Swarthmore College Peace Collection


Records of the Center on Conscience and War, 1940-ongoing
[formerly NSBRO & NISBCO]

Collection: DG 025
Part I, Series B


Contact Information
Swarthmore College Peace Collection
500 College Avenue, Swarthmore, PA 19081-1399 U.S.A.
Telephone: 610-328-8557 (curator);
Fax: 610-690-5728
Email: wchmiel@swarthmore.edu (curator)
URL: http://www.swarthmore.edu/Library/peace/


Descriptive Summary
Repository
Swarthmore College Peace Collection
Creator
National Service Board for Religious Objectors; National Interreligious Service Board for Conscientious Objectors; Center on Conscience and War
Title
Center on Conscience and War Records
Inclusive Dates
1940-ongoing
Call Number
DG 025

Language of Materials
Materials in English
Extent
670+ linear feet [papers only]
Abstract
Organization still in existence that was formed to aid conscientious objectors in World War II.

Administrative Information / Historical Background / Collection Overview / Arrangement / Etc.
See index page for information

Restrictions apply to any Series that include files about individual men, as noted below. Researchers must gain permission from the director of the Center on Conscience and War to view these specific files. Contact the SCPC Curator about this matter.

Some boxes are stored off-site. A request for their retrieval must be given to the SCPC Curator at least two weeks in advance of a visit to the SCPC. See index page for which Series are off-site.



Detailed Description of Part I (Files from 1940-1946), Series B: General Records re: CPS, 1939-1946 [formerly Series G]
In this checklist, underlined words are box headings
Restrictions apply to all boxes/folders that contain information about individual men


Box 1
General
Aa-Ab [collective file]
Abosh, Hyman
Abbot, Henry
Abruzzese, Alfred T.
Ac-Ad [collective file]
Adams, William H. (Chair, Counseling Committee)
Adjustment ratings
Adjustment ratings [cont.]
Administration: Detached Service
Administrative Training Schools
Advisors
Ae-Ak [collective file]
Agreements between NSBRO and government agencies
Al [collective file]
Albert, Alfred A.
Albertson, Maurice L.
Albrecht, Elmer
Allee, Barbara
Allee, Prof. W.C.
 
Box 2
General
Allen, Devere (No-Frontier News Service)
Allen, Edward S.
Allinson, Brent Dow
Am [collective file]
American Civil Liberties Union (ACLU): organization
American Civil Liberties Union (ACLU)
American Field Service
American Friends Service Committee (AFSC)
American Friends Service Committee (AFSC) [cont.]
American Veterans of World War II
American Youth Hostels, Inc.
American: misc.
Ames, Alfred C.
Ames, Winslow
Amherst Conference
Amick, Howard W. (chaplain, U.S. Army)
 
Box 2a (1/2 box)
General
An [collective file]
Anderson, Rev. Theodore ( Evangelical Mission Covenant Church of America)
Andresen, Bent (C.O.)
Angell, Ernest
Ao-Ar [collective file]
Army -- clemency
 
Box 3
Army -- Investigation by Winslow Ames into C.O. Noncombattants (I-A-O)
Office memos, reports, etc.
List of I-A-O men; list of men dissatisfied with I-A and I-A-O status
Seventh Day Adventists and others at Camp Barkeley (TX) [where I-A-O men were required to train with guns, etc.]
General correspondence, 1943-1944
General correspondence, 1945-1946
Correspondence with denominations/religions: misc.
Correspondence with denominations/religions: Assemblies of God
Correspondence with denominations/religions: Baptist
Correspondence with denominations/religions: Brethren, Church of the
Correspondence with denominations/religions: Brethren in Christ
Correspondence with denominations/religions: Christadelphian
Correspondence with denominations/religions: Christian and Missionary Alliance; Christian Missionary Society
Correspondence with denominations/religions: Church of Christ; Church of God
Correspondence with denominations/religions: Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints
Correspondence with denominations/religions: Community Church (John Haynes Holmes)
Correspondence with denominations/religions: Evangelical Mission Covenant Church of America
Correspondence with denominations/religions: Immanuel Missionary Association
Correspondence with denominations/religions: Judaism
Correspondence with denominations/religions: Lutheran
Correspondence with denominations/religions: Methodist
Correspondence with denominations/religions: Molokan
Correspondence with denominations/religions: Pentecostal
Correspondence with denominations/religions: Pilgrim Holiness
Correspondence with denominations/religions: Seventh-Day Adventist
Correspondence with denominations/religions: Theosophist
Correspondence with denominations/religions: Unitarian
Compilation of excerpts from letters received by I-A-O men, 1944
Correspondence from I-A-O men: A [collective file]
Correspondence from I-A-O men: Sergeant Clayton C. Alt, 1944-1945
Correspondence from I-A-O men: B [collective file]
Correspondence from I-A-O men: Private George Bedigan, 1944-1945
Correspondence from I-A-O men: C [collective file]
Correspondence from I-A-O men: T/5 Lawrence H. Canan Jr., 1945
Correspondence from I-A-O men: Private Charles F. Cannella, 1945
Correspondence from I-A-O men:, Corporal Shaun B. Copithorne, 1944-1945
Correspondence from I-A-O men: D-G [collective file]
Correspondence from I-A-O men: Corporal James P. Else, 1944-1945
 
Box 4
Army -- Investigation by Winslow Ames into C.O. Noncombattants (I-A-O)
Correspondence from I-A-O men: H [collective file]
Correspondence from I-A-O men: T/5 Eldon S. Hackman, 1944
Correspondence from I-A-O men: PhM2/c Bruce T. Hulse, 1944-1945
Correspondence from I-A-O men: I-O [collective file]
Correspondence from I-A-O men: Pfc. Alfred Lawhorn, 1944-1945
Correspondence from I-A-O men: Private Moshe Kallner, 1945-1946
Correspondence from I-A-O men: Pfc. William Kimball, 1944-1945
Correspondence from I-A-O men: Private David B. Krall, 1944-1945
Correspondence from I-A-O men: Pfc. Elliott McEldowney, 1944-1945
Correspondence from I-A-O men: Pfc. William J. Ohan Jr., 1944-1945
Correspondence from I-A-O men: P-R [collective file]
Correspondence from I-A-O men: S-Z [collective file]
Correspondence from I-A-O men: Pfc. A.E. Scarbrough, 1944-1945
Correspondence from I-A-O men: Pfc. Albert Schreiner, 1944-1945
Correspondence from I-A-O men: Pfc. Donald M. Solenberger, 1944 [son of Edith Reeves Solenberger]
Correspondence from I-A-O men: Sergeant Eji Suyama, ca. 1944-1945
Correspondence from I-A-O men: Sergeant Robert Zimmerer, 1944-1945

Armed Forces [mostly re: C.O. noncombatants who had been wrongfully sent to combatant units, who were in prison for refusal to drill or bear weapons, and/or who were trying to get placed in CPS camps]
General
Correspondence with servicemen: A [collective file]
Correspondence with servicemen: Pfc. LaVerne Adrian, 1945 [I-A-O]
Correspondence with servicemen: Private Roy W. Alexander, 1945
Correspondence with servicemen: Joseph B. Altieri, 1945-1946
Correspondence with servicemen: Private Edward Annunziata, 1944-1945
Correspondence with servicemen: Private Hazel W. Asbell, 1945
Correspondence with servicemen: B [collective file]
Correspondence with servicemen: Private Walter M. Bachman Jr., 1944-1945 [I-A-O]
Correspondence with servicemen: T/S Herbert W. Bainton, 1945 [I-A-O; son of Roland Bainton]
Correspondence with servicemen: Private Chester N. Baird, 1944-1945
Correspondence with servicemen: Private Cylde W. Baldwin, 1945
Correspondence with servicemen: YC/3 Donald E. Ball, 1945
Correspondence with servicemen: Private Samuel Banz, 1945
Correspondence with servicemen: Pfc. Charles Barnes, 1945
Correspondence with servicemen: Private Allen Harrison Barr, 1944-1945 [I-A-O]
Correspondence with servicemen: Private Wilbur G. Beck, 1945
Correspondence with servicemen: George W. Bentley, 1944-1945
Correspondence with servicemen: Private Donald Blazer, 1943 [I-A-O]
Correspondence with servicemen: Private Ross Blodgett, 1944
Correspondence with servicemen: Private Robert Bontrager, 1945
Correspondence with servicemen: Private Joel L. Boyce, 1944-1945 [I-A-O]
Correspondence with servicemen: Private Wendell Breeding, 1945
Correspondence with servicemen: Ethelbert Broaster, 1946
Correspondence with servicemen: Private Richard S. Brokaw, 1944-1945
Correspondence with servicemen: James F. Byassee, 1945
Correspondence with servicemen: C [collective file]
Correspondence with servicemen: Claude Albert Campbell, 1945 [I-A-O]
Correspondence with servicemen: Private Ervin W. Campbell, 1944-1945 [I-A-O]
Correspondence with servicemen: Private Norman Cardin, 1944-1945
Correspondence with servicemen: Private William E. Cline, 1945
 
Box 5
Armed Forces [mostly re: C.O. noncombatants who had been wrongfully sent to combatant units, who were in prison for refusal to drill or bear weapons, and/or who were trying to get placed in CPS camps]
Correspondence with servicemen: Private Earl J. Clos, 1945-1946
Correspondence with servicemen: Private B.L. [Bunnie L.] Cockram, 1943-1946
Correspondence with servicemen: Private William H. Cowan, 1945
Correspondence with servicemen: Vincent L Crea and Louis D. Crea, 1945-1946
Correspondence with servicemen: Private John Walter Cripe, 1944-1945
Correspondence with servicemen: Pfc. Robert Cronenberger, 1944
Correspondence with servicemen: D [collective file]
Correspondence with servicemen: Edward Dadoma, 1945
Correspondence with servicemen: Private Arbrie L. Daniel, 1944-1945
Correspondence with servicemen: Private Stephen P. Davidson, 1945-1946
Correspondence with servicemen: Pfc. Haviland Davis, 1945-1946 [I-A-O]
Correspondence with servicemen: Private Mace W. Davis, 1944-1945
Correspondence with servicemen: Private Donald G. DeHerder, 1944-1945 [I-A-O]
Correspondence with servicemen: Private Frederick F. Dielman, 1945
Correspondence with servicemen: Private Myron W. Dinning, 1944-1945
Correspondence with servicemen: E [collective file]
Correspondence with servicemen: Private Roscoe K. Earle, 1944-1946
Correspondence with servicemen: Private Truman L. Evitt, 1944-1945
Correspondence with servicemen: F [collective file]
Correspondence with servicemen: G [collective file]
Correspondence with servicemen: Private Lester Galbraith, 1944
Correspondence with servicemen: Private John S. Gardner, 1944-1945
Correspondence with servicemen: Private Gaetano J. Giarritiello, 1946
Correspondence with servicemen: Alfred R. Good, 1946
Correspondence with servicemen: Jasper N. Gorden [Gordon?], 1942-1944 [I-A-O]
Correspondence with servicemen: Orien L. Greenough, 1944-1945 (Coast Guard)
Correspondence with servicemen: Private Loren S. Gregory, 1945
Correspondence with servicemen: Private Carl Groff, 1945 [I-A-O]
Correspondence with servicemen: Private Arthur E. Gundlach, 1944-1945

Box 6
Armed Forces [mostly re: C.O. noncombatants who had been wrongfully sent to combatant units, who were in prison for refusal to drill or bear weapons, and/or who were trying to get placed in CPS camps]
Correspondence with servicemen: H [collective file]
Correspondence with servicemen: William C. Hall, 1945-1946
Correspondence with servicemen: Private Robert A. Harder, 1944-1946
Correspondence with servicemen: T/5 William C. Helm, 1945
Correspondence with servicemen: Gunther Herrmann, 1945 (Navy)
Correspondence with servicemen: Hubert Herrmann, 1945 (Navy)
Correspondence with servicemen: Sergeant Logan Heusel, 1944-1945 [I-A-O]
Correspondence with servicemen: Pfc. Eugene R. Hoffman, 1943
Correspondence with servicemen: Private John A. Huntley, 1944-1946
Correspondence with servicemen: Robert Hutchinson, 1944-1945
Correspondence with servicemen: Private Roy C. Hutchinson, 1944
Correspondence with servicemen: I-J [collective file]
Correspondence with servicemen: Private William Jenkins, 1944 [I-A-O]
Correspondence with servicemen: Private Kenneth V. Johnson, 1946 [I-A-O]
Correspondence with servicemen: Private Hoyt E. Jones, 1945
Correspondence with servicemen: Sergeant Robert J. Jones, 1945 [I-A-O]
Correspondence with servicemen: K [collective file]
Correspondence with servicemen: Private Alex Katona, 1944 [I-A-O]
Correspondence with servicemen: Private A.L. Kneip, 1944 [I-A-O]
Correspondence with servicemen: Glenn Knorr, 1944-1945 (Navy)
Correspondence with servicemen: Private Max Kraft, 1943-1945
Correspondence with servicemen: Private Leon J. Kurtz, 1944-1945
Correspondence with servicemen: L [collective file]
Correspondence with servicemen: Private Stephen E. Lapansky, 1944-1945
Correspondence with servicemen: Private Roger Lee, 1943-1946
Correspondence with servicemen: Private Clement W. Libby, 1942
Correspondence with servicemen: Pfc. Alfred Baker Lindley, 1945
Correspondence with servicemen: M-Q [collective file]
Correspondence with servicemen: Private Felix C. Matthews, 1945
Correspondence with servicemen: Richard McClure, 1945-1946
Correspondence with servicemen: Private Elliott McEldowney, 1944 [I-A-O]
Correspondence with servicemen: Private Finland Menasco, 1943
Correspondence with servicemen: Pfc. John R. Metz, 1944
Correspondence with servicemen: Private Thurman Miller, 1944 [I-A-O]
Correspondence with servicemen: Roosevelt F. Nailes, 1945-1946 (Navy)
Correspondence with servicemen: Robert Napello, 1946
Correspondence with servicemen: Private Daryl G. Nichols, 1945 [I-A-O]
Correspondence with servicemen: Private Garnel E. Norwalt, 1945
Correspondence with servicemen: Private Edwin G. Nyden, 1945

