Records, 1921-1975
©Swarthmore College Peace Collection
500 College Avenue, Swarthmore, PA 19050


Series E: General Correspondence
[return to Table of Contents]

Box 135 [mf reel 41:122]
General Correspondence, 1921-1924 & 1924-1928
A, 1921-1924 [arranged by date] [includes Jane Addams [originals removed]; Horace Alexander; Brent Dow Allinson; Judge Florence Allen (Supreme Court of Ohio); William C. Allen; American Farm Bureau Federation; American Federation of Labor (Samuel Gompers, etc.); American Red Cross; American Union Against Militarism; Ernest Angell; Arbitrate First Bureau (London, England); Louise (Mrs. W.A.) Atkinson (Michigan Council for Prevention of War)] [2 folders]
A, 1924-1928 [arranged by Library Bureau System] [includes Jane Addams [originals removed]; Dr. Peter Ainslie; Devere Allen; Judge Florence Allen (Supreme Court of Ohio); American Association of University Women; American Farm Bureau Federation; American Legion (Thomas Amory Lee, etc.); Meredith Auten [niece of FJL]; The "Arbitrate First!" Bureau (London, England)] [3 folders]

Box 136 [mf reel 41:122 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1921-1924 & 1924-1928
American Association for University Women, 1921- : national offices & Branches
American Child Health Association, 1921-1928
American Friends Service Committee [AFSC], 1924-1928

Box 136 cont. [mf reel 41:123]
General Correspondence, 1921-1924 & 1924-1928
American Friends Service Committee [AFSC] (Wilbur K. Thomas), 1921-1928 [or on mf reel 41:122?]
American Friends Service Committee [AFSC] (Ray Newton, etc.), 1921-1928
American Legion, The, 1921-1924
American Peace Award, 1923-1928
American Peace Society, 1921-1923
American School Citizenship League, 1921-1923

Box 137 [mf reel 41:123 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1921-1924 & 1924-1928

Association to Abolish War - Bay

Box 137 cont. [mf reel 41:124]
General Correspondence, 1921-1924 & 1924-1928
Be-By

Box 138 [mf reel 41:124 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1921-1924 & 1924-1928
[note: most of these folders were formerly in several folders entitled "B"]
Biddle, William C., 1924-1928
Bixler, Mrs. Edward C., 1928-1930
Bernard, Frances Fenton (Smith College), 1924-1925
Bigelow, F.E.; Frederick Bigger; Edward Bok; Edwin Borchard; Elwood Burdsall
Boeckel, Florence Brewer, 1924-1925: letters to/from FJL, etc.
Bowles, Gilbert (Tokyo, Japan), 1924-1928
Booth, Miss; Senator William E. Borah; B. Russell Branson; Bertha Broomall; Antonio S. De Bustamente (Havana); Alfred Busselle Jr.
Bley, C.F.; Bruce Bliven (The New Republic); C. Walter Borton (Providence Trust Co.); ____ B____ (Colliers)
Brooks, Eleanor (Mrs. Charles F.); Brown [6 names]; Charles A. Butts (Congregational Publishing Co.); Charles Roden Buxton
Brannon, Eleanor (WILPF); Ethel Burns Breed; E. Morris Bursall; E. Lewis Burnham
Brown, Forrest D. (Virginia YMCA); British Friends (Carl Heath, etc.); Anna & George Burnham, Jr.; George E. Buttrick
Bradshaw, Isabel (Children From Many Lands, 1924); Br; Mariana Brubaker; Anna Marie Brueggerhoff
Buckner, Dr. J.D.M.; Susan & Lawrence Brooks; L. Hedwig Bruhn (Central Peace Committee, AFSC)
Br (cont.) - Bu, 1924-1928 [includes Sophonisba Breckenridge; Richard L. Burdsall]
Baltimore Yearly Meeting of Friends, 1922-1923
Baltimore Yearly Meeting of Friends, 1924-1925

Box 138 cont. [mf reel 41:125]
General Correspondence, 1921-1924 & 1924-1928
Bell, Albert T., 1927-1928

Box 138a (1/2 box) [mf reel 41:125 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1921-1924 & 1924-1928
Bell, Albert T., 1924-1926
Biddle, Clement M., 1924-1925
Biddle, Clement M., 1926-1928

Box 139 [mf reel 41:125 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1921-1924 & 1924-1928
Board of Young Friends' Activities of the Five Years Meeting (Richmond, IN) / Five Years Meeting of the Friends in America, 1921-1924
Brandeis, Alice (Mrs. Louis D.), 1924-1928
British Friends' peace committees (Bertram Pickard, etc.), 1921-1923 [folder contains letters re: Air Disarmament Conference, 1938]
British Friends' peace committees: Northern Friends Peace Board, 1923
Bucks County Council for the Reduction of Armaments / Bucks County Council for the Prevention of War, 1921-1923
Ca, 1923-1928
Ch-Cl, 1924-1928

Box 139 cont. [mf reel 41:126]
General Correspondence, 1921-1924 & 1924-1928
Ch-Cl, 1924-1928 (cont.)
Co-Cu, 1922-1928
Co-Cu (cont.), 1924-1928 [includes Church of the Brethren]

Box 140 [mf reel 41:126 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1921-1924 & 1924-1928
C, 1924-1928
Ci-Co, 1924-1928
Co-Cu, 1921-1924
E.A. Campbell & Co. (auditors), 1924

Box 140 cont. [mf reel 41:127]
General Correspondence, 1921-1924 & 1924-1928
Catt, Carrie Chapman

Box 141 [mf reel 41:127 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1921-1924 & 1924-1928
Children From Many Lands: sales, 1924-1927 [order forms & replies not filmed]
China Institute in America, 1926-1929
Churches Against War, 1923
Cincinnati Peace League, 1924-1928
Women's Council for Prevention of War (Cleveland, OH), 1923-1924
Women's Council for Promotion of Peace (Cleveland, OH), 1923-1928 [first called Women's Council for Prevention of War]
Commission on International Justice and Goodwill, Federal Council of the Churches of Christ in America, 1921-1923
Committee on Militarism in Education, 1926-1928
Council/s of Churches (Columbus, OH; Kansas City, KS; Detroit, MI)
Council of Women for Home Missions, 1921-1923

Box 142 [mf reel 41:127 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1921-1924 & 1924-1928
[note: the first four folders were formerly in one folder entitled "D"]
Da-De, 1924-1928
Da-Du, 1924-1928 [includes Robert C. Dexter (American Unitarian Association); Walter Dexter (Whittier College); Paul H. Douglas (University of Chicago); Duluth Council for Prevention of War]
Da-Du, 1924-1931 [includes Spencer DeGolier (mayor, Bradford, PA); Rachel Davis DuBois]
Da-Du, 1924-1928 [includes Rachel Davis DuBois; Debs Memorial Radio Fund]

Box 142 cont. [mf reel 41:128]
General Correspondence, 1921-1924 & 1924-1928
Da-Du, 1921-1924 [includes Madeleine Doty; Paul H. Douglas; Rachel Davis DuBois; Anna N. Davis; Mme. Düchene; Daughters of the American Revolution [DAR]; Charles Denby Jr. (Eastern College Committee for the Limitation of Armaments)]
Department of State, U.S., 1924-1928
Delaware Council for Limitation of Armament / Delaware Council for Prevention of War, 1922-1923
Disarmament Education Committee, 1921-1923
E, 1921-1924 [includes Edward Evans; Mme. Jeanne d'Estemauville; Harold Evans]

Box 142a (1/2 box) [mf reel 41:128 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1921-1924 & 1924-1928
[note: all material was formerly in one folder entitled "E"]
Ea-Ev, 1924-1928 [includes Elizabeth Eastman; Eleanor Eaton; Edward W. Evans; Emergency Foreign Policy Conference; Harold Evans]
Ea-Ev, 1924-1928 [includes Dr. Rosslyn Earp; John Thomas Emlen; Sherwood Eddy]
Ea-Ew, 1924-1928  [includes Edward W. Evans; Elizabeth Eastman; Emergency Foreign Policy Conference; Horace A. Eaton; Harold Evans; Helen Evans (School World-Friendship League)]

Box 143 [mf reel 41:128 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1921-1924 & 1924-1928
F, 1921-1924 [includes Farmers' National Council; Rose Dabney Forbes; Raymond B. Fosdick]
F, 1924-1928 [includes Raymond B. Fosdick; Noel H. Field: NCPW staff members' correspondence; Alice W. Foster (Hindman Settlement School, KY); Mrs. A.P. Fowler; Hon. Burton French; Federal Council of the Churches of Christ in America (Walter Van Kirk, etc.); Edward A. Filene; Edward Frantz (The Gospel Messenger, Brethren Publishing House); Dr. O. Edward Janney (Central Committee of Friends General Conference); Mr. & Mrs. Irving Fisher (Yale University); Dr. Harry Emerson Fosdick]

Box 143 cont. [mf reel 41:129]
General Correspondence, 1921-1924 & 1924-1928
F, 1924-1928 [includes Alice W. Foster; Rabbi Mitchell Salem Fisher; Luella Flitcraft; Fellowship of Youth for Peace (New York, NY); Senator Gerald P. Nye; J. Rosslyn Earp; Horace A. Eaton; Harry Emerson Fosdick; Federal Council of the Churches of Christ in America (Walter Van Kirk, etc.)]
Federal Council of the Churches of Christ in America (Walter Van Kirk, etc.), 1921-1922
Federal Council of the Churches of Christ in America (Walter Van Kirk, etc.), 1924-1928
Federation of Churches, 1921-1923: local chapters
Fellowship of Reconciliation / International Fellowship of Reconciliation, 1921-1923
Fellowship of Reconciliation, 1924-1930

Box 144 [mf reel 41:129 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1921-1924 & 1924-1928
Fellowship of Reconciliation (Paul Jones), 1924-1930
Fellowship of Reconciliation: Fellowship of Youth for Peace, 1924-1928
William Floyd (American Arbitration Crusade), 1924-1927

Box 144 cont. [mf reel 41:130]
General Correspondence, 1921-1924 & 1924-1928
Forbes, Rose Dabney (Mrs. J. Malcolm), 1928-1930
Forbes, Rose Dabney (Mrs. J. Malcolm), 1924-1927
Foreign Policy Association, 1921-1923

