Swarthmore College Peace Collection

Anna Melissa Graves Papers, 1919-1953

Collection: DG 015


Contact Information
Swarthmore College Peace Collection
500 College Avenue, Swarthmore, PA 190811399 U.S.A.
Telephone: (610) 3288557 (Curator); Fax: (610) 3288544
Email: wchmiel1@swarthmore.edu (Curator); URL: http://www.swarthmore.edu/Library/peace/


Descriptive Summary
Repository
The Swarthmore College Peace Collection is the official repository for these papers/records
Creator
Graves, Anna Melissa (1875-1964)
Title
Anna Melissa Graves Papers
Inclusive Dates
1919-1964
Call Number
DG 015

Language of Materials
Materials in English
Extent
8.5 linear feet [papers only]
Abstract
Anna Melissa Graves was a writer, teacher, world traveler, and internationalist. From the 1920s to the 1940s Graves traveled through Africa, Central and South America, China, Europe, and the Middle East. She taught school in many of these places and maintained a voluminous correspondence with the teachers, acquaintances, and former students she met on her travels.

Administrative Information
Restrictions to Access
None
Usage Restrictions
None
Alternate Form of Material
Yes (microfilm reels 74.1 - 74.14)
Acquisitions Information
Gift of Anna Melissa Graves
, 1942-1945, 1953; accession 2013-065
Processing Information
Processed by SCPC staff; this version of the finding aid created by Wendy E. Chmielewski, July 2012; edited by Anne M. Yoder, Archivist, March 2016
Preferred Citation
[Identification of item], in the Anna Melissa Graves Papers (DG 015), Swarthmore College Peace Collection
Copyright Notice
Copyright may have been transferred to the Swarthmore College Peace Collection or may have been retained by the creators/authors (or their descendents), in this collection, as stipulated by United States copyright law. Please contact the SCPC Curator for further information.

Online Catalog Headings
These and related materials may be found under the following headings in online library/archival catalogs.
See tripod record


Historical Background
Anna Melissa Graves (1875-1964), was a writer, teacher, world traveler, and internationalist. From the 1920s to the 1940s Graves traveled through Africa, Central and South America, China, Europe, and the Middle East. She taught school in many of these places and maintained a voluminous correspondence with the teachers, acquaintances, and former students she met on her travels. Graves was an active member of the Women's International League for Peace and Freedom. While living in Geneva she acted as a consultative member for the WILPF on the League of Nations Liberia Commission. This Commission attempted to settle the dispute between the Liberian government and the Firestone Rubber Company. Interested in promoting understanding between peoples of different countries, Graves published four collections of the correspondence she received from all over the world. The issue of racial and ethnic prejudice was an important one for Graves and her books reflect this concern.

Collection Overview
The papers of Graves consist mostly of correspondence from friends around the world. The letters, approximately half of which are from women, touch on family life in Syria, work and family conditions in China from the 1920s through the 1950s, and educational life in South America. Many of the letters describe war time and post war conditions in France and Germany. The issues of race and educational aspirations also are topics of many letters. Some of the better known correspondents include Henri Barbusse, Camille Drevet, Barthelemy (Bart) de Ligt, Carlo Sforza, Gertrude Baer, Angelica Balabanoff, Victor Gollancz, B.W. Huebsch, Hans Kohn, Rosika Schwimmer, Henrietta Szold, Frank Tannenbaum, Bertram Wolfe, Gabriela Mistral, Marie Rolland, and Bertrand Russell. Part of this correspondence has been published in four volumes: Benvenuto Cellini had no Prejudice Against Bronze; Both Deeper Than and Above the Melee; But the Twain Do Meet; and The Far East is Not Very Far. A box of correspondence was received in 2013 and added to the end of the collection.

