Bryn Mawr & Haverford Courses Eligible for ENVS Credit

Fall 2015

ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES COURSES
Course # Course Name Instructor Date & TIme
ENVS 101
Bryn Mawr
Intro to Environmental Studies D. Barber
M. Rock
M/W: 2:40 - 4:00 p.m.

ENVS 101
Haverford

Case Studies in Environmental
Issues: Concepts, Contests & Conundrums
J. Wilson M/W: 11:30 - 1:00 p.m.
ENVS 397
Haverford
Senior Seminar in Environmental Studies Helen White W: 1:30 - 4:00 p.m.
Course # Course Name Instructor Date & Time
Environmental Science, Math and Engineering
(2 required; only one cognate)
BIO 314 (HC)
Cross-listed w/ENVS 314
Photosynthesis J. Wilson T/Th: 10:00 - 11:30 a.m
BIOL 250 (BMC)
Cross-listed w/GEOL 250
Computational Methods S. Record T/Th: 9:55 - 11:15 a.m.
Th:  1:10 - 4:00 p.m.
CHEM 358 (HC)
Cross-listed w/ ENVS 358
Topics in Environmental Chemistry H. White M/W/F: 9:30 - 10:30 a.m.
ENVS 203 (HC)
Cross-listed w/ANTH 203
Imagining the Arctic: Reading Contemporary
Ethnographies of the North
J. Moses T: 1:30 - 4:00 p.m.
GEOL 001 (3 sec)
(BMC)
How the Earth Works A. Weil M/W/F: 11:10 - 12:00 noon
T/W or TH: 1:10 - 4:00 p.m.
GEOL 203 (BMC) Paleobiology K. Marenco T/TH: 9:55 - 11:15 a.m.
M: 1:10 - 4:00 p.m.
GEOL 206 (BMC) Energy Resources & Sustainability D. Barber T/Th: 9:55 - 11:15 a.m.
Humanities, Social Sciences and Arts Electives
(2 required; only one cognate)
Course # Course Name Instructor Date & TIme
ANTH 224 (HC)
Cross-listed w/HLTH 224
Microbes--Animals--Humans: Enthnographic
Adventures in Multispecies Worlds
C. Roebuck T/Th: 11:30 - 1:00 p.m.
CITY 201 (BMC) Intro to GIS/Environmental Analysis G. Narayanraj T/Th: 11:25 - 12:45 p.m.
Th: 1:10 - 4:00 p.m.
CITY 250 (BMC) Topics: Growth Org. of Cities - 20th Century
Urban Enviro History
E. Stroud T/Th: 9:55 - 11:15 a.m.
CITY 345 (BMC)
Cross-listed w/HIST 251
and SOC 346
Advanced Topics Environ. & Society -
Environmental Justice
E. Stroud T: 2:10 - 4:00 p.m.

EALC 362 (BMC)
Cross-listed w/HIST 345

Environment in Contemporary E. Asia Staff T/Th: 12:25 - 2:15 p.m.
ECON 225 (BMC) Economic Development M. Rock M/W: 1:10 - 2:30 p.m.
ECON 229 (HC) New Institutional Economics & Natural Resources S. Smith M/W: 1:00 - 2:30 p.m.
PHIL 238 (BMC) Science, Technology and the Good Life R. Dostal M/W: 1:10 - 2:30 p.m.
POLS 256 (BMC) Global Climate Politics C. Hager T/Th: 12:55 - 2:15 p.m.

* Cognate Courses