Box 145 [mf reel 41:130 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1921-1924 & 1924-1928
Foreign Policy Association, 1927-1928
Foreign Policy Association, 1922-1926
Fosdick, Dr. Raymond B., 1924-1928
Friends' Disarmament Council (O. Edward Janney), 1921-1923
Friends' Disarmament Council (Vincent D. Nicholson), 1921-1923
Friends' Disarmament Council (William F. Wickersham, etc.), 1921-1923
Friends, Religious Society of: Friends Meeting, Indiana, 1924-1926
Friends, Religious Society of: misc. organizations, 1922-1923

Box 145 cont. [mf reel 41:131]
General Correspondence, 1921-1924 & 1924-1928
Friends, Religious Society of: Peace Committee of the Society of Friends (Great Britain), 1924-1928
 
Box 146 [mf reel 41:131 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1921-1924 & 1924-1928
G, 1921-1924
G, 1924-1928 [includes F] [2 folders]
G, 1924-1928 [3 folders]
General Committee on the Limitation of Armament, 1921-1933 [Bulletin no. 1-3 removed to Periodical Collection]

Box 146 cont. [mf reel 41:132]
General Correspondence, 1921-1924 & 1924-1928
General Federation of Women's Clubs, 1921-1923: state correspondence

Box 147 [mf reel 41:132 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1921-1924 & 1924-1928
General Federation of Women's Clubs, 1921-1923
General Federation of Women's Clubs: California Federation of Women's Clubs, 1922-1923
Gill, Howard: correspondence with staff members, 1923-1925
Kendig-Gill, Isabelle, Research Secretary: correspondence with staff members, 1923-1924
Gilman, Elizabeth (The Baltimore Open Forum), 1925-1928
Girls' Friendly Society in America, 1921-1923
Gordon, Caroline L., 1927-1928
Gulick, Sidney L., 1924-1929
Ha, 1921-1924

Box 147 cont. [mf reel 41:133]
General Correspondence, 1921-1924 & 1924-1928
He-Hy, 1921-1924

Box 148 [mf reel 41:133 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1921-1924 & 1924-1928
H [4 folders]

Box 148 cont. [mf reel 41:134]
General Correspondence, 1921-1924 & 1924-1928
H (cont.)

Box 148a (1/2 box) [mf reel 41:134 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1921-1924 & 1924-1928
H, 1924-1928 (cont.)

Box 149 [mf reel 41:134 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1921-1924 & 1924-1928
I, 1921-1924 [includes Institute of Politics (Williamstown, MA); Will Irwin]
I, 1924-1928 [includes International Association of Machinists; Rabbi Edward Israel (Chair, Central Conference of American Rabbis); Indiana Federation of Clubs (Mary Hold); Illinois League of Women Voters; Iowa League of Women Voters; Jane Addams [originals removed]; WILPF, Chicago Branch; Will Irwin]
Indiana Council on International Relations, 1928
Indiana Council on International Relations, 1927

Box 149 cont. [mf reel 41:135]
General Correspondence, 1921-1924 & 1924-1928
Indiana Council on International Relations, 1926
Institute on International Education, 1922-1923
International Association of Machinists, 1921-1923
International Council of Women, 1922-1932
International Lyceum & Chautauqua Association, 1921-1924 [includes The Swarthmore Chautauqua Association]
International Lyceum & Chautauqua Association (Paul M. Pearson), 1921-1924 [includes The Swarthmore Chautauqua Association]

Box 150 [mf reel 41:135 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1921-1924 & 1924-1928
International Union for Voluntary Disarmament, 1923
J, 1921-1924 [includes Arthur C. Jackson; Rufus M. Jones (AFSC); David Starr Jordon (Stanford University)]
J, 1924-1928 [includes Emily Cooper Johnson; Elisabeth Florence Tye Jennison (League of Nations Non-Partisan Association of Illinois); Ira Jenkins (Optional Military Drill League, Ohio State University); H.A. Jump; Laura Jamieson (WILPF, Vancouver, B.C.); Lester A. Judy; C.W. Johnson; Tano Jodai (Japan Women's University); Charles F. Jenkins] [2 folders]
J, 1924-1928 [includes Prof. W.H. Jump; Stella Frances Jenkins; H.A. Jung; Lester A. Judy]
 
Box 150 cont. [mf reel 41:136]
General Correspondence, 1921-1924 & 1924-1928
Janney, Dr. O. Edwin (Secretary, The Pact Ratification Committee of Maryland), 1924-1930
Japan Society of Boston, 1923
Japanese Embassy, 1924-1927 [includes Gilbert Bowles (Japan Friends Mission)]
Japan, 1921-1923: International Service Bureau
Japan: The League of Nations Association of Japan, 1923-1932
Japan: peace organizations, 1921-1926 [includes International Service Bureau] [newsclippings at end of folder not filmed]

Box 151 [mf reel 41:136 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1921-1924 & 1924-1928
K, 1921-1924 [includes Mabel Hyde Kittredge (WILPF); Ada B. Krahl]
K, 1924-1928 [includes Delcevare King]
Kiwanis Clubs of America / Kiwanis Club International, 1923-1931 [newsclippings not filmed]
Kiwanis Club International, 1923
L, 1921-1924 [includes George Mason La Monte; Senator Robert M. LaFollette; Julia C. Lathrop; Isabel La Monte; League for Industrial Democracy (Norman Thomas, etc.); League of Nations: Library, etc.; Louis P. Lochner]
L, 1924-1928 [includes Senator Henri La Fontaine; Senator Robert M. LaFollette; Platt R. Lawson (Denver Council for World Peace); Corliss Lamont (Harvard Law School, Harvard University); Henry W. Leeds]

Box 152 [mf reel 41:137]
General Correspondence, 1921-1924 & 1924-1928
League for Democratic Control, 1922
Lamont, Mr. & Mrs. Thomas W., 1927-1928
League of Nations Non-Partisan Association, 1921-1923
League of Nations Non-Partisan Association, 1924-1927
League of Nations Non-Partisan Association, 1927-1928 [includes Branches]
League of Nations Union, 1922-1924
League of Nations Union, 1923-1927
League of Nations Union: Welsh National Council, 1924-1933
League of Women Voters, 1924-1928 [mostly Branches]
Libraries / librarians (foreign), 1924-1937
Linton, M. Albert, 1921-1928
L, 1924-1928 [includes Florence (Mrs. Thomas) Lamont; Alice Libby; Albert Linton; Walter Longstreth; League of Women Voters (Branches); Demarest Lloyd; includes some names beginning with M]

Box 153 [mf reel 41:138]
General Correspondence, 1921-1924 & 1924-1928
M, 1921-1924 [includes Ruth Morgan & others (New York Council for Limitation of Armaments); Lucia Ames Mead]
Mc - Mac - Ma, 1921-1924 [includes Harry R. McKeen; Captain Luke McNamee (Director, Office of Naval Intelligence, U.S. Navy Department)]
Mo-My, 1921-1924 [includes Laura Puffer Morgan; A.J. Muste]
M, 1924-1928
M, 1924-1928 [includes Tracy D. Mygatt]
M, 1924-1928 [includes Dr. John Mez; Gilbert L. MacMaster (Religious Society of Friends, Germany); WILPF, Minnesota Branch]

Box 154 [mf reel 41:139]
General Correspondence, 1921-1924 & 1924-1928
Massachusetts Committee for International Reduction of Armaments, 1921-1923
Massachusetts Council for International Cooperation, 1924-1928
LaMonte, George M., 1924-1928
N, 1921-1924
N, 1925-1928 [includes National Catholic Welfare Conference; National Committee on American Japanese Relations (Sidney Gulick); National Committee on the Cause and Cure of War; National Council of Women]
N, 1925-1928 [includes National Council of Women (Anna Garlin Spencer, etc.); Florence (Mrs. George) Nasmyth; National Federation of Temple Sisterhoods (National Committee on Peace, etc.); Northern Friends' Peace Board; National Education Association; Navy Department (U.S.), Office of Naval Intelligence]

Box 155 [mf reel 41:139 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1921-1924 & 1924-1928
N, 1922-1928 [includes New England Yearly Meeting; New Hampshire Peace Society (Mary Chase); National Kindergarten Association (Bessie Locke); New Jersey State Federation of Women (Carolyn LaMonte, Adelaide B. Conyngton); National League of Girls' Clubs]

Box 155 cont. [mf reel 41:140]
General Correspondence, 1921-1924 & 1924-1928
N, 1924-1928 [includes Vincent D. Nicholson; Philip C. Nash (Antioch College); National Student Federation of the United States of America; National Student Forum; Nebraska Society for World Peace; Ray Newton; National Women's Christian Temperance Union (& Branches); Mr. & Mrs. Henry E. Niles; Mary Caroline H. Niles]
Nason, Rachel Conrad (League of Nations Non-Partisan Association), 1924-1928
The Nation, 1922-1924
National American Woman Suffrage Association (Carrie Chapman Catt), 1922-1923
National Association of Ex-Military Reconstruction Aides, 1922; National Board of Farm Organizations, 1921-1923
National Child Welfare Association, 1921-1923
National Child Welfare Association, 1924-1928

Box 156 [mf reel 41:140 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1921-1924 & 1924-1928
National Council of Jewish Juniors [auxiliary of the Council of Jewish Women], 1924- 1927
National Council of Jewish Women, 1924-1928

Box 156 cont. [mf reel 41:141]
General Correspondence, 1921-1924 & 1924-1928
National Council of Parents and Teachers, 1921-1926
National Council of Jewish Women, 1921-1923: national office & state Branches
National Council of Jewish Women, 1924-1928: St. Louis Branch
National Council of Women, 1922-1923: Eva Perry Moore (Mrs. Philip North Moore)
National Education Association, 1921-1923
National Federation of Nonpartisan Clubs; North Dakota Federation of Nonpartisan Clubs; National Nonpartisan League, 1921-1923
National Grange, 1922-1923 [includes state Branches]
National Information Bureau, 1924-1929
National Information Bureau, 1922-1923
National League of Women Voters: national office & state Branches, 1921-1924 [2 folders]

Box 157 [mf reel 41:141 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1921-1924 & 1924-1928
National League of Women Voters, 1921-1923: local leagues

Box 157 cont. [mf reel 41:142]
General Correspondence, 1921-1924 & 1924-1928
National League of Women Voters, 1921-1923: state Branches
National League of Women Voters, 1924-1928
National Parent-Teacher Association, 1921-1923: national office & state/local societies
National Reform Association, 1921-1923
National Student Committee for the Limitation of Armaments, 1921-1922
National Student Forum, 1922-1923
National Women's Trade Union League of America, 1921-1923
New Hampshire Peace Society (Mary N. Chase), 1921-1923
New York Council for International Cooperation to Prevent War, 1923-1927
New York Yearly Meeting of Friends, 1921-1923
New York Peace Society for International Justice & Friendship, 1922
 
