911 (January)
E.B. Biggar, 1911 (June)
E.B. Biggar, 1913 (March-May)
Rev. Hugh Black
Francis G. Blair, 1912 (May) [includes booklet “Memorial Day, Illinois 1912” with Blair’s letter denouncing war]
F.S. Blair (Guilford College), 1911 (August) - 1916 (June)
George H. Blakeslee (Clark University), 1912 (November-December) [coded as C]
George H. Blakeslee, 1915 (September) [includes article “The Future of the Panama Canal”]
Hon. Cornelius N. Bliss, 1910
George Blum (British Council, Associated Councils of Churches), 1911-1912
M. Leon Bollack (Association de la Paix par le Droit, Paris France), 1911-1913 [coded as C]
M. Leon Bollack (Paris, France), 1914 (September) - 1917 (February)
Edwin M. Borchard (Law Librarian of Congress), 1913 (May-June)
Don Fracisco de P. Borda (Legation of Colombia), 1910
R.L. Borden, 1912 (January-May)
Henri Bourassa (Le Devoir, Montreal Canada), 1912 (October) - 1913 (May) [includes pamphlet “The Spectre of Annexation”]
W.A. Bours (Jacksonville Board of Trade), 1910
Rev. Gilbert Bowles (American Peace Society of Japan), 1911-1912 [coded as C]; 1915 (November) - 1916 (April)
Justice D.J. Brewer, 1910
Herbert Bridgman (The Standard Union, NYC), 1912 (September) - 1913 (October) [includes pamphlet with reprints of “Near East Relations” and “Victorious Bulgaria”]
Harry E. Brittain (London, England), 1912 (December) - 1913 (February)
S.P. Brooks (Baylor University), 1910
Rev. Arthur J. Brown (Board of Foreign Missions of the Presbyterian Church in the U.S.A.), 1910
Elmer Ellsworth Brown (U.S. Department of the Interior), 1910
Elmer Ellsworth Brown (New York University), 1913 (January-April)
H.B. Brown (Valparaiso University), 1910
Lewis Phillip Brown (Hebrew Union College), 1914 (November-December) [coded as C]
J. Harvey Brumbaugh, 1911 (August-October)
Hon. William Jennings Bryan (Editor of The Commoner), 1910-1912
Rev. Arthur S. Bryant, 1913 (September) - 1914 (April)
Hon. James Bryce (British Embassy, District of Columbia), 1912 (September) - 1913 (February)
M.H. Buckham (University of Vermont), 1910
Samuel Buffum 1911 (September-November)
Count de Buisserat (Legation of Belgium), 1910
George Burnham Jr., 1912 (October) - 1913 (May)
Rev. David James Burrell, 1910
Hon. Theodore E. Burton, 1910-1912
Charles Henry Butler, 1910
Charles Henry Butler, Esquire, 1912
Nicholas Murray Butler (Columbia University), 1909-1911
Nicholas Murray Butler (Columbia University), 1912 (June) - 1913 (May)
Ignecio Calderon (Legation of Bolivia), 1910
Arthur Deerin Call (American Peace Society), 1913 (January-November)
James Morton Callahan (West Virginia University), 1912 (February-April), 1913 (February-October)
Hon. Samuel B. Capen, 1910, 1912 (March) - 1913 (May)

Box 118 [re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled June 2011; off-site]
General Correspondence
[Note: Many of these folders contain letters and forms about participation in LMAC conferences]
F.A. Carle, 1912 (March-April)
Andrew Carnegie, 1909-1910, 1912 (March-April)
Carnegie Endowment for International Peace, 1911-1912
Salvador Castrillo, Jr., 1912 (April-May)
French E. Chadwick, 1912 (April-June)
Frank Chapin Bray (Chataqua Press), 1910
George C. Chase (Bates College), 1910
Joseph A. Chisholm (Canada), 1911 (November) - 1913 (October) [coded as C]
Brigadier General H. M. Chittenden, 1911 - 1913 (March), 1915 (June) [includes mss. paper on arbitration and 2 mss. “Logic of the Panama Toll Problem”; coded as C]
Joseph H. Choate, 1910
A.B. Church (Buchtel College), 1911 (September) - 1912 (January)
Edgar E. Clark (Interstate Commerce Commission), 1910
Frank Durbon Clark (Persia), 1912 (June-July) [coded as C]
J. Reuben Clark, Jr., 1912 (March-May)
Prof. John B. Clark (Columbia University), 1910
John B. Clark (Carnegie Endowment for International Peace), 1912-1913
John Murray Clark, Esq. (Toronto, Canada), 1910 - 1914 (June)
Hon. P. P. Claxton (U.S. Department of the Interior), 1913 (February-June)
Hon. Frank Cohen
Rabbi Henry Cohen, 1911 (September) - 1912 (March)
Sarah W. Collins (Women’s Christian Temperance Union of New York), 1910, 1912 (September) - 1913 (March)
Thomas O. Conant, 1911 (August) - 1912 (April)
E. Albert Cook (Congregational College of Canada), 1911 (July) - 1912 (April)
Ione V.H. (Mrs. Josiah Evans) Cowles (General Federation of Women’s Clubs), 1913 (February-March) [coded as C]
J. Elwood Cox, 1910
Emily Creeth (Rome, Italy), 1911 (June) - 1912 (February) [coded as C]
Crespo y Martinez, 1912 (February-April)
George L. Crosman (Maine Peace Society), 1911 (June) - 1912 (April)
S.M. Cullom, 1911 (June)
Hon. Raoul Dandurand (U.S. Senate), 1911 (July) - 1912 (April), 1913 (February-May)
Josephus Daniels (Secretary of the Navy), 1913 (January-May)
W. Evans Darby (Peace Society, London, England), 1911-1913
Tarakneth Das, 1908-1909
L.H. Davies, 1911 (November) - 1912 (April)
Judge David Davis, 1911 (June) - 1913 (June) [coded as C]
Judge David Davis, 1913 July) - 1915 (July) [coded as C; includes pamphlet “Peace vs. War” and of address given on Decoration Day, May 30, 1908)
W. C. Deming (Tribune Publishing Company), 1913 (January-May)
William C. Deming (The Wyoming Tribune), 1912 (January-May)
William Cullen Dennis (Department of State, D.C.), 1909-1910
William Cullen Dennis, Esq., 1911 (August) - 1912 (June)
William Cullen Dennis, Esq., 1913 (March-October) [ includes pamphlets “The Arbitration Treaties and the Senate Amendments” (1912) and “The Necessity for an International Code of Arbitral Procedure” (1913)]
John Bancroft Devins (Editor of New York Observer), 1910
E.E. Dillon (The Peace Society, Melbourne, Australia), 1911 (June) - 1916 (June) [coded as C]
Edwin C. Dinwiddie (Anti-Saloon League of America), 1914 (October) - 1915 (October) [coded as C]
E.S. Dowell (Hedding College), 1913 (September-October) [coded as C]
G.W. Dubois (Arbitration and Peace Society of Cincinnati), 1911 (June-September)
George W. Dubois, 1915-1916 [coded as C; includes text of address “International Peace” given in 1911 ]
Samuel T. Dutton, 1910 (March-June), 1911 (May) - 1913 (April)

Box 119 [re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled June 2011; off-site]
General Correspondence
[Note: Many of these folders contain letters and forms about participation in LMAC conferences]
Hon. Adolph O. Eberhart (Governor of Minnesota), 1910 (January-May), 1913 (April-June)
Rev. W. Moore Ede (Worcester, England), 1910 (January-July), 1911 (August) - 1913 (January)
J.B. Edgington, 1912 (February-March)
Charles W. Eliot, 1910 (January-June), 1913 (February-June)
Brigadier General William Ellis, 1913 (May)
Baron d’Estournelles de Constant (Senate of France), 1909 - 1913 (June)
John S. Ewart, 1912 (March-June)
John H. Fahey, 1912 (February-May)
Charles W. Fairbanks, 1911 (April) - 1912 (April)
Hon. George W. Fairchild (U.S. House of Representatives), 1913 (February-November)
A.B. Farquhar, 1910 (February-July), 1911 (July) [includes text of talk given on Lake Mohonk conference attended]
A.B. Farquhar, 1912 (August) - 1913 (May)
Federal Council of Churches of Christ in America, 1911-1912
John H. Finley (The College of the City of New York), 1910
Chris Flinn (Victoria, Australia), 1912 (August) - 1913 (December)
A.Y. Ford, 1913 (January-May)
Hon. David J. Foster (U.S. House of Representatives), 1910
John G. Foster, 1912 (February-May)
Hon. John W. Foster, 1910
Robert A. Franks, 1911? (December) - 1912 (April)
Charles E. French, 1911 (June-September) [coded as C]
Alfred H. Fried (Vienna, Austria), 1910-1913
George Fulk (Intercollegiate Peace Association), 1910
H.S. Fuller (School), 1915 (May-June) [coded as C]
W.J. Gage (Toronto, Canada), 1910
Charles S. Gardiner, 1910-1911
German Clergy, 1911 (February) - 1912 (April)
Canon Alexander Giesswein (Budapest, Hungary), 1913 (January-September)
Wilson L. Gill (American Patriotic League), 1914
Belton Gilreath, 1910
Edwin Ginn (World Peace Foundation), 1910-1913
Martin H. Glynn, 1912 (March-June)
Byres H. Gitchell (Binghamton Chamber of Commerce), 1910 (July)
Captain Albert Gleaves, 1913 (March-October)
Albert Gobat (International Peace Bureau, Berne, Switzerland), 1911 (February) - 1913 (April)
Paul Goforth (Canadian Peace and Arbitration Society; International Policy Club of the University of Toronto), 1914 (February-March) [coded as C]
Rear Admiral C.F. Goodrich, 1913 (March-May)
W. Leighton Grane (Surrey, England), 1913 (January-April)
George Gray, 1911 (August) - 1912 (May)
John H. Gray, 1912 (February-April)
Thomas E. Green, 1912 (June) [leading lecture on his world tour was on international peace]
W.S. Clayton Greene (England), 1912 (September-November) [coded as C], 1914 [February-April) [includes article by Norman Angell “The Place of Military Force in Modern Statecraft”]
William W. Griest, 1911 (September-December)
Elmer C. Griffith (William Jewell College), 1914 (September) - 1915 (December) [coded as C]
A.F. Griffiths (Honolulu, Hawaii), 1910 (May), 1911 (July-August) [includes pamphlet “Programme of American and British Mass meeting to Endorse the Proposed Treaty”]
Hon. Lloyd C. Griscom, 1910 (February-May)
Asle J. Gronna, 1911 (August)
Ambassador O. Gude (Legation of Norway), 1910 (February-April)

Box 120 [re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled June 2011; off-site]
General Correspondence
[Note: Many of these folders contain letters and forms about participation in LMAC conferences]
Byrne Hackett (Yale University Press), 1911 (November-December)
Charles G. Haines (American Political Science Association; Whitman College), 1913 (September) - 1914 (March) [coded as C]
James J. Hall (The George Peace Society; American Peace Society), 1913 (September) - 1914 (May) [coded as C]; 1914 (September) - 1916 (November)
Joseph Newton Hallock (Editor of The Christian Work and Evangelist), 1910 (March-May)
W.P. Hamilton (Editor of Wall Street Journal), 1912 (September) - 1913 (May)
J.L. Harbour, 1910 (January-May)
W.O. Hart, 1911 (September) - 1913 (May) [coded as C]
W.O. Hart (The American Committee for the Celebration of the 100th Anniversary of Peace), 1914-1915 [coded as C; includes published article “Universal Peace Impossible Without International Code”]
William S. Harvey, 1910 (March-June)
Carl Heath (National Peace Council, London), 1912 - 1913 (September-November)
Eugene R. Hendrix, 1911 (August) - 1912 (March)
L.M. Hermance (photographer), 1911 (August) - 1912 (May)
L.M. Hermance (photo engraving), 1914 (May-July)
Hon. J.V. Hernandez, 1910 (March-May)
Dr. Amos S. Hershey, 1913 (February-May)
Prof. B.H. Hibbard (Iowa State College), 1910 (February-April)
Robert S. Hieronymus (University of Illinois), 1911 (September) - 1912 (February), 1915 (February-October) [coded as C]
Harlow W. Higinbotham, 1909 (June) - 1912 (October) [coded as B]
John Wesley Hill, 1912 (April)
L.L. Hobbs (Guilford College), 1913 (September) - 1914 (April)
Allen D. Hole (Peace Association of Friends in America), 1914 (September) - 1916 (January)
T.E. Hollings, 1911 (March-June) [coded as C]
Hamilton Holt (Editor of The Independent), 1910 (March-June), 1912 (January-June), 1912 (October) - 1913 (May) [coded as C]
Masujiro Honda (Oriental Information Agency), 1909-1910
M. Honda, 1912 (March) - 1913 (May)
M.H. Hoover (Editor of Lockport Union-Sun), 1910 (February) - 1913 (May)
Howard V. Hornung (YMCA, Indiana University) [Winner of 6th Pugsley Prize Contest], 1913 (October) - 1914 (July) [coded as C and P]
Edward H. Horwood (Hoboken Board of Trade), 1910 (April-July), 1911 (October) - 1912 (May) [coded as C]
Golam Hossein Mirza (Persia), 1910 (October) - 1911 (May) [coded as C]
Charles E. Howie (Australian Freedom League, Melbourne, Australia), 1912 (November) - 1914 (May) [coded as C]
William B. Howland, 1910 (April-July), 1912 (March)
Albert E. Hoyt (Editor of The Argus), 1910 (January) - 1913 (July)
Albert E. Hoyt (Conservation Commission, State of New York), 1914 (January-June)
C.K. Hoyt (Huron College, South Dakota), 1912 (September-October) [coded as C]
Max Huber, 1912 (January-February)
Manley O. Hudson (4th American Peace Congress), 1912 (September) - 1913 (April) [coded as C]
William I. Hull, 1912 (May)
Andrew B. Humphrey (American Peace and Arbitration League), 1911 (July) - 1912 (July) [coded as C]
Andrew B. Humphrey (American Peace and Arbitration League), 1912 (September) - 1913 (June)
Andrew B. Humphrey (The American Peace and Arbitration League), 1913 (August) - 1916 (October) [coded as C]

