Administration

14.1 Administrative Structure

President

President

Vice President for College and Community Relations and Executive Assistant to the President

Eugene M. Lang Center for Civic and Social Responsibility

Vice President and Dean of Admissions

Admissions

Secretary of the College and Vice President for Communications

Communications Office

Risk Management and Legal Affairs, Equal Opportunity/Title IX Office

Vice President for Development and Alumni Relations

Advancement Services

Advancement Operations

Alumni and Gift Records

Alumni Relations

Development

Annual and Parent Giving

Capital Giving

Corporate, Foundation, and Government Relations

Donor Relations

Events Planning

Gift Planning

Research

Vice President for Facilities and Services

Bookstore

Dining Services

Facilities Management

Environmental Services

Grounds

Maintenance

Planning and Construction

Lang Performing Arts Center

Occupational and Environmental Safety

Post Office

Public Safety

Scott Arboretum

Summer Programs

Vice President for Finance and Treasurer

Controller

Business Office

Office Services

Student Accounts

Financial Aid Office

Institutional Research

Investment Office

Risk Management

Vice President for Human Resources

Human Resources

Payroll

Provost

Associate Provost for Educational Programs and Curriculum Support

Associate Provost for Faculty Development and Outreach

Executive Assistant to the Provost

Center for Social and Policy Studies

Information Technology Services

Libraries

Cornell Science and Engineering Library

Friends Historical Library

McCabe Library

Swarthmore College Peace Collection

Underhill Music and Dance Library

Off-Campus Study Office

Physical Education and Athletics

Dean of Students

Associate Dean for Academic Affairs

Associate Dean of Diversity, Inclusion, and Community Development

Academic Support

Black Cultural Center

Career Services

Counseling and Psychological Services

Disability Services

Fellowships and Prizes

Gender Education

Health Sciences Office

Health Services

Intercultural Center

Judicial Affairs Coordinator

Registrar's Office

Residential Life

Student Activities

14.2 Admissions Office

James L. Bock III, B.A., Swarthmore College; M.Ed., University of Virginia, Vice President and Dean of Admissions.

Yvetta Moat, Administrative Coordinator.

Suzi Nam, B.A., The College of New Jersey; M.A., University of Chicago, Director of Admissions.

Christine Costello, B.A., Swarthmore College, Associate Dean of Admissions.

Zarinah James, B.A., Brown University; M.S.Ed., University of Pennsylvania, Associate Dean of Admissions.

Laura Severin, B.A., Dickinson College, Associate Dean of Admissions.

Roberto Rivas, B.A., Williams College; M.A., Middlebury College, Senior Assistant Dean of Admissions.

Andrea Pien, B.A., Swarthmore College, Assistant Dean of Admissions.

Mikael Yisrael, B.S., Cornell University, Assistant Dean of Admissions.

Ruby Bhattacharya, B.A., Swarthmore College, Admissions Counselor.

Windsor Jordan Jr., B.A., Swarthmore College; M.A., Lehigh University, Admissions Counselor.

John Wesley Willison, B.A., Swarthmore College, Admissions Counselor.

Wallace Ann Ayres, B.A., Swarthmore College; Ed.M., Harvard University, Admissions Officer.

Margaret T. Kingham, B.A., Mary Washington College, Admissions Officer.

Kathleen Memmo, B.A., Wilkes University, Systems Support Analyst.

Carolyn Moir, Operations Coordinator.

Demetria Hamilton; Stacy Jordan; Kevin Kensey; Susan Wigo, Administrative Assistants.

Sharon Hartley, A.A., Neumann College, Receptionist.

14.3 Bookstore

Kathleen K. Grace, B.S., Elizabethtown College; M.B.A., Philadelphia University, Director.

Steve Levin, B.A., Temple University, Book Manager.

Daniel D. Darkow, B.S., Elizabethtown College, Operations Manager.

Michael Harper and Martha Townsend, Bookstore Assistants.

14.4 Career Services

Nancy Burkett, B.A., M.A., University of Tennessee; Ed.S., College of William and Mary, Director.

Erin Massey, B.A., Kutztown University; M.Ed., Widener University, Associate Director.

Jennifer Barrington, B.A., Gettysburg College; M.Ed., University of Delaware, Assistant Director (job share).

Kristie Beucler, B.A., Gettysburg College; M.S., West Chester University, Assistant Director (job share).

Marissa Deitch, B.S., St. Joseph's University; M.S., Villanova University, Assistant Director, Public Service and Internships.

Lisa Maginnis, Administrative Assistant.

Pattie Kim, B.A., Haverford College; M.S.Ed., University of Pennsylvania, Program Assistant.

14.5 Center for Social and Policy Studies

Keith W. Reeves, B.A., Swarthmore College; Ph.D., University of Michigan, Director.

Cathy Wareham, A.S., Wesley College, Administrative Assistant.

Gudmund R. Iversen, M.A., University of Michigan; Ph.D., Harvard University, Professor Emeritus of Statistics, Former Director and Resident Statistician.

Ellen Donnelly, Research Assistant.

14.6 Communications Office

Nancy Nicely, B.A., College of William and Mary; M.S., University of Pennsylvania, Secretary of the College and Vice President for Communications.

Mark Anskis, B.A, Susquehanna University; M.J. Temple University, Associate Director for Media Communications.

