Swarthmore College Peace Collection

Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration Records,
1895-1937 (bulk 1895-1918)

Collection: DG 054


Contact Information
Swarthmore College Peace Collection
500 College Avenue, Swarthmore, PA 19081-1399 U.S.A.
Telephone: 610-328-8557 (curator); Fax: 610-690-5728
Email: wchmiel@swarthmore.edu (curator)
URL: http://www.swarthmore.edu/Library/peace/


Descriptive Summary
Repository
Swarthmore College Peace Collection
Creator
Various staffpersons at Lake Mohonk Mountain House, but particularly Albert K. Smiley (1828-1912) and Daniel Smiley (1855-1930)
Title
Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration Records
Inclusive Dates
1895-1937
Call Number
DG 054
Language of Materials
Materials in English
Extent
101.5 linear feet [papers only]
Abstract
This collection documents the annual conference (1895-1916) held at Mohonk Mountain House, Ulster County, New York; conference for 1917 was planned but not held; at their height, the conferences attracted 300 leaders of government, business, religion, the press, and education; the purpose of the conferences was to create and direct public sentiment in favor of international arbitration, arbitration treaties, and an international court.

Administrative Information
Restrictions to Access
None
Usage Restrictions
Yes, most of this collection is stored off site. Please contact SCPC Curator at least two weeks in advance of your visit to order boxes.
Alternate Form of Material
None
Acquisitions Information
Gift of A. Keith Smiley, Jr., Jane Rittenhouse Smiley, Smiley Brothers, Inc.
Processing Information
Processed by Barbara Addison; checklist prepared April 1995; preservation work done and checklist revised by Anne Yoder, May 2003-
Preferred Citation
[Identification of item], in the Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration Records (DG 054), Swarthmore College Peace Collection
Copyright Notice
Copyright is retained by the authors of items in these papers, or their descendents, as stipulated by United States copyright law


Online Catalog Headings
These and related materials may be found under the following headings in online library/archival catalogs.
See tripod record


Related Collections
Lake Mohonk: miscellaneous material (CDGA)

Historical Background
The Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration was founded in 1895 for the purpose of creating and directing public sentiment in favor of international arbitration, arbitration treaties, and an international court.

The first Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration was held in June 1895, at Lake Mohonk in Ulster County, New York. Fifty eminent American men were convened by Albert K. Smiley, a Quaker and the owner of the Lake Mohonk Mountain House, one of the most prestigous summer resorts of the day. The annual conferences soon grew to attract 300 leaders of government, business, religion, the press, and education. After Albert Smiley's death in December, 1912, his place as host of the Conferences was taken by his half-brother, Daniel Smiley. The last conference was held in 1916. Plans for a 1917 conference were made, but it was never held.

The scope of the conferences gradually increased over the years to include: 1) the promotion of arbitration among leaders of the American business community, particularly through trade associations; 2) holding national college essay and oratorical contests on the issue of arbitration; 3) supplying libraries and other educational institutions with information about arbitration and the Lake Mohonk Conferences; 4) creation of a type of Mohonk membership called "correspondents." These individuals received regular mailings of materials and were invited to report to Mohonk about their own activities. These programs ceased after 1917.

Hi Doty wrote in 1963: "The conference was a striking success in terms of favorable attention and persuasiveness, and it soon grew to be an annual meeting of 300. But whatever its size, each year it was a gathering of the elite of American power and influence, leaders of government, business, the church, the press, and the universities. As a deeply concerned Quaker, as a leader in moral and civic associations, as a respected figure in the business world, and as an impeccable host, Albert K. Smiley brought all of his gifts and influence into focus, through the lens of this conference, on the nation.... Smiley was single-minded on the subject of arbitration, and he made the conferences so. At first the enemy was indifference; sometimes it was factionalism; in some years it was the compelling fact of war; but each spring, whatever the difficulties, the Lake Mohonk Conference hewed to its own line, won new leadership for the cause, and sent that leadership back to lead" [Report "Appraisal of the Records of the Lake Mohonk Conferences on International Arbitration" in SCPC Office File].


Collection Overview
From their origin until 1962, these records of the Lake Mohonk Arbitration Conferences were stored at the Lake Mohonk Mountain House. About 111 linear feet of material (78 boxes of correspondence files, 6 standard filing drawers, 21 wooden crates, 30 cardboard cartons of files, 9 bound letter files, and 28 bound scrapbooks) was brought to Swarthmore in November 1962. The collection was donated by A. Keith Smiley, Jr. Eight additional cartons were received in September 1966. In 1988, another 6 cartons (approximately 5 linear feet) of material relating to the 1911 Lake Mohonk Arbitration Conference, and one carton of material from the files of H.C. Phillips, Secretary of the Conferences, was donated by Smiley Brothers, Inc. Jane Rittenhouse Smiley donated smaller accessions of books and pamphlets over the years. It is assumed that no other conference papers exist.

Records include correspondence (1895-1937), books and leaflets, extensive reference files, a card catalogue of the conference library, circulars and other materials sent to business and to educational institutions, periodicals issued by the Conference including reports of its annual meetings (1895-1916), scrapbooks and loose folders of newspaper clippings, photographs, both individual and group, and engraving blocks. Although the last Arbitration Conference was held in 1916, correspondence about international arbitration continued to be written and received by staff at Lake Mohonk until 1937.

Hal Doty wrote: "There are certain sections of the correspondence files which might, at first glance, seem candidates for discard, since their primary data are summarized elsewhere. These are the sections dealing with the accepting or rejecting of invitations to attend the annual conferences. Since these have been epitomized in the secretary's notebooks and workbooks, an archivist's rule of thumb in dealing with space problems might suggest their discard. In this case, however, those invited generally are figures of such importance upon the American scene, and many of their answers (whether yea or nay) are so indicative of their attitudes to international arbitration, that I would urge that all such correspondence be retained.... Presidents of the United States are there, as well as cabinet members, ambassadors, senators, military and naval leaders, authors, editors, pillars of the business community, and leaders of every 'respectable' part of American society.... [T]here is rare and valuable material here for the study of patterns of influence in our society" [Report "Appraisal of the Records of the Lake Mohonk Conferences on International Arbitration" in SCPC Office File].

Correspondents include: Lyman Abbott, Hannah J. Bailey, Fredrik Bajer, Nicholas Murray Butler, J. Allen Baker, Richard Bartholdt, E.W. Blatchford, Cephas Brainerd, P.P. Claxton, John Clifford, Theodore L. Cuyler, W. Evans Darby, W. Moore Ede, Charles W. Eliot, Paul d'Estournelles de Constant, Mary Frost Evans, John W. Foster, E.M. Gallaudet, John B. Garrett, Edwin Ginn, George Gray, Edward E. Hale, Edward A. Horton, Alfred H. Love, Edwin D. Mead, Eduard de Neufville, Robert Treat Paine, Frederic Passy, Joseph W. Pease, George Perkins, Harry Clinton Phillips, Hodgson Pratt, F. Siegmund-Schultze, F.W. Simoleit, Albert K. Smiley, Daniel Smiley, A.R. Spofford, Heinrich Steiner, Benjamin F. Trueblood, and Herbert Welsh.

Items removed:
Photos were removed to the Photograph Collection. Engraving blocks were removed to the Memorabilia Collection.


Arrangement of Collection
These papers were given a preliminary sorting at Lake Mohonk by Professor Warren F. Kuehl (Department of History, Mississippi State University) who also imposed some order on the collection. In his report, Professor Kuehl states: "...it will take considerable effort to put [the papers] in workable shape. The material was moved at least twice, transferred from box to box in which some of it was just 'dumped'...the correspondence section is an imponderable." Minimal sorting was done shortly after the papers arrived at Swarthmore.
In 1982, most of the papers were re-housed into new acid-free boxes. Analysis of the papers in 1982 and 1994/1995 found difficulties and inconsistencies in the arrangement of this collection. There were many boxes in which the chronology was completely out of order, and boxes in which the contents were quite miscellaneous. At times an alphabetic sequence was interrupted, or simply not completed.

Many of the books and pamphlets received as part of this accession had already been incorporated into the Peace Collection library. No list of these books remains. Duplicate books removed in 1994/1995 are noted in the checklist.

In 1994/1995, an attempt was made to restore boxes to approximate chronological order, which was clearly the order preferred by the administrators at Lake Mohonk. It is important to note that the boxes were never numbered until the processing work of 1994/1995. Every effort was made to retain the original order of the papers, not only out of respect for the administrative decisions originally made at Mohonk, but also because there is a card file (Series IV) which makes reference to various categories established as part of the Mohonk filing system. Much of the correspondence for 1911 and 1912 was received in a 1988 accession, much later than the bulk of the material. The 1988 accession clearly came as an entity, as it is labelled sequentially from "Drawer 1, box 1" to "Drawer 9, box 39." It was considered preferable to keep this material together, rather than integrating it chronologically into Series III. Series V is still quite confusing. It may be properly sorted at some later date.

The labels on the boxes contained no reference to the filing system, nor did the folders within them. Some papers were coded with a letter or letters, indicating their place in the filing arrangement. These include:
B = businesses / businessmen / Chambers of Commerce
C = correspondents [people who agreed to be on their official correspondents list]
G = general
L = libraries
M = miscellaneous
N = newspapers
P = Pugsley Essay/Prize Contest
U = universities and colleges
However, some files contain a miscellany of codes.

It is important for the researcher to understand that, while much work has been accomplished, much remains to be done
. There were many discontinuities and irregularities in filing in the papers as they were received from Mohonk which could not be addressed at this time.

Note: Later processing (2003- ) is occuring when possible; this includes re-foldering contents, rearranging material in and between boxes, and, at times, creating new folder titles to reflect the contents better. When original boxes are too full, new boxes have been added. This may mean that the card file is no longer as useful in matching names etc. with box and folder numbers/names. See older checklists for how 1994/1995 arrangement of boxes related to Lake Mohonk's drawer filing system, which will no longer match up the same. In June 2011, forty boxes were brought back from offsite storage for a researcher, and afterwards the material was completely re-sorted and foldered. One outcome is that there is much more detail available in the finding aid for those boxes. Unfortunately, another inescapable outcome was that the material no longer fit within its original boxes or in its original order. Even the Series titles no longer make complete sense. USE THIS CHART TO FIND MATERIAL WITH CATEGORIES.

Most of this collection is in off-site storage. A request for retrieval of boxes must be given to the Curator at least two weeks in advance of a visit to the Peace Collection.




Detailed Description of the Collection

TABLE OF CONTENTS

Series I. Bound Volumes, 1895-1915 [stored on site]
Boxes A1-A6: Correspondence in Chronological order: carbon copies of letters written at Lake Mohonk
[formerly in 11 bound volumes; removed in May 2003 from bindings because of leather rot and other deterioration]
Box A7: Annual Reports of the Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration, 1895 -1914

Unboxed Volumes [stored on site]
Newsclippings about the Lake Mohonk Arbitration Conferences [30 bound volumes], 1904-1915

Series II. General Information about Lake Mohonk Mountain House and the Arbitration Conferences, 1897-1932
Boxes 1-2 [files stored off-site]

Series III. Correspondence, Reports and Related Documents, 1895-1918
Boxes 3-108 [files stored off-site]

Series IV. Card Catalogue of the Lake Mohonk Arbitration Conferences
Boxes 109-112 [files stored off-site]

Series V. Correspondence, Report and
Related Documents, 1909-1911
Boxes 113-149 [files stored off-site]

Series VI. Correspondence with Business Leaders and Chambers of Commerce (Arranged by State), 1911-1912
Boxes 150-153 [files stored off-site]

Series VII. Correspondence, Report and Related documents, 1918-1937, undated
Boxes 154-156 [files stored off-site]

Series VIII. Arbitration and Peace Literature (Arranged Alphabetically by Issuing Body), ca. 1895-1929
Boxes 157-167 [files stored off-site]

Series IX. Periodicals, 1895-1989 [stored on site]
Boxes 168-172

Series X. Pamphlets Collected by Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration [formerly called "unprocessed miscellaneous"], ca. 1895-1930 [stored on site]
Box 173-176

Series XI. Photographs, ca. 1910-1915
[stored on site]
[removed to Photograph Collection]

Series XII. Engraving Plates, undated [stored on site]
[removed to Memorabilia Collection]

List of Duplicate Books Removed from DG 054




 

SERIES I: BOUND VOLUMES, 1895-1915 [stored on site]
Box A1
Correspondence
Carbon copies of letters written, 1895 (April 3) - 1896 (November)
Carbon copies of letters written, 1896 (December 2) - 1897?

Box A1a (1/2 box)
Correspondence
Carbon copies of letters written, 1900 (September) - 1902 (October14)

Box A2
Correspondence
Carbon copies of letters written, 1902 ( April 25) - 1903 (January 3)
Carbon copies of letters written, 1903 (February 2) - 1904 (January 21)

Box A3 (1/2 box)
Correspondence
Carbon copies of letters written, 1904 ( January 21-September 27)

Box A4 (1/2 box)
Correspondence
Carbon copies of letters written, 1904 ( September 27) - 1905 (March 15)

Box A5 (1/2 box)
Correspondence
Carbon copies of letters written, 1905 (March 15-December 29)

Box A6
Correspondence
Carbon copies of letters written, 1905 (December 30) - 1906 (January 30)
Carbon copies of letters written, 1906 (January 31-March 18)
Carbon copies of letters written, 1906 (March 13) - 1908 (March 26)


Box A7
Bound volumes of the Annual Reports of the Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration, 1895 -1914

 
Unboxed Volumes
Lake Mohonk Conferences on International Arbitration [30 bound volumes]
Newsclippings, 1904-1915


SERIES II: GENERAL INFORMATION ABOUT LAKE MOHONK MOUNTAIN HOUSE and THE ARBITRATION CONFERENCES, 1897-1932
Box 1[refoldered and re-labeled March 2009]
Lake Mohonk Conferences on International Arbitration
General information (leaflets and pamphlets), 1899-1932, undated
Book The Story of Mohonk by Frederick E. Partington, 1932 [part I, 1911; part II, 1932]
Memoranda (address) books, 1897-1907
Memoranda (address) books, 1908-1913
Memoranda (address) books, 1914-1916, undated
 
Box 2 [refoldered and re-labeled March 2009]
Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration
Information about/from 12th conference, 1906
Information about/from 13th conference, 1907

Information about/from 14th conference, 1908
Information about/from 15th conference, 1909
Information about/from 16th conference, 1910 [booklet damaged; replace if possible]
Information about/from 17th conference, 1911
Information about/from 18th conference, 1912
Information about/from 19th conference, 1913
Information about/from 20th conference, 1914
Information about/from 21st conference, 1915
Information about/from 22nd conference, 1916
Information about/from 23rd conference, 1917 (planned only; conference not held)


SERIES III: CORRESPONDENCE, REPORTS and RELATED DOCUMENTS, 1895-1918
Box 3 [refoldered July 2008]
Lake Mohonk Conferences on International Arbitration
Replies from invitees to 1st annual conference,
1895: letters of acceptance [collective file; includes Hannah J. Bailey, Rufus M. Jones, William Garrison Lloyd,
Robert Treat Paine, Benjamin F. Trueblood, etc.]
Replies from invitees to 2nd annual conference, 1896: letters of acceptance [collective file; includes Clement M. Biddle, Edward M. Gallaudet, Rufus M. Jones,
Alfred H. Love, Edwin Mead, Elliston P. Morris, Robert Treat Paine, Benjamin F. Trueblood, etc.]
Replies from invitees to 3rd annual conference, 1897: letters of acceptance [collective file; includes Lucia True Ames [Mead], Hannah J. Bailey, Joshua L. Baily,
W. Evans Darby, Charles F. Dole, Edwin Ginn, Alfred Love, Edwin Mead, Robert Treat Paine, Benjamin F. Trueblood, etc.]
Replies from invitees to 4th annual conference, 1898: letters of acceptance [collective file; includes Hannah J. Bailey, Joshua L. Baily, Clement M. Biddle,
Isaac H. Clothier, Elliston P. Morris, Benjamin F. Trueblood, etc].
 
Box 4 (1/2 box) [refoldered July 2008]
Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration
Replies from invitees to 5th annual conference, 1899: letters of acceptance
[collective file; includes
Hannah J. Bailey, Joshua L. Baily, Clement M. Biddle, Edwin Ginn,
Elliston P. Morris, Robert Treat Paine, etc.]
 
Box 5 [refoldered July 2008]
Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration
Replies from invitees to 2nd annual conference, 1896: letters of regret [
includes Hannah J. Bailey, Frederic Bajer, Nicholas Murray Butler, Andrew Carnegie
(via his secretary), W. Evans Darby, Edwin Ginn, David Starr Jordan, Alfred Love, Isaac Sharpless, etc.]
 
Box 6 [refoldered July 2008]
Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration
Replies from invitees to 3rd annual conference, 1897: letters of regret [collective file; includes Jose Andrade, Joel Baily, Frederic Bajer, Frances Barnes, Clement Biddle,
Cephas Brainerd, Nicholas Murray Butler, Andrew Carnegie (via his secretary), Grover Cleveland [letter removed to Restricted Collection],
Isaac H. Clothier, Edward M. Gallaudet, Rufus M. Jones, David Starr Jordan, Robert T. Lincoln, J.P. Morgan, E.Moneta, Elliston P. Morris,
Walter H. Page, Frederic Passy, John D. Rockefeller, Isaac Sharpless, Ainsworth Rand Spofford, J.C. Strawbridge, etc.]
 
Box 7 [refoldered July 2008]
Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration
Replies from invitees to 4th annual conference, 1898: letters of regret [collective file; includes Lucia True Ames [Mead], Frederic Bajer, Nicholas Murray Butler, Grover
Cleveland (letter removed to Restricted Collection), W. Evans Darby, Edwin Ginn, Benjamin Harrison [letter removed to Restricted Collection],
David Starr Jordan, Alfred Love, Edwin Mead, Frederic Passy, John D. Rockefeller, Isaac Sharpless, etc.]
 
Box 8 [refoldered July 2008]
Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration
Replies from invitees to 5th annual conference, 1899: letters of regret [collective file; includes Jose Andrade, Joel Baily, Frederic Bajer, Nicholas Murray Butler, Andrew Carnegie,
Isaac H. Clothier, W. Evans Darby, Edward M. Gallaudet, David Starr Jordan, Robert T. Lincoln, Edward H. Magill, Edwin Mead, E. Moneta,
Walter H. Page, Frederic Passy, John D. Rockefeller, Isaac Sharpless, Ainsworth Rand Spofford, Adlai E. Stevenson, J.C. Strawbridge,
Benjamin T. Trueblood, etc.]
 
Box 9 [refoldered July 2008]
Lake Mohonk Conferences on International Arbitration
R
ecord/s of invitees and attendance for 1st annual Conference on International Arbitration, June 5-7, 1895
Declaration of the 1st annual Conference on International Arbitration, June 5-7, 1895
Letters from invitees to 1st annual Conference on International Arbitration, 1895 [collective file; includes Joshua L. Baily, Robert Treat Paine, Benjamin F. Trueblood
(multiple letters), etc.; see also replies from invitees in box 3]; lists of names
Responses to invitations; requests for reports, 1895-1896 [collective file; includes Martha D. Adams, Hannah J. Bailey, Joshua L. Baily, Edward M. Gallaudet, Robert
Treat Paine, Charles R. Skinner,
Record/s of invitees and attendance to 2nd annual Conference on International Arbitration, 1896
Lists of names, 1897-1898
 
Box 10 [refoldered October 2008]
General
Correspondence, 1896 [includes acknowledgements from libraries for receipt of conference reports]
Correspondence, 1897: A-G [collective file; includes acknowledgements for receipt of conference reports]
Correspondence, 1897: H-P [collective file; includes acknowledgements for receipt of conference reports]
Correspondence, 1897: R-Z [collective file; includes acknowledgements libraries for receipt of conference reports]
Correspondence, 1897: acknowledgements from libraries for receipt of conference reports
Correspondence, 1898 [includes acknowledgements from libraries for receipt of conference reports]

Box 11 [refoldered October 2008]
General
Correspondence, 1899
Correspondence: acknowledgements from libraries for receipt of conference reports, 1899
Correspondence: A-H , 1900 [collective file; includes letters of acceptance to conference]
Correspondence: I-Z , 1900 [collective file; includes letters of acceptance to conference]
List of contributors and contributions, 1900
Correspondence with newspaper publishers and organizations re: publication of congress reports and articles: A-B, 1901 [collective file]
Correspondence with newspaper publishers and organizations re: publication of congress reports and articles: C-G, 1901 [collective file]
Correspondence with newspaper publishers and organizations re: publication of congress reports and articles: H-O, 1901 [collective file]
Correspondence with newspaper publishers and organizations re: publication of congress reports and articles: P-Z, 1901
[collective file]

Box 12 [refoldered October 2008]
General
Correspondence with newspaper publishers and organizations
re: publication of congress reports and articles, 1902
Correspondence with newspaper publishers and organizations re: publication of congress reports and articles, 1903-1909
Correspondence with newspaper publishers and organizations re: publication of congress reports and articles, 1910
Correspondence with newspaper publishers and organizations re: publication of congress reports and articles, 1911
Correspondence with newspaper publishers and organizations re: publication of congress reports and articles, 1911 (cont.)
Correspondence with newspaper publishers and organizations re: publication of congress reports and articles, 1911 (cont.)
Correspondence with newspaper publishers and organizations re: publication of congress reports and articles, 1912
Correspondence with newspaper publishers and organizations re: publication of congress reports and articles, 1912 (cont.)
Correspondence with newspaper publishers and organizations re: publication of congress reports and articles, 1913
Correspondence with newspaper publishers and organizations re: publication of congress reports and articles, 1913 (cont.)

Box 13 [refoldered October 2008]
General
Correspondence with L.A. Maynard (The Maynard Press Agency), 1902
Correspondence with L.A. Maynard (The Maynard Press Agency), 1903
Correspondence with L.A. Maynard (The Maynard Press Agency), 1904
Correspondence with L.A. Maynard (The Maynard Press Agency), 1905
Correspondence with L.A. Maynard (The Maynard Press Agency), 1906
Correspondence with L.A. Maynard (The Maynard Press Agency), undated
Articles and pamphlets re: arbitration
Newsclippings re: arbitration, 1896-1902
Newsclippings re: arbitration, 1903
Newsclippings re: arbitration, 1904
Articles re: peace
Newsclippings and articles about/by persons involved in peace and arbitration

Box 14 [refoldered October 2008]
Circular Sent to Business Men, 1902-1904
Record of action taken by business organizations on the circular "Why Business Men Should Promote International Arbitration," 1903-1904
Printing (by The Morrill Press) -- correspondence, 1902-1904
Correspondence with individuals: general, 1902-1904
Correspondence with individuals: Charles Richardson, 1902-1904
Correspondence with organizations: miscellaneous
Correspondence with organizations: American Conference on International Arbitration, 1904-1905
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in Alabama
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in Arkansas
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in California
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in Colorado
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in Connecticut
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in Delaware
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in District of Columbia
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in Florida
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in Georgia
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in Hawaii
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in Illinois
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in Illinois: Chicago Board of Trade, 1903-1904 [collective file; includes resolution passed]
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in Indiana
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in Iowa
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in Kansas
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in Kentucky
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in Louisiana
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in Maine
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in Maryland
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in Massachusetts
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in Massachusetts: Boston Chamber of Commerce and Boston Merchants Association, 1903-1904
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in Massachusetts: Mass. State Board of Trade, 1904 [collective file; includes resolution passed]
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in Michigan
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in Minnesota
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in Missouri
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in Nebraska
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in New Jersey
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in New Jersey: Camden Board of Trade, 1904 [collective file; includes resolution passed]

Box 15 (1/2 box) [refoldered October 2008]
Circular Sent to Business Men, 1902-1904
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in
New York
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in New York: Albany Chamber of Commerce, 1903-1904 [collective file; includes resolution passed]
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in New York: Chamber of Commerce of Buffalo, 1903-1904
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in New York: The Merchants' Association of New York, 1902-1904
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in North Carolina
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in Ohio
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in Ohio: Cincinnati Chamber of Commerce, 1904 [collective file; includes resolution passed]
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in Ohio: Cleveland Chamber of Commerce, 1903-1904
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in Oklahoma
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in Omaha
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in Oregon
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in Pennsylvania
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in Pennsylvania: Philadelphia Board of Trade, 1903-1904 and Trade League of Philadelphia, 1902-1904
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in Rhode Island
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in Tennessee
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in Texas
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in Vermont
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in Virginia
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in Washington
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in Wisconsin

Box 16 [refoldered October 2008]
Circular Sent to Business Men, 1905-1906
General, 1905-1906
Miscellaneous
Correspondence with the National Business League, 1905-1907
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in Alabama
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in Arkansas
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in California
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in Canada
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in Colorado
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in Connecticut
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in Delaware
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in Florida
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in
Georgia
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in Hawaii
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in Illinois
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in Indiana
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in Iowa
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in Kansas
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in Kentucky
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in Louisiana
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in Maine
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in Maryland
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in Massachusetts
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in Massachusetts: Mass. State Board of Trade, 1905-1906
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in Michigan
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in Minnesota
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in Missouri
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in Missouri: The Latin American Club and Foreign Relations Committee (St. Louis), 1906

