Board of Managers

Karim Abdel-Motaal ’90
Richard Barasch ’75
Sohail Bengali ’79
Rhonda Cohen ’76
Janet S. Dickerson H’92
Delvin Dinkins ’93
Elizabeth Economy ’84
Nathaniel Erskine ’10
J. David Gelber ’63
James E. Gregory ’85
Thomas Hartnett ’94
Marilyn Holifield ’69
James C. Hormel III ’55
S. Leslie Jewett ’77
Harold “Koof” Kalkstein ’78
Giles K. Kemp ’72
Jane Lang ’67
Danielle Moss Lee ’90
Susan B. Levine ’78
Lucinda Lewis ’70
Bennett Lorber ’64
James Lovelace ’79
Barbara W. Mather ’65
Christopher Niemczewski ’74
Gina-Nicole O’Dell Odim ’88
Sibella Clark Pedder ’64
Ann Reichelderfer ’72
Elizabeth H. Scheuer ’75
Gustavo R. Schwed ’84
June Rothman Scott ’61
Robin Shapiro ’78
Salem D. Shuchman ’84
David W. Singleton ’68
Thomas E. Spock ’78
Sujatha Srinivasan ’01
Robert Steelman ’92
Davia Temin ’74
Joseph Turner ’73
Ruth Shoemaker Wood ’01

Emeriti

Julie Lange Hall ’55
Samuel L. Hayes III ’57
Jerome Kohlberg Jr. ’46
Elizabeth J. McCormack
Marge Pearlman Scheuer ’48
J. Lawrence Shane ’56

Ex officio

Constance Cain Hungerford, Interim President
Swarthmore College
David Ko 92, Alumni Council President

Chairman of the Board Emeritus

Eugene M. Lang ’38

Committees of the Board

The chair of the Board is an ex officio member of every committee.

Executive

Giles K. Kemp, Chair
Salem D. Shuchman, Vice Chair
Constance Cain Hungerford
Rhonda Cohen
Janet Smith Dickerson
Thomas W. T. Hartnett
Harold (Koof) Kalkstein
Eugene M. Lang *
Susan B. Levine
Bennett Lorber
Barbara W. Mather
Nancy Nicely**
Chris Niemczewski
Robin M. Shapiro
Thomas E. Spock
Sujatha Srinivasan
Joseph Turner

Academic Affairs

Joseph Turner, Chair
James Lovelace, Vice Chair
Julie Hall*
Marilyn Holifield
Jane Lang
Lucinda M. Lewis
Bennett Lorber
Sibella Clark Pedder
Ann Reichelderfer
Elizabeth H. Scheuer
Marge Scheuer*
June Scott
Rob Steelman

Admissions and Financial Aid

Thomas E. Spock, Chair
Delvin Dinkins, Vice Chair
Richard Barasch
Sohail Bengali
Samuel L. Hayes III*
Marilyn Holifield
Harold (Koof) Kalkstein
Jane Lang
Lucinda M. Lewis
Barbara Mather
Sibella Pedder
Elizabeth H. Scheuer
June Scott
Rob Steelman

Audit and Risk Management

Sujatha Srinivasan, Chair
Ann Reichelderfer, Vice Chair
Sohail Bengali
Rhonda Cohen
Leslie Jewett
Harold (Koof) Kalkstein, ex officio

Compensation

Giles K. Kemp, Chair
Salem D. Shuchman, Vice Chair
Marilyn Holifield
Harold (Koof) Kalkstein, ex officio
Chris Niemczewski
Robin Shapiro

Development and Communications

Robin Shapiro, Chair
Gustavo Schwed, Vice Chair
Nathaniel A.K. Erskine
Thomas W.T. Hartnett
Eugene M. Lang*
Danielle Moss Lee
James Lovelace
Chris Niemczewski
Ann Reichelderfer
Sujatha Srinivasan
Davia Temin
Ruth Shoemaker Wood

Finance

Harold (Koof) Kalkstein, Chair
Richard Barasch, Vice Chair
Sohail Bengali
Rhonda Cohen
Leslie Jewett
Thomas W. T. Hartnett
Barbara W. Mather
Gustavo Schwed
David Singleton
Thomas E. Spock

Investment

Chris Niemczewski, Chair
Salem Shuchman, Vice Chair
Ephraim Greenwall **
Mark M. Harmeling **
Thomas W. T. Hartnett
Harold (Koof) Kalkstein, ex officio
Eugene M. Lang *
Corey Mulloy **
Gustavo Schwed

Nominating and Governance

Rhonda Cohen, Chair
Marilyn Holifield, Vice Chair
Sohail Bengali
Barbara W. Mather
Robin M. Shapiro
Ruth Shoemaker Wood

Property

Thomas W. T, Hartnett, Chair
David W. Singleton, Vice Chair
Janet Smith Dickerson
Samuel L. Hayes III*
Jane Lang
Susan B. Levine
Chris Niemczewski
June Scott
Thomas E. Spock
Joseph L. Turner

Social Responsibility

Susan B. Levine, Chair
Bennett Lorber, Vice Chair
Janet Smith Dickerson
David Gelber
James C. Hormel
David Ko, ex officio
Eugene M. Lang *
Salem Shuchman
David Singleton
Students, faculty and staff to be named in September 2014.

Student Affairs

Janet Smith Dickerson, Chair
Ruth Shoemaker Wood, Vice Chair
Delvin Dinkins
Nathaniel A. K. Erskine
David Gelber
James C. Hormel
David Ko, ex officio
Eugene M. Lang*
Danielle Moss Lee
Susan B. Levine
Salem Shuchman
David W. Singleton
Sujatha Srinivasan
Davia Temin

*Emeriti manager
**Non-board member