Carol Brévart-Demm, B.A., University College, London, Associate Director for Editorial;Associate Editor of the Swarthmore College Bulletin.

Carrie Compton, B.A., University of Wisconsin–Madison; M.A. Temple University, Writer/Editor; Class Notes Editor of the Swarthmore College Bulletin.

Randall Frame, B.A., California University of Pennsylvania; M.A., Wheaton College, Director of Advancement Communications.

Alisa Giardinelli, B.A., Pennsylvania State University; M.A., Temple University, Director of Web and Media Communications.

Lawrence Kesterson, U.S. Army/Air Force Still Photographic Specialist School, Photographer/Videographer.

Sherri Kimmel, B.S., M.A., Bowling Green State University, Director of Editorial and Creative Services; Editor of the Swarthmore College Bulletin.

Steven Lin, B.A., University of Maryland, Web Designer.

Jeffrey Lott, B.A., Middlebury College; M.A.T., Rhode Island School of Design, Sesquicentennial Book Editor.

Janice Merrill-Rossi, Administrative Assistant.

Jennifer Piddington, B.A., Long Island University, Administrative Coordinator.

Alexander Savoth, B.F.A., Syracuse University, Multimedia Editor.

Phillip Stern, B.A., Swarthmore College; M.F.A., University of Pennsylvania, Associate Director for Design; Designer of the Swarthmore College Bulletin.

14.7 Controller's Office

Business Office

Eileen E. Petula, B.S., Indiana University of Pennsylvania; C.P.A., Assistant Vice President for Finance and Controller.

Joseph Cataldi, B.S., LaSalle University; M.B.A., LaSalle University, Associate Controller.

Beth Baksi, B.S., Shippensburg State College; M.B.A., St. Joseph's University, Assistant Controller.

Robert Lopresti, B.S., Rutgers; C.P.A., Manager of Financial Information Systems.

Denise A. Risoli, B.S., LaSalle University, Restricted Funds Accountant.

Nancy E. Sheppard, Manager, Business Office Operations.

Patricia Hearty, Accounts Receivable Clerk.

Barbara Turner, Purchasing Coordinator.

Deborah McGinnis, Accounts Payable Clerk.

Office Services

Cheryl Robinson, A.A.S., Delaware County Community College, Manager.

Joann M. Massary, Administrative Assistant.

Tarsia Duff, A.A.S., Delaware County Community College, Administrative Assistant.

Student Accounts

Linda Weindel, Student Accounts Manager.

Maria McBride, Student Accounts Assistant.

14.8 Counseling and Psychological Services (CAPS)

David Eric Ramirez, B.A., M.A., Ph.D., University of Texas, Director.

Kim D. Grant, B.S., Purdue University; Ph.D., University of South Carolina, Clinical Psychologist.

Heejin Kim, B.A., M.A., Chung-Ang University, Seoul, Korea; M.A., Ph.D., Bryn Mawr College, Clinical Psychologist and Assessment Supervisor.

Stacy Green, B.A., Ithaca College; M.S.S, Ph.D. candidate, Bryn Mawr College Graduate School of Social Work and Social Research, Clinical Social Work Supervisor.

Joseph C. Hewitt, B.A., University of Pennsylvania; D.O., University of Medicine and Dentistry, New Jersey School of Osteopathic Medicine, Consulting Psychiatrist.

Alex Gould, B.A., Trinity University; M.A., Doctoral Candidate, Widener University Institute for Graduate Clinical Psychology, Clinical Psychology Intern.

Marin Smith, B.A., Harvard University; M.S., Mercy College; Masters Candidate, Bryn Mawr College Graduate School of Social Work and Social Research, Clinical Intern.

Kathryn Cording, B.A., Lafayette College; M.Psy., Doctoral Candidate, The George Washington University, Clinical Psychology Intern.

Jason Hart, B.A., The Pennsylvania State University; M.A., Doctoral Candidate, Widener University Institute for Graduate Clinical Psychology, Clinical Psychology Intern.

Theresa D. McGrath, Administrative Assistant.

14.9 Dean's Office

H. Elizabeth Braun, B.A., Mary Washington College; M.A., Boston University; Ph.D., University of Massachusetts, Amherst, Dean of Students.

Diane Downer Anderson, B.A., Montclair State College; M.S., Drexel University; Ph.D., University of Pennsylvania, Associate Dean for Academic Affairs and Associate Professor.

Karlene Burrell-McRae, B.A., Colby College; M.S.W, Ed.D., University of Pennsylvania, Assistant Dean and Director of the Black Cultural Center.

Elizabeth Derickson, B.A., Swarthmore College, Assistant Dean for Academic Affairs.

Michael Elias, B.A., Wilkes University; M.S., Drexel University, Interim Student Activities Coordinator.

Rachel Head, B.S.W., Florida State University; Ed.M., University of South Florida, Assistant Dean for Residential Life.

Leslie Hempling, B.A., Oberlin College; M.S.S, Bryn Mawr College, Coordinator of Learning Resources and Student Disability Services.

Karen M. Henry, B.A., Swarthmore College; M.S.S., Bryn Mawr College Graduate School of Social Work; Ph.D., Temple University, Assistant Dean of the College and Gender Education Adviser.