Box 158 [mf reel 41:142 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1921-1924 & 1924-1928
Nicholson, S. E. [Edgar], Associate Secretary, NCPW: correspondence with FJL & others, 1921-1923
Nicholson, S. E. [Edgar], Associate Secretary, NCPW: letters to Members of Congress & replies received, 1922 [some may be on mf reel 41:143]

Box 158 cont. [mf reel 41:143]
General Correspondence, 1921-1924 & 1924-1928
Nicholson, S. E. [Edgar], Associate Secretary, NCPW: correspondence with FJL & others, 1924-1928 [some may be on mf reel 41:142]
No More War Society of Summit County (Myer Wise, Akron, OH), 1922-1923
O, 1921-1924 [includes Violet Oakley; Mildred Scott Olmsted & Allen S. Olmsted 2nd; General John F. O'Ryan]
O, 1921-1928 [includes Allen S. Olmsted 2nd; Carrie Wyckoff-Ormsbee; Dr. G. Bromley Oxnam; Ohio League of Women Voters; Violet Oakley; Ohio WCTU; Ohio Council of Churches; Open Forum Speakers Bureau; Bishop G. Ashton Oldham; General John F. O'Ryan]

Box 159 [mf reel 41:143 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1921-1924 & 1924-1928
Owen, Senator R.L. [re: speech given in 1923 concerning responsibility for world war]
Pf-Py, 1921-1924 [includes Philadelphia Young Democracy (Allen S. Olmsted 2nd); Clarence E. Pickett (Earlham College); Cornelia Bryce Pinchot (Mrs. Gifford Pinchot); Frederick J. Pohl; Francis E. Pollard (National Peace Council, London, England); Alice Thacher (Mrs. Louis F.) Post; Thomas C. Potts] [some may be on mf reel 41:144]

Box 159 cont. [mf reel 41:144]
General Correspondence, 1921-1924 & 1924-1928
Pa-Pet, 1921-1924 [includes Alice Park; Kirby Page; George Foster Peabody; Drew Pearson] [some may be on mf reel 41:143]
P, 1924-1929 [includes Peace Association of Friends in America; Alice Park (WILPF, Palo Alto Branch); Alice Thacher (Mrs. Louis F.) Post; Frederick J. Pohl; Douglas Phillips (Phillips Memorial Gallery, Washington, DC)]
P, 1924-1928 [includes Katherine Pettit (Pine Mountain Settlement School Inc., Harlan County, KY); J.A.O. Preus (Governor of Minnesota, endorsing NCPW campaign for world cooperation); Alice Thacher (Mrs. Louis F.) Post; Pennsylvania Peace Society (Arabella Carter); Clarence Pickett (Earlham College)]
P, 1924-1928 [includes Peace Association of Friends in America; Frederick J. Pohl; Levi T. Pennington (President, Pacific College)]

Box 160 [mf reel 41:144 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1921-1924 & 1924-1928
Page, Kirby, 1924-1928
Peace Association of Friends in America (Allen D. Hole, President), 1921-1923

Box 160 cont. [mf reel 41:145]
General Correspondence, 1921-1924 & 1924-1928
Peace Committee of the Philadelphia Yearly Meeting of Friends, 1921-1923
Committee on Peace and Service, Philadelphia, PA (Arabella Carter, etc.), 1924-1928 [includes Philadelphia Young Friends' Committee, & Committee on Peace and Justice, Philadelphia Yearly Meeting of Friends]
Philadelphia Council for World Peace, 1923 [3 items]
Pickard, Bertram (Service International de la Société des Amis [Quakers], Geneva, Switzerland), 1926-1928
Portland [Maine] Council for Prevention of War, 1921-1923
Philadelphia Young Friends' Committee (Elsa Silber, Mary Moon, etc.), 1921-1923 [includes Young Friends Movement]
Pollack, Channing, 1925-1926

Box 161 [mf reel 41:145 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1921-1924 & 1924-1928
Q, 1922
Q, 1924-1928 [includes names beginning with R]
Ra-Ri, 1921-1924 [includes Jeannette Rankin (Illinois Committee of National Consumers' League); Lord Riddle (London, England)]

Box 161 cont. [mf reel 41:146]
General Correspondence, 1921-1924 & 1924-1928
R-Ry, 1921-1924 [includes Theodore Roosevelt [original letter removed]; Julius Rosenwald (Sears, Roebuck & Co.); Charles Edward Russell]
R, 1924-1928 [includes Anna Steese Richardson (Good Citizenship Bureau, Woman's Home Companion); George A. Rhoads; Judge Hoge Ricks (Richmond, VA); Anna Rochester (The World Tomorrow); A.W. Ross (North Manchester, IN)]
R, 1924-1928 [includes Abby & Chester Roberts (Swarthmore, PA)]
R, 1924-1928 [includes Eleanor Roosevelt [nothing with her signature]; Dr. Elisabeth Rotten (Internationaler Arbeitskreis für Ereuerung der Erzeihung)]
Richards, Rev. Leyton & Mrs. Richards (Fellowship of Reconciliation; World Alliance for International Friendship Through the Churches; Massachusetts Federation of Churches; Carrs Lane Church, Birmingham; Downs Congregational Church, Bowden), 1923-1928
 
Box 162 [mf reel 41:146 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1921-1924 & 1924-1928
Rockefeller Foundation, 1924-1926 [includes Dr. Raymond B. Fosdick]
Russell, Charles Edward, 1924-1927
Sa-Sel, 1921-1924 [includes Helene Scheu-Riesz (Vienna, Austria); Rosika Schwimmer]

Box 162 cont. [mf reel 41:147]
General Correspondence, 1921-1924 & 1924-1928
Sh-Sm, 1921-1924 [Albert Shepard (New York Yearly Meeting of the Religious Society of Friends); H. Josephine Shute (WCTU of California)]
Sn-Sy, 1921-1924 [includes Society to Eliminate Economic Causes of War; Southern Cooperative League for Education and Social Service; Rosika Schwimmer [items re: her citizenship case]]
S, 1924-1928 [includes F. Sigmund-Schultze; Annalee Stewart; Dr. Helene Stšcker; H.M. Swanwick (Editor, Foreign Affairs, London, England)]
S, 1924-1928

Box 163 [mf reel 41:147 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1921-1924 & 1924-1928
S, 1924-1928 [includes Susan K. Selfridge (The Church League of the Isolated); Sesquicentennial International Exposition, Philadelphia (PA), 1926 (includes Friends' Sesqui-Centennial Commission, in charge of the exhibits); Daniel Smiley (Lake Mohonk Mountain House)]

Box 163 cont. [mf reel 41:148]
General Correspondence, 1921-1924 & 1924-1928
S, 1924-1929 [includes Sesquicentennial International Exposition, Philadelphia (PA), 1926 (also Friends' Sesqui-Centennial Commission, in charge of the exhibits)]
S, 1924-1929 [includes Helene Scheu-Riesz]
S, 1924-1928 [includes Sesquicentennial Committee in Charge of The Exhibit on Friendship Between the Nations]
S, 1924-1928 [includes Esther Morton Smith]
S, 1924-1928 [includes Rev. Thomas Sykes (Central Friends Church, High Point, NC); Governor William Sweet (Denver, CO); William B. Spofford (The Church League for Industrial Democracy)]

Box 164 [mf reel 41:148 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1921-1924 & 1924-1928
Saco [Maine] Council for Prevention of War, 1922-1923
Sayre, J. Nevin (Fellowship of Reconciliation; Committee on Militarism in Education) & Kathleen W. Sayre, 1924-1929 [includes Reinhold Niebuhr]

Box 164 cont. [mf reel 41:149]
General Correspondence, 1921-1924 & 1924-1928
Scattergood, Margaret (Children From Many Lands, NCPW), 1924
Schwimmer, Rosika, 1924-1930
Smith, Rennie (National Council for Prevention of War, Great Britain), 1926-1928 [includes mis-filed items: Governor William Sweet (Denver, CO), 1923-1924; Student Volunteer Movement for Foreign Missions, Inc., 1927-1928]
Stevens, Guy (Association of Producers of Petroleum in Mexico), 1927-1929
T, 1921-1924

Box 165 [mf reel 41:149 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1921-1924 & 1924-1928
T, 1924-1928 [includes D. Elton Trueblood; Florence Taussig (WILPF)]
T, 1924-1928 [includes Helen Talboy (Club International, Geneva, Switzerland)]

Box 165 cont. [mf reel 41:150]
General Correspondence, 1921-1924 & 1924-1928
Taylor, Jacob H. (NCPW): letters/reports to FJL, etc., 1928 [written mostly while in the west]
Thomas, Dr. Augustus O. (Department of Education, Augusta, ME), 1924-1928
Thomas, Norman (League for Industrial Democracy), 1928
U, 1921-1925 [includes United Christian Missionary Society; Union of Democratic Control; Scottish Foundation; Harriet Taylor Upton (Republican National Committee)]
United Society of Christian Endeavor, 1921-1923
Utah Council for the Prevention of War, 1924-1929
V, 1921-1924 [includes Baron von Plessen (German Embassy); Roy Veatch]
V, 1924-1928 [includes Baron von Plessen (German Embassy); Roy Veatch (The World Tomorow); includes names starting with U, including United Society of Christian Endeavor; Oswald Garrison Villard]

Box 166 [mf reel 41:150 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1921-1924 & 1924-1928
Van der Voort, Carl, 1924-1928: speaking engagements for FJL in Pittsburgh (PA)
Veterans of Foreign Wars of the United States, 1921-1923
Wa-Wh, 1921-1924 [includes War Department, U.S.; Winifred Chappell (The Methodist Federation for Social Service); Hon. John W. Weeks (U.S. Secretary of War); Beatrice Weller; Lydia G. Wentworth; Samuel P. Wetherill Jr.]
Wa-Wu, 1921-1924 [includes Woman's Foundation for World Concord; L. Hollingsworth Wood; Richard R. Wood (Peace Committee of the Philadelphia Yearly Meeting of Friends); World Brotherhood Federation]