Box 7
Armed Forces [mostly re: C.O. noncombatants who had been wrongfully sent to combatant units, who were in prison for refusal to drill or bear weapons, and/or who were trying to get placed in CPS camps]
Correspondence with servicemen: Private Laddie D. Oliver, 1945
Correspondence with servicemen: James W. O’Neil, 1945 (Navy)
Correspondence with servicemen: Pfc. Ernest H. Paisley, 1944-1945 [I-A-O]
Correspondence with servicemen: Corporal Howard Penley, 1944-1945
Correspondence with servicemen: Robert C. Phalen, 1944 (Navy)
Correspondence with servicemen: Private Wallace W. Pomplun Jr., 1945
Correspondence with servicemen: R [collective file]
Correspondence with servicemen: Pfc. Alfred A. Reed, 1944-1945
Correspondence with servicemen: James H. Renfroe, 1945-1946
Correspondence with servicemen: James H. Renfroe -- court martial record, 1945
Correspondence with servicemen: Carl D. Reynolds, 1946
Correspondence with servicemen: Harold R. Richardson, 1944-1945 (Navy)
Correspondence with servicemen: Private Clarence M. Robinett, 1945
Correspondence with servicemen: William R. Robinson, 1946
Correspondence with servicemen: Corporal Homer Roff, 1945
Correspondence with servicemen: S [collective file]
Correspondence with servicemen: Corporal Lloyd Scaff, 1944-1945
Correspondence with servicemen: Pfc. Archie E. Scarbrough, 1944
Correspondence with servicemen: Private Lewis A. Schaefer, 1943-1946
Correspondence with servicemen: Private Russell H. Schaefer, 1947
Correspondence with servicemen: Private Herman Seldner, 1944-1945
Correspondence with servicemen: Private William E. Shone, 1945
Correspondence with servicemen: Jerome D. Silverstein, 1942-1944
Correspondence with servicemen: Leonard L. Skaggs, 1944 (Navy) [I-A-O]
Correspondence with servicemen: Private Edward Sosnowski, 1944-1945
Correspondence with servicemen: T [collective file]
Correspondence with servicemen: Grady F. Taylor, 1944-1945
Correspondence with servicemen: Sergeant John S. Taylor, 1944
Correspondence with servicemen: Rudolf Tomasovic, 1946
Correspondence with servicemen: Private Bruce C. Turner, 1944-1946
Correspondence with servicemen: U-Z [collective file]
Correspondence with servicemen: Charles C. Upp, 1945
Correspondence with servicemen: Morris Volkoff, 1945 [Molokan]

Box 8
Armed Forces [mostly re: C.O. noncombatants who had been wrongfully sent to combatant units, who were in prison for refusal to drill or bear weapons, and/or who were trying to get placed in CPS camps]
Correspondence with servicemen: Private Robert B. Walker, 1944
Correspondence with servicemen: William V. Wareing -- letters to his wife, 1943-1945
Correspondence with servicemen: William V. Wareing, 1945
Correspondence with servicemen: William V. Wareing, 1946
Correspondence with servicemen: William V. Wareing -- documentation by wife of his life and C.O. stance; court-martial record
Correspondence with servicemen: Private Henry P. Weber, 1944-1946
Correspondence with servicemen: Private Henry P. Weber -- background information; notes; reports re: case; court-martial record [he was condemned to death, then sent to prison instead]
Correspondence with servicemen: Christian S. Wenger, 1945
Correspondence with servicemen: Private Ben G. Werner, 1944-1945
Correspondence with servicemen: Walter Wesolowski, 1945
Correspondence with servicemen: Corporal James P. Whitcomb, 1945-1946
Correspondence with servicemen: Private Elco F. Wilkins, 1944-1945
Correspondence with servicemen: Private John A. Willard, 1944-1945
Correspondence with servicemen: Ervin Wilson, 1945-1946
Correspondence with servicemen: Coy Woody, 1945-1946
Correspondence with servicemen: Private Charles R. Wright, 1944
Habeas Corpus cases
Miscellaneous
 
Box 9
Armed Forces -- Prisons
C.O.s in prison: lists
Prison chaplaincy questionnaire
Army: rehabilitation centers
Army: post stockades
Navy [see below and also Navy: COs in service; COs in navy prison/s; clemency ( box 65)]
Discliplinary Barracks, Fort Knox, Kentucky (Midwestern Branch)
Discliplinary Barracks, Fort Leavenworth, Kansas, 1943-1945
Discliplinary Barracks, Fort Missoula, Montana
Great Lakes Naval Disciplinary Barracks, Great Lakes, Illinois
Discliplinary Barracks, Green Haven, New York (Stormville), 1944-1946
Kooskia Penitentiary
Discliplinary Barracks, Milwaukee, Wisconsin (Northern Branch)
Discliplinary Barracks, New Cumberland, Pennsylvania (East Central Branch)
Discliplinary Barracks, Norfolk, Virginia
Discliplinary Barracks, North Camp Hood, Texas (Southern Branch)
Naval Prison, Portsmouth, New Hampshire
Terminal Island Naval Disciplinary Barracks, San Pedro, California
General
Arndt, Rev. Elmer J.F. (Evangelical and Reformed Church)
As-Az [collective file]
Assignments, camp: charts
Atomic bomb
Augustana Lutheran Fellowship of Reconciliation
Authorizations (completed): misc., 1942 (Nov.) 1943 (March)
Authorizations, 1945 (July)
Ayres, Lew
 
Box 10
General
Ba-Bah [collective file]
Bai-Bal [collective file]
Baily, H. Stanton
Bainton, Roland H. ( Yale Divinity School) [see also box 4]
Baker, Samuel B.
Baldwin, Roger (American Civil Liberties Union)
Baldwin, Roger (American Civil Liberties Union) [cont.]
Ball, Matilda; James Ball
Bam-Bap [collective file]
Baptist [collective file]
Bar
Bar [cont.]
Barker, Earl P.
Barker, Richard LeRoy
Barker, Robert
Barna, Lewis A.
Barnes, Dr. Harry Elmer
Barnes, Robert Edward
Barnes, Roswell P.
Barns, William D.
Barstow, Dr. Robbins Wolcott ( Hartford Seminary Foundation)
Barwig, Harry Eugene
Bas-Bay [collective file]
 
Box 11
General
Basinger, Dale C.
Basom, William E.
Batchelder, Roy
Bateman, Elmo L.
Bather, John A.
Baugh, Virgil E.
Baugher, A.C.
Baugher, J.I. (Brethren Service Committee)
Baumgartner, Ivan J.
Bavin, Nick E.
Baxley, Adrian Elwood
Baxter, David
Baxter, Eugene
Baxter, Irvin Lee
Bea [collective file]
Beach, Robert F. (American Friends Service Committee)
Beal, Charles S.
Beale, Howard K.
Beall, Mary Jane
Beall, Nobel Y. (Southern Baptist Convention)
Beard, Jack
Beard, W.A.

Box 12
General
Beaumont, Eugene Hugh
Beaumont, Eugene Hugh [cont.]
Beb-Bee [collective file]
Becerra, Eliseo Herrera
Beck, Virgil Alvie
Becker, Paul
Becker, Waldo H.
Beechy, Ralph
Beers, George Pitt (American Baptist Home Missionary Society)
Beesley, Alec M.
Beeson, Cecil
Bef-Bek [collective file]
Bel-Bem [collective file]
Bell, Clarence Ehrlich
Bell, Guy R.
Bell Jr., Herman Godfree
Bell, Lawrence Rainey
Bell Sign Shop
Bell, Tartt (Brethren Service Committee)
Ben [collective file]
Ben [collective file cont.]
Bender, Clayton M.
Bender, Harold S. (Mennonite Central Committee)
 
Box 13
General
Benedik, Charles
Bennett, Fey
Bennett, H. Ernest (Mennonite Central Committee)
Bennett, James. V. (Director, Federal Bureau of Prisons)
Bennett, Warren Porter
Benson, Stanley Gilbert
Bent, George R.
Bent, George R. [cont.]
Bent, George R. [cont.]
Bentch, Harlen Donalee
Benyamin, John William
Benyi, Andy
Ber-Bey [collective file]
Berg, Walter Irvin [Irven?]
Berman, Herman
Bernard, Napoleon
 
Box 14
General
Berokoff, John K.
Berry, Donald Raymond
Berry, Sherman
Bes-Bey [collective file]
Besig, Ernest (American Civil Liberties Union)
Bethel College ( North Newton, Kansas)
Bethune, Mary McLeod
Betz, Merle Don
Beye, Rudolph F.
Bi-Bj [collective file]
Bibliography: search for sources re: the conscience
Billings, Arthur
Billman, Clarence Elmer
Binford, Naomi
Bingham, Genevieve (Davidic-Levitical Institute / General Association of Davidian
Seventh-Day Adventists)
Bingham, M.J. (General Association of Davidian Seventh-Day Adventists)
Birdwell, Hardy Estel
Bl [collective file]
Black, Robert Lewis
Blackman, Whalen H.
Blais, Henry Vernon
Boa-Bog [collective file]
Board of Christian Education [see Cameron P. Hall]
Board of Directors (NSBRO): agendas and reports for meetings [includes 11/16/1945 meeting minutes and 2/7/1947 Executive Committee meeting minutes]
Board of Directors (NSBRO): financial records (budgets, expense reports), 1944-1946
Board of Directors (NSBRO): campaign re: civilian bonds, 1945
Board of Directors (NSBRO): CPS archives; microfilming of CPS records
Board of Directors (NSBRO): CPS movie
Board of Directors (NSBRO): research projects re: CPS; CPS directory
Board of Directors (NSBRO): matters for discussion
 
Box 15
General
Boardman, Dr. Donnell W.
Bobbitt, Francis S.
Bodine, Thomas R.
Bofman, Albert
Boh-Bom [collective file]
Bohn, Ernest J.
Boicourt, Jane
Boike, Peter
Bokmiller, Matthew
Bolgrin, Gale Julius
Bollinger, H.D.
Bon [collective file]
Bonds (insurance)
Bonds (insurance): The Maryland Casualty Company
Bondy, Curt [includes pamphlets he wrote]
Bonner, Herbert C.
Bontrager, Clement
Bontrager, Levi
Boo-Bov [collective file]
Booth, Raymond (West Coast Branch, American Friends Service Committee)
Boss Jr., Charles (Commission on World Peace of The Methodist Church) [see also Methodist Church, Commission on World Peace]
Boss Jr., Charles (Commission on World Peace of The Methodist Church) [see also Methodist Church, Commission on World Peace] [cont.]

Box 16
General
Boulding, Elise and Kenneth
Bow [collective file]
Bowen, [Mr.] E.R. (Cooperative League of America)
Bowen, John (Brethren Service Committee)
Bowman, Rev. Harold (First Presbyterian Church, Chicago, Illinois)
Bowman Jr., Paul Hoover ( Bridgewater College)
Bowman, Dr. Paul H. (Brethren Service Committee)
Bowman, Dr. Paul H. (Brethren Service Committee) [cont.]
Bowman, Ralph Calvin
Bowman, Ralph Calvin [cont.]
Bowman, Rufus
Box-Boz [collective file]
Bra [collective file]
Bradley, Dwight J.
Bradley, Phillips
Bradshaw, Leonard
Bragdon, Prof. Clifford R.
Brattin, John
 
Box 17
General
Bre [collective file]
Brenneman, Emanuel J.
Brenneman Jr., John M.
Brent, Ezra C.
Brethren cooking schools: list
Brethren Publishing House
Brethren Service Committee
Brewster, J. Riggs
Bri [collective file]
Bridgewater ( Virginia) conference: Southeastern Civilian Public Service Conference,
Dec. 11-12, 1943
Briggs, Carl Maynard
Briscol, D.W.
Bristol, James E. ( Philadelphia Council for Conscientious Objectors / Philadelphia
Branch, Fellowship of Reconciliation)
Britchey, Jerome M. (American Civil Liberties Union)
Bro-Brov [collective file]
Brockway, Fenner (Central Board for Conscientious Objectors, London)
Brooks, Arle
Brooks 2 nd, John G.
Broomell, Anna Pettit
Brow [collective file]
Brown, Edwin A.
Brown, T. Janney (Friends Meeting of Washington)
Browne, Conrad
 
Box 18
General
Bru [collective file]
Brubaker, Leland S. (Brethren Service Committee)
Brumbaugh, Claude E.
Bry [collective file]
Bua-Bup [collective file]
Buchanan Jr., D. Harvey
Bucher, Samuel J.
Buck, Pearl
Buckley, Ruth ( Northern California Service Board)
Budget (misc.) / Budget Review Committee
Buller, Elgin
“Bulletin” index
Bulletins
Bulletins: camp information
Bulletins: misc.
Bulletin #57 and General Letter #24: correspondence

Box 19
General
Bur [collective file]
Burdg, Thelma
Burgess, Dr. Alex M.
Burgess, Dr. Alex M. [cont.]
Burgess, Robert Sargent
Burke, Eldon ( Philadelphia Administrative Committee)
Burkhardt, Roy A.
Burkholder, Melvin (IV-E)
Burlingham, Atherton Sinclair (C.O.)
Burnham, Kenneth E. ( Philadelphia Council for Conscientious Objectors)
Burr, Murray E.
Burrelle’s Press Clipping Bureau
Burriss, W. Russell (Chair, Northern California Service Board)
Burt, Rev. Paul (The Wesley Foundation)
Burton, Eastman
Bus-But [collective file]
Bush, Fred Harold
Bushong, Ben
Butterfield, Roger (LIFE Magazine)
Buttrick, Dr. George
Byler, J.N. (Mennonite Central Committee)
Byrne, Mils A.
By [collective file]
Byrd, Rev. Robert
 
Box 20
General
Ca-Cap [collective file]
Cabrera, John G.
Cadwallader, Sidney
Caldwell, Lloyd Everette
Camburn, Robert S. (American Friends Service Committee)
Camp Barkley (CPS)
Camp overhead (CPS)
Camper (CPS) representation on NSBRO Board of Directors; representatives for CPSers
(CPS Union; CPS Advisory Council; etc.)
Canadian Alternative Service System: reports written, etc.
Car [collective file]
Carnegie Corporation
Carr, John W.
Carter, Clyde
Cas [collective file]
Cat-Cav [collective file]
Cattle attendants (for UNRRA): DDS form 46, etc.