Melissa Mandos, B.A., Wesleyan University; Master of City and Regional Planning, Rutgers University, Fellowships and Prizes Adviser.

Jennifer Marks-Gold, B.S., Drexel University; Ed.M., Cabrini College, International Students and Scholars Adviser.

Nathan P. Miller, B.A., St. Olaf College; M.S., Minnesota State University, Mankato, Dean of the Senior Class and Judicial Affairs Coordinator.

Liliana Rodriguez, B.A., Williams College; M.S., Ph.D., University of Massachusetts–Amherst, Associate Dean of Diversity, Inclusion, and Community Development.

Brianna Serrano, B.A., California State Fullerton; M.A., Pennsylvania State University, Program Assistant.

Angela “Gigi” Simeone, A.B., Wellesley College; Ed.M., Boston University; Ph.D., University of Pennsylvania, Health Sciences Adviser and Prelaw Adviser.

Susan Lewis, B.A., University of Illinois, Administrative Coordinator.

Betsy Durning; Ruthanne Krauss; Jennifer Lenway, M.S.W. Portland State University; Devonia “Bonnie” Lytle; Diane E. Watson; Ben Wilson, Administrative Assistants.

14.10 Development and Alumni Relations

Karl W. Clauss, B.A., Colgate University, Vice President, Development and Alumni Relations.

Connie Baxter, Administrative Coordinator.

Advancement Services

Advancement Operations

Mimi Weiler, Manager, Advancement Information Systems.

Barbara Mann, B.S., West Chester University, Manager, Advancement Data and Technology.

Alumni and Gift Records

Ruth Krakower, B.F.A., University of Hartford, Hartford School of Art, Director.

Jane Pedrick, B.A., Franklin & Marshall College, Records Information Specialist.

Trish Tancredi, Gift Specialist.

Marianne Kennedy, Gift Recorder.

Stephanie Specht, Alumni Recorder.

Catherine Powell, B.S., Rosemont College, Alumni Recorder.

Theresa Rodriguez, Administrative Assistant.

Alumni Relations

Lisa Lee, B.A., Swarthmore College; M.Ed., Boston University, Director.

Geoff Semenuk, B.A., University of Delaware, Associate Director.

Wendy Waltman, B.A., Lock Haven University, Associate Director.

Tanya Aydelotte, B.A., Swarthmore College; M.A., Columbia University, Assistant Director.

Julie DiPietro, Administrative Assistant.

Development

Donald R. Cooney, B.A., Gettysburg College, Director.

Mary Carr, A.B.A., Keystone School of Business, Administrative Assistant.

Annual and Parent Giving

Lisa Shafer, B.A. Wilkes University; M.A., West Chester University, Director.

Alexandria L. Craig, B.S., B.A., Gettysburg College, Associate Director, Parent Giving.

Carol Stuart, Administrative Assistant.

Kara McDonald, B.S., Ohio University, Associate Director, Annual Giving.

Fritz Ward, B.A., Eckerd College; M.F.A., University of North Carolina–Greensboro, Associate Director, Annual and Parent Giving.

Meghan Harker, B.A., Columbia University, Assistant Director, Annual Giving.

Brian T. Myers, B.A. Gettysburg College; M.A. University of Maryland, College Park, Associate Director, Annual Giving.

Deborah J. Mulligan, Administrative Assistant.

Capital Giving

Kay Fairs, B.A., University of Lancaster, England; M.R.P., University of Pennsylvania, Director.

Kevin Brown, B.A., University of Richmond, Associate Director.

Dierdre W. Konar, B.S., Babson College; M.S., Drexel University, Associate Director.

Susan Lathrop, B.A., Wellesley College; M.Ed., Smith College; B.S., University of Delaware, Associate Director.

Liam McAlpine, B.A., Wesleyan University, Associate Director.

Alex Unger, B.A., University of Pennsylvania; M.P.A., New York University, Associate Director.

Kozue Tsunoda, B.A., Tokyo University of Foreign Studies; M.A., Hiroshima University; Ph.D., University of Maryland, College Park, Associate Director.

Sandy Byers, Administrative Assistant.

Corporate, Foundation, and Government Relations

Kenneth Dinitz, B.A., Swarthmore College; M.A., New School for Social Research, Director.

Tania Johnson, B.A., M.A., University of Pennsylvania, Associate Director.

Deborah L. Thompson, B.S., Kutztown University, Administrative Assistant.

Donor Relations

Melissa M. Pizarro, A.B., Lafayette College, Director.

Events

Darin Pfeifer, B.S., University of South Dakota, Events Manager.

Millie Dappollone, A.A.S., Community College of Philadelphia, Administrative Assistant.

Gift Planning

Michael Valoris, B.A., Pennsylvania State University; J.D., Widener University School of Law, Director.

Patti Bender, B.S., University of Minnesota; M.A., St. Mary's University, Associate Director.

Amanda M. Hrincevich, B.A., Marist College; J.D., Widener University School of Law, Gift Planning Administrator.

Research

Florence Ann Roberts, B.A., Gettysburg College; M.S., University of Pennsylvania, Director.

Barbara Fleming, B.A., Tufts University, Research Associate/Writer.

Sara J.M. Gruner, M.S., Purdue University; B.S., Pennsylvania State University, Research Analyst.

Kay Watson, A.A.S., Pennsylvania State University, Research Specialist.