Box 121 [re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled June 2011; off-site]
General Correspondence
[Note: Many of these folders contain letters and forms about participation in LMAC conferences]
Dr. Wesley A. Hunsberger (International Peace Forum), 1913 (April-October)
Harry E. Hunt, Esquire (Great Lakes International Arbitration Society), 1911 (June) - 1914 (Summer) [coded as C]
Dexter Hunter, 1910 (January-July)
Dexter Hunter Prize Contest
Huber William Hurt (McKendree College), 1916 (October-November)
International News Service (NYC), 1914
International Peace Bureau (Berne, Switzerland), 1911-1912
International Peace Forum, 1911
Jerome Internoscia, 1911 (August) - 1912 (April) [ includes mss. writings on international law]
Hadji Mirza Abdel Mohamed Irain (Cairo, Egypt), 1910 (October-November) [coded as C]
Frederick H. Jackson, 1910 (February-May)
Selby Jefferson (Ontario, Canada), 1911 (April) - 1912 (October)
A.L. Johnson (Winnipeg, Canada), 1909 (June-November)
Prof. Emory R. Johnson, 1913 (January-May)
Robert Underwood Johnson, 1913 (January-May)
Chester Lloyd Jones, 1914 (September) [includes Bulletin of the University of Wisconsin - ‘Shall we Increase Our Army and Navy’]
David P. Jones, 1910 (January-April)
David Starr Jordan, 1912 (January)
Rabbi Theodore F. Joseph, 1911 (October) - 1914 (May) [coded as C]
Rabbi Theodore F. Joseph, 1917 (March-May) [coded as C]
William V. Kelley (Editor of The Methodist Review), 1910 (January-May)
James S. Kennedy, 1910 (May-July)
Frederick P. Keppel (American Association for International Conciliation), 1910 (February) - 1913 (July)
Azzizollah Khan, 1910 (October) - 1911 (March)
Mirza Ali Kuli Khan, 1911 (October) - 1912 (May)
Mirza Fathulla Khan (Persia), 1910 (October-December) [coded as C]
General Horatio C. King, 1910 (April-September)
George W. Kirchwey (School of Law, Columbia University), 1910 (January) - 1913 (May)
Walter Kirton, 1910 (December) - 1911 (February) [coded as C]
Henry Van Kleeck, 1911 (October) - 1912 (April)
Marison Justus Kline, 1913 (September) - 1914 (July) [coded as C]
Hon. Joseph R. Knowland, 1913 (January-June)
Hon. P.C. Knox (Dept. of State), 1910 (January-May)
Arthur K. Kuhn, 1910 (May) - 1913 (May)
Henri La Fontaine, 1912 (March-April)
Frank D. La Lanne (National Board of Trade), 1910 (April-June)
Ambassador Herman de Lagercrantz (Swedish Legation), 1910 (February-May)
Henri Lammasch, 1912 (January-March)
Christian L. Lange (Union Interparlementaire), 1911 (July) - 1913 (February)
A.L. Langford (Victoria College, Toronto, Canada), 1912 (September-October) [coded as C]
Herbert Langlois, 1912 (May)
George B. Lawson (Vermont Academy), 1912 (October) - 1913 (March)
Urbain J. Ledoux (International School of Peace), 1910 (May)
George G. Leicht, 1911 (November) - 1912 (January) [coded as C]
Rudolph Lemieux, 1912 (March-April)
John Lewis (Editor of Canadian  newspapers), 1911 (July) - 1913 (May)
S.E. Lewis, 1911 (December) - 1912 (January) [coded as C]

Box 122 [re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled June 2011; off-site]
General Correspondence
[Note: Many of these folders contain letters and forms about participation in LMAC conferences]
William D. Lighthall (Montreal, Canada), 1910 (June) - 1912 (June) [coded as C]
William D. Lighthall (Montreal, Canada), 1915 (February-October)
Rush H. Limbaugh, 1915 (August) - 1916 (June) [coded as C]
Louis P. Lochner (Chicago Peace Society), 1911 (September) - 1914 (July) [coded as C; includes WPF pamphlet “Internationalism Among Universities”]
Louis P. Lochner (Chicago Peace Society/Emergency Peace Federation), 1914 (December) - 1917 (March) [coded as C; includes pamphlet “Personal Observations on the Outbreak of War,” 1914]
Albert Long, 1912 (September) - 1916 (October) [coded as C]
Hon. Francis B. Loomis, 1910 (March ) - 1912 (February)
Hon. Jacinto Lopez, 1913 (May-August) [coded as C; includes booklet “De la Paz y de la Guerra: Cuestiones Internacionales”]
Alfred Love (Universal Peace Union), 1912 (August) - 1913 (April)
Rev. Frederick Lynch (The Church Peace League of America), 1910 (May) - 1912 (June), 1913 (March-September)
Arthur Mac Arthur (The Troy Northern Budget), 1910 (June) - 1913 (January)
J.A. Macdonald (The Globe, Toronto), 1911 (September) - 1912 (May)
Hon. J. Ramsay MacDonald, M. P. (The Labour Party, London), 1912 (December) - 1913 (January)
Rev. Charles S. Macfarland (Federal Council of the Churches of Christ in America), 1913 (May)
Henry B.F. Macfarland, 1910 (February) - 1913 (May)
Hon. MacKenzie King (Ottawa, Canada), 1910 (February-June)
J.A. MacKnight, 1912 (February-April)
Hon. John J. Maclaren (Toronto, Canada), 1910 (January-May)
George E. MacLean (State University of Iowa), 1910 (January-June)
W.D.R. MacLeod (Minnesota Peace Society), 1914 (September)
Theodore Marburg, 1910 (February-July)
Theodore Marburg, 1911 (September) - 1912 (June)
Theodore Marburg (American Society for Judicial Settlement of International Disputes), 1912 (August) - 1913 (February)
Emma E. Marean (Christian Register), 1913 (May)
Marcus M. Marks, 1909 (June) - 1912 (October) [coded as B]
Marcus M. Marks, 1913 (January-September)
E.P. Marshall, 1913 (September) - 1914 (June) [coded as C]
William McCarroll, 1909 (September) - 1912 (November) [coded as B]
David A. McClung, 1912 (September-October) [coded as C]
S.B. McCormick (University of Pittsburgh; Pittsburgh Branch of Pennsylvania Arbitration and Peace Society), 1910 - 1913 (September)
John McDowell, 1912 (April) - 1917 (May) [coded as C]
St. Clair Mc Kelway (“The Daily Eagle”), 1910 (May)
W.P. McLaughlin (Armour Institute of Technology), 1911 (June-July) [coded as C]
Edwin D. Mead (International School of Peace), 1909 (October) - 1910 (July)
Edwin D. Mead and Lucia Ames Mead, 1911 (August) - 1912 (February)
Edwin D. Mead (World Peace Foundation), 1912 (July) - 1913 (October)

Box 123 [re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled June 2011; off-site]
General Correspondence

[Note: Many of these folders contain letters and forms about participation in LMAC conferences]
Agnes C. M. Meinecke, 1914 (May-October)
Hon. Peter W. Meldrim, 1910 (September) - 1913 (March)
S.C. Mitchell (University of South Carolina), 1910 (February-June)
Count P. Moltka (Danish Minister, Danish Legation), 1910 (February-March)
Hon. A. J. Montague, 1910 (April-May)
Elliston B. Moore, 1910 (April-July)
Joseph B. Moore (Supreme Court of Michigan), 1910-1913
Frederic Cook Morehouse, 1911 (September) - 1912 (April)
Julius Moritzen (author of book The Peace Movement of America), 1914 (February-May)
Elliston P. Morris, 1911 (July) - 1912 (May)
George P. Morris (The Christian Science Monitor), ca. 1912 (May)
Richard C. Morse (International Committee of YMCAs), 1912 (March-October)
William Mowry (American Peace Society), 1910 (May)
Philip S. Moxom, 1910 (March-May)
Rear Admiral J. B. Murdock, 1910 (February-June)
Daniel B. Murphy, 1910 (April) - 1913 (April)
Charles B. Murray, 1912 (September) - 1913 (May)
Hon. R.S. Naon (Argentine Legation), 1913
George W. Nasmyth (Berlin, Germany), 1912 (November-December) [coded as C; included booklet “Zur internatialen Kulturbewegung, Heft II.”]
George W. Nasmyth, 1913 (September) - 1914 (June) [1 letter; coded as C]
National Council for Arbitration and Peace, 1911-1912
Hon. Charles P. Neill (U.S. Department of Commerce and Labor), 1910, 1912
Baron Eduard de Neufville (Frankfurt, Germany)
New York Peace Society (W. H. Short, etc.) 1911 (July) - 1912 (June) [reception for Abdul Baha]
New York Peace Society, 1913-1914
Otfried Nippold (Verbard fur Internationale Verstandigung, Germany) [includes text of address given at conference]
Cyrus Northrop (University of Minnesota), 1910
Robert L. O’Brien (Boston Evening Transcript), 1910
John Ball Osborne (U.S. Department of State), 1912 [includes text of address given at conference]
Walter H. Page (The World’s Work), 1910
George Milton Paine, 1910
Pan American Union, 1911-1912
J.W. Parmley (South Dakota Peace Society), 1914 (September) [includes booklet “Monumental Military Extravagance” by Charles Herreid]
Stephen D. Parrish, 1912 (May)
M. Frederic Passy (France): text of greeting sent for his 90th birthday
George Foster Peabody, 1909-1912 [coded as B and G]
Harry S. Perris (British Committee for the 100th Anniversary of Peace Among English Speaking Peoples), 1913
E.A. Peters, 1911 (June) - 1912 (May)
Elwyn G. Pierce, 1909-1912 [coded as B]
Hon. Frank Plumley (U.S. House of Representatives), 1910, 1912 [includes mss. address prepared for 1909 LMAC conference, but not given]
Harry Posner (Agricultural College, Mississippi), 1912 (October) [coded as C]
James H. Potts (The Troy Times), 1910
Henry A. Powell [includes text of remarks given]
Dr. G.W. Prothero, 1910
Jean de Pulligny
Ludwig Quidde
Hon. Henry B. Quinby (Governor, New Hampshire), 1910
J.H. Ralston, 1913
Chevalier W. L. F. C. Van Rappard (Legation of the Netherlands), 1914
W.R. Raymond (Iowa State College), 1911 (September-December)
L.T. Reeves, 1910 (June)
E. Albert Reilly, 1911 (September-October)
Paul S. Reinsch (University of Wisconsin), 1910, 1913
Rev. Junius B. Remensnyder (The General Synod of the Evangelical Lutheran Church in the U.S.A.), 1911-1913

Box 124 [re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled June 2011; off-site]
General Correspondence
[Note: Many of these folders contain letters and forms about participation in LMAC conferences]
Rush Rhees (University of Rochester, New York), 1910
Ernst Richard (Deutsch-Amerikanische Friedensgesellschaft), 1910-1913
Theodore Richards (The Friend, Hawaii), 1911-1912
Charles Richardson, Esq. (Pennsylvania Arbitration and Peace Society), 1909-1912 [coded as B]
Adolph Richter, 1912 (January-May)
William Renwick, 1911 (September) - 1912 (June)
A.W. Risley (State College for Teachers, Albany, New York), 1915 (March-April) [coded as C]
Paul Ritter (Swiss Minister, Swiss Legation), 1910, 1912 (January-March)
Hon. George E. Roberts (U.S. Treasury Department), 1912-1913
E.E. Robinson, 1910 (January-March)
Rev. J.H. Robinson, 1910
Elias Rogers (Toronto, Canada), 1910
William P. Rogers (Cincinnati Law School), 1910-1913
Hon. Elihu Root (U.S. Senate), 1909-1913
Elihu Root, 1911 (June) - 1912 (June)
Robert C. Root (Northern California Peace Society), 1912-1913
L.S. Rowe (American Academy of Political and Social Science; University of Pennsylvania), 1910-1913
Dunbar Rowland, 1912 (February-May)
Elbert Russell (Earlham College), 1910
Rustom Rustomjee, 1912 (February-May)
Rev. George W. Sandt (Editor of The Lutheran), 1912-1913
J.P. Santamarina, 1911-1913
Nathan C. Schaeffer, 1910, 1912 (May)
Walther Schucking (Germany), 1913
Rev. Siegmund Schultze, 1910 (May), 1911 (October) - 1912 (April)
J.G. Schurman (President, Cornell University), 1910
Jacob Gould Schurman, 1912 (February)
Robert Schwobthaler (Express-Films Co.), 1913-1914 [filmmaker on Greco-Bulgarian War]
James Brown Scott (Editor of American Journal of International Law), 1909-1910
James Brown Scott (Carnegie Endowment for International Peace), 1911 (June) - 1912 (June), 1913
L. Clark Seeley (President, Smith College), 1910
Don C. Seitz (The World), 1910
Coleman Sellers (Philadelphia Chamber of Commerce), 1910
Isaac Sharpless (President, Haverford College), 1910, 1912 (April)
Joseph Shippen, 1909-1910
Eva Marshall Shontz (Woman’s Peace Party), ca. 1913-1914 [1 letter; small poster removed]
W.H. Short (The New York Peace Society), 1912 (February-May)
William H. Short (The Peace Society of the City of New York), 1910
Franklin P. Shumway
Mrs. H.G. Sigler, 1911 (September-October) [coded as C]
Rabbi Joseph Silverman, 1912 (February-June)
Clarence R. Skinner, 1911 (June-September) [coded as C]
John A. Sleicher (Editor, “Leslie’s Weekly”), 1910
Elias D. Smith, 1912 (November) - 1913 (May)
Judge John Day Smith, 1909-1910
Tunstall Smith (3rd American/National Peace Congress), 1911-1912
Smithsonian Institution, 1911 (August-October)
Smithsonian Institution: International Exchange Service, 1912-1914
Mirza Anayatollah Sohrab, 1910 (October) - 1911 (August)
Mirza Ahmad Sohrab, 1911 (June) - 1912 (April)
Harriet Somborger (Bancroft Memorial Library), 1913 (September-October)