Box 17 [refoldered October 2008]
Circular Sent to Business Men, 1905-1906
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in Nebraska
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in New Hampshire
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in New Jersey
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in New York
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in New York: NY Board of Trade and Transportation, 1905-1906
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in New York: The Manufacturers' Association of New York, 1905-1906
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in New York: The Merchants' Association of New York, 1905-1906
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in New York: Syracuse Chamber of Commerce, 1905-1906
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in North Carolina
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in Ohio
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in Ohio: Cleveland Chamber of Commerce, 1905-1906
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in Oklahoma
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in Oregon
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in Pennsylvania
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in Pennsylvania: Philadelphia Board of Trade, 1905-1906
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in Pennsylvania: The Trades League of Philadelphia, 1905-1907
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in Rhode Island
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in South Carolina
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in Tennessee
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in Texas
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in Utah
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in Vermont
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in Virginia
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in Washington
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in West Virginia
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in Wisconsin


Box 18 [refoldered October 2008]
Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration, 1902
Record of attendees
Letters of regret
Correspondence: A-B [collective file]
Correspondence: C [collective file]
Correspondence: D-F [collective file]
Correspondence: G-H [collective file]
Correspondence: I-L [collective file]
Correspondence:
M-O [collective file]
Correspondence: P-R [collective file]
Correspondence: S [collective file]
Correspondence: T-V [collective file]
Correspondence: W-Z
[collective file]

Box 19 [refoldered October 2008]
Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration, 1903
List of invitees; other lists of names; lists of arbitrations
Correspondence: A [collective file]
Correspondence: B [collective file; includes Hannah J. Bailey, Joshua Baily]
Correspondence:
C [collective file; includes Samuel Clemens [letter removed to Restricted Collection]]
Correspondence: D-E [collective file]
Correspondence: F [collective file]

Correspondence: G [collective file]
Correspondence: H [collective file]
Correspondence: I-L [collective file]
Correspondence: M [collective file; includes Edwin Mead]
Correspondence: N-O [collective file]
Correspondence: P [collective file]
Correspondence: R [collective file]

Box 20 [refoldered October 2008]
Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration, 1903
Correspondence:
S [collective file; includes May Wright Sewall (International Council of Women)]
Correspondence: T-V [collective file; includes Benjamin Trueblood (American Peace Society)]
Correspondence: W-Z [collective file; includes Whitehead and Hoag Co.]
Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration, 1904
List of invitees (includes letters of acceptance and regret)
Correspondence: A [collective file]

Correspondence: B [collective file; includes Congressman Richard Bartholdt]
Correspondence: C collective file; [collective file; includes Grover Cleveland [letter removed to Restricted Collection], Samuel Capen]
Correspondence: D [collective file]
Correspondence: E-F [collective file]
Correspondence: G [collective file; includes Samuel Gompers (American Federation of Labor), Judge George Gray (with transcription of his conference speech)]
Correspondence: H [collective file]
Correspondence: I-K [collective file]
Correspondence: L [collective file; includes Frederick Lynch, Robert Lansing (with transcription of his conference speech), Ida Eckhart-Lawrence, Alfred Love]

Box 21 [refoldered October 2008]
Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration, 1904
Correspondence: M [collective file; includes The Morrill Press, Henry Macfarland (with abstract of his conference speech), Edwin D. Mead, William McDowell]
Correspondence: N-P [collective file]
Correspondence: R [collective file; includes telegram from Theodore Roosevelt [removed to Restricted Collection]]
Correspondence: S [collective file; includes Albert K. Smiley to H.C. Phillips]
Correspondence: T-V [collective file; includes Benjamin Trueblood (American Peace Society)]
Correspondence: W [collective file; includes Woodrow Wilson [letter removed to Restricted Collection], White and Hoag Co.]
Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration, 1905
List of invitees
Correspondence: A [collective file]

Correspondence: B [collective file; includes Congressman Richard Bartholdt]
Correspondence: C [collective file; includes Grover Cleveland [letter removed to Restricted Collection], d'Estournelles de Constant]
Correspondence: D [collective file; includes Hayne Davis Esq., Amanda Deyo (Shaker Community)
Correspondence: E-F [collective file]
Correspondence: G [collective file; includes Edward M. Gallaudet, Edwin Ginn, Judge George Gray]

Box 22 [refoldered and re-labeled March 2009]
Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration, 1905
Correspondence, H-J [collective file; includes David Starr Jordan]
Correspondence, K-L [collective file; includes d'Estournelles de Constant, George Kirchwey, Frederick Lynch]
Correspondence, M [collective file; includes Edwin D. Mead, Morril Bros. Printers]
Correspondence, N-R [collective file; includes Remington Typewriter Co., Henry Romeike Inc.]
Correspondence, S [collective file; includes A.F. Smiley]
Correspondence, T-V [collective file; includes Benjamin F. Trueblook (American Peace Society), Lyra Trueblood, Universal Peace Union]
Correspondence, W [collective file; includes Alex Wood (Camden Safe Deposit and Trust Co.)]

Box 23 [refoldered and re-labeled March 2009; contents of first three folders suffered from silver fish(?) damage]
Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration, 1906
Lecture Circular to clubs and societies: lists and correspondence, A-I, 1905-1906 [collective file; includes Chambers of Commerce and Boards of Trade]
Lecture Circular to clubs and societies: lists and correspondence, J-R, 1905-1906 [collective file; includes Chambers of Commerce and Boards of Trade]
Lecture Circular to clubs and societies: lists and correspondence, S-Z, 1905-1906 [collective file; includes Chambers of Commerce and Boards of Trade]
Record of invitations; list of principal U.S. newspapers; correspondence with American Institute of Social Service re: award from Milan Exposition
Correspondence: A [collective file]
Correspondence: A.V. Haight Co. (Printers)
Correspondence: Ba-Be [collective file; includes Hannah J. Bailey, Hon. Richard Bartholdt]
Correspondence: Bi-By [collective file; includes Hon. Theodore Burton, Nicholas Murray Butler]
Correspondence: C [collective file; includes Samuel Capen, Grover Cleveland [letter removed to Restricted Collection]]
Correspondence: D [collective file; includes d'Estournelles de Constant]
Correspondence: E [collective file; includes Judge Charles B. Elliot]
 
Box 24 [refoldered and re-labeled March 2009]
Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration, 1906
Correspondence: F [collective file]

Correspondence: G [collective file; includes Edwin Ginn]
Correspondence: H [collective file; includes Hammond Typewriter Co.]
Correspondence: I-K [collective file]
Correspondence: L [collective file]
Correspondence: M [collective file; includes Manhattan Press Clipping Bureau, Edwin D. Mead, Lucia Ames Mead]
Correspondence: M (cont.) [collective file]
Correspondence: N-O [collective file]
 
Box 25 [refoldered and re-labeled March 2009]
Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration, 1906
Correspondence: P [collective file; includes mss. "The Peace Movement and the Christian Church" by Robert Peters]
Correspondence: R [collective file]
Correspondence: Sa-So [collective file]
Correspondence: Sp-Sy [collective file]
Correspondence: T [collective file; includes Benjamin F. Trueblood (American Peace Society), Lyra Trueblood]
Correspondence: U-V [collective file; includes Hon. S. Uchida (Consulate of Japan)]
Correspondence: W [collective file]
Correspondence: W (cont.) - Y [collective file; includes Alex Wood (Camden Safe Deposit and Trust Co.)]
 
Box 26 [refoldered and re-labeled March 2009]
General
Lists of principle newspapers
Correspondence with newspapers, 1906-1907: A [collective file; includes American Press Association, Asbury Park Press, The Associated Press]
Correspondence with newspapers, 1906-1907: B-C [collective file]

Correspondence with newspapers, 1906-1907: D-M [collective file]
Correspondence with newspapers, 1906-1907: N-Q [collective file]
Correspondence with newspapers, 1906-1907: R-W [collective file]
 
Box 27 [refoldered and re-labeled March 2009]
General
Correspondence with colleges, 1907 [1906-1907]: A-B [collective file]
Correspondence with colleges, 1907 [1906-1907]: C-F [collective file]
Correspondence with colleges, 1907 [1906-1907]: G-J [collective file]
Correspondence with colleges, 1907 [1906-1907]: K-M [collective file]
Correspondence with colleges, 1907 [1906-1907]: N-S [collective file]
Correspondence with colleges, 1907 [1906-1907]: T-V [collective file]
Correspondence with colleges, 1907 [1906-1907]: W-Y
[collective file]
 
Box 28 [refoldered and re-labeled March 2009]
Circular Sent to Business Men, 1907
Circular sent, 1907
Correspondence with the National Association of Manufacturers
Correspondence with the National Board of Trade
Correspondence with the National Business League of America
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in Alabama
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in Arkansas
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in California
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in Canada
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in Colorado
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in Connecticut
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in Delaware
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in the District of Columbia
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in Florida
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in
Georgia
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in Hawaii
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in Illinois
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in Indiana
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in Iowa
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in Kansas
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in Kentucky
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in Louisiana
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in Maine
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in Maryland
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in Massachusetts
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in Michigan
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in Minnesota
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in Missouri
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in Nebraska
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in New Hampshire
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in New Jersey
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in New York
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in North Carolina
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in Ohio

Box 28a [refoldered October 2008]
Circular Sent to Business Men, 1907
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in Oklahoma
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in Oregon
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in Pennsylvania
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in Rhode Island
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in South Carolina
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in Tennessee
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in Texas
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in Utah
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in Virginia
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in Washington
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in West Virginia
Correspondence with Chambers of Commerce and other city/county/state organizations in Wisconsin

Box 29 [refoldered and re-labeled March 2009]
Circular Sent to Business Men, 1907
General correspondence: A-F [collective file]
General correspondence: G-M [collective file]
General correspondence: N-Z [collective file]
General correspondence: Charles Richardson
Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration, 1907
Record of invitees and of correspondence, 1907
Correspondence: A [collective file; includes American Peace Society]
Correspondence: Ba-Be [collective file; includes Hannah J. Bailey, Joshua Bailey, Hon. Richard Bartholdt]
Correspondence: Bi-By [collective file; includes Nicholas Murray Butler, Hon. Theodore Burton]
Correspondence: Brandow Printing Company

 
Box 30 [refoldered and re-labeled March 2009]
Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration, 1907
Correspondence: C-Cl [collective file]
Correspondence: Co-Cy [collective file]
Correspondence: D [collective file]
Correspondence: E [collective file]
Correspondence: F [collective file]
Correspondence: G [collective file]
Correspondence: Ha-He [collective file]
Correspondence: Hi-Hy [collective file]
Correspondence: I-K
[collective file]
 
Box 31 [refoldered and re-labeled March 2009]
Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration, 1907
Correspondence: L [collective file]
Corrsepondence: Ma-Me [collective file; includes Edwin D. Mead]
Correspondence: Mi-My [collective file]
Correspondence: N [collective file; includes The National Arbitration and Peace Congress]
Correspondence: O-P [collective file]
Correspondence: Q-R [collective file; includes Ludwig Quidde]
Correspondence: S [collective file; includes Albert Smiley]
Correspondence: T [collective file; includes Benjamin F. Trueblood, James Tryon]
Correspondence: U-We
[collective file]
 
Box 32 [refoldered September 2005]
Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration, 1907
Correspondence: Wh-Wr [collective file]
Pugsley Essay/Prize Contest, 1907-1908 [ -1909]
Correspondence, etc.: A-Z [collective files; 5 folders]

Box 33a [refoldered and re-labeled August 2007]
General
Correspondence: mailings to correspondents, 1908
Correspondence: A, 1908 [collective file]
Correspondence:
B, 1908 [collective file]
Correspondence: C, 1908 [collective file]
Correspondence: D, 1908 [collective file]
Correspondence: E-F, 1908 [collective file]
Correspondence: G, 1908 [collective file]
Correspondence: H, 1908 [collective file]
Correspondence: I-L, 1908 [collective file]
Correspondence: M, 1908 [collective file]
Correspondence: N-Q, 1908 [collective file]
Correspondence: R, 1908 [collective file]
Correspondence: S, 1908 [collective file]
Correspondence: T-Y, 1908 [collective file]

Box 33b (1/2 box) [refoldered and re-labeled August 2007]
General
Correspondence: form letters to college presidents, 1908 (September-October)
Correspondence: form letters to college presidents, 1908 (October continued)
Correspondence: form letters to college presidents, 1908 (October continued)
 
Box 34 [refoldered and re-labeled March 2009]
General
"Record of Co-operation of Colleges and Universities with the Lake Mohonk Conference (1905-1909)" [small loose-leaf notebook]
Correspondence with colleges, 1908: A-C [collective file; includes record of cooperation with colleges, 1906- ]
Correspondence with colleges, 1908: C (cont.) - H [collective file]
Correspondence with colleges, 1908: I-M [collective file]
Correspondence with colleges, 1908: M (cont.) - P [collective file]
Correspondence with colleges, 1908: P (cont.) - S [collective file]
Correspondence with colleges, 1908: T - U (University of Rochester) [collective file]
Correspondence with colleges, 1908: U (University of South Dakota) - V [collective file]
Correspondence with colleges, 1908: W-Y
[collective file]
 
Box 35 [refoldered and re-labeled August 2007]
General
"Report of the Committee Appointed to Appeal to Business Men and Business Organizations," May 21, 1908; report "Progress in International Arbitration"
Correspondence sent to businessmen, Chambers of Commerce, etc. in Alabama, 1908
Correspondence sent to businessmen, Chambers of Commerce, etc. in Arizona, 1908
Correspondence sent to businessmen, Chambers of Commerce, etc. in Arkansas, 1908
Correspondence sent to businessmen, Chambers of Commerce, etc. in California, 1908
Correspondence sent to businessmen, Chambers of Commerce, etc. in Colorado, 1908
Correspondence sent to businessmen, Chambers of Commerce, etc. in Connecticut, 1908
Correspondence sent to businessmen, Chambers of Commerce, etc. in Delaware, 1908
Correspondence sent to businessmen, Chambers of Commerce, etc. in Florida, 1908
Correspondence sent to businessmen, Chambers of Commerce, etc. in Georgia, 1908
Correspondence sent to businessmen, Chambers of Commerce, etc. in Hawaii, 1908
Correspondence sent to businessmen, Chambers of Commerce, etc. in Idaho, 1908
Correspondence sent to businessmen, Chambers of Commerce, etc. in Illinois, 1908
Correspondence sent to businessmen, Chambers of Commerce, etc. in Indiana, 1908
Correspondence sent to businessmen, Chambers of Commerce, etc. in Iowa, 1908
Correspondence sent to businessmen, Chambers of Commerce, etc. in Kansas, 1908
Correspondence sent to businessmen, Chambers of Commerce, etc. in Kentucky, 1908
Correspondence sent to businessmen, Chambers of Commerce, etc. in Louisiana, 1908
Correspondence sent to businessmen, Chambers of Commerce, etc. in Maine, 1908
Correspondence sent to businessmen, Chambers of Commerce, etc. in Maryland, 1908
Correspondence sent to businessmen, Chambers of Commerce, etc. in Massachusetts, 1908
Correspondence sent to businessmen, Chambers of Commerce, etc. in Michigan, 1908
Correspondence sent to businessmen, Chambers of Commerce, etc. in Minnesota, 1908
Correspondence sent to businessmen, Chambers of Commerce, etc. in Mississippi, 1908
Correspondence sent to businessmen, Chambers of Commerce, etc. in Missouri, 1908
Correspondence sent to businessmen, Chambers of Commerce, etc. in Montana, 1908
Correspondence sent to businessmen, Chambers of Commerce, etc. in Nebraska, 1908
Correspondence sent to businessmen, Chambers of Commerce, etc. in Nevada, 1908
Correspondence sent to businessmen, Chambers of Commerce, etc. in New Hampshire, 1908
Correspondence sent to businessmen, Chambers of Commerce, etc. in New Jersey, 1908
Correspondence sent to businessmen, Chambers of Commerce, etc. in New Mexico, 1908
 
Box 36 [refoldered and re-labeled August 2007]
General
Correspondence sent to businessmen, Chambers of Commerce, etc. in New York, 1908
Correspondence sent to businessmen, Chambers of Commerce, etc. in North Carolina, 1908
Correspondence sent to businessmen, Chambers of Commerce, etc. in North Dakota, 1908
Correspondence sent to businessmen, Chambers of Commerce, etc. in Ohio, 1908
Correspondence sent to businessmen, Chambers of Commerce, etc. in Oklahoma, 1908
Correspondence sent to businessmen, Chambers of Commerce, etc. in Oregon, 1908
Correspondence sent to businessmen, Chambers of Commerce, etc. in Pennsylvania, 1908
Correspondence sent to businessmen, Chambers of Commerce, etc. in Pennsylvania, 1908 -- Charles Richardson
Correspondence sent to businessmen, Chambers of Commerce, etc. in Rhode Island, 1908
Correspondence sent to businessmen, Chambers of Commerce, etc. in South Carolina, 1908
Correspondence sent to businessmen, Chambers of Commerce, etc. in South Dakota, 1908
Correspondence sent to businessmen, Chambers of Commerce, etc. in Tennessee, 1908
Correspondence sent to businessmen, Chambers of Commerce, etc. in Texas, 1908
Correspondence sent to businessmen, Chambers of Commerce, etc. in Utah, 1908
Correspondence sent to businessmen, Chambers of Commerce, etc. in Vermont, 1908
Correspondence sent to businessmen, Chambers of Commerce, etc. in Virginia, 1908
Correspondence sent to businessmen, Chambers of Commerce, etc. in Washington, 1908
Correspondence sent to businessmen, Chambers of Commerce, etc. in West Virginia, 1908
Correspondence sent to businessmen, Chambers of Commerce, etc. in Wisconsin, 1908
Correspondence sent to businessmen, Chambers of Commerce, etc. in Wyoming, 1908
Correspondence sent to businessmen, Chambers of Commerce, etc. in Canada, 1908

|
Box 37 [refoldered and re-labeled August 2007]
Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration, 1908
Record of invitations sent; reports sent
Correspondence: A [collective file]
Correspondence with American Peace Society
Correspondence with Association for International Conciliation
Correspondence: Ba [collective file; includes Hannah J. Bailey, Hon. Richard Bartholdt]
Correspondence with John Barrett (International Bureau of American Republics)
Correspondence: Be-By [collective file]
Correspondence with Brandow Printing Company
Correspondence with Nicholas Murray Butler
Correspondence: Ca-Co [collective file]
Correspondence: Cr-Cu [collective file]
Correspondence: D [collective file]
Correspondence: E [collective file]
Correspondence: F [collective file]
Correspondence with George Fulk (Intercollegiate Peace Association)
Correspondence: G
[collective file]
 
Box 38
Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration, 1908
C
orrespondence:
H-P
[collective file/s]
 
Box 39
Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration, 1908
C
orrespondence:
R-Z
[collective file/s]

Box 40
General
General correspondence,1908
General correspondence,1909
 
Box 41
Pugsley Essay/Prize Contest
Pugsley Prize lists and essays, 1908-1909
 
Box 42
General
Record of cooperation of business organizations with the Lake Mohonk conferences, 1904-1909
Business Circulars and correspondence with organizations, 1909
 
Box 43 [refoldered and re-labeled March 2009]
General
Correspondence with colleges, 1909 [1908-1909]: record of correspondence; record of colleges that held programs on international arbitration
Correspondence with colleges, 1909 [1908-1909]: A [collective file]
Correspondence with colleges, 1909 [1908-1909]: B [collective file]
Correspondence with colleges, 1909 [1908-1909]: C [collective file]
Correspondence with colleges, 1909 [1908-1909]: D-E [collective file]
Correspondence with colleges, 1909 [1908-1909]: F-G [collective file]
Correspondence with colleges, 1909 [1908-1909]: H [collective file]
Correspondence with colleges, 1909 [1908-1909]: I-L [collective file]
Correspondence with colleges, 1909 [1908-1909]: M [collective file]
Correspondence with colleges, 1909 [1908-1909]: N-O [collective file]
Correspondence with colleges, 1909 [1908-1909]: P-R [collective file]
Correspondence with colleges, 1909 [1908-1909]: S [collective file]
Correspondence with colleges, 1909 [1908-1909]: T [collective file]
Correspondence with colleges, 1909 [1908-1909]: U (Union Christian College - University of Louisville) [collective file]
Correspondence with colleges, 1909 [1908-1909]: U (University of Maine - Ursinus College) [collective file]
Correspondence with colleges, 1909 [1908-1909]: V [collective file]
Correspondence with colleges, 1909 [1908-1909]: W [collective file]
 
Box 44
General
Correspondence with newspapers, 1908-1909
 
Box 45
General
"Correspondent List" correspondence: A-M, 1909 [collective file]
 
Box 46
General
"Correspondent List" correspondence:
N-Z, 1909 [collective file]
 
Box 47
Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration, 1909 (May 19-21)
Correspondence: A-C, 1908-1909 [collective file]
 
Box 48
Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration, 1909 (May 19-21)
Correspondence:
D-L, 1908-1909 [collective file]
 
Box 49
Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration, 1909 (May 19-21)
Correspondence:
L (cont.) -M, 1908-1909 [collective file]
 
Box 50
Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration, 1909 (May 19-21)
Correspondence:
N-Z, 1908-1909 [collective file]
 
Box 51
General
Correspondence: business and miscellaneous, 1909

Box 52a [re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled June 2011]
General / Office Files
[formerly: preliminary files, 1909-1910; replies from invitees: A-D, 1909-1910]
Media coverage; history
"Bulletin to Business Organizations" #1-6, 1908-1910 / "Business Men's Bulletin" #7-15, 1911-1912
"Correspondents' Circular" #1-13, 1908 (March) - 1913 (September)
Reports of Secretary (H.C. Phillips), 1902-1916
Programmatic efforts / form letters / press releases / etc., 1903
Programmatic efforts / form letters / press releases / etc., 1904
Notebook "Diary of Arbitration Happenings," 1904 (November) - 1909 (May 7); notebook "Record of Arbitration and Indian Events," 1909 (May) - 1910
Programmatic efforts / form letters / press releases / etc., 1905
Programmatic efforts / form letters / press releases / etc., 1906
Programmatic efforts / form letters / press releases / etc., 1907
Programmatic efforts / form letters / press releases / etc., 1908
Programmatic efforts / form letters / press releases / etc., 1909
Programmatic efforts / form letters / press releases / etc., 1910
Programmatic efforts: correspondence with Albert K. Smiley, 1910-1912
Programmatic efforts / form letters / press releases / etc., 1911
Programmatic efforts: correspondence with Effie (Mrs. Daniel) Smiley, 1911-1914
Programmatic efforts / form letters / press releases / etc., 1912
Programmatic efforts: text of address (?) by Albert Smiley (?), ca. 1912
Death of Albert K. Smiley Sr. (December 2, 1912) [collective file; includes mss. biographical article]
Programmatic efforts: list of men to receive Business Men's Bulletins, ca. 1912-1913
Programmatic efforts: correspondence with Daniel Smiley, 1912-1914

Box 52b
[re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled June 2011]
General / Office Files
[formerly: preliminary files, 1909-1910; replies from invitees: A-D, 1909-1910]
Programmatic efforts: correspondence with Hugh Smiley, 1912-1913
Programmatic efforts: correspondence with Bert (Albert) K. Smiley Jr., 1912-1914
Programmatic efforts / form letters / press releases / etc., 1913
Programmatic efforts / form letters / press releases / etc., 1914
Programmatic efforts / form letters / press releases / etc., 1915
Programmatic efforts: daily mail report (on daily calendar sheets), 1915
Programmatic efforts / form letters / press releases / etc., 1916
Programmatic efforts / form letters / press releases / etc., undated
Mss. reports and articles by others re: conferences, etc.
Mss. reports by W.C. Dennis (?)
Office staff: Clarence Juckett, etc., 1911-1914
Office staff: G.K. Anderson (stenographer), 1911-1914
Office staff: Douglas A. Brown (shorthand reporter), 1911-1912
Office staff: Roland Greene (Lake Mohonk secretary?), 1914
Office staff: Henry G. Miner (Lake Mohonk secretary?), 1914
Office staff: S. Louise Patterson (stenographer?), 1913-1914
Office staff: Lillian D. Powers (typist), 1911-1914
Stenographers' Exchange
Samples for purchasing stationary, 1911-1913
Correspondence with A.B. Dick Co. (maker of Edison's Rotary Mimeographs), 1912-1914
Correspondence with Brandow Printing Co., 1912-1914
Correspondence with Frank H. Evory and Co. (Printers), 1912-1914
Correspondence with Free Press Printing Co., 1912-1914
Correspondence with H.L. and J.B. McQueen Printers, 1912
Correspondence with Henry Romeike Inc. (Newspaper Cutting Bureau), 1913-1914

Box 52c (1/2 box) [re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled June 2011]
General / Office Files
[formerly: preliminary files, 1909-1910; replies from invitees: A-D, 1909-1910]
Correspondence with James T. White and Co. (Publishers) re: inclusion of Albert K. Smiley in The National Cyclopedia of American Biography, 1913-1914
Correspondence with N.W. Ayer and Son (Publisher of American Newspaper Annual and Directory), 1913-1914
Correspondence with Shaw-Walker Co. (Filing Devices and Supplies), 1914
Correspondence with Styles and Cash (Printers), 1911-1914
Correspondence with United Press Associations, 1910-1914
Correspondence with Western Union Telegraph Co., 1912-1914
Mailing lists
Reference material: list of literary societies in universities and colleges of the South, 1912
Reference material: Armenia
Reference material: Diana Agabeg Apcar's articles on Armenia, Turkey and Persia
Reference material: arbitration, treaties, etc. [3 folders]