14.11 Dining Services

Linda McDougall, B.A., Temple University, Director of Dining Services.

Janet A. Kassab, Director of Purchasing and Menu Planning.

Benton Peak, A.S., Bucks County Community College, Executive Chef.

Augustine Ruhri, Cash Operations Manager.

Therese Hopson, Front-of-House Manager.

Lynn Grady, Office Manager.

Barbara Boswell, Catering Manager.

Lisa Scolaro, Culinary Institute of America, Catering Chef.

14.12 Equal Opportunity Office

Sharmaine B. LaMar, B.S., St. Joseph's University; J.D., University of Richmond, Assistant Vice President for Risk Management and Legal Affairs, Director of Equal Opportunity.

14.13 Facilities and Services

C. Stuart Hain, B.A., Roanoke College, Vice President for Facilities and Services.

Paula Dale, B.A., Wake Forest University; M.A., University of North Carolina–Chapel Hill, Executive Assistant, Facilities and Services.

Mary K. Hasbrouck, B.A., Oberlin College, Technology Coordinator.

Christi A. Pappert, Administrative Coordinator.

Jinny Schiffer, A.B., Smith College; M.S., Temple University, Environmental Health & Safety Officer.

Susan Smythe, B.A., Wesleyan University, A.D.A. Program Manager.

14.14 Facilities Management

Claire Ennis, Facilities Management Coordinator.

Patricia Maloney, B.A., Pennsylvania State University, Facilities Coordinator and Director of Summer Programs.

Environmental Services

Patti Shields, Director of Environmental Services.

Don Bankston, Supervisor.

Brian Vazquez, Supervisor.

Alvin Miser, Supervisor.

Grounds

Jeff Jabco, B.S., Pennsylvania State University; M.S., North Carolina State University, Director of Grounds/Coordinator of Horticulture.

Steve Donnelly, Athletic Fields Supervisor.

Paul Eriksen, B.S., University of Delaware, Garden Supervisor.

Chuck Hinkle, B.S., Temple University, Garden Supervisor.

Bill Costello, A.S., Temple University and A.S., Pennsylvania State University, I.P.M. Coordinator/Gardener II.

Dwight Darkow, A.S., Williamsport Area Community College, Gardener.

Maintenance

Ralph P. Thayer, Director of Maintenance.

Bill Maguire, Manager, Maintenance/Trades.

Carolyn Vance, Workbox Coordinator.

Didi Beebe, B.A. Gettysburg College, Information Specialist/Accounting.

John Scalio, Supervisor.

Bob McCaughern, Supervisor.

Bernard Devlin, Supervisor.

Planning and Construction

Janet M. Semler, B.S., Pennsylvania State University; M.S., Drexel University, Director of Planning and Construction.

Michael Boyd, Senior Project Manager.

Tom Cochrane, Senior Project Manager for Engineering Systems.

Woodford Frazier, A.S., Montgomery County Community College, Facilities Information Manager.

14.15 Finance and Treasurer's Office

Suzanne P. Welsh, B.A., B.S., University of Delaware; M.B.A., University of Pennsylvania, Vice President for Finance and Treasurer.

Lois L. Falzone, Administrative Coordinator.

14.16 Financial Aid Office

Laura Talbot, B.A., Wheaton College, Director of Financial Aid.

Judith A. Strauser, B.S., B.A., Gannon University, Director of Operations, Financial Aid.

Kristin Moore, B.S., St. Francis University; M.A., Indiana University of Pennsylvania, Associate Director of Financial Aid.

Laurie Heusner, B.A., M.A., University of Pennsylvania, Assistant Director of Financial Aid.

Catherine Custer, B.S., Lock Haven University; Gina Fitts, Administrative Assistants.

14.17 Health Sciences/Prelaw Advisory Program

Gigi Simeone, A.B., Wellesley College; Ed.M., Boston University; Ph.D., University of Pennsylvania, Health Sciences Adviser.

Jennifer Lenway, M.S.W., Portland State University, Administrative Assistant.

14.18 Health Services

Beth Kotarski, M.S.N., C.R.N.P., University of Pennsylvania, Nurse Practitioner, Director.

Suzie H. Long, M.S.N., C.R.N.P., University of Pennsylvania, Nurse Practitioner.

Maria Warnick, M.S.N., C.R.N.P., Jefferson University, Nurse Practitioner.

Cheryl Donnelly, R.N., B.S.N., West Chester University, Nurse.

Ethel Kaminski, R.N., B.S.N., Gwynedd Mercy College; M.S.N., University of Pennsylvania, Nurse.

Barbara Krohmer, R.N., A.S., Delaware County Community College, Nurse.

Eileen Stasiunas, R.N., B.S.N., Villanova University, Nurse.

Satya Nelms, B.A., Wesleyan University, Student Wellness Coordinator.

Deborah Westerling, B.S., R.D., L.D.N., West Chester University, Nutritionist.

Mary Jane Palma, Medical Administrator/Insurance Coordinator.

14.19 Human Resources

Pamela Prescod-Caesar, B.S., Lesley College; M.B.A., Curry College, Vice President, Human Resources.

Carolyn Hatt, B.A., University of Delaware; M.S., Widener University, Employment Manager.

Terri Maguire, B.S. Widener University, Coordinator, Special Projects.