Box 125a [re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled June 2011; off-site]
General Correspondence
[Note: Many of these folders contain letters and forms about participation in LMAC conferences]
Hon. Seldon P. Spencer, 1912 (March-June)
Gustav Spiller (International Union of Ethical Societies, London, England), 1914 (September-October)
Ruth H. Spray, 1911 (September) - 1912 (September), 1914 (June) - 1916 (July) [coded as C]
John K. Starkweather, 1912 (September-October)
Julia Steffa (Pomona College Library), 1911 (April-May) [coded as C]
Dr. Edward A. Steiner, 1912 (May-June)
Dr. William Stevens, 1912 (November)
John A. Stewart (National Committee for the 100th Anniversary of Peace Among English Speaking Peoples), 1911-1912
William O. Stillman, 1911 (November) - 1914 (September)
John H. Stiness, 1910
I.L. Stone, 1910
Pleasant A. Stovall (The Savannah Press), 1910
Hon. Oscar S. Straus, 1912 (March-May)
Jose Leon Suarez, 1911 (September)  - 1912 (July)
Hon. William Sulzer, 1912 (January-April)
The Sun (New York City) and the Sun News Service (New York City), 1910-1914
Phoebe T. Sutliff, 19131915 [coded as C]
Baroness Bertha von Suttner, 1912 (April-May)
George H. Sutton, 1912 (February) - 1913 (May) [coded as C]
President William Howard Taft [staff], 1911 (August) - 1912 (May)
F.B. Taylor (Jamestown College), 1911 (July-September)
Hon. D.E. Thompson, 1911 (October)  - 1912 (March)
Herbert L. Thowless, Esq., 1913-1914
Herbert L. Thowless, Esq., 1916-1917 [coded as C]
Charles F. Thwing (Western Reserve University), 1911 (December) - 1912 (May), 1914
Hon. Charlemagne Tower, 1914
Benjamin F. Trueblood (American Peace Society), 1909-1914
Benjamin F. Trueblood (American Peace Society), 19011 (September) - 1912 (May)
James L. Tryon (Massachusetts Peace Society; American Peace Society), 1909-1914 [includes judging of Pugsley Prize essays]
Rev. Edward A. Tuck, 1911 (July)
William R. Tucker (Philadelphia Board of Trade), 1914
R.S. Turk, 1912 (April-June)
E. Clarence Turner (stenographer), 1914
Baron Yasuya Uchida, 1910
U.S. Department of State, 1912-1914
U.S. Government
U.S. House of Representatives/U.S. Senate -- Superintendent of the Document Room, 1912 (February-June)
U.S. Secretary of State, 1911 (August) - 1914 (September)
Universal Peace Congress (20th), 1913-1914
Ellen and Henry Van Kleeck, 1914
[Miss] Veer de Vère (International Peace Campaign), 1910
Frederick E. Wadhams, Esq. (New York State Bar Association), 1910, 1912, 1914
Rear Admiral Richard Wainwright, 1914
William E. Walz (College of Law, University of Maine), 1912 (February-April) [includes letter from February 1920]
Ethelbert D. Warfield, 1909 - 1910
Henry Watterson (Louisville Courier-Journal Company), 1912 (February-May)
Lord Weardale (London, England), 1909 - 1912 (January)
Gov. Frank B. Weeks, 1910
Stephen B. Weeks (Bureau of Education, U.S. Department of the Interior), 1913
Hans Wehberg (Germany), 1911-1912
Hon. William Alexander Weir, 1910

Box 125
[re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled June 2011; off-site]
General Correspondence

[Note: Many of these folders contain letters and forms about participation in LMAC conferences]
Stephen F. Weston (Intercollegiate Peace Association), 1911-1916 [coded as C and G]
Hon. Everett P. Wheeler, 1912 (April-May) [includes text of address “Presentation of Claims to the Hague Tribunal”]
Harry A. Wheeler, 1914
Andrew D. White (Cornell University) and Helen Magill White, 1914
H.C. White (University of Georgia), 1911 (November) - 1912 (July), 1914 (February-May)
Hon. Henry White, 1911 (May) - 1912 (May)
Thomas Raeburn White, 1910
Hon. Oscar L. Whitelaw, 1910
Frank F. Williams and Mrs. Williams (The Peace and Arbitration Society of Buffalo, N.Y.), 1911-1916 [coded as C and G]
Paul T. Willis (Retail Merchants Association of Lynchburg, Virginia), 1912 (September-October) [coded as C]
W.W. Willoughby (John Hopkins University), 1914
Andrew F. Wilson, 1913-1914 [coded as C]
George Grafton Wilson (Harvard University), 1911 (July) - 1912 (June), 1914
Alexander C. Wood, 1909 - 1912 (June)
James Wood, 1909-1912 [includes miscellaneous about Lake Mohonk and arbitration; coded as B]
Hon. Stewart L. Woodford, 1912 (March-May)
Clinton Rogers Woodruff, 1909-1914 [coded as B and G]
Eugene C. Worden (Citizens’ National Committee, 1911)
World Peace Foundation (A.W. Allen and Denys P. Myers), 1911-1914
Francisco J. Yanes (Pan American Union), 1912 (March-April)
Yee Tin Hugh, 1914-1916 [file under y; coded as C]
Dr. Zorn (Bonn, Germany), 1911 (January) - 1912 (April)

Box 126 [re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled June 2011; off-site]
Correspondence with Colleges and Universities

A [collective folder]
Adelphi College, New York (C.H. Levermore), 1909 (December) - 1910
Adrian College, Michigan, 1909 (December) - 1910
Agricultural College of Utah, 1909 (December) - 1911 (May)
Alfred University, New York (Boothe Colwell Davis), 1909 (September) - 1910 (November)
Alma College, Michigan (August F. Bruske), 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
American International College, Massachusetts, 1910
American University, District of Columbia (Franklin Hamilton), 1909 (December) - 1911 (January)
Amherst College, Massachusetts, 1909 (December) - 1910
Antioch College, Ohio, 1909 (September) - 1911 (June) [includes Intercollegiate Peace Association]
Armour Institute of Technology, Illinois, 1909 (September) - 1910 (March)
Atlanta University, Georgia, 1909 (October) - 1910 (November)
Auburn Theological Seminary, New York, 1909 (December) - 1911 (January)
Augsburg Seminary, Minnesota, 1910
B [collective folder]
Baker University, Kansas, 1909 (December) - 1911 (February)
Barnard College, New York, 1909 (September) - 1910 (November)
Bates College, Maine (George C. Chase), 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
Baylor University, Texas, 1909 (September) - 1911 (February)
Bellevue College, Nebraska (S.W. Stookey), 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
Beloit College, Wisconsin (Edward D. Eaton), 1909 (December) - 1911 (April)
Benedict College, South Carolina (A.C. Osborn), 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
Berea College, Kentucky, 1910 (October) - 1914 (September)
Bethel College, Kentucky (F.D. Perkins), 1910 - 1914 (September)
Birmingham College, Alabama (A.R. Rucks), 1914 (March)
Boston College, Massachusetts, 1909 (December) - 1910
Boston University, Massachusetts (W.E. Huntington), 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
Bowdoin College, Maine (William D.W. Hyde), 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
Brenau College, Georgia (Thomas J. Simmons), 1910 [formerly Shorter College]
Brigham Young College, Utah (James H. Linford), 1909 (September) - 1910
Brown University, Rhode Island (W.H.P. Faunce), 1909 (December) - 1913 (September)
Bryn Mawr College, Pennslyvania (M. Carey Thomas, etc.), 1909 (December) - 1911 (February)
Buchtel College, Ohio (A.B. Church), 1909 (September) - 1911 (February)
C [collective folder]
Campbell College, Kansas, 1912
Canisius College, New York, 1914 (September)
Carleton College, Minnesota (Donald J. Cowling), 1909 (December) - 1910
Carroll College, Wisconsin, 1912 (October) - 1913
Carson and  Newman College, Tennessee (M.D. Jeffries), 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
Carthage College, Illinois, 1909 (December) - 1911 (February)
Case School of Applied Science (Charles S. Howe), 1909 (December) - 1910
Catholic University of America, District of Columbia, 1914 (April-September)
Central College, Missouri (William A. Webb), 1909 (January) - 1910 (November)
Central Wesleyan College, Missouri, 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
Clark College, Massachusetts (George H. Blakeslee), 1909 (December) - 1910
Coe College, Iowa, 1909 (December) - 1911 (January)
Colby College, Maine (A.J. Roberts), 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
College of the City of New York, 1909 (September) - 1910 (March)
Colorado College (William F. Slocum), 1909 (September) - 1911 (March)
Columbia University, New York (F.P. Keppel, etc.) 1909 (September) - 1911 (January)
Connecticut Agricultural College (Charles L. Beach), 1910
Cornell University, New York, 1909 (December) - 1910
D-E [collective folder]
Dalhousie University, Nova Scotia, 1911 (October)
Dartmouth College, New Hampshire, 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
Davidson College, North Carolina (Henry Louis Smith), 1909 (December) - 1911 (April)
Denison College, Ohio (Emory W. Hunt), 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
DePauw University, Indiana, 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
Dickinson College, Pennsylvania (George Edward Reed), 1909 (December) - 1911 (February)
Drake University, Iowa (William Francis Barr), 1909 (December) - 1910
Drew Theological Seminary, New Jersey, 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
Drury College, Missouri (J.H. George), 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
Earlham College, Indiana, 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
Emory and Henry College, Virginia, 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
F-G [collective folder]
Fairmount College, Kansas, 1914 (October)
Fargo College, North Dakota (Charles C. Creegan), 1909 (December) - 1910 (October)
Fisk University, Tennessee, 1910

Box 127 [re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled June 2011; off-site]
Franklin College, Ohio (A.M. Campbell), 1909 (December) - 1911 (January)
Friends University, Kansas (Edmund Stanley), 1910
Furman University, South Carolina (Edwin M. Poteat), 1909 (September) - 1911 (June)
Geneva College, Pennsylvania (W. Henry George), 1909 (December) - 1910
George Washington University, District of Columbia, 1909 (September) - 1910 (November)
Georgetown University, District of Columbia, 1909 (September) - 1910 (November)
Greenville College (Eldon G. Burritt), 1910
Greer College, Illinois (E.L. Bailey), 1909 (December) - 1911 (January)
Guilford College, North Carolina (L.L. Hobbs), 1909 (September) - 1910 (November)
Gustavus Adolphus College, Minnesota (P.A. Mattson), 1909 (December) - 1910
H-K [collective folder]
Hamilton College, New York (M.W. Stryker), 1909 (December) - 1910 (March)
Harvard University, Massachusetts, 1909 (September) - 1910 (November)
Haverford College, Pennsylvania (Isaac Sharpless), 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
Hendrix College, Arkansas, 1911 (September)
Hillsdale College, Michigan (Joseph W. Mauck), 1909 (December) - 1911 (April)
Hobart College, New York (Langdon Stewardson), 1909 (September) - 1914 (October)
Hope College, Michigan (G.J. Kollen), 1909 (December) - 1910 (December)
Howard University, District of Columbia (Wilbur P. Thirkield), 1909 (December) - 1910
Huron College , South Dakota, 1910, 1912
Indiana University, 1909 (September) - 1911 (January)
Iowa College (John Hanson Thomas Main), 1909 (January) - 1910
Iowa State College, 1909 (September) - 1910 (November)
John B. Stetson University, Florida (Lincoln Hulley), 1909 (December) - 1911 (January)
John Hopkins University, 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
Juniata College, Pennsylvania, 1909 (December) - 1910
Knox College, Illinois (Dwight E. Watkins), 1910 (March-November)
Knoxville College, Tennessee (Ralph W. McGranahan), 1909 (December) - 1910
L [collective folder]
Lafayette College, Pennsylvania (E.D. Warfield), 1909 (December) - 1910 (April)
Lawrence College, Wisconsin (S. Plantz), 1909 (December) - 1910
Lehigh University, Pennsylvania (Henry S. Drinker), 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
Leland Stanford Junior College, Stanford University, California (David Starr Jordan), 1909 (December) - 1910
Lenox College, Iowa, 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
Lombard College, Illinois (Lewis Peals Fisher), 1909 (December) - 1914 (October) [includes programs for third and fourth Annual Peace Days]
M [collective folder]
Macalaster College, Minnesota, 1909 (December) - 1913
Manhattan College, New York (Brother Jerome), 1909 (December) - 1910
Marion Military Institute, Alabama (Massillon Ross), 1912 (February)
Maryville College, 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
Maryville College, Tennessee, 1914 (February)
Massachusetts Agricultural College (Kenyon L. Butterfield), 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
Massachusetts Institute of Technology, 1909 (September) - 1910
Mechanics Institute, New York, 1909 (December) - 1911 (January)
Miami University (E.E. Brandon), 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
Middlebury College, Vermont, 1910 (December) - 1911 (April)
Milligan College, Tennessee, 1909 (December) - 1910
Mills College, California (Luella Clay Carson), 1909 (December) - 1912
Millsaps College, Mississippi (James Elliott Walmsley), 1909 (December) - 1910
Milwaukee Downer College, Wisconson (Amelia C. Ford), 1910 (March) - 1911 (March)
Mississippi Agricultural and Mechanical College (J.C. Hardy), 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
Missouri Valley College (William H. Black), 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
Missouri Wesleyan College, 1913 (May) - 1914 (January)