Box 53
[re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled June 2011]
Black Prize Essay Contest/s
Correspondence with Madeleine (Mrs. Elmer) Black, 1911-1914
Correspondence with Frederick Lynch, 1911-1913
Black Prize Essay Contest (#1), 1911-1912
Documents etc. [includes pamphlet with winning essays by Eunice B. Peter and Katherine Warren]
Correspondence with George W. Kirchwey, 1911-1912 [judge]
Correspondence with Lucia Ames Mead, 1911-1912 [judge]
Correspondence with Eunice Peter, 1911-1912 [1st place winner of 1912 contest]
Essay (for Black Prize) "Democracy, the Cure for War" by Eunice B. Peters [#?]
Correspondence with James Brown Scott, 1911-1912 [judge]
Correspondence with Katherine Warren, 1911-1912 [2nd place winner of 1912 contest]
Essay (for Black Prize) "International Peace" by Katherine Warren (nom de plume = Simmonia), February 1912 [#D-M-2]
Correspondence: general (A-Z) [collective file]
Black Prize Contest (#2), 1912-1913
Documents etc. [collective file; includes pamphlet with winning essays by Mary E. Pollack and Helen Anderson]
Essay (for Black Prize) "International Peace" by Helen Anderson, 1912 [#PP-M-15] [2nd place winner of 1913 contest]
Correspondence: general (A-Z) [collective file]
Black Prize Contest (#3), 1913-1914
Documents etc.
Correspondence: general (A-L) [collective file]
Correspondence: general (M-Z) [collective file]
Black Prize Contest (#4), 1914-1915
Correspondence: general (A-Z) [collective file]

Box 54 [re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled June 2011]
Pugsley Prize Contest/s
Correspondence: Chester DeWitt Pugsley, 1911-1915
Pugsley Prize Contest, 1908-1909 (#1) [contest closed March 1, 1909]
Documents/efforts
Pugsley Prize Contests (#1-3)
Correspondence, 1908 (December) - 1911 (July)
Pugsley Prize Contest, 1909-1910 (#2) [contest closed March 15, 1910]
Documents/efforts
Pugsley Prize Contest, 1910-1911 (#3) [contest closed March 15, 1911]
Documents/efforts
Pugsley Prize correspondence: Eugene M. Kayden, 1911-1912 [2nd place in 1911]
Pugsley Prize Contest, 1911-1912 (#4) [contest closed March 15, 1912]
Documents/efforts [includes pamphlet with prize-winning essay by John Starkweather]
Correspondence with Elmer Ellsworth Brown, 1911-1912 [judge for1912 contest]
Correspondence with Rear Admiral Charles H. Stockton, 1911-1912 [served as judge for 1912 contest]
Correspondence with Hon. Oscar S. Straus, 1911-1912 [served as one of the judges]
Correspondence with A-B [collective file]
Correspondence with H.L. Bridgman (“The Standard Union,” Brooklyn, New York), 1911-1912
Correspondence with Randolph S. Bourne (2nd place and honorable mention), 1911-1912
Correspondence: C-F [collective file]
Correspondence with Charles L. Carhart (Syrian Protestant College, Beirut)
Correspondence: G-I [collective file]
Correspondence: J-P [collective file]
Correspondence: R-V [collective file]
Correspondence with John K. Starkweather [winner of 1912 contest]
Correspondence: W-Y [collective file]
Pugsley Prize Contest, 1912-1913 (#5) [contest closed March 15, 1913]
Documents/efforts [includes pamphlet of winning essay by Bryant Smith]
Correspondence with Elmer Ellsworth Brown, 1912-1913 [judge for1913 contest]
Correspondence with Rear Admiral Jno. P. Merrell, 1912 [judge for1913 contest?]
Correspondence with General Nelson A. Miles, 1912-1913 [judge for1913 contest]
Correspondence with Rollo Ogden (The Evening Post, NYC), 1912-1913 [judge for 1913 contest]
Correspondence: A-B [collective file]
Correspondence: C-F [collective file]


Box 55 [re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled June 2011]
Pugsley Prize Contest, 1912-1913 (#5)
Correspondence: G-L [collective file]
Correspondence: M-P [collective file]
Correspondence: R-S [collective file]
Pugsley Prize Contest, 1913-1914 (#6) [contest ended March 15, 1914]
Documents/efforts [includes pamphlet with winning essay by Howard V. Hornung]
Correspondence with Arthur D. Call (American Peace Society), 1914 (March-May) [judge for 1914 contest]
Correspondence with Rear Admiral Jno. P. Merrell, 1914 [judge for1914 contest]
Correspondence: Hon. Charlemagne Tower [judge for 1913-1914 contest]
Correspondence: A-E [collective file]
Correspondence: F-H [collective file]
Correspondence: I-L [collective file]
Correspondence: M-P [collective file]
Correspondence: R-Z [collective file]
Pugsley Prize Contest, 1914-1915 (#7) [contest ended March 15, 1915]
Documents/efforts [includes pamphlet with winning essay by Robert Brown]
Correspondence with Rear Admiral C.M. Chester [judge for 1914-1915 contest]
Correspondence with Charles F. Thwing [judge for 1914-1915 contest]
Correspondence with James L. Tryon [judge for 1914-1915 contest]
Correspondence: A-B [collective file]
Correspondence: C-F [collective file]


Box 56 (1/2 box) [re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled June 2011]
Pugsley Prize Contest, 1914-1915 (#7)
Correspondence: G-J [collective file]
Correspondence: K-L [collective file]
Correspondence: M-Po [collective file]
Correspondence: Pr-S [collective file]
Correspondence: T-Z [collective file]
Pugsley Prize Contest, 1915-1916 (#8) [contest ended March 15, 1916]
Correspondence with Rear Admiral French E. Chadwick [judge for 1915-1916 contest]
Correspondence with William I. Hull [judge for 1915-1916 contest]
Correspondence with John Bassett Moore [judge for 1915-1916 contest]
Pugsley Prize Contest, 1917-1918 (#10)
Correspondence with possible judges, 1917


Box 57a
[re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled June 2011]
Pugsley Prize Essay Contest, 1909-1910 [men and women could enter]
[Note: Essays missing from this list were returned to the writers upon their request]
Essay "International Arbitration" by Walter J. Rockwell [#1-J-14]
Essay "The Meaning of the Hague Tribunal" [#2-J-4]
Essay "Social Progress and International Arbitration" [#4-F-21]
Essay "International Arbitration" by Glenn Dunn Kelly [#6-F-25]
Essay "The Value and Need of Obligatory International Arbitration" by Olivia Wagner [#7-M-1]
Essay "International Arbitration" by Donna E. Roan [#9-M-3]
Essay "Rise and Growth of International Arbitration" by M.L. Arant [#11-M-5]
Essay "International Arbitration" by Tom J. Hurley [#12-M-5]
Essay "Universal Peace" by Minor Blythe [#13-M-5]
Essay "International Conciliation" by Edgar L. Pennington [#14-M-8]
Essay "International Arbitration" by Bertram Benedict (nom de plume = Cum Spe Victoriae) [#15-M-8]
Essay "The Court of International Justice" by Marvin J. Van Wagenen (nom de plume = Theta) [#16-M-8]
Essay "Voluntary Arbitration" by R.H. Norton [#17-M-8]
Essay "Why the Leading Nations Favor International Arbitration" by Olie H. Connelly [#19-M-10]
Essay "Convenient Arbitration" by Hugo Wendel [#20-M-10]
Essay "The Evolution of a Higher Patriotism"  by Guy O.Converse [#21-M-10]
Essay "International Arbitration" by Orlando Hornung [#22-M-11]
Essay "The United States and World Peace" my David Ernest Adams [#23-M-11]
Essay "International Arbitration" by W. Newton Edwards (nom de plume = 1912) [#25-M-12]
Essay "World Federation" by Edith Bradburn [#26-M-12]
Essay "Limitation of Armament" by Harry D. Holden (nom de plume = Waltner von der Vogelweide) [#28-M-12]
Essay "Universal Arbitration" by H.F. Schneider [#29-M-14]
Essay "The United States as a Factor in International Arbitration" by Harvey P. Orr [#30-M-14]
Essay "International Arbitration: The Permanent Court of Arbitration at the Hague" by Ben Ames Williams [#31-M-14]
Essay "International Unions and the Hague Conferences" by Stephen J. Rigney [#32-M-14]
Essay "International Arbitration" by Frank B. Ober [#33-M-14]
Essay "An Era of Arbitration: Its Meaning" by Leo Chapman [#34-M-14]
Essay "The Progress of Arbitration" by Nelle Louise Ingels [#35-M-14]
Essay "International Arbitration" by Leonard Farkas [#36-M-14]
Essay "The Evolution of World Peace" by Levi T. Pennington [#37-M-14]
Essay "International Arbitration" by John F. Cornell [#38-M-14]
Essay "International Arbitration as a Peace Factor" by Herbert B. Harris (nom de plume = Pacis consectator) [#39-M-14]
Essay "Some Demands For International Arbitration and Their Fulfillment" by William Arthur Onderdonk [#41-M-14]
Essay "International Arbitration" by Charles J. White [#42-M-14]
Essay "The Permanent International Court of Arbitration" by Horace Henry Hagan [#43-M-14]
Essay "The Court of Arbitral Justice" by John M. Reeves [#44-M-14]
Essay "International Arbitration" by Ivan Scott Snyder [#45-M-14]
Essay "Conventions for the Pacific Settlement of International Disputes" by Robert H. Dressner (nom de plume = Let's Have Peace) [#46-M-14]
Essay "The Judges of the Proposed Judicial Arbitration Court" by Bertha J. Howard [#47-M-15]
Essay "Limitation of Armaments in Relation to International Arbitration" by J.E. Goodbar (nom de plume = Ernest DePass) [#48-M-15] (from Fayetteville, Arkansas; same title as below, but essay is different)
Essay "The Limitation of Armaments in Relation to International Arbitration" by F.J. George [#49-M-15] (from Fayetteville, Arkansas; same title as above, but essay is different)
Essay "International Arbitration" by J.C. Taylor (nom de plume = J.A. Sane) [#50-M-15]
Essay "A Priceless Heritage or American in the Peace Movement" by Charlton H. Storey [#51-M-15]
Essay "International Arbitration" by Ira E. Fenton (nom de plume = Dante) [#52-M-15]
Essay "Economy of Peace" by Max J. Rashbaum [#55-M-15]
Essay "The Growing Necessity of International Arbitration" by by Murdock N. MacInnis (nom de plume = Olaf Oleson) [#56-M-15]
Essay "International Arbitration" by Albert R. Jube [#58-M-15]
Essay "The Federation of the World" by T.A. Brown [#59-M-15]
Essay "Public Opinion the Ultimate Factor in International Arbitration" by Hyman N. Levy [#60-M-15]
Essay "The Arbitral Court and Its Judicial Staff" by Alexander Green [#61-M-15]
Essay "International Arbitration" by J.F. Swalley [#62-M-15]

Box 57b
Pugsley Essay/Prize Contest
[Pugsley?] essays, undated [ca. 1914-1917]

Box 58 [re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled June 2011]
Pugsley Prize Essay Contest, 1911-1912
[Note: Essays missing from this list were returned to the writers upon their request]
Essay "International Arbitration: A World Wide Awakening for Peace and Its Relation to the Proposed Judicial Arbitration Court" by William Traver Galloway (nom de plume = William Traver) [#13-M-15]
Essay "International Peace: A Permanent Solution for the World's Greatest Problem" by Robert James Piersol (nom de plume = Hiawatha) [#15-M-15]
Essay "The Forces That Make for Peace and the Part of the United States in the Peace Movement" [#16-M-15]
Essay "International Arbitration" by Leo Pasvolsky (nom de plume = Pax Mundi) [#18-M-15]
Essay "International Arbitration: From the Standpoint of the Engineering" by Lawrence L. Edlund (nom de plume = Eddie Bye) [#19-M-15]
Essay "International Arbitration" by Gomer R. Lewis (Echo) [#20-M-15]
Essay "International Arbitration: The Peace Problem and World Federation" by Lars J. Grinager (nom de plume = Lew Jacobs) [#22-M-15]
Essay "International Arbitration" by ____ (nom de plume = Pro Pace) [#23-M-15]
Essay "The Feasibility of the Proposed International Court of Arbitral Justice" by J. Frederick Reeve (nom de plume = La Pierre) [#24-M-15]
Essay "International Arbitration: Its Place in the Movement for the Abolution of War" by ____ (nom de plume = Rollo Brooks) [#26-M-15]
Essay "International Arbitration" by Allan W. Linthicum (nom de plume = L.W.A.) [#27-M-15]
Essay "International Arbitration" by Leo Stewart Horst (nom de plume = Hector) [#28-M-15]
Essay "International Arbitration" by Louis J. Mutterperl (nom de plume = Amor Pacis) [#29-M-15]
Essay "International Conciliation" by Ray Sommer (nom de plume = R.F.S.A.C.) [#31-M-15]
Essay "The Sphere of Finance and Trade in International Arbitration" by Walter Lee Lukens (nom de plume = S.C.) [#32-M-15]
Essay "International Arbitration and Civilization"by Thomas S. James (nom de plume = Richard Charles) [#33-M-15]
Essay "The Defense of the Nation" by R. Ernest Lamb (nom de plume = Equity) [#34-M-15]
Essay "International Government and Its Relation to World Peace" by David Waldron (nom de plume = Edward Gray) [#35-M-15]
Essay "International Arbitration: The Hague Conference and the Resultant Treaties" by Oren Ross Campbell (nom de plume = M.V.C.) [#36-M-15]
Essay "International Arbitration" [#37-M-15]
Essay "International Arbitration: The Role of International Arbitration in the World Movement Toward Justice and Peace"by ____ (nom de plume = O.B.B.) [#38-M-15]
Essay "International Arbitration" by Harold M. Vinacke (nom de plume = Harold Monk) [#40-M-15]
Essay "A Permanent International Court" by M.C. Harrison (nom de plume = Joseph N. Welch) [#41-M-15]
Essay "International Arbitration: A Consideration of Certain Objections Raised Thereto" by Filbert Rosenstein (nom de plume = Hugo Grotius) [#42-M-15]
Essay "[International Arbitration"] by A.E. Walsh [#44-M-15]
Essay "International Arbitration and the Foundation on whích Could Be Built an Abiding World Peace" by R.J. Honeywell [#45-M-15]
Essay "International Peace" by Y.J. Nakao (nom de plume = Yamaguchi), February 1912 [#46-M-15]
Essay "International Arbitration" by Clarence Glaser (nom de plume =  Mohon K) [#47-M-15]

Essay "International Arbitration"by Arthur M. King [#48-M-15]
Essay "International Arbitration" by P.H. Lucey [Lacey?] (nom de plume = H38L56) [#50-M-15]
Essay "International Arbitration: The United States and International Arbitration" by Frances J. Rooney (nom de plume = A.M.D.G.) [#51-M-15]
Essay "International Arbitration and the Responsibility of the American Citizens" by Young M. Park [#52-M-15]
Essay "The Next Victory of the Anglo-Saxon" by G.C. Clark [#53-M-15]
Essay [untitled] by William A. Gretzinger (nom de plume = Emmamildred) [#1-O-26]
Essay [untitled] by W.J. Wolfe [#2-O-26]
Essay "A Plea for International Unity" by Clayton J. Boddy (published at Lake Mohonk, March 1912) [#3-F-24]
Essay "International Arbitration: A Review" by Wyatt Rushton (nom de plume = Violet) [#4-M-4]
Outline [#?]
Essay "International Arbitration" by Donald Richards by Charles Everett Boutelle [#5-M-13]
Essay "International Arbitration: Its Evolution and Present Outlook" by Harry G. Wheat (nom de plume = Sartor Resartus) [#6-M-13]
Essay "International Arbitration" by D.O. Peters (nom de plume = P. O'Donovan) [#7-M-13]
Essay "In Terra Pax Hominibus " by Walter L. Clements [#8-M-13]
Essay "International Arbitration" by W.H. Riley (nom de plume = James Landon) [#9-M-13]
 Essay "Fundamental Questions in International Arbitration" by Charles W. Cuno [#10-M-13]
Essay "International Arbitration" by Victor Arthur Endersby [#11-M-13]
Essay "International Arbitration" by John K. Starkweather (nom de plume = Scripter Ignetus) [#14-M-15] winner of Pugsley Prize 

Box 59
[re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled June 2011]
Pugsley Prize Essay Contest, 1912-1913
[Note: Essays missing from this list were returned to the writers upon their request]
Essay "International Arbitration" by Arno Behnke (nom de plume = Arnold Millard) [#1-F-17]
Essay "Contributions of the United States to International Arbitration" by John C. Howe (nom de plume = Arrowhead) [#3-F-28]
Essay "International Arbitration" by Brice Bowman [nom de plume = Bryce Sheffield) [#4-M-3]
Essay "The World State and Its Connection with International Arbitration and Law" by Wyatt Rushton [#5-M-8]
Essay "The Status and Possibilities of International Arbitration" by Walter A. Adams (nom de plume = 8) [#6-M-8]
Essay "International Arbitration" by Albert Sherman MacArthur (nom de plume = Arthur Mack) [#7-M-8]
Essay "International Arbitration" by Herbert Turney (nom de plume = Victor) [#8-M-11]
Essay "The Inevitable" by E. Marion Johnson (nom de plume = Edward M. John) [#9-M-12]
Essay "The Relation of Social Evolution to International Justice" by L. Wendell Fifield (nom de plume = Justicia) [#10-M-12]
Essay "International Arbitration and its Possible Scope" by William B. Ryan (nom de plume = Jos. A. Pergg) [#12-M-12]
Essay "International Arbitration" by Thayer D. Hall (nom de plume = Mark Kalpa) [#13-M-12]
Essay "International Arbitration" by Albert Reynolds Eckel (nom de plume = Aleck Elnolds Reybert) [#14-M-13]
Essay "Arbitration in the Settlement of International Disputes" by E.L. Bigelow (nom de plume = Pax) [#15-M-13]
Essay "International Arbitration" by W.H. Magill (nom de plume = Punt) [#16-M-13]
Essay "The Necessity of an International Court of Arbitration and the Certainty of Its Acceptance by the Nations" by James Fitzgerald (nom de plume = Daniel Z. Gordon Jr.) [#17-M-15]
Essay "The Present Status of Arbitration" by James E. Libersohn (nom de plume = Hugo Grotius) [#20-M-15]
Essay "International Arbitration in History and Development" by Hollis Winson Nickerson (nom de plume = Discipilus Pacis) [#21-M-15]
Essay "International Arbitration" by L. Pasvolsky (nom de plume = L. Ewellyn) [#23-M-15]
Essay "The Third Estate" by My John Cuthbert Long (nom de plume = Tertius) [#24-M-15]
Essay "International Arbitration" by Brewster A. Ruggles (nom de plume = H.M. Target) [#25-M-15]
Essay "International Arbitration" by Frank H. Blatt [#28-M-15]
Essay "International Arbitration" by Bernard Joseph Bernstein [#29-M-15]
Essay "International Arbitration and the Establishment of International Law" by H.G. May (nom de plume = Mercury) [#31-M-15]
Essay "International Arbitration" by Arthur A. Turner [#32-M-15]
Essay "International Government and Its Relation to World Peace" by David L. Waldron (nom de plume = Richard Thomas Nordlaw) [#33-M-15]
Essay "The Present Status of International Arbitration" by Bryant Smith (nom de plume = Amateur) [#35-M-15]
Essay "Is Arbitration Practicable for the World's Peace?" by Motohiko Miyasaki [#36-M-15]
Essay "International Arbitration" by ____ (nom de plume = Thucydides) [#37-M-15]
Essay "International Arbitration" by Charles D. Kepner Jr. (nom de plume = Henry Kay) [#38-M-15]
Essay "An International Government" by A.V. Arragon (nom de plume = Lloyd C.) [#39-M-15]
Essay "International Arbitration" by Walter L. Clements [#40-M-15]
Essay "Peace: The Triumph of Democracy" by Charles S. Bates (nom de plume = Karl Sky Guy) [#41-M-15]
Essay "International Peace" by by Joseph Lee Ashlock (nom de plume = Joseph Lee) [#42-M-15]
Essay "International Arbitration" by J. Kennedy Walsh (nom de plume = Bonum) [#44-M-15)
Essay "International Arbitration" by Emil V. Svoboda [#45-M-15]
Essay [untitled] by Louis Patrick Harl (nom de plume = Friend of Peace) [#47-M-15]
Essay "International Arbitration: The Role of International Arbitration in the World Movement Toward Justice and Peace" by Omar B. Buchanan (nom de plume = 311154) [#48-M-15]
Essay "International Arbitration" by Butler B. Hare [#49-M-15]
Essay "International Arbitration: The Final Step in an Evolution" by Fred S. Kleinman (nom de plume = Llenroc XIII) [#51-M-15]
Essay "The Peace Movement: A Sketch and a Diagnosis" by Edmond McGann (nom de plume = student) [#52-M-15]
Essay "International Arbitration" by Herbert Shaffer (nom de plume = Knohom) [#53-M-15]
Essay "The Logic of the Permanent High Court of Nations and Disarmament" by J. Buford Jones [#55-M-15]

Box 60 (1/2 box) [re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled June 2011]
Pugsley Prize Essay Contest, 1912-1913 (cont.)
[Note: Essays missing from this list were returned to the writers upon their request]
Essay "A Plea for International Arbitration" [#63-M-15]
Essay "International Arbitration" [#64-M-15]
Essay "International Arbitration" [#65-M-15]
Essay "International Arbitration" [#66-M-15]
Essay "The United States and International Arbitration" [#68-M-15]
Essay "The Place of the Reader in International Arbitration" [#69-M-15]
Essay "International Arbitration and the Necessity for Compulsion" [#70-M-15]
Essay "Can Complete International Arbitration Be Obtained?" [#71-M-15]
Essay "International Arbitration" [#72-M-15]
Essay "International Arbitration" [#73-M-15]
Essay "The Logic of the Permanent High Court of Nations and Disarmament" [#75-M-15]

Box 61 [re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled June 2011]
Pugsley Prize Essay Contest, 1913-1914
[Note: Essays missing from this list were returned to the writers upon their request]
Essay "International Arbitration" by Albert S. MacArthur (nom de plume = Arthur Mack) [#1-J-23]
Essay "International Arbitration" by George W. Mills (nom de plume = 14. 4521) [#2-F-26]
Essay "International Arbitration" by H.Z. Smith [#3-F-27]
Essay "A Constructive Essay for the Establishment of a Permanent Court of Arbitral Justice" by Philip H. Everhart (nom de plume = George) [#4-M-2]
Essay "International Arbitration" by Denver Vickers (nom de plume = Moi), 1914 [#5-M-7]
Essay "International Arbitration: The Intermediate Step to Peace" by W.W. Higgins (nom de plume = G.V. Melvourne) [#6-M-9]
Essay "International Arbitration or From War to Peace" by Clyde C. Rowan (?) [#7-M-9]
Essay "Possibilities of the Substitution for Force of the Judicial Settlement of International Differences by Fu-yin [Fu-Yiin?] Chang (nom de plume = Reason v. Force) [#9-M-10]
Essay "The Economic Advantages of International Arbitration" by Wyath Rushton (nom de plume = 9W.L.), 1914 [#10-M-11]
Essay "International Arbitration" by Charles George Proffitt [#11-M-12]
Essay "'International Arbitration' and 'The New Era'" by Carey Gray King (nom de plume = Ovino Paccius) [#12-M-12]
Essay "International Arbitration: The Inevitable Result of Civilization" by Ray Baker [#13-M-12]
Essay "The Evolutionary Aspects of International Arbitration" by Arthur Lockwood Johnson [#15-M-13]
Essay "International Arbitration Today" by Anthony Snyder [#16-M-14]
Essay "International Arbitration" by Michael Lewis (nom de plume = M.A.C. '75) [#18-M-14]
Essay "International Justice and Its Sanction"by Howard Randolph Wiles (nom de plume = H.R.W.) [#19-M-14]
Essay "Peace or Poverty" by Robert Carooll Thompson (nom de plume = T.C. Roberts) [#20-M-14]
Essay "Peace and Arbitration" by James Henry Lewis [#21-M-14]
Essay "International Arbitration and Its Relation to the World Empire" by Anton H. Jensen (nom de plume = Sir Caius Horatio) [#22-M-14]
Essay "An Inquiry Into the Causes of War Showing That International Arbitration Is Inevitable" by J.B. Gray Jr. [#23-M-14]
Essay "International Arbitration: A Slow and Steady Growth" by Ernest Mahannah (nom de plume = Anti-Bellum) [#24-M-14]
Essay "Commission on Inquiry" by G. Evans Hubbard (nom de plume = H.C. Davis) [#25-M-14]
Essay "International Arbitration in the Twentieth Century" by Harry Hoffs (nom de plume = Neomars) [#26-M-15]
Essay "The Scope of International Peace" by John W. Flight (nom de plume = Swastika) [#27-M-15]
Essay "International Arbitration: Its Past, Present and Future" by Robert Washington Brown (nom de plume = Peaceful Boy) [#28-M-15]
Essay "Peace by Piece" by ____ (nom de plume = Dante) [#29-M-14]
Essay "International Arbitration" by F.L. Morton (nom de plume = A. Woodbee. Peacemaker) [#31-M-15]

Essay "The Historical Aspect of International Arbitration" by George P. Harrington (nom de plume = George Perkins) [#32-M-15]
Essay "A Court of Arbitral Justice, With a View to World Organization and World Administration"by ____ P____ [or R____] (nom de plume = Gentium Advocatus) [#33-M-15]
Essay "Pacific Settlement of International Contentions by a Supersovereign Court Through Coercion" by Mr. M____ (nom de plume = Herr Beaucoup d'Originalite) [#34-M-15]
Essay "International Arbitration" by Zunstoon Zee (nom de plume = Monsieur Zuyder See) [#36-M-15]
Essay "War and Education" by W.C. Henslee [#37-M-15]
Essay "The Growth of Internationalism" by Floyd H. Rowland (nom de plume = Rix) [#38-M-15]
Essay "The Things That Make for Peace" by Robert Sinclair Daniel (nom de plume = Dan Sin) [#39-M-15]
Essay "International Arbitration: Progress Toward and Outlook for an International Court of Arbitral Justice" by Peter J.M. Clute (nom de plume = Pax) [#40-M-15]