Items removed:
Books to the Book Collection




Detailed Description of the Collection
[Racial, religious, and national designations used in this finding aid were assigned by Anna Melissa Graves)

Box 1 [on microfilm reel 74.1]
Correspondence A-B:
The Marchioness of Aberdeen and Temair
Jane Addams
Norman Angell
Emily Greene Balch, 1920-1942
Emily Greene Balch, 1943-1949
Emily Greene Balch, 1950-1959
Roger Baldwin
Grace Beaton
Cedric Belfrage
John Bigelow
Alice Stone Blackwell
Katherine D. Blake
H. Noel Brailsford
Bishop Benjamin Brewster
A. Fenner Brockway
A. Barrett Brown
H. Runham Brown
Pearl S. Buck
Raymond Leslie Buell

Box 2 [on microfilm reel 74.1 (continued)]
Correspondence C-R:
James Branch Cabell
William Canton
Carrie Chapman Catt
Roderic Clark
Sarah Cleghorn
Travers Clement
McAlister Coleman
Nancy Cunard
Rena Datta
Min Denton
John Dewey
W.E.B. DuBois
E.H. Duckworth
Hamilton Fyfe
George W. Hartmann
W.B. Hesseltine
Lewis Hill
Herbert Hinkel
John Haynes Holmes
Winifred and Frank Horrabin
Lotte F. Jahrreiss
Lucy Randolph Mason
H.L. Mencken
Elizabeth Mendelssohn
E.D. Morel
Angela Morgan
Felix Morley
A.J. Muste
Scott Nearing
Blair Niles
W.E. Orchard
Mary White Ovington
George L. Paine
E. Sylvia Pankhurst
Katherine S. Phelps [on microfilm reel 74.2]
Walter Rae
Betsy Reyneau
Reginald Reynolds
Grace Rhoads
Edward C.M. Richards
A. Maude Royden
Constance H. Rumbough
Bertrand Russell

Box 3 [on microfilm reel 74.2 (continued)]
Correspondence S-W:
Vida Scudder
Laurence Seige
Ethel Sidwick
Emily Parker Simon
Sir Ransford Slater
Anna Louise Strong
R.H. Tawney
Evan W. Thomas
Norman Thomas
Carl Van Vechten
Fannie Garrison Villard
Oswald Garrison Villard
Theodore D. Walser
Sydney Webb
Joseph L. Wheeler
Jean Wiley
Alex Wood
Alice Miles Woodruff
Amy Woods

Box 4 [on microfilm reel 74.2 (continued)]
Letters from Belgian correspondents:
Marie Louise Berg
Letters from Chinese correspondents:
Lanching Chou
Grace Chao
Sophia Chao
Mildred Djao
T.Y. Feng
Mabel Fu
Sylvia Fu [2 folders]
Mary Giang TsiDji
Ho C.K. Ke
Luther Kiang
Anna Kwei
ChaoHsu Kwei [2 folders]
Uda Kwei

Box 5 [on microfilm reel 74.3]
Letters from Chinese correspondents:
Elizabeth Lauh
Hung-Ying Liao
Lan-Fang Liu
Marjorie Liu
Shun-Yuan Liu
Yuan-Lung Liu [3 folders]
C.T. Teng
Yi-Zia Tsoo
Gladys Wang
Grace Wang
Lois Wang
Caroline Wu

Box 6 [on microfilm reel 74.3 (continued)]
Letters from Danish correspondents:
Ellen Horop
Letters from French correspondents:
Jeanne Armand
Jeanny Artus
A. Aulard
Octavie B.
Denise and Jean Beaumer
Henri Barbusse
Victor Basch
Juliette Bertin
Madeleine Boutaud-Lacombe [2 folders]
N. Brunet
Eugenie Cailleux
Germaine Carmantrand
S. Carmantrand and niece
Felicien Challaye
Camille Drevet
Gabrielle Duchene [on microfilm reel 74.4]
Georges Duhamel
Luc Durtain

Box 7 [on microfilm reel 74.4 (continued)]
Letters from French correspondents:
Andrée Etienne [3 folders]
Claudia Fontaine
Yvette Fontaine
Violette Fontaine
Jeanne Fortin family
Geral-Raymond
Charles Gobinot
Gonzalex-Prada F.
Perrault Harry and Myrianne
Harry Henri Huchet or H. Dumesnil-Huchet
Pierre Jamet
Andrée Jouve
Renaud de Jouvenel
Geneviève and Renée Kammerlocher