Box 128 [re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled June 2011; off-site]
Moravian College and Theological Seminary, Pennsylvania (Augustus Schultze), 1910
Mount Holyoke College, Massachusetts (Mary E. Wooley, etc.), 1909 (December) - 1913 (October)
Mount Morris College, Illinois (J.E. Miller), 1909 (December) - 1910
Mount Union College, Ohio (W.H. Memaster), 1909 (December) - 1910
Muhlenberg College, Pennsylvania, 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
Muskingum College, Ohio (J. Know Montgomery), 1909 (December) - 1910
N [collective folder]
New York University (John Putnam), 1910 (January-March)
New York University (Dr. Henry MacCracken), 1909 (December) - 1910 (January)
Niagara University, New York (Edward J. Walsh), 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
Normal College of the City of New York (George S. Davis), 1909 (September) - 1910 (November)
North Carolina College of Agriculture and Mechanic Arts (Dr. D.H. Hill), 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
North Carolina State Normal and Industrial College, 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
Northwestern College, Illinois, 1909 (December) - 1910 (December)
Northwestern University, Illinois (Thomas Holgate), 1909 (December) - 1912
Northwestern University, Wisconsin, 1909 (December) - 1910
Norwich University, Vermont (C.H. Spoon), 1909 (December) - 1910 (October)
Oberlin College, Ohio (Henry Churchill King), 1909 (September) - 1910 (November)
Occidental College, California, 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
Ogden College, Kentucky (William A. Otenchain), 1910 (March-November)
Ohio Northern University, 1909 (December) - 1910
Ohio State University (W.O. Thompson), 1909 (September) - 1910 (November)
Ohio University (Alston Ellis), 1909 (September) - 1910 (November)
Ohio Wesleyan University (Dr. Herbert Welch), 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
Olivet College, Michigan (Ellsworth G. Lancaster), 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
Olivet College, Michigan (Ellsworth G. Lancaster), 1911 (October)
Oregon Agricultural College, 1909 (September) - 1910 (November)
Oriental University, District of Columbia (H.P. Holler), 1909 (December) - 1911 (April)
Oskaloosa College, Iowa, 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
Ottawa University, Kansas (Dr. S.E. Price), 1909
Otterbein College, Ohio, 1909 (October) - 1911 (January)
Ouachita College, Arkansas, 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
Pacific University, Oregon (Dr. W.N. Ferrin), 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
Parker College, Minnesota (E.W. VanAken), 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
Park College, Missouri (Lowell M. McAfee), 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
Parsons College, Iowa (Rev. Willis E. Parsons), 1910 (March-November)
Payne University, Alabama (Dr. H.E. Archer), 1910 (March-November)
Penn College, Iowa, 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
Pennsylvania College (S.G. Hefelbower), 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
Pennsylvania College (H.D. Lindsay), 1909 (December) - 1910 (March)
Pennsylvania Military College (Charles E. Hyatt), 1910 (March)
Pennsylvania State College, 1909 (December) - 1910
Philander Smith College, Arkansas (James M. Cox), 1909 (December) - 1910
Polytechnic Institute, New York (Fred W. Atkinson), 1909 (September) - 1910 (November)
Pomona College, California, 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
Potomac University, District of Columbia (Dr. Ernst Porter), 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
Pratt Institute, New York, 1910 (March-November)
Presbyterian College, Florida, 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
Princeton Theological Seminary, New Jersey (Dr. Francis J. Patton), 1909 (December) - 1910
Princeton University, New Jersey (Woodrow Wilson, etc.), 1909 (September) - 1913 (September)
Pritchett College, Missouri, 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
Proseminar College, Illinois, 1909 (December) - 1910 (March)
Purdue University, Indiana (W.E. Stone), 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
Radcliffe College, Massachusetts, 1909 (September) - 1911 (February)
Randolph-Macon College, Virginia (R.E. Blackwell), 1909 (December) - 1910
Randolph-Macon Woman’s College, Virginia (Dr. Smith), 1909 (December) - 1910 (March)
Redfield College, South Dakota (Rev. Noah C. Hirschy), 1910 (March-November)
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, New York, 1909 (December) - 1910 (January)
Richmond College, Virginia (Dr. J.C. Barbe), 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
Rio Grande College, Ohio (Dr. John Merrill Davis), 1909 (October) - 1910 (November)
Ripon College, Wisconsin, 1909 (December) - 1912 (October)
Roanoke College, Virginia (Dr. J.A. Morehead), 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
Rochester Theological Seminary, New York (Dr. A.H. Strong), 1909 (December) - 1910 (January)
Rockford College, Illinois (Dr. Julia H. Gulliver), 1909 (December) - 1910
Rock Hill College, Maryland, 1909 (December) - 1910 (April)
Rollins College, Florida (Dr. W.F. Blackman), 1909 (December) - 1911 (January)
Rose Polytechnic Institute, Indiana, 1909 (December) - 1910
Rust University, Mississippi (Dr. James T. Docking), 1910 (March-November)
Rutgers College, New Jersey (Dr. W.H.S. Demarest), 1909 (September) - 1910 (November)
Sacred Heart College, Wisconsin, 1910 (March-December)
St. Angela College, New York, 1910 (March-December)
St. Anselm’s College, New Hampshire, 1910
St. Bede College, Illinois, 1910
St. Benedict’s College, Kansas (Rev. Innocent Wolf), 1910 (January-November)
St. Charles College, Maryland, 1910 (January)
St. Francis Xavier College, New York, 1910
St. Ignatius College, California (Rev. Joseph C. Sasis), 1909 (September) - 1912 (February)
St. John’s College, District of Columbia (Rev. Bro Dorotheus), 1910 (January-November)
St. John’s College, Maryland (Dr. Thomas Fell), 1909 (December) - 1911 (March)
St. John’s University, Minnesota (Rev. Alcum Deutsch), 1910
St. John’s University, Minnesota, 1910
St. Joseph’s College, Indiana, 1910 (March-December)
St. Lawrence University, New York (Almon Gunnison), 1910 (January-October)
St. Louis University, Missouri (John P. Frieden), 1910 (January-November)
St. Mary’s College, California, 1910 (March-December)
St. Mary’s College, Kansas, 1909 (September) - 1914 (September)
St. Mary’s College, Kentucky, 1910 (January-December)
St. Mary’s Institute, Ohio, 1910 (March-December)
St. Meinrad College, Indiana, 1910 (March-December)
St.Olaf College, Minnesota, 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
St. Stanislaus’ College, Illinois, 1910 (March-December)
St. Stephen’s College, New York (W.C. Rodgers), 1909 (January) - 1911 (March)

Box 129a [re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled June 2011; off-site]
St. Vincent’s College, California, 1910 (January-December)
Scarritt Morrisville College, Missouri, 1910 (March-December)
Scio College, Ohio (R. Emory Beetham), 1910 (March-November)
Scotia Seminary, North Carolina (Dr. A.W. Verner), 1909 (December) - 1910
Seton Hall College, New Jersey, 1909 (December) - 1910
Shaw University, North Carolina (Dr. Charles F. Mesarve), 1909 (October) - 1911 (February)
Shurtleff College, Illinois, 1909 (December) - 1910
Simmons College, Massachusetts (Henry LaFavour), 1910 (March)
Simpson College, Iowa, 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
Smith College, Massachusetts, 1909 (December) - 1910
South Carolina Military Academy, 1910 (March-December)
Southern Baptist Theological Seminary, Kentucky, 1910
Southern University, Alabama (Dr. S.M. Hosner), 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
Southwest Kansas College, 1910 (January)
Southwestern College, Kansas (Dr. F.E. Mossman), 1910 (March-November)
Southwestern Presbyterian University, Tennessee (William Dinwiddie), 1910 (March-November)
Spring Hill College, Alabama, 1910
Stanford University, California, 1912 (September)
State College of Washington (Dr. E.A. Bryan), 1910 (January-November)
The State University of Iowa (Dr. George E. MacClean), 1909 (September) - 1911 (May)
State University of Kentucky (Dr. James K. Patterson), 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
State University of Kentucky, 1910 (January) - 1911 (February)
Stevens Institute of Technology, New Jersey (Dr. Alex C. Humphreys), 1910 (March-November)
Susquehanna University, Pennsylvania (Rev. Charles T. Aikens), 1910 (January-November)
Syracuse University, New York (Rev. James R. Day), 1910 (January) - 1911 (January)
Swarthmore College, Pennsylvania (Dr. Joseph Swain), 1909 (September) - 1910 (November)
Tabor College, Iowa, 1909 (December) - 1910 (September)
Talladega College, Alabama (Dr. J.M.P. Metcalf), 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
Tarkio College, Missouri, 1910
Taylor University, Indiana (M. Vayhinger), 1910 (January-November)
Teachers College, New York, 1910 (September-November)
Temple University, Pennsylvania (Dr. Laura H. Carnell), 1909 (September) - 1910 (November)
Texas Christian University, 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
Throop Polytechnic Institute, California (Dr. A.B. Scherer), 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
Transylvania University, Kentucky (Dr. R.H. Crossfield), 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
Trinity College, District of Columbia, 1910
Trinity College, North Carolina, 1910 (January-May)
Trinity University, Texas, 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
Tri-State College, Indiana, 1910
Tulane University of Louisiana, 1909 (September) - 1910
Union Christian College, Indiana (Rev. O.B. Whitaker), 1910 (January-December)
Union College, Nebraska, 1910 (March-December)
Union College Christian Association, New York, 1909 (September) - 1910 (December)
Union Theological Seminary, New York, 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
Union University, Tennessee, 1909 (December) - 1910
University of Alabama (John Abercrombie), 1910 (January-November)
University of Arizona (Dr. K.W. Babcock), 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
University of Arkansas (Dr. John N. Tillman), 1910 (January-March)
University of California, 1909 (December) - 1911 (March)
University of Chattanooga, Tennessee, 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
University of Chicago, Illinois, 1909 (September) - 1910 (November)
University of Cincinnati, Ohio (William Perry Rogers), 1909 (December) - 1910
University College, Ohio, 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
University of Colorado, 1910 (January-October)
University of Denver, Colorado, 1910 (January) - 1914 (February)
University of Florida (Dr. A.A. Murphee), 1909 (September) - 1910 (January)
University of Georgia (Dr. Henry C. White), 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
University of Idaho, 1909 (December) - 1912 (January)
University of Illinois, 1909 (September) - 1913 (April)
University of Kansas, 1909 (December) - 1910
University of Louisville, Kentucky, 1910 (January) - 1913 (September)
University of Maine (Dr. George E. Fellows), 1909 (December) - 1910 (September)
University of Michigan, 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
University of Minnesota, Dr. Cyrus Northrop, 1909 (December) - 1911 (April)
University of Mississippi, 1910 (March-December)
University of Missouri, 1909 (September) - 1910
University of Montana (C.A. Duniway), 1909 (December) - 1910 (December)
University of Nashville, Tennessee (J.I.D. Hinds), 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
University of Nebraska, 1909 (December) - 1911 (May)
University of Nevada (J.E. Stubbs), 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
University of New Mexico (Dr. E. McQueen Gray), 1909 (September) - 1910 (November)
University of North Carolina (Dr. Francis P. Venable), 1909 (December) - 1910
University of North Dakota, 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
University of Notre Dame, Indiana, 1909 (December) - 1913 (September)
University of Oklahoma (Grant Evans), 1909 (December) - 1910
University of Oregon, 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
University of the Pacific, California, 1910 (January-December)
University of Pennsylvania (Dr. L.S. Rowe), 1909 (September) - 1911 (March)
University of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania (Dr. S.B. McCormick), 1909 (September) - 1913 (September)
University of Puget Sound, Washington (J.C. Zeller), 1910 (January-November)
University of Rochester, New York (Dr. Rush Rees), 1909 (December) - 1911 (April)
University of the South, Tennessee, 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
University of South Carolina (Dr. S.C. Mitchell), 1909 (September) - 1910
University of South Dakota (Dr. F.B. Gault), 1910 (January-March)
University of Southern California (Dr. G.F. Bovard), 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
University of Tennessee, 1910 (January-December)
University of Texas, 1909 (September) - 1913 (November)
University of Utah (J.T. Kingsbury), 1909 (September) - 1910
University of Vermont (M.H. Buckman), 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
University of Virginia (Dr. Edwin Alderman), 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
University of Washington, 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
University of Wisconsin, 1909 (December) - 1914 (September)
University of Wooster, Ohio, 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
University of Wyoming (Charles O. Merica), 1910
Upper Iowa University, Iowa, 1910 (January-December)
Upsala College, New Jersey (L.H. Beck), 1909 (September) - 1910 (November)

Box 129b [re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled June 2011; off-site]
Urbana University, Ohio, 1910 (January-December)
Ursinus College, Pennsylvania, 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
Utah Agricultural College, Utah, 1910 (December)
Valparaiso University, Indiana (H.B. Brown), 1909 (December) - 1913 (September)
Vanderbilt University, Tennessee (A.M. Harris), 1910 (November) - 1913 (May)
Vassar College, New York (Dr. James M. Taylor), 1909 (September) - 1911 (May)
Victoria College, Canada (A.L. Langford), 1913 (September-October)
Villanova College, Pennsylvania, 1910
Vincennes University, Indiana, 1910
Virginia Christian College (Dr. J. Hopwood), 1910
Virginia Military Institute (E.W. Nichols), 1910 (January-November)
Virginia Polytechnic Institute, 1910 (January-December)
Wabash College, Indiana (Dr. G.L. Mackintosh), 1910 (January-November)
Wake Forest College, North Carolina (Dr. Louis Poteat), 1909 (September) - 1910 (November)
Walden University, Tennessee, 1910
Washburn College, Kansas (Dr. Frank K. Sanders), 1909 (September) - 1910 (November)
Washington College, Maryland (Dr. James Cain), 1909 (December) - 1911 (January)
Washington College, Tennessee, 1910
Washington and Jefferson College, Pennsylvania, 1910 (December)
Washington and Lee College, Virginia (Dr. George H. Denny), 1910
Washington and Tusculum College, Tennessee (C.O. Gray), 1910
Washington University, Missouri (David F. Huston), 1910 (January) - 1911 (September)
Waynesburg College, Pennsylvania, 1910 (January-November)
Weaver College, North Carolina, 1914 (October)
Wellesley College, Massachusetts (Mary Caswell), 1909 (September) - 1911 (February)
Wells College, New York, 1909 (September) - 1911 (September)
Wesleyan Female College, Georgia, 1910
Wesleyan Theological College, Canada (Walter M. Patton), 1910 (May)
Wesleyan University, Connecticut, 1909 (September) - 1910 (October)
West Lafayette College, Ohio (James. H. Straughn), 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
Western College for Women, Ohio (Dr. John G. Newman), 1909 (December) - 1910
Western Maryland College, Maryland, 1910
Western Reserve University, Ohio, 1909 (September) - 1910 (November)
Western Theological Seminary, Pennsylvania (Dr. James A. Kelso), 1910 (January-November)
Westminster College, Pennsylvania (Dr. R.M. Russell), 1909 (December) - 1914 (September)
Westminster University, Colorado, 1910
Westfield College, Illinois (Rev. B.F. Dougherty), 1910 (January-November)
Westminster College, Missouri (Dr. David R. Kerr) 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
West Virginia University, West Virginia (Dr. D.B. Purinton), 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
Wheaton College, Illinois (Charles A. Blanchard), 1909 (December) - 1910
Whitman College, Washington (Stephen B.L. Penrose), 1909 (December) - 1910
Whitworth College, Washington, 1910
Wilberforce University, Ohio (Dr. W.S. Scarborough), 1909 (December) - 1911 (November)
Wiley University, Texas, 1910
Willamette University, Oregon (Fletcher Homan), 1910
William Jewell College, Missouri, 1909 (September) - 1910
William and Mary College, Virginia, 1910
William Smith College, New York, 1910
Williams College, Massachusetts (H.A. Garfield), 1909 (September) - 1913 (September)
Wilmington College, Ohio (Albert J. Brown), 1910 (March-November)
Wilson College, Pennsylvania (M.H. Reaser), 1910 (January-November)
Wittenberg College, Ohio (Dr. Charles G. Heckert), 1910 (January-November)
Wofford College, South Carolina (Dr. Henry N. Snyder), 1910 (January-November)
Woman’s College of Baltimore, Maryland (Eugene A. Noble), 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
Worcester Polytechnic Institute, Massachusetts, 1910
Yale University, Connecticut, 1910
Yankton College, South Dakota, 1910
York College, Nebraska (William E. Schell), 1910