Box 21
General
Ce-Ci [collective file]
Centralized buying
Ch [collective file]
Chamberlain, John A.
Champney, Horace and Ava [re: Arthur Dole]
Chance, Harold (American Friends Service Committee)
Chance, Wanneta Allee (American Friends Service Committee)
Chance, Ralph
Chapin, Delford
Chaplains
Charles, Howard, (Peace Section, Mennonite Central Committee)
Charles, Landon Heise
Chase, Dixwell (Worldover Press)
Chest examinations / x-rays for tuberculosis
Chicago Conference on Social Action, April 12-18, 1943
Chicago Conference on Social Action, April 12, 18, 1943 [cont.]
Chiles, Robert
Chopp, Joseph Anton
Christian Century, The
Christmas card list, 1942-1943
Churchill, Arthur C.
Citizenship
Civil Liberties Committee, Maryland
Civil rights
Civil service
Civil Service Commission
 
Box 22
General
Civilian Bond Committee
Civilian bond purchase inquiries
Civilian bond purchase inquiries [cont.]
Civilian bonds
Civilian bonds [cont.]
Civilian defense: alternative projects
Civilian Investment Council
Civilian Public Service (CPS): Assignment distribution / load of CPSers at camps; camp capacity
Civilian Public Service (CPS): Cost to the government
Civilian Public Service (CPS): Directory: general
Civilian Public Service (CPS): Directory: general [cont.]
Civilian Public Service (CPS): Directory: orders for
Civilian Public Service (CPS): Finances: support by AFSC; taxes; compensation for CPSers; etc.
 
Box 23
General
Civilian Public Service (CPS): History: plans for writing (in articles for periodicals), correspondence, 1941-1945
Civilian Public Service (CPS): History: plans for writing, correspondence, 1945
Civilian Public Service (CPS): History: plans for writing, correspondence, 1946
Civilian Public Service (CPS): History: plans for writing, correspondence, 1947
Civilian Public Service (CPS): Movie: correspondence
Civilian Public Service (CPS): Movie: correspondence [cont.]
Civilian Public Service (CPS): Movie: film approvals
Civilian Public Service (CPS): Movie: general
Civilian Public Service (CPS): Movie: general [cont.]
Civilian Public Service (CPS): New camps approved by Selective Service System
Civilian Public Service (CPS): Newsletters
Civilian Public Service (CPS): Records: disposition, confidentiality, etc.
Civilian Public Service (CPS): CPS Reserve: coal miners and railroad operators
Civilian Public Service (CPS): Studies [see also Crespi]
Civilian Public Service (CPS): CPS Union
 
Box 24
General
Cl [collective file]
Cl [collective file cont.]
Clannin, Wilfred W.
Clark, Aldon H.
Cleghorn, Sarah
Clement, Harry G.
Clingenpeel, Rev. M.E. ( Polo Church of the Brethren, Illinois)
Clos, Earl J.
Clyde, Walter R.
Co [collective file]
Co [collective file cont.]
Co [collective file cont.]
Co [collective file cont.]
Coan, Donald Wilson
Coate, Alvin T.
Code, (Mrs.) Marion ( Philadelphia Council for Conscientious Objectors)
 
Box 25
General
Colleges: Antioch College
Colleges: Bethel College
Colleges: Guilford College
Collier [Oliver] Bond (World Goodwill Service)
Collier, Rose Szymanski (World Goodwill Press)
Committee meeting minutes [of various committees]
Commodities: surplus
Compensation for CPSers
Complaint Section
Comptroller General of the United States
Conard, Joseph
Conferences: Farm Representatives Conference, Washington (DC), Jan. 6-7, 1943
Conferences: Joint Conference of the Camp Operations Section, Selective Service System, and NSBRO, with representatives of the Administrative agencies and state hospitals, Philadelphia (PA), June 2, 1943
Conferences: Consultative Council Conference/Meeting, Winona Lake (IN), May 10, 1943
Conferences: Conference on Conscription, Coercion and Disarmament, Oct. 1943
Conferences: Regional Conference for New England Hospital Units, Springfield (MA), Nov. 9-10, 1943
Conferences: Regional, 1943-1944
Conferences: Regional -- Midwest, 1943-1944
Conferences: Regional -- Northwest, 1943-1944
Conferences: Dairy Units Conference, 1944 (Jan.)
Conferences: Regional Conference of Middle Atlantic Hospital Units, Philadelphia (PA), Jan. 10-11, 1944
Conferences: Publicity Conference, Jan. 12, 1944
Conferences: Virginia Hospital Conference, Richmond (VA), Feb. 18, 1944
Conferences: Hospital Representatives Conference, Philadelphia (PA), Aug. 30, 1944
Conferences: CPS Hospital Conference, Philadelphia (PA), Oct. 27, 1944
 
Box 26
General
Conferences: Postwar Pacifism Conference, New Windsor (MD), June 12-14, 1945: general
Conferences: Postwar Pacifism Conference, New Windsor (MD), June 12-14, 1945: arrangements
Conferences: Postwar Pacifism Conference, New Windsor (MD), June 12-14, 1945: Continuation Committee
Conferences: Postwar Pacifism Conference, New Windsor (MD), June 12-14, 1945: Commissions
Conferences: Meeting re: alternative service, July 10, 1945
Conferences: Conference/meeting re: farm labor, July 23-24, 1945
Conferences: Meetings with (and hearing) representatives of state mental hospitals, Virginia, Jan.-Feb. 1946
Conferences: Atlantic City Conference for Peaceworkers, New Jersey, Feb. 12-14, 1946
Conferences: Consultative Conference proposed by Peace Church leaders, 1946 [proposed only?]
Conferences: Misc.
Congressional Dinner, Dec. 13, 1943
Congressional visitation letters
 
Box 27
General
Conover, Chase L.
Conrad, Paul L.
Conscientious objection/objectors [subject file]
Conscientious Objector, The [organization]
Conscientious objectors: placement of C.O. physicians
Conscription [subject file]
Cooking school
Cooper, Bill
Corcoran, Mary E.
Cordier, A.W.
Cornell, Julian D.
Corwin, George B. (National Council, YMCA)
 
Box 28
General
Councils: Cleveland Board for Conscientious Objectors
Councils: Consultative Council
Councils: Consultative Council, May 10, 1943
Councils: Consultative Council, Oct. 6, 1943
Councils: Consultative Peace Council
Councils: Council for Conscientious Objectors
Councils: Council on Civilian Service
Councils: Educational Council
Councils: Nebraska Peace Council
Councils: Ohio Christian Committee on Conscientious Objectors
Councils: Oregon Yearly Meeting
Councils: Syracuse Peace Council
Councils: Council on War Relocation
Covert, Quentin
Covington, Hayden C.
Cox Jr., Alva Irwin
 
Box 29
General
Cr [collective file]
Crane, Henry H. ( Central Methodist Church, Detroit, Michigan)
Crain, James
Craven, Roger W. (American Friends Service Committee)
Crawford, DeLisle
Crawford, Victor W.
Crespi, Dr. Leo P. ( Princeton University)
Crespi, Dr. Leo P.: studies of CPS
Cronback, Rabbi Abraham
Crouch, Austin (Southern Baptist Convention)
Cu-Cz [collective file]
Culley, William Everette
 
Box 30
General
Culp, Clyde M. (Church of the Brethren)
Cummins, Robert ( Universalist Church of America)
Currick, Rabbi Max C.
Curry, A. Stauffer (Church of the Brethren)
Dad-Dau
Dahlberg, Rev. Edwin T.
Dairy farms: lists of CPSers engaged in dairy projects; administrative directives from Selective Service System
Dakin, Dr. E. Leroy
Dakuzaku, Yeiko (Commission on World Peace, The Methodist Church)
D’Amico, Edmondo
Dav-Day [collective file]
Davidson, Lois Willard
Davidson, William
Davis, Harold F.
Dawson, J.D.
Day, Dorothy (The Catholic Worker, A.C.C.O.)
 
Box 31
General
Dea-Dek [collective file]
Deane, Loren R.
De Beausset, Michael
DeBeltrand, Private Jean B.
Deever, O.T. (Dr.)
Del-Dey [collective file]
Demobilization re: Adjusted Service Rating cards
Demobilization
Demolition
Dennis, Reynolds G.
Denominations
Denomination Administration: Baptists
Denomination Administration: Disciples of Christ
Denomination Administration: Evangelical and Reformed
Dependency (from 7/30/1946)
Dependency (from 1/24/45 to 7/30/1946)
 
Box 32
General
Dependency (from 1/24/45 to 7/30/1946) [cont.]
Dependency (from 2/1/44 to 1/8/1945)
Dependency (from 2/1/44 to 1/8/1945) [cont.]
Dependency account statements
Dependency council reports
Dependency council minutes
Dependency council agenda
Dependency calculations
Dependency council information
Dependency: congressional correspondence
Dependency council memos
Dependency questionnaire of 1943 (Sept.)
Dependency questionnaire of 1943 (Sept.) [cont.]
Dependency vouchers (copies)
Dependency statements (American Friends Service Committee), 1945 (Feb.) - 1946 (July)
Dependency statements (Brethren Service Committee), 1945 (June) - 1946 (Dec.)
 
Box 33
General
DeSilver, Harrison
Dib-Dig [collective file]
Dil-Dix [collective file]
Directories
Directors, Executive Camp
Directory: miscellaneous correspondence
Discharges: lists, 1946 (June)
Dixon, James P.
Doa-Dow [collective file]
Dope sheet
Doss, Desmond T.
Dra-Dry [collective file]
Drumheller, Melvin W.
Du [collective file]
Dungan, Margaret E.
Dw-Dy [collective file]
 
Box 34
General
Dykstra, Clarence
Ea-Eb [collective file]
Ebersole, Richard (Mennonite Central Committee) (from 10/3/1946)
Ec-Ed
Eddy, Rev. F.R. ( Wesleyan Methodist Church)
Edelstein, Leonard
Ediger, Elmer (Mennonite Central Committee) (from 10/2/1946 to 6/2/1947)
Education: general
Educational Directors’ meeting, Quaker Hill, Richmond ( Indiana), Oct. 15-16, 1941
Educational secretaries
Edwards, Arthur J.
Eg-Ei [collective file]
Eichel, Julius
Eichelberger, Jack ( Elgin office, Illinois)
El [collective file]
Elgin Hospital
 
Box 35
General
Eliot, Frederick May
Elkinton, Anna Griscom
Elkinton, Howard
Elkinton, J. Passmore
Ellis, George Henry
Ellis, William J.
Em-Ep [collective file]
Emerson, Rupert (Dr.) ( U.S. Department of the Interior)
Episcopal: C.O.s
Episcopal Peace Fellowship: correspondence
Episcopal: discontented C.O.s
Episcopal: questionnaires
Episcopal: questionnaires [cont.]
 
Box 36
General
Equipment and property
Er-Ew [collective file]
Erland, Edwin M.
Esbenson, Henry
Estes, John William Jr.
Evans, Edward (The Friend)
Evans, Harold
Evans, Sam (prison visitor)
Ezzell, Charles V. ( Manhattan Church of Christ)
Fa [collective file]
Fangmeier, Bob (NSBRO)
Fe [collective file]
Federal Council of the Churches of Christ in America
Federation of Churches
 
Box 37
General
Fellowship of Reconciliation
Fenton, Cassius
Fey, Harold
Fi-Fir [collective file]
Finch, Paul W.
Fink, Edward C. (I-A seeking IV-E status)
Fis-Fiv [collective file]
Fisher, Rev. E.R.
Fisher, D.J.
Fl [collective file]
Flohr, Lewis B. (Dunkard Brethren Service Committee)
Flory, Wendell
Flower, J. Roswell (Assemblies of God)
 
Box 38
General
Fol-For [collective file]
Foreign C.O.s
Foreign C.O.s
Foreign C.O.s: conscription
Foreign C.O.s: Australia
Foreign C.O.s: Britain -- correspondence
Foreign C.O.s: Britain -- Central Board for C.O.s
Foreign C.O.s: Britain -- miscellaneous
Foreign C.O.s: Canada
Foreign C.O.s: Canadian investigation, Paul French, May 1944
 
Box 39
General
Foreign C.O.s: Mexico
Foreign C.O.s: miscellaneous
Foreign C.O.s: New Zealand
Fos-Foy [collective file]
Foulke, Thomas A. (Friends War Problems Committee)
Four Year Report of CPS
Fra-Fre [collective file]
Fraser, Herbert (Friends General Conference, Economic Problems Committee)
Frazier, Robert F.
Freeman, Harrop A.
French, Paul Comly [includes after he left NSBRO]
Fri-Fry [collective file]
Friend, London
Friend, Robert Charles (C.O.)
Friends’ Ambulance Unit
Friends Committee on National Legislation (FCNL)
Friends General Conference
Friends Intelligencer
 
Box 40
General
Fu-Fy [collective file]
Fugard, John R.
Functions of NSBRO Washington office
Funderburg, D.D.
Furloughs
Furnas, Paul J.
Ga-Gap [collective file]
Gar-Gay [collective file]
Gabriel, Albert, Henry, Frank, Ernest (4 C.O. brothers)
Gaeddert, Albert M. (Mennonite Central Committee, CPS Section)
Gamble, Arthur
Gara, Larry (C.O.)
Garber, Edward S.
Gb-Ge [collective file]
Gearhart C.R. (Dairy Specialist, Penn State University)
Geary, Rev. John M.
Gerbert, Ernst
Geier, Vance (CPSer)
Geistweit, Harold N.
Gemmer, (Hiram) Robert
George, Carl E. (Christadelphian Service Committee)
Gerbrandt, Marvin (IV-E seeking IV-D status)
Gh-Gi [collective file]
Gholson, Leroy
Gillespie, Elvin A. (Civilian Public Service Board of the Church of God)
Gingerich, Melvin ( Bethel College)
 
Box 41
General
Gl [collective file]
Glaser, Alan
Go [collective file]
Go [[collective file cont.]
Godperson, Paul Martin (C.O.)
Goering, Jacob D. (Mennonite Central Committee)
Good, Jason (C.O.)
Goodpasture, B.C. (Editor, Gospel Advocate)
Gory, Adrian (American Friends Service Committee)
Gould, Eugene H. (C.O.)
Gould, Ivan M.
Government Camps, 1942
Government Camps, 1943-1944, 1946
Government Camps: mss. “One Year of Government Camps” by Purnell Benson
Gr [collective file]
Graber, C.L. (Mennonite Central Committee)
 
Box 42
General
Graber, Rev. J.D. (Mennonite Board of Missions and Charities)
Grady, Rev. Robert Cowan ( Cleveland Board for Conscientious Objectors)
Graff, Dr. Edith G.
Graham, Frank P. (President, University of North Carolina)
Green, Private Ross (Davidian 7 th Day Adventist)
Greene, R.H. (Jehovah’s Witnesses C.O.)
Greiner, Robert (Brethren Service Committee)
Griggs, Julian (Brethren Service Committee)
Gritzner, Charles F.
Grossnickle, Edwin (Treasurer, Church of the Brethren)
Grotewohl, Doris (Fellowship of Reconciliation)
Gu [collective file]
Gulley, Emmett W. ( Pacific College)
Haa-Hal [collective file]
Hackett, Rev. Allen
Hadley, Herbert ( Philadelphia Council for Conscientious Objectors)
Hagopian, Edward Varkis (C.O.)
Haigh, Jerry. (Brethren Service Committee)
Hall, Samuel Eugene (C.O., Apostolic Bible Institute)
Haliburton, Louise
Hall, Cameron P., 1940-1941
 
Box 43
General
Hall, Cameron P. (Board of Christian Education of the Presbyterian Church in the USA), 1941 (Sept.) - 1944 (April)
Hall, Francis W. (Provider Trust Co.)
Ham-Haq [collective file]
Hamilton, Stanley (Rural Life Association)
Hamilton, Wallace (Committee on Educational Aid)
Hammond Jr., W.M, (Brethren Service Committee), 1942-1943
Hammond Jr., W.M, (Brethren Service Committee), 1944
Hammond Jr., W.M, (Brethren Service Committee), 1945 (Jan.- June)
Hammond Jr., W.M, (Brethren Service Committee), 1945 (July- Dec.)
Hammond Jr., W.M, (Brethren Service Committee), 1946
Handsaker, J.J. (National Council for Prevention of War)
Hanna, Mrs. Clarence (dependency case)
Har [collective file]
Har [collective file cont.]