Box 62 (1/2 box) [re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled June 2011]
Pugsley Prize Essay Contest, 1913-1914 (cont.)
[Note: Essays missing from this list were returned to the writers upon their request]
Essay "The Relation of the Masses to World Peace" [#DDD-__-15]
Essay "The Problem of the Future" [?]
Essay "International Arbitration as a Means of Settling International Disputes" by Edmund Burke Stancliffe [#3-J-5]
Essay "War and Peace" [#7-M-3]
Essay "International Arbitration: A World State on the Basis of a World System of Education" [#10-M-8]
Essay "Compulsory Arbitration" [#13-M-11]
Essay "International Liberty" by ____ (nom de plume = Ralph Gladden) [#14-M-11]
Essay "Civilization's Substitute for War" by ____ (nom de plume = Tiberius Sempronius) [#15-M-15]
Essay "Judicial Settlement of International Disputes: Looking Toward a Federation of the World" [#22-M-15]
Essay "The Development of International Arbitration" [#23-M-15]
Essay "Arbitration and Democracy" by ____ (nom de plume = Q.S.) [#24-M-13]
Essay "International Arbitration" [#27-M-15]
Essay "The Next Logical Step" [#28-M-15]
Essay "International Arbitration" by Joseph J. McCadden (nom de plume = Pax Vobis) [#30-M-15]
Essay "International Arbitration" by ____ (nom de plume = Marcus Aurelius) [#31-M-15]
Essay "A World Court" [#32-M-15]
Essay "International Arbitration" [#34-M-15]
Essay "A New Era in International Arbitration: A World State" by ____ (nom de plume = Harold Opolou), March 1916 [#37-M-15]
Essay "The Effect of the Great European War on the Attainment of International Peace" [38-M-15]
Essay "Constructive Statesmanship" [#39-M-15]
Essay "The Development of International Justice" by ____ Crip [#41-M-15]

Box 63 [re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled June 2011]
Pugsley Essay Contest, 1914-1915
[Note: Essays missing from this list were returned to the writers upon their request]
Essay "International Arbitration" by William Nevil  [#1-O -8]
Essay "International Arbitration" by Harry N. Bernstein (nom de plume = Jean Du Valle) [#2-F-17]
Essay [untitled] by Floyd M. Farley [#2-N-12]
Essay "International Arbitration" by Eugene Lipsky (nom de plume = Concordia) [#3-F-17]

Essay "International Arbitration" by Leo Pettis (nom de plume = Jura) [#4-F-18]
Essay "International Arbitration" by Robert L. Weber (nom de plume = 9576) [#5-7-22]

Essay "The Proposed Court of Arbitral Justice" by J.F. Lincoln [#6-7-23]
Essay "International Arbitration Has For Its Object the Settlement of Disputes Between States, the Elimination of Warfare on the Basis of Respect for Law" by William A. Gretzinger (nom de plume = Emmamildred) [#7-M-5]
Essay "A Permanent International Court of Arbitral Justice" by Lealand L. Smith [#8-M-6]
Essay "America's Supreme Opportunity" by R.H. Best (nom de plume = 18-8-3) [#9-M-8]
Essay "Evolvement Toward Peace" by Soren Mathiasen (nom de plume = S. Andrew Henryville) [#11-M-13]
Essay "The Next Step Towards Universal Peace" [#13-M-13]
Essay "The Dawn of Perpetual Peace" by Harold W. Ryley (nom de plume = James J. Quill) [#14-M-13]
Essay "Universal Peace" by Louis ____ (Harold Opolon) [#15-M-13]
Essay "International Arbitration" by Randolph H. Anderson (nom de plume = R.L.S.) [#16-M-13]
Essay "International Arbitration" by Harry A. Trautman (nom de plume = Henri Trilliver) [#19-M-13]
Essay "International Arbitration" by George F. Bliven (nom de plume = Arickson Judd) [#20-M-13]
Essay "The Beginnings of World-Wide Federation" by E. Oscar Johnson (nom de plume = Leonardus) [#22-M-13]
Essay "The Inevitable Light" by Lawrence Corey (nom de plume = John Jones) [#24-M-13]
Essay "International Arbitration" by Bruce D. Newsom [#25-M-13]
Essay "An International Supreme Court" by George William Tobin (nom de plume = An Enthusiast) [#27-M-13]
Essay "International Arbitration" by J.I. Anderson (nom de plume = A Friend of Peace) [#29-M-15]
Essay “Democratic Arbitration” [#30-M-15]
Essay "The Road to Peace" by J.M. Bolon (nom de plume = Pacis Via) [#32-M-15]
Essay "A Cure to International Relations" by Reube Parten? (nom de plume = Cicero) [#33-M-15]
Essay "International Arbitration: Its Progress and Problems" by Emmons K. Emerson (nom de plume = Jargo) [#33-M-15]
Essay "International Arbitration" by Richard A. Dowling (nom de plume = Lo Yo) [#34-M-15]
Essay "The Evolutionary Aspects of International Arbitration" by Arthur Lockwood Johnson (nom de plume = Non Cognomen) [#35-M-15]
Essay "International Arbitration" by Edwin Berry Burgum (nom de plume = BBBBB) [#36-M-15]
Essay "International Arbitration" by John Archibold Harrer (nom de plume = Grotius) [#37-M-15]
Essay "Mind and Mechanics: A Survey of Arbitration" by Louis Broido [sp?] (nom de plume = Elby) [#38-M-15]
Essay "Some Roads Towards Lasting Peace" by H.W. Grady Owens (nom de plume = 143 Ydarg) [#41-M-15]
Essay "A World Government Will Be the Logical Result of the Present Great War" by ____ (nom de plume = Solon) [#42-M-15]
Essay "An International Police Patrol" by Max Cohen (nom de plume = Mr. Emsey [Enisy?]) [#43-M-15]
Essay "International Arbitration" by J.A. Mohler (nom de plume = Gladi Pax) [#44-M-15]
Essay "The Outlook for World Peace" by Joseph W. Byrnes (nom de plume = John Calamus) [#45-M-15]
Essay "The Proposed International Court of Justice" [#48-M-15]
Essay "International Arbitration" by Terrill E. Price (nom de plume = Terrill Eyre) [#52-M-16]
Essay "The New Patriotism" by Thomas M. Owen Jr. (nom de plume = Glendower, the Peace Advocate) [#55-M-16]
Essay "The Demand for an International Parliament" by C. DeWitt Cade (nom de plume = Dove of Peace) [#56-M-17]
Essay "International Arbitration" by Henry S. Stugis (nom de plume = O---O) [#57-M-17]
Essay "The World Court Inevitable" by Francis J. Lyons (nom de plume = Pax Nobiscum. "There's a Reason") [#62-M-20]

Essay "Forces That Make for Arbitration" [#?]
Essay [untitled; bug-eaten in parts; unnumbered]


Box 64 [formerly 122] [re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled June 2011]
Correspondence sent to Business Men, Chambers of Commerce, etc. [coded as B]
National Association of Manufacturers

National Board of Trade
In Alabama
In Arkansas: Little Rock
In California
In Colorado
In Colorado: Colorado Springs
In Colorado: Denver
In Connecticut
In Connecticut: New Haven
In Delaware
In District of Columbia
In District of Columbia: Washington Board of Trade
In District of Columbia: Washington Chamber of Commerce
In Florida: Jacksonville
In Florida: Tampa
In Georgia
In Georgia: Atlanta
In Hawaii: Honolulu
In Illinois
In
Illinois: Chicago -- Illinois Manufacturers' Association
In Illinois: Chicago -- National Business League of America
In Indiana
In Indiana: Indianapolis
In Kansas
In Kentucky
In Louisiana: New Orleans -- Board of Trade
In Louisiana: New Orleans -- The Progressive Union

In Maine: State Board of Trade
In Maine: Portland
In Maryland: Baltimore
In Massachusetts
In Massachusetts: State Board of Trade
In Massachusetts: Boston
In Massachusetts: Worcester
In Michigan
In Michigan: Detroit
In Minnesota
In Missouri
In Missouri: St. Louis -- Business Men's League
In Missouri: St. Louis -- Latin-American and Foreign Trade Association
In Nebraska
In New Jersey
In New Jersey: Newark
In New York
In New York: Albany
In New York: Auburn
In New York: Binghamton
In New York: Buffalo
In New York: Kingston
In New York: New York City
In New York: New York City -- Brooklyn
In New York: New York City -- Merchants' Association of New York
In New York: New York City -- North Side Board of Trade, Bronx
In New York: Rochester


Box 65 (1/2 box) [re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled June 2011]
Correspondence sent to Business Men, Chambers of Commerce, etc. [coded as B]
In
North Carolina
In Ohio
In Ohio: Cincinnati -- Business Men's Club
In Ohio: Columbus

In Oklahoma
In Oregon
In Pennsylvania
In Pennsylvania: Erie -- Chamber of Commerce / Business Men's Exchange
In Pennsylvania: Philadelphia -- Board of Trade
In Pennsylvania: Philadelphia -- Chamber of Commerce
In Pennsylvania: Philadelphia -- National Hardware Association
In Rhode Island: Providence
In South Carolina
In Tennessee
In Texas
In Vermont
In Virginia
In Washington
In Wisconsin
In Canada
In Canada: Toronto -- Board of Trade

 
 
Box 66 [refoldered June 2004]
19th Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration
Correspondence re: conference, 1913
Pugsley Essay/Prize Contest
Correspondence re: 1912-1913 essay contest for conference
 
Box 67
General
General correspondence: A-K, 1913-1914 [L-Z missing]
 
Box 68 [refoldered 06/04]
20th Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration
Correspondence re: annual conference, 1914
Correspondence with Alexander Wood
Correspondence with Edwin Mead


Box 69 [re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled June 2011]
8th Conference, 1902
Planning notebook with names
9th Conference, 1903 (May)
Planning notebook with names (letters of acceptance), etc.
10th Conference, 1904
Planning notebook with names (letters of acceptance), etc.

11th? Conference, 1905?
Planning notebook with names, etc. [cover and 1st page damaged]
12th Conference, 1906
Planning notebook with names, etc.
14th Conference, 1908
Planning notebook with names, etc.
15th Conference, 1909 (May 19-21)
Planning notebook with names, etc.
Lists
16th Conference, 1910 (May 18-20)
Planning notebook with names, etc.
Invitation; lists; form letters; etc.
Letters of acceptance: A-G [collective file; includes letters of thanks for conference]
Letters of acceptance: H-Q [collective file; includes letters of thanks for conference] (cont.)
Letters of acceptance: R-Z [collective file; includes letters of thanks for conference]
Letters of regret: A-C [collective file]
Letters of regret: D-F [collective file]


Box 70
Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration, 1913 (May 14-16)
Replies from invitees: A-J, 1913-1914
 
Box 71
Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration, 1913 (May 14-16)
Replies from invitees:
J-K, 1913-1914
 
Box 72
Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration, 1913 (May 14-16)
Replies from invitees:
L-S, 1913-1914 [T-Z missing]

Box 73a [re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled June 2011]
16th Conference, 1910 (May 18-20)
Letters of regret: G-J [collective file]
Letters of regret: K-M [collective file]
Letters of regret: N-R [collective file]
Letters of regret: S [collective file]
Letters of regret: T-V [collective file]
Letters of regret: W-Z [collective file]
17th Conference, 1911 (May 24-26)
Planning notebook with names, etc.
Lists; form letters; etc.

Box 73b [re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled June 2011]

17th Conference, 1911 (May 24-26)
Record of preliminary correspondence
Notes re: attendees
18th Conference, 1912 (May 15-17)
Invitation; lists; form letters; etc.
Record of preliminary correspondence
Letters of acceptance: A-D [collective file; includes letters of thanks for conference]
Letters of acceptance: E-L [collective file; includes letters of thanks for conference]
Letters of acceptance: M [collective file; includes letters of thanks for conference]
Letters of acceptance: N-R [collective file; includes letters of thanks for conference]
Letters of acceptance: S-Z [collective file; includes letters of thanks for conference]
Letters of regret: A-B
Letters of regret: C-D
Letters of regret: E-G
Letters of regret: H-L


Box 73c [re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled June 2011]
18th Conference, 1912 (May 15-17)
Letters of regret: M-R

Letters of regret: S
Letters of regret: T-Z
19th Conference, 1913 (May 14-16)
Invitation
Record of preliminary correspondence
Letters of acceptance: A-F [collective file; includes letters of thanks for conference]
Letters of acceptance: G-L [collective file; includes letters of thanks for conference]
Letters of acceptance: M-S [collective file; includes letters of thanks for conference]
Letters of acceptance: T-Z [collective file; includes letters of thanks for conference]
Letters of regret: A-B [collective file]
Letters of regret: C [collective file]

Box 73d [re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled June 2011]
19th Conference, 1913 (May 14-16)
Letters of regret: D-E [collective file]
Letters of regret: F [collective file]
Letters of regret: G [collective file]
Letters of regret: H-K [collective file]
Letters of regret: L [collective file]
Letters of regret: M [collective file]
Letters of regret: N-Q [collective file]
Letters of regret: R-S [collective file]
Letters of regret: T-Z [collective file]
20th Conference, 1914 (May 27-29)
Letters of acceptance: A-L [collective file; includes letters of thanks for conference]
Letters of acceptance: M-Z [collective file]
Letters of regret: A-D [collective file]

Box 73e (1/2 box) [re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled June 2011]
20th Conference, 1914 (May 27-29)
Letters of regret: E-H [collective file]
Letters of regret: I-T [collective file]
Letters of regret: U-Z [collective file]
22th Conference, 1916
Acknowledgements of receipt of conference report and request for next year's report [3 folders]
Unknown Conference, undated
Letters


Box 74
General
General correspondence: A-B, 1914-1915
 
Box 75
General
General correspondence: C-E, 1914-1915
 
Box 76
General
General correspondence: F-G, 1914-1915
 
Box 77
General
General correspondence: H-J, 1914-1915
 
Box 78
General
General correspondence: K-Mar, 1914-1915
 
Box 79
General
General correspondence: Mar (cont.) - My, 1914-1915
 
Box 80
General correspondence: P-Se, 1914-1915
 
Box 81
General
General correspondence: Se-V, 1914-1915
 
Box 82
General
General correspondence: W-Z, 1914-1915
Pugsley Essay/Prize Contest
Essays and correspondence, 1914-1915
Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration, 1914
Program and notes, 1914
 
Box 83 [refoldered September 2005]
General
Record of stationary, posters, etc. ordered, 1913-
Employment of shorthand stenographers for conferences, 1914-1915
Office inventories (including literature on hand), 1911-1915
List of officers; list of literature re: international arbitration; mailing lists
Distribution of Arbitration Conference reports: statistics, 1908-1914
Pugsley Essay/Prize Contest and Black Prize Context
Distribution of posters, etc., 1911-1917
General
Miscellaneous: form letters sent; lists; etc. [photographs removed to Photograph Collection]
 
Box 84
General
Newspaper clippings re: arbitration, 1915-1917
 
Box 85
General
Newspaper clippings re: arbitration, 1915, 1917-1919
 
Box 86
General
Miscellaneous material, 1915-1916
General correspondence: A, 1915-1916
 
Box 87
General
General correspondence: B, 1915-1916
 
Box 88
General
General correspondence: C-E, 1915-1916
 
Box 89
General
General correspondence: F-How, 1915-1916
 
Box 90
General
General correspondence: Hox-MacD, 1915-1916
 
Box 91
General
General correspondence: MacF-Ph, 1915-1916
 
Box 92
General
General correspondence: Pi-Sta, 1915-1916
 
Box 93
General
General correspondence: Ste-Z, 1915-1916
 
Box 94
General
General correspondence: A-E, 1916-1917
 
Box 95
General
General correspondence: F-M, 1916-1917
 
Box 96
General
General correspondence: N-Z, 1916-1917
 
Box 97
Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration, 1917 [conference not held]
Correspondence: A-H, 1916-1917
 
Box 98
Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration, 1917 conference [not held]
Correspondence:
J-Z, 1916-1917
 
Box 99
Lake Mohonk Conferences on International Arbitration
Requests for conference reports, 1916-1922
 
Box 100
General
Correspondence, 1918-1930, undated

Box 101 [re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled June 2011]
General Correspondence, 1910
A-F [collective file]
G-Z [collective file]
General Correspondence, 1911
A [collective file]
B [collective file]
C [collective file]
D-E [collective file]
F [collective file]
G [collective file]
H [collective file]
I-L [collective file]
M [collective file]
N-P [collective file]
Q-R [collective file]
S [collective file]
T [collective file]
U-V [collective file]
W-Z [collective file]


Box 102 [re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled June 2011]
General Correspondence, 1912
A [collective file]
B [collective file]
C [collective file]
D [collective file]
E-F [collective file]
G [collective file]
H [collective file]
I-L [collective file]
M [collective file]
N [collective file]
O-P [collective file]
Q-R [collective file]
S [collective file]
T-V [collective file]
W-Z [collective file]

Box 103
General
Correspondence, 1913-1918 [originally called "Servicing File," box 2]
 
Box 104
General
Correspondence, 1913-1918 [originally called "Servicing File," box 3]
 
Box 105
General
Correspondence, 1913-1918 [originally called "Servicing File," box 4]
 
Box 106
General
Correspondence, 1913-1918 [originally called "Servicing File," box 5]
 
Box 107
General
Correspondence, 1913-1918 [originally called "Servicing File," box 6]
 
Box 108
General
Correspondence, 1913-1918 [originally called "Servicing File," box 7]


SERIES IV: CARD CATALOG OF THE LAKE MOHONK ARBITRATION CONFERENCES
[originally in boxes marked Drawer 1, box 1 to Drawer 2, box 4; then in boxes 109-112]
Box 109a (card file box) [cards tied together and re-boxed June 2011]
Lake Mohonk Conferences on International Arbitration
Cards superseded
G - dead


Box 109b (card file box) [cards tied together and re-boxed June 2011]
Lake Mohonk Conferences on International Arbitration
Library card catalog

Box 109c (card file box) [cards tied together and re-boxed June 2011]
Lake Mohonk Conferences on International Arbitration
Mailing addresses: A-D

Box 109d
(card file box) [cards tied together and re-boxed June 2011]
Lake Mohonk Conferences on International Arbitration
Mailing addresses: E-K

Box 109
e (card file box) [cards tied together and re-boxed June 2011]
Lake Mohonk Conferences on International Arbitration
Mailing addresses: L-R

Box 109f
(card file box) [cards tied together and re-boxed June 2011]
Lake Mohonk Conferences on International Arbitration
Mailing addresses: S-Z


Box 110 (card file box) [cards tied together and re-boxed June 2011]
Lake Mohonk Conferences on International Arbitration
Notes of Secretary
Events, 1914
Events, 1915
Media coverage
Media (newspapers) mailing list
Expenses
Pugsley Prize contests
Statistics
Addresses
Subscribers to Choralcelo [sp?] Fund
Legislation

Box 111 (card file box) [cards tied together and re-boxed June 2011]
Lake Mohonk Conferences on International Arbitration
Libraries (by state)
History

Box 112 (card file box) [cards tied together and re-boxed June 2011]
Lake Mohonk Conferences on International Arbitration
Work with colleges and universities, 1905-1910
Correspondents


SERIES V: CORRESPONDENCE, REPORTS and RELATED DOCUMENTS, 1909-1911
[originally in boxes marked Drawer 3, box 5 to Drawer 9, box 39]
Box 113
Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration, 1911
Correspondence with invitees: M-Y, 1910-1911 [A-L missing]


Box 114 [re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled June 2011]
General Correspondence, 1913
A-B [collective file]
C [collective file]
D [collective file]
E-F [collective file]
G [collective file]
H [collective file]
I-K [collective file]
L [collective file]
M [collective file]
N-P [collective file]
Q-R [collective file]
S [collective file]
T-V [collective file]
W-Z [collective file]
General Correspondence, 1914
A-C [collective file]
D-K [collective file]


Box 115 (1/2 box) [re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled June 2011]
General Correspondence, 1914
L-N [collective file]
O-R [collective file]
S-T [collective file]
U-Z [collective file]
General Correspondence, 1915 [incomplete]
A-Z
General Correspondence, 1916-1917 [Incomplete]
A-Z [collective file]
General Correspondence, undated
A-Z [collective file]

Box 116 [re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled June 2011]
General Correspondence
[Note: Many of these folders contain letters and forms about participation in LMAC conferences]
Abdul-Baha Abbas, 1911-1912
Rev. Lyman Abbott (Editor of The Outlook), 1909-1912
Rev. Lyman Abbott (Editor of The Outlook), 1913 (February-May) [includes notes of address on arbitration, undated]
Carl W. Ackerman, 1911 (November) - 1912 (January)
Jane Addams [original letter removed]
Felix Adler (Society for Ethical Culture of New York), 1912 (November) - 1913 (June)
James F. Ailshie, 1911 (August-September)
J.C. Allen, 1911 (January) - 1912 (February
William C. Allen, 1912
American Association for International Conciliation, 1911-1912
American Peace Centenary Committee, 1914-1915
American Peace Society, 1911-1912
American Society for Judicial Settlement of International Disputes, 1911-1912
Hendrik C. Anderson (World-Conscience Society, Rome, Italy), 1913 (August-November)
Hon. William A. Anderson, 1910
Fannie Fern Andrews (American School Peace League), 1911 (September) - 1914 (November) [coded as C]
Norman Angell, 1913

Count Albert Apponyi (Budapest, Hungary), 1910 (February) - 1913 (February)
Emile Arnaud (Ligue international de la Paix et de la Liberte), 1912
K. Asakawa (Yale University), 1912 (August) - 1913 (May)
The Associated Press (NYC), 1914
H. Lavinia Baily (Indiana Women’s Christian Temperance Union), 1911-1913
Hannah J. Bailey (Women’s Christian Temperance Union), 1910
Joshua L. Bailey, 1910-1913
Fredrik Bajer, 1910-1913
J. Allen Baker (London, England), 1909-1913
J. Allen Baker (The Associated Councils of Churches in the British and German Empires), 1914
Hon. Simeon E. Baldwin (Governor of Connecticut), 1910 - 1913 (May) [includes “Inaugural Message to the General Assembly,” 1913]
Fred S. Ball, 1913 (January-September)
William P. Bancroft, 1910
C.W. Bardeen, 1911 (September-October)
Rear Admiral Albert S. Barker, 1911-1913
Hon. John Barrett (International Bureau of American Republics), 1910
Hon. John Barrett (Pan American Union), 1911, 1913 (March-July)
George Eames Barstow, 1909 (August) - 1911 (November)
Hon. Richard Bartholdt (U.S. House of Representatives), 1910-1912
A. Eugene Bartlett, 1915 (January) - 1916 (April) [coded as C]
F.M. Barton (Editor of The Expositor), 1912 - 1913 (May)
Hon. Arthur L. Bates (U. S. House of Representatives), 1910
Charles E. Beals (Chicago Peace Society), 1911-1913 [includes pamphlet “From Jungleism to Internationalism” and Opium Resolutions of the Scrooby Club]
Charles E. Beals (Chicago Peace Society), 1914
Middleton Beaman, 1910 (October-December)


Box 117 [re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled June 2011]
General Correspondence
[Note: Many of these folders contain letters and forms about participation in LMAC conferences]

J.A. Beaudry, 1911 (April)
William J. Begg (West of Scotland Peace and Arbitration Society), 1913 (October)
Hon. N. A. Belcourt (Canadian Senate), 1909-1910
Mary Olive Beldon
Conrado Benitez (University of the Philippines), 1912 (October-December)
Marcus Benjamin, 1911 (September-November)
Count J. von Bernstorff (German Embassy), 1910
S.M. Tewfik Bey, 1910 (November) - 1911 (January)
E.B. Biggar, 1911 (June)
E.B. Biggar, 1913 (March-May)
Rev. Hugh Black
Francis G. Blair, 1912 (May) [includes booklet “Memorial Day, Illinois 1912” with Blair’s letter denouncing war]
F.S. Blair (Guilford College), 1911 (August) - 1916 (June)
George H. Blakeslee (Clark University), 1912 (November-December) [coded as C]
George H. Blakeslee, 1915 (September) [includes article “The Future of the Panama Canal”]
Hon. Cornelius N. Bliss, 1910
George Blum (British Council, Associated Councils of Churches), 1911-1912
M. Leon Bollack (Association de la Paix par le Droit, Paris France), 1911-1913 [coded as C]
M. Leon Bollack (Paris, France), 1914 (September) - 1917 (February)
Edwin M. Borchard (Law Librarian of Congress), 1913 (May-June)
Don Fracisco de P. Borda (Legation of Colombia), 1910
R.L. Borden, 1912 (January-May)
Henri Bourassa (Le Devoir, Montreal Canada), 1912 (October) - 1913 (May) [includes pamphlet “The Spectre of Annexation”]
W.A. Bours (Jacksonville Board of Trade), 1910
Rev. Gilbert Bowles (American Peace Society of Japan), 1911-1912 [coded as C]; 1915 (November) - 1916 (April)
Justice D.J. Brewer, 1910
Herbert Bridgman (The Standard Union, NYC), 1912 (September) - 1913 (October) [includes pamphlet with reprints of “Near East Relations” and “Victorious Bulgaria”]
Harry E. Brittain (London, England), 1912 (December) - 1913 (February)
S.P. Brooks (Baylor University), 1910
Rev. Arthur J. Brown (Board of Foreign Missions of the Presbyterian Church in the U.S.A.), 1910
Elmer Ellsworth Brown (U.S. Department of the Interior), 1910
Elmer Ellsworth Brown (New York University), 1913 (January-April)
H.B. Brown (Valparaiso University), 1910
Lewis Phillip Brown (Hebrew Union College), 1914 (November-December) [coded as C]
J. Harvey Brumbaugh, 1911 (August-October)
Hon. William Jennings Bryan (Editor of The Commoner), 1910-1912
Rev. Arthur S. Bryant, 1913 (September) - 1914 (April)
Hon. James Bryce (British Embassy, District of Columbia), 1912 (September) - 1913 (February)
M.H. Buckham (University of Vermont), 1910
Samuel Buffum 1911 (September-November)
Count de Buisserat (Legation of Belgium), 1910
George Burnham Jr., 1912 (October) - 1913 (May)
Rev. David James Burrell, 1910
Hon. Theodore E. Burton, 1910-1912
Charles Henry Butler, 1910
Charles Henry Butler, Esquire, 1912
Nicholas Murray Butler (Columbia University), 1909-1911
Nicholas Murray Butler (Columbia University), 1912 (June) - 1913 (May)
Ignecio Calderon (Legation of Bolivia), 1910
Arthur Deerin Call (American Peace Society), 1913 (January-November)
James Morton Callahan (West Virginia University), 1912 (February-April), 1913 (February-October)
Hon. Samuel B. Capen, 1910, 1912 (March) - 1913 (May)