Zenobia Hargust, B.A., West Chester University, Human Resources Manager.

John Cline, B.S., Gannon University, Compensation and Benefits Specialist.

Janis Leone, Human Resources Coordinator.

Payroll

Karen Phillips, Payroll Director.

Susan Watts, Payroll Coordinator.

Catherine Wilson, Payroll/Human Resources Assistant.

14.20 Information Technology Services

Joel P. Cooper, B.A., Calvin College; M.A., University of Texas–Austin, Chief Information Technology Officer.

Kelly A. Fitzpatrick, IT Coordinator.

Academic Technologies

Michael Bednarz, B.A., Pennsylvania State University, Media Services Technician.

Eric Behrens, B.A., Swarthmore College, Associate Chief Information Technology Officer, Academic Technologies.

Michael Kappeler, B.A., Richard Stockton College of New Jersey, Web Content Coordinator.

Leslie Leach, B.S., University of Maine, Web Developer.

David T. Neal Jr., B.A., Temple University, Media Services Technician.

Michael Patterson, B.A., Temple University, Media Services Manager.

Tayarisha Poe, B.A., Swarthmore College, Media Center Associate.

Joel F. W. Price, B.A., Swarthmore College, Technology Education Coordinator.

Andrew Ruether, B.A., Swarthmore College; M.Eng., Cornell University, Academic Technologist.

Karen “Corrine” Schoeb, B.A., Goddard College, Web Content Management Developer.

Doug Willen, B.A., Princeton University; Ph.D., University of California, Academic Technologist.

Administrative Applications Support

Kimberly Fremont, B.S, Saint Joseph's University; M.A., George Washington University, System Support Analyst.

Robin Jacobsen, B.B.S., Temple University, Systems Analyst.

Frank Milewski, B.S., St. John's University, Director, Administrative Information Systems.

Jean Pagnotta, B.S.I.E., University of Pittsburgh, System Analyst.

Rhoni A. Ryan, B.S., Villanova University, System Support Analyst.

Edward Siegle, B.A., West Chester University, Senior Systems Analyst.

Client Services

Mark CJ Davis Jr., A.S., CLC, B.S., Delaware Valley College, Software Specialist.

Heather Dumigan, Client Services Coordinator.

Seth Frisbie-Fulton, B.A., Antioch College, Client Services Coordinator.

Aixa I. Pomales, B.A., Temple University, Director, Client Services.

Michael Rapp, Hardware Support Technician.

Christina Webster, B.A., Temple University, Technical Support Specialist.

Enterprise Services

Nathan Austin, B.A., Widener University, Systems Administrator.

Wenping Bo, B.A., Tianjin Foreign Languages Institute; M.S., Lawrence Technological University; M.S., Clemson University, System Analyst.

Michael Clemente, B.S., Rowan University, Systems Administrator.

Nicholas Hannon, B.S., Worcester Polytechnic Institute; M.S., Syracuse University, Information Security Analyst.

Jason Rotunno, B.S., Drexel University, Junior Systems Administrator.

R. Glenn Stauffer, B.B.A., Temple University, Director, Enterprise Systems.

Donald Tedesco, B.A., Rutgers University, Data Center Supervisor.

Networking and Telecommunications

Mark J. Dumic, B.A., M.B.A., University of Rochester, Director, Networking and Telecommunications.

Albert Moore, B.S., Temple University, Network Engineer.

C. Aaron Smith, B.A., The Ohio State University; M.S., The Pennsylvania State University, Network Engineer.

14.21 Institutional Research Office

Robin H. Shores, B.A., M.A., Ph.D., University of Delaware, Director of Institutional Research.

14.22 Investment Office

Mark C. Amstutz, B.A., College of William and Mary; M.A., University of Virginia, C.F.A., Managing Director Investments.

Lori Ann Johnson, B.A., Rutgers University; M.B.A., Villanova University, Director of Investment Operations and Assistant Treasurer.

Nathan Newport, B.A., University of Florida; M.B.A., Drexel University, Investment Analyst.

Carmen Duffy, Investment Associate.

14.23 Lang Center for Civic and Social Responsibility

Joy Charlton, B.A., University of Virginia; M.A., Ph.D., Northwestern University, Executive Director.

Giovanna Di Chiro, B.S., University of Michigan; Ph.D., University of California, The Eugene M. Lang '38 Visiting Professor for Issues of Social Change, 2012–2014.

Cynthia Jetter, B.A., Swarthmore College, Director for Community Partnerships and Planning.

Nina Johnson, B.A., University of Pennsylvania; M.A., New York University; M.A., Northwestern University; Ph.D., Northwestern University, Faculty Coordinator for Community-Based Learning.

Debra Kardon-Brown, B.S., Pennsylvania State University, Assistant Director for Student Programs.

George Lakey, B.S., Cheyney University; M.A., University of Pennsylvania, Lang Research Fellow, Visiting Professor of Peace and Conflict Studies and Director of Global Nonviolent Action Database Project.

Jennifer Magee, B.A., M.A., Washington College; Post Graduate Diploma, University of Ulster (Magee College); Ph.D., George Mason University, Associate Director for Student Programs.

Delores Robinson, Administrative Assistant.

14.24 Lang Performing Arts Center

James P. Murphy, B.F.A., State University of New York, Albany, Managing Director.