Box 44
General
Harbaugh, Earle E. (C.O.)
Harder, Ernst (C.O.)
Harley, Chester I.
Harley, Samuel A. ( Brethren Relief Center)
Harman, Hylton (Attorney at Law)
Harman, John Lincoln (C.O.)
Harshman, Leah ( Church of Jesus Christ)
Hartzman, Grover
Hartzler, Rev. R.L.
Has – Haz [collective file]
Haskins and Sells (Certified Public Accountants)
Haslam, Fred (Friends Service Council, Toronto, Canada)
Haslem, Herbert A.
Hassler, Al (Fellowship of Reconciliation)
Hasty, Thomas William (C.O.)
Haviland, J. Bernard (C.O.)
Haworth Esq., Byron
Hayase, Chiyeko (American Friends Service Committee)
Hayes, Dennis (Central Board for Conscientious Objectors)
Hayes, Margaret/Peggy (Mrs. Kenneth) ( Northern California Service Board)
Haynes, Carlyle B. (7 th Day Adventist War Service Commission)
Haynes, Doyle (C.O.)
Hea-Hei [collective file]
Headings, Dr. Elizabeth [e: her C.O. son, James]
Hecht, Inge (American Friends Service Committee)
 
Box 45
General
Hedgerow Theatre [re: C.O.s working there]
Heinrichs, Paul J. (C.O.)
Heisler Esq., Francis
Hel – Hen
Helling, Rev. Elmer P.
Henderson, A.D. ( Antioch College)
Hendricks, Private William H.
Henley, David E.
Henning, Private Robert
Henry, Dr. H.C. (Departhment of Mental Hygiene and Hospitals, Commonwealth of Virginia)
Hep – Hey [collective file]
Herring, Pendleton (Carnegie Corporation of New York)
Hershberger, Guy F. ( Goshen College Peace Society)
Hershberger, John Edward (C.O.)
Hertzler, Rev. E.M. ( First Church of the Brethren, Marion, Indiana)
Hetzel, William C. (Mental Hygiene Program, CPS)
Hi [collective file]
Hicks, Troy (C.O.)
Hiebert, P.C. (Mennonite Central Committee)
High School Civilian Corps
High School Victory Corps
 
Box 46
General
Hill, Burton
Hill, Lewis K. (National Committee on Conscientious Objectors)
Hillyer, Mary W. (Post War World Council)
Hiltner, Seward (Federal Council of the Churches of Christ in America)
Hinshaw, Cecil E. ( William Penn College)
Historic Peace Churches: positions on war and conscription
Ho – Hos [collective file]
Hockman, N. A. (Old German Baptist Brethren Fund)
Hofer, Erwin W. (C.O.)
Hog – Hok [collective file]
Hogg, Harold H. (C.O.)
Hogle, George H. (American Friends Service Committee)
Hol [collective file]
Holland, Private Johnny M.
Hollister, Barrett ( Antioch College)
Holmes, John Haynes
Holmes Esq., Laurence S.
Holt, Rev. Harvey E.
Hotz, Alwin B. (American Friends Service Committee)
Holuboff Jr., John (Molokan; appeal case)
Hom – Hor [collective file]
Hoover, Herbert
Hoover, Jesse W. (Mennonite Central Committee)
 
Box 47
General
Hoover Library on War, Revolution, and Peace
Hoover, Warren William (C.O.)
Hopi Indian C.O.s
Horst, Irvin (Mennonite Central Committee)
Horton, Rev. Douglas (Congregational Christian Churches of the United States of America)
Horton, F.V. ( U.S. Forest Service, Portland, Oregon)
Hospital Unit Questionnaire [typed chart with answers/tallies]
Hospitals: Maryland
Hospitals: representatives, reports, etc.
Hostetter Jr., Dr. C.h. ( Messiah Bible College)
Hot – Hoy [collective file]
Houser, George (Fellowship of Reconciliation)
Hr [collective file]
Hu [collective file]
Hughan, Jessie Wallace (War Resisters League)
Huges, John B. [includes transcript of radio broadcast with his remarks, Oct. 20, 1943]
Hostetler, D.W. [re: contributions of Dunkard Brethren]
Huston, Rev. Ora (CPS Camp #21, etc.)
Hutchinson, Dorothy
Hy [collective file]
 
Box 48
General
I [collective file]
Innerst, J. Stuart
Insurance, bonds, etc.
Insurance policies
Insurance for dairy workers, etc.
Insurance for emergency farm workers: daily lists from CPS Camps, 1943 (Aug.-Sept.)
Insurance for emergency farm workers: daily lists from CPS Camps, 1943 (Sept.)
Insurance for emergency farm workers: daily lists from CPS Camps, 1943 (Sept.) [cont.]
Insurance for emergency farm workers: daily lists from CPS Camps, 1943 (Sept.) [cont.]
Insurance: compensation, 1943 (Oct.)
 
Box 49
General
Insurance: compensation, 1943 (Oct.) [cont.]
Insurance: compensation, 1943 (Oct.) [cont.]
Insurance: compensation, 1943 (Nov.)
Insurance: compensation, 1943 (Nov.) [cont.]
Insurance: compensation, 1943 (Dec.)
Insurance: compensation, 1944 (Jan.)
 
Box 50
General
Insurance: compensation, 1944 (Feb.)
Insurance: compensation, 1944 (March)
Insurance: compensation, 1944 (April)
Insurance: compensation, 1944 (June)
Insurance: compensation, 1944 (June) [cont.]
Insurance: compensation, 1944 (July)
Insurance: compensation, 1944 (July) [cont.]
 
Box 51
General
Insurance: compensation, 1944 (Aug.)
Insurance: compensation, 1944 (Aug.) [cont.]
Insurance: compensation, 1944 (Sept.)
Insurance: compensation, 1944 (Sept.) [cont.]
Insurance: compensation, 1944 (Oct.)
Insurance: compensation, 1944 (Oct.) [cont.]
Insurance: compensation, 1944 (Nov.)
 
Box 52
General
Insurance: compensation, 1944 (Nov.) [cont.]
Insurance: compensation, 1944 (Dec.)
Insurance: compensation, 1945 (Jan.)
Insurance: compensation, 1945 (Feb.)
Insurance: compensation, 1945 (March)
Insurance: compensation, 1945 (April)
Insurance: compensation, 1945 (May)
Insurance: compensation, 1945 (June)
Insurance: compensation, 1945 (June) [cont.]
 
Box 53
General
Insurance: compensation, 1945 (July)
Insurance: compensation, 1945 (July) [cont.]
Insurance: compensation, 1945 (Aug.)
Insurance: compensation, 1945 (Sept.)
Insurance: compensation, 1945 (Oct.)
Intercouncil Committee on Postwar Planning: Meeting minutes, June 19, 1945
Iowa: Johnson County (Treatment of COs)
Ja [collective file]
Jack, Homer A. (Mid-west Fellowship of Unitarian Pacifists/ Unitarian Pacifist Fellowship)
 
Box 54
General
Jackson, Elmore (American Friends Service Committee)
Jacob, Betty (American Friends Service Committee)
Jacob, Philip E. (American Friends Service Committee: CPS)
Jacob, Philip E. [cont.]
Jacobi, Mrs. Mary [re: her C.O. son, Albert]
James Esq., Paul
Jantzi, Emery K. (C.O.) [dual citizenship case]
Janzen, A.E.
Japanese Americans (Nisei) [treatment of; relocation centers; COs]
Je [collective file]
Jehovah’s Witnesses
Jervey, Charles P.
Jessup, Phillip C. (American Friends Service Committee: CPS)
Jo [collective file; does not include Johnson and Jones]
Johns, O.H. (Mennonite Publication Board)
Johnson [collective file]
Johnson, Rev. E. Shurley
Johnson, Emily Cooper (Women’s International League for Peace and Freedom)
Johnson, Eric (American Friends Service Committee)
Johnson, John Wesley (C.O.?)
Johnson, R.P. (Church of God Publishing House)
Johnson, V.V. (Corporal)
Jonegna, Fred (and other Native American C.O.s) [includes Paul Johoneta]
Jones [collective file]
 
Box 55
General
Jones, Ashton B. (C.O.)
Jones, Rev. C. Warren (Church of the Nazarene, Kansas City, Missouri)
Jones, Esther Holmes
Jones, (Gaston) Travis
Jones, Rufus M. ( Haverford College)
Jost, Arthur (Mennonite Central Committee)
Joyce, Mrs. Omar [re: her son, James, etc.]
Ju [collective file]
Justice, U.S. Department of : correspondence
Justice, U.S. Department of: rulings, etc. re: COs [reference material]
Kaufman, Abraham (War Resisters League)
Keeton, Morris T. (Brethren Service Committee)
Keeton, Morris T. (Brethren Service Committee) [cont.]
 
Box 56
General
Kidson, Rev. W.E. (Pentecostal Church, Inc.)
Kleinbaum, Max (Jewish Peace Fellowship)
Kline, Marion (Fellowship of Reconciliation)
Kniss, Mark (Mennonite Central Committee)
Koch, C. Franklin
Kreider, Carl
Kreider, Robert (Mennonite Central Committee)
Kruse, Cornelius
Kurtz, J.E.
Ka [collective file]
Kastrup Jr., John C. (Christadelphian C.O.)
Ke-Ken [collective file]
Keehn, Tom (Council for Social Action of the Congregational Christian Churches)
Keim, C. Ray ( Manchester College)
Keller, Paul W. (Brethren Service Committee)
Kelley, John P. (C.O.)
Kelsey, Hugh A. ( Sterling College)
 
Box 57
General
Kep – Key [collective file]
Kerlin, Virginia (Brethren Service Committee)
Kerridge, Jack [collective file]
Kershner, Wendell T. (C.O.)
Keys II, William Walters (C.O.)
Ki [collective file]
Kiefer, Paul F. (C.O.)
Kl [collective file]
Klemme, Huber (Commission on Christian Social Action, Evangelical and Reformed Church)
Klopfenstein, Ted (Mennonite Central Committee)
Kn [collective file]
Knocke, B.A. (First Divine Association in America, Inc.)
Knocke, Donald (Friends Draft Services, American Friends Service Committee)
Ko [collective file]
Koehler, E. Robert (C.O.)
Kofera, John Paul (C.O.)
Korell, Karl (C.O.)
Kr [collective file]
Kramer, Ken (National C.I.O. Committee for American and Allied War Relief)
Kramer, Roberta C. (Women’s International League for Peace and Freedom)
Kreider, Bishop Jacob L. (Reformed Mennonite Church)
Krinkie, Frederic W. (C.O.)
Kroeker, Wesley J. (C.O.)
Ku [collective file]
Kuklinski, Casimir J. (C.O.)
 
