Board of Managers

Jenny Hourihan Bailin '80

Richard Barasch '75

Sohail Bengali '79

Rhonda Cohen '76

Janet S. Dickerson H'92

Delvin Dinkins '93

Nathaniel Erskine '10

J. David Gelber '63

Neil R. Grabois '57

Thomas Hartnett '94

Marilyn Holifield '69

James C. Hormel III '55

S. Leslie Jewett '77

Harold “Koof” Kalkstein '78

Giles K. Kemp '72

Jane Lang '67

Lewis H. Lazarus '78

Danielle Moss Lee '90

Susan B. Levine '78

Lucinda Lewis '70

Bennett Lorber '64

James Lovelace '79

Barbara W. Mather '65

Christopher Niemczewski '74

Sibella Clark Pedder '64

Ann Reichelderfer '72

Elizabeth H. Scheuer '75

Gustavo R. Schwed '84

June Rothman Scott '61

Robin Shapiro '78

Salem D. Shuchman '84

David W. Singleton '68

Sujatha Srinivasan '01

Robert Steelman '92

Davia Temin '74

Joseph Turner '73

Ruth Shoemaker Wood '01

Emeriti

Julie Lange Hall '55

Samuel L. Hayes III '57

Jerome Kohlberg Jr. '46

Elizabeth J. McCormack

Marge Pearlman Scheuer '48

J. Lawrence Shane '56

Ex officio

Rebecca Chopp

Swarthmore College

David Ko '92 

Chairman of the Board Emeritus

Eugene M. Lang '38

Committees of the Board

The chair of the Board is an ex officio member of every committee.

Executive

Giles K. Kemp, Chair

Salem D. Shuchman, Vice Chair

Jenny Hourihan Bailin

Rebecca Chopp

Rhonda Cohen

Janet Smith Dickerson

David Gelber

Harold (Koof) Kalkstein

Eugene M. Lang *

Bennett Lorber

Barbara W. Mather

Nancy Nicely

Chris Niemczewski

Robin M. Shapiro

David W. Singleton

Academic Affairs

Bennett Lorber, Chair

Joseph Turner, Vice Chair

Neil R. Grabois

Marilyn Holifield

Jane Lang

Lucinda M. Lewis

James Lovelace

Sibella Clark Pedder

Ann Reichelderfer

Elizabeth H. Scheuer

Admissions and Financial Aid

Barbara W. Mather, Chair

Thomas E. Spock, Vice Chair **

Richard Barasch

Sohail Bengali

Delvin Dinkins

Marilyn Holifield

Harold (Koof) Kalkstein

Jane Lang

Lucinda M. Lewis

Sibella Pedder

Elizabeth H. Scheuer

Audit and Risk Management

Jenny Hourihan Bailin, Chair

Sujatha Srinivasan, Vice Chair

Sohail Bengali

Rhonda Cohen

Harold (Koof) Kalkstein, ex officio

Lewis H. Lazarus

David Singleton

Compensation

Giles K. Kemp, Chair, ex officio

Salem D. Shuchman, Vice Chair

Marilyn Holifield

Harold (Koof) Kalkstein, ex officio

Chris Niemczewski

Ruth Shoemaker Wood

Development and Communications

Robin Shapiro, Chair

Lewis H. Lazarus, Vice Chair

Nathaniel A.K. Erskine

Thomas W.T. Hartnett

James Lovelace

Chris Niemczewski

Ann Reichelderfer

Gustavo Schwed

Sujatha Srinivasan

Ruth Shoemaker Wood

Finance

Harold (Koof) Kalkstein, Chair

Richard Barasch, Vice Chair

Sohail Bengali

Rhonda Cohen

Thomas W. T. Hartnett

Barbara W. Mather

Gustavo Schwed

David Singleton

Sujatha Srinivasan

Investment

Chris Niemczewski, Chair

Salem Shuchman, Vice Chair

Ephraim Greenwall **

Mark M. Harmeling **

Thomas W. T. Hartnett

Harold (Koof) Kalkstein, ex officio

Eugene M. Lang *

Corey Mulloy **

Gustavo Schwed

Nominating and Governance

Rhonda Cohen, Chair

Marilyn Holifield, Vice Chair

Sohail Bengali

Barbara W. Mather

Robin M. Shapiro

Ruth Shoemaker Wood

Property

David W. Singleton, Chair

Thomas W. T. Hartnett, Vice Chair

Jenny Hourihan Bailin

Janet Smith Dickerson

Neil R. Grabois

Harold (Koof) Kalkstein

Jane Lang

Susan B. Levine

Chris Niemczewski

Ann Reichelderfer

Gustavo Schwed

Thomas E. Spock **

Joseph L. Turner

Social Responsibility

David Gelber, Chair

Susan B. Levine, Vice Chair

Jenny Hourihan Bailin

Janet Smith Dickerson

Neil R. Grabois

James C. Hormel

David Ko, ex officio

Eugene M. Lang *

Bennett Lorber

Student Affairs

Janet Smith Dickerson, Chair

Ruth Shoemaker Wood, Vice Chair

Jenny Hourihan Bailin

Delvin Dinkins

Nathaniel A. K. Erskine

David Gelber

James C. Hormel

Lewis H. Lazarus

Susan B. Levine

David W. Singleton

Sujatha Srinivasan

 

*Emeriti manager

**Non-board member