Box 166 cont. [mf reel 41:151]
General Correspondence, 1921-1924 & 1924-1928
Wh-Wit, 1921-1924 [includes J. Paul Williams; Mabel C. Willard (Committee for International Reduction of Armament)]
W, 1924-1928 [Florence (Mrs. Arthur C.) Watkins (National Congress of Parents & Teachers); Otto Wagner (Dresden, Germany); E. Raymond Wilson; War Department, U.S.]
W, 1924-1928 [includes Grace Tower Warren (New York Yearly Meeting, Religious Society of Friends); Webster Groves Peace Council; Frances M. White]
W, 1924-1928 [includes White House; Alida E.S. (Mrs. Henry A.) Whitmarsh; Lydia G. Wentworth]

Box 167 [mf reel 41:151 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1921-1924 & 1924-1928
W, 1924-1928 [includes Witmarsum Theological Seminary (re: All-Mennonite Convention); Mary E. Woolley (Mount Holyoke College); Myer Wise (No More War Society of Summit County, Akron, OH)]
W, 1924-1928 [includes Arthur Charles Watkins; Florence (Mrs. Arthur C.) Watkins]
W, 1924-1928 [includes Women's League of the United Synagogue of America]

Box 167 cont. [mf reel 41:152]
General Correspondence, 1921-1924 & 1924-1928
W, 1924-1928 [includes Amy Woods; War Resisters International; Myer Wise; Lydia G. Wentworth; Julia Grace Wales: mss. "Our Threatened Inheritance"]
Wayfarers Travel Agency, 1922-1923
Webster Groves Peace Council [1 item]
Webster, Mary Phillips, 1924-1929 [NCPW staff member?]
Wharton, Susan P., 1924-1928 [includes Nov. 5, 1928 notification of her death & article re: the Susan Parrish Wharton Memorial in the April 23, 1930 Friends Intelligencer]
White House, 1927-1928
Wise, Rabbi Steven, 1924-1928

Box 168 [mf reel 41:152 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1921-1924 & 1924-1928
Woman's Christian Temperance Union [WCTU], 1921-1923
Woman's Christian Temperance Union [WCTU], 1921-1923: Branches
Women's Committee for World Disarmament, 1921-1922

Box 168 cont. [mf reel 41:153]
General Correspondence, 1921-1924 & 1924-1928
Women's International League for Peace and Freedom [WILPF], 1921-1924: national office & Branches
Women's International League for Peace and Freedom [WILPF], 1924-1927: national office
Women's International League for Peace and Freedom [WILPF], 1924-1929: Branches (PA, NJ, NY)
Women's International League for Peace and Freedom [WILPF], 1921-1923: Branches (PA)
Woman's Missionary Union of Friends in America, 1922-1923

Box 168a (1/2 box) [mf reel 41:153 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1921-1924 & 1924-1928
W [includes organizations, 1921-1923 (Woman's Peace Society; Women's Peace Union; Western Hemisphere; Women's Peace Foundation); Mrs. Samuel B. Woodward, 1924-1928; L. Hollingsworth Wood]

Box 169 [mf reel 41:153 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1921-1924 & 1924-1928
World Alliance for International Friendship Through the Churches, 1921-1923 [includes Church Peace Union]
World Alliance for International Friendship Through the Churches, 1924-1929
World Brotherhood Federation, 1924-1928
World Federation of Education Associations [3 items; no correspondence]
World Friendship Information Bureau & Clearing House, 1921-1923
World Peace Foundation, 1924-1929
Y-Z, 1921-1924 [includes Stanley R. Yarnell (Friends' Peace Committee)]
Y-Z, 1924-1928

Box 169 cont. [mf reel 41:154]
General Correspondence, 1921-1924 & 1924-1928
Young Men's Christian Association [YMCA], 1921-1923 Young Men's Christian Association [YMCA], 1921-1923: Branches
Young Women's Christian Association [YWCA], 1921-1923
Young Women's Christian Association [YWCA], 1921-1923: Branches
Young Women's Christian Association [YWCA], 1924-1928: national office & Branches
Z, 1924-1928

Box 170 [mf reel 41:154 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1929-1930 [arranged by Library Bureau System]
A - American Friends Service Committee [AFSC]; B [includes Church of the Brethren]

Box 170 cont. [mf reel 41:155]
General Correspondence, 1929-1930 [arranged by Library Bureau System]
Balch - Brannan

Box 171 [mf reel 41:155 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1929-1930 [arranged by Library Bureau System]
C

Box 171 cont. [mf reel 41:156]
General Correspondence, 1929-1930 [arranged by Library Bureau System]
Committee on Militarism in Education - Department of State, U.S.

Box 172 [mf reel 41:156 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1929-1930 [arranged by Library Bureau System]
E - F; Elliott - Forbes

Box 172 cont. [mf reel 41:157]
General Correspondence, 1929-1930 [arranged by Library Bureau System]
Foreign Policy Association; G; Gulick

Box 173 [mf reel 41:157 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1929-1930 [arranged by Library Bureau System]
H; Harper - Hazard

Box 173 cont. [mf reel 41:158]
General Correspondence, 1929-1930 [arranged by Library Bureau System]
I-K; Indiana Council on International Relations - Jacobs; L

Box 174 [mf reel 41:158 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1929-1930 [arranged by Library Bureau System]
League of Nations Association - Luscomb; M

Box 174 cont. [mf reel 41:159]
General Correspondence, 1929-1930 [arranged by Library Bureau System]
Michener - National Board of the YWCA; N-O

Box 175 [mf reel 41:159 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1929-1930 [arranged by Library Bureau System]
National Child Welfare Association - National League of Women Voters; P-R; Rockefeller

Box 175 cont. [mf reel 41:160]
General Correspondence, 1929-1930 [arranged by Library Bureau System]
S

Box 176 [mf reel 41:160 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1929-1930 [arranged by Library Bureau System]
Sayre - Stockwell; T-W

Box 176 cont. [mf reel 41:161]
General Correspondence, 1929-1930 [arranged by Library Bureau System]
Watkins - World Peace Commission; Z

Box 177 [mf reel 41:161 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1931-1933 [arranged by Library Bureau System]
A - Arnold-Forster; B

Box 177 cont. [mf reel 41:162]
General Correspondence, 1931-1933 [arranged by Library Bureau System]
B (cont.)

Box 178 [mf reel 41:162 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1931-1933 [arranged by Library Bureau System]
B (cont.); Barber - Brannan, 1929-1933

Box 179 [mf reel 41:163]
General Correspondence, 1931-1933 [arranged by Library Bureau System]
C; Committee on Militarism in Education - Colcord

Box 179 cont. [mf reel 41:164]
General Correspondence, 1931-1933 [arranged by Library Bureau System]
Crosby

Box 180 [mf reel 41:164 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1931-1933 [arranged by Library Bureau System]
D - F

Box 181 [mf reel 41:165]
General Correspondence, 1931-1933 [arranged by Library Bureau System]
Federal Council of Churches of Christ in America - Fradkin

Box 182 [mf reel 41:165 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1931-1933 [arranged by Library Bureau System]
G

Box 182 cont. [mf reel 41:166]
General Correspondence, 1931-1933 [arranged by Library Bureau System]
General Conference, Religious Society of Friends - Gulick; H

Box 183 [mf reel 41:166 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1931-1933 [arranged by Library Bureau System]
H (cont.)

Box 183 cont. [mf reel 41:167]
General Correspondence, 1931-1933 [arranged by Library Bureau System]
H (cont.) - J; Jordan; K; Kimball

Box 184 [mf reel 41:167 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1931-1933 [arranged by Library Bureau System]
L

Box 184 cont. [mf reel 41:168]
General Correspondence, 1931-1933 [arranged by Library Bureau System]
L (cont.); Lamont - League of Nations Union (British)

Box 185 [mf reel 41:168 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1931-1933 [arranged by Library Bureau System]
Libby - Luscomb; M

Box 185 cont. [mf reel 41:169]
General Correspondence, 1931-1933 [arranged by Library Bureau System]
M; MacMaster

Box 186 [mf reel 41:169 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1931-1933 [arranged by Library Bureau System]
N; National Committee on the Cause & Cure of War (Carrie Chapman Catt, Chair)

Box 186 cont. [mf reel 41:170]
General Correspondence, 1931-1933 [arranged by Library Bureau System]
National Council of Jewish Women - National World Court Committee

Box 187 [mf reel 41:170 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1931-1933 [arranged by Library Bureau System]
O - P

Box 187 cont. [mf reel 41:171]
General Correspondence, 1931-1933 [arranged by Library Bureau System]
P; Page - Peace Heroes Memorial Society

Box 188 [mf reel 41:171 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1931-1933 [arranged by Library Bureau System]
Pennsylvania Council of Churches - Post; Q

Box 188 cont. [mf reel 41:172]
General Correspondence, 1931-1933 [arranged by Library Bureau System]
R

Box 189 [mf reel 41:172 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1931-1933 [arranged by Library Bureau System]
Rockefeller; S

Box 189 cont. [mf reel 41:173]
General Correspondence, 1931-1933 [arranged by Library Bureau System]
S (cont..)

Box 190 [mf reel 41:173 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1931-1933 [arranged by Library Bureau System]
Sayre - Strowbridge; T

Box 190 cont. [mf reel 41:174]
General Correspondence, 1931-1933 [arranged by Library Bureau System]
U - W; Union of Democratic Control; Van der Voort

Box 191 [mf reel 41:174 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1931-1933 [arranged by Library Bureau System]
W

Box 191 cont. [mf reel 41:175]
General Correspondence, 1931-1933 [arranged by Library Bureau System]
W (cont.); War Resisters League - Webster

Box 192 [mf reel 41:175 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1931-1933 [arranged by Library Bureau System]
Wilson - Women's International League for Peace and Freedom [WILPF]: International Office

Box 192 cont. [mf reel 41:176]
General Correspondence, 1931-1933 [arranged by Library Bureau System]
Women's International League for Peace and Freedom [WILPF]: Massachusetts Branch & Pennsylvania Branch - Wood

Box 193 [mf reel 41:176 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1931-1933 [arranged by Library Bureau System]
World Alliance for International Friendship - World Peace Youth Congress; X - Z; Yarnall - Young Men's Christian Association [YMCA]

Box 194 [mf reel 41:177]
General Correspondence, 1934-1936 [arranged alphabetically]
A (A-M); Adult Education Council, Chicago; Addams, Jane - Allen

Box 195 [mf reel 41:177 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1934-1936 [arranged alphabetically]
A [first name starts with N-Z]; Am [first name starts with A-G]

Box 195 cont. [mf reel 41:178]
General Correspondence, 1934-1936 [arranged alphabetically]
American Academy of Political & Social Scientists - American Friends Service Committee [AFSC]