Box 130a [re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled July 2016; off-site]
Correspondence re: Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration, 1901? and 1902
By name: D, 1901
By name: F, 1901
By name: G, 1901
By name: H, 1901
By name: I, 1901
By name: J, 1901
By name: K, 1901
By name: L, 1901
By name: M, 1901
By name: N, 1901
By name: O, 1901
By name: P, 1901
By name: R, 1901
By name: S, 1901
By name: T, 1901
By name: U, 1901
By name: V, 1901
By name: W, 1901

Box 130b [re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled July 2016; off-site]
Correspondence re: Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration, 1902 and 1903?
By name: A, 1902
By name: B, 1902
By name: C, 1902
By name: D, 1902
By name: E, 1902
By name: F, 1902
By name: G, 1902
By name: H, 1902
By name: J, 1902
By name: K, 1902
By name: L, 1902
By name: M, 1902
By name: N, 1902
By name: P-Q, 1902
By name: R, 1902
By name: S, 1902 [2 folders]
By name: T, 1902
By name: U-V, 1902
By name: W, 1902

Box 131a [re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled July 2016; off-site]
Correspondence re: Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration, 1903 and 1904?
By name: A, 1903
By name: B, 1903
By name: C, 1903
By name: D, 1903
By name: E, 1903
By name: F, 1903
By name: G, 1903
By name: H, 1903

Box 131b [re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled July 2016; off-site]
Correspondence re: Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration, 1903 and 1904?
By name: I, 1903
By name: J, 1903
By name: K, 1903
By name: L, 1903
By name: M, 1903
By name: N, 1903
By name: O, 1903
By name: P, 1903
By name: Q, 1903
By name: R, 1903
By name: S, 1903

Box 131c [re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled July 2016; off-site]
Correspondence re: Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration, 1903 and 1904
By name: T, 1903
By name: U, 1903
By name: V, 1903
By name: W, 1903
By name: A, 1904
By name: B, 1904
By name: C, 1904
By name: D, 1904
By name: E, 1904
By name: F, 1904
By name: G, 1904
By name: H, 1904
By name: J, 1904

Box 131d [re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled July 2016; off-site]
Correspondence re: Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration, 1903 and 1905?
By name: K, 1904
By name: L, 1904
By name: M, 1904
By name: N, 1904
By name: O, 1904
By name: P, 1904
By name: Q, 1904
By name: R, 1904
By name: S, 1904
By name: T, 1904
By name: U, 1904
By name: V, 1904
By name: W, 1904
By name: Z, 1904

Box 132a [re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled July 2016; off-site]
Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration, 1905
Acknowledgements of receipt of 11th Congress Report, 1905 [2 folders]
Correspondence re: Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration, 1905
By name: A, 1905
By name: Ba-Bo, 1905
By name: Br-Bu, 1905
By name: C, 1905
By name: D, 1905
By name: E, 1905
By name: F, 1905
By name: G, 1905
By name: H, 1905
By name: I, 1905

Box 132b [re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled July 2016; off-site]
Correspondence re: Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration, 1905
By name: J, 1905
By name: K, 1905
By name: L, 1905
By name: M, 1905
By name: N, 1905
By name: O, 1905
By name: P, 1905
By name: Q, 1905
By name: R, 1905
By name: S, 1905
By name: T, 1905
By name: U, 1905
By name: V, 1905
By name: W, 1905
By name: Z, 1905

Box 133a [re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled July 2016; off-site]
Correspondence re: Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration, 1906
By name: A, 1906
By name: B, 1906 [includes Hannah J. Bailey, Joshua Bailey, Richard Bartholdt]
By name: C, 1906
By name: D, 1906
By name: E, 1906
By name: F, 1906
By name: G, 1906
By name: H, 1906
By name: I, 1906
By name: J, 1906 [includes Rufus Jones]

Box 133b [re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled July 2016; off-site]
Correspondence re: Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration, 1906
By name: K, 1906
By name: L, 1906
By name: M, 1906
By name: N, 1906
By name: O, 1906
By name: P-Q, 1906
By name: R, 1906
By name: S, 1906
By name: T, 1906
By name: U, 1906
By name: V, 1906
By name: W-Z, 1906

Box 134a [re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled July 2016; off-site]
Correspondence re: Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration, 1907
By name: A, 1907
By name: B, 1907
By name: C, 1907
By name: D, 1907
By name: E, 1907
By name: F, 1907
By name: G, 1907

Box 134b [re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled July 2016; off-site]
Correspondence re: Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration, 1907
By name: H, 1907
By name: I, 1907
By name: J, 1907
By name: K, 1907
By name: L, 1907
By name: M, 1907
By name: N, 1907
By name: O, 1907
By name: P, 1907
By name: R, 1907
By name: S, 1907

Box 135a [re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled July 2016; off-site]
Correspondence re: Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration, 1907
By name: T, 1907
By name: U, 1907
By name: V, 1907
By name: W, 1907
By name: Z, 1907
Correspondence re: Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration, 1908
By name: A, 1908
By name: B, 1908 [includes Hannah Bailey]
By name: C, 1908
By name: D, 1908
By name: E, 1908
By name: F, 1908
By name: G, 1908

Box 135b [re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled July 2016; off-site]
Correspondence re: Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration, 1908
By name: H, 1908
By name: I, 1908
By name: J, 1908
By name: K, 1908
By name: L, 1908
By name: M, 1908
By name: N, 1908
By name: O, 1908
By name: P, 1908
By name: R, 1908
By name: S, 1908
By name: T, 1908
By name: U, 1908
By name: V, 1908
By name: W, 1908

Box 136 [re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled July 2016; off-site]
Correspondence re: Pugsley Essay/Prize Contest, 1909-1910
By name: A
By name: B
By name: Richard Bartholdt (judge of essays)
By name: Nicholas Murray Butler (judge of essays)
By name: C
By name: D
By name: E-F
By name: G
By name: H
By name: I-J
By name: K-L
By name: M
By name: O
By name: P
By name: Chester DeWitt Pugsley
By name: R
By name: S
By name: T-U
By name: V-Z
By name: George Grafton Wilson (judge of essays)

Box 137 [re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled July 2016; off-site]
Correspondence with Business Organizations, 1909-1911 [coded B]
In Alabama - Nevada, 1909
In New Jersey - Pennsylvania, 1909
In Alabama - Florida, 1910
In Georgia -Maryland, 1910
In Massachusetts, 1910
In Michigan - New Jersey, 1910
In New York, 1910
In North Carolina - Virginia, 1910
In Alabama - Florida, 1911
In Georgia - Massachusetts, 1911
In Michigan - New Jersey, 1911
In New Mexico - Pennsylvania, 1911
In Foreign: Canada, 1909-1911

Box 138a [re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled July 2016; off-site]
Correspondence with Libraries, 1909-1912 [coded L]
In Alabama - Arizona
In California
In Colorado
In Connecticut
In District of Columbia
In Georgia
In Hawaii
In Idaho
In Illinois
In Indiana
In Iowa
In Kansas - Kentucky
In Louisiana
In Maine
In Maryland
In Massachusetts
In Michigan
In Minnesota
In Mississippi
In Missouri
In Montana
In Nebraska
In New Hampshire
In New Jersey
In New Mexico
In New York
In North Carolina
In North Dakota
In Ohio
In Oklahoma
In Oregon
In Pennsylvania

138b [re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled July 2016; off-site]
Correspondence with Libraries, 1909-1912 [coded L]
In Rhode Island
In South Carolina
In South Dakota
In Tennessee
In Texas
In Utah
In Vermont
In Virginia
In Washington
In West Virginia
In Wisconsin
In Wyoming
By country/foreign
Publicity to Colleges/Universities, 1909-1913 [coded U]
Publicity to Colleges & Universities, 1910-1911 [re: Pugsley Prize & Conference Reports]
By name: A
By name: B
By name: C
By name: D
By name: E-F
By name: G
By name: H
By name: I
By name: J
By name: L
By name: M
By name: N
By name: O
By name: P
By name: R
By name: S
By name: T
By name: U-V
By name: W-Y
By name: foreign

Box 139 [re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled July 2016; off-site]
Pugsley Essay/Prize Contest, circa 1910-1911

Essay "Arbitration and Arbitral Justice" (#10-M-8)
Essay "The Attitude of the College Woman towards International Arbitration" (#41-M-15)
Essay "The Carnegie Peace Fund" (#32-M-14)
Essay "The Court of Arbitral Justice and Universal Peace" (#36-M-14)
Essay "The Creation of a Judicial Arbitration Court" (#3-F-18)
Essay "The Dawn of Peace" (#28-M-14)
Essay "The Development of the Judicial Element in International Arbitration" (#9-M-8)
Essay "The Disarmament of the Nations" (#25-M-14)
Essay "An Era of Arbitration: Its Meaning" (#24-M-14)
Essay "An Essay on the Knox Plan for the Establishment of a Court of Arbitral Justice" (#30-M-14)
Essay "The Evolution of 'International Arbitration'” (#54-M-15)
Essay "The Future of Arbitration" (#55-M-15)
Essay "The Future Outlook for the Federation of the World" (#61-M-15)
Essay "The Importance of an International Court of Arbitration" by Matta (#1-D-19)
Essay "International Arbitration" by William Henderson (#46-M-15)
Essay "International Arbitration" (#5-F-23)
Essay "International Arbitration" (#19-M-14)
Essay "International Arbitration" (#26-M-14)
Essay "International Arbitration" (#37-M-14)
Essay "International Arbitration" (#42-M-15)
Essay "International Arbitration" (#48-M-15)
Essay "International Arbitration" (#49-M-15)
Essay "International Arbitration" (#50-M-15)
Essay "International Arbitration" by Melville Hallowell (#52-M-15)
Essay "International Arbitration" (#53-M-15)
Essay "International Arbitration" (#59-M-15)
Essay "International Arbitration" (#60-M-15)
Essay "International Arbitration: A Review, and an Examination of Future Possibilities" (#4-F-22)
Essay "International Arbitration and Education" (#58-M-15)
Essay "International Arbitration and the Hague Conference" (#27-M-14)
Essay "International Arbitration: Its Development in the Past, and Its Out-look for the Future" (#44-M-15)
Essay "International Arbitration, or the Evolution of World Peace" (#39-M-15)
Essay "International Arbitration: The Equality of Sovereign States” (#31-M-14)
Essay "International Arbitration: The Judicial Arbitration Court" (#18-M-13)
Essay "International Arbitration: The Outlook for a Permanent and Periodic International Peace Parliament" (#23-M-14)
Essay "International Arbitration: The Proposed Great Court of Nations" (#8-M-8)
Essay "An International Court of Law" (#7-M-8)
Essay "International Peace Movement as Seen from an Oriental Point of View" (#38-M-14)
Essay "Obligatory Arbitration: Its Status" (#29-M-14)
Essay "The Opportunity and Duty of the Public Schools in the International Peace Movement" (#13-M-13)
Essay "Peace" (#56-M-15)
Essay "Peace Through International Arbitration" (#2-F-17)
Essay "A Plea for Peace" (#15-M-13)
Essay "A Plea to Abolish War" (#34-M-14)
Essay "The Procedure of the Permanent Court" (#43-M-15)
Essay "The Progress in the Movement Toward International Peace" (#11-M-10)
Essay "The Reign of Reason" (#12-M-11)
Essay "The Struggles of Democracy" (#57-M-15)
Essay "A Universal State vs. Arbitration" (#17-M-13)
Essay "The United States: The Apostle of Peace Among the Nations" (#6-M-2)
Essay "A Working Hypothesis for International Conciliation" (#35-M-14)
Essay "A World Confederacy" (#47-M-15)

Box 140 (1/2 box) [refoldered September 2005; off-site]
Pugsley Essay/Prize Contest

Correspondence with Chester Pugsley [coded P], 1911
Correspondence with essayists [coded P], 1911
General correspondence [coded P], 1911 [2 folders]

Box 140a [box created September 2005; off-site]
17th Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration, 1911 (May 24-26)
"Correspondent List" correspondence, 1910-1911 [coded C]

A-Ba [collective folder]
Fannie Fern Andrews (American School Peace League), 1910-1911
Be-Bu [collective folder]
A.B. Bennett, 1910-1911
Professor F.S. Blair (Guilford College), 1910
Professor George H. Blakeslee ( Clark University), 1910-1911
C [collective folder]
Mayor Joseph Chisholme, K.C. (Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada), 1909-1911
Dr. Walter E. Clark (College of the City of New York), 1910
Dr. E. Albert Cook (Congregational Church of Canada), 1910-1911
D [collective folder]
Taraknath Das [collective folder; includes 2 newsclippings ca. 1915], 1910
Hon. David Davis, 1910-1911
Professor E.E. DeCou (University of Oregon), 1910-1911
E.E. Dillon (The Peace Society, Melbourne, Australia), 1910-1911
George W. Dubois, 1911
E-G [collective folder]
George K. Gardner, 1909-1911
Samuel Parker Gilbert Jr., 1909-1911
Rev. S.W. Gilkey, 1910-1911
Alexander Green, 1909-1910
Frank L. Greene (The Messenger, St. Albans, Vermont), 1910-1911
Rev. Ernest Leonard Gregory, 1910-1911
William A. Gretzinger, 1909-1910
A.F. Griffiths ( Oahu College), 1910-1911
Rev. Charles E. Guthrie, 1910-1911
 
Box 141 [sorted and foldered March 2008; off-site]
17th Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration, 1911 (May 24-26)
"Correspondent List" correspondence, 1910-1911 [coded C]