Box 118 [re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled June 2011]
General Correspondence
[Note: Many of these folders contain letters and forms about participation in LMAC conferences]

F.A. Carle, 1912 (March-April)
Andrew Carnegie, 1909-1910, 1912 (March-April)
Carnegie Endowment for International Peace, 1911-1912
Salvador Castrillo, Jr., 1912 (April-May)
French E. Chadwick, 1912 (April-June)
Frank Chapin Bray (Chataqua Press), 1910
George C. Chase (Bates College), 1910
Joseph A. Chisholm (Canada), 1911 (November) - 1913 (October) [coded as C]
Brigadier General H. M. Chittenden, 1911 - 1913 (March), 1915 (June) [includes mss. paper on arbitration and 2 mss. “Logic of the Panama Toll Problem”; coded as C]
Joseph H. Choate, 1910

A.B. Church (Buchtel College), 1911 (September) - 1912 (January)
Edgar E. Clark (Interstate Commerce Commission), 1910
Frank Durbon Clark (Persia), 1912 (June-July) [coded as C]
J. Reuben Clark, Jr., 1912 (March-May)
Prof. John B. Clark (Columbia University), 1910
John B. Clark (Carnegie Endowment for International Peace), 1912-1913
John Murray Clark, Esq. (Toronto, Canada), 1910 - 1914 (June)
Hon. P. P. Claxton (U.S. Department of the Interior), 1913 (February-June)
Hon. Frank Cohen

Rabbi Henry Cohen, 1911 (September) - 1912 (March)
Sarah W. Collins (Women’s Christian Temperance Union of New York), 1910, 1912 (September) - 1913 (March)
Thomas O. Conant, 1911 (August) - 1912 (April)
E. Albert Cook (Congregational College of Canada), 1911 (July) - 1912 (April)
Ione V.H. (Mrs. Josiah Evans) Cowles (General Federation of Women’s Clubs), 1913 (February-March) [coded as C]
J. Elwood Cox, 1910
Emily Creeth (Rome, Italy), 1911 (June) - 1912 (February) [coded as C]
Crespo y Martinez, 1912 (February-April)
George L. Crosman (Maine Peace Society), 1911 (June) - 1912 (April)
S.M. Cullom, 1911 (June)
Hon. Raoul Dandurand (U.S. Senate), 1911 (July) - 1912 (April), 1913 (February-May)
Josephus Daniels (Secretary of the Navy), 1913 (January-May)
W. Evans Darby (Peace Society, London, England), 1911-1913
Tarakneth Das, 1908-1909
L.H. Davies, 1911 (November) - 1912 (April)
Judge David Davis, 1911 (June) - 1913 (June) [coded as C]
Judge David Davis, 1913 July) - 1915 (July) [coded as C; includes pamphlet “Peace vs. War” and of address given on Decoration Day, May 30, 1908)
W. C. Deming (Tribune Publishing Company), 1913 (January-May)
William C. Deming (The Wyoming Tribune), 1912 (January-May)
William Cullen Dennis (Department of State, D.C.), 1909-1910
William Cullen Dennis, Esq., 1911 (August) - 1912 (June)
William Cullen Dennis, Esq., 1913 (March-October) [ includes pamphlets “The Arbitration Treaties and the Senate Amendments” (1912) and “The Necessity for an International Code of Arbitral Procedure” (1913)]
John Bancroft Devins (Editor of New York Observer), 1910
E.E. Dillon (The Peace Society, Melbourne, Australia), 1911 (June) - 1916 (June) [coded as C]
Edwin C. Dinwiddie (Anti-Saloon League of America), 1914 (October) - 1915 (October) [coded as C]
E.S. Dowell (Hedding College), 1913 (September-October) [coded as C]
G.W. Dubois (Arbitration and Peace Society of Cincinnati), 1911 (June-September)
George W. Dubois, 1915-1916 [coded as C; includes text of address “International Peace” given in 1911 ]
Samuel T. Dutton, 1910 (March-June), 1911 (May) - 1913 (April)

Box 119 [re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled June 2011]
General Correspondence
[Note: Many of these folders contain letters and forms about participation in LMAC conferences]
Hon. Adolph O. Eberhart (Governor of Minnesota), 1910 (January-May), 1913 (April-June)
Rev. W. Moore Ede (Worcester, England), 1910 (January-July), 1911 (August) - 1913 (January)
J.B. Edgington, 1912 (February-March)
Charles W. Eliot, 1910 (January-June), 1913 (February-June)
Brigadier General William Ellis, 1913 (May)
Baron d’Estournelles de Constant (Senate of France), 1909 - 1913 (June)
John S. Ewart, 1912 (March-June)
John H. Fahey, 1912 (February-May)
Charles W. Fairbanks, 1911 (April) - 1912 (April)
Hon. George W. Fairchild (U.S. House of Representatives), 1913 (February-November)
A.B. Farquhar, 1910 (February-July), 1911 (July) [includes text of talk given on Lake Mohonk conference attended]
A.B. Farquhar, 1912 (August) - 1913 (May)
Federal Council of Churches of Christ in America, 1911-1912
John H. Finley (The College of the City of New York), 1910
Chris Flinn (Victoria, Australia), 1912 (August) - 1913 (December)
A.Y. Ford, 1913 (January-May)
Hon. David J. Foster (U.S. House of Representatives), 1910
John G. Foster, 1912 (February-May)
Hon. John W. Foster, 1910
Robert A. Franks, 1911? (December) - 1912 (April)
Charles E. French, 1911 (June-September) [coded as C]
Alfred H. Fried (Vienna, Austria), 1910-1913
George Fulk (Intercollegiate Peace Association), 1910
H.S. Fuller (School), 1915 (May-June) [coded as C]
W.J. Gage (Toronto, Canada), 1910
Charles S. Gardiner, 1910-1911
German Clergy, 1911 (February) - 1912 (April)
Canon Alexander Giesswein (Budapest, Hungary), 1913 (January-September)
Wilson L. Gill (American Patriotic League), 1914
Belton Gilreath, 1910
Edwin Ginn (World Peace Foundation), 1910-1913
Martin H. Glynn, 1912 (March-June)
Byres H. Gitchell (Binghamton Chamber of Commerce), 1910 (July)
Captain Albert Gleaves, 1913 (March-October)
Albert Gobat (International Peace Bureau, Berne, Switzerland), 1911 (February) - 1913 (April)
Paul Goforth (Canadian Peace and Arbitration Society; International Policy Club of the University of Toronto), 1914 (February-March) [coded as C]
Rear Admiral C.F. Goodrich, 1913 (March-May)
W. Leighton Grane (Surrey, England), 1913 (January-April)
George Gray, 1911 (August) - 1912 (May)
John H. Gray, 1912 (February-April)
Thomas E. Green, 1912 (June) [leading lecture on his world tour was on international peace]
W.S. Clayton Greene (England), 1912 (September-November) [coded as C], 1914 [February-April) [includes article by Norman Angell “The Place of Military Force in Modern Statecraft”]
William W. Griest, 1911 (September-December)
Elmer C. Griffith (William Jewell College), 1914 (September) - 1915 (December) [coded as C]
A.F. Griffiths (Honolulu, Hawaii), 1910 (May), 1911 (July-August) [includes pamphlet “Programme of American and British Mass meeting to Endorse the Proposed Treaty”]
Hon. Lloyd C. Griscom, 1910 (February-May)
Asle J. Gronna, 1911 (August)
Ambassador O. Gude (Legation of Norway), 1910 (February-April)

Box 120 [re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled June 2011]
General Correspondence
[Note: Many of these folders contain letters and forms about participation in LMAC conferences]
Byrne Hackett (Yale University Press), 1911 (November-December)
Charles G. Haines (American Political Science Association; Whitman College), 1913 (September) - 1914 (March) [coded as C]
James J. Hall (The George Peace Society; American Peace Society), 1913 (September) - 1914 (May) [coded as C]; 1914 (September) - 1916 (November)
Joseph Newton Hallock (Editor of The Christian Work and Evangelist), 1910 (March-May)
W.P. Hamilton (Editor of Wall Street Journal), 1912 (September) - 1913 (May)
J.L. Harbour, 1910 (January-May)
W.O. Hart, 1911 (September) - 1913 (May) [coded as C]
W.O. Hart (The American Committee for the Celebration of the 100th Anniversary of Peace), 1914-1915 [coded as C; includes published article “Universal Peace Impossible Without International Code”]
William S. Harvey, 1910 (March-June)
Carl Heath (National Peace Council, London), 1912 - 1913 (September-November)
Eugene R. Hendrix, 1911 (August) - 1912 (March)
L.M. Hermance (photographer), 1911 (August) - 1912 (May)
L.M. Hermance (photo engraving), 1914 (May-July)
Hon. J.V. Hernandez, 1910 (March-May)
Dr. Amos S. Hershey, 1913 (February-May)
Prof. B.H. Hibbard (Iowa State College), 1910 (February-April)
Robert S. Hieronymus (University of Illinois), 1911 (September) - 1912 (February), 1915 (February-October) [coded as C]
Harlow W. Higinbotham, 1909 (June) - 1912 (October) [coded as B]
John Wesley Hill, 1912 (April)
L.L. Hobbs (Guilford College), 1913 (September) - 1914 (April)
Allen D. Hole (Peace Association of Friends in America), 1914 (September) - 1916 (January)
T.E. Hollings, 1911 (March-June) [coded as C]
Hamilton Holt (Editor of The Independent), 1910 (March-June), 1912 (January-June), 1912 (October) - 1913 (May) [coded as C]
Masujiro Honda (Oriental Information Agency), 1909-1910
M. Honda, 1912 (March) - 1913 (May)
M.H. Hoover (Editor of Lockport Union-Sun), 1910 (February) - 1913 (May)
Howard V. Hornung (YMCA, Indiana University) [Winner of 6th Pugsley Prize Contest], 1913 (October) - 1914 (July) [coded as C and P]
Edward H. Horwood (Hoboken Board of Trade), 1910 (April-July), 1911 (October) - 1912 (May) [coded as C]
Golam Hossein Mirza (Persia), 1910 (October) - 1911 (May) [coded as C]
Charles E. Howie (Australian Freedom League, Melbourne, Australia), 1912 (November) - 1914 (May) [coded as C]
William B. Howland, 1910 (April-July), 1912 (March)
Albert E. Hoyt (Editor of The Argus), 1910 (January) - 1913 (July)
Albert E. Hoyt (Conservation Commission, State of New York), 1914 (January-June)
C.K. Hoyt (Huron College, South Dakota), 1912 (September-October) [coded as C]
Max Huber, 1912 (January-February)
Manley O. Hudson (4th American Peace Congress), 1912 (September) - 1913 (April) [coded as C]
William I. Hull, 1912 (May)
Andrew B. Humphrey (American Peace and Arbitration League), 1911 (July) - 1912 (July) [coded as C]
Andrew B. Humphrey (American Peace and Arbitration League), 1912 (September) - 1913 (June)
Andrew B. Humphrey (The American Peace and Arbitration League), 1913 (August) - 1916 (October) [coded as C]

Box 121 [re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled June 2011]
General Correspondence
[Note: Many of these folders contain letters and forms about participation in LMAC conferences]
Dr. Wesley A. Hunsberger (International Peace Forum), 1913 (April-October)
Harry E. Hunt, Esquire (Great Lakes International Arbitration Society), 1911 (June) - 1914 (Summer) [coded as C]
Dexter Hunter, 1910 (January-July)
Dexter Hunter Prize Contest
Huber William Hurt (McKendree College), 1916 (October-November)
International News Service (NYC), 1914
International Peace Bureau (Berne, Switzerland), 1911-1912
International Peace Forum, 1911
Jerome Internoscia, 1911 (August) - 1912 (April) [ includes mss. writings on international law]
Hadji Mirza Abdel Mohamed Irain (Cairo, Egypt), 1910 (October-November) [coded as C]
Frederick H. Jackson, 1910 (February-May)
Selby Jefferson (Ontario, Canada), 1911 (April) - 1912 (October)
A.L. Johnson (Winnipeg, Canada), 1909 (June-November)
Prof. Emory R. Johnson, 1913 (January-May)
Robert Underwood Johnson, 1913 (January-May)
Chester Lloyd Jones, 1914 (September) [includes Bulletin of the University of Wisconsin - ‘Shall we Increase Our Army and Navy’]
David P. Jones, 1910 (January-April)
David Starr Jordan, 1912 (January)
Rabbi Theodore F. Joseph, 1911 (October) - 1914 (May) [coded as C]
Rabbi Theodore F. Joseph, 1917 (March-May) [coded as C]
William V. Kelley (Editor of The Methodist Review), 1910 (January-May)
James S. Kennedy, 1910 (May-July)
Frederick P. Keppel (American Association for International Conciliation), 1910 (February) - 1913 (July)
Azzizollah Khan, 1910 (October) - 1911 (March)
Mirza Ali Kuli Khan, 1911 (October) - 1912 (May)
Mirza Fathulla Khan (Persia), 1910 (October-December) [coded as C]
General Horatio C. King, 1910 (April-September)
George W. Kirchwey (School of Law, Columbia University), 1910 (January) - 1913 (May)
Walter Kirton, 1910 (December) - 1911 (February) [coded as C]
Henry Van Kleeck, 1911 (October) - 1912 (April)
Marison Justus Kline, 1913 (September) - 1914 (July) [coded as C]
Hon. Joseph R. Knowland, 1913 (January-June)
Hon. P.C. Knox (Dept. of State), 1910 (January-May)
Arthur K. Kuhn, 1910 (May) - 1913 (May)
Henri La Fontaine, 1912 (March-April)
Frank D. La Lanne (National Board of Trade), 1910 (April-June)
Ambassador Herman de Lagercrantz (Swedish Legation), 1910 (February-May)
Henri Lammasch, 1912 (January-March)
Christian L. Lange (Union Interparlementaire), 1911 (July) - 1913 (February)
A.L. Langford (Victoria College, Toronto, Canada), 1912 (September-October) [coded as C]
Herbert Langlois, 1912 (May)
George B. Lawson (Vermont Academy), 1912 (October) - 1913 (March)
Urbain J. Ledoux (International School of Peace), 1910 (May)
George G. Leicht, 1911 (November) - 1912 (January) [coded as C]
Rudolph Lemieux, 1912 (March-April)
John Lewis (Editor of Canadian  newspapers), 1911 (July) - 1913 (May)
S.E. Lewis, 1911 (December) - 1912 (January) [coded as C]

Box 122 [re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled June 2011]
General Correspondence
[Note: Many of these folders contain letters and forms about participation in LMAC conferences]
William D. Lighthall (Montreal, Canada), 1910 (June) - 1912 (June) [coded as C]
William D. Lighthall (Montreal, Canada), 1915 (February-October)
Rush H. Limbaugh, 1915 (August) - 1916 (June) [coded as C]
Louis P. Lochner (Chicago Peace Society), 1911 (September) - 1914 (July) [coded as C; includes WPF pamphlet “Internationalism Among Universities”]
Louis P. Lochner (Chicago Peace Society/Emergency Peace Federation), 1914 (December) - 1917 (March) [coded as C; includes pamphlet “Personal Observations on the Outbreak of War,” 1914]
Albert Long, 1912 (September) - 1916 (October) [coded as C]
Hon. Francis B. Loomis, 1910 (March ) - 1912 (February)
Hon. Jacinto Lopez, 1913 (May-August) [coded as C; includes booklet “De la Paz y de la Guerra: Cuestiones Internacionales”]
Alfred Love (Universal Peace Union), 1912 (August) - 1913 (April)
Rev. Frederick Lynch (The Church Peace League of America), 1910 (May) - 1912 (June), 1913 (March-September)
Arthur Mac Arthur (The Troy Northern Budget), 1910 (June) - 1913 (January)
J.A. Macdonald (The Globe, Toronto), 1911 (September) - 1912 (May)
Hon. J. Ramsay MacDonald, M. P. (The Labour Party, London), 1912 (December) - 1913 (January)
Rev. Charles S. Macfarland (Federal Council of the Churches of Christ in America), 1913 (May)
Henry B.F. Macfarland, 1910 (February) - 1913 (May)
Hon. MacKenzie King (Ottawa, Canada), 1910 (February-June)
J.A. MacKnight, 1912 (February-April)
Hon. John J. Maclaren (Toronto, Canada), 1910 (January-May)
George E. MacLean (State University of Iowa), 1910 (January-June)
W.D.R. MacLeod (Minnesota Peace Society), 1914 (September)
Theodore Marburg, 1910 (February-July)
Theodore Marburg, 1911 (September) - 1912 (June)
Theodore Marburg (American Society for Judicial Settlement of International Disputes), 1912 (August) - 1913 (February)
Emma E. Marean (Christian Register), 1913 (May)
Marcus M. Marks, 1909 (June) - 1912 (October) [coded as B]
Marcus M. Marks, 1913 (January-September)
E.P. Marshall, 1913 (September) - 1914 (June) [coded as C]
William McCarroll, 1909 (September) - 1912 (November) [coded as B]
David A. McClung, 1912 (September-October) [coded as C]
S.B. McCormick (University of Pittsburgh; Pittsburgh Branch of Pennsylvania Arbitration and Peace Society), 1910 - 1913 (September)
John McDowell, 1912 (April) - 1917 (May) [coded as C]
St. Clair Mc Kelway (“The Daily Eagle”), 1910 (May)
W.P. McLaughlin (Armour Institute of Technology), 1911 (June-July) [coded as C]
Edwin D. Mead (International School of Peace), 1909 (October) - 1910 (July)
Edwin D. Mead and Lucia Ames Mead, 1911 (August) - 1912 (February)
Edwin D. Mead (World Peace Foundation), 1912 (July) - 1913 (October)

Box 123 [re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled June 2011]
General Correspondence

[Note: Many of these folders contain letters and forms about participation in LMAC conferences]
Agnes C. M. Meinecke, 1914 (May-October)
Hon. Peter W. Meldrim, 1910 (September) - 1913 (March)
S.C. Mitchell (University of South Carolina), 1910 (February-June)
Count P. Moltka (Danish Minister, Danish Legation), 1910 (February-March)
Hon. A. J. Montague, 1910 (April-May)
Elliston B. Moore, 1910 (April-July)
Joseph B. Moore (Supreme Court of Michigan), 1910-1913
Frederic Cook Morehouse, 1911 (September) - 1912 (April)
Julius Moritzen (author of book The Peace Movement of America), 1914 (February-May)
Elliston P. Morris, 1911 (July) - 1912 (May)
George P. Morris (The Christian Science Monitor), ca. 1912 (May)
Richard C. Morse (International Committee of YMCAs), 1912 (March-October)
William Mowry (American Peace Society), 1910 (May)
Philip S. Moxom, 1910 (March-May)
Rear Admiral J. B. Murdock, 1910 (February-June)
Daniel B. Murphy, 1910 (April) - 1913 (April)
Charles B. Murray, 1912 (September) - 1913 (May)
Hon. R.S. Naon (Argentine Legation), 1913
George W. Nasmyth (Berlin, Germany), 1912 (November-December) [coded as C; included booklet “Zur internatialen Kulturbewegung, Heft II.”]
George W. Nasmyth, 1913 (September) - 1914 (June) [1 letter; coded as C]
National Council for Arbitration and Peace, 1911-1912
Hon. Charles P. Neill (U.S. Department of Commerce and Labor), 1910, 1912
Baron Eduard de Neufville (Frankfurt, Germany)
New York Peace Society (W. H. Short, etc.) 1911 (July) - 1912 (June) [reception for Abdul Baha]
New York Peace Society, 1913-1914
Otfried Nippold (Verbard fur Internationale Verstandigung, Germany) [includes text of address given at conference]
Cyrus Northrop (University of Minnesota), 1910
Robert L. O’Brien (Boston Evening Transcript), 1910
John Ball Osborne (U.S. Department of State), 1912 [includes text of address given at conference]
Walter H. Page (The World’s Work), 1910
George Milton Paine, 1910
Pan American Union, 1911-1912
J.W. Parmley (South Dakota Peace Society), 1914 (September) [includes booklet “Monumental Military Extravagance” by Charles Herreid]
Stephen D. Parrish, 1912 (May)
M. Frederic Passy (France): text of greeting sent for his 90th birthday
George Foster Peabody, 1909-1912 [coded as B and G]
Harry S. Perris (British Committee for the 100th Anniversary of Peace Among English Speaking Peoples), 1913
E.A. Peters, 1911 (June) - 1912 (May)
Elwyn G. Pierce, 1909-1912 [coded as B]
Hon. Frank Plumley (U.S. House of Representatives), 1910, 1912 [includes mss. address prepared for 1909 LMAC conference, but not given]
Harry Posner (Agricultural College, Mississippi), 1912 (October) [coded as C]
James H. Potts (The Troy Times), 1910
Henry A. Powell [includes text of remarks given]
Dr. G.W. Prothero, 1910
Jean de Pulligny
Ludwig Quidde
Hon. Henry B. Quinby (Governor, New Hampshire), 1910
J.H. Ralston, 1913
Chevalier W. L. F. C. Van Rappard (Legation of the Netherlands), 1914
W.R. Raymond (Iowa State College), 1911 (September-December)
L.T. Reeves, 1910 (June)
E. Albert Reilly, 1911 (September-October)
Paul S. Reinsch (University of Wisconsin), 1910, 1913
Rev. Junius B. Remensnyder (The General Synod of the Evangelical Lutheran Church in the U.S.A.), 1911-1913


Box 124 [re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled June 2011]
General Correspondence

[Note: Many of these folders contain letters and forms about participation in LMAC conferences]
Rush Rhees (University of Rochester, New York), 1910
Ernst Richard (Deutsch-Amerikanische Friedensgesellschaft), 1910-1913
Theodore Richards (The Friend, Hawaii), 1911-1912
Charles Richardson, Esq. (Pennsylvania Arbitration and Peace Society), 1909-1912 [coded as B]
Adolph Richter, 1912 (January-May)
William Renwick, 1911 (September) - 1912 (June)
A.W. Risley (State College for Teachers, Albany, New York), 1915 (March-April) [coded as C]
Paul Ritter (Swiss Minister, Swiss Legation), 1910, 1912 (January-March)
Hon. George E. Roberts (U.S. Treasury Department), 1912-1913
E.E. Robinson, 1910 (January-March)
Rev. J.H. Robinson, 1910
Elias Rogers (Toronto, Canada), 1910
William P. Rogers (Cincinnati Law School), 1910-1913
Hon. Elihu Root (U.S. Senate), 1909-1913
Elihu Root, 1911 (June) - 1912 (June)
Robert C. Root (Northern California Peace Society), 1912-1913
L.S. Rowe (American Academy of Political and Social Science; University of Pennsylvania), 1910-1913
Dunbar Rowland, 1912 (February-May)
Elbert Russell (Earlham College), 1910
Rustom Rustomjee, 1912 (February-May)
Rev. George W. Sandt (Editor of The Lutheran), 1912-1913
J.P. Santamarina, 1911-1913
Nathan C. Schaeffer, 1910, 1912 (May)
Walther Schucking (Germany), 1913
Rev. Siegmund Schultze, 1910 (May), 1911 (October) - 1912 (April)
J.G. Schurman (President, Cornell University), 1910
Jacob Gould Schurman, 1912 (February)
Robert Schwobthaler (Express-Films Co.), 1913-1914
[filmmaker on Greco-Bulgarian War]
James Brown Scott (Editor of American Journal of International Law), 1909-1910
James Brown Scott (Carnegie Endowment for International Peace), 1911 (June) - 1912 (June), 1913
L. Clark Seeley (President, Smith College), 1910
Don C. Seitz (The World), 1910
Coleman Sellers (Philadelphia Chamber of Commerce), 1910
Isaac Sharpless (President, Haverford College), 1910, 1912 (April)
Joseph Shippen, 1909-1910
Eva Marshall Shontz (Woman’s Peace Party), ca. 1913-1914 [1 letter; small poster removed]
W.H. Short (The New York Peace Society), 1912 (February-May)
William H. Short (The Peace Society of the City of New York), 1910
Franklin P. Shumway
Mrs. H.G. Sigler, 1911 (September-October) [coded as C]
Rabbi Joseph Silverman, 1912 (February-June)
Clarence R. Skinner, 1911 (June-September) [coded as C]
John A. Sleicher (Editor, “Leslie’s Weekly”), 1910
Elias D. Smith, 1912 (November) - 1913 (May)
Judge John Day Smith, 1909-1910
Tunstall Smith (3rd American/National Peace Congress), 1911-1912
Smithsonian Institution, 1911 (August-October)
Smithsonian Institution: International Exchange Service, 1912-1914
Mirza Anayatollah Sohrab, 1910 (October) - 1911 (August)
Mirza Ahmad Sohrab, 1911 (June) - 1912 (April)
Harriet Somborger (Bancroft Memorial Library), 1913 (September-October)