J. Scott Burgess, Sound Designer, Audio/Video Assistant, Stage Manager.

Allison Emmerich, B.A., DeSales University, Production Assistant.

Joshua Schulman, B.A., Washington College; M.F.A., Boston University, Lighting Designer, Lighting Assistant.

Thomas Snyder, B.S., Pennsylvania State University, Manager of Operations.

Jean R. Tierno, B.A., J.D., Widener University, Administrative Assistant.

14.25 Libraries

College Library

Peggy Ann Seiden, B.A., Colby College; M.A., University of Toronto; M.L.I.S., Rutgers University, College Librarian.

Annette Newman, B.A., Evergreen State College, Assistant to the College Librarian.

Digital Initiatives

Kate Carter, B.F.A., New York University; M.L.S., University of Pittsburgh, Digital Initiatives Librarian.

Reference and Bibliographic Instruction

Anne Garrison, B.A., Drew University; M.A., University of Washington; M.L.S., University of Washington, Humanities Librarian.

Pam Harris, B.A., Mary Washington College; M.L.S., Drexel University, Outreach, Instruction, and Reference Services Librarian.

Sarah Elichko, A.B., Bryn Mawr College; M.L.I.S., Rutgers University, Social Sciences Librarian.

Technical Services

Barbara J. Weir, B.S., Pennsylvania State University; M.L.S., Drexel University, Associate College Librarian for Technical Services & Digital Initiatives.

Amy McColl, B.A., University of Delaware; M.L.S., Drexel University, Assistant Director for Collections and TriCollege Consortium Licensing Librarian.

Susan Dreher, B.A., Wesleyan University; M.L.I.S., Drexel University, Digital Resources Digitization Coordinator.

Jessica Brangiel, B.A., The George Washington University; M.L.I.S., Drexel University, Electronic Resources Management Specialist.

Anna Goslen, B.S., M.S.L.S., University of North Carolina–Chapel Hill, Technical Services Specialist for Media and Metadata.

So-Young Jones, B.A., Euha Women's University, Korea; M.L.S., Simmons College, Technical Services Specialist.

Melinda Kleppinger, B.S., Lebanon Valley College, Government Documents Specialist.

Mary Marissen, B.A., Calvin College; M.M., Catholic University of America; M.L.I.S., Drexel University, Technical Services Specialist.

Danie Martin, B.A., B.S., Ohio State University; M.L.S., Kent State University, Technical Services Specialist.

Kerry McElrone, B.A., Saint Joseph's University, Interlibrary Loan Specialist.

Louise Petrilla, A.A., Delaware County Community College, Technical Services Specialist.

Sandra M. Vermeychuk, B.A., Swarthmore College; M.S. in Ed., University of Pennsylvania, Interlibrary Loan Specialist.

Access and Lending Services

Alison J. Masterpasqua, B.S., Millersville State College, Access and Lending Services Supervisor.

Linda Hunt, B.A., West Chester University, Access and Lending Services Specialist.

Danielle Peters, B.A., University of Michigan; M.S.I.S., Eastern Michigan University, Access and Lending Services Specialist.

Mary Ann Wood, B.S., Pennsylvania State University; M.Ed., Temple University, Evening Access and Lending Services Supervisor.

Tricollege Library Consortium

Anna Headley, B.A., Swarthmore College; M.S., Drexel University, Library Applications Intern.

Chelsea Lobdell, B.S., Muhlenberg College; M.S., University of Pennsylvania, Library Applications Programmer.

Ken Watts, Book Van Driver.

Cornell Science and Engineering Library

Meg E. Spencer, B.A., University of Richmond; M.S., Drexel University, Head of Cornell Library of Science and Engineering and Science Librarian.

Teresa E. Heinrichs, B.A., Waynesburg College, Cornell Access and Lending Services Supervisor.

Underhill Music and Dance Library

Donna Fournier, B.A., Connecticut College; M.L.S., Southern Connecticut State University; M.A., West Chester University, Music and Dance Librarian.

Friends Historical Library

Christopher Densmore, B.A., Oberlin College; M.A., University of Wisconsin, Curator.

Patricia Chapin O'Donnell, B.A., M.A., University of Pennsylvania; M.A., University of Delaware, Archivist.

Barbara E. Addison, B.S., University of Wisconsin–Milwaukee; M.S.L., University of Wisconsin–Madison, Technical Services Coordinator.

Susanna K. Morikawa, B.A., Dickinson College; M.F.A., Ph.D., Syracuse University, Archival Specialist.

Charlotte A. Blandford, Administrative Assistant.

Honorary Curators of the Friends Historical Library

Esther Leeds Cooperman, Mary R. Dunlap (emerita), Philip L. Gilbert, Valerie Gladfelter, James E. Hazard, Elizabeth H. Moger (emerita), Robert C. Turner, Nancy V. Webster, Signe Wilkinson, and Harrison M. Wright.

Swarthmore College Peace Collection

Wendy E. Chmielewski, B.A., Goucher College; M.A., Ph.D., State University of New York, Binghamton, George Cooley Curator.

Barbara E. Addison, B.S., University of Wisconsin–Milwaukee; M.S.L., University of Wisconsin–Madison, Librarian.

Mary Beth Sigado, B.M., Temple University; M.S.W., Widener University, Technical Services Specialist.