Box 58
General
La-Lam [collective file]
Lan [collective file]
Lao-Laz [collective file]
Lamar, Dr. Robert C.
Larrowe, Dwight (Association of Catholic Conscientious Objectors; The Catholic Worker)
Laughlin, Dr. Sceva Bright ( Willamette University)
Lauver, Marlin (Mennonite Central Committee)
Lawrence, Bishop W. Appleton (Episcopal Pacifist Fellowship)
Lawyers
Layman, Philip Edward (C.O.)
Lazarus, Frieda L. (War Resisters League)
Lazarus Esq., Leonard
Le-Lee [collective file]
Le Duc, Thomas H. ( Hamilton College)
Leavens, Robert F. ( Northern California Service Board)
Leavett, Edward (C.O., sentenced to prison)
Lee, Grace [re: her son, Roger]
Lee, Lloyd (Church of the Brethren: CPS)
Leeds, Winthrop
Leeman, Stephen (Rural Cooperative Community Conference/Council)
Lef-Lei [collective file]
Lefever, Ernest
Legations
 
Box 59
General
Lehman, Chester K. (Eastern Mennonite School)
Lehman, Private Earl S.
Lehman, M.C. (Mennonite Central Committee)
Leighton, Fred
Leisy, Melvern
Lel-Leu [collective file]
Lelyveld, Rabbi Arthur J.
Lerner, Eugene M.
Lev-Lez [collective file]
Levin, Robert A. (C.O.) [includes Arthur Dole’s case]
Levitsky, Louis M. (Rabbinical Assembly of America)
Lewis, Ellsworth (YMCA)
Ll [collective file]
Li-Lim [collective file]
Libby, Frederick J. (National Council for Prevention of War)
Libraries
LIFE Magazine: letters by/about CPSers engaged in medical experiments and/or about article on the subject
Liles, Walter T. (Pacifist Principle Fellowship)
Limited service status
Lin-Lis [collective file]
Linton, M. Albert
Lit-Liv [collective file]
Little, Dr. L. Gilbert
Livezy. Albert J. (Peace Committee, Ohio Yearly Meeting of Friends)
Lo-Lot [collective file]
Loeschner, Frank S. ( Fisk University)
Long and Curry (Agents, National Casualty Co.)
Box 60
General
Long, Dr. Ralph H. (National Lutheran Council)
Long, Dr. Ralph H.: notifications of Lutheran men to be sent to CPS camps, 1941-1945
Longstreth, Emily P.
Longstreth, Esq., Walter C.
Loomis, Mildred Grace
Los Angeles Times
Lou-Loz [collective file]
Lovell, William (C.O., sentenced to prison)
Lowry, Grace and Alfred (International House, Washington, DC)
Lu [collective file]
Luckette, John P. (C.O.)
Lucore, Wayne (Brethren Service Committee)
Lunger, Rev. Harold L. (Disciples Peace Fellowship)
Ly [collective file]
Ma-Mam [collective file]
MacCormack, Austin (C.O.)
MacKintosh, Albyn and Charles ( Los Angeles County Committee for Conscientious Objectors)
Macreff, Alexander (C.O.; noncombatant)
Maddry, Rev. Charles A.
Maechtle, Lowell, E. ( Indiana Central College)
Magaw, Rev, Sydney, E. (National Bible Institute; Church of God of Abrahamic Faith)
Magraw, Jack (American Friends Service Committee: Prison Service Committee)
Man-Map [collective file]
Man, Albon (Committee for Amnesty…)

Box 61
General
Manpower legislation: correspondence, etc.
Manpower statistics [includes denominational list]
Mar [collective file]
Marvel, Josiah (Quaker Emergency Service)
Mas [collective file]
Mat [collective file]
Mau [collective file]
Max-Maz [collective file]
Mayer, Philip
McA [collective file]
McAdam, Ruth E. (Metropolitan Board for Conscientious Objectors)
McC [collective file]
McClelland, David (American Friends Service Committee)
McClusky Howard Y. (American Youth Commission)
McD [collective file]
McE-McG [collective file]
McEachern, Sidney [re: his C.O. son, Albert, in the Navy]
McI-McQ [collective file]
McIlvain, William E. (C.O.)
McLanahan, C.J. (The Cooperative League)
Mea-Men [collective file]
Mead, James C. (Committee on Interpretation and Finance, NSBRO)
 
Box 62
General
Medical: Advisory Board; plan; costs; discharges
Medical: cases
Medical: dental care (Co-op)
Medical: handbook by the American Friends Service Committee re: CPS
Meeting of Church Leaders [re: denominational COs], Washington (DC), April 11, 1947 [sponsored by NSBRO]
Megiddo Church
Meili, Ernest J. (Chief Probation Officer, U.S. Court House, Minneapolis, Minnesota)
Mendez, Alfonso Umano
Meng, Heinz (C.O.; from Germany)
Mennonite CPS camps: non-Mennonites in camps #1, 4, 5, 8
Mennonite Central Committee (MCC)
Mer-Mey [collective file]
Meredith, John Edward (C.O.)
Metzger, Thurl [includes report of his visit to COs in prison at Sandstone, 1944 (Sept.)]
Metzler, A.J. (Mennonite Publishing House)
Metzler, John D. ( Brethren Service Center)
Mia-Mig [collective file]
Michigan Council for Conscientious Objectors
Mil [[collective file; does not include Miller]
Miller [collective file]
Miller, D.D.
Miller, Edgar P. (C.O.?)
Miller, Edward C. (Near East Foundation)
Miller, Eli J.
Miller, Ernest E. ( Goshen College)
Miller, Hubert Earl (C.O.)
Miller, J.A. (C.O.)
Miller, James P. ( Church of Christ, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania)
Miller, J.B.R.
Miller, Lawrence W. (C.O.)
 
Box 63
General
Miller, Richmond P. ( Philadelphia Yearly Meeting of Friends)
Mills, Richard C. (Committee on Interpretation and Finance, NSBRO)
Mills, Morris H.
Milner, Clyde ( Guilford College)
Mim-Min [collective file]
Minnich, H. Spenser (Church of the Brethren)
Minor, William S.
Minsky, Louis (Religious News Service)
Minthorne, L L. (Leonard L. Minthorne Company, Inc.)
Mis-Miz [collective file]
Mitchell, Charles F. (American Friends Service Committee)
Mitchell, Morris ( Macedonia Co-op Community) [re: Corbett Bishop, etc.]
Mitchell, Morris (Associated Bible Students) [includes notifications of ABS men to be sent to CPS]
Moa-Mon [collective file]
Moe, Henry Allen (John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation)
Mohlenhoff, George (American Friends Service Committee)
Moo [collective file]
Moore, Alfred D. (Editor, Classmate [youth weekly for Methodist Church Schools])
Mor [collective file]
Morgan, Arthur E. (Community Services Inc., Yellow Springs, Ohio)
Morgan, Kenneth (American Friends Service Committee)
Morgan, S.L. (Rev.)
Morgenroth, Edwin C. (American Friends Service Committee, Midwest Branch)
Morley, Felix ( Haverford College)
Morley, Phillip B. (C.O.?)
Morley, Father Walter (Episcopal Diocese of Chicago)
Morris, Anna-Gray (American Friends Service Committee)
Morris, F. Raymond
Morris, Homer L. (American Friends Service Committee) [re: outfitting CPS Camps, etc.]
 
Box 64
General
Morrison Jr., George (C.O.)
Morrow Jr., Dr. Rufus C.
Morton, Nelle (Fellowship of Southern Churchmen; Executive Committee of Religious Education and Publication, The Presbyterian Church in the United States)
Morton, Ruth (Board of Home Missions of the Congregational and Christian Churches)
Mos-Moz [collective file]
Moscow (USSR) trip
Moseman, John H. (Mennonite Central Committee: CPS)
Mould, Rev. Ralph N. (and Mrs. Mould, Women’s International League for Peace and Freedom)
Movie re: CPS, 1946
Mowry, Allen H. (Christadelphian Service Committee)
Mowry, Mabel F. [re: Christadelphian COs]
Moyer, Floyd B. (C.O.)
Mu [collective file]
Mullin, James P. (American Friends Service Committee: Prison Service Committee)
Mullin, Warren
Mumaw, John R. (Virginia Mennonite Conference)
Muste, A.J. (Fellowship of Reconciliation)
My [collective file]
Myers, James (Federal Council of Churches)
Myers Jr., James (American Friends Service Committee) [re: CPS finances]
 
Box 65
General
Na [collective file]
Nair, Karl
Nakagawa, George
Nason, John W. ( Swarthmore College)
National Capital Press
National Committee for Conscientious Objectors [NCCO], American Civil Liberties Union
National Mental Health Foundation
National Mental Health Program
Navy: COs in service; COs in Navy prison/s; clemency
Ne [collective file]
Neff, Dr. Charles
Negro COs; race relations/policy
Nelson, Wallace
Nevitsky, Reuben
Newlin, Jay (J.J.)
Newman, Walter R. (C.O.)
New York State Board for CPS
 
Box 66
Newsclippings
Scrapbook, 1940 (November)
Scrapbook, 1940 (December)
Scrapbook, 1941 (January)
 
Box 67
Newsclippings
Scrapbook, 1941 (March)
Scrapbook, 1941 (April)
Scrapbook, 1941 (May)
 
Box 68
Newsclippings
Scrapbook, 1941 (July)
Scrapbook, 1941 (August)
Scrapbook, 1941 (September)
 
Box 69
Newsclippings
Scrapbook, 1941 (November)
Scrapbook, 1941 (December)
Scrapbook, 1942 (January)
Scrapbook, 1942 (February/March)
Scrapbook, 1942 (April)
 
Box 70
Newsclippings
Scrapbook, 1942 (June/July/August)
Scrapbook, 1942 (September)
Scrapbook, 1942 (October)
Scrapbook, 1942 (November)
 
Box 71
Newsclippings
Scrapbook, 1943 (January)
Scrapbook, 1943 (February)
Scrapbook, 1943 (March)
 
Box 72
Newsclippings
Scrapbook, 1943 (May)
Scrapbook, 1943 (June)
Scrapbook, 1943 (July)
Scrapbook, 1943 (August)
 
Box 73
Newsclippings
Scrapbook, 1943 (October)
Scrapbook, 1943 (November/December)
Scrapbook, 1944 (February-April)
 
Box 74
Newsclippings
Scrapbook, 1944 (March-May)
Scrapbook, 1944 (June-August)
 
Box 75
Newsclippings
Scrapbook, 1944 (December), 1945 (January)
Scrapbook, 1945 (February-March)
 
Box 76
Newsclippings
Scrapbook, 1945 (August/September)
Scrapbook, 1945 (November), 1946 (October)
Scrapbook, 1946 (December), 1947 (January)
 
Box 77
Newsclippings
Lew Ayres
General
Nichols, Ruth (Relief Wings, Inc.)
No [collective file]
Non-Historic Peace Church units
Northern California Service Board for Conscientious Objectors
NSBRO: Office memos by staff re: continuation of Service Board, 1946
NSBRO: Setting up CPS (meetings with General Hershey, etc.), 1940-1941
NSBRO: Special Projects Section
NSBRO: Worship Committee
NSBRO: Advisory Section
NSBRO: Demobilization Section
NSBRO: Forms; miscellaneous
NSBRO: Office Procedures Manual, 1943
NSBRO: Office memos by staff, 1942
NSBRO: Office memos by staff, 1943
NSBRO: Office memos by staff, 1944
 
Box 78
General
NSBRO: Office memos by staff, 1945 (Jan.-June)
NSBRO: Office memos by staff, 1945 (July-October)
NSBRO: Office memos by staff, 1946, undated
Nu-Ny [collective file]
Oa-Ol [collective file]
Oklahoma: discrimination against Mennonites and Brethren
Olmstead, Mildred Scott (Women’s International League for Peace and Freedom; Committee to Oppose Conscription of Women)
Om-Oz [collective file]
Organizations
Advent Christian Church [only had 2 CPSers]
American Legion

Box 79
Organizations
Apostolic Christian Church [only had 2 CPSers?]
Assemblies of God (General Council) [includes list/s of CPSers]
Associated Bible Students [includes list/s of CPSers]
Association of Catholic COs (and other Catholic groups) [includes list/s of CPSers]
Baptist Church (Northern) [includes list/s of CPSers] [2 folders]
Baptist Church (Southern) [includes list/s of CPSers]
Baptist Church: misc. [includes Seventh Day Baptist General Conference, Indianapolis Baptist Association, German Baptist Convention of North America, National Baptist Convention of the USA]
Brethren in Christ
Brethren, Church of the (Dunkard) / Dunkard Brethren Church [includes list/s of CPSers]
Catholic Church [see Arthur Sheehan]
Catholic Worker
Christadelphia Central Committee / Christadelphian Service Committee [includes list/s of CPSers]
Christian and Missionary Alliance
Christian Century
Christian Scientists [includes list/s of CPSers]
Christ’s Church of the Golden Rule
Church of Christ [includes list/s of CPSers] [2 folders]
Church of God of Abrahamic Faith [includes list/s of CPSers]
Church of God (Seventh Day) [includes list/s of CPSers]
 
Box 80
Organizations
Church of God (misc.) [includes list/s of CPSers]
Church of Jesus Christ [includes list/s of CPSers]
Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints (Mormons) [includes list/s of CPSers]
Church of the First Born
Church of the Four Leaf Clover [only had 1 CPSer]
Church of the Nazarene [includes list/s of CPSers]
Church of Truth [only had 1 CPSer]
Circle Mission / Peace Mission Movement (Father Divine) [includes list/s of CPSers]
Community Church of New York, The (John Haynes Holmes)
Congregational Christian Church [includes list/s of CPSers]
Disciples Assemblies of Christians
Disciples of Christ / United Christian Missionary Society [includes list/s of CPSers]
Episcopal Church / Episcopal Pacifist Fellowship [includes list/s of CPSers]
Evangelical Church [includes list/s of CPSers]
Evangelical Free Church of America
Evangelical Mission Covenant Church of America [includes list/s of CPSers]
Evangelical and Reformed Church [includes list/s of CPSers]
Faith Tabernacle Congregation [includes list/s of CPSers]
Federal Council of Churches
Fellowship of Reconciliation
 
Box 81
Organizations
First-Century Gospel, The [Church] [includes list/s of CPSers]
First Divine Association in America [includes list/s of CPSers]
Full Life Gospel / Full Gospel of the World Inc. [only had 1 CPSer]
Hephzibah Faith Missionary Association
House of David [only had 2 CPSers?]
Humanist Society of Friends
Immanuel Missionary Association [includes list/s of CPSers]
International Missionary Society, S.D.A. Reform Movement
Jehovah’s Witnesses [includes list/s of CPSers]
Jennings Chapel [includes list/s of CPSers]
Judaism [includes list/s of CPSers]
Judaism: Dr. Isidor Hoffman ( Columbia University / Jewish Peace Fellowship / Joint Rabbinical Committee on Conscientious Objectors)
Lemurian Fellowship
Lutheran Church [includes list/s of CPSers (for all Lutheran groups, including folders following this one)]
Lutheran Free Church
Lutheran Peace Fellowship
Lutheran: American Lutheran Church
Lutheran: Evangelical Lutheran Augustana Synod of North America / Augustana Lutheran Fellowship of Reconciliation
Lutheran: Evangelical Lutheran Church
Lutheran: Evangelical Lutheran Synod of Missouri, Ohio and Other States
Lutheran: National Lutheran Council
Lutheran: Norwegian Lutheran Church
Lutheran: United Danish Evangelical Lutheran Church
Lutheran: United Lutheran Church in America
Maryland Historical Library
Megiddo Mission
Methodist Church [includes list/s of CPSers]
 