H-K [collective folder]
Horace H. Hagan (St. Mary’s College, Kansas), 1909-1911
Rev. James J. Hall, 1910
Rev. John Harden, 1910
Albert Mason Harris ( Vanderbilt University, Nashville, Tennessee), 1910-1911
Hon. John L. Harvey (state senator for Massachusetts), 1910-1911
Ella M.B. (Mrs. Frank) Hathaway, 1910
Rev. John Hedley (United Methodist Mission, Tientsin, China), 1910
L.L Hobbs ( Guilford College, North Carolina), 1909-1911
Professor Frank Heywood Hodder ( University of Kansas), 1910
James T. Hoile (The Manufacturers’ Association of New York), 1910
Professor Allen D. Hole ( Earlham College, Indiana), 1910
Jesse Holmes ( Swarthmore College, Pennsylvania), 1910
Hamilton Holt (The Independent, New York, New York), 1910-1911
Edward H. Horwood, 1910-1911
Charles E. Howie ( Victoria, Australia), 1910-1911
Harry E. Hunt, Esq. (Great Lakes International Arbitration Society), 1910-1911
Rev. John Ingham, 1910
William H. Irvine, 1910
Rev. Selby Jefferson, 1910
Professor Chester Lloyd Jones, 1910-1911
Rabbi Theodore F. Joseph (Congregation Berith Shalom, Troy, New York), 1910-1911
Rev. Herbert Jump (Elihu Burritt Centennial), 1910
Henry H. Kinyon, 1909-1910
Rev. Joseph N. Knipe, 1910
L-M [collective folder]
E.C. Lang (Melrose Free Press), 1910
W.D. Lighthall, K.C. ( Montreal, Canada), 1910-1911 [collective folder; includes his pamphlet “The Governance of Empire,” 1910]
Lida Agnes Little ( Stevan School for Girls, Chicago, Illinois), 1910
Dr. John Uri Lloyd (The Lloyd Library, Cincinnati, Ohio), 1911
Louis P. Lochner, 1910-1911
Rev. H. Loomis (American Bible Society, Yokohama, Japan), 1910-1911 [collective folder; includes articles from Japan Times and ABS pamphlets]
Franklin Lyon, 1910-1911
Rev. Charles A. Mack, 1910-1911
Walter B. Mahoney, 1910
E.P. Marshall (Union Central Life Insurance Company, Cincinnati, Ohio), 1910-1911
S.A. Martin ( State Normal School, Shippensburg, Pennsylvania), 1910
Cornelia Marvin (Oregon Library Commission), 1910-1911
Rev. Lee S. McCollester (Michigan Society of Sons of the American Revolution), 1911
Rev. John McDowell (Committee on Arbitration, Board of Trade, Newark, New Jersey), 1910-1911
Major J.B. Merwin, 1910-1911
N-R [collective folder]
George W. Nasmyth (Association of Cosmopolitan Clubs), 1910
R.E. Offenhauer ( Sandusky High School, Ohio), 1910
Clark Olds, 1910-1911
 
Box 141a [sorted and foldered March 2008; box created March 2008; off-site]
17th Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration, 1911 (May 24-26)
"Correspondent List" correspondence, 1910-1911 [coded C]

Ralph Pagter, 1910
LeRoy Parker, 1910 [collective folder; includes transcript of his speech on King Edward’s views about peace]
Charles A. Parry (Japan Daily Herald, Yokohama, Japan), 1910
Rev. Ernest C. Partridge (Sivas Normal School, Turkey-in-Asia), 1910-1911
Rev. Charles Clifford Peale, 1910-1911
General Samuel Pearson, 1910-1911
Harry Posner, 1911 [winner of 1910-1911 Pugsley Prize]
James Potter, 1910Rev. J.N. Prestridge (American Section, Baptist World Alliance), 1910
Laurie J. Quinby (The Chancellor, Omaha, Nebraska), 1910-1911 [collective folder; includes May 1910 issue of The Chancellor]
R.W. Randall ( Cornell University), 1910
Max Rashbaum, 1910
Professor W.R. Raymond (Iowa State College of Agriculture and Mechanic Arts), 1910
Rev. Charles Rivier, 1911
[Mr.] Lindsay Rogers (The Johns Hopkins University), 1910-1911
Eugene A. Rowland, Esq., 1910
S [collective folder]
Rev. Ross W. Sanderson, 1910
Henry Sawyer (Lynn Board of Trade, Massachusetts), 1910-1911
Thomas G. Sayre (National Temperance Society), 1910-1911
Professor Sylvester F. Scovel ( University of Wooster, Ohio), 1910
J.M. Sjodahl (The Deseret News, Salt Lake City, Utah), 1910-1911
Elias D. Smith, 1910-1911
Sallie Stalker Smith, 1910
William S. Smith ( School of Law, University of Denver, Colorado), 1910
Rev. Ivan Lott Snyder, 1910-1911
Ruth H. Spray, 1910-1911
Dr. William Stevens, 1910-1911
Dr. William O. Stillman (American Humane Association), 1910-1911
George H. Sutton, 1910-1911
T-Z [collective folder]
W.K. Tate (American School Peace League: Summer School of the South), 1910-1911
Rev. C.N. Thomas, 1910-1911
Mary A. (Mrs. Henry H.) Thomas, 1910
W.L. Tobey (Republican Publishing Company, Hamilton, Ohio), 1910-1911
Rev. Edward Tuck, 1910
Dr. Harold J. Turner ( Montclair High School, New Jersey), 1910-1911
John Turner, 1910-1911
De Baun Van Aken (Board of Trade, Amsterdam, New York), 1910-1911
Professor John H. Vaughan ( New Mexico College of Agriculture and Mechanical Arts), 1910-1911
[Mr.] Chin Chan Wang (Cosmopolitan Club), 1910
H.L. Wells (St. Louis Star, Missouri), 1910
William A. Wetzel (New Jersey Branch, American School Peace League), 1910-1911
Frank F. Williams, Esq. (Peace and Arbitration Society of Buffalo, New York), 1910-1911
Andrew F. Wilson (Manufacturers’Association of New York), 1910-1911
A.H. Yoder ( Tacoma City Schools, Washington), 1910
 
Box 142 [sorted and foldered March 2008; off-site]
17th Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration, 1911 (May 24-26)
General material
Requests for government documents; acknowledgement of items sent by the State Department, 1910-1911
General correspondence [coded G]
A [collective folder]
Lyman Abbott (The Outlook, New York, New York), 1910-1911
Jane Addams, 1911 (March 23) [original letter removed to Restricted Collection]
Mirza Ali-Kuli Khan (Imperial Legation of Persia, District of Columbia), 1911
Hon. William A. Anderson, 1911
Count Albert Apponyi (New York Peace Society), 1911
Emile Arnaud (Ligue Internationale de la Paix and de
la Liberté), 1910-1911
José R. Aspe ( Mexico City, Mexico), 1911
B [collective folder]
Hannah J. Bailey (World’s and National W.C.T.U.: Department of Peace and Arbitration), 1910 (October10)
Joshua L. Baily, 1911
Frederik Bajer (Groupe Interparlementaire Dansk, Denmark), 1910-1911
J. Allen Baker (Associated Councils of Churches in the British and German Empires For Fostering Friendly Relations Between the Two Peoples: British Council), 1910-1911
Thomas Willing Balch, Esq., 1910-1911
Governor Simeon E. Baldwin ( Connecticut), 1911
William P. (and Mrs.) Bancroft, 1911
Professor L. von Bar ( Göttingen, Germany), 1910-1911
Hon. John Barrett (Pan Pacific Union, District of Columbia), 1910-1911
Hon. Richard Bartholdt (U.S. House of Representatives, District of Columbia), 1911
Governor Robert P. Bass ( New Hampshire), 1911
Hon. Arthur L. Bates (U.S. House of Representatives, District of Columbia), 1911
Charles E. Beals (Chicago Peace Society, Illinois), 1910-1911
Count von Bernstorff (German Embassy, District of Columbia), 1910-1911
Mrs. Elmer Ellsworth Black (Propaganda Committee, American Peace and Arbitration League, New York, New York), 1911 [collective folder; includes newsclippings about Mrs. Black]
Henry Bourassa (Le Devoir, Montreal, Canada), 1910-1911
Henry L. Bridgman (The Standard Union, Brooklyn, New York), 1911
Jim B. Brooks, Esq., 1911
W.C. Brown (Grand Central Station, New York, New York), 1911
William J. Bryan (The Commoner, Lincoln, Nebraska), 1911
Count de Buisseret (Legation of Belgium, District of Columbia), 1911
George Burnham Jr., 1911
M.L. and Nina Burton ( Smith College, Northampton, Massachusetts), 1911
Hon. Theodore E. Burton (U.S. Senate, District of Columbia), 1910-1911
Nicholas Murray Butler ( Columbia University in the City of New York, New York), 1910-1911
 
Box 143 [sorted and foldered March 2008; off-site]
17th Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration, 1911 (May 24-26)
General correspondence [coded G]
C [collective folder]
Don Ignacio Calderon (Legation of Bolivia, District of Columbia), 1911
Samuel B. Capen, 1910-1911
Andrew Carnegie, 1910-1911
William L. Carpenter, 1910-1911
Joseph H. Choate, 1910-1911
Prof. A. Christen, 1911
J. Reuben Clark Jr. (U.S. Department of State, District of Columbia), 1911
John Murray Clark ( Ottawa, Canada), 1911
Rev. John Clifford, 1911 [collective folder; includes mss. article/paper “The Duty of the Church With Regard to Peace”]
Thomas O. Conant (The Examiner, New York, New York), 1910-1911
Enrique C. Creel ( Mexico City, Mexico), 1911
Austin L. Crothers (Executive Department, Annapolis, Maryland), 1911
D [collective folder]
Hon. Raoul Dandurand (The Senate, Ottawa, Canada), 1910-1911
W. Evans Darby (Peace Society, London, England), 1911 (March 8)
Sir Louis Henry Davies (Supreme Court of Canada, Ottawa, Canada), 1910-1911
T.C. Dawson (U.S. Department of State, District of Columbia), 1911
William G. Dennis (Permanent Court of Arbitration at the Hague), 1910-1911
John Bancroft Devins (The New York Observer, New York, New York), 1910-1911
J.S. Dickerson (The Standard, Chicago, Illinois), 1911
William H. Dickinson, M.P. (Associated Councils of Churches in the British and German Empires For Fostering Friendly Relations Between the Two Peoples: British Council), 1911
A.E. Dunning (The Congregationalist and Christian World, Boston, Massachusetts), 1910-1911
Professor Samuel T. Dutton (Teachers College, Columbia University, New York, New York), 1911
E [collective folder]
Governor A.O. Eberhart ( Minnesota), 1910-1911
Dean of Worcester W. Moore Ede, 1911 [collective folder; includes his mss. report “The Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration”]
Count Albert Ehrensvard (Legation of Sweden, District of Columbia), 1911
Samuel J. Elder, Esq., 1910-1911
Brigadier General Enoch H. Crowder (U.S. War Department, District of Columbia), 1911
Baron d’Estournelles de Constant ( Paris, France), 1910-1911
Mayor W. Sanford Evans ( Winnipeg, Canada), 1910-1911
F [collective folder]
Charles W. Fairbanks, 1911
Hon. George W. Fairchild (U.S. House of Representatives, District of Columbia), 1910-1911
Sir Charles Fitzpatrick (Supreme Court of Canada, Ottawa, Canada), 1910-1911
Hon. David J. Foster (U.S. House of Representatives, District of Columbia), 1910-1911
John W. Foster, 1910-1911
Charles S. Francis (The Troy Times, New York), 1911
Alfred H. Fried ( Vienna, Austria), 1910-1911
G [collective folder]
Sir George Garneau (National Battlefield Commission, Quebec, Canada), 1910-1911
Cardinal Gibbons ( Baltimore, Maryland), 1910-1911
Edwin Ginn (World Peace Foundation; Ginn and Co.), 1910-1911
Robert S. Gourlay (Board of Trade, Toronto, Canada), 1911
Judge George Gray (U.S. Circuit Court of Appeals), 1910-1911
Bishop David H. Greer (Diocese of New York, New York), 1911
Dr. Charles Noble Gregory ( College of Law, State University of Iowa), 1910-1911
Hon. W.W. Griest (U.S. House of Representatives, District of Columbia), 1911
 
Box 144 [sorted and foldered March 2008; off-site]
17th Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration, 1911 (May 24-26)
General correspondence [coded G]
H-I [collective folder]
W.O. Hart, 1910-1911
Carl Heath (National Peace Society, London, England), 1910-1911
John Hicks (The Daily Northwestern, Oshkosh, Wisconsin), 1911
Chief Justice Oliver Wendell Holmes (U.S. Supreme Court, District of Columbia), 1911
[Mr.] Masujiro Honda ( Oriental Information Agency, New York, New York), 1910-1911
Professor Walter E. Howard ( Middlebury College, Vermont), 1911
William B. Howland (The Outlook, New York, New York), 1910-1911
Albert E. Hoyt, 1911
Charles H. Huberich, Esq., 1910-1911
Joseph L. Hudson, 1910-1911
Paul Hudson (The Mexican Herald, Mexico City, Mexico), 1911
Dr. William I. Hull ( Swarthmore College; Pennsylvania Arbitration and Peace Society), 1910-1911
Andrew B. Humphrey (The Republican Club of the City of New York, New York), 1910-1911
J [collective folder]
Frederick H. Jackson, 1911
Rev. Charles E. Jefferson, 1911
David P. Jones, 1911
Frederick N. Judson, Esq., 1011
K [collective folder]
F.P. Keppel (American Association for International Conciliation), 1911
Alfred J. King, 1911
Hon. W.L. Mackenzie King (Ministry of Labour, Ottawa, Canada), 1910-1911
Dr. George W. Kirchwey ( School of Law, Columbia University, New York, New York), 1911
Chief Justice Marcus P. Knowlton ( Supreme Judicial Court, Massacusetts), 1911
Secretary of State P.C. Knox (U.S. Department of State, District of Columbia), 1911
L [collective folder]
Henri La Fontaine, 1911
Frank D. La Lanne (National Board of Trade), 1910-1911
Christian L. Lange (Union Interparlementaire, Brussels, Belgium), 1910-1911
Robert Lansing (U.S. Department of State, District of Columbia), 1911
Henry M. Leipzinger (Department of Education, The City of New York, New York), 1911
Charles F. Libby (American Bar Association), 1910-1911
Don Jacinto Lopez (Consul of Venezuela, New York, New York), 1911
Jonkheer J. Loudon (Netherlands Legation, District of Columbia), 1910-1911
Frederick Lynch, 1911
M [collective folder]
Henry B.F. McFarland, Esq., 1910-1911
Justice J.J. Maclaren (Court of Appeal for Toronto, Canada), 1910-1911
Rev. Robert Stuart MacArthur, 1911
Prime Minister Richard McBride (The Province of British Columbia, Canada), 1910-1911
Samuel B. McCormick (Chancellor’s office, University of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania), 1910-1911
Hon. Franklin MacVeigh ( U.S. Department of the Treasury, District of Columbia), 1910-1911
Theodore Marburg, 1910-1911
Marcus M. Marks, 1911
 