Anne Yoder, B.A., Eastern Mennonite College; M.L.S., Kent State University, Archivist.

Advisory Council of the Swarthmore College Peace Collection

Harriet Hyman Alonso, Kevin Clements, Hilary Conroy (emeritus), John Dear, Donald B. Lippincott.

14.26 List Gallery

Andrea Packard, B.A., Swarthmore College; Certificate, Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts; M.F.A., American University, Director.

14.27 Off-Campus Study Office

Sharon E. Friedler, B.A., Colby College; M.F.A., Southern Methodist University, Faculty Adviser for Off-Campus Study.

Patricia C. Martin, B.A., Williams College; M.A., School for International Training, Director for Off-Campus Study.

Rosa M. Bernard, B.S., Pace University, Assistant Director for Off-Campus Study.

Diana R. Malick, B.S., Neumann College, Off-Campus Study Assistant.

14.28 Post Office

Vincent J. Vagnozzi, B.S., West Chester University, Supervisor.

David Robinson, Assistant Supervisor.

Russ Quann, Vincent O'Connell, Tom McGilligan and Tom Dibattista, Clerks.

14.29 President's Office

Rebecca S. Chopp, B.A., Kansas Wesleyan University; M.Div., St. Paul School of Theology; Ph.D., University of Chicago, President of the College and Professor of Religion.

Maurice G. Eldridge, B.A., Swarthmore College; M.Ed., University of Massachusetts, Vice President for College and Community Relations and Executive Assistant to the President.

Ed Rowe, B.A., The Pennsylvania State University, Executive Coordinator.

Jenny Gifford, Administrative Coordinator.

14.30 Provost's Office

Thomas A. Stephenson, B.S., Furman University; Ph.D., University of Chicago, Provost and James H. Hammons Professor of Chemistry and Biochemistry.

Patricia L. Reilly, B.A., University of California; M.A., Bryn Mawr College; Ph.D., University of California, Associate Provost for Faculty Development and Outreach and Associate Professor of Art History.

Richard Wicentowski, B.S., Rutgers College, Rutgers University; M.S., University of Pittsburgh; Ph.D., Johns Hopkins University, Associate Provost for Educational Programs and Curriculum Support and Associate Professor of Computer Science.

Marcia C. Brown, B.A., Villanova University; M.Ed., University of Pennsylvania, Executive Assistant to the Provost.

Robin H. Shores, B.A., M.A., Ph.D., University of Delaware, Director of Institutional Research.

Amy Hagelstein, B.S., University of Delaware; M.S., University of Medicine and Dentistry of New Jersey, Institutional Review Board and Research Compliance Manager.

Cathy Pescatore, Administrative Coordinator.

Joanne Kimpel, Administrative Coordinator.

Debbie Thompson, Administrative Assistant.

14.31 Public Safety

Michael J. Hill, B.A., University of Pennsylvania, Director of Public Safety.

Joanna Gallagher, B.S., M.S., Villanova, Associate Director of Public Safety.

Thomas Gleeson, Brian Harris, Shelton Sneed, Patrol Sergeants.

Joe Forgacic, Robert Warren, Patrol Corporals.

Kathy Agostinelli, A.A.S., Delaware County Community College; Andrew Dunn, Jim Ellis, Tony Green, Scott Soule, Bob Stephano, Joseph Theveny, Public Safety Officers.

George Darbes, A.A.S., Delaware Technical and Community College, Operations Supervisor.

Terry McGonigle, Brandi Jones, Maggie McCans, B.A., University of Scranton, Communications Center.

Terri Narkin, Mary Lou Lawless, Administrative Assistants.

14.32 Registrar's Office

Martin O. Warner, B.A., University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill; M.A., Duke University, Registrar.

Lesa Shieber, B.S., Tuskegee University; M.S., Virginia Tech, Associate Registrar.

Stacey Hogge, A.S., Delaware County Community College; B.S., West Chester University, Assistant Registrar.

Janet McSwiggan, Assistant Registrar.

14.33 The Scott Arboretum

Claire Sawyers, B.S., M.S., Purdue University; M.S., University of Delaware, Director.

Julie Jenney, B.A., University of Oregon, Educational Programs Coordinator.

Andrew Bunting, A.A.S., Joliet Junior College; B.S., Southern Illinois University, Curator.

Jody Downer, A.A.S., Drexel University, Administrative Assistant.

Jeff Jabco, B.S., Pennsylvania State University; M.S., North Carolina State University, Horticultural Coordinator.

Rebecca Robert, B.S., M.S., Pennsylvania State University, Member and Visitor Programs Coordinator.

Jacqui West, Administrative Coordinator.

14.34 Title IX

Patricia Flaherty Fischette, B.A., Haverford College; M.S.S., MLSP, Bryn Mawr College Graduate School of Social Work and Social Research, Interim Title IX Coordinator.

Nnenna Akotaobi, B.S./B.A., University of Denver, Associate Director of Athletics and Deputy Title IX Coordinator.

Zenobia Hargust, B.A., West Chester University, Human Resources Manager and Deputy Title IX Coordinator.

Patricia L. Reilly, B.A., University of California; M.A., Bryn Mawr College; Ph.D., University of California, Associate Provost for Faculty Development and Outreach, Associate Professor of Art History and Deputy Title IX Coordinator.