Box 8 [on microfilm reel 74.4 (continued)]
Letters from French correspondents:
J. Marescq
E.A. Margard
Jacques Martin
Pierre Martrou
M.A. Michalot
Yvonne Quatreboeufs
M. Rolland, 1925-1931
M. Rolland, 1932-1938
M. Rolland, 1939-1958
Marcelle Soulier [on microfilm reel 74.5]
Noémi Stricker
Jules Supervielle
Henriette Viauvy
Andrée Viollis
Auguste P. Vistel
Pierre Vorms
Miscellaneous

Box 9 [on microfilm reel 74.5 (continued)]
Letters from German correspondents:
Lini Diebold
Allen M. Boeck
Emma Bolda
Warner Diebold
Drewing [2 folders]
Ella Gerlach
Almut Glöckner
Käthie Graf
W.L. Alexander Grey
Kathe Griese

Box 10 [on microfilm reel 74.6]
Letters from German correspondents:
Luis Hilgart
Gertrud Christiane Jacobi
Erich Jaeckel
Hugo Kaiser
____ Koch
____ Krausse
Helene Meier-Graefe
Muller-Loheyde
____ Neumeister
Hildegarde Nonne
Hertha Redlich
Emile Ritter

Box 11 [on microfilm reel 74.6 (continued)]
Letters from German correspondents:
____ Schlenther
Karl-Heinz Scholz
Eleanore Siebert
Helen Stolte
Dieter Strecker
Walburga Sia Strecker
Isabelle Wartenberg
____ Waldaestel
____ Weihnachten
Else von Zawackly
Miscellaneous

Box 12 [on microfilm reel 74.6 (continued)]
Letters from Holland / Dutch correspondents:
Bartholomew De Ligt
Ina De Ligt
Baron R.A. De Lyndon
Henriette Kuipers
Madeleime Kuipers
Nicolaas Storm
Letters from Indian correspondents:
Lady Ahala Bose
A.C. Chakravarty
Har Dayal
____ Gangulee
Sudhin N. Ghose
Haridas T. Muzumdar
Letters from Italian correspondents:
Guglielmo Ferrero
D.A. Lorenzelli
Edvige Maioli
Charles Oliva
A. Ratti
Count Carlo Sforza
Letters from Japanese correspondents:
Haru Matsui

Box 13 [on microfilm reel 74.6 (continued)]
Letters from Jewish correspondents:
Eugenia Victorovna Alexandrova
Rachel Athie
Gertrude Baer
Angelica Balabanoff
G. Bermann
Martin Boskin
Anna Braginskaia
K. Bron
Rose Cox
Rose Fischer
Ladislas Franck
Samuel H. Friedman
Anneliese Friedsam
Hinde Goitein [on microfilm reel 74.7]
Paul Glucksman
Harry Goldberg
Alfons and Lina Goldschmidt
Victor Gollancz
L. Gourfein-Welt
Eleanor Guttman
Lida Gustava Heymann
B.W. Huebsch
George B. Hurzar
Sara Jack

Box 14 [on microfilm reel 74.7 (continued)]
Letters from Jewish correspondents:
E. Jacobson
Abraham Kaufman
Hans Kohn
Ija Korner
E. M. Krymholtz
Blanche Lévy
____ Litvinov
J. Magnus
Emile Megevaud
R. Pallay Panken
Rosika Schwimmer
E. Shaub
B. Shenderova
Bessie Simon
Arthur B. Spingarn
Josephine and Maria Steinhaus
Sheba Strunsky
Henrietta Szold
Frank Tannenbaum
Bess Tapper T. Tschlenoff
Jerry Tucker
Rachel Wassermann
Siegfried Weisberger
Gretl Wertheimer
Lloyd Wisoff
Bertram Wolfe
Ella Wolfe
Abraham Zurckel

Box 15 [on microfilm reel 74.7 (continued)]
Letters from Latin American correspondents -- Argentina:
Gabriel del Maso
Letters from Latin American correspondents -- Brazil:
Ignace Barreto Carrera d'Araujo
Zilda Assumpcao
Maria Rita Burnier
Julio Xavier Marques do Couto
Irinéa Chaves
José Geraldo de Faria
Frota-Pessoa
Olympio Guilherme
Fernando Jungueiro
Gustavo Lerma
Berta Lutz
Anna Amelia Carnero de Mendonca
____ Rabello
Letters from Latin American correspondents -- Chile:
____ Grado
Consuelo Lemétaver
Gabriela Mistral
Teresa Nunez
M. Poblete-Froncoso
Laura Rodig
Marta Vergara