Box 145 [sorted and foldered March 2008; off-site]
17th Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration, 1911 (May 24-26)
General correspondence [coded G]
Frederick D. McKenney, Esq., 1911
Dr. S.C. Mitchell ( University of South Carolina), 1910-1911
Justice Joseph B. Moore (Supreme Court of Michigan), 1910-1911
Sir William Mulock (High Court of Justice for Ontario, Toronto, Canada), 1910-1911
N-O [collective folder]
Romulo S. Naon (Legation of Argentina, District of Columbia), 1911
Charles P. Neill (U.S. Bureau of Labor, District of Columbia), 1910-1911
Eduard de Neufville ( Frankfort, Germany), 1911 [collective folder; includes greetings sent to conference attendees, May 1911]
Dr. Cyrus Northrup ( University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, Minnesota), 1910-1911
Robert Lincoln O’Brien (Boston Herald, Massachusetts), 1910-1911
P [collective folder]
Don Carlos Pereyra (Mexican Embassy, District of Columbia), 1911
George W. Perkins, 1911
Hon. Frank Plumley (U.S. House of Representatives, District of Columbia), 1910-1911
Elwyn G. Preston (S.S. Pierce and Co., Boston, Massachusetts), 1911
Q-R [collective folder]
Jackson H. Ralston, 1910-1911
Dr. Paul S. Reinsch ( University of Wisconsin), 1910-1911
Rev. Junius D. Remensnyder, 1910-1911 [member of Lake Mohonk Clerical(?) Peace Committee]
Fleming H. Revell (Fleming H. Revell Co., Publishers, New York, New York), 1911 [re: giving a copy of The Peace Problem by Frederick Lynch to each conference attendee, etc.]
Dr. Rush Rhees ( University of Rochester, New York), 1910-1911
Dr. Ernst Richard (National German-American Alliance), 1910-1911
Dr. Adolf Richter (Deutsche Friedensgesellschaft), 1910-1911
Justice William R. Riddell (High Court of Justice for Ontario, Toronto, Canada), 1911
John D. Rockefeller, 1911
Rev. W.C. Rodgers (St. Stephen’s College, Annandale-On-Hudson, New York), 1911
Pedro Ezequiel Rojas (Legation of Venezuela, District of Columbia), 1910-1911
Dr. William P. Rogers ( Cincinnati Law School, Ohio), 1910-1911 [collective folder; includes his newspaper (The Enquirer) article “What Cincinnati Could Do With Its War Contributions,” January 15, 1911]
Hon. Elihu Root (U.S. Senate, District of Columbia), 1910-1911
Dr. L.S. Rowe ( American Academy of Political and Social Science; University of Pennsylvania), 1910-1911
S [collective folder]
E.B. Sanford (Federal Council of Churches of Christ in America), 1911
Prince Henry of Schoenaich-Carolath ( Germany), 1911
Mirza Ahmad Schrab (Persian American Educational Society; Orient-Occident Unity (org.)], 1910-1911
Lic. F. Siegmund-Schultze (Kirchliches Komite zur Pflege freundschaflicher Beziehungen zwischen Grossbritannien und Deutschland, Potsdam, Germany), 1911
Dr. James Brown Scott (Carnegie Endowment for International Peace, District of Columbia), 1910-1911
 
Box 145a (1/2 box) [sorted and foldered March 2008; box added March 2008; off-site]
17th Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration, 1911 (May 24-26)
General correspondence [coded G]
Dr. Edwin Erle Sparkes (Pennsylvania State College), 1911 [collective folder; includes his 1903 pamphlet “Plain Talks on American History: Syllabus of Six Lecture-Studies”]
Rev. William Sparling ( Montreal, Canada), 1911
Dr. Ellery C. Stowell ( Wharton School of Finance and Commerce, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania), 1911
Oscar S. Straus, 1911
T-U [collective folder]
President William Taft (White House, District of Columbia), 1910-1911 [letters to the President; replies from White House staff]
L.D. Taylor (The World, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada), 1910-1911
H.H. Topakyan (Imperial Persian Consulate General, New York, New York), 1911
Charlemagne Tower, 1911 [collective folder; includes summary of his speech re: U.S. arbitration in international disputes]
Dr. Benjamin Trueblood (American Peace Society), 1911
Rev. James L. Tryon (American Peace Society; Massachusetts Peace Society), 1910-1911
George Turner (North Atlantic Coast Fisheries Arbitration at the Hague), 1910-1911
V-Z [collective folder]
Henry Van Kleeke, 1911 [collective folder; includes newsclipping re: Baron dÉstournelles de Constant giving speech in Denver]
Justice William A. Weir ( Montreal, Canada), 1910-1911 [collective folder; includes transcript of his speech given at 1911 Lake Mohonk conference]
Judge Charles B. Wheeler (Supreme Court Chambers, Buffalo, New York), 1910-1911
Dr. Henry C. White ( University of Georgia), 1910-1911
Oscar L. Whitelaw (U.S. Department of the Treasury, St. Louis, Missouri), 1911 [collective folder; includes his reflections on 1910 Lake Mohonk conference given at May 31, 1911 commencement, Iberia Academy]
Edward G. Wilson (Maryland Peace Society), 1911
Governor Woodrow Wilson ( New Jersey), 1911 [original letter removed to Restricted Collection]
Rabbi Stephen S. Wise (The Free Synagogue, New York, New York), 1911
Alexander Wood (Treasurer, Lake Mohonk Conferences), 1910-1911
Francisco J. Yánes (Pan American Union), 1911
Vladimir W. Yourieff (Imperial Russian Consulate General, New York, New York), 1910-1911
 
Box 146 [sorted and foldered March 2008; off-site]
General
General Correspondence [note: these folders include some letters about the Lake Mohonk conference which should more properly have been filed in previous boxes]

A [collective folder]
A.B. Dick [Mimeographing] Company ( New York, New York), 1910-1911
Albany Business College ( Albany, New York), 1910 [re: finding aman to work for Lake Mohonk Conference]
American Association for International Conciliation ( New York, New York), 1909-1911
American Institute for Social Science ( New York, New York), 1911
General correspondence:American Peace and Arbitration League ( New York, New York), 1909-1911
American Peace Society ( Boston, Massachusetts), 1909-1911 [Benjamin Trueblood, Secretary]
American-Scandinavian Society ( New York, New York), 1910-1911
American Society for the Settlement of International Disputes, 1910-1911 [Theodore Marburg, Secretary]
Argus [Printing] Company ( Albany, New York), 1910-1911
A.V. Haight [Printing] Company ( Poughkeepsie, New York), 1910-1911
B-Bi [collective folder]
Johannes Barolin (Austrian Peace Society), 1911
Isabel C. Barrows, 1910 [re: her article written for The Outlook about the Lake Mohonk conference]
W.J. Bartnett (World-Federation League), 1910 [collective folder; includes mss. article “Recent Progress in the Peace Movement”]
Bl-By [collective folder]
Gilbert Bowles (American Peace Society of Japan), 1910-1911
Brandow Printing Company ( Albany, New York), 1910 (March-December)
Brandow Printing Company ( Albany, New York), 1911 (January-June)
C [collective folder]
Canadian Peace and Arbitration Society ( Toronto, Canada), 1910 [Rev. C.S. Eby, Secretary]
Carnegie Endowment for International Peace ( District of Columbia), 1911 [James Brown Scott, Secretary]
Chicago Peace Society ( Illinois), 1910-1911 [Charles E. Beals, Secretary]
Frank F. Collins, 1910-1911
Connecticut Peace Society / New England Arbitration and Peace Congress ( Hartford, Connecticut), 1910-1911 [Rev. Rodney Roundy, Secretary / Executive Secretary]
 
Box 147 [sorted and foldered March 2008; off-site]
General
General Correspondence [note: these folders include some letters about the Lake Mohonk conference which should more properly have been filed in previous boxes]

D [collective folder]
Charles Ray Dean, Esq., 1910-1911
Rev. George C. DeMott, 1910 [collective folder; includes text of his speech “War and Peace,”May 1910]
E [collective folder]
F [collective folder]
A.B. Farquhar, 1911 [collective folder; includes his mss. “The Present Prospect for Judician Settlement of International Disputes”]
George A. Fiel, 1910-1911
First Universal Races Congress, 1911 [Frederick Lynch, President, American Executive Committee]
Florence Fisher (stenographer), 1910-1911
Frank H. Evory and Co. ( Albany, New York), 1910-1911
The Friend Peace Scholarships ( Honolulu, Hawaii), 1911
G [collective folder]
H [collective folder]
J.W. Hamilton, 1911
M.H. Hooper ( Lockport Union-Sun , New York ), 1910-1911
H.W. Wilson [Publishing] Company ( Minneapolis, Minnesota), 1910-1911
I-J [collective folder]
Intercollegiate Peace Association, 1910-1911 [George Fulk, Secretary]
International Code Company ( Montreal, Canada), 1910-1911 [collective folder; includes pamphlet re: a new code for international law by Jerome Internoscia]
K [collective folder]
George L. Koehn (The Skull of Theta Phi, Lawrence College, Appleton, Wisconsin), 1910
L [collective folder]
Evelyn Leeds-Cole, 1910 [collective folder; includes copy of her “Hymn for Universal Peace”]
Library Bureau ( New York, New York), 1910
L.M. Hermance Photo Engraving ( Poughkeepsie, New York), 1910-1911
 
Box 148 [sorted and foldered March 2008; off-site]
General
General Correspondence [note: these folders include some letters about the Lake Mohonk conference which should more properly have been filed in previous boxes]

Ma-Mc [collective folder]
Maryland Peace Society
Massachusetts Peace Society ( Boston, Massachusetts), 1911 [Rev. James Tryon, Secretary]
William O. McDowell (Executive Office of An Electoral College, New York, New York), 1911
Me-Mu [collective folder]
Minnesota Peace Society ( St. Paul, Minnesota), 1911 [John S. McLane, Secretary]
Morrill Press [Printing Co.] ( Fulton, New York), 1910-1911
Daniel B. Murphy, 1910 [collective folder; includes newsclippings with text of his speech re: the 16 th Lake Mohonk conference, etc.]
N-O [collective folder]
National Council for Arbitration and Peace [proposed], 1910
National Liberal Immigration League ( New York, New York), 1910-1911 [N. Behar, Managing Director]
New York Peace Society / Peace Society of the City of New York ( New York, New York), 1909 (December) - 1910
New York Peace Society ( New York, New York), 1911 [William H. Short, Executive Secretary]
P-Q [collective folder]
Peace Association of Friends ( Philadelphia, Pennsylvania), 1910 [Francis R. Taylor, Secretary]
Pennsylvania Arbitration and Peace Society, 1910 [Dr. William I. Hull, Sectretary]
Lillian D. Powers [stenographer?], 1910-1911
R [collective folder]
Charles Mason Remey, 1911 [collective folder; includes writings on the Bahai Movement]
Henry Romeike (Newspaper Cutting Bureau, Inc., New York, New York), 1910-1911
S [collective folder]
Shaw-Walker Co. ( New York, New York), 1911
 
Box 149 [sorted and foldered March 2008; off-site]
General
General Correspondence [note: these folders include some letters about the Lake Mohonk conference which should more properly have been filed in previous boxes]

Albert K. Smiley and Effie F. (Mrs. Daniel) Smiley [Albert’s secretary?], 1910-1911 [collective folder; includes official notes (in shorthand) “History of Mohonk: Talk by Albert K. Smiley, July 19, 1910”]
Smithsonian Institution: International Exchange Service, 1909-1910
Southern California Peace Society, 1910 [Robert C. Root, Secretary]
Styles and Cash [Printing Co.] ( New York, New York), 1911
T-V [collective folder]
Third National Peace Congress (Baltimore, Maryland, May 3-5, 1911), 1911 [Theodore Marburg; Tunstall Smith]
Underwood and Underwood: Illustration Department ( New York, New York), 1911
Union Parlementaire ( Brussels, Belgium), 1910-1911 [Christian L. Lange, Secretary-General]
Universal Peace Union ( Philadelphia, Pennsylvania), 1910-1911 [Alfred H. Love, President]
[Mlle.] Veer de Vere, 1910-1911 [letter includes description of program of peace work in the Netherlands]
W [collective folder]
Booker T. Washington (Tuskegee Institute, Alabama), 1910 [original letter removed to Restricted Collection]
West Side Printing and Supply Co. ( New York, New York), 1911
Western Union Telegraph Company ( Jersey City, New Jersey), 1910-1911
Wisbech Local Peace Association: Peterborough Branch ( England), 1910 [Peter Russell]
World Peace Foundation / International School of Peace ( Boston, Massachusetts), 1910-1911 (and 1 letter from December 30, 1909) [Edwin D. Mead; U.J. Ledoux; Denys P. Myers; J. Wolf Finkel]
Y-Z [collective folder]

SERIES VI: CORRESPONDENCE WITH BUSINESS LEADERS and CHAMBERS OF COMMERCE (ARRANGED BY STATE), 1911-1912
Box 150 [refoldered September 2016; off-site]
Correspondence with business men and others in Alabama
Correspondence with business men and others in Arizona
Correspondence with business men and others in Arkansas
Correspondence with business men and others in California
Correspondence with business men and others in California: Los Angeles
Correspondence with business men and others in California: Oakland
Correspondence with business men and others in California: San Francisco
Correspondence with business men and others in Colorado: Colorado Springs
Correspondence with business men and others in Colorado: Denver
Correspondence with business men and others in Colorado: Pueblo
Correspondence with business men and others in Connecticut
Correspondence with business men and others in Delaware
Correspondence with business men and others in District of Columbia
Correspondence with business men and others in Florida
Correspondence with business men and others in Georgia
Correspondence with business men and others in Hawaii
Correspondence with business men and others in Idaho
Correspondence with business men and others in Illinois
Correspondence with business men and others in Illinois: Chicago
Correspondence with business men and others in Illinois: Freeport
Correspondence with business men and others in Illinois: New Haven
Correspondence with business men and others in Illinois: Quincy
Correspondence with business men and others in Illinois: Springfield
Correspondence with business men and others in Indiana
Correspondence with business men and others in Indiana: Indianapolis
Correspondence with business men and others in Iowa
Correspondence with business men and others in Kansas

Box 151
[refoldered September 2016; off-site]
Correspondence with business men and others in Kentucky
Correspondence with business men and others in Kentucky: Louisville
Correspondence with business men and others in Louisiana: New Orleans
Correspondence with business men and others in Maine [includes Hannah J. Bailey]
Correspondence with business men and others in Maine: Portland
Correspondence with business men and others in Maryland
Correspondence with business men and others in Maryland: Baltimore
Correspondence with business men and others in Massachusetts
Correspondence with business men and others in Massachusetts: Boston
Correspondence with business men and others in Massachusetts: Boston – World Peace Foundation
Correspondence with business men and others in Massachusetts: Springfield
Correspondence with business men and others in Massachusetts: Waltham
Correspondence with business men and others in Massachusetts: Worcester