Liliana Rodriguez, B.A., Williams College; M.S., Ph.D., University of Massachusetts–Amherst, Associate Dean of Diversity, Inclusion, and Community Development and Deputy Title IX Coordinator.

14.35 Academic Administrative Assistants and Technicians

Art: June V. Cianfrana, A.A.S., Delaware County Community College, Administrative Assistant; Stacy Bomento, B.A., LaSalle University, Slide Curator; Douglas Herren, B.F.A., Wichita State University; M.F.A., Louisiana State University, Studio Technician.

Asian Studies: Anna Everetts, Administrative Assistant.

Biology: Matt Powell, B.S., Central Michigan University, Administrative and Technology Manager; Diane Fritz, Administrative Coordinator; John Kelly, A.A.S., Community College of Philadelphia; B.S., Wharton School, University of Pennsylvania, Senior Technical Specialist; Gwen Kannapel, B.S., Denison University; M.E., Widener University, Laboratory Coordinator; Tami Gura, B.A., Western Maryland College, Animal Facilities Manager.

Black Studies: Rose Maio, Administrative Coordinator.

Chemistry and Biochemistry: Catherine Cinquina, Administrative Assistant; Ian P. McGarvey, B.S., Temple University, Scientific Instrumentation Specialist.

Classics: Deborah Sloman, Administrative Assistant.

Cognitive Science: Anna Everetts, Administrative Assistant.

Computer Science: Bridget M. Rothera, Administrative Assistant; Jeffrey M. Knerr, B.S., College of William and Mary; M.S., Ph.D., University of North Carolina, Lab/System Administrator.

Economics: Nancy Carroll, B.A., Barat College, Administrative Assistant.

Educational Studies: Kae Kalwaic, B.S., Shippensburg University; M.Ed., Temple University, Administrative Assistant.

Engineering: Cassy Burnett, Administrative Coordinator; Edmond Jaoudi, B.S., Fairleigh Dickinson University; M.Arch., Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, Electronics, Instrumentation, and Computer Specialist; Ann Ruether, B.S., Swarthmore College, Academic Support Coordinator; Grant Smith, Mechanician.

Environmental Studies: Cassy Burnett, Administrative Coordinator.

Film and Media Studies: Susan Grossi, Administrative Assistant.

Gender and Sexuality Studies: Anna Everetts, Administrative Assistant.

German Studies: Eleonore Baginski, B.S., St. Joseph's University, Administrative Coordinator.

History: Jennifer Moore, B.A., University of Pennsylvania; M.S.Ed., University of Pennsylvania, Administrative Assistant.

Interpretation Theory: Anna Everetts, Administrative Assistant.

Islamic Studies: Anita Pace, Administrative Assistant.

Latin American Studies: Anna Everetts, Administrative Assistant.

Linguistics: Aaron J. Dinkin, A.B., Harvard University, Phonetics Lab Coordinator; Dorothy Kunzig, Administrative Assistant.

Mathematics and Statistics: Stephanie J. Specht, Administrative Assistant; Kaitlyn E. O'Neil, B.A., Merrimack College; M.A., University at Buffalo, The State University of New York, Academic Support Coordinator.

Modern Languages and Literatures: Eleonore Baginski, B.S., St. Joseph's University, Administrative Coordinator; Michael Jones, B.A., State University of New York, Buffalo, Language Resource Center Director.

Music and Dance: Hans Boman, B.M., Philadelphia College of Performing Arts, Dance Program Accompanist; Bernadette Dunning, Administrative Coordinator; Susan Grossi, Administrative Assistant; Tara Nova Webb, B.A., Swarthmore College; M.A., New York University, Arts Administration Intern and Costume Shop Supervisor.

Peace and Conflict Studies: Anna Everetts, Administrative Assistant.

Philosophy: Donna Mucha, Administrative Assistant.

Physical Education and Athletics: Nnenna Akotaobi, B.S./B.A., University of Denver, Associate Director of Athletics; Marian Fahy, A.S., Delaware County Community College, Sharon J. Green, Administrative Assistants; Ray Scott, B.A., Widener University, Larry Yannelli, B.A., Widener University, Equipment/Facilities Managers; Marie Mancini, A.T.C., B.S., C.C.C.S., West Chester University; Jessica Lydon, M.S., A.T.C., West Chester University; Allison Hudak, A.T.C., West Chester University.

Physics and Astronomy: Carolyn Warfel, A.S., Widener University, Administrative Assistant; Paul Jacobs, B.S., Georgia Institute of Technology; M.S., Ph.D., University of Michigan, Instrumentation Technician; Steven Palmer, Machine Shop Supervisor; David Schaffner, B.A., Ph.D., University of California, Los Angeles, Postdoctoral Research Scientist.

Political Science: Gina Ingiosi, Deborah Sloman, Administrative Assistants.

Psychology: Kathryn Timmons, Administrative Coordinator.

Public Policy: Catherine Wareham, A.S., Wesley College, Administrative Assistant.

Religion: Anita Pace, Administrative Assistant.

Sociology and Anthropology: Rose Maio, Administrative Coordinator.

Theater: Jean Tierno, B.A., J.D., Widener University, Administrative Assistant; Tara Nova Webb, B.A., Swarthmore College; M.A., New York University, Intern, Music and Dance, and Costume Shop Supervisor.