Box 82
Organizations
Methodist Church: Commission on World Peace [see also Charles Boss Jr. and Carl Soule]
Metropolitan Board for Conscientious Objectors
Molokan: Russian Molokan Spiritual Christian Jumpers [includes list/s of CPSers]
National Youth Administration
Old German Baptist Church [see Jacob W. Skiles]
Open Bible Institute
Pentecostal Assemblies of Jesus Christ
Pentecostal Assemblies of the World, Inc.
Pentecostal Church Inc. / United Pentecostal Church
Pentecostal Holiness Church
Pentecostal Church: misc. [includes list/s of CPSers]
People’s Church
People’s Lobby, The
Pilgrim Holiness Church [includes list/s of CPSers]
Plazabel Council of Latin American Churches
Plymouth Brethren [includes list/s of CPSers]
Presbyterian Church [includes list/s of CPSers]
Reformed Church in America [includes list/s of CPSers]
Seventh Day Adventist Church [includes list/s of CPSers]
Taliesin Fellowship
Theosophists [includes list/s of CPSers]
Unitarian Church [includes list/s of CPSers]
United Brethren Church / United Brethren in Christ Church [includes list/s of CPSers]
 
Box 83
Organizations
United Church of Christianity / Unity School of Christianity
Universal Brotherhood
Universalist Church of America [includes list/s of CPSers]
War Resisters League [includes lists of members in CPS or in prison]
Zoller Gospel Temple
Misc. lists of contacts
Misc. religious groups / churches
Misc. groups / organizations
General
Ortloff, C. Frank (Counsellor at Law)
Oxnam, Bishop G. Bromley ( Methodist Church)
Pa-Paj [collective file]
Pacifist Research Bureau
Page, Kirby
Page, Roscoe (Kraft Cheese Company)
Pak-Par [collective file]
Palmer, Albert W. [see also Organization: Congregational Christian Church]
Palmer, Charles W. (American Friends Service Committee) [visited COs in prison]
Pamphlets created and/or distributed
 
Box 84
General
Pamphlets created and/or distributed [cont.]
Pamphlets created and/or distributed: report on the “pamphlet situation,” Feb. 15, 1944
Paperte, Frances (Director, Department of Applied Music, Walter Reed General Hospital)
Parks, Robert B. (C.O.)
Parmenter, Judge B.M.
Pas-Paz [collective file]
Paschkis, Victor (C.O.; Austrian citizen)
Passmore, Richard E. (C.O.)
Patow [Patou?], Warren E. (C.O.)
Patton, Private Joseph L. (I-A-O)
Paty, Raymond ( University of Alabama)
Patzoldt, Arnold, Elmer and Louis ( COs in prison)
Paullin, William Theodore (C.O.)
Pavloff, Alex W. (Molokan C.O.)
Pea-Peo [collective file]
Peace Pledge Union
Peace Now Movement
Peacetime conscription, efforts re:
Peacetime conscription / Universal Military Training
Peacetime conscription / Universal Military Training: co-sponsorship of conference on post-war conscription and alternative service, 1944 [pre-conference correspondence only]
Peacetime / post-war conscription: efforts re: May Bill (and responses from CPS camps), 1944-1945
 
Box 85
General
Peachey, Shem
Peck, James D. (C.O.)
Peet, Hubert W. (The Friend, England)
Pendle Hill
Pennington, Levi T.
Pennsylvania Historical Commission [includes NSBRO reports on Pennsylvania COs]
Pepper, Rev. Almon R. (National Council, Protestant Episcopal Church)
Per-Pez [collective file]
Perkins, Helen (American Friends Service Committee: CPS)
Perlich, Heinrich (C.O.)
Perry, Professor E.J. (Agricultural Extension Service, Rutgers University)
Personnel [for NSBRO office]
Personnel reports for CPS camps [CPSers were referred to as personnel]
Personnel Secretaries’ Training School [by American Friends Service Committee]
Perumean, Timothy (Molokan C.O.)
Peterman, Naomi (American Friends Service Committee)
Petrillo, Private Arthur
Pettit, David H. (C.O.)
Pettit, William C. (C.O.)
Petty Cash fund
Ph [collective file]
Philadelphia Council for Conscientious Objectors
Philadelphia Research Center / Pacifist Research Bureau
 
Box 86
General
Pi [collective file]
Pickard, Bertram
Pickard, Raleigh H. (C.O.)
Pickett, Clarence E. (American Friends Service Committee)
Pierce, Katherine (Episcopal Pacifist Fellowship), 1941-1942 [includes lists of COs]
Pierce, Katherine (Episcopal Pacifist Fellowship), 1943-1946 [includes lists of COs]
Pl [collective file]
Placement Council / Bureau [re: dependency cases]
Planters Edible Oil Company
Po [collective file]
Post-war issues/problems
Postmaster
Poteat, Edwin McNeil
Powell, James H. (C.O.)
Pr [collective file]
Pre-induction examinations
Presidential appeals
Press (media)
Preston, Dr. George H. (Board of Mental Hygiene, State of Maryland)
 
Box 87
Prisons / C.O. Prisoners
Prison Committee/s
Advisory Section
Regulations for becoming a C.O., for noncombattant service, etc.
Efforts re: COs in prison
Misc. correspondence (A-W)
Books and periodicals solicited and sent to COs in prison
Development of study course materials for COs in prison
Development of study course materials for COs in prison re: race relations
Visitation of COs in prison [includes correspondence etc. by Winslow Osborne]
Reports of interviews of COs in unspecified prisons by Winslow Osborne; trip itineraries [see boxes 88-89 for reports filed by prison name]
Statistics of COs in prison
 
Box 88
Prisons / C.O. Prisoners
Lists of selective service violators in prison
Lists of selective service violators (#5631-12276)
List of men who walked out of CPS and were sentenced to prison, ca. June 1944
List of C.O. ex-cons, 1945 (Oct.)
Religious affiliations of COs in prison
Christian COs in prison -- Baptist
Christian COs in prison -- Brethren, Church of the
Christian COs in prison -- Catholic
Christian COs in prison -- Christadelphian
Christian COs in prison -- Church of God
Christian COs in prison -- Congregational
Christian COs in prison -- Disciples of Christ
Christian COs in prison -- Episcopalian
Christian COs in prison -- Friends, Religious Society of
Christian COs in prison -- Jehovah’s Witnesses
Christian COs in prison -- Lutheran
Christian COs in prison -- Mennonite
Christian COs in prison -- Methodist
Christian COs in prison -- Molokan
Christian COs in prison -- Presbyterian
Christian COs in prison -- Unitarian
Christian COs in prison -- non-affiliated COs in prison
Jewish COs in prison
Lists of federal prisons
COs in Service Command Rehabilitation Centers
COs in Ashland Correctional Institution (KY) [includes lists of COs and Jehovah’s Witnesses in prison, and hunger strike by COs re: Jim Crow segregation (including Bayard Rustin)]
COs in Ashland Correctional Institution (KY): interview reports by Winslow Osborne
COs in Atlanta Penitentiary / Farm Camp (GA) [includes lists of COs and Jehovah’s Witnesses]
COs in Chillicothe Federal Reformatory (OH) [includes lists of COs and Jehovah’s Witnesses]
 
Box 89
Prisons / C.O. Prisoners
COs in Danbury Federal Correctional Institution (CT) [includes lists of COs and Jehovah’s Witnesses, and hunger strike by COs]
COs in Danbury Federal Correctional Institution (CT): interview reports by Winslow Osborne
COs in Dupton Federal Prison (WA) [includes lists of COs and Jehovah’s Witnesses]
COs in El Reno Federal Reformatory (OK) [includes lists of COs and Jehovah’s Witnesses]
COs in Englewood Correctional Institution (CO) [includes lists of COs]
COs in La Tuna Federal Correctional Institution (TX) [includes lists of COs and Jehovah’s Witnesses]
COs in Leavenworth U.S. Federal Penitentiary / Farm Camp (KS) [includes lists of COs and Jehovah’s Witnesses]
COs in Lewisburg U.S. Federal Penitentiary / Farm Camp (PA) [includes lists of COs and Jehovah’s Witnesses, and hunger strike by COs]
COs in Lewisburg U.S. Federal Penitentiary / Farm Camp (PA): interview reports by Winslow Osborne
COs in McNeil Island U.S. Penitentiary (WA) [includes lists of COs and Jehovah’s Witnesses]
COs in McNeil Island U.S. Penitentiary (WA): Nisei (Japanese)
COs in Milan Federal Correctional Institution (MI) [includes lists of COs and Jehovah’s Witnesses]
COs in Milan Federal Correctional Institution (MI): interview reports by Winslow Osborne
COs in Mill Point Federal Prison Camp (WV) [includes lists of COs and Jehovah’s Witnesses]
COs in Montgomery Federal Prison Camp / Farm Camp (AL) [includes lists of COs and Jehovah’s Witnesses]
COs in Natural Bridge Federal Prison Camp (VA)
COs in Petersburg Reformatory (VA) [includes lists of COs and Jehovah’s Witnesses]
 
Box 90
Prisons / C.O. Prisoners
COs in Sandstone Federal Correctional Institution (MN) [includes lists of COs and Jehovah’s Witnesses, visitation reports, and information by/about Igal Roodenko]
COs in Sandstone Federal Correctional Institution (MN): hunger strike/s
COs in Sandstone Federal Correctional Institution (MN): interview reports by Winslow Osborne
COs in Seagonville Prison (TX)
COs in Springfield Federal Prison Camp / Medical Center for Federal Prisoners (MO) [includes lists of COs and Jehovah’s Witnesses, and reports etc. re: brutality toward COs and other prisoners]
COs in Tallahassee Federal Correctional Institution (FL) [includes lists of COs and Jehovah’s Witnesses]
COs in Terre Haute U.S. Penitentiary (IN) [includes lists of COs and Jehovah’s Witnesses]
COs in Texarkana Federal Correctional Institution (TX) [includes lists of COs and Jehovah’s Witnesses]
COs in Tuscon Federal Prison Camp [includes lists of COs and Jehovah’s Witnesses]
Efforts re: probation
List of probation officers
Efforts re: parole (general)
Parole Review Committee
 
Box 91
Prisons / C.O. Prisoners
Decisions by U.S. Board of Parole: lists, charts, etc.
Parole jobs/assignments
Correspondence re: parole, 1941-1942
Correspondence re: parole, 1943
Correspondence re: parole, 1944
Correspondence re: parole, 1945
Correspondence re: parole, 1946, undated
Amnesty for COs in prison
Amnesty for COs in prison: American Veterans’ Committee
Clemency for COs in prison, 1946
 
Box 92
General
Prisoners of war [includes reports of Mennonites interviewed by Ellis Graber]
Procedure manuel/s for NSBRO office work (filing, etc.)
Project analysis (of CPS)
Project education; job training
Protestant Service Committee
Provident Trust Company of Pennsylvania [re: NSBRO account]
Pruden, Russell (Yale Collection of War Literature, Yale University Library)
Pruter, Hugo ( Metropolitan State Hospital, Waltham, Massachusetts)
Psychiatric Committee [e: psychiatrists for CPSers; includes evaluation of CPSers at Merom]
Pu-Py [collective file]
Public relations re: CPS camps, etc. / publicity
Pueblo Indian COs (in prison)
Puerto Rican nationalists (in prison)
Q [collective file]
Quaker Emergency Service
Questionnaire re: CPS: statistical reports, etc., 1943
Questionnaire re: CPS, 1946
Ra [collective file]
Rabadew, Herbert Franklin (C.O.; Jehovah’s Witnesses?)
Radcliffe Jr., Robert (C.O.)
Rae, Walter (The Conscientious Objector)
Raible, Rev. Robert
Ramm, Albert
Ramseyer, Lloyd ( Bluffton College)
Randell, Huldah W.
Rankin, James Warner (C.O.)
Ransom, Frances Rose (War Resisters League)
 
Box 93
General
Rationing of food, fuel and other goods, 1943
Rationing of food, fuel and other goods, 1944
Rationing of food, fuel and other goods, 1945
Ratzlaff, Herb Allen (C.O.)
Raymond, Catherine (Conscientious Objector’s Information and Service Bureau; Chicago Fellowship of Reconciliation)
Rea-Rei [collective file]
Read, Dr. Charles ( Elgin State Hospital; American Friends Service Committee)
Rebecca, Frances
Reber, Rev. Jesse D. (Church of the Brethren)
Reception centers (proposed induction camp for CPSers), 1943
Recipes for cereal-free diets
Red Cross
Reed, Charles (American Friends Service Committee: CPS)
Reed, Millard, (C.O.)
Reel, Frederick U. (C.O.)
Reeve, Juliet (American Friends Service Committee) [includes her mss. “Does America Want Conscription?”]
Regier, Joseph (C.O.)
Regulations of Selective Service re: confidential records
Reimer, John Arlyss (C.O.)
Rej-Rez [collective file]
Relief worker classification (II-A)
Religious News Service
Religious Society of Friends
Rent
Renz, Rev. James Eugene (C.O.)
Reserve Corps / CPS Training Corps
Reuter, Richard W. (NSBRO; American Friends Service Committee, Peace Section; C.A.R.E.)
Reynal and Hitchcock Inc.
Reynolds, Paul A. ( Wesleyan University Christian Association)
 
Box 94
General
Rh [collective file]
Rhoads, Grace (Women’s International League for Peace and Freedom)
Ri [collective file]
Rice, Virginia (American Friends Service Committee)
Rice, Rev. William B. ( Unitarian Church)
Rich, John (American Friends Service Committee)
Richie, David S. (American Friends Service Committee; Philadelphia Yearly Meeting of Friends)
Rickard, C.H. [re: appeal case of his C.O. son, Marvin]
Ricks, Judge James Hoge
Riggs National Bank, Washington ( District of Columbia)
Riggs, Valerie (The Gist)
Rittenhouse, Rev. Nelson H. (Church of the Brethren)
Roa-Roh [collective file]
Robert, Clarence Richard
Robert Morris Hotel ( Philadelphia, Pennsylvania)
Roberts, Helen Hunter
Robin, Frederick E. (American Civil Liberties Union: National Committee on Conscientious Objectors)
Robinson, Henry Lee (Virginia Council of Churches)
Robinson Jr., Stanley (C.O.)
Rohrer, Margaret (Fellowship of Reconciliation, Denver, Colorado)
Rol-Roy [collective file]
Rolland, Mythilda [re: her C.O. son, Earl F.]
Roodenko, Vivien (Committee for Amnesty)
Roose, Robert S. (C.O.)
Roosevelt, Eleanor and Franklin D.
Root, Robert W. ( Des Moines Register and Tribune)
 