Box 16 [on microfilm reel 74.7 (continued)]
Letters from Latin American correspondents -- Colombia:
Maria Brégard de Trujillo
Letters from Latin American correspondents -- Costa Rico:
J. Garcia-Monje
Letters from Latin American correspondents -- Cuba:
America Gonzalez
Letters from Latin American correspondents -- Mexico:
José Miguel Bejarano
Elisa Cortes Hermelinda Reyes
Antonieta Rivas de Blair Rivas
Concha Romero James
Jose Vasconcelos
Carmen Villegas
Letters from Latin American correspondents -- Peru:
Laura Meneses de Albizu-Campos
Maria Jésus Alvaeadro-Rivera
G. Arbaiza
____ Belaunde
Maria Billinghurst
Julia Codesido
Felipe Cossio del Pomar [on microfilm reel 74.8]
C.M. Cox
U. Delande
Anita Denegri
Luis Dórich T
Edwin Elmore
J.A. Enoinas
E. Enriquez
____ Evans
____ Falcon

Box 17 [on microfilm reel 74.8 (continued)]
Letters from Latin American correspondents -- Peru:
E.J. Goicochea
Angélica Gutiérrez González
Luis E. Heysen
Alberto Hidalgo
Carmen de Pinillo
Raúl Porras
Magda Portal
F. Posada
Alfredo González Prada
María Rosa
Samuel Ribeiro
Ibánez Enrique Rojas
Carmen Saco
Luis Alberto Sanchez
Manuel Seoane
Manuel Ugarte
Alberto Ulloa
M. Diaz
Z. Evangelina Antay de Vaughan
Letters from Latin American correspondents -- Puerto Rico:
Pedro Albizu Campos
Carmen Luisa de Morales
Julia M. and Luis F.
Letters from Latin American correspondents:
Miscellaneous

Box 18 [on microfilm reel 74.8 (continued)]
Letters from Negro correspondents -- Gold Coast:
J.M. Akeyemi Adamah J.
Sabah Adoo Asari Kisseado
Chrissie Kisseado
John Kisseado
Julius Kisseado
Rita Kisseado
E.W. Martinson
N. Quarmina-Hesse
H.A.B. Jones-Quartey
Rubey Quartey-Papafio
F.B. Ofori Owoo
Letters from Negro correspondents -- Sierra Leone:
Adelaide Casely-Hayford
Gladys Casely-Hayford
Charles Easman

Box 19 [on microfilm reel 74.8 (continued)]
Letters from Negro correspondents -- Liberia:
Jacob Browne
Sarah C. Brownell
Wilhelmina Bryant
Nathaniel H.B. Cassell
E. Gahie-Dodge
L.A. Grimes
Chalmcia Holden Johnson [on microfilm reel 74.9]
J.D. Kwee-Baker
S.O. Logomoh
K. Zumba Mbadiwe
Eva Morris
N.H. Sie-Brownell
S.B. Yudosie
Letters from Negro correspondents -- Brazil:
Miscellaneous
Letters from Negro correspondents -- French America-Guiana, Martinique, Haiti:
Etienne ____
Miscellaneous

Box 20 [on microfilm reel 74.9 (continued)]
Letters from Persian correspondents:
Mirza Ahmad Sohrab
Letters from Polish correspondents:
Miscellaneous
Letters from Portugese correspondents:
Miscellaneous
Letters from Russian-Armenian correspondents:
Marguerite ____
S. Dildaroff
____ Kazandjian
Paul Manoushagian
Dirouki Sdakian
Ossi Topouridze
Clement Topouridze
Constantin Topouridze [2 folders]
Helene Topouridze
Olga Topouridze
Tamar Topouridze