Box 196 [mf reel 41:178 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1934-1936 [arranged alphabetically]
American Inter-Organization Council, Geneva, Switzerland; Am [first name starts with H-Z]; American League Against War & Fascism; B [first name starts with A-B]

Box 197 [mf reel 41:179]
General Correspondence, 1934-1936 [arranged alphabetically]
B [first name starts with C-K]

Box 198 [mf reel 41:179 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1934-1936 [arranged alphabetically]
B [first name starts with L-Z]; Be [first name starts with A-C]

Box 199 [mf reel 41:180]
General Correspondence, 1934-1936 [arranged alphabetically]
Bixler; Be [first name starts with D-I]

Box 200 [mf reel 41:180 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1934-1936 [arranged alphabetically]
Be [first name starts with J-Z]

Box 201 [mf reel 41:180 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1934-1936 [arranged alphabetically]
Br [first name starts with A-B]; Brethren, Church of the

Box 201 cont. [mf reel 41:181]
General Correspondence, 1934-1936 [arranged alphabetically]
Br [first name starts with C-E]

Box 202 [mf reel 41:181 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1934-1936 [arranged alphabetically]
Br [first name starts with F-M]

Box 203 [mf reel 41:181 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1934-1936 [arranged alphabetically]
Br [first name starts with N-S]

Box 203 cont. [mf reel 41:182]
General Correspondence, 1934-1936 [arranged alphabetically]
Br [first name starts with T-Z]; C [first name starts with A-C]

Box 204 [mf reel 41:182 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1934-1936 [arranged alphabetically]
C [first name starts with D-Z]

Box 205 [mf reel 41:183]
General Correspondence, 1934-1936 [arranged alphabetically]
Ch [first name starts with A-B]; Chace; Ch [first name starts with C-K]

Box 206 [mf reel 41:183 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1934-1936 [arranged alphabetically]
Ch [first name starts with N-Z]; Cincinnati Peace League; Co [first name starts with A-B]

Box 207 [mf reel 41:183 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1934-1936 [arranged alphabetically]
Co [first name starts with C]

Box 207 cont. [mf reel 41:184]
General Correspondence, 1934-1936 [arranged alphabetically]
Co [first name starts with D-I]

Box 208 [mf reel 41:184 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1934-1936 [arranged alphabetically]
Co [first name starts with J-S]; Committee on Militarism in Education

Box 209 [mf reel 41:185]
General Correspondence, 1934-1936 [arranged alphabetically]
Co [first name starts with T-Z]; D [first name starts with A-G]; Darling, H.M.

Box 210 [mf reel 41:185 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1934-1936 [arranged alphabetically]
D [first name starts with H-Z]; Des Moines Peace Council; Dexter, R.

Box 211 [mf reel 41:186]
General Correspondence, 1934-1936 [arranged alphabetically]
Di [first name starts with A-S]

Box 212 [mf reel 41:186 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1934-1936 [arranged alphabetically]
Di [first name starts with T-Z]; E [first name starts with A-K]

Box 213 [mf reel 41:187]
General Correspondence, 1934-1936 [arranged alphabetically]
E [first name starts with L-Z]; English, M.; F [first name starts with A-C]; Federal Council Commission on Christian Education

Box 214 [mf reel 41:187 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1934-1936 [arranged alphabetically]
F [first name starts with D-I]

Box 214 cont. [mf reel 41:188]
General Correspondence, 1934-1936 [arranged alphabetically]
Fosdick, H.E.

Box 215 [mf reel 41:188 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1934-1936 [arranged alphabetically]
F [first name starts with J-M]; Forbes, Mrs. J. Malcolm

Box 216 [mf reel 41:188 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1934-1936 [arranged alphabetically]
F [first name starts with N-S]

Box 216 cont. [mf reel 41:189]
General Correspondence, 1934-1936 [arranged alphabetically]
F [first name starts with T-Z]; G [first name starts with A-E]

Box 217 [mf reel 41:189 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1934-1936 [arranged alphabetically]
G [first name starts with F-Z]; Georgia Peace Society

Box 218 [mf reel 41:189 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1934-1936 [arranged alphabetically]
Go [first name starts with A-C]

Box 218 cont. [mf reel 41:190]
General Correspondence, 1934-1936 [arranged alphabetically]
Go [first name starts with D-M]

Box 219 [mf reel 41:190 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1934-1936 [arranged alphabetically]
Go [first name starts with N-Z]; H [first name starts with A-C]; Harris, Alan

Box 220 [mf reel 41:190 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1934-1936 [arranged alphabetically]
H [first name starts with D-E]

Box 220 cont. [mf reel 41:191]
General Correspondence, 1934-1936 [arranged alphabetically]
H [first name starts with F-K]

Box 221 [mf reel 41:191 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1934-1936 [arranged alphabetically]
H [first name starts with L-Z]; Harvey, William; He [first name starts with A-C]

Box 222 [mf reel 41:191 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1934-1936 [arranged alphabetically]
He [first name starts with D-I]

Box 222 cont. [mf reel 41:192]
General Correspondence, 1934-1936 [arranged alphabetically]
He [first name starts with J-Z]

Box 223 [mf reel 41:192 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1934-1936 [arranged alphabetically]
Ho [first name starts with A-K]

Box 224 [mf reel 41:192 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1934-1936 [arranged alphabetically]
Ho [first name starts with L-Z]; Hume, Samuel

Box 224 cont. [mf reel 41:193]
General Correspondence, 1934-1936 [arranged alphabetically]
I [first name starts with A-E]

Box 225 [mf reel 41:193 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1934-1936 [arranged alphabetically]
I [first name starts with F-Z]; International Peace Campaign; J [first name starts with A-C]

Box 226 [mf reel 41:193 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1934-1936 [arranged alphabetically]
J [first name starts with D-K]

Box 226 cont. [mf reel 41:194]
General Correspondence, 1934-1936 [arranged alphabetically]
J[first name starts with L-S]

Box 227 [mf reel 41:194 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1934-1936 [arranged alphabetically]
J [first name starts with T-Z]; K [first name starts with A-E]; Kimball, Chase

Box 228 [mf reel 41:194 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1934-1936 [arranged alphabetically]
K [first name starts with F-M]

Box 228 cont. [mf reel 41:195]
General Correspondence, 1934-1936 [arranged alphabetically]
K [first name starts with N-S]; Ki [first name starts with N-S]

Box 229 [mf reel 41:195 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1934-1936 [arranged alphabetically]
K [first name starts with T-Z]; L [first name starts with A-E]

Box 230 [mf reel 41:195 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1934-1936 [arranged alphabetically]
L [first name starts with F-S]; Levering, Miriam

Box 231 [mf reel 41:196]
General Correspondence, 1934-1936 [arranged alphabetically]
League of Nations Association/s (local & national); League of Nations societies (Europe & New Zealand); League of Nations Union, Great Britain; L [first name starts with T-Z]; Li [first name starts with A-E]; Lilienthal, Mrs. Ernest

Box 232 [mf reel 41:196 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1934-1936 [arranged alphabetically]
Li [first name starts with F-Z]; M [first name starts with A-B]

Box 233 [mf reel 41:196 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1934-1936 [arranged alphabetically]
M [first name starts with C]; Mc [first name starts with D-E]

Box 233 cont. [mf reel 41:197]
General Correspondence, 1934-1936 [arranged alphabetically]
M [first name starts with D-I]; Mc [first name starts with H-I]

Box 234 [mf reel 41:197 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1934-1936 [arranged alphabetically]
Mc [first name starts with N-S]; Mc [first name starts with J-K]; M [first name starts with J-K]; Mc [first name starts with L-M]; M [first name starts with L-S]

Box 235 [mf reel 41:197 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1934-1936 [arranged alphabetically]
Mc [first name starts with T-Z]; M [first name starts with T-Z]

Box 235 cont. [mf reel 41:198]
General Correspondence, 1934-1936 [arranged alphabetically]
Me [first name starts with A-G]; Mid-West Council on International Relations

Box 236 [mf reel 41:198 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1934-1936 [arranged alphabetically]
Me [first name starts with H-Z]; Mead, Lucia Ames; Mehus, O.; Mo [first name starts with A-B]

Box 236 cont. [mf reel 41:199]
General Correspondence, 1934-1936 [arranged alphabetically]
Munsell, A.

Box 237 [mf reel 41:199 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1934-1936 [arranged alphabetically]
Mo [first name starts with C-Z]

Box 238 [mf reel 41:199 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1934-1936 [arranged alphabetically]
N [first name starts with A-C]; National Board, YWCA - National Council of Women

Box 239 [mf reel 41:199 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1934-1936 [arranged alphabetically]
N [first name starts with D-E]

Box 239 cont. [mf reel 41:200]
General Correspondence, 1934-1936 [arranged alphabetically]
N [first name starts with F-K]; New History Society & Junior Caravan; New Jersey Joint Council on International Relations

Box 240 [mf reel 41:200 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1934-1936 [arranged alphabetically]
N [first name starts with L-Z]; O [first name starts with A-B]

Box 240 cont. [mf reel 41:201]
General Correspondence, 1934-1936 [arranged alphabetically]
O [first name starts with C]

Box 241 [mf reel 41:201 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1934-1936 [arranged alphabetically]
O [first name starts with D-Z]; Open Forum Speakers Bureau; P [first name starts with A-B]; Price

Box 242 [mf reel 41:201 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1934-1936 [arranged alphabetically]
P [first name starts with C-I]

Box 242 cont. [mf reel 41:202]
General Correspondence, 1934-1936 [arranged alphabetically]
Peace Heroes Memorial Society

Box 243 [mf reel 41:202 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1934-1936 [arranged alphabetically]
P [first name starts with J-S]; Pope, Senator James

Box 244 [mf reel 41:202 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1934-1936 [arranged alphabetically]
P [first name starts with N-Z]; Q [first name starts with A-Z]; R [first name starts with A-E]

Box 245 [mf reel 41:202 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1934-1936 [arranged alphabetically]
R [first name starts with F-G]

Box 245 cont. [mf reel 41:203]
General Correspondence, 1934-1936 [arranged alphabetically]
R [first name starts with H-Z]; Riley, Rev. William

Box 246 [mf reel 41:203 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1934-1936 [arranged alphabetically]
Ro [first name starts with A-G]

Box 246 cont. [mf reel 41:204]
General Correspondence, 1934-1936 [arranged alphabetically]
Ro [first name starts with H-I]

Box 247 [mf reel 41:204 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1934-1936 [arranged alphabetically]
Ro [first name starts with J-Z]; S [first name starts with A-E]

Box 248 [mf reel 41:204 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1934-1936 [arranged alphabetically]
S [first name starts with F-S]; Sayre, J. Nevin

Box 249 [mf reel 41:204 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1934-1936 [arranged alphabetically]
S [first name starts with T-Z]; Se [first name starts with A-C]

Box 249 cont. [mf reel 41:205]
General Correspondence, 1934-1936 [arranged alphabetically]
Shain, C.; Se [first name starts with D-G] [includes French translation of Arms & the Men by E. Shellenberg, & relevant correspondence]

Box 250 [mf reel 41:205 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1934-1936 [arranged alphabetically]
Se [first name starts with H-Z]; Sharp, W.