Box 95
General
Ross, Prof. Floyd H. ( University of Southern California)
Roth, Orville T. (C.O.)
Rounds, Louise (Fellowship of Reconciliation, Los Angeles, California)
Rounds, Melvina
Rowe, F.L. (Christian Leader)
Rowe, Margaret [re: her C.O. son, Robert]
Ru-Ry [collective file]
Rude, Rev. Buckley Stephens (C.O.)
Rumbaugh, Constance (Fellowship of Reconciliation, Nashville, Tennessee), 1941-1942
Rumbaugh, Constance (Fellowship of Reconciliation, Nashville, Tennessee), 1943
Rumbaugh, Constance (Fellowship of Reconciliation, Nashville, Tennessee), 1944-1946
Saturday Evening Post: article re: COs
Rumble, C.J. ( Old German Baptist Brethren Church)
Saa-Sam [collective file]
Sable, Morris (C.O.)
Samarin, William J. (C.O.)
Samms, Donna J. (NSBRO stenographer)
San-Say [collective file]
Sanders, Charles (American Friends Service Committee, Southern California Branch)
Sanders, Edward C. (C.O.)
Sandin, Max (C.O.)
Sandness, Trevor (Lutheran Peace Fellowship)
Sandy, Dr. William C. (Bureau of Mental Health, Department of Welfare, Commonwealth of Pennsylvania)
Sanger, Vance (C.O.)
Sanger, Dr. W.T. ( Medical College of Virginia)
Sappe, Private Arthur
Sargent, Porter
Satterthwait, Elizabeth P.S. [mother of C.O. Arnold]
Saunders, Alfred Lloyd (C.O.)
Sayre, John Nevin (Fellowship of Reconciliation)
 
Box 96
General
Sca-Schl [collective file]
Scattergood, Roger (American Friends Service Committee)
Schear, Rev. Lloyd B. (C.O., imprisoned at Danbury)
Schenk, C.F. (Committee on International Justice and Goodwill, Reformed Church in America) [re: financial contributions to NSBRO]
Schiavino, Albert (C.O.)
Schilpp, Paul (Northwestern University)
Schlabach, Daniel (C.O.)
Schlakau, Rev. Dean (4-D; C.O.?)
Schlichting, Raymond (Mennonite Central Committee)
Schloerb, Rolland ( Baptist Church)
Schm [collective file]
Schmalz, Rev. Alfred G. (Congregational Christian Committee)
Schmandt, Leo Alfred (C.O.)
Schmardebeck, Thomas (Jehovah’s Witnesses)
Schmidt Jr., Henry
Schmoe, Floyd (American Friends Service Committee, Seattle, Washington) [re: visiting Japanese-Americans at McNeil Island Prison, etc.]
Schn-Scho [collective file]
Schneider, Louis W. (C.O.; American Friends Service Committee: CPS)
Scholarships and fellowships for CPSers
School of Living
Schr [collective file]
Schrebnick, Joseph (C.O.)
Schrock, Mark Y. (CPS Area Supervisor)
Schroeder, Vern (C.O.)
Schs-Schz [collective file]
Schug, Karl (C.O.)
Schumacher, Henry (C.O.)
Schwartz, David Louis (C.O.)
Schwartzendruber, Elmer [re: his CO son, Ellis, and re: civilian bonds]
Schweitzer, Edward O. (C.O. dismissed as a teacher because of his convictions)
 
Box 97
General
Sci-Scr [collective file]
Scoboria, Glendon (Department of Finance and Control, State of Connecticut), 1943-1944 [re: transfers and discharges of CPSers]
Scoboria, Glendon (Department of Finance and Control, State of Connecticut), 1945 [re: transfers and discharges of CPSers]
Scott Jr., Henry S. ( Baltimore Young Friends Yearly Meeting)
Scott, William H. (Christadelphian Central Committee)
Scudder, Vida
Se [collective file]
Seabury, Ruth Isabel (American Board of Commissioners for Foreign Missions)
Seequaptewa, Elmer ( Pueblo Indian; C.O.)
Seideler, Emanuel (Counsellor at Law)
Selleck, George A. (Friends Meeting at Cambridge)
Senseman, Sergeant Cornelius (1-A-0)
Settlage, Emil T. (C.O.)
Sha [collective file]
Shafer, Theodore (C.O) [re: dependency case of family]
Shaffer, Leslie D. (Friends World Committee for Consultation)
Shaffer, Maurice (C.O.)
Sharpe, Dr D.R. ( Cleveland Baptist Association)
Shaw, Harold B. [re: purchase of civilian bonds]
Shaw, Mark R. (National Council for Prevention of War)
She [collective file]
Shearner, Thomas E. (C.O.)
Shedd, Clarence Prouty
Sheehan, Arthur (Catholic Worker; Association of Catholic Conscientious Objectors), 1940 (Oct.)-1942
 
Box 98
General
Sheehan, Arthur (Association of Catholic Conscientious Objectors), 1943 - 1946 (Jan.)
Sheehan, Arthur J. [includes list/s of CPSers]
Shelburne, Jr., G.B. (Gospel Tidings)
Shi [collective file]
Shipley, Beatrice ( Friends Center, Seattle, Washington)
Shively, Private Hugh L. (I-A-O)
Sho [collective file]
Shober, Ralph E. (Church of the Brethren)
Shoda, Private Yoneo (C.O.)
Shotts, Claude, 1942
Shotts, Claude, 1943-1945
Shotts, Claude, 1946 (in Germany doing relief work among Quakers and Mennonites, etc.)
Showalter, Justus K. (C.O.)
Shr-Shu [collective file]
Shrode, Allen B. (Young America)
Shubin, Jack Andrew (Molokan C.O.)
Si [collective file]
Sibley, Eldridge
Sibely, Mulford Q. (Pacifist Research Bureau)
Side Camps (CPS)
Simon, Emily Parker (Women’s International League for Peace and Freedom; Baltimore Peace Center)
Simpkins, Simon (Negro C.O., in Tallahassee prison)
Simpson, Myrtle L. (Board of Mental Hygiene, State of Maryland)
 
Box 99
General
Sk-Sl [collective file]
Skiles, Jacob W. ( Old German Baptist Church): correspondence
Skiles, Jacob W. ( Old German Baptist Church): lists of COs
Slezak, John
Sma-Smu [collective file]
Smeltzer, Rev. Ralph E. (IV-D; Brethren Service Committee)
Smith [collective file]
Smith [collective file cont.]
Smith, Rev. Blake (Southern Baptist)
Smith, Donald C. (NSBRO staff)
Smith, Ed
Smith-Edwards Printing Co. [re: book on COs by James Stanley]
Smith, J. Holmes
Smither, Andrew B. (Protestant Chaplain, El Reno Federal Reformatory)
Smoker, Naomi (Mennonite Publishing House)
Smucker, Rev. Carl (Church of the Brethren)
Smucker, Don E. (Fellowship of Reconciliation, Midwest Office, Chicago, Illinois)
Sn [collective file]
Snavely, C.M. [re: his C.O. sons, Burdette and Gaylord]
Snipes, Paul David (IV-D)
Snow, Dr. Sidney B. ( Meadville Theological School)
Snowberger, Maurice [re: his son, Mark C.]
Snyder, John M. (Mennonite Central Committee: CPS), 1942 (Oct.) - 1944
Snyder, John M. (Mennonite Central Committee: CPS; Goshen College), 1945-1946
Snyder, R.D.
Snyder, William T. (Mennonite Central Committee: CPS)
 
Box 100
General
So [collective file]
Socialist Party
Soil and Conservation Service (CPS) [includes injury/accident reports, 1943-1946]
Solenberger, Private Donald [son of Edith Reeves Solenberger; includes letters written as non-combatant in New Guinea]
Solenberger, Edith Reeves [includes re: her C.O. and non-combatant sons]
Solt, Guy (American Friends Service Committee)
Somerville, Private Winston McNeill (C.O.)
Sommer, Otto L. (Mennonite Central Committee)
Soule, Carl ( Michigan Council for Conscientious Objectors on World Peace, Methodist Church), 1941-1944
Soule, Carl (Commission on World Peace, Methodist Church), 1945 [includes lists of COs assigned to CPS]
Soule, Carl (Commission on World Peace, Methodist Church), 1946 - 1947 (Jan.)
Sp [collective file]
Spaulding, Helen (Christian Youth Council)
“Special Projects Bulletin” [incomplete set]
Spicer, F.E. [re: American Legion’s attitude toward COs in Abilene, Kansas]
Spotts, Charles D. (Commission on Christian Social Action, Evangelical and Reformed Church) [includes lists of COs assigned to CPS]
Sq [collective file]
Squibb and Son [E.R. Squibb and Son] (suppliers of vaccines), 1941
 
Box 101
General
Sta
Staffor [collective file]d, William E. (Brethren Service Committee)
Standard Accident Insurance Company
Stanton, James Sanford (Christadelphian C.O.)
Statistical reports re: CPS: CPSers in special projects; lawyers; advisory groups; etc.
Statistical report of CPS camps, 1941-1945 [includes camp strength by months, technical agencies and operating groups, pre-mobilization separations and church affiliations, and a summary]
Statistical summaries (monthly) of CPS camps, 1944-1946 (and March 1942) [incomplete set]
Statistical surveys re: local draft boards and registrant classification, 1942
Statistics: CPSers discharged, 1946-1947 [includes lists of names]
Statistics: CPSers eligible for release, 1946 (Dec.) [lists of names]
Statistics: CPS doctors and lawyers [lists of names]
Statistics: discharges of Brethren CPSers [lists of names])
Statistics: discharges of Friends CPSers [lists of names]
Statistics: discharges of Mennonite CPSers, 1946 (Aug.) - 1947 (Jan.) [lists of names]
Statistics: finances
Statistics: home state of CPSers
Statistics: list of motor vehicle equipment (by CPS camp)
Statistics: presidential appeals; men sent to prison
Statistics: religion/denomination of CPSers
Statistics: religion/denomination of CPSers [handwritten lists]
Staufer, Rev. William (Church of the Brethren)
Stauffer, Bishop John L. ( Mennonite Church)
 
Box 102
General
Stea-Stet
Stearns Esq., Perry J. (Counsel for COs)
Steenburgh, Ruth (Fellowship of Reconciliation)
Steere, Douglas ( Haverford College)
Steere Sr., Jonathan M.
Stephens, Don
Stern, Leon T. ( Pennsylvania Committee on Penal Affairs of the Public Charities Association)
Steu-Stez [collective file]
Stevens, Don
Stevens, Kenneth (IV-E)
Stevens, S.K. (State Historian of Pennsylvania)
Stevens, Thelma (Women’s Division, Board of Missions, Methodist Church)
Stevenson, Dr. George S. (National Committee for Mental Hygiene)
Stevenson, Wilbur H. (Soil Conservation Service, U.S. Department of Agriculture)
Stever, Grace (American Friends Service Committee)
Sti [collective file]
Stillman, Mildred Whitney
Sto [collective file]
Stockton, Marvel Chester (Jehovah’s Witnesses resister)
Stoddard, Rev. Harold R. ( Baptist Church)
Stodola, Private Quentin C.M. (C.O.)
Stone, Mrs. Harold L. [or Mrs. R. G.?; donor to dependency fund]
Stoltzfus, Grant M. (Mennonite Central Committee)
Str-Sty [collective file]
Strachan, Richard (C.O.)
Strauss, William L. (C.O.)
Strikes by CPSers
Strutz, C.F. ( Bismark Evangelical Hospital)
Stucky, Milo [re: local draft board in Buhler, Kansas and C.O. high school student, Harlo Schmidt]
Studebaker, Rev. Paul (Church of the Brethren)
Stutzman Jr., Edward (C.O.)
 
Box 103
General
Su [collective file]
Summers, Clyde Wilson [re: Supreme Court Case denying him admission to Illinois Bar because of his pacifist beliefs]
Summers, F.L. (Church of God Publishing House)
Surko, John (C.O.; appeal case)
Survey Graphic: correspondence and articles printed re: COs
Sutherland, Hale ( Lehigh University)
Sutherland, Malcolm (C.O.)
Sw-Sz [collective file]
Swann, Marjorie ( Philadelphia Council for Conscientious Objectors)
Swarm, Richard Lee (C.O.)
Swarthmore College (and Haverford College)
Swartzendruber, Elmer G. [especially re: farm deferments for Mennonite COs in Iowa and local draft board for Wellman area]
Swert, Dr. Paul [especially re: assignments of COs to work in hospitals]
Swift, David E. (American Friends Service Committee: CPS), 1942-1943
Swift, David E. (American Friends Service Committee: CPS), 1944
Swift, Jr., Arthur L. (Union Theological Seminary)
Switzer, Mary (Federal Security Agency)
Swomley Jr., John M. (Fellowship of Reconciliation), 1940-1942
Swomley Jr., John M. (Fellowship of Reconciliation), 1943-1946
 
Box 104
General
Ta [collective file]
Taggart, Matthew (Insurance Commissioner, Commonwealth of Pennsylvania)
Takashima, Mamoru (C.O.)
Tarolli, Private James William (I-A-O)
Taylor, Albert (Mennonite Brethren in Christ Church)
Taylor, Elenor
Taylor, Joseph H. (C.O.)
Taylor, Private Claude W. (non-combatant mistreated in army)
Taylor, Private James N.
Taxes withheld: correspondence
Te [collective file]
Teel. Robert (C.O.) and Deborah
Templin, Ralph ( School of Living)
Tennant, Peter (American Friends Service Committee)
Terrell, Robert (C.O.)
Th [collective file]
Thatcher, Percy J. ( Megiddo Mission)
Thayer, Leland (C.O.)
Thielpape, Theodore H. (Dutch Reformed Church)
Thomas, Cecil
Thomas, Charles F. (Board of Christian Education of the Five Years Meeting of Friends)
Thomas, Evan E. (War Resisters League)
Thomas, John W. (American Baptist Home Mission Society; Crozer Theological Seminary)
Thomas, John W.: lists of Baptist men assigned to CPS
Thomas, Leslie G. ( Church of Christ)
 