Box 21 [on microfilm reel 74.9 (continued)]
Letters from Russian correspondents:
Natasha Iakovlev [2 folders]
Lydie Myrtenkeyn
A. Roubakine
Alexandra L. Tolstoy
Olga Tolstoy
Alexander Yakovleff [on microfilm reel 74.10]
Miscellaneous
Letters from Spanish correspondents:
Salvador de Madariaga
Ramon Gomez de la Serna
Miscellaneous

Box 22 [on microfilm reel 74.10 (continued)]
Letters from Swiss correspondents:
Charles Baumann
Ernest Bauman and family
Helene Gay
Edith Ghosh
Louisa Jaques
Miscellaneous
Letters from Syrian correspondents:
Inham El Azem
Joumana Mouyad Azem
Essaf Bayazid
Ousama Bayazid
Wildad Khatib
Effat Mamlook
Souad Mouahkih
Amatilatif Mouayid-El Azem
Farcedah El Akle
Hassen Hemdan
Ramzie Grayeb

Box 23 [on microfilm reel 74.10 (continued)]
Letters from Belgian-Danish-Dutch correspondents
Letters from children (African)
Letters from Mildred Chao
Letters from Sylvia Fu
Letters from Chinese girls and women [on microfilm reel 74.11]
Letters from Chinese men

Box 24 [on microfilm reel 74.11 (continued)]
Letters from French correspondents
Letters from Constantin Topouridze
Letters from Andreé Etienne [2 folders]
Letters from Madeleine Boutaud-Lacombe [on microfilm reel 74.12]

Box 25 [on microfilm reel 74.12 (continued)]
Letters from Lini Diebold Allen
Letters from the Drewing and Drewing-Scholz Families [2 folders]
Letters from Anneliese Friedsam
Letters from German correspondents

Box 26 [on microfilm reel 74.12 (continued)]
Letters from Almut Glockner
Letters from German correspondents [on microfilm reel 74.13]
Letters from correspondents in various countries (Hungary, India, Italy, Japan, Portugal, Spain, Yugoslavia)
Letters from Jewish correspondents [2 folders]

Box 27 [on microfilm reel 74.13 (continued)]
Letters from Mulatto correspondents in Latin America
Letters from Near East correspondents [2 folders]
Letters from Swiss correspondents
Letters from Russian correspondents [on microfilm reel 74.14]
Letters from Natasha Yakovlef
Letters from West African correspondents

Box 28 [on microfilm reel 74.14 (continued)]
Miscellaneous material
Material by AMG
Letters from AMG, 1948-1953
Letters from AMG, undated
Miscellaneous correspondence
Photographs [removed?]
Letter from AMG to Ada P. McCormick, 1947 [not on microfilm]


Refile Box [not on microfilm]
Letters between Anna Melissa Graves, Vivien Roodenko [Lang], and Igal Roodenko, circa 1945

Accession 2013-065 [not on microfilm]
Box 1 [of 1]
Correspondence from German/Swiss correspondents: miscellaneous
Correspondence from French correspondents: miscellaneous
Correspondence from Francophone and Russian emigree correspondents: miscellaneous and unidentified
Correspondence from British correspondents: miscellaneous
Correspondence from Norwegian correspondents: miscellaneous
Letters from Helena Antipoff
Letters from Herbert Aptheker [political affairs]
Letters from Angelica Balabanoff
Letters from Cedric Belfrage [Soviet spy]
Letters from Winifred Black
Letters from from Madeline Boutaud-Lacombe [French Leftist, peace activist]
Letters from Ann and Carl Braden
Letters from Fenner Brockway
Letters from Christian ____
Letters from Lois Hilgart
Letters from Muriel Lester
Letters from Salvador de Madariaga
Letters from Catherine Marshall
Letters from Charles E. Mitchell
Letters from Scott Nearing
Letters from Jessie Lloyd O'Connor
Letters from William Pickens (NAACP)
Letters from Reginald Reynolds
Letters from Marie Romain Rolland
Letters from Bertrand Russell
Letters from Ethel Sidgwick
Letters from Jessica Smith (New World Review)
Letters from Han Suyin
Letters from Willard and Ola Uphaus
Miscellaneous correspondence
 


This file was last updated on April 1, 2016