Box 125a [re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled June 2011]
General Correspondence

[Note: Many of these folders contain letters and forms about participation in LMAC conferences]
Hon. Seldon P. Spencer, 1912 (March-June)
Gustav Spiller (International Union of Ethical Societies, London, England), 1914 (September-October)

Ruth H. Spray, 1911 (September) - 1912 (September), 1914 (June) - 1916 (July) [coded as C]
John K. Starkweather, 1912 (September-October)
Julia Steffa (Pomona College Library), 1911 (April-May) [coded as C]
Dr. Edward A. Steiner, 1912 (May-June)
Dr. William Stevens, 1912 (November)
John A. Stewart (National Committee for the 100th Anniversary of Peace Among English Speaking Peoples), 1911-1912
William O. Stillman, 1911 (November) - 1914 (September)
John H. Stiness, 1910
I.L. Stone, 1910
Pleasant A. Stovall (The Savannah Press), 1910
Hon. Oscar S. Straus, 1912 (March-May)
Jose Leon Suarez, 1911 (September)  - 1912 (July)
Hon. William Sulzer, 1912 (January-April)
The Sun (New York City) and the Sun News Service (New York City), 1910-1914
Phoebe T. Sutliff, 19131915 [coded as C]
Baroness Bertha von Suttner, 1912 (April-May)
George H. Sutton, 1912 (February) - 1913 (May) [coded as C]
President William Howard Taft [staff], 1911 (August) - 1912 (May)
F.B. Taylor (Jamestown College), 1911 (July-September)
Hon. D.E. Thompson, 1911 (October)  - 1912 (March)
Herbert L. Thowless, Esq., 1913-1914
Herbert L. Thowless, Esq., 1916-1917 [coded as C]
Charles F. Thwing (Western Reserve University), 1911 (December) - 1912 (May), 1914
Hon. Charlemagne Tower, 1914
Benjamin F. Trueblood (American Peace Society), 1909-1914
Benjamin F. Trueblood (American Peace Society), 19011 (September) - 1912 (May)
James L. Tryon (Massachusetts Peace Society; American Peace Society), 1909-1914 [includes judging of Pugsley Prize essays]
Rev. Edward A. Tuck, 1911 (July)
William R. Tucker (Philadelphia Board of Trade), 1914
R.S. Turk, 1912 (April-June)
E. Clarence Turner (stenographer), 1914
Baron Yasuya Uchida, 1910
U.S. Department of State, 1912-1914
U.S. Government
U.S. House of Representatives/U.S. Senate -- Superintendent of the Document Room, 1912 (February-June)
U.S. Secretary of State, 1911 (August) - 1914 (September)
Universal Peace Congress (20th), 1913-1914
Ellen and Henry Van Kleeck, 1914
[Miss] Veer de Vère (International Peace Campaign), 1910
Frederick E. Wadhams, Esq. (New York State Bar Association), 1910, 1912, 1914
Rear Admiral Richard Wainwright, 1914
William E. Walz (College of Law, University of Maine), 1912 (February-April) [includes letter from February 1920]
Ethelbert D. Warfield, 1909 - 1910
Henry Watterson (Louisville Courier-Journal Company), 1912 (February-May)
Lord Weardale (London, England), 1909 - 1912 (January)
Gov. Frank B. Weeks, 1910
Stephen B. Weeks (Bureau of Education, U.S. Department of the Interior), 1913
Hans Wehberg (Germany), 1911-1912
Hon. William Alexander Weir, 1910


Box 125b
[re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled June 2011]
General Correspondence

[Note: Many of these folders contain letters and forms about participation in LMAC conferences]
Stephen F. Weston (Intercollegiate Peace Association), 1911-1916 [coded as C andG]
Hon. Everett P. Wheeler, 1912 (April-May) [includes text of address “Presentation of Claims to the Hague Tribunal”]
Harry A. Wheeler, 1914
Andrew D. White (Cornell University) and Helen Magill White, 1914
H.C. White (University of Georgia), 1911 (November) - 1912 (July), 1914 (February-May)
Hon. Henry White, 1911 (May) - 1912 (May)
Thomas Raeburn White, 1910
Hon. Oscar L. Whitelaw, 1910
Frank F. Williams and Mrs. Williams (The Peace and Arbitration Society of Buffalo, N.Y.), 1911-1916 [coded as C and G]
Paul T. Willis (Retail Merchants Association of Lynchburg, Virginia), 1912 (September-October) [coded as C]
W.W. Willoughby (John Hopkins University), 1914
Andrew F. Wilson, 1913-1914 [coded as C]
George Grafton Wilson (Harvard University), 1911 (July) - 1912 (June), 1914
Alexander C. Wood, 1909 - 1912 (June)
James Wood, 1909-1912 [includes miscellaneous about Lake Mohonk and arbitration; coded as B]
Hon. Stewart L. Woodford, 1912 (March-May)
Clinton Rogers Woodruff, 1909-1914 [coded as B and G]
Eugene C. Worden (Citizens’ National Committee, 1911)
World Peace Foundation (A.W. Allen and Denys P. Myers), 1911-1914
Francisco J. Yanes (Pan American Union), 1912 (March-April)
Yee Tin Hugh, 1914-1916 [file under y; coded as C]
Dr. Zorn (Bonn, Germany), 1911 (January) - 1912 (April)

Box 126
[re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled June 2011]
Correspondence with Colleges and Universities

A [collective file]
Adelphi College, New York (C.H. Levermore), 1909 (December) - 1910
Adrian College, Michigan, 1909 (December) - 1910
Agricultural College of Utah, 1909 (December) - 1911 (May)
Alfred University, New York (Boothe Colwell Davis), 1909 (September) - 1910 (November)
Alma College, Michigan (August F. Bruske), 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
American International College, Massachusetts, 1910
American University, District of Columbia (Franklin Hamilton), 1909 (December) - 1911 (January)
Amherst College, Massachusetts, 1909 (December) - 1910
Antioch College, Ohio, 1909 (September) - 1911 (June) [includes Intercollegiate Peace Association]
Armour Institute of Technology, Illinois, 1909 (September) - 1910 (March)
Atlanta University, Georgia, 1909 (October) - 1910 (November)
Auburn Theological Seminary, New York, 1909 (December) - 1911 (January)
Augsburg Seminary, Minnesota, 1910
B [collective file]
Baker University, Kansas, 1909 (December) - 1911 (February)
Barnard College, New York, 1909 (September) - 1910 (November)
Bates College, Maine (George C. Chase), 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
Baylor University, Texas, 1909 (September) - 1911 (February)
Bellevue College, Nebraska (S.W. Stookey), 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
Beloit College, Wisconsin (Edward D. Eaton), 1909 (December) - 1911 (April)
Benedict College, South Carolina (A.C. Osborn), 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
Berea College, Kentucky, 1910 (October) - 1914 (September)
Bethel College, Kentucky (F.D. Perkins), 1910 - 1914 (September)
Birmingham College, Alabama (A.R. Rucks), 1914 (March)
Boston College, Massachusetts, 1909 (December) - 1910
Boston University, Massachusetts (W.E. Huntington), 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
Bowdoin College, Maine (William D.W. Hyde), 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
Brenau College, Georgia (Thomas J. Simmons), 1910 [formerly Shorter College]
Brigham Young College, Utah (James H. Linford), 1909 (September) - 1910

Brown University, Rhode Island (W.H.P. Faunce), 1909 (December) - 1913 (September)
Bryn Mawr College, Pennslyvania (M. Carey Thomas, etc.), 1909 (December) - 1911 (February)
Buchtel College, Ohio (A.B. Church), 1909 (September) - 1911 (February)
C [collective file]
Campbell College, Kansas, 1912
Canisius College, New York, 1914 (September)
Carleton College, Minnesota (Donald J. Cowling), 1909 (December) - 1910
Carroll College, Wisconsin, 1912 (October) - 1913
Carson and  Newman College, Tennessee (M.D. Jeffries), 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
Carthage College, Illinois, 1909 (December) - 1911 (February)
Case School of Applied Science (Charles S. Howe), 1909 (December) - 1910
Catholic University of America, District of Columbia, 1914 (April-September)
Central College, Missouri (William A. Webb), 1909 (January) - 1910 (November)
Central Wesleyan College, Missouri, 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
Clark College, Massachusetts (George H. Blakeslee), 1909 (December) - 1910
Coe College, Iowa, 1909 (December) - 1911 (January)
Colby College, Maine (A.J. Roberts), 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
College of the City of New York, 1909 (September) - 1910 (March)
Colorado College (William F. Slocum), 1909 (September) - 1911 (March)
Columbia University, New York (F.P. Keppel, etc.) 1909 (September) - 1911 (January)
Connecticut Agricultural College (Charles L. Beach), 1910
Cornell University, New York, 1909 (December) - 1910
D-E [collective file]
Dalhousie University, Nova Scotia, 1911 (October)
Dartmouth College, New Hampshire, 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
Davidson College, North Carolina (Henry Louis Smith), 1909 (December) - 1911 (April)
Denison College, Ohio (Emory W. Hunt), 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
DePauw University, Indiana, 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
Dickinson College, Pennsylvania (George Edward Reed), 1909 (December) - 1911 (February)
Drake University, Iowa (William Francis Barr), 1909 (December) - 1910
Drew Theological Seminary, New Jersey, 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
Drury College, Missouri (J.H. George), 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
Earlham College, Indiana, 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
Emory and Henry College, Virginia, 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
F-G [collective file]

Fairmount College, Kansas, 1914 (October)
Fargo College, North Dakota (Charles C. Creegan), 1909 (December) - 1910 (October)
Fisk University, Tennessee, 1910

Box 127 [re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled June 2011]
Franklin College, Ohio (A.M. Campbell), 1909 (December) - 1911 (January)
Friends University, Kansas (Edmund Stanley), 1910
Furman University, South Carolina (Edwin M. Poteat), 1909 (September) - 1911 (June)
Geneva College, Pennsylvania (W. Henry George), 1909 (December) - 1910
George Washington University, District of Columbia, 1909 (September) - 1910 (November)
Georgetown University, District of Columbia, 1909 (September) - 1910 (November)
Greenville College (Eldon G. Burritt), 1910
Greer College, Illinois (E.L. Bailey), 1909 (December) - 1911 (January)
Guilford College, North Carolina (L.L. Hobbs), 1909 (September) - 1910 (November)
Gustavus Adolphus College, Minnesota (P.A. Mattson), 1909 (December) - 1910
H-K [collective file]
Hamilton College, New York (M.W. Stryker), 1909 (December) - 1910 (March)
Harvard University, Massachusetts, 1909 (September) - 1910 (November)
Haverford College, Pennsylvania (Isaac Sharpless), 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
Hendrix College, Arkansas, 1911 (September)
Hillsdale College, Michigan (Joseph W. Mauck), 1909 (December) - 1911 (April)
Hobart College, New York (Langdon Stewardson), 1909 (September) - 1914 (October)
Hope College, Michigan (G.J. Kollen), 1909 (December) - 1910 (December)
Howard University, District of Columbia (Wilbur P. Thirkield), 1909 (December) - 1910
Huron College , South Dakota, 1910, 1912
Indiana University, 1909 (September) - 1911 (January)
Iowa College (John Hanson Thomas Main), 1909 (January) - 1910
Iowa State College, 1909 (September) - 1910 (November)
John B. Stetson University, Florida (Lincoln Hulley), 1909 (December) - 1911 (January)
John Hopkins University, 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
Juniata College, Pennsylvania, 1909 (December) - 1910
Knox College, Illinois (Dwight E. Watkins), 1910 (March-November)
Knoxville College, Tennessee (Ralph W. McGranahan), 1909 (December) - 1910
L [collective file]
Lafayette College, Pennsylvania (E.D. Warfield), 1909 (December) - 1910 (April)
Lawrence College, Wisconsin (S. Plantz), 1909 (December) - 1910
Lehigh University, Pennsylvania (Henry S. Drinker), 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
Leland Stanford Junior College, Stanford University, California (David Starr Jordan), 1909 (December) - 1910
Lenox College, Iowa, 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
Lombard College, Illinois (Lewis Peals Fisher), 1909 (December) - 1914 (October) [includes programs for third and fourth Annual Peace Days]
M [collective file]
Macalaster College, Minnesota, 1909 (December) - 1913
Manhattan College, New York (Brother Jerome), 1909 (December) - 1910
Marion Military Institute, Alabama (Massillon Ross), 1912 (February)
Maryville College, 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
Maryville College, Tennessee, 1914 (February)
Massachusetts Agricultural College (Kenyon L. Butterfield), 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
Massachusetts Institute of Technology, 1909 (September) - 1910
Mechanics Institute, New York, 1909 (December) - 1911 (January)
Miami University (E.E. Brandon), 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
Middlebury College, Vermont, 1910 (December) - 1911 (April)
Milligan College, Tennessee, 1909 (December) - 1910
Mills College, California (Luella Clay Carson), 1909 (December) - 1912
Millsaps College, Mississippi (James Elliott Walmsley), 1909 (December) - 1910
Milwaukee Downer College, Wisconson (Amelia C. Ford), 1910 (March) - 1911 (March)
Mississippi Agricultural and Mechanical College (J.C. Hardy), 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
Missouri Valley College (William H. Black), 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
Missouri Wesleyan College, 1913 (May) - 1914 (January)

Box 128 [re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled June 2011]
Moravian College and Theological Seminary, Pennsylvania (Augustus Schultze), 1910
Mount Holyoke College, Massachusetts (Mary E. Wooley, etc.), 1909 (December) - 1913 (October)
Mount Morris College, Illinois (J.E. Miller), 1909 (December) - 1910
Mount Union College, Ohio (W.H. Memaster), 1909 (December) - 1910
Muhlenberg College, Pennsylvania, 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
Muskingum College, Ohio (J. Know Montgomery), 1909 (December) - 1910

N [collective file]
New York University (John Putnam), 1910 (January-March)
New York University (Dr. Henry MacCracken), 1909 (December) - 1910 (January)
Niagara University, New York (Edward J. Walsh), 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
Normal College of the City of New York (George S. Davis), 1909 (September) - 1910 (November)
North Carolina College of Agriculture and Mechanic Arts (Dr. D.H. Hill), 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
North Carolina State Normal and Industrial College, 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
Northwestern College, Illinois, 1909 (December) - 1910 (December)
Northwestern University, Illinois (Thomas Holgate), 1909 (December) - 1912
Northwestern University, Wisconsin, 1909 (December) - 1910

Norwich University, Vermont (C.H. Spoon), 1909 (December) - 1910 (October)
Oberlin College, Ohio (Henry Churchill King), 1909 (September) - 1910 (November)
Occidental College, California, 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
Ogden College, Kentucky (William A. Otenchain), 1910 (March-November)
Ohio Northern University, 1909 (December) - 1910
Ohio State University (W.O. Thompson), 1909 (September) - 1910 (November)
Ohio University (Alston Ellis), 1909 (September) - 1910 (November)
Ohio Wesleyan University (Dr. Herbert Welch), 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
Olivet College, Michigan (Ellsworth G. Lancaster), 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
Olivet College, Michigan (Ellsworth G. Lancaster), 1911 (October)
Oregon Agricultural College, 1909 (September) - 1910 (November)
Oriental University, District of Columbia (H.P. Holler), 1909 (December) - 1911 (April)
Oskaloosa College, Iowa, 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
Ottawa University, Kansas (Dr. S.E. Price), 1909
Otterbein College, Ohio, 1909 (October) - 1911 (January)
Ouachita College, Arkansas, 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
Pacific University, Oregon (Dr. W.N. Ferrin), 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
Parker College, Minnesota (E.W. VanAken), 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
Park College, Missouri (Lowell M. McAfee), 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
Parsons College, Iowa (Rev. Willis E. Parsons), 1910 (March-November)
Payne University, Alabama (Dr. H.E. Archer), 1910 (March-November)
Penn College, Iowa, 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
Pennsylvania College (S.G. Hefelbower), 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
Pennsylvania College (H.D. Lindsay), 1909 (December) - 1910 (March)
Pennsylvania Military College (Charles E. Hyatt), 1910 (March)
Pennsylvania State College, 1909 (December) - 1910
Philander Smith College, Arkansas (James M. Cox), 1909 (December) - 1910
Polytechnic Institute, New York (Fred W. Atkinson), 1909 (September) - 1910 (November)
Pomona College, California, 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
Potomac University, District of Columbia (Dr. Ernst Porter), 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
Pratt Institute, New York, 1910 (March-November)
Presbyterian College, Florida, 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
Princeton Theological Seminary, New Jersey (Dr. Francis J. Patton), 1909 (December) - 1910
Princeton University, New Jersey (Woodrow Wilson, etc.), 1909 (September) - 1913 (September)
Pritchett College, Missouri, 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
Proseminar College, Illinois, 1909 (December) - 1910 (March)
Purdue University, Indiana (W.E. Stone), 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
Radcliffe College, Massachusetts, 1909 (September) - 1911 (February)
Randolph-Macon College, Virginia (R.E. Blackwell), 1909 (December) - 1910
Randolph-Macon Woman’s College, Virginia (Dr. Smith), 1909 (December) - 1910 (March)
Redfield College, South Dakota (Rev. Noah C. Hirschy), 1910 (March-November)
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, New York, 1909 (December) - 1910 (January)
Richmond College, Virginia (Dr. J.C. Barbe), 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
Rio Grande College, Ohio (Dr. John Merrill Davis), 1909 (October) - 1910 (November)
Ripon College, Wisconsin, 1909 (December) - 1912 (October)
Roanoke College, Virginia (Dr. J.A. Morehead), 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
Rochester Theological Seminary, New York (Dr. A.H. Strong), 1909 (December) - 1910 (January)
Rockford College, Illinois (Dr. Julia H. Gulliver), 1909 (December) - 1910
Rock Hill College, Maryland, 1909 (December) - 1910 (April)
Rollins College, Florida (Dr. W.F. Blackman), 1909 (December) - 1911 (January)
Rose Polytechnic Institute, Indiana, 1909 (December) - 1910
Rust University, Mississippi (Dr. James T. Docking), 1910 (March-November)
Rutgers College, New Jersey (Dr. W.H.S. Demarest), 1909 (September) - 1910 (November)
Sacred Heart College, Wisconsin, 1910 (March-December)
St. Angela College, New York, 1910 (March-December)
St. Anselm’s College, New Hampshire, 1910
St. Bede College, Illinois, 1910
St. Benedict’s College, Kansas (Rev. Innocent Wolf), 1910 (January-November)
St. Charles College, Maryland, 1910 (January)
St. Francis Xavier College, New York, 1910
St. Ignatius College, California (Rev. Joseph C. Sasis), 1909 (September) - 1912 (February)
St. John’s College, District of Columbia (Rev. Bro Dorotheus), 1910 (January-November)
St. John’s College, Maryland (Dr. Thomas Fell), 1909 (December) - 1911 (March)
St. John’s University, Minnesota (Rev. Alcum Deutsch), 1910
St. John’s University, Minnesota, 1910

St. Joseph’s College, Indiana, 1910 (March-December)
St. Lawrence University, New York (Almon Gunnison), 1910 (January-October)
St. Louis University, Missouri (John P. Frieden), 1910 (January-November)
St. Mary’s College, California, 1910 (March-December)
St. Mary’s College, Kansas, 1909 (September) - 1914 (September)
St. Mary’s College, Kentucky, 1910 (January-December)
St. Mary’s Institute, Ohio, 1910 (March-December)
St. Meinrad College, Indiana, 1910 (March-December)
St.Olaf College, Minnesota, 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
St. Stanislaus’ College, Illinois, 1910 (March-December)
St. Stephen’s College, New York (W.C. Rodgers), 1909 (January) - 1911 (March)

Box 129a [re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled June 2011]
St. Vincent’s College, California, 1910 (January-December)
Scarritt Morrisville College, Missouri, 1910 (March-December)
Scio College, Ohio (R. Emory Beetham), 1910 (March-November)
Scotia Seminary, North Carolina (Dr. A.W. Verner), 1909 (December) - 1910
Seton Hall College, New Jersey, 1909 (December) - 1910
Shaw University, North Carolina (Dr. Charles F. Mesarve), 1909 (October) - 1911 (February)
Shurtleff College, Illinois, 1909 (December) - 1910
Simmons College, Massachusetts (Henry LaFavour), 1910 (March)
Simpson College, Iowa, 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
Smith College, Massachusetts, 1909 (December) - 1910
South Carolina Military Academy, 1910 (March-December)
Southern Baptist Theological Seminary, Kentucky, 1910
Southern University, Alabama (Dr. S.M. Hosner), 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
Southwest Kansas College, 1910 (January)
Southwestern College, Kansas (Dr. F.E. Mossman), 1910 (March-November)
Southwestern Presbyterian University, Tennessee (William Dinwiddie), 1910 (March-November)
Spring Hill College, Alabama, 1910
Stanford University, California, 1912 (September)
State College of Washington (Dr. E.A. Bryan), 1910 (January-November)
The State University of Iowa (Dr. George E. MacClean), 1909 (September) - 1911 (May)
State University of Kentucky (Dr. James K. Patterson), 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
State University of Kentucky, 1910 (January) - 1911 (February)
Stevens Institute of Technology, New Jersey (Dr. Alex C. Humphreys), 1910 (March-November)
Susquehanna University, Pennsylvania (Rev. Charles T. Aikens), 1910 (January-November)
Syracuse University, New York (Rev. James R. Day), 1910 (January) - 1911 (January)
Swarthmore College, Pennsylvania (Dr. Joseph Swain), 1909 (September) - 1910 (November)
Tabor College, Iowa, 1909 (December) - 1910 (September)
Talladega College, Alabama (Dr. J.M.P. Metcalf), 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
Tarkio College, Missouri, 1910
Taylor University, Indiana (M. Vayhinger), 1910 (January-November)
Teachers College, New York, 1910 (September-November)
Temple University, Pennsylvania (Dr. Laura H. Carnell), 1909 (September) - 1910 (November)
Texas Christian University, 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
Throop Polytechnic Institute, California (Dr. A.B. Scherer), 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
Transylvania University, Kentucky (Dr. R.H. Crossfield), 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
Trinity College, District of Columbia, 1910
Trinity College, North Carolina, 1910 (January-May)
Trinity University, Texas, 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
Tri-State College, Indiana, 1910
Tulane University of Louisiana, 1909 (September) - 1910
Union Christian College, Indiana (Rev. O.B. Whitaker), 1910 (January-December)
Union College, Nebraska, 1910 (March-December)
Union College Christian Association, New York, 1909 (September) - 1910 (December)
Union Theological Seminary, New York, 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
Union University, Tennessee, 1909 (December) - 1910
University of Alabama (John Abercrombie), 1910 (January-November)
University of Arizona (Dr. K.W. Babcock), 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
University of Arkansas (Dr. John N. Tillman), 1910 (January-March)

University of California, 1909 (December) - 1911 (March)
University of Chattanooga, Tennessee, 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
University of Chicago, Illinois, 1909 (September) - 1910 (November)
University of Cincinnati, Ohio (William Perry Rogers), 1909 (December) - 1910
University College, Ohio, 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
University of Colorado, 1910 (January-October)
University of Denver, Colorado, 1910 (January) - 1914 (February)
University of Florida (Dr. A.A. Murphee), 1909 (September) - 1910 (January)
University of Georgia (Dr. Henry C. White), 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
University of Idaho, 1909 (December) - 1912 (January)
University of Illinois, 1909 (September) - 1913 (April)
University of Kansas, 1909 (December) - 1910
University of Louisville, Kentucky, 1910 (January) - 1913 (September)
University of Maine (Dr. George E. Fellows), 1909 (December) - 1910 (September)
University of Michigan, 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
University of Minnesota, Dr. Cyrus Northrop, 1909 (December) - 1911 (April)
University of Mississippi, 1910 (March-December)
University of Missouri, 1909 (September) - 1910
University of Montana (C.A. Duniway), 1909 (December) - 1910 (December)
University of Nashville, Tennessee (J.I.D. Hinds), 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
University of Nebraska, 1909 (December) - 1911 (May)
University of Nevada (J.E. Stubbs), 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
University of New Mexico (Dr. E. McQueen Gray), 1909 (September) - 1910 (November)
University of North Carolina (Dr. Francis P. Venable), 1909 (December) - 1910
University of North Dakota, 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
University of Notre Dame, Indiana, 1909 (December) - 1913 (September)
University of Oklahoma (Grant Evans), 1909 (December) - 1910
University of Oregon, 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
University of the Pacific, California, 1910 (January-December)
University of Pennsylvania (Dr. L.S. Rowe), 1909 (September) - 1911 (March)
University of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania (Dr. S.B. McCormick), 1909 (September) - 1913 (September)
University of Puget Sound, Washington (J.C. Zeller), 1910 (January-November)
University of Rochester, New York (Dr. Rush Rees), 1909 (December) - 1911 (April)
University of the South, Tennessee, 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
University of South Carolina (Dr. S.C. Mitchell), 1909 (September) - 1910
University of South Dakota (Dr. F.B. Gault), 1910 (January-March)
University of Southern California (Dr. G.F. Bovard), 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
University of Tennessee, 1910 (January-December)
University of Texas, 1909 (September) - 1913 (November)
University of Utah (J.T. Kingsbury), 1909 (September) - 1910
University of Vermont (M.H. Buckman), 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
University of Virginia (Dr. Edwin Alderman), 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
University of Washington, 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
University of Wisconsin, 1909 (December) - 1914 (September)
University of Wooster, Ohio, 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
University of Wyoming (Charles O. Merica), 1910
Upper Iowa University, Iowa, 1910 (January-December)
Upsala College, New Jersey (L.H. Beck), 1909 (September) - 1910 (November)