Box 152 [refoldered September 2016; off-site]
Correspondence with business men and others in Michigan
Correspondence with business men and others in Michigan: Detroit
Correspondence with business men and others in Minnesota
Correspondence with business men and others in Minnesota: Minneapolis
Correspondence with business men and others in Minnesota: St. Paul
Correspondence with business men and others in Mississippi
Correspondence with business men and others in Missouri
Correspondence with business men and others in Missouri: Kansas City
Correspondence with business men and others in Missouri: St. Louis
Correspondence with business men and others in Missouri: St. Louis (cont.)
Correspondence with business men and others in Montana
Correspondence with business men and others in Nebraska
Correspondence with business men and others in Nevada
Correspondence with business men and others in New Hampshire
Correspondence with business men and others in New Jersey
Correspondence with business men and others in New Mexico
Correspondence with business men and others in New York

Box 153
[refoldered September 2016; off-site]
Correspondence with business men and others in New York: Albany
Correspondence with business men and others in New York: Amsterdam
Correspondence with business men and others in New York: Binghamton
Correspondence with business men and others in New York: Brooklyn
Correspondence with business men and others in New York: Buffalo
Correspondence with business men and others in New York: New York City
Correspondence with business men and others in North Carolina
Correspondence with business men and others in North Carolina: Asheville
Correspondence with business men and others in North Carolina: Charlotte
Correspondence with business men and others in North Carolina: Raleigh
Correspondence with business men and others in North Carolina: Winston-Salem
Correspondence with business men and others in North Dakota
Correspondence with business men and others in Ohio
Correspondence with business men and others in Ohio: Cincinnati
Correspondence with business men and others in Ohio: Cleveland
Correspondence with business men and others in Ohio: Dayton
Correspondence with business men and others in Oklahoma
Correspondence with business men and others in Oregon
Correspondence with business men and others in Pennsylvania
Correspondence with business men and others in Pennsylvania: Erie
Correspondence with business men and others in Pennsylvania: Harrisburg
Correspondence with business men and others in Pennsylvania: Philadelphia
Correspondence with business men and others in Pennsylvania: Pittsburgh
Correspondence with business men and others in Pennsylvania: York
Correspondence with business men and others in Rhode Island
Correspondence with business men and others in Rhode Island: Providence

Box 154 [refoldered September 2016; off-site]
Correspondence with business men and others in South Carolina
Correspondence with business men and others in South Carolina: Charleston
Correspondence with business men and others in South Carolina: Columbia
Correspondence with business men and others in South Dakota
Correspondence with business men and others in Tennessee
Correspondence with business men and others in Tennessee: Memphis
Correspondence with business men and others in Tennessee: Nashville
Correspondence with business men and others in Texas
Correspondence with business men and others in Utah
Correspondence with business men and others in Vermont
Correspondence with business men and others in Virginia
Correspondence with business men and others in Virginia: Richmond
Correspondence with business men and others in Washington
Correspondence with business men and others in Washington: Seattle
Correspondence with business men and others in West Virginia
Correspondence with business men and others in Wisconsin
Correspondence with business men and others in Wyoming


SERIES VII: CORRESPONDENCE, REPORTS and RELATED DOCUMENTS, 1918-1937, UNDATED
Box 155/156 (1/2 box) [refoldered September 2016; off-site]
Mailings to business men and others: form letters, lists, etc., circa 1911-1912
Arbitration conferences, 1914-1915: invitation lists; programs
Black Essay Contest, 1911-1913: winning essays
Pugsley Essay Contest, 1914-1915: contestant list/s; miscellaneous material
Miscellaneous correspondence, 1910-1916
Miscellaneous correspondence, 1921-1930
Miscellaneous correspondence, 1931-1937

SERIES VIII: ARBITRATION and PEACE LITERATURE (ALPHABETICAL BY ISSUING BODY), ca. 1895-1929
Box 157 [refoldered September 2016; off-site]
Reference material: miscellaneous material
Reference material: Abdu’l-Bahá [see Persian-American Educational Society]
Reference material: aliens, protection of
Reference material: Alsop arbitration, 1909-1910
Reference material: American Rights League
Reference material: American-Scandinavian Society
Reference material: Anglo-German Friendship Committee
Reference material: arbitration, commercial
Reference material: armaments, limitation of
Reference material: Balkan War
Reference material: Bryan Peace Plan
Reference material: Century of Peace
Reference material: Chambers of Commerce international congress/es, 1912-1914
Reference material:  churches and peace
Reference material: Clark University conferences
Reference material: Demark – treaties of unlimited arbitration
Reference material: Ecuador-Peru mediation, 1910
Reference material: European Federation – Dutch Committee
Reference material: European war
Reference material: Federal Council of Churches of Christ in America
Reference material: France

Box 158 [refoldered September 2016; off-site]
Reference material: Germany
Reference material: International Institute of China
Reference material: Japan
Reference material: Ligue de Pays Neutres
Reference material: Monroe Doctrine
Reference material: Navy League of the U.S.
Reference material: neutrality
Reference material: Oriental Information Agency
Reference material: Pan American conferences
Reference material: Pan-American Scientific Congress (2nd), Washington (District of Columbia), 1915
Reference material: Panama Canal
Reference material: peace plays
Reference material: Persian-American Educational Society [periodicals removed: “Illustrated Monthly Bulletin…,” 1911-1912, and “Star of the West,” 1911]
Reference material: Riverside Peace Meeting, Riverside (California), 1911
Reference material: W.T. Stead
Reference material: Turkey
Reference material: United States Peace Commission
Reference material: war, cost of
Reference material: war facts
Reference material: women, war and peace
Reference material: World Court Congress, Cleveland (Ohio), 1915

Boxes 159-167 [discarded in September 2016; contents filed in CDGs etc.]

SERIES IX: PERIODICALS, 1895-1989 [stored on site]
Bound volumes (4) of the Report of the...Annual Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration (1895-1914)  
Box 168
Report of the...Annual Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration
, 1st-22nd (1895-1916); Index for 1895-1914

Box 169

The Mohonk Weekly Bulletin
and The Mohonk Bulletin, Vol. 1 (1912)-Vol. 26 (1937)  |

Box 170
The Mohonk Bulletin
, Vol. 27 (1938)-Vol. 56 (1967)  

Box 171

The Mohonk Bulletin
, Vol. 57 (1968)-Vol. 77 (1989)
Note: The Mohonk Weekly Bulletin and Mohonk Bulletin are not actually part of this document group, but are stored here for convenience.  

Box 172 [off-site]
Periodicals issued by the Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration:
 Business Men's Bulletin Correspondents' Circular  
Periodicals collected by, but not issued by, the Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration
[note: some of these periodicals have been removed to the Periodicals area or the Oversize/Memorabilia area]:
Citrograph

Die Eiche

Goodwill: A Journal of International Friendship
League Bulletin
(League to Enforce Peace)
Maryland Quarterly
Monthly Circular (National Peace Council of New Zealand)
Le Mouvement Pacifiste
National Peace Council Monthly Circular (National Peace Council, London, England)
Nemzetközi Elet
Stenographischer Bericht über die öffentlichen Berhandlungen... Völkerbund-Fragen World Friendship

SERIES X: PAMPHLETS COLLECTED, ca. 1895-1930 [formerly called "unprocessed miscellaneous"] [stored off-site]
[in May 2003, many of these pamphlets were discarded as duplicates or removed to other collections, reducing the amount from 10 boxes to 4 boxes; see removal slips in folders for details; the remaining pamphlets were organized as follows]

Box 173
[off-site]
From Austrian sources, 1920
From Belgium sources, 1910-1912
From British sources, 1905-1914
From British sources, 1915
From British sources, 1916-1918
From British sources, 1920-1934, undated
From Canadian sources, 1915
From Costa Rican sources, 1911
From Czech sources, 1912-1913
From Dutch sources, 1904-1919
From French sources, 1900-1929, undated
From French sources, 1915: pamphlets from series "Studies and Documents on the War"

Box 174 [off-site]
From German sources, 1907: book re: 2nd Hague Peace Conference
From German sources, 1908: book re: 2nd Hague Peace Conference
From German sources, 1911: book re: 2nd Hague Peace Conference
From German sources, 1912-1913
From German sources, 1914-1915
From German sources, 1916-1919
From German sources, 1920-1925

Box 175 [off-site]
From Hungarian sources, 1914
From Japanese sources, 1921
From Mexican sources, 1911-1919
From Swiss sources, 1912-1913
From U.S. sources, 1899-1911
From U.S. sources, 1907: Central American Peace Conference
From U.S. sources, 1912
From U.S. sources, 1912: Judicial Settlement of International Disputes Conference, Washington (District of Columbia), December 1912
From U.S. sources, 1913-1914
From U.S. sources, 1915

Box 176 [off-site]
From U.S. sources, 1916
From U.S. sources, 1917
From U.S. sources, 1918
From U.S. sources, 1919
From U.S. sources, 1921-1922
From U.S. sources, 1923-1930
From U.S. sources, undated

SERIES XI. PHOTOGRAPHS, CA. 1910-1915
[removed to Photograph Collection]


SERIES XII. ENGRAVING PLATES, UNDATED
[removed to Memorabilia Collection]


LIST OF DUPLICATE BOOKS

[these books were sold or discarded (many were in very poor condition)]
Agreement between the British and Ottoman Governments Respecting Prisoners of War and Civilians. London: His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1918.  
American Verdict on the War: A Reply to the Appeal to the Civilized World of 93 German Professors,
by Samuel Harden Church. Baltimore: Norman, Remington, Co., 1915.  
Belgium and Germany: Text and Documents,
foreword by Henri Davignon. London: Thomas Nelson and Sons, undated.  
Bibliographie der Kriegsliteratur
, by Dr. Josef L. Kunz. Berlin: Hans Robert Engelman Verlag, 1920.  
Britain Versus Germany: An Open Letter to Professor Eduard Meyer, Ph.D, LL.D, of the University of Berlin.
by the Right Hon. J.M Robertson, M.P. London: T. Fisher Unwin Ltd., 1917.  
British Empire and a League of Peace
, by G.B. Adams. New York : G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1919.  
Christianity and War,
by E. Vipont Brown, M.D. Philadelphia: Friend's Peace Committee, 1927.  
Comment l'Allemagne Essaye de Justifier ses Crimes
, by Joseph Bedier. Paris: Librairie Armand Colin, 1915.  
Crimes of Bulgaria in Macedonia. Washington: [s.n.]., 1914.  
Free Europe, being an interview with Edward Grey. London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1916.  
Freedom of the Seas
, interview given by Arthur J. Balfour, M.P. London: Joseph Causton, 1916.  
Fried, Handbuch der Friedensbewegung.
[S.l : s.n., undated].  
Friends and the War: Addresses delivered at a Conference of Members of the Society of Friends and Others.
London: Headley Brothers, 1914.  
Friends at the Front in War Time: A Great Peace Service.
New York: [s.n.], 1914.  
German Atrocities from German Evidence
by Joseph Bedier. Paris: Librairie Armand Colin, 1915.  
German Terror In France, by Arnold J. Toynbee. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1917.  
German White-Book: Documents Relating to the Outbreak of the War.
..[S.l., s.n., undated]  
German White-Book: How Russia and her Ruler Betrayed Germany's Confidence and Thereby Caused the European War.
Berlin : Druck und Verlag; Liebheit and Thiesen, 1914.  
Geschichte des Volkerbundgedankens in Deutschland,
by Veit Valentin. Berlin : Verlag Hans Robert Engelmann, 1920.  
How Austria-Hungary Waged War in Serbia; Personal Investigations of a Neutral, by R.-A. Reiss. Paris: Librairie Armand Colin, 1915.  
How Germany Seeks to Justify Her Atrocities
, by Joseph Bedier. Paris: Librairie Armand Colin, 1915  
How the British Blockade Works,
an interview with Rear-Admiral Dudley De Chair , K.C.B. M.V.O. London: Joseph Causton , 1916.  
Hundred Years of Peace
, by William Archibald Dunning. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1915.  
Kurze Auflarungen uber Wesen und Ziel des Pazifismus,
by Alfred H. Fried. Berlin and Leipzig: Verlag der Friedens-Warte, 1914.  
League of Nations, by Viscount Grey. New York: Doran, 1918.  
League of Nations: the Opportunity of the Church
. New York: Doran, undated  
List of References on the Monroe Doctrine, compiled by Herman H.B. Meyer. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1919.  
Memorial Concerning the Principles of a Durable Treaty of Peace,
by the Swiss Committee for the Study of the Principles of a Durable Treaty of Peace. Olten [Switzerland] : Trosch, 1915.  
Military Training in Schools and Colleges of the United States: The Facts and an Interpretation,
by Winthrop D. Lane. New York: Committee on Military Training, undated  
Moral Aims of the War
, [edited by] Walter Laidlaw. New York : Fleming H. Revell Co., 1918.  
Origin and Conclusion of the Paris Pact: The Renunciation of War as an Instrument of National Policy, by Denys P. Myers. Boston: World Peace Foundation Pamphlets, 1929.  
Pacific Area, an International Survey, by George H. Blakeslee. Boston: [s.n., undated]  
Pacifistisches Jugendbuch: Ein Ratgeber für Eltern und Erzieher,
by Arthur Miller. Leipzig: Auslieferung für den Buchhandel, 1910.  
Peace Terms of the Allies, by J. W. Headlam. London: Richard Clay and Sons Ltd., 1917.  
Plenty: Pattern for Peace, by Murray D. Lincoln. Columbus, Oh: Public Relations Department, Farm Bureau Insurance Companies, [undated]  
Problems of International Practice and Diplomacy with Special Reference to the Hague Conferences and Conventions and Other General International Agreements,
by Sir Thomas Barclay. London: Sweet and Maxwell Ltd., 1907.  
Qui a Voulu la Guerre? les origines de la Guerre d'apres les Documents Diplomatiques,
by E. Durkeheim and E. Denis. Paris: Librairie Armand Colin, 1915.  
Recueil De Documents 1914,
by P.G. Widegren. Stockholm: Centraltryckeriet, 1915.  
Reparation Settlement,
by Denys P. Myers. Boston: World Peace Foundation Pamphlets, 1929.  
Russia's Gift to the World,
by J.W. Mackail. New York: Hodder and Staughton, 1915.  
Select List of References on Economic Reconstruction: including Reports of the British Ministry of Reconstruction, compiled by Herman H. B. Meyer. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1919.  
Syllabus of Lectures on International Conciliation, by David Starr Jordan and Edward Benjamin Krehbiel. Boston: The World Peace Foundation, 1912.  
Through Europe on the Eve of War
by Frederick Lynch. New York: The Church Peace Union, 1914.  
Through the Iron Bars,
by Emile Cammaerts. London: Bodley Head, 1917.  
Truth About Germany: Facts About the War
. [S.l., s.n., undated]  
Universal Military Service and Democracy,
by George Nas

 


This checklist last updated on October 11, 2016