Box 105
General
Thomas, Leslie G.: lists of Church of Christ men assigned to CPS
Thomas, Norman
Thompson, Dorothy
Thompson, Prof. Hugo ( Springfield College)
Thompson, Jack Eugene (C.O.; appeal case)
Thompson, Ralph (C.O.)
Thompson, Royal E. (C.O.)
Thuma, Alvan (C.O.)
Ti [collective file]
Ticktin, Max (Jewish Peace Fellowship, New York Chapter)
Tietz, J.B. (American Civil Liberties Union, Los Angeles, California)
Tiffin, Ensley (C.O.)
Tilander, Private Conrad (C.O.)
Tillinghast, Charles C. ( Horace Mann School for Boys)
Time, Inc. (Time Magazine)
Tittle, Ernest Fremont ( Methodist Church)
To [collective file]
Tobin, R.F. (Pentecostal Assemblies of the World) [includes lists of Pentecostal men assigned to CPS]
Toews, Rev. Jacob J. ( Mennonite Brethren Church of Dallas)
Tolles, Frederick C. ( Swarthmore College)
Tompkins, Rev. Alva (Presbyterian Church)
Topping, Helen: discussion led re: pacifism, Jan. 14, 1947 [includes outline]
Towle, Philip A. (C.O.)
Toy, Private Linford E. (I-A-O)
Tr-Ts [collective file]
Transfers of CPSers; lists
Trimmer, Paul Wilbur (C.O.)
Tripp, Prof. Myron ( Huntington College; Taylor University)
Troutman, Rev. Walter (Faith Tabernacle Congregation, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania) [includes lists of men assigned to CPS]
Trowbridge, Rev. George A. (Episcopal Pacifist Fellowship)
Truman, President Harry S.
Tu-Tz [collective file]
Turksina, Johan (International Voluntary Help Service, Bilthoven, Holland)
Turner, Rev. James [re: seeking ministerial deferment]
Turrow, Sigmund C. (Meggido Mission)
Tuttle, Richard (Brethren Service Committee)
Twentieth Century Fund
 
Box 106
General
U [collective file]
Ulmer, J.M. (Government Appeal Agent, Local Board N. 12, Cleveland, Ohio) [re: Hubert Clare Obermeyer (Obermyer?)]
Ulrey, Robert S. (C.O.)
Ulrich, Private Paul Jay
United Nations Relief and Rehabilitation Administration (UNRRA): employment of COs as cattleboat attendants (“sea-going cowboys”) [as part of CPS Reserve Corps; includes lists of names]
Unruh, Rudolph (C.O.)
Uphaus, Willard
Upholt, William M. (C.O.)
Urie, Carolyn Foulke
U.S. Government: Department of Agriculture -- Farm Security Administration
U.S. Government: Department of Agriculture -- Forest Service
U.S. Government: Department of Agriculture -- Soil Conservation Service
U.S. Government: Department of Agriculture -- various offices
U.S. Government: Department of the Interior
U.S. Government: Department of the Interior -- National Park Service (Conrad Wirth)
U.S. Government: Department of Justice -- Attorney General’s Office (Hon. Francis Biddle, Attorney General)
U.S. Government: Department of Justice -- Attorney General’s Office (Tom Clark, Attorney General)
U.S. Government: Department of Justice -- Attorney General’s Office (Linton Collins, Assistant to the Attorney General)
U.S. Government: Department of Justice -- Attorney General’s Office (Joseph C. Duggan, Assistant to the Attorney General)
U.S. Government: Department of Justice -- Board of Parole (Walter Urich, et al.)
U.S. Government: Department of Justice -- Bureau of Prisons
U.S. Government: Department of Justice -- Bureau of Prisons (James V. Bennett, Director)
U.S. Government: Department of Justice -- Bureau of Prisons (Donald Clemmer)
U.S. Government: Department of Justice -- Bureau of Prisons (Howard B. Gill)
 
Box 107
General
U.S. Government: Department of Justice -- Bureau of Prisons (Thomas Grover)
U.S. Government: Department of Justice -- Criminal Division (Nathan Elliff)
U.S. Government: Department of Justice -- instructions re: COs
U.S. Government: Department of State
U.S. Government: efforts re: legislation on conscientious objection
U.S. Government: Employment Services [re: placement of COs in CPS and re-entry into labor market]
U.S. Government: Executive Office of the President (Philleo Nash)
U.S. Government: Federal Security Agency
U.S. Government: Federal Security Agency [re: “The Memorandum on Civilian Public Service Research Units on Post War Problems,” 1941]
U.S. Government: House of Representatives (A-H)
U.S. Government: House of Representatives (I-P)
U.S. Government: House of Representatives (Q-Z)
U.S. Government: House of Representatives -- Rep. Jerry Voorhis
U.S. Government: House of Representatives -- Veterans Committee [re: report of COs being assigned to V.A. hospitals]
U.S. Government: misc. Boards/ Departments/ Offices
 
Box 108
General
U.S. Government: National War Labor Board (etc.) re: NSBRO employee wages
U.S. Government: National Resources Planning Board
U.S. Government: Navy Department
U.S. Government: Office of Civilian Defense
U.S. Government: Office of Price Administration
U.S. Government: Office of War Information [includes mss. (by NSBRO?) on COs]
U.S. Government: Government Printing Office
U.S. Government: Public Health Service
U.S. Government: Selective Service System
U.S. Government: Senate
U.S. Government: Senate -- Senator Elbert D. Thomas
U.S. Government: Supreme Court (Harlan Stone, Chief Justice)
U.S. Government: Treasury Department -- Procurement Division [re: government surplus for CPS camps]
U.S. Government: Treasury Department [mostly re: purchasing civilian bonds as opposed to war bonds]
U.S. Government: War Department
U.S. Government: War Department -- Adjutant General’s Office
U.S. Government: War Department -- Adjutant General’s Office
U.S. Government: War Department -- Correction Division
U.S. Government: War Department -- Habeas corpus cases of COs ( Billings case)
U.S. Government: War Department -- Military Personnel Division
U.S. Government: War Department -- Office of the Assistant Secretary
U.S. Government: War Department -- Office of the Surgeon General
 
Box 109
General
U.S. Government: War Manpower Commission [includes reports of CPS occupations]
U.S. Government: War Production Board
U.S. Government: War Relocation Authority [includes minutes of the Council on War Relocation meetings, June 26,1942 and July 23, 1942]
U.S. Government: Wayne Coy
V [collective file]
Va [collective file]
Van Akin, S.L. (Christadelphian Committee), 1941-1942
Van Akin, S.L. (Christadelphian Service Committee), 1943-1944
Van Kirk, Walter (Federal Council of the Churches of Christ in America)
Ve-Vi [collective file]
Veh, Rev. Raymond M. (Board of Christian Social Action of the Evangelical Church)
Veh, Rev. Raymond M.: lists of Evangelical Church men assigned to CPS
Ver Strate, Rev. Harry (Dutch Reformed Church) [includes lists of men assigned to CPS]
Veterans League of America
Veterans of Foreign Wars
Vick Maynard U. (Chaplain, Camp Wheeler, Georgia)
Vickrey, Charles V. (The Golden Rule Fellowship)
 
Box 110
General
Visitation to CPS camps by NSBRO staff: reports
Vo [collective file]
Vogel, Robert S.
Voth, Arthur A. (Mennonite Central Committee)
Voting rights of CPSers (especially in Cooperstown, New York)
Waa-Wak [collective file]
Wagonschein, O.E. (The First Divine Association In America, Inc.) [includes lists of men assigned to CPS]
Waivers signed by CPSers engaged in human guinea pig experiments
Wala-Wall [collective file]
David Carroll Walden (C.O.; American Friends Service Committee, Southern California) [includes trial transcript]
Walker, J.H. (General Overseer, The Church of God)
Waln-Walz [collective file]
Walser, Kenneth (lawyer) [re: COs needing help]
 
Box 111
General
Wam-Wap [collective file]
War [collective file]
War Resisters League
Waring, Bernard G. (American Friends Service Committee)
Warner, Milo (American Legion, Indianapolis, Indiana)
Was-Waz [collective file]
Washington Post (and other Washington-area newspapers)
Wea [collective file]
Weaver, Albert F. (Secretary-Treasurer, Evangelical Church)
Weaver, J.N.: radio broadcast on WINX ( Washington, DC), Sept. 22, 1941 [transcript]
Web-Wei [collective file]
Wel [collective file]
Wells, Barbara (Department of Social Welfare, United Christian Missionary Society)
Wen-Wez [collective file]
Wenger, Samuel S. (attorney who worked on behalf of Amish and Mennonite COs from Lancaster County, Pennsylvania)
West, Dan (Brethren Service Committee) [includes writings on living economically]
 
Box 112
General
Westminster Choir College [re: possible status as Divinity School for theological deferments]
Westover, Huston (American Friends Service Committee), 1943 (Aug.) - 1944 (March) [especially re: CPS Special Projects in hospitals, etc.]
Westover, Huston (American Friends Service Committee), 1944 (April-Dec.) [especially re: CPS Special Projects in hospitals, etc.]
Weybright, Victor (Survey Graphic)
Wha-Whe [collective file]
Whi [collective file]
White, Allen J. (Friends Meeting in Washington)
White, N.O. ( Church of Christ) [re: CoC payments to NSBRO]
Whitehead Esq., Carle (Whitehead and Vogel)
Whitney, Norman J. ( New York State Board for Civilian Public Service; Syracuse University)
Whitney, Norman J.: lists of men from New York assigned to CPS
Whitney, Vincent H. (C.O.)
Whitsett, Rev. Daniel C. [re: serving as advisor to COs]
Whittier Hotel ( Philadelphia, Pennsylvania)
Whittinham, F.E. [re: his C.O. (noncombatant) sons, Soula and Felix(?)]
Wia-Wik [collective file]
Wickersham, Howard W. [re: detached farm service for COs]
Wickes, Philip McCutcheon (IV-E)
Wiebe, J.J. ( Mennonite Brethren Church)
Wiebe, Paul L. (I-A-O)
Wiebe, Vernon R. (presidential appeal case; granted IV-D)
Wila-Will [collective file]
 
Box 113
General
Wilderman, Russell J. (C.O.)
Wilkinson, Mrs. Virgil (United Service Center)
Will, Herman
Williams, Aaron V. (appeal case)
Willard Jr., Rev. C. Lawson (Treasurer, Episcopal Pacifist Fellowship)
Williams, Dan A. (Council for Cooperative Development)
Williams, George D. (C.O.)
Williams, Dr. Henry N. (C.O.; II-A)
Williams, Rev. Henry Robinson (C.O. inducted into the navy) [includes petition signed by Birmingham ( Alabama) Church of God members]
Williams, Kenneth B. (C.O.; economist at Federal Reserve Board)
Williams Jr., M.O. (Board of Missions and Church Extension, Methodist Church)
Williams, Rev. Stanley B.
Williams, W.H. ( Seventh Day Adventist Church headquarters, Takoma Park, Maryland)
Williams, Wilma J. (nurse)
Willie, Otto Louis (C.O.?; court-martialed from army)
Willis, Grant (C.O. parolee, working at Cragmore Sanitorium, Colorado Springs, Colorado) [re: very difficult working conditions, etc.]
Willson, Mrs. E.T. (Congregational Christian Committee for War Victims and Services)
Wilm-Wils [collective file]
Wilson, Private Donald A. (I-A-O)
Wilson, E. Raymond (Friends Committee on National Legislation)
Wilson, Eugene S. (Alumni Council of Amherst College)
Wilson, L.C. (YMCA)
Wilson, Rev. L. Elbert [re: visiting COs in Lewisburg prison]
Wilson, Leon (C.O.)
Wilson, Rev. Theodore R.
Wim-Wiz [collective file]
Winchester, Harold P.
Winey, Lois ( Goshen College)
Winnemore, Helen and Charlotte
Winters, John Hobson
Wirin, A.L. (American Civil Liberties Union, Los Angeles, California)
Witham, Ernest C. (American Baptist Home Mission Society)
 
Box 114
General
Witherspoon, Frances
Witherspoon, Rev. W.T. (The Pentecostal Assemblies of Jesus Christ) [includes lists of men assigned to CPS]
Witmer, Rev. S.A. (War Problems Committee, The Missionary Church Association)
Wolf, Roscoe Franklin and Wilbert Paul Wolf (brothers; Old German Baptist Brethren COs)
Wo [collective file]
Women, drafting of
Women’s International League for Peace and Freedom (WILPF)
Wood, Gerald H. ( Friends University, Wichita, Kansas)
Wood, L. Hollingsworth (lawyer)
Woods, Amos (C.O.)
Woodward, Ruth Buckley ( Northern California Service Board)
Work project survey re: CPS camps (soil conservation, forestry, etc.)
Workers’ compensation for CPSers
World Events (F.A. Blossom)
Wr-Wy [collective file]
Wren, Andy P. (C.O.)
Wren, Pete A. (Young Russian Chrisitan Spiritual Jumpers [Molokan])
Wright, Charlotte Salmon
Wright, Clark (C.O.)
Wright, Edwin
Wright, Lowell (Personnel Secretary, Brethren Service Committee: CPS)
Wuerch, Arnold (C.O.)
Wyckoff, DeWitte Campbell (C.O.; consultant to NSBRO on CO concerns)
Wynner, Edith
X-ray (chest) reports on CPSers
 
Box 115
General
Ya-Yi [collective file]
Yantzi, Vernon (C.O. from Nebraska, living in Canada)
Yarrow, Millacent (National Council for Prevention of War; Tule Lake Relocation Project)
Yerkes, Sue C. (Friends Intelligencer)
Yo-Yu [collective file]
Yoder, Dr. C. Richard (C.O.)
Yoder, Dan A. (Mennonite Board of Education)
Yoder, S.C. ( Goshen College)
Yohe, Donald Layton (C.O.)
Yost, A.L.
Young, Agnes (War Resisters League)
Young, W.A. ( Friends University, Wichita, Kansas)
Young, Wilmer
Yungblut, Rev. John
Za-Zw [collective file]
Zahn, Franklin
Ziegler, Levi K. (Brethren Service Committee)
Ziegler, Rev. Edward K. (Church of the Brethren)
Ziegler, Rev. S.G. (United Brethren in Christ Church) [includes lists of men assigned to CPS]
Zigler, M.R. (Brethren Service Committee)
Zimmerer, Robert L. (C.O.)
Zirkel Jr., Clifford Herbert (C.O.)
Zook, C.V. [re: his C.O. son, Loren]
Zunkel, Rev. Charles E. (Church of the Brethren)
Zwerling, Dr. Hermann



This file was last updated on June 14, 2010.

Top of Page