Box 251 [mf reel 41:205 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1934-1936 [arranged alphabetically]
Sm [first name starts with A-K]

Box 251 cont. [mf reel 41:206]
General Correspondence, 1934-1936 [arranged alphabetically]
Sm [first name starts with L-M]

Box 252 [mf reel 41:206 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1934-1936 [arranged alphabetically]
Sm [first name starts with N-Z]; St [first name starts with A-E]; State Department, U.S.; Sward, E.

Box 253 [mf reel 41:206 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1934-1936 [arranged alphabetically]
St [first name starts with F-G]

Box 253 cont. [mf reel 41:207]
General Correspondence, 1934-1936 [arranged alphabetically]
St [first name starts with H-M]

Box 254 [mf reel 41:207 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1934-1936 [arranged alphabetically]
St [first name starts with N-Z]; Swedish peace organizations; T [first name starts with A-C]

Box 255 [mf reel 41:207 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1934-1936 [arranged alphabetically]
T [first name starts with D-G]

Box 255 cont. [mf reel 41:208]
General Correspondence, 1934-1936 [arranged alphabetically]
T [first name starts with H-M]

Box 256 [mf reel 41:208 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1934-1936 [arranged alphabetically]
Correspondence, T [first name starts with N-Z]; U-V [first name starts with A-I]

Box 257 [mf reel 41:208 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1934-1936 [arranged alphabetically]
U-V [first name starts with J-Z]

Box 257 cont. [mf reel 41:209]
General Correspondence, 1934-1936 [arranged alphabetically]
W [first name starts with A-C]

Box 258 [mf reel 41:209 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1934-1936 [arranged alphabetically]
W [first name starts with D-K]; War Department, U.S.; White House (Franklin D. Roosevelt)

Box 259 [mf reel 41:209 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1934-1936 [arranged alphabetically]
W [first name starts with L-M]; We [first name starts with L-M]

Box 259 cont. [mf reel 41:210]
General Correspondence, 1934-1936 [arranged alphabetically]
Weyl, Maurice; W [first name starts with N-Z]

Box 260 [mf reel 41:210 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1934-1936 [arranged alphabetically]
Wi [first name starts with A-E]; World Alliance for International Friendship; Wo [first name starts with D-E]

Box 261 [mf reel 41:210 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1934-1936 [arranged alphabetically]
Wi [first name starts with F-M]; Wilson, Harley

Box 261 cont. [mf reel 41:211]
General Correspondence, 1934-1936 [arranged alphabetically]
Wo [first name starts with L-M]

Box 262 [mf reel 41:211 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1934-1936 [arranged alphabetically]
Wi [first name starts with N-Z]; World Peace Foundation - World Union of Women for International Concord

Box 263 [mf reel 41:211 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1934-1936 [arranged alphabetically]
X-Z [first name starts with A-S]; Young, Bradford

Box 263 cont. [mf reel 41:212]
General Correspondence, 1934-1936 [arranged alphabetically]
X-Z [first name starts with T-Z]; YWCA

Box 264 [mf reel 41:212 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1937-1939 [arranged by Library Bureau System]
A-Al [first name starts with A-I]; Am-Az [first name starts with A-G]; American Friends Service Committee [AFSC]; Ba-Be [first name starts with A-C]; Be-Bo [first name starts with A-C]; Bliven - Boss

Box 265 [mf reel 41:212 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1937-1939 [arranged by Library Bureau System]
Br-By [first name starts with A-M]; Brethren, Church of the; Burdick, F.

Box 265 cont. [mf reel 41:213]
General Correspondence, 1937-1939 [arranged by Library Bureau System]
Br-By [first name starts with N-S]

Box 266 [mf reel 41:213 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1937-1939 [arranged by Library Bureau System]
Br [first name starts with T-Z]; Ca-Ce [first name starts with A-Z]

Box 267 [mf reel 41:213 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1937-1939 [arranged by Library Bureau System]
Ch-Cl [first name starts with A-I]

Box 267 cont. [mf reel 41:214]
General Correspondence, 1937-1939 [arranged by Library Bureau System]
Ch-Cl [first name starts with J-Z]; Co-Cz [first name starts with A-E]

Box 268 [mf reel 41:214 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1937-1939 [arranged by Library Bureau System]
Co-Cz [first name starts with F-Z]

Box 269 [mf reel 41:214 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1937-1939 [arranged by Library Bureau System]
Da-Dh [first name starts with A-I]

Box 269 cont. [mf reel 41:215]
General Correspondence, 1937-1939 [arranged by Library Bureau System]
Da-Dh [first name starts with I-Z]

Box 270 [mf reel 41:215 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1937-1939 [arranged by Library Bureau System]
Di-Dz [first name starts with A-Z]; E [first name starts with A-E]

Box 271 [mf reel 41:216]
General Correspondence, 1937-1939 [arranged by Library Bureau System]
E [first name starts with F-Z]; F [first name starts with A-Z]; French - Fisher

Box 272 [mf reel 41:216 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1937-1939 [arranged by Library Bureau System]
Forbes - Foreign Policy Association

Box 272 cont. [mf reel 41:217]
General Correspondence, 1937-1939 [arranged by Library Bureau System]
Freeman; Ga-Gl [first name starts with A-Z]; Go-Gz [first name starts with A-Z]; Gold Star Mothers - Gray, Phillip

Box 273 [mf reel 41:217 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1937-1939 [arranged by Library Bureau System]
Ha, He-Hi, Ho-Hy [first name starts with A-Z]; Hunt, S. Foster; I [first name starts with A-Z]; J [first name starts with A-M]

Box 274 [mf reel 41:218]
General Correspondence, 1937-1939 [arranged by Library Bureau System]
J [first name starts with N-Z]; K [first name starts with A-Z]; L [first name starts with A-Z]; Lantz, Elizabeth - Ludlow, Senator Louis; Li [first name starts with A-Z]

Box 275 [mf reel 41:218 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1937-1939 [arranged by Library Bureau System]
M [first name starts with A-Z]; Maverick, Maury

Box 275 cont. [mf reel 41:219]
General Correspondence, 1937-1939 [arranged by Library Bureau System]
Me - Mi [first name starts with A-Z]; Mo [first name starts with A-Z]; Morgan, Laura Puffer; N [first name starts with A-K]

Box 276 [mf reel 41:219 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1937-1939 [arranged by Library Bureau System]
N (L-Z); National Federation of Business & Professional Women's Clubs - National Federation of Temple Sisterhoods; O [first name starts with A-Z]; P [first name starts with A-M]

Box 276 cont. [mf reel 41:220]
General Correspondence, 1937-1939 [arranged by Library Bureau System]
P [first name starts with N-Z]; Q [first name starts with A-Z]; Ra-Ri [first name starts with A-M]

Box 277 [mf reel 41:220 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1937-1939 [arranged by Library Bureau System]
Ra-Ri [first name starts with N-Z]; Rivers; Ro-Ry [first name starts with A-Z] Sa-Sc [first name starts with A-Z]; Sayre; Se-Sl [first name starts with A-M]

Box 277 cont. [mf reel 41:221]
General Correspondence, 1937-1939 [arranged by Library Bureau System]
Se-Sl [first name starts with N-Z]; Sm-Sr [first name starts with A-I]; Speakman, J.

Box 278 [mf reel 41:221 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1937-1939 [arranged by Library Bureau System]
Sm-Sr [first name starts with J-Z]; St-Sy [first name starts with A-Z]; State Department, U.S.; T [first name starts with A-Z]; Thomas - Topping; U-V [first name starts with A-Z]; Wa-Wh [first name starts with A-C]

Box 279 [mf reel 41:221 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1937-1939 [arranged by Library Bureau System]
Wa-Wh [first name starts with D-I]

Box 279 cont. [mf reel 41:222]
General Correspondence, 1937-1939 [arranged by Library Bureau System]
Wa-Wh [first name starts with J-Z]; War Resisters League - White, William; Wi-Wy [first name starts with A-Z]; World Peaceways, Inc.; X-Z [first name starts with A-Z]

Box 280 [mf reel 41:222 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1940-1945 [arranged by Library Bureau System]
A [first name starts with A-Z]; Am [first name starts with A-E]; Andrae, E. - American Friends Service Committee (AFSC)

Box 280 cont. [mf reel 41:223]
General Correspondence, 1940-1945 [arranged by Library Bureau System]
Armstrong, D. - Anthony, H.; Am [first name starts with F-Z]

Box 281 [mf reel 41:223 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1940-1945 [arranged by Library Bureau System]
B [first name starts with A-Z]; Babbot, F. - Bancroft, P.; Be [first name starts with A-E]; Behre - Bixler

Box 281 cont. [mf reel 41:224]
General Correspondence, 1940-1945 [arranged by Library Bureau System]
Be [first name starts with F-K]; Boldt, H.; Benjamin, J.

Box 282 [mf reel 41:224 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1940-1945 [arranged by Library Bureau System]
Be [first name starts with L-Z]; Bevilacqua - Broyes, B.; Br [first name starts with A-M]; Breed, E. - Briggs, M.

Box 282 cont. [mf reel 41:225]
General Correspondence, 1940-1945 [arranged by Library Bureau System]
Brooks, Lawrence - Broughton, Nicholas; Br [first name starts with N-S]

Box 283 [mf reel 41:225 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1940-1945 [arranged by Library Bureau System]
Birdsall; Br [first name starts with T-Z]; C [first name starts with A-Z]; Carhart; Ch [first name starts with A-Z]; Clapper; Co [first name starts with A-G]; Cordian, A. - Cowles, G.