Box 129b [re-sorted, refoldered, reboxed and re-labeled June 2011]
Urbana University, Ohio, 1910 (January-December)
Ursinus College, Pennsylvania, 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
Utah Agricultural College, Utah, 1910 (December)

Valparaiso University, Indiana (H.B. Brown), 1909 (December) - 1913 (September)
Vanderbilt University, Tennessee (A.M. Harris), 1910 (November) - 1913 (May)
Vassar College, New York (Dr. James M. Taylor), 1909 (September) - 1911 (May)
Victoria College, Canada (A.L. Langford), 1913 (September-October)
Villanova College, Pennsylvania, 1910
Vincennes University, Indiana, 1910
Virginia Christian College (Dr. J. Hopwood), 1910
Virginia Military Institute (E.W. Nichols), 1910 (January-November)
Virginia Polytechnic Institute, 1910 (January-December)
Wabash College, Indiana (Dr. G.L. Mackintosh), 1910 (January-November)
Wake Forest College, North Carolina (Dr. Louis Poteat), 1909 (September) - 1910 (November)
Walden University, Tennessee, 1910
Washburn College, Kansas (Dr. Frank K. Sanders), 1909 (September) - 1910 (November)
Washington College, Maryland (Dr. James Cain), 1909 (December) - 1911 (January)
Washington College, Tennessee, 1910
Washington and Jefferson College, Pennsylvania, 1910 (December)
Washington and Lee College, Virginia (Dr. George H. Denny), 1910
Washington and Tusculum College, Tennessee (C.O. Gray), 1910
Washington University, Missouri (David F. Huston), 1910 (January) - 1911 (September)
Waynesburg College, Pennsylvania, 1910 (January-November)
Weaver College, North Carolina, 1914 (October)
Wellesley College, Massachusetts (Mary Caswell), 1909 (September) - 1911 (February)
Wells College, New York, 1909 (September) - 1911 (September)
Wesleyan Female College, Georgia, 1910
Wesleyan Theological College, Canada (Walter M. Patton), 1910 (May)
Wesleyan University, Connecticut, 1909 (September) - 1910 (October)
West Lafayette College, Ohio (James. H. Straughn), 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
Western College for Women, Ohio (Dr. John G. Newman), 1909 (December) - 1910
Western Maryland College, Maryland, 1910
Western Reserve University, Ohio, 1909 (September) - 1910 (November)
Western Theological Seminary, Pennsylvania (Dr. James A. Kelso), 1910 (January-November)
Westminster College, Pennsylvania (Dr. R.M. Russell), 1909 (December) - 1914 (September)
Westminster University, Colorado, 1910
Westfield College, Illinois (Rev. B.F. Dougherty), 1910 (January-November)
Westminster College, Missouri (Dr. David R. Kerr) 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
West Virginia University, West Virginia (Dr. D.B. Purinton), 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
Wheaton College, Illinois (Charles A. Blanchard), 1909 (December) - 1910
Whitman College, Washington (Stephen B.L. Penrose), 1909 (December) - 1910
Whitworth College, Washington, 1910
Wilberforce University, Ohio (Dr. W.S. Scarborough), 1909 (December) - 1911 (November)
Wiley University, Texas, 1910
Willamette University, Oregon (Fletcher Homan), 1910
William Jewell College, Missouri, 1909 (September) - 1910
William and Mary College, Virginia, 1910
William Smith College, New York, 1910
Williams College, Massachusetts (H.A. Garfield), 1909 (September) - 1913 (September)
Wilmington College, Ohio (Albert J. Brown), 1910 (March-November)
Wilson College, Pennsylvania (M.H. Reaser), 1910 (January-November)
Wittenberg College, Ohio (Dr. Charles G. Heckert), 1910 (January-November)
Wofford College, South Carolina (Dr. Henry N. Snyder), 1910 (January-November)
Woman’s College of Baltimore, Maryland (Eugene A. Noble), 1909 (December) - 1910 (November)
Worcester Polytechnic Institute, Massachusetts, 1910
Yale University, Connecticut, 1910
Yankton College, South Dakota, 1910
York College, Nebraska (William E. Schell), 1910

 
 
Box 130
Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration, 1902
Replies from invitees:
letters of acceptance and declines,
1902
Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration, 1903
Replies from invitees:
letters of acceptance and declines,
1903
 
Box 131
Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration, 1903
Replies from invitees:
declines,
1903
Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration, 1904
Replies from invitees:
letters of acceptance and declines, 1
904
 
Box 132
Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration, 1905
Replies from invitees:
letters of acceptance and declines,
1905
 
Box 133
Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration, 1906
Replies from invitees:
letters of acceptance and regret,
1906
 
Box 134
Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration, 1907
Replies from invitees:
letters of acceptance and regret,
1907
 
Box 135
Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration, 1908
Replies from invitees:
letters of acceptance and regret,
1908
Lake Mohonk Conferencs on International Arbitration, 1901, 1903
Replies from invitees:
letters of acceptance and regret,
1901, 1903
 
Box 136
Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration, 1908
Replies from invitees:
letters of acceptance,
1908
Pugsley Essay/Prize Contest
Correspondence re: Pugsley Prize, 1909-1911
 
Box 137
General
Correspondence with business organizations [coded B] , 1909-1911
 
Box 138
General
Correspondence with libraries [coded L], 1909-1912
Correspondence with universities [coded U] , 1909-1913
 
Box 139
Pugsley Essay/Prize Contest
Essays, 1910-1911
Correspondence [coded P] , 1910-1911
 
Box 140 (1/2 box) [refoldered September 2005]
Pugsley Essay/Prize Contest
Correspondence with Chester Pugsley [coded P], 1911
Correspondence with essayists [coded P], 1911
General correspondence [coded P], 1911 [2 folders]

Box 140a [box created 9/05]
17th Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration, 1911 (May 24-26)
"Correspondent List" correspondence, 1910-1911 [coded C]

A-Ba [collective file]
Fannie Fern Andrews (American School Peace League), 1910-1911
Be-Bu [collective file]
A.B. Bennett, 1910-1911
Professor F.S. Blair (Guilford College), 1910
Professor George H. Blakeslee ( Clark University), 1910-1911
C [collective file]
Mayor Joseph Chisholme, K.C. (Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada), 1909-1911
Dr. Walter E. Clark (College of the City of New York), 1910
Dr. E. Albert Cook (Congregational Church of Canada), 1910-1911
D [collective file]
Taraknath Das [collective file; includes 2 newsclippings ca. 1915], 1910
Hon. David Davis, 1910-1911
Professor E.E. DeCou (University of Oregon), 1910-1911
E.E. Dillon (The Peace Society, Melbourne, Australia), 1910-1911
George W. Dubois, 1911
E-G [collective file]
George K. Gardner, 1909-1911
Samuel Parker Gilbert Jr., 1909-1911
Rev. S.W. Gilkey, 1910-1911
Alexander Green, 1909-1910
Frank L. Greene (The Messenger, St. Albans, Vermont), 1910-1911
Rev. Ernest Leonard Gregory, 1910-1911
William A. Gretzinger, 1909-1910
A.F. Griffiths ( Oahu College), 1910-1911
Rev. Charles E. Guthrie, 1910-1911
 
Box 141 [sorted and foldered March 2008]
17th Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration, 1911 (May 24-26)
"Correspondent List" correspondence, 1910-1911 [coded C]

H-K [collective file]
Horace H. Hagan (St. Mary’s College, Kansas), 1909-1911
Rev. James J. Hall, 1910
Rev. John Harden, 1910
Albert Mason Harris ( Vanderbilt University, Nashville, Tennessee), 1910-1911
Hon. John L. Harvey (state senator for Massachusetts), 1910-1911
Ella M.B. (Mrs. Frank) Hathaway, 1910
Rev. John Hedley (United Methodist Mission, Tientsin, China), 1910
L.L Hobbs ( Guilford College, North Carolina), 1909-1911
Professor Frank Heywood Hodder ( University of Kansas), 1910
James T. Hoile (The Manufacturers’ Association of New York), 1910
Professor Allen D. Hole ( Earlham College, Indiana), 1910
Jesse Holmes ( Swarthmore College, Pennsylvania), 1910
Hamilton Holt (The Independent, New York, New York), 1910-1911
Edward H. Horwood, 1910-1911
Charles E. Howie ( Victoria, Australia), 1910-1911
Harry E. Hunt, Esq. (Great Lakes International Arbitration Society), 1910-1911
Rev. John Ingham, 1910
William H. Irvine, 1910
Rev. Selby Jefferson, 1910
Professor Chester Lloyd Jones, 1910-1911
Rabbi Theodore F. Joseph (Congregation Berith Shalom, Troy, New York), 1910-1911
Rev. Herbert Jump (Elihu Burritt Centennial), 1910
Henry H. Kinyon, 1909-1910
Rev. Joseph N. Knipe, 1910
L-M [collective file]
E.C. Lang (Melrose Free Press), 1910
W.D. Lighthall, K.C. ( Montreal, Canada), 1910-1911 [collective file; includes his pamphlet “The Governance of Empire,” 1910]
Lida Agnes Little ( Stevan School for Girls, Chicago, Illinois), 1910
Dr. John Uri Lloyd (The Lloyd Library, Cincinnati, Ohio), 1911
Louis P. Lochner, 1910-1911
Rev. H. Loomis (American Bible Society, Yokohama, Japan), 1910-1911 [collective file; includes articles from Japan Times and ABS pamphlets]
Franklin Lyon, 1910-1911
Rev. Charles A. Mack, 1910-1911
Walter B. Mahoney, 1910
E.P. Marshall (Union Central Life Insurance Company, Cincinnati, Ohio), 1910-1911
S.A. Martin ( State Normal School, Shippensburg, Pennsylvania), 1910
Cornelia Marvin (Oregon Library Commission), 1910-1911
Rev. Lee S. McCollester (Michigan Society of Sons of the American Revolution), 1911
Rev. John McDowell (Committee on Arbitration, Board of Trade, Newark, New Jersey), 1910-1911
Major J.B. Merwin, 1910-1911
N-R [collective file]
George W. Nasmyth (Association of Cosmopolitan Clubs), 1910
R.E. Offenhauer ( Sandusky High School, Ohio), 1910
Clark Olds, 1910-1911
 
Box 141a [sorted and foldered March 2008; box created 03/08]
17th Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration, 1911 (May 24-26)
"Correspondent List" correspondence, 1910-1911 [coded C]

Ralph Pagter, 1910
LeRoy Parker, 1910 [collective file; includes transcript of his speech on King Edward’s views about peace]
Charles A. Parry (Japan Daily Herald, Yokohama, Japan), 1910
Rev. Ernest C. Partridge (Sivas Normal School, Turkey-in-Asia), 1910-1911
Rev. Charles Clifford Peale, 1910-1911
General Samuel Pearson, 1910-1911
Harry Posner, 1911 [winner of 1910-1911 Pugsley Prize]
James Potter, 1910Rev. J.N. Prestridge (American Section, Baptist World Alliance), 1910
Laurie J. Quinby (The Chancellor, Omaha, Nebraska), 1910-1911 [collective file; includes May 1910 issue of The Chancellor]
R.W. Randall ( Cornell University), 1910
Max Rashbaum, 1910
Professor W.R. Raymond (Iowa State College of Agriculture and Mechanic Arts), 1910
Rev. Charles Rivier, 1911
[Mr.] Lindsay Rogers (The Johns Hopkins University), 1910-1911
Eugene A. Rowland, Esq., 1910
S [collective file]
Rev. Ross W. Sanderson, 1910
Henry Sawyer (Lynn Board of Trade, Massachusetts), 1910-1911
Thomas G. Sayre (National Temperance Society), 1910-1911
Professor Sylvester F. Scovel ( University of Wooster, Ohio), 1910
J.M. Sjodahl (The Deseret News, Salt Lake City, Utah), 1910-1911
Elias D. Smith, 1910-1911
Sallie Stalker Smith, 1910
William S. Smith ( School of Law, University of Denver, Colorado), 1910
Rev. Ivan Lott Snyder, 1910-1911
Ruth H. Spray, 1910-1911
Dr. William Stevens, 1910-1911
Dr. William O. Stillman (American Humane Association), 1910-1911
George H. Sutton, 1910-1911
T-Z [collective file]
W.K. Tate (American School Peace League: Summer School of the South), 1910-1911
Rev. C.N. Thomas, 1910-1911
Mary A. (Mrs. Henry H.) Thomas, 1910
W.L. Tobey (Republican Publishing Company, Hamilton, Ohio), 1910-1911
Rev. Edward Tuck, 1910
Dr. Harold J. Turner ( Montclair High School, New Jersey), 1910-1911
John Turner, 1910-1911
De Baun Van Aken (Board of Trade, Amsterdam, New York), 1910-1911
Professor John H. Vaughan ( New Mexico College of Agriculture and Mechanical Arts), 1910-1911
[Mr.] Chin Chan Wang (Cosmopolitan Club), 1910
H.L. Wells (St. Louis Star, Missouri), 1910
William A. Wetzel (New Jersey Branch, American School Peace League), 1910-1911
Frank F. Williams, Esq. (Peace and Arbitration Society of Buffalo, New York), 1910-1911
Andrew F. Wilson (Manufacturers’Association of New York), 1910-1911
A.H. Yoder ( Tacoma City Schools, Washington), 1910
 
Box 142 [sorted and foldered March 2008]
17th Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration, 1911 (May 24-26)
General material
Requests for government documents; acknowledgement of items sent by the State Department, 1910-1911
General correspondence [coded G]
A [collective file]
Lyman Abbott (The Outlook, New York, New York), 1910-1911
Jane Addams, 1911 (March 23) [original letter removed to Restricted Collection]
Mirza Ali-Kuli Khan (Imperial Legation of Persia, District of Columbia), 1911
Hon. William A. Anderson, 1911
Count Albert Apponyi (New York Peace Society), 1911
Emile Arnaud (Ligue Internationale de la Paix and de
la Liberté), 1910-1911
José R. Aspe ( Mexico City, Mexico), 1911
B [collective file]
Hannah J. Bailey (World’s and National W.C.T.U.: Department of Peace and Arbitration), 1910 (October10)
Joshua L. Baily, 1911
Frederik Bajer (Groupe Interparlementaire Dansk, Denmark), 1910-1911
J. Allen Baker (Associated Councils of Churches in the British and German Empires For Fostering Friendly Relations Between the Two Peoples: British Council), 1910-1911
Thomas Willing Balch, Esq., 1910-1911
Governor Simeon E. Baldwin ( Connecticut), 1911
William P. (and Mrs.) Bancroft, 1911
Professor L. von Bar ( Göttingen, Germany), 1910-1911
Hon. John Barrett (Pan Pacific Union, District of Columbia), 1910-1911
Hon. Richard Bartholdt (U.S. House of Representatives, District of Columbia), 1911
Governor Robert P. Bass ( New Hampshire), 1911
Hon. Arthur L. Bates (U.S. House of Representatives, District of Columbia), 1911
Charles E. Beals (Chicago Peace Society, Illinois), 1910-1911
Count von Bernstorff (German Embassy, District of Columbia), 1910-1911
Mrs. Elmer Ellsworth Black (Propaganda Committee, American Peace and Arbitration League, New York, New York), 1911 [collective file; includes newsclippings about Mrs. Black]
Henry Bourassa (Le Devoir, Montreal, Canada), 1910-1911
Henry L. Bridgman (The Standard Union, Brooklyn, New York), 1911
Jim B. Brooks, Esq., 1911
W.C. Brown (Grand Central Station, New York, New York), 1911
William J. Bryan (The Commoner, Lincoln, Nebraska), 1911
Count de Buisseret (Legation of Belgium, District of Columbia), 1911
George Burnham Jr., 1911
M.L. and Nina Burton ( Smith College, Northampton, Massachusetts), 1911
Hon. Theodore E. Burton (U.S. Senate, District of Columbia), 1910-1911
Nicholas Murray Butler ( Columbia University in the City of New York, New York), 1910-1911
 
Box 143 [sorted and foldered March 2008]
17th Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration, 1911 (May 24-26)
General correspondence [coded G]
C [collective file]
Don Ignacio Calderon (Legation of Bolivia, District of Columbia), 1911
Samuel B. Capen, 1910-1911
Andrew Carnegie, 1910-1911
William L. Carpenter, 1910-1911
Joseph H. Choate, 1910-1911
Prof. A. Christen, 1911
J. Reuben Clark Jr. (U.S. Department of State, District of Columbia), 1911
John Murray Clark ( Ottawa, Canada), 1911
Rev. John Clifford, 1911 [collective file; includes mss. article/paper “The Duty of the Church With Regard to Peace”]
Thomas O. Conant (The Examiner, New York, New York), 1910-1911
Enrique C. Creel ( Mexico City, Mexico), 1911
Austin L. Crothers (Executive Department, Annapolis, Maryland), 1911
D [collective file]
Hon. Raoul Dandurand (The Senate, Ottawa, Canada), 1910-1911
W. Evans Darby (Peace Society, London, England), 1911 (March 8)
Sir Louis Henry Davies (Supreme Court of Canada, Ottawa, Canada), 1910-1911
T.C. Dawson (U.S. Department of State, District of Columbia), 1911
William G. Dennis (Permanent Court of Arbitration at the Hague), 1910-1911
John Bancroft Devins (The New York Observer, New York, New York), 1910-1911
J.S. Dickerson (The Standard, Chicago, Illinois), 1911
William H. Dickinson, M.P. (Associated Councils of Churches in the British and German Empires For Fostering Friendly Relations Between the Two Peoples: British Council), 1911
A.E. Dunning (The Congregationalist and Christian World, Boston, Massachusetts), 1910-1911
Professor Samuel T. Dutton (Teachers College, Columbia University, New York, New York), 1911
E [collective file]
Governor A.O. Eberhart ( Minnesota), 1910-1911
Dean of Worcester W. Moore Ede, 1911 [collective file; includes his mss. report “The Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration”]
Count Albert Ehrensvard (Legation of Sweden, District of Columbia), 1911
Samuel J. Elder, Esq., 1910-1911
Brigadier General Enoch H. Crowder (U.S. War Department, District of Columbia), 1911
Baron d’Estournelles de Constant ( Paris, France), 1910-1911
Mayor W. Sanford Evans ( Winnipeg, Canada), 1910-1911
F [collective file]
Charles W. Fairbanks, 1911
Hon. George W. Fairchild (U.S. House of Representatives, District of Columbia), 1910-1911
Sir Charles Fitzpatrick (Supreme Court of Canada, Ottawa, Canada), 1910-1911
Hon. David J. Foster (U.S. House of Representatives, District of Columbia), 1910-1911
John W. Foster, 1910-1911
Charles S. Francis (The Troy Times, New York), 1911
Alfred H. Fried ( Vienna, Austria), 1910-1911
G [collective file]
Sir George Garneau (National Battlefield Commission, Quebec, Canada), 1910-1911
Cardinal Gibbons ( Baltimore, Maryland), 1910-1911
Edwin Ginn (World Peace Foundation; Ginn and Co.), 1910-1911
Robert S. Gourlay (Board of Trade, Toronto, Canada), 1911
Judge George Gray (U.S. Circuit Court of Appeals), 1910-1911
Bishop David H. Greer (Diocese of New York, New York), 1911
Dr. Charles Noble Gregory ( College of Law, State University of Iowa), 1910-1911
Hon. W.W. Griest (U.S. House of Representatives, District of Columbia), 1911
 
Box 144 [sorted and foldered March 2008]
17th Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration, 1911 (May 24-26)
General correspondence [coded G]
H-I [collective file]
W.O. Hart, 1910-1911
Carl Heath (National Peace Society, London, England), 1910-1911
John Hicks (The Daily Northwestern, Oshkosh, Wisconsin), 1911
Chief Justice Oliver Wendell Holmes (U.S. Supreme Court, District of Columbia), 1911
[Mr.] Masujiro Honda ( Oriental Information Agency, New York, New York), 1910-1911
Professor Walter E. Howard ( Middlebury College, Vermont), 1911
William B. Howland (The Outlook, New York, New York), 1910-1911
Albert E. Hoyt, 1911
Charles H. Huberich, Esq., 1910-1911
Joseph L. Hudson, 1910-1911
Paul Hudson (The Mexican Herald, Mexico City, Mexico), 1911
Dr. William I. Hull ( Swarthmore College; Pennsylvania Arbitration and Peace Society), 1910-1911
Andrew B. Humphrey (The Republican Club of the City of New York, New York), 1910-1911
J [collective file]
Frederick H. Jackson, 1911
Rev. Charles E. Jefferson, 1911
David P. Jones, 1911
Frederick N. Judson, Esq., 1011
K [collective file]
F.P. Keppel (American Association for International Conciliation), 1911
Alfred J. King, 1911
Hon. W.L. Mackenzie King (Ministry of Labour, Ottawa, Canada), 1910-1911
Dr. George W. Kirchwey ( School of Law, Columbia University, New York, New York), 1911
Chief Justice Marcus P. Knowlton ( Supreme Judicial Court, Massacusetts), 1911
Secretary of State P.C. Knox (U.S. Department of State, District of Columbia), 1911
L [collective file]
Henri La Fontaine, 1911
Frank D. La Lanne (National Board of Trade), 1910-1911
Christian L. Lange (Union Interparlementaire, Brussels, Belgium), 1910-1911
Robert Lansing (U.S. Department of State, District of Columbia), 1911
Henry M. Leipzinger (Department of Education, The City of New York, New York), 1911
Charles F. Libby (American Bar Association), 1910-1911
Don Jacinto Lopez (Consul of Venezuela, New York, New York), 1911
Jonkheer J. Loudon (Netherlands Legation, District of Columbia), 1910-1911
Frederick Lynch, 1911
M [collective file]
Henry B.F. McFarland, Esq., 1910-1911
Justice J.J. Maclaren (Court of Appeal for Toronto, Canada), 1910-1911
Rev. Robert Stuart MacArthur, 1911
Prime Minister Richard McBride (The Province of British Columbia, Canada), 1910-1911
Samuel B. McCormick (Chancellor’s office, University of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania), 1910-1911
Hon. Franklin MacVeigh ( U.S. Department of the Treasury, District of Columbia), 1910-1911
Theodore Marburg, 1910-1911
Marcus M. Marks, 1911
 
Box 145 [sorted and foldered March 2008]
17th Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration, 1911 (May 24-26)
General correspondence [coded G]
Frederick D. McKenney, Esq., 1911
Dr. S.C. Mitchell ( University of South Carolina), 1910-1911
Justice Joseph B. Moore (Supreme Court of Michigan), 1910-1911
Sir William Mulock (High Court of Justice for Ontario, Toronto, Canada), 1910-1911
N-O [collective file]
Romulo S. Naon (Legation of Argentina, District of Columbia), 1911
Charles P. Neill (U.S. Bureau of Labor, District of Columbia), 1910-1911
Eduard de Neufville ( Frankfort, Germany), 1911 [collective file; includes greetings sent to conference attendees, May 1911]
Dr. Cyrus Northrup ( University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, Minnesota), 1910-1911
Robert Lincoln O’Brien (Boston Herald, Massachusetts), 1910-1911
P [collective file]
Don Carlos Pereyra (Mexican Embassy, District of Columbia), 1911
George W. Perkins, 1911
Hon. Frank Plumley (U.S. House of Representatives, District of Columbia), 1910-1911
Elwyn G. Preston (S.S. Pierce and Co., Boston, Massachusetts), 1911
Q-R [collective file]
Jackson H. Ralston, 1910-1911
Dr. Paul S. Reinsch ( University of Wisconsin), 1910-1911
Rev. Junius D. Remensnyder, 1910-1911 [member of Lake Mohonk Clerical(?) Peace Committee]
Fleming H. Revell (Fleming H. Revell Co., Publishers, New York, New York), 1911 [re: giving a copy of The Peace Problem by Frederick Lynch to each conference attendee, etc.]
Dr. Rush Rhees ( University of Rochester, New York), 1910-1911
Dr. Ernst Richard (National German-American Alliance), 1910-1911
Dr. Adolf Richter (Deutsche Friedensgesellschaft), 1910-1911
Justice William R. Riddell (High Court of Justice for Ontario, Toronto, Canada), 1911
John D. Rockefeller, 1911
Rev. W.C. Rodgers (St. Stephen’s College, Annandale-On-Hudson, New York), 1911
Pedro Ezequiel Rojas (Legation of Venezuela, District of Columbia), 1910-1911
Dr. William P. Rogers ( Cincinnati Law School, Ohio), 1910-1911 [collective file; includes his newspaper (The Enquirer) article “What Cincinnati Could Do With Its War Contributions,” January 15, 1911]
Hon. Elihu Root (U.S. Senate, District of Columbia), 1910-1911
Dr. L.S. Rowe ( American Academy of Political and Social Science; University of Pennsylvania), 1910-1911
S [collective file]
E.B. Sanford (Federal Council of Churches of Christ in America), 1911
Prince Henry of Schoenaich-Carolath ( Germany), 1911
Mirza Ahmad Schrab (Persian American Educational Society; Orient-Occident Unity (org.)], 1910-1911
Lic. F. Siegmund-Schultze (Kirchliches Komite zur Pflege freundschaflicher Beziehungen zwischen Grossbritannien und Deutschland, Potsdam, Germany), 1911
Dr. James Brown Scott (Carnegie Endowment for International Peace, District of Columbia), 1910-1911
 
