Newton Collection Competition Past Winners

2015 (shared first prize)
  • 1st prize: Abigail Norling-Ruggles '16
  • 1st prize: Madeleine Booth '15
2014
2013
2012
  • 1st prize: Ben Goossen '13, Faith and Family through Four Centuries: Books of Mennonite History
  • 2nd prize: Joan Huang '15, Creator-Owned Comics: A Labor of Love and Madness
  • 3rd prize: Madeleine Booth '15, Past and Co.
  • Honorable mention: Miyuki Baker '12, Legibly Queer
2011
  • 1st prize: Ben Goosen '13, Art and Illustration: The Art of N.C. Wyeth (.pdf)
  • 2nd prize: Chris Geissler '13, Tolkien's Middle Earth: Its History and Interpretation
  • 3rd prize: Mackenzie Pierce '11, Music and Philosophy: A Friendship
2010
2009
  • 1st prize: Julian Chender '09, Humor: Jews, Soldiers, and Other Suffering People
  • 2nd prize: Stephan Graf '09, Post-1945 Art and the Politics of Identity
2008
  • 1st prize: Jake Brunkard '08, Collecting the Underground: Black Sparrow Press
  • 2nd prize: Mark Kharas '08, Quakerism: An Academic and Devotional Analysis of a Religion
  • 3rd prize: Trude Raizen '08, Diamonds are a Girl's Best Friend: Assorted Baseball Books
2007
2006
2005

 

Archive of entries from 1969 - present available here!

 

1955-1978

1978: 1st prize: David Crow '80; 2nd prize: Anne MacDowell '78; 3rd prize: Gregg Davis '80

1977: 1st prize: James Polk '79; 2nd prize: Kay Naquin '78; 3rd prize: Todd Kennedy '78

1976: 1st prize: Pieter Judson '78; 2nd prize: Robert Neufeld '76; 3rd prize: Thomas Quinn '76

1975: 1st prize: Chris Plum '75; 2nd prize: David Sewell '76; 3rd prize: Julie Eades '75

1974: 1st prize: Deborah Kogan '74 ; 2nd prize: Wallace Harrington Jr. '74

1973: 1st prize: Richard Kuhta '73; 2nd prize: William Hawkins '75 and Chris Atinson '73

1972: 1st prize: Robert C. May '73

1971: No prizes awarded

1970: 1st prize: Richard Welsh '70

1969: 1st prize: Francis Randolph '73

1968: No records found. This is likely due to the completion of McCabe Library in 1968.

1967: 1st prize: Marc Hofstadter '67

1966: 1st prize: Thomas Wolf '68

1965: 1st prize: Leonard Barkan '65

1964: No records found. The Libraries at this point were in flux due to shifting college librarians.

1963: 1st prize: Edward H. Allen '64

1962: 1st prize: Judith Markham Hughes '62

1961: 1st prize: T. Paul Schultz '61

1960: 1st prize: James L. Perkins '60

1959: 1st prize: David J. Klingener '59

1958: 1st prize: Edwin V. Bishop '68

1956-1957: No records found.

1955: 1st prize: Jerrold N. Moore '55