Box 284 [mf reel 41:225 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1940-1945 [arranged by Library Bureau System]
Co [first name starts with H-K]; Creed, H. - "Conscientious Objector"

Box 284 cont. [mf reel 41:226]
General Correspondence, 1940-1945 [arranged by Library Bureau System]
Co [first name starts with L-Z]; Cotton, J. - Cope, W.; D [first name starts with A-E]; Davis - Dehn

Box 285 [mf reel 41:226 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1940-1945 [arranged by Library Bureau System]
D [first name starts with F-Z]; Dennis, L. - Davison, W.

Box 285 cont. [mf reel 41:227]
General Correspondence, 1940-1945 [arranged by Library Bureau System]
Di [first name starts with A-Z]; Dunn; E [first name starts with A-C]; Edwards

Box 286 [mf reel 41:227 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1940-1945 [arranged by Library Bureau System]
Elkinton, A. - Eisendrath, O.; E [first name starts with D-Z]; F [first name starts with A-C]; Fowler

Box 286 cont. [mf reel 41:228]
General Correspondence, 1940-1945 [arranged by Library Bureau System]
F [first name starts with D-I]; Fridell, E. - Fey, H.

Box 287 [mf reel 41:228 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1940-1945 [arranged by Library Bureau System]
Fisher, H. - General Alliance of Unitarian Women; F [first name starts with J-Z]; G [first name starts with A-C]

Box 287 cont. [mf reel 41:229]
General Correspondence, 1940-1945 [arranged by Library Bureau System]
G [first name starts with D-G]

Box 288 [mf reel 41:229 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1940-1945 [arranged by Library Bureau System]
G [first name starts with H-Z]; Gannett; Go [first name starts with A-Z]; Gannett, W. - Griffin, V.

Box 288 cont. [mf reel 41:230]
General Correspondence, 1940-1945 [arranged by Library Bureau System]
Ha [first name starts with A-Z]

Box 289 [mf reel 41:230 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1940-1945 [arranged by Library Bureau System]
H [first name starts with A-Z]; Hamlin, C. - Harris, W.; He [first name starts with A-C]

Box 290 [mf reel 41:230 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1940-1945 [arranged by Library Bureau System]
He [first name starts with D-S]; Hesse, P.

Box 290 cont. [mf reel 41:231]
General Correspondence, 1940-1945 [arranged by Library Bureau System]
He, [first name starts with T-Z]; Hilliard, W.; Ho [first name starts with A-Z]; Holt, H. - Hunter, S.

Box 291 [mf reel 41:231]
General Correspondence, 1940-1945 [arranged by Library Bureau System]
I [first name starts with A-Z]; Ingersoll, R.; J [first name starts with A-I]; Johnson, C. - Jones, E.; Jervey, C.

Box 291 cont. [mf reel 41:232]
General Correspondence, 1940-1945 [arranged by Library Bureau System]
J [first name starts with J-Z]; Jones, M. - Kimball, Chase; K [first name starts with A-C]

Box 292 [mf reel 41:232 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1940-1945 [arranged by Library Bureau System]
Klingberg, E. - Kneeland, I.; K [first name starts with D-S]

Box 292 cont. [mf reel 41:233]
General Correspondence, 1940-1945 [arranged by Library Bureau System]
K [first name starts with T-Z]; Kistner, T.; Lantz, E.; L [first name starts with A-G]

Box 293 [mf reel 41:233 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1940-1945 [arranged by Library Bureau System]
L [first name starts with H-Z]; Leeds - Lingelbach, W.; Ma [first name starts with A-T]

Box 293 cont. [mf reel 41:234]
General Correspondence, 1940-1945 [arranged by Library Bureau System]
Me [first name starts with A-K]; Mills, C.

Box 294 [mf reel 41:234 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1940-1945 [arranged by Library Bureau System]
Me [first name starts with L-Z]; Mo - Mu [first name starts with A-G]; Mehus, O. - Morgan, D.

Box 294 cont. [mf reel 41:235]
General Correspondence, 1940-1945 [arranged by Library Bureau System]
Mock, F.C. - Murray, F.J.

Box 295 [mf reel 41:235 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1940-1945 [arranged by Library Bureau System]
Mo [first name starts with H-Z]; Mooney, J. - Oldham, A.; N [first name starts with A-Z]; O [first name starts with A-I]

Box 296 [mf reel 41:235 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1940-1945 [arranged by Library Bureau System]
O [first name starts with J-Z]; Olmsted, Mildred Scott; Palmer, A.

Box 296 cont. [mf reel 41:236]
General Correspondence, 1940-1945 [arranged by Library Bureau System]
P [first name starts with A-S]; Price, A. - Peace Now Movement

Box 297 [mf reel 41:236 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1940-1945 [arranged by Library Bureau System]
P [first name starts with T-Z]; Probst, J.E.

Box 297 cont. [mf reel 41:237]
General Correspondence, 1940-1945 [arranged by Library Bureau System]
Potts, T. - Ryan, A.; Q [first name starts with A-Z]; R [first name starts with A-Z]; S [first name starts with A-C]

Box 298 [mf reel 41:237 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1940-1945 [arranged by Library Bureau System]
S [first name starts with D-S]; Saleskie - Schellenberg, Mamie

Box 298 cont. [mf reel 41:238]
General Correspondence, 1940-1945 [arranged by Library Bureau System]
Scattergood, Maria - Speakman, J.; S [first name starts with T-Z]; Se [first name starts with A-Z]; Sm [first name starts with A-K]

Box 299 [mf reel 41:238 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1940-1945 [arranged by Library Bureau System]
Sm [first name starts with L-Z]; St [first name starts with A-C]; Smith - Stafford

Box 299 cont. [mf reel 41:239]
General Correspondence, 1940-1945 [arranged by Library Bureau System]
St [first name starts with D-S]; Stinger - Stokes

Box 300 [mf reel 41:239 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1940-1945 [arranged by Library Bureau System]
St [first name starts with T-Z]; T [first name starts with A-M]; Taylor - Torpats

Box 300 cont. [mf reel 41:240]
General Correspondence, 1940-1945 [arranged by Library Bureau System]
T [first name starts with N-Z]; U-V [first name starts with A-Z]; Thomas - Villard

Box 301 [mf reel 41:240 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1940-1945 [arranged by Library Bureau System]
W [first name starts with A-I]; Watkins - Welch

Box 301 cont. [mf reel 41:241]
General Correspondence, 1940-1945 [arranged by Library Bureau System]
W [first name starts with J-Z]; Wi [first name starts with A-E]; Welles - World Alliance for International Friendship

Box 302 [mf reel 41:241 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1940-1945 [arranged by Library Bureau System]
Wi [first name starts with F-Z]; X-Z [first name starts with A-Z]; Wilcox - Womer

Box 303 [mf reel 41:241 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1946-1950 [arranged alphabetically]
Ab-Al; Abbott - Ahrens

Box 303 cont. [mf reel 41:242]
General Correspondence, 1946-1950 [arranged alphabetically]
Am-Ba; Ahrens - Baade

Box 304 [mf reel 41:243]
General Correspondence, 1946-1950 [arranged alphabetically]
Be-Bo; Babbot - Boeker

Box 304 cont. [mf reel 41:244]
General Correspondence, 1946-1950 [arranged alphabetically]
Boeker [writings]

Box 305 [mf reel 41:244 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1946-1950 [arranged alphabetically]
Br-Ca; Bofman - Cadbury

Box 305 cont. [mf reel 41:245]
General Correspondence, 1946-1950 [arranged alphabetically]
Campbell - Capper

Box 306 [mf reel 41:245 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1946-1950 [arranged alphabetically]
Ce-Cov; Central Committee for Conscientious Objectors - Cornell, A.

Box 306 cont. [mf reel 41:246]
General Correspondence, 1946-1950 [arranged alphabetically]
Cr-Cu; Cornell, J. - Cromwell

Box 307 [mf reel 41:246 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1946-1950 [arranged alphabetically]
Da-E; Davis - Dyer

Box 307 cont. [mf reel 41:247]
General Correspondence, 1946-1950 [arranged alphabetically]
Em-Ez; Eisendrath - Emmet

Box 308 [mf reel 41:247 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1946-1950 [arranged alphabetically]
Fa-Fo; Farmer - Freeman

Box 308 cont. [mf reel 41:248]
General Correspondence, 1946-1950 [arranged alphabetically]
Fridell - Furstenvalde

Box 309 [mf reel 41:248 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1946-1950 [arranged alphabetically]
Ga-Hal; Gaevernitz - Hall

Box 309 cont. [mf reel 41:249]
General Correspondence, 1946-1950 [arranged alphabetically]
Hamblen; Ham-Hap

Box 310 [mf reel 41:249 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1946-1950 [arranged alphabetically]
Har-Ho; Hamlin - Hoffman

Box 310 cont. [mf reel 41:250]
General Correspondence, 1946-1950 [arranged alphabetically]
Holdridge

Box 311 [mf reel 41:250 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1946-1950 [arranged alphabetically]
Hu-Je; Holmes - Jewett

Box 312 [mf reel 41:250 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1946-1950 [arranged alphabetically]
Jo

Box 312 cont. [mf reel 41:251]
General Correspondence, 1946-1950 [arranged alphabetically]
Johnson, Mordecai - Klingelhofer; Ka-Ky

Box 313 [mf reel 41:252]
General Correspondence, 1946-1950 [arranged alphabetically]
La-Ly; Ladd - Lowrie

Box 313 cont. [mf reel 41:253]
General Correspondence, 1946-1950 [arranged alphabetically]
Ludlow

Box 314 [mf reel 41:253 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1946-1950 [arranged alphabetically]
Ma-Mi; MacDonald - Morley

Box 314 cont. [mf reel 41:254]
General Correspondence, 1946-1950 [arranged alphabetically]
Mo; Morris

Box 315 [mf reel 41:254 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1946-1950 [arranged alphabetically]
Mu-Ne; Mundt - Newman

Box 315 cont. [mf reel 41:255]
General Correspondence, 1946-1950 [arranged alphabetically]
Ni-Nu; Nichols

Box 316 [mf reel 41:255 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1946-1950 [arranged alphabetically]
O-Pa; Oberndorf - Parsons; Peace Now Movement

Box 316 cont. [mf reel 41:256]
General Correspondence, 1946-1950 [arranged alphabetically]
Pe-Pl; People's Lobby - Pitman

Box 317 [mf reel 41:256 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1946-1950 [arranged alphabetically]
Po-Re; Pickard - Regnery; Reuther

Box 317 cont. [mf reel 41:257]
General Correspondence, 1946-1950 [arranged alphabetically]
Regnery (cont.)