Box 145a (1/2 box) [sorted and foldered March 2008; box added March 2008]
17th Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration, 1911 (May 24-26)
General correspondence [coded G]
Dr. Edwin Erle Sparkes (Pennsylvania State College), 1911 [collective file; includes his 1903 pamphlet “Plain Talks on American History: Syllabus of Six Lecture-Studies”]
Rev. William Sparling ( Montreal, Canada), 1911
Dr. Ellery C. Stowell ( Wharton School of Finance and Commerce, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania), 1911
Oscar S. Straus, 1911
T-U [collective file]
President William Taft (White House, District of Columbia), 1910-1911 [letters to the President; replies from White House staff]
L.D. Taylor (The World, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada), 1910-1911
H.H. Topakyan (Imperial Persian Consulate General, New York, New York), 1911
Charlemagne Tower, 1911 [collective file; includes summary of his speech re: U.S. arbitration in international disputes]
Dr. Benjamin Trueblood (American Peace Society), 1911
Rev. James L. Tryon (American Peace Society; Massachusetts Peace Society), 1910-1911
George Turner (North Atlantic Coast Fisheries Arbitration at the Hague), 1910-1911
V-Z [collective file]
Henry Van Kleeke, 1911 [collective file; includes newsclipping re: Baron dÉstournelles de Constant giving speech in Denver]
Justice William A. Weir ( Montreal, Canada), 1910-1911 [collective file; includes transcript of his speech given at 1911 Lake Mohonk conference]
Judge Charles B. Wheeler (Supreme Court Chambers, Buffalo, New York), 1910-1911
Dr. Henry C. White ( University of Georgia), 1910-1911
Oscar L. Whitelaw (U.S. Department of the Treasury, St. Louis, Missouri), 1911 [collective file; includes his reflections on 1910 Lake Mohonk conference given at May 31, 1911 commencement, Iberia Academy]
Edward G. Wilson (Maryland Peace Society), 1911
Governor Woodrow Wilson ( New Jersey), 1911 [original letter removed to Restricted Collection]
Rabbi Stephen S. Wise (The Free Synagogue, New York, New York), 1911
Alexander Wood (Treasurer, Lake Mohonk Conferences), 1910-1911
Francisco J. Yánes (Pan American Union), 1911
Vladimir W. Yourieff (Imperial Russian Consulate General, New York, New York), 1910-1911
 
Box 146 [sorted and foldered March 2008]
General
General Correspondence [note: these folders include some letters about the Lake Mohonk conference which should more properly have been filed in previous boxes]

A [collective file]
A.B. Dick [Mimeographing] Company ( New York, New York), 1910-1911
Albany Business College ( Albany, New York), 1910 [re: finding aman to work for Lake Mohonk Conference]
American Association for International Conciliation ( New York, New York), 1909-1911
American Institute for Social Science ( New York, New York), 1911
General correspondence:American Peace and Arbitration League ( New York, New York), 1909-1911
American Peace Society ( Boston, Massachusetts), 1909-1911 [Benjamin Trueblood, Secretary]
American-Scandinavian Society ( New York, New York), 1910-1911
American Society for the Settlement of International Disputes, 1910-1911 [Theodore Marburg, Secretary]
Argus [Printing] Company ( Albany, New York), 1910-1911
A.V. Haight [Printing] Company ( Poughkeepsie, New York), 1910-1911
B-Bi [collective file]
Johannes Barolin (Austrian Peace Society), 1911
Isabel C. Barrows, 1910 [re: her article written for The Outlook about the Lake Mohonk conference]
W.J. Bartnett (World-Federation League), 1910 [collective file; includes mss. article “Recent Progress in the Peace Movement”]
Bl-By [collective file]
Gilbert Bowles (American Peace Society of Japan), 1910-1911
Brandow Printing Company ( Albany, New York), 1910 (March-December)
Brandow Printing Company ( Albany, New York), 1911 (January-June)
C [collective file]
Canadian Peace and Arbitration Society ( Toronto, Canada), 1910 [Rev. C.S. Eby, Secretary]
Carnegie Endowment for International Peace ( District of Columbia), 1911 [James Brown Scott, Secretary]
Chicago Peace Society ( Illinois), 1910-1911 [Charles E. Beals, Secretary]
Frank F. Collins, 1910-1911
Connecticut Peace Society / New England Arbitration and Peace Congress ( Hartford, Connecticut), 1910-1911 [Rev. Rodney Roundy, Secretary / Executive Secretary]
 
Box 147 [sorted and foldered March 2008]
General
General Correspondence [note: these folders include some letters about the Lake Mohonk conference which should more properly have been filed in previous boxes]

D [collective file]
Charles Ray Dean, Esq., 1910-1911
Rev. George C. DeMott, 1910 [collective file; includes text of his speech “War and Peace,”May 1910]
E [collective file]
F [collective file]
A.B. Farquhar, 1911 [collective file; includes his mss. “The Present Prospect for Judician Settlement of International Disputes”]
George A. Fiel, 1910-1911
First Universal Races Congress, 1911 [Frederick Lynch, President, American Executive Committee]
Florence Fisher (stenographer), 1910-1911
Frank H. Evory and Co. ( Albany, New York), 1910-1911
The Friend Peace Scholarships ( Honolulu, Hawaii), 1911
G [collective file]
H [collective file]
J.W. Hamilton, 1911
M.H. Hooper ( Lockport Union-Sun , New York ), 1910-1911
H.W. Wilson [Publishing] Company ( Minneapolis, Minnesota), 1910-1911
I-J [collective file]
Intercollegiate Peace Association, 1910-1911 [George Fulk, Secretary]
International Code Company ( Montreal, Canada), 1910-1911 [collective file; includes pamphlet re: a new code for international law by Jerome Internoscia]
K [collective file]
George L. Koehn (The Skull of Theta Phi, Lawrence College, Appleton, Wisconsin), 1910
L [collective file]
Evelyn Leeds-Cole, 1910 [collective file; includes copy of her “Hymn for Universal Peace”]
Library Bureau ( New York, New York), 1910
L.M. Hermance Photo Engraving ( Poughkeepsie, New York), 1910-1911
 
Box 148 [sorted and foldered March 2008]
General
General Correspondence [note: these folders include some letters about the Lake Mohonk conference which should more properly have been filed in previous boxes]

Ma-Mc [collective file]
Maryland Peace Society
Massachusetts Peace Society ( Boston, Massachusetts), 1911 [Rev. James Tryon, Secretary]
William O. McDowell (Executive Office of An Electoral College, New York, New York), 1911
Me-Mu [collective file]
Minnesota Peace Society ( St. Paul, Minnesota), 1911 [John S. McLane, Secretary]
Morrill Press [Printing Co.] ( Fulton, New York), 1910-1911
Daniel B. Murphy, 1910 [collective file; includes newsclippings with text of his speech re: the 16 th Lake Mohonk conference, etc.]
N-O [collective file]
National Council for Arbitration and Peace [proposed], 1910
National Liberal Immigration League ( New York, New York), 1910-1911 [N. Behar, Managing Director]
New York Peace Society / Peace Society of the City of New York ( New York, New York), 1909 (December) - 1910
New York Peace Society ( New York, New York), 1911 [William H. Short, Executive Secretary]
P-Q [collective file]
Peace Association of Friends ( Philadelphia, Pennsylvania), 1910 [Francis R. Taylor, Secretary]
Pennsylvania Arbitration and Peace Society, 1910 [Dr. William I. Hull, Sectretary]
Lillian D. Powers [stenographer?], 1910-1911
R [collective file]
Charles Mason Remey, 1911 [collective file; includes writings on the Bahai Movement]
Henry Romeike (Newspaper Cutting Bureau, Inc., New York, New York), 1910-1911
S [collective file]
Shaw-Walker Co. ( New York, New York), 1911
 
Box 149 [sorted and foldered March 2008]
General
General Correspondence [note: these folders include some letters about the Lake Mohonk conference which should more properly have been filed in previous boxes]

Albert K. Smiley and Effie F. (Mrs. Daniel) Smiley [Albert’s secretary?], 1910-1911 [collective file; includes official notes (in shorthand) “History of Mohonk: Talk by Albert K. Smiley, July 19, 1910”]
Smithsonian Institution: International Exchange Service, 1909-1910
Southern California Peace Society, 1910 [Robert C. Root, Secretary]
Styles and Cash [Printing Co.] ( New York, New York), 1911
T-V [collective file]
Third National Peace Congress (Baltimore, Maryland, May 3-5, 1911), 1911 [Theodore Marburg; Tunstall Smith]
Underwood and Underwood: Illustration Department ( New York, New York), 1911
Union Parlementaire ( Brussels, Belgium), 1910-1911 [Christian L. Lange, Secretary-General]
Universal Peace Union ( Philadelphia, Pennsylvania), 1910-1911 [Alfred H. Love, President]
[Mlle.] Veer de Vere, 1910-1911 [letter includes description of program of peace work in the Netherlands]
W [collective file]
Booker T. Washington (Tuskegee Institute, Alabama), 1910 [original letter removed to Restricted Collection]
West Side Printing and Supply Co. ( New York, New York), 1911
Western Union Telegraph Company ( Jersey City, New Jersey), 1910-1911
Wisbech Local Peace Association: Peterborough Branch ( England), 1910 [Peter Russell]
World Peace Foundation / International School of Peace ( Boston, Massachusetts), 1910-1911 (and 1 letter from December 30, 1909) [Edwin D. Mead; U.J. Ledoux; Denys P. Myers; J. Wolf Finkel]
Y-Z [collective file]

SERIES VI: CORRESPONDENCE WITH BUSINESS LEADERS and CHAMBERS OF COMMERCE (ARRANGED BY STATE), 1911-1912
Box 150
General
Alabama-Illinois, 1911-1912
 
Box 151
General
Indiana-Massachusetts, 1911-1912
 
Box 152
General
Michigan-New York, 1911-1912
 
Box 153
General
North Carolina-Wyoming, 1911-1912


SERIES VII: CORRESPONDENCE, REPORTS and RELATED DOCUMENTS, 1918-1937, UNDATED

Box 154
General
Correspondence, 1918-1920
 
Box 155
General
Correspondence, 1921-1930
 
Box 156
General
Correspondence, 1931-1937, undated


SERIES VIII: ARBITRATION and PEACE LITERATURE (ALPHABETICAL BY ISSUING BODY), ca. 1895-1929
Box 157
[refoldered and re-labeled March 2009]
Aliens, protection of
Alliance Universelle des Femmes
Alsop arbitration, 1909-1910
American Association for International Conciliation
American Bar Association
American Institute of International Law
American Peace and Arbitration League
American Peace Society
American Peace Society of Japan
American Rights League
American School Peace League
American Society for the Judicial Settlement of International Disputes
American-Scandinavian Society
Anglo-German Friendship Committee
Anglo-German peace
Arbitration treaties, 1908
Arbitration, commercial
Arbitration, history of
Armaments and defense
Armaments, limitation of, etc.
Armaments, the drain of
Association of Cosmopolitan Clubs
 
Box 157a
Arbitration treaties
 
Box 158
Balkan War
Bryan (W.J.) Peace Plan
Buffalo Peace and Arbitration Society
Bureau for Opretholdelse af internationalt Samverke (Denmark)
California Alien Land Bill
California Peace Societies
Canadian Peace Centenary Association
Centenary of peace
Central America: peace conferences, Court of Justice, etc.
Central Organisation for a Durable Peace
Century of peace
Century of peace: English-speaking peoples
 
Box 159
Chambers of Commerce international congress
Chicago Peace Society
Church of England Peace League
Church Peace Union
 
Box 160 [refoldered and re-labeled March 2009]
Churches and peace
Clark University conferences
Clergymen's movements
- The Associated Councils of Churches in the British and German Empires for Fostering Friendly Relations Between Two Peoples: British Council, 1910-1911, 1914
- pamphlet "The Christian Churches Visit to Germany," 19090
- pamphlet "An Address by the Right Honourable John E. Ellis, M.P. on 28th June, 1909, Respecting the Recent Visit to Germany of Representatives of the Christian Churches"
- miscellaneous material
Cleveland Peace Society
Collegiate Anti-Militarism Society
Committee on War Prohibition
Congrès Mondial des Associations Internationales
Corda Fratres: 8th International Congress of Students, 1913
Denmark: treaties of unlimited arbitration
Deutschen Friedensgesellschaft
Dillon, E.E. (Peace Society, Australia)
Ecuador-Peru mediation, 1910
Esperanto Association of North America: Esperanto Herald
European Federation: Dutch Committee
European war
Federal Council of Churches of Christ in America
France
Georgia Peace Society
Germany
Great Lakes International Arbitration Society
Hague Conferences; Palace of Peace
Intercollegiate Peace Association
 
 
Box 161 [incorporated into box 160 March 2009]
 
 
Box 162
International Institute of China
International Peace Bureau (Switzerland)
International Peace Congress (California), 1915
International Peace Forum
International Theosophical Peace Congress (Sweden), 1913
International War and Peace Museum (Lucerne, Switzerland)
Interparliamentary Union [see Box 163]
Japan
League to Enforce Peace
Ligue de Pays neutres
 
Box 163
Inter-Parliamentary Union
 
Box 164
Liverpool Peace Society (England)
Maryland Peace Society
Massachusetts Peace Society
Monroe Doctrine
National Peace Congress (3rd : Baltimore, Maryland), 1913
National Peace Council (England)
National Peace Federation
Navy League of the United States
Nederlandsche Anti-Oorlog Raad
 
Box 165
Neutrality
Neutrals, rights of
New England Arbitration and Peace Congress (Connecticut), 1910
New York Peace Society
New York State Bar Association
Niagara Peace Society
Nobel Institute
Norske Kvinders Fredsforbund
North Carolina Peace Congress
Old South Leaflets
Oriental Information Agency
Pan-American Conferences
Pan-American Scientific Congress (2nd : District of Columbia), 1915-1916
Panama Canal
 
Box 166
Peace plans and proposals
Peace plays
Peace Society: New South Wales Branch (Australia)
Pennsylvania Arbitration and Peace Conference (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania), 1908
Pennsylvania Peace Society
Persian-American Educational Society
Philadelphia Yearly Meeting of Friends
Riverside Peace Meeting (Riverside, California), 1911
Rush-Bagot Agreement
Russo-Turkish arbitration
School Peace League (England)
Seth, James
Socialism
Stead, W.T.
Stein, Robert
Stilwell, Arthur E.
Stockholm Peace Congress, 1910
Texas Peace Congress, 1907, 1908
Trans-Mississippi Commercial Congress, 1910
Turkey vs. Italy, 1911
Turko-Russian arbitration
Union Interparliamentaire [see Inter-parliamentary Union]
United States Peace Commission
 
Box 167 [reboxed 10/08; refoldering not needed]
Universal Peace Union
Universal Races Congress (1st : London, England), 1911
Verbandes für internationale Verständigung
War facts
War, cost of
Wisconsin Peace Society (the "Wisconsin Plan")
Woman's Peace Party
Women, war and peace
World Court Congress (Cleveland, Ohio), 1915
World Federation League
World federation
World Peace Congress (21st : Vienna, Austria), 1914
World Peace Foundation
World Treaty of Arbitration


SERIES IX: PERIODICALS, 1895-1989 [stored on site]
Bound volumes (4) of the Report of the...Annual Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration (1895-1914)
 
Box 168
Report of the...Annual Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration , 1st-22nd (1895-1916); Index for 1895-1914

Box 169
The Mohonk Weekly Bulletin and The Mohonk Bulletin, Vol. 1 (1912)-Vol. 26 (1937)
 
Box 170
The Mohonk Bulletin, Vol. 27 (1938)-Vol. 56 (1967)
 
Box 171
The Mohonk Bulletin, Vol. 57 (1968)-Vol. 77 (1989)

Note: The Mohonk Weekly Bulletin and Mohonk Bulletin are not actually part of this document group, but are stored here for convenience.
 
Box 172
Periodicals issued by the Lake Mohonk Conference on Internatioal Arbitration:
 Business Men's Bulletin
Correspondents' Circular
 
Periodicals collected by, but not issued by, the Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration
[note: some of these periodicals have been removed to the Periodicals area or the Oversize/Memorabilia area]:
Citrograph
Die Eiche
Goodwill: A Journal of International Friendship
League Bulletin (League to Enforce Peace)
Maryland Quarterly
Monthly Circular (National Peace Council of New Zealand)
Le Mouvement Pacifiste
National Peace Council Monthly Circular (National Peace Council, London, England)
Nemzetközi Elet
Stenographischer Bericht über die öffentlichen Berhandlungen...
Völkerbund-Fragen
World Friendship


SERIES X: PAMPHLETS COLLECTED, ca. 1895-1930 [formerly called "unprocessed miscellaneous"] [stored on site]
[in May 2003, many of these pamphlets were discarded as duplicates or removed to other collections, reducing the amount from 10 boxes to 4 boxes; see removal slips in folders for details; the remaining pamphlets were organized as follows]

Box 173
From Austrian sources, 1920
From Belgium sources, 1910-1912
From British sources, 1905-1914
From British sources, 1915
From British sources, 1916-1918
From British sources, 1920-1934, undated
From Canadian sources, 1915
From Costa Rican sources, 1911
From Czech sources, 1912-1913
From Dutch sources, 1904-1919
From French sources, 1900-1929, undated
From French sources, 1915: pamphlets from series "Studies and Documents on the War"

Box 174
From German sources, 1907: book re: 2nd Hague Peace Conference
From German sources, 1908: book re: 2nd Hague Peace Conference
From German sources, 1911: book re: 2nd Hague Peace Conference
From German sources, 1912-1913
From German sources, 1914-1915
From German sources, 1916-1919
From German sources, 1920-1925

Box 175
From Hungarian sources, 1914
From Japanese sources, 1921
From Mexican sources, 1911-1919
From Swiss sources, 1912-1913
From U.S. sources, 1899-1911
From U.S. sources, 1907: Central American Peace Conference
From U.S. sources, 1912
From U.S. sources, 1912: Judicial Settlement of International Disputes Conference, Washington (District of Columbia), December 1912
From U.S. sources, 1913-1914
From U.S. sources, 1915

Box 176
From U.S. sources, 1916
From U.S. sources, 1917
From U.S. sources, 1918
From U.S. sources, 1919
From U.S. sources, 1921-1922
From U.S. sources, 1923-1930
From U.S. sources, undated


SERIES XI. PHOTOGRAPHS, CA. 1910-1915
[removed to Photograph Collection]


SERIES XII. ENGRAVING PLATES, UNDATED.
[removed to Memorabilia Collection]


LIST OF DUPLICATE BOOKS
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
[these books were sold or discarded (many were in very poor condition)]
 
Agreement between the British and Ottoman Governments Respecting Prisoners of War and Civilians. London: His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1918.
 
American Verdict on the War: A Reply to the Appeal to the Civilized World of 93 German Professors, by Samuel Harden Church. Baltimore: Norman, Remington, Co., 1915.
 
Belgium and Germany: Text and Documents, foreword by Henri Davignon. London: Thomas Nelson and Sons, undated.
 
Bibliographie der Kriegsliteratur, by Dr. Josef L. Kunz. Berlin: Hans Robert Engelman Verlag, 1920.
 
Britain Versus Germany: An Open Letter to Professor Eduard Meyer, Ph.D, LL.D, of the University of Berlin. by the Right Hon. J.M Robertson, M.P. London: T. Fisher Unwin Ltd., 1917.
 
British Empire and a League of Peace, by G.B. Adams. New York : G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1919.
 
Christianity and War, by E. Vipont Brown, M.D. Philadelphia: Friend's Peace Committee, 1927.
 
Comment l'Allemagne Essaye de Justifier ses Crimes, by Joseph Bedier. Paris: Librairie Armand Colin, 1915.
 
Crimes of Bulgaria in Macedonia. Washington: [s.n.]., 1914.
 
Free Europe, being an interview with Edward Grey. London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1916.
 
Freedom of the Seas, interview given by Arthur J. Balfour, M.P. London: Joseph Causton, 1916.
 
Fried, Handbuch der Friedensbewegung. [S.l : s.n., undated].
 
Friends and the War: Addresses delivered at a Conference of Members of the Society of Friends and Others. London: Headley Brothers, 1914.
 
Friends at the Front in War Time: A Great Peace Service. New York: [s.n.], 1914.
 
German Atrocities from German Evidence by Joseph Bedier. Paris: Librairie Armand Colin, 1915.
 
German Terror In France, by Arnold J. Toynbee. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1917.
 
German White-Book: Documents Relating to the Outbreak of the War...[S.l., s.n., undated]
 
German White-Book: How Russia and her Ruler Betrayed Germany's Confidence and Thereby Caused the European War. Berlin : Druck und Verlag; Liebheit and Thiesen, 1914.
 
Geschichte des Volkerbundgedankens in Deutschland, by Veit Valentin. Berlin : Verlag Hans Robert Engelmann, 1920.
 
How Austria-Hungary Waged War in Serbia; Personal Investigations of a Neutral, by R.-A. Reiss. Paris: Librairie Armand Colin, 1915.
 
How Germany Seeks to Justify Her Atrocities , by Joseph Bedier. Paris: Librairie Armand Colin, 1915
 
How the British Blockade Works, an interview with Rear-Admiral Dudley De Chair , K.C.B. M.V.O. London: Joseph Causton , 1916.
 
Hundred Years of Peace, by William Archibald Dunning. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1915.
 
Kurze Auflarungen uber Wesen und Ziel des Pazifismus, by Dr. h.c. Alfred H. Fried. Berlin and Leipzig: Verlag der Friedens-Warte, 1914.
 
League of Nations, by Viscount Grey. New York: Doran, 1918.
 
League of Nations: the Opportunity of the Church. New York: Doran, undated
 
List of References on the Monroe Doctrine, compiled by Herman H.B. Meyer. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1919.
 
Memorial Concerning the Principles of a Durable Treaty of Peace, by the Swiss Committee for the Study of the Principles of a Durable Treaty of Peace. Olten [Switzerland] : Trosch, 1915.
 
Military Training in Schools and Colleges of the United States: The Facts and an Interpretation, by Winthrop D. Lane. New York: Committee on Military Training, undated
 
Moral Aims of the War, [edited by] Walter Laidlaw. New York : Fleming H. Revell Co., 1918.
 
Origin and Conclusion of the Paris Pact: The Renunciation of War as an Instrument of National Policy, by Denys P. Myers. Boston: World Peace Foundation Pamphlets, 1929.
 
Pacific Area, an International Survey, by George H. Blakeslee. Boston: [s.n., undated]
 
Pacifistisches Jugendbuch: Ein Ratgeber für Eltern und Erzieher, by Arthur Miller. Leipzig: Auslieferung für den Buchhandel, 1910.
 
Peace Terms of the Allies, by J. W. Headlam. London: Richard Clay and Sons Ltd., 1917.
 
Plenty: Pattern for Peace, by Murray D. Lincoln. Columbus, Oh: Public Relations Department, Farm Bureau Insurance Companies, [undated]
 
Problems of International Practice and Diplomacy with Special Reference to the Hague Conferences and Conventions and Other General International Agreements, by Sir Thomas Barclay. London: Sweet and Maxwell Ltd., 1907.
 
Qui a Voulu la Guerre? les origines de la Guerre d'apres les Documents Diplomatiques, by E. Durkeheim and E. Denis. Paris: Librairie Armand Colin, 1915.
 
Recueil De Documents 1914, by P.G. Widegren. Stockholm: Centraltryckeriet, 1915.
 
Reparation Settlement, by Denys P. Myers. Boston: World Peace Foundation Pamphlets, 1929.
 
Russia's Gift to the World, by J.W. Mackail. New York: Hodder and Staughton, 1915.
 
Select List of References on Economic Reconstruction: including Reports of the British Ministry of Reconstruction, compiled by Herman H. B. Meyer. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1919.
 
Syllabus of Lectures on International Conciliation, by David Starr Jordan and Edward Benjamin Krehbiel. Boston: The World Peace Foundation, 1912.
 
Through Europe on the Eve of War by Frederick Lynch. New York: The Church Peace Union, 1914.
 
Through the Iron Bars, by Emile Cammaerts. London: Bodley Head, 1917.
 
Truth About Germany: Facts About the War. [S.l., s.n., undated]
 
Universal Military Service and Democracy, by George Nasmyth, reprinted from the Journal of Race Development, October 1916.
 
Violation by Germany of the Neutrality of Belgium and Luxemburg, by André Weiss. Paris: Librairie Armand Colin, 1915.
 
War Finance Primer, by the Service Department, National Bank of Commerce in New York. New York: National Bank of Commerce, 1917.
 
Who Wanted War, the Origin of the War According to Diplomatic Documents, by E. Durkheim and E. Denis. Paris: Librairie Armand Colin, 1915.
 
World Conscience: an International Society for the Creation of a World-Centre. Rome: H.C. Andersen, [1913?]
 
World Peace Foundation Pamphlets, 1929.




Top of Page


Last updated December 4, 2013.