Box 318 [mf reel 41:257 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1946-1950 [arranged alphabetically]
Rh-Sa; Richards - Roosevelt

Box 318 cont. [mf reel 41:258]
General Correspondence, 1946-1950 [arranged alphabetically]
Sc; Sargent - Scanlan

Box 319 [mf reel 41:258 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1946-1950 [arranged alphabetically]
Se-So; Scattergood - Spooner

Box 319 cont. [mf reel 41:259]
General Correspondence, 1946-1950 [arranged alphabetically]
St-Sto; Stewart

Box 320 [mf reel 41:259 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1946-1950 [arranged alphabetically]
Su-Th; Stokes - Terminiello

Box 320 cont. [mf reel 41:260]
General Correspondence, 1946-1950 [arranged alphabetically]
Thackery - Tobin; To-V

Box 321 [mf reel 41:260 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1946-1950 [arranged alphabetically]
Vandenberg - Walser; Vo-Wa

Box 321 cont. [mf reel 41:261]
General Correspondence, 1946-1950 [arranged alphabetically]
We; Wang - Wechsler

Box 322 [mf reel 41:261 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1946-1950 [arranged alphabetically]
Wh-Wi; Wherry - White

Box 322 cont. [mf reel 41:262]
General Correspondence, 1946-1950 [arranged alphabetically]
Wise - Yarrow; Wo-Z

Box 323 [mf reel 41:262 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1951-1955 [arranged alphabetically]
A-Ay; Ahrens - Allinson

Box 323 cont. [mf reel 41:263]
General Correspondence, 1951-1955 [arranged alphabetically]
American Academy of Political & Social Science - American Friends Service Committee [AFSC]

Box 324 [mf reel 41:263 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1951-1955 [arranged alphabetically]
American Friends Service Committee [AFSC] (cont.) - Armstrong; Ba

Box 324 cont. [mf reel 41:264]
General Correspondence, 1951-1955 [arranged alphabetically]
Baade - Blomberg; Be-Bl

Box 325 [mf reel 41:264 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1951-1955 [arranged alphabetically]
Bo; Bofman - Bowles

Box 325 cont. [mf reel 41:265]
General Correspondence, 1951-1955 [arranged alphabetically]
Br-Ce; Braun - Cameron

Box 326 [mf reel 41:265 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1951-1955 [arranged alphabetically]
Central Committee for Conscientious Objectors

Box 326 cont. [mf reel 41:266]
General Correspondence, 1951-1955 [arranged alphabetically]
Ch-Co; Church Peace Mission - Combs

Box 327 [mf reel 41:266 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1951-1955 [arranged alphabetically]
Committee for Economic Development - Committee on the Present Danger

Box 327a (1/2 box) [mf reel 41:267]
General Correspondence, 1951-1955 [arranged alphabetically]
Condon - Cronbach (Peace Heroes Memorial Society); Cr-Cu

Box 328 [mf reel 41:267 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1951-1955 [arranged alphabetically]
Da-De; Demarest

Box 328 cont. [mf reel 41:268]
General Correspondence, 1951-1955 [arranged alphabetically]
Davis - Douglas; Di-Dn

Box 329 [mf reel 41:268 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1951-1955 [arranged alphabetically]
Dulles - Dunnico; Ea-Ei

Box 329 cont. [mf reel 41:269]
General Correspondence, 1951-1955 [arranged alphabetically]
Eby - Elkinton; Ei-Ev

Box 330 [mf reel 41:269 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1951-1955 [arranged alphabetically]
Embick - Federation of American Scientists; F

Box 330 cont. [mf reel 41:270]
General Correspondence, 1951-1955 [arranged alphabetically]
Fellowship of Reconciliation

Box 331 [mf reel 41:270 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1951-1955 [arranged alphabetically]
Fellowship Magazine - Flynn

Box 331 cont. [mf reel 41:271]
General Correspondence, 1951-1955 [arranged alphabetically]
Forbes - Ford; Fo-Fu

Box 332 [mf reel 41:271 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1951-1955 [arranged alphabetically]
Forstner - Fry; Garrigue; G-Gl

Box 332 cont. [mf reel 41:272]
General Correspondence, 1951-1955 [arranged alphabetically]
Gn-Go

Box 333 [mf reel 41:272 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1951-1955 [arranged alphabetically]
Gr-Ha; Gray - Harris

Box 333 cont. [mf reel 41:273]
General Correspondence, 1951-1955 [arranged alphabetically]
Hart - Hatch, Harold

Box 334 [mf reel 41:273 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1951-1955 [arranged alphabetically]
Hatch, Richard - Hoover War Library; He-Ho

Box 334 cont. [mf reel 41:274]
General Correspondence, 1951-1955 [arranged alphabetically]
Horton - Hutchinson; Hu

Box 335 [mf reel 41:274 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1951-1955 [arranged alphabetically]
I; Indian Embassy - International Peace Bureau

Box 335 cont. [mf reel 41:275]
General Correspondence, 1951-1955 [arranged alphabetically]
International Peace Bureau - Jenner; Ja-Je

Box 336 [mf reel 41:275 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1951-1955 [arranged alphabetically]
Jo-Ju; Joffo - Justice, Department of (U.S.)

Box 336 cont. [mf reel 41:276]
General Correspondence, 1951-1955 [arranged alphabetically]
Ka-Ki; Kade - Klingelhofer

Box 337 [mf reel 41:276 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1951-1955 [arranged alphabetically]
Ko-Le; Krupp - Laubach

Box 337 cont. [mf reel 41:277]
General Correspondence, 1951-1955 [arranged alphabetically]
Lemme - Lloyd; Li-Ll

Box 338 [mf reel 41:277 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1951-1955 [arranged alphabetically]
Lo-Ly; Lodge - Luce-Clausen

Box 338 cont. [mf reel 41:278]
General Correspondence, 1951-1955 [arranged alphabetically]
M-Mac; MacArthur

Box 339 [mf reel 41:278 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1951-1955 [arranged alphabetically]
Mc; McCarthy - McCarran

Box 339 cont. [mf reel 41:279]
General Correspondence, 1951-1955 [arranged alphabetically]
McCloy - Michener; Me-Mo

Box 339 cont. [mf reel 41:280]
General Correspondence, 1951-1955 [arranged alphabetically]
Moll - Moors

Box 340 [mf reel 41:280 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1951-1955 [arranged alphabetically]
Mo-N; Morris - National Service Board for Religious Objectors [NSBRO]

Box 341 [mf reel 41:281]
General Correspondence, 1951-1955 [arranged alphabetically]
National WCTU - Peter; Post War World Council; O-Pe

Box 341 cont. [mf reel 41:282]
General Correspondence, 1951-1955 [arranged alphabetically]
Ph-Py; Porter - Prestinari

Box 342 [mf reel 41:282 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1951-1955 [arranged alphabetically]
Ra-Ri; Radio Free Russia - Regnery

Box 342 cont. [mf reel 41:283]
General Correspondence, 1951-1955 [arranged alphabetically]
Rankin; Rh-Ri

Box 343 [mf reel 41:283 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1951-1955 [arranged alphabetically]
Ro-Sc; Roosevelt - Schuchardt

Box 343 cont. [mf reel 41:284]
General Correspondence, 1951-1955 [arranged alphabetically]
Schrausshuen - Shafer; Seesholz; Shaw; Sc-Sh

Box 344 [mf reel 41:284 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1951-1955 [arranged alphabetically]
Soviet Embassy - State, Department of (U.S.); Sm-St

Box 344 cont. [mf reel 41:285]
General Correspondence, 1951-1955 [arranged alphabetically]
State, Department of (U.S.) - Stevens

Box 345 [mf reel 41:285 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1951-1955 [arranged alphabetically]
Stewart - Truman; T-Tr

Box 346 [mf reel 41:285 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1951-1955 [arranged alphabetically]
U

Box 346 cont. [mf reel 41:286]
General Correspondence, 1951-1955 [arranged alphabetically]
U.S. National Committee for UNESCO - Vining; V

Box 347 [mf reel 41:286 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1951-1955 [arranged alphabetically]
Wa; Warburg

Box 347 cont. [mf reel 41:287]
General Correspondence, 1951-1955 [arranged alphabetically]
War Resisters League - Willard; We-Wi

Box 348 [mf reel 41:287 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1951-1955 [arranged alphabetically]
Women's International League for Peace and Freedom [WILPF] - Workshop on World Disarmament; Wo-Wu

Box 348 cont. [mf reel 41:288]
General Correspondence, 1951-1955 [arranged alphabetically]
World Reconstruction & World Disarmament [WILPF] - Zacharias; X-Z

Box 349 [mf reel 41:288 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1955 (cont.) - 1971 [arranged alphabetically]
A-B; American Friends Service Committee [AFSC] - Beverage Memorial Fund for Education, 1956

Box 349 cont. [mf reel 41:289]
General Correspondence, 1955 (cont.) - 1971 [arranged alphabetically]
Beverage Memorial Fund, 1957-1960; C

Box 350 [mf reel 41:289 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1955 (cont.) - 1971 [arranged alphabetically]
D-F; Eckels - Friends Committee on National Legislation [FCNL]

Box 350 cont. [mf reel 41:290]
General Correspondence, 1955 (cont.) - 1971 [arranged alphabetically]
G - J

Box 351 [mf reel 41:290 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1955 (cont.) - 1971 [arranged alphabetically]
Krupp von Bohlen - Library of Congress; K-M

Box 351 cont. [mf reel 41:291]
General Correspondence, 1955 (cont.) - 1971 [arranged alphabetically]
Mackenzie - Ozaki; N-O

Box 351a (1/2 box) [mf reel 41:291 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1955 (cont.) - 1971 [arranged alphabetically]
P

Box 352 [mf reel 41:291 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1955 (cont.) - 1971 [arranged alphabetically]
R-S; Stone

Box 352 cont. [mf reel 41:292]
General Correspondence, 1955 (cont.) - 1971 [arranged alphabetically]
Swarthmore College Peace Collection, 1938-1971 - Women's International League for Peace and Freedom [WILPF]; T-U

Box 352a (1/2 box) [mf reel 41:292 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1955 (cont.) - 1971 [arranged alphabetically]
V-Z

Box 352b [mf reel 41:292 cont.]
General Correspondence, 1955 (cont.) - 1971 [arranged alphabetically]
Estate of George R. Cromby, 1957-1970; correspondence with James F. Finucane, 1972-1975 [not on microfilm]



return to top

 



This file was last updated